Mitre Manual 900(1)
Contents
General Information
Items Supplied
Variants
Compatibility with other products
Mounting the Housing assembly
Mounting the Camera/Lens assembly
Safety Precautions
Control Connections
Safety Strap
Page
1
1
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
Metham Aviation Design Limited Station Approach, Four Marks, Alton. Hants. GU34 5HN
Tel +44 (0) 1420 565618. Fax +44 (0) 1420 565628
General Information
The Mitre Camera Housings are constructed from aluminuim, providing a high
quality, lightweight, durable enclosure for CCTV cameras for most applications
The Mitre range are suitable for exterior use with a weatherproof rating of IP66
The Mitre range have a heater fitted as standard and have an option of an
internal wiper assembly. This allows the housing to be tilted down a full 90
degrees without the wiper box fouling on the continuous rotation column tube
or on any column spacer that has been fitted.
Safety Strap
The Mitre housing is fitted with a safety strap as standard as shown in the
drawing below. It is screwed onto the base section of the housing and riveted
to the hood/sunshield assembly so that the hood/sunshield can not fall to the
floor. It is vitally important when reassembling the hood/sunshield assembly
to the base, that the safety strap is not trapped in the seal between the two
items. This will allow water ingress at this point.
The Mitre is fitted with an adjustable camera mounting plate which will suit
most camera/lens assemblies.
The Mitre is fitted with two 20mm glands as standard for the cable entry, and
also has a 25mm hole for an optional further gland should this be required.
Inside the Mitre has a 12 way terminal block as standard, and also has an
option of a further 12 way terminal block on spacers. The holes for this
optional terminal block are drilled into the housing as standard.
Items Supplied
1 x Copy of this Manual
4 x M6x25 stainless steel hexagon head screws (for mounting)
4 x M6 stainless steel washers (for above)
1 x 1/4"x1/2" stainless steel hexagon head screw (for camera plate)
1 x 1/4" stainless steel washer
Safety Strap
Variants
24VAC
110VAC
230VAC
12Vdc
24Vdc
All variants are for wiper and heater voltages
Seal
Page 1
Page 6
Control Connections
Large View of Terminal Block in Housing
Rear
of
Housing
Compatibility with other MAD products
Topper Pan & Tilt Units
720 Wall Bracket with Pan & Tilt Adjustable mounting
Mounting the Camera Housing Assembly
The Mitre housing has 4 holes tapped M6 on a 101.6mm PCD.
The arrangement of the holes are shown below.
Heater (black or blue)
Heater (black or brown)
Earth (green & yellow
Wiper Run (red)
(switched live)
Wiper Common (blue)
(neutral)
Wiper Park (white)
(constant live)
101.6mm PCD
To mount the housing to a bracket or pan and tilt unit, place the M6 bolts
through the mounting holes of the bracket or pan and tilt unit and screw into
the tapped holes in the base of the housing until secure.
Page 5
Page 2
Mounting the Camera and Lens Assembly
The mitre housing is fitted with an adjustable/removable camera mounting
plate. This is held in place by two stainless steel brackets (one at each side.)
To remove the camera mounting plate, unscew both M4 screws on one of the
brackets and loosen the screws on the other bracket. This enables the
camera mounting plate to be removed and the camera and lens assembly
to be fitted. (See diagram below for details)
M4 Screws
25mm
25mm
35mm
Safety Precautions
All persons installing and maintaining this equipment should be suitably
qualified and work to national and local standards and codes of practice
The equipment is subject to remote control and may be operated at any time
Persons working on the equipment should take appropriate precautions to
ensure that any unexpected movement does not occur as this could lead to
injury.
Stainless Steel Brackets
The Camera plate itself also has a four slots to accomodate different camera/
lens combinations. All of these slots are 6.5mm wide, 25mm long. The
spacings are shown on page 4
In locations or areas where the risk of Injury occurs, or any part of the
assembly may become detached or fall for any reason, a strong safety chain
or wire hawser should be attached between the equipment and the mounting
surface. At all times, normal safety precautions must be employed.
Hazardous voltages are present in this equipment and may also be present
in any associated items.
All fixings and fastenings must be thoroughly checked for tightness one
month following installation, and thereafter at regular 6 monthly intervals.
Page 3
Page 4
Mounting the Camera and Lens Assembly
The mitre housing is fitted with an adjustable/removable camera mounting
plate. This is held in place by two stainless steel brackets (one at each side.)
To remove the camera mounting plate, unscew both M4 screws on one of the
brackets and loosen the screws on the other bracket. This enables the
camera mounting plate to be removed and the camera and lens assembly
to be fitted. (See diagram below for details)
M4 Screws
25mm
25mm
35mm
Safety Precautions
All persons installing and maintaining this equipment should be suitably
qualified and work to national and local standards and codes of practice
The equipment is subject to remote control and may be operated at any time
Persons working on the equipment should take appropriate precautions to
ensure that any unexpected movement does not occur as this could lead to
injury.
Stainless Steel Brackets
The Camera plate itself also has a four slots to accomodate different camera/
lens combinations. All of these slots are 6.5mm wide, 25mm long. The
spacings are shown on page 4
In locations or areas where the risk of Injury occurs, or any part of the
assembly may become detached or fall for any reason, a strong safety chain
or wire hawser should be attached between the equipment and the mounting
surface. At all times, normal safety precautions must be employed.
Hazardous voltages are present in this equipment and may also be present
in any associated items.
All fixings and fastenings must be thoroughly checked for tightness one
month following installation, and thereafter at regular 6 monthly intervals.
Page 3
Page 4
Control Connections
Large View of Terminal Block in Housing
Rear
of
Housing
Compatibility with other MAD products
Topper Pan & Tilt Units
720 Wall Bracket with Pan & Tilt Adjustable mounting
Mounting the Camera Housing Assembly
The Mitre housing has 4 holes tapped M6 on a 101.6mm PCD.
The arrangement of the holes are shown below.
Heater (black or blue)
Heater (black or brown)
Earth (green & yellow
Wiper Run (red)
(switched live)
Wiper Common (blue)
(neutral)
Wiper Park (white)
(constant live)
101.6mm PCD
To mount the housing to a bracket or pan and tilt unit, place the M6 bolts
through the mounting holes of the bracket or pan and tilt unit and screw into
the tapped holes in the base of the housing until secure.
Page 5
Page 2
General Information
The Mitre Camera Housings are constructed from aluminuim, providing a high
quality, lightweight, durable enclosure for CCTV cameras for most applications
The Mitre range are suitable for exterior use with a weatherproof rating of IP66
The Mitre range have a heater fitted as standard and have an option of an
internal wiper assembly. This allows the housing to be tilted down a full 90
degrees without the wiper box fouling on the continuous rotation column tube
or on any column spacer that has been fitted.
Safety Strap
The Mitre housing is fitted with a safety strap as standard as shown in the
drawing below. It is screwed onto the base section of the housing and riveted
to the hood/sunshield assembly so that the hood/sunshield can not fall to the
floor. It is vitally important when reassembling the hood/sunshield assembly
to the base, that the safety strap is not trapped in the seal between the two
items. This will allow water ingress at this point.
The Mitre is fitted with an adjustable camera mounting plate which will suit
most camera/lens assemblies.
The Mitre is fitted with two 20mm glands as standard for the cable entry, and
also has a 25mm hole for an optional further gland should this be required.
Inside the Mitre has a 12 way terminal block as standard, and also has an
option of a further 12 way terminal block on spacers. The holes for this
optional terminal block are drilled into the housing as standard.
Items Supplied
1 x Copy of this Manual
4 x M6x25 stainless steel hexagon head screws (for mounting)
4 x M6 stainless steel washers (for above)
1 x 1/4"x1/2" stainless steel hexagon head screw (for camera plate)
1 x 1/4" stainless steel washer
Safety Strap
Variants
24VAC
110VAC
230VAC
12Vdc
24Vdc
All variants are for wiper and heater voltages
Seal
Page 1
Page 6
Contents
General Information
Items Supplied
Variants
Compatibility with other products
Mounting the Housing assembly
Mounting the Camera/Lens assembly
Safety Precautions
Control Connections
Safety Strap
Page
1
1
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
Metham Aviation Design Limited Station Approach, Four Marks, Alton. Hants. GU34 5HN
Tel +44 (0) 1420 565618. Fax +44 (0) 1420 565628
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising