Model 4299-6 Universal Full Rack-Mount Kit Installation Instructions

Model 4299-6 Universal Full Rack-Mount Kit Installation Instructions
Model 4299-6
Keithley Instruments, Inc.
28775 Aurora Road
Cleveland, Ohio 44139
1-888-KEITHLEY
www.keithley.com
Universal Full Rack-Mount Kit
Introduction
This instruction sheet contains the parts list and installation information for the Keithley Instruments Model
4299-6 Universal Full Rack-Mount Kit. The kit includes all hardware necessary to mount a full-rack Keithley
Instrument in a standard 19-inch rack.
Parts list
Table 1 lists the parts supplied with the Model 4299-6 Universal Full Rack-Mount Kit.
Table 1: Model 4299-6 parts listing
Quantity Description
2
2
8
1
4
8
Bracket
Rack mount extension arm
Cage nut
"DO NOT DISCARD" label
#10-32 x 3/8 LG Phillips pan-head sems screw
#10-32 x 5/8 LG Phillips truss-head screw
Keithley Instruments part number
2602-334
2602-335
FA-274
MC-345
10-32X3/8PPHSEM
10-32X5/8PHTRSH
WARNING Make sure the instrument that is being installed is in a powered-down state with all
cables unplugged. Failure to install an instrument in a discharged state may cause
exposure to an electrical shock that could result in personal injury or death.
Installation
The following procedure outlines the installation of the rack-mount kit.
Step 1: Prepare the instrument
Remove both front and rear feet from the instrument by pulling out the rubber feet and then removing the
screws underneath.
NOTE
Do not reinstall the feet mounting screws. Save all parts removed for future bench-top use of the
instrument.
Step 2: Install mounting hardware to instrument
Secure one rear rack-mount with the 2602-334 bracket to each side of the instrument using two #10-32 x 3/8
Phillips pan-head sems screws (see Figure 1).
PA-1024 Rev. A / Aug 2010
1
Model 4299-6 Rack-Mount Kit
Figure 1: Attach rear rack-mount bracket
Step 3: Prepare the rack
1. Install FA-274 cage nuts into the rack holes to be aligned with the holes in the 2602-335 rack-mount
extension arms. The rack holes selected will determine the unit’s placement in the rack.
2. Install one rack-mount extension arm onto one of the rear rack rails and secure it using two
#10-32 x 5/8 Phillips truss-head screws.
3. Repeat the procedure for the other side.
4. Install cage nuts into the front rack rail holes aligned with the rear cage nuts (see Figure 2).
2
PA-1024 Rev. A / Aug 2010
Model 7072-TRT Triax Removal Tool
Figure 2: Attach rack-mount extension arms
PA-1025 Rev. A / Aug 2010
3
Model 4299-6 Rack-Mount Kit
Step 4: Install instruments
WARNING When rack-mounting restricts access to the main power cord, provide a separate main
power disconnect device. This device must be located in close proximity to the
equipment and within easy reach of the operator.
NOTE
Although the following steps may be completed by one person, two people are recommended.
1. Slide unit into the rack by aligning both 2602-334 rear rack-mount brackets with the associated
rack-mount extension arms (see Figure 3).
Figure 3: Install instruments
2. While supporting the unit, secure it to the front rack rails with four #10-32 x 5/8 Phillips truss-head screws
(see Figure 3).
4
PA-1024 Rev. A / Aug 2010
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising