Pan/Tilt System
Pan/Tilt System
Kit Contains:
2 - Rotary Tables
1 - Camera Bracket
1 - Tilt Support Bracket
7 - 1/4-20 x 5/8” screws
2 - #10-24 x 5/8“ screws
1 - 5/32” Allen wrench (for 1/4-20 screws)
1 - 1/8“ Allen wrench (for #10-24 screws)
Note: The pictures on the back-side of these instructions correspond to the steps below.
1.
Examine the top of the first rotary table. You will see two different size holes. The larger of the two holes (1/4-20) will
be used to assemble the Pan/Tilt System.
2.
Attach the “Tilt Support Bracket” to the top of the rotary table using two 1/4-20 screws. This bracket is the larger of
the two. The rounded edge of the bracket should match the rounded edge of the top of the rotary table.
3.
See the assembled “Tilt Support Bracket” picture #3.
4.
Position the second rotary table against the front of the bracket. The non-skid surface on the bottom of the
rotary table should be against the “Tilt Support Bracket”. Use two 1/4-20 screws to attach the rotary table.
The screws go through the counter-sunk side of the “Tilt Support Bracket”. The center hole is not used.
5.
If you plan to attach a quick-release with 30 or 45mm hole spacing, skip to step 8. If, however, you plan to attach
your camera (and some quick-releases) directly to the “Camera Bracket”, place a 1/4-20 screw through the bottom
of the “Camera Bracket”. This is a counter-sunk hole in the center of the 9-hole pattern.
6.
Tighten the 1/4-20 screw into your camera (or quick-release).
7.
Using two 1/4-20 screws on the counter-sunk side of the “Camera Bracket” attach it to the top of the tilt rotary table.
Only the outer two holes are used to attach the “Camera Bracket”. The assembly is complete for this type of camera mount.
8.
Using two 1/4-20 screws on the counter-sunk side of the “Camera Bracket” attach it to the top of the tilt rotary table.
Only the outer two holes are used to attach the “Camera Bracket”.
9.
The top of the “Camera Bracket” has one 1/4-20 hole, and eight #10-24 holes.
10.
Use the two included #10-24 to attach your quick-release to the top of the “Camera Bracket”. For this assembly method
you will have one remaining 1/4-20 screw.
11.
Assembly complete!
Cognisys, Inc.
459 Hughes Dr.
Traverse City, MI 49696
USA
Phone:
248-365-0052
Toll-Free: 888-746-3731
support@cognisys-inc.com
www.cognisys-inc.com
1
2
1/4-20 holes
1/4-20 screws
10-24 holes
Tilt Support
Bracket
Attached
3
4
1/4-20 screws
Non-skid base
5
6
7
Attaching directly to camera
and some quick-releases:
1/4-20 screws
1/4-20 screw
8
9
10
11
1/4-20
screws
#10-24 screws
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising