Universal Motor Pack
Universal Motor Pack
MOTORPACK ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
This publication contains universal motorpack assembly instructions.
Carefully read this publication prior to installation, operation, or maintenance. For information and instructions
on special equipment, contact the Loren Cook Company
in Springfield, Missouri at (417) 869-6474.
Additional Information
For additional safety information, refer to AMCA publication 410-90, Safety Practices for Users and Installers
of Industrial and Commercial Fans. This bulletin can be
obtained from the Loren Cook Company Literature
Department by phoning 417/869-6474, extension 166; by
FAX at 417/832-9431; or by e-mail at info@lorencook.com.
Assembly Instructions
Motorpack Assembly
You will need the following tools:
• Magic Marker
• 5/16 Wrench or Socket
• 3/8” Wrench or Socket
• 7/16” Wrench or Socket
• Powerdriver with 1/4” bit
or
Sheet Metal Uni-Bit
Universal Motorpack Parts List
"P" Type Aluminum Shutters
"A" Type Heavy Duty
Aluminum Shutters
"A" Type Aluminum Shutters
Fasten blade bracket as
shown .13" from top of
blade using 10-32 x 3/8"
long Wizz bolts & Nylock nuts.
3rd
2n
2n
Bla
dB
1s
de
lad
dB
1s
e
tB
2nd
lad
e
Bla
e
lad
tB
de
0.13
lad
e
Scaled to
show more
detail
Mount using predrilled
holes & 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Wizz bolts & nuts.
Mark & drill 1/4"
holes then mount
using 1/4-20 x 1/2" Wizz bolts & nuts.
"R" Type MIC Shutters
"R" Type Galvanized Shutters Used
2n
dB
1s
lad
When marking hole
locations in blade,
Center pivot
pick a point that
type shutter
will allow the most
up & down adjustment
of the bracket in the
slot. The adjustment
will prevent the need
to redrill new holes
in cases of binding. If
binding does occur,
loosen nut, adjust
then retighten nut.
Bring arm straight out &
locate blade bracket near
the bottom of the 2nd blade
from the bottom of the
shutter & mark location of
holes on blade. Drill (2) 1/4"
holes in blade & mount blade
bracket to blade using 10-32
Wizz bolts & Nylock nuts.
e
t
Bla
de
Mark & drill 1/4"
holes then mount
using 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Wizz bolts & nuts.
Fasten the motor mounting
bracket to shutter bracket
using 1/4-20 x 1/2" Wizz
bolts & nuts, mount near
center of bracket. Do not
tighten yet. After attaching
to blade, pull motor away
from shutter until blades are
shut tightly and then tighten
bolts.
2n
d
Reference "R" type shutter mounting
instructions. Special Note: On this
type of shutter the motor should be
located as far from the shutter as the
mounting slots will allow.
Mount using predrilled
holes & 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Wizz bolts & nuts.
1
Bla
1s
tB
de
lad
e
Mount using predrilled holes &
1/4-20 x 1/2"
Wizz bolts & nuts.
Universal Motorpack Parts List
2
3a
3b
1
6
7
4
5
8
9
6
14
13
7
12
11
6
10
8
Item
No.
Description
Inventory
No.
Drawing
No.
Packaged in
box:
1
2
3a
3b
4
5
Actuator Motor
1/4” Long Screw Post & 8—32 Screw (4)
Linkage Arm -Short (2)
Linkage Arm - Long
Actuator Motor Arm
1/4-20 Wizz Nut (4)
554196
554225
556764
556768
556766
137555
-
Pre-installed
Pre-installed
Pre-installed
Pre-installed
Pre-installed
In bag
1 Pre-installed,
2 loose
In bag
In bag
loose
loose
In bag
Pre-installed
Pre-installed
Pre-installed
6
Shutter Blade Bracket (3)
556128
556128-B
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
10-32 Nylock Nut (8)
10—32 x 3/8” Wizz Bolt (8)
Shutter Bracket
Two Panel Bracket
1/4—20 x 1/2” Wizz Bolt (4)
Spring
Actuator Motor Mounting Bracket
8—32 x 5/16” Hex Head Screw (4)
137552
137573
556121
556123
137578
554095
556126
137502
556121-C
556123-B
556126-C
-
* Lock-Tite all screw posts.
Typical Damper Motor Schematic
L3
L2
L1
Fan
Motor
Transformer**
Damper
Motor*
Transformer**
For 3 phase, damper motor voltage should be the same between L1 and
L2. For single phase application, disregard L3. *Damper motors may be
available in 115, 230 and 460 volt models. The damper motor nameplate
voltage should be verified prior to connection. ** A transformer may be
provided in some installations to correct the damper motor voltage to the
specified voltage.
Second
Damper
Motor
Corporate Offices:
2015 E. Dale Street Springfield, MO 65803 417.869.6474
www.lorencook.com
2
Universal Motorpack Assembly Instructions - January 2012
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising