Installation Guide Universal Camera Mount Bracket

Installation Guide Universal Camera Mount Bracket
3875 Cypress Drive Petaluma, CA 94954 800.228.2555 707.773.1100 Fax 707.773.1180 www.gcx.com
Installation Guide
Universal Camera Mount Bracket
The purpose of this guide is to describe the assembly and installation of the Universal Camera Mount.
Parts Reference
The following parts and hardware are included with this installation kit (hardware not shown):
Item #
Description
Qty
1
Universal Camera Mount Bracket w/ Giotto’s Tilt/Swivel Camera Mount & Cable Clip
1
2
Molded Offset Slide
1
3
#10 x 1/2" Flat Head Sheet Metal Screw (FHSMS)
4
4
Variable Height Roll Cart (VHRC) Rear Column Cleat
1
5
#10-32 x 5/16” Pan Head Machine Screw (PHMS)
4
6
1/8” Short Arm Hex Wrench
1
1
2
Tools Required: Phillips screwdriver (not provided), 1/8” hex wrench (provided).
4
Installation Note: Camera Mount Bracket may be mounted in GCX Wall Channels, VHRC Channels, VHRC Rear
Accessory Tracks, and with 75/100mm VESA Mounting Adapters.
DU-TEL-0001-05 Rev B 6/9/14 GCX Corp Page 1 of 7
Installing Camera Mount in Channel
1. Using a Phillips Screwdriver, secure Slide to Camera Mount Bracket with four (4) #10 x 1/2" FHSMS.
Installation Note: Slide may be attached using the upper four-hole mounting pattern (below left) or the lower fourhole mounting pattern (below right).
#10 x 1/2" FHSMS (4)
2. Guide Camera Mount Bracket to desired height in channel. (For VHRC applications, channel cover will need to be
removed.)
DU-TEL-0001-05 Rev B 6/9/14 GCX Corp Page 2 of 7
3. Once Camera Mount Bracket is at desired height, tighten set screw with 1/8” Hex Wrench (provided).
1/8” Hex Wrench
Installing Camera Mount in VHRC Rear Column Accessory Track
1. Using a Phillips screwdriver, secure Cleat to Camera Mount Bracket with four (4) #10-32 x 5/16” PHMS.
Installation Note: Slide may be attached using the upper four-hole mounting pattern (below left) or the lower fourhole mounting pattern (below right).
#10-32 x 5/16" PHMS (4)
DU-TEL-0001-05 Rev B 6/9/14 GCX Corp Page 3 of 7
2. Remove VHRC Top Plate and guide Camera Mount Bracket to desired height in channel.
3. Once Camera Mount Bracket is at desired height, tighten two (2) set screws with 1/8” Hex Wrench (provided).
Replace VHRC Top Plate once Camera Mount Bracket is secured in place.
1/8” Hex Wrench
Cleat Set Screws
DU-TEL-0001-05 Rev B 6/9/14 GCX Corp Page 4 of 7
Installing Camera Mount between GCX VESA Mounting Plate and Flat Panel
Installation Note: When Camera Mount Bracket is attached to an M-Series or VHM Arm, a monitor with a 75mm or
100mm VESA mounting pattern may be mounted to the Camera Mount Bracket. Use inner slots on Camera Mount
Bracket to mount monitor with 75mm VESA Mounting Pattern. Use outer slots on Camera Mount Bracket to mount
monitor with 100mm VESA Mounting Pattern. (M-Series Arm w/ 75mm VESA mounting pattern shown below).
1. Guide four (4) M4 Screws of the appropriate length (provided with Arm kit) through slots of Camera Mount Bracket to
the VESA mounting pattern on rear of monitor. Tighten the four (4) M4 screws using a Phillips screwdriver.
Monitor with 75/100mm
VESA mounting pattern
100mm Slots (4)
75mm Slots (4)
M4 Screws (4)
Assembled View
DU-TEL-0001-05 Rev B 6/9/14 GCX Corp Page 5 of 7
Installing Camera onto Mount
Note: Camera must weigh less than 5 pounds (2.3 kg) in order for the Camera Mount to function properly
1. Align Camera mounting hole above the 1/4 - 20 thread of Camera Mount and turn knob counterclockwise to secure
camera in place.
1/4 – 20 Thread
Camera Tilt/Swivel Adjustment
1. To adjust tilt/swivel tension, loosen the knob on the side of the camera mount while grasping camera.
Adjust camera position, and retighten knob to secure camera in place.
Caution: Potential pinch point if camera
is not stabilized during adjustment.
Tilt/Swivel Adjustment Knob
DU-TEL-0001-05 Rev B 6/9/14 GCX Corp Page 6 of 7
Cable Management
1. Using a Phillips screwdriver, remove the 6-32 x 3/16” PHMS which secures the cable clip to the Camera Mount
Bracket.
2. Position cable or wire through cable clip and secure cable clip back to Camera Mount Bracket with 6-32 x 3/16” PHMS
using a Phillips screwdriver.
Routine Maintenance
Periodically check all mounting hardware. Tighten as necessary for optimal operation.
Cleaning the Mounting Assembly
CAUTION: GCX makes no claims regarding the efficacy of the listed chemicals or processes as a means for controlling
infection. Consult your hospital’s infection control officer or epidemiologist. To clean or sterilize mounted instruments or
accessory equipment, refer to the specific instructions delivered with those products.
1. The mounting assembly may be cleaned with most mild, non-abrasive solutions commonly used in the hospital
environment (e.g. diluted bleach, ammonia, or alcohol solutions).
2. The surface finish will be permanently damaged by strong chemicals and solvents such as acetone and
trichloroethylene.
3. Do not use steel wool or other abrasive material to clean the mounting assembly.
4. Damage caused by the use of unapproved substances or processes will not be covered by warranty. We
recommended that you test any cleaning solution on a small area of the mounting assembly that is not visible to verify
compatibility.
5. Never submerge or allow liquids to enter the mounting assemblies. Wipe any cleaning agents off of the mounting
assemblies immediately, using a water-dampened cloth. Dry parts thoroughly after cleaning.
DU-TEL-0001-05 Rev B 6/9/14 GCX Corp Page 7 of 7
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising