Installation and Assembly
Installation and Assembly:
Model: DST660
PORTRAIT
LANDSCAPE
Maximum Load Capacity:
125 lb (57 kg)
2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, IL 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerless-av.com
ISSUED: 12-16-11 SHEET #:125-9272-3
(2017-03-15)
IMPORTANT! Read instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.
WARNING
• Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings
contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US
customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact
your local distributor.
• This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building
construction, and fully understands these instructions.
• Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached
hardware and components.
• Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.
• If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of
an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.
• Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.
• Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding
power.
• This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal
injury.
• This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;
WALL CONSTRUCTION
HARDWARE REQUIRED
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Included
Included
Included
Included
Included
Contact Qualified Professional
Contact Qualified Professional
Wood Stud
Wood Beam
Solid Concrete
Cinder Block
Metal Stud
Brick
Other or unsure?
Tools Needed for Assembly
• stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)
• 3/8" (10 mm) Socket
• phillips screwdriver
• Socket Wrench
• drill
• 1/2" (13 mm) bit for metal stud wall
• 5/16" (8 mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall
• 7/16" (11 mm) Socket
• 5/32" (4 mm) bit for wood stud wall
• level
Table of Contents
Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................3
Installation to Double Wood Stud Wall ...................................................................................................................................4
Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block ........................................................................................................................5
Installation to Metal Stud Wall ................................................................................................................................................6
Adhesive Strips and Attach CPU to Wallplate.........................................................................................................................7
Attaching Adapter Plate to Display .........................................................................................................................................8
Attaching Adapter Plate to Wall Plate and Accessing CPU ....................................................................................................9
2 of 9
ISSUED: 12-16-11 SHEET #:125-9272-3
(2017-03-15)
Parts List
A
Qty
Part#
A
Description
wall plate
1
145-1482
B
adapter plate
1
145-1461
C
#14 x 2.5" wood screw
6
5S1-015-C03
D
concrete anchor
6
590-0320
E
M8 x 12mm phillips screw
4
520-9571
F
M8 x 25mm phillips screw
4
520-1031
G
M5 x 12mm phillips screw
4
520-1027
H
M6 x 12mm phillips screw
4
520-1128
I
spacer
8
600-1215
J
5/16 SAE flat washer
8
540-9406
K
3/4" x 3/16" x 10" adhesive strip
2
570-1029
L
cable tie
4
560-9711
M
4mm security allen wrench
1
560-9646
N
1/4-20 x 2.5" phillips screw
6
520-9521
O
1/4" SEA washer
6
540-9440
P
toggler
6
560-9708
Q
M5 x 12mm socket pin serrated head
washer screw
6
510-1064
R
adapter bracket
2
145-1463
S
1/4-20 nylock nut
4
530-9413
T
1/4-20 x 1.5 flat head bolt (not used)
6
520-1264
U
M6 x 25mm phillips screw
4
520-1208
C
B
D
Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.
Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.
E
F
G
H
L
J
I
N
Q
K
R
T
U
M
P
S
O
3 of 9
ISSUED: 12-16-11 SHEET #:125-9272-3
(2017-03-15)
Installation to Double Wood Stud Wall
WARNING
• Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all
attached hardware and components.
• Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the
screws, greatly reducing their holding power.
• Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).
• Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder
is highly recommended.
• Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations.
1
Wall plate (A) can be mounted to two studs that are 16" apart. Use a stud finder to locate the edges of the studs.
Use of an edge-to-edge stud finder is highly recommended. Based on their edges, draw a vertical line down
each stud’s center. Place wall plate on wall as a template. Level plate, and mark the center of the six mounting
holes. Make sure that the mounting holes are on the stud centerlines. Drill six 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes 2-1/2"
(64 mm) deep. Make sure that the wall plate is level, secure it using six #14 x 2.5" wood screws (C) as shown.
Skip to step 2
A
C
STUD
4 of 9
ISSUED: 12-16-11 SHEET #:125-9272-3
(2017-03-15)
Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block
WARNING
• When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" of actual concrete
thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid
part of the block, generally 1" minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to
avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.
• Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.
• Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.
1
Make sure that wall plate (A) is level, use it as a
template to mark six mounting holes. Drill six 5/16"
(8 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5"
(64 mm). Insert anchors (D) in holes flush with wall
as shown.
Place wall plate over anchors and secure with
six #14 x 2.5" screws (C). Level, then tighten all
fasteners.
D (6)
solid concrete
cinder block
A
Skip to step 2
WARNING
• Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached,
but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage
screws, greatly reducing their holding power.
• Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).
• Always attach concrete anchors directly to loadbearing concrete.
• Never attach concrete anchors to concrete covered
with plaster, drywall, or other finishing material. If
mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable, the finishing surface must
be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete
anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8",
custom fasteners must be supplied by installer.
C (6)
concrete
surface
1
D
Drill holes and insert anchors (D).
CUTAWAY VIEW
INCORRECT
concrete
wall plate
CORRECT
wall plate
A
2
concrete
C
D
Place plate (A) over anchors (D) and secure with screws (C).
plaster/
dry wall
plaster/
dry wall
3
Tighten all fasteners.
5 of 9
ISSUED: 12-16-11 SHEET #:125-9272-3
(2017-03-15)
Installation to Metal Studs
WARNING
• Drywall must be 1/2" or thicker, and metal stud must be 24 gauge or thicker.
• Make sure that the wall will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and
components.
• Make sure that togglers are anchored into the center of the studs. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly
recommended.
1
Using a stud finder, locate and mark the edges of the metal stud used in mounting this product. Use of an edge
to edge stud finder is highly recommended. Use a level to draw a level, vertical line down the center of the stud.
Level wall plate, and mark the center of the six mounting holes. Make sure that the mounting holes are on the stud
centerlines. Drill six 1/2" holes through drywall and metal studs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drill 5/32" pilot holes
prior to drilling 1/2" holes. Install togglers (P) as shown in figure 1.1. Loosely fasten wall plate to wall using six
1/4-20 x 2-1/2" screws (N) and six 1/4" washers (O) as shown in figure 1.2. Level, hold, and then tighten all screws.
fig. 1.1
P
1
A
drill
1/2"
hole
P
Pivot end of toggler (P).
O
N
2
P
Push into hole.
3
P
fig. 1.2
Rotate toggler (P) clockwise to wedge it
against inside walls of metal stud.
4
P
Slide plastic cap forward while pulling back
firmly on ring.
5
P
Break off excess.
6 of 9
ISSUED: 12-16-11 SHEET #:125-9272-3
(2017-03-15)
Placement of Adhesive Strips
2
Place adhesive strips (K) on the wall plate (A) in location that will allow the most contact with CPU
as shown in figure 2.1.
Note: Placement of adhesive strips will vary depending on size of CPU as shown in figure 2.2
FRONT VIEW
A
K
fig. 2.1
fig. 2.2
Attach CPU to Wall Plate
3
NOTE: Safety belt may need to be loosened to attach CPU to wall plate (A).
Press CPU against adhesive strips on wall plate and tightly secure safety belt against CPU.
A
SAFTEY
BELT
CPU
7 of 9
ISSUED: 12-16-11 SHEET #:125-9272-3
(2017-03-15)
Attaching Adapter Plate to Display
4
Determine hole pattern of display and fasteners used.
Hand thread screws (E, F, G, U, or H) through washers (J or O) and
adapter brackets (R) into screen as shown in figure 4.1.
R
WARNING
• If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen
inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still
not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or
product may fail.
M8 x 25 mm screws (F)
with 5/16" washers (J)
fig. 4.1
M6 x 25 mm screws (U)
with 1/4" washers (O)
M5 x 12 mm screws (G)
with 1/4" washers (O)
M6 x 12 mm screws (H)
with 1/4" washers (O)
J or O
M8 x 12 mm screws (E)
E, F, G, U, or H
5
Use figure 5.1 to determine placement of adapter brackets (R) on the adapter plate (B) using
1/4-20 nylock nut (S) as shown.
NOTE: For displays with 400mm x 400mm VESA hole patterns, adapter brackets (R) are not used.
NOTE: For displays with 800mm or 600mm VESA hole pattern, use ACC-V800X (sold separately).
15.75"
(400 mm)
BACK VIEW
B
11.81"
(300 mm)
PLP
ADAPTER
PLATE
B
7.87"
(200 mm)
S
11.81"
(300 mm)
7.87"
(200 mm)
3.94"
(100 mm)
1.97"
(50 mm)
fig. 5.1
DEDICATED
MOUNTING PATTERNS
R
DISPLAY NOT SHOWN
FOR CLARITY
8 of 9
ISSUED: 12-16-11 SHEET #:125-9272-3
(2017-03-15)
Attaching Adapter Plate to Wall Plate
Thread two M5 x 15 mm socket pin screws (Q) into bottom holes of wall plate (A). Guide hook slots of adapter plate
6 (B) onto screws (Q), while supporting weight of screen, align top holes of wall plate and adapter bracket to the
desired tilt angle and secure with two M5 x 15 mm socket pin screws (Q) as shown in figure 6.2. Tighten all screws
securely. Using wrench (M) secure M5 x 15mm socket pin screw (Q) to "TOP HOLE" when not using fixed stop
positions.
10° TILT
TOP HOLE
B
WALL NOT SHOWN FOR CLARITY
5° TILT
Q
NO TILT
A
Q
USE TOP HOLE
WHEN NOT USING
0°, 5°, OR 10° FIXED
STOP POSITIONS
HOOK
SLOTS
BOTH SIDES
Q (2)
fig. 6.1
fig. 6.2
Accessing CPU
7
NOTE: When display is in portrat position (as shown in fig. 7.1) make sure that top screw (Q) is in the foward "10°
fixed stop position"
Using wrench (M) loosen top two M5 x 15 mm socket pin screws (Q) 1/4 turn and temporarily remove bottom two
M5 x 15 mm socket pin screws (Q) on adapter plate (A) as shown in figure 7.2. Swing screen forward and swing
support brackets downward into adapter plate (B) to brace screen in open position as shown in figure 7.3.
fig. 7.1
fig. 7.2
fig. 7.3
LOOSEN 1/4 TURN ON
BOTH SIDES
Q
A
B
Q
REMOVE
Q
REMOVE
BOTH SIDES
BOTH SIDES
9 of 9
BOTH SIDES
SUPPORT BRACKETS
(BOTH SIDES)
ISSUED: 12-16-11 SHEET #:125-9272-3
(2017-03-15)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising