L2+ 46-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 2-Port
GS-5220-46S2C4X
L2+ 46-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP
+ 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch
Physical Port
Key Features
• 48 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
• 2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper ports, shared with
port-1 to port-2
• 4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with
1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP
• RJ45 to RS232 DB9 console interface for basic
management and setup
Ideal Combination of 10G Uplink, High-density, Gigabit and Layer 3
Static Routing
PLANET GS-5220-46S2C4X is a Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch that features
46-port 100/1000BASE-X + 2-port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo + 4-port 10G SFP+
Layer 2 Features
• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex)
and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
• High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture,
and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With 10Gbps uplink capability
and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to
and total 176Gbps high performance switch architecture, the GS-5220-46S2C4X
optimize the network bandwidth
can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to a data
center/service provider backbone or high capacity servers. Each of the SFP+
slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the
administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according
• Storm control support
–– Broadcast / Unicast / Unknown-unicast
• Supports VLAN
to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the
–– IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
network efficiently.
–– Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
–– Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE
802.1ad)
2 x Gigabit TP/SFP Combo
–– Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
–– Protocol-based VLAN
–– MAC-based VLAN
–– IP Subnet-based VLAN
–– Voice VLAN
RJ45 Type Console Port
• Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
46 x 100/1000BASE-X
–– STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
–– RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
–– MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN
–– BPDU Guard
• Supports Link Aggregation
–– 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
4 x 1G/10G SFP+
Power Jack
–– Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
–– Maximum 26 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk
group
–– Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
• Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
• Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing
traffic on a particular port
Data Sheet
1
• Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops
1
GS-5220-46S2C4X
High-level IPTV Application with MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Layer 3 IP Routing Features
Solution
• Supports maximum 32 static routes and route
High-level IPTV application is designed for using wide-scale deployment of
multicast traffic across a service provider network.It’s important to reduce the
redundant bandwidth of IPTV stream in the higher bandwidth required network.
MVR allows a subscriber on a port to subscribe and unsubscribe to a multicast
stream on the network-wide multicast VLAN. It enables the single multicast VLAN
to be shared in the network while subscribers remain in separate VLANs. MVR
summarization
Quality of Service
• Ingress shaper and egress rate limit per port
bandwidth control
provides the ability to continuously send multicast streams in the multicast VLAN,
• 8 priority queues on all switch ports
but to isolate the streams from the subscriber VLANs for bandwidth and security
• Traffic classification
reasons.
Reducing IPTV Stream Bandwidth with MVR Solution
IPTV Stream
Server
IPTV Stream
Server
–– IEEE 802.1p CoS
–– ToS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
–– IP TCP/UDP port number
–– Typical network application
GS-5220-46S2C4X
• Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS
GS-5220-46S2C4X
VLAN 10 TV1, TV2
VLAN 20 TV1, TV2
VLAN 100 TV1, TV2
VLAN 30 TV1, TV2
policies
• Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
• DSCP remarking
Multicast
VLAN 10
VLAN 20
VLAN 10
VLAN 30
VLAN 20
VLAN 30
MVR VLAN 100
• Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
• Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2
Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
• Querier mode support
The GS-5220-46S2C4X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function
• IGMP snooping port filtering
that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters
of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser
bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
• Authentication
Voltage
Ammeter
6
8
10
2
0
12
V
30
20
40
50
10
0
mA
60
Temperature
50
75
25
0
100
°C
−20
−20
0
−40
0
20
−40
20
40
−60
• MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Security
Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM)
4
• MLD snooping port filtering
60
dBm
Power Receiver
40
−60
60
dBm
Power Transceiver
IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-5220-46S2C4X helps the data
––IEEE 802.1x port-based / MAC-based network access
authentication
––IEEE 802.1x authentication with guest VLAN
––Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS
servers
––RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
• Access Control List
–– IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
–– MAC-based Access Control List (ACL)
• Source MAC / IP address binding
• DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
• Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with
invalid MAC address to IP address binding
• IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
• IP address access management to prevent
unauthorized intruder
center/service provider to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as
its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge
network is set up.
2
GS-5220-46S2C4X
Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible
Management
The GS-5220-46S2C4X not only provides ultra high transmission performance,
and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN
Management
• IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
• Switch Management Interfaces
routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP
–– Console / Telnet command line interface
addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and
–– Web switch management
simpler networking application.
–– SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
–– SSH / SSL secure access
Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-5220-46S2C4X can be programmed for advanced switch management
functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN,
Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth
control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports,
• IPv6 Address / NTP management
• Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
• BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
• System Maintenance
the GS-5220-46S2C4X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine
–– Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP
with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.
–– Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory
MSTP
Q-in-Q
QoS
MLD
default
LACP
–– Dual images
LLDP
• DHCP relay and option 82
IGMP
L2/L4
Managed Switch
L2/L4
Managed Switch
• User privilege levels control
• NTP (Network Time Protocol)
• Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED
Powerful Security
The GS-5220-46S2C4X offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control
List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network
access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/
UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also
comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication.
With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be
prevented to ensure user privacy. The GS-5220-46S2C4X also provides DHCP
Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP
snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The
network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with
considerably less time and effort than before.
• Network diagnostic
–– SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
–– Cable diagnostic technology provides the
mechanism to detect and report potential cabling
issues
–– ICMPv6 / ICMPv4 remote ping
• SMTP / Syslog remote alarm
• Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and
events)
• SNMP trap for interface link up and link down
notification
Excellent Traffic Control
• System Log
The GS-5220-46S2C4X is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS
• PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy
features to enhance connection services by service provider. The QoS features
include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are
management
particularly useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or network
service provider’s applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full
advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance
in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.
Efficient and Secure Management
The GS-5220-46S2C4X Managed Switch is equipped with console, Web and
SNMP management interfaces. The GS-5220-46S2C4X supports standard
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any
management software based on standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing
product learning time, the GS-5220-46S2C4X offers Cisco-like command via
Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command
from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220-46S2C4X offers secure remote
management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt
the packet content at each session.
3
GS-5220-46S2C4X
Flexibility and Extension Solution
The 48 mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-5220-46S2C4X support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor
Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance,
but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120
kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.
Applications
Highly Available Mesh Networking Solution for Big Data System
By means of improving the technology of Optical Fiber Ethernet with highly-flexible, highly-extendable and easy-to-install features, the GS-5220-46S2C4X
offers up to 176Gbps data exchange speed via Optical Fiber interface and the transmission distance can be extended to 10km. The GS-5220-46S2C4X
features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP)
into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. The GS-5220-46S2C4X is the ideal Big Data solution for data centers, service
providers and telecoms to build redundant connection and establish high bandwidth for server farm.
Enterprise Center
GS-5220-46S2C4X
1000
1000
1000
10G
Big Data System
10G
10G
10G MSTP Solution
10G
10G
10G
10G
10G
10GBASE-SR/LR Fiber-optic
1000
1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber-optic
Edge Switch
Enterprise Branch
Triple Play Service of Backbone Network Solution
In telecommunications, triple play service is a marketing term for the provisioning, over a single broadband connection of more bandwidth-intensive services,
such as broadband Internet access and television, and the latency-sensitive telephone. The GS-5220-46S2C2X offers up to 176Gbps bandwidth to exchange
data, voice, video packets via fiber patch cable. It’s the suitable aggregation switch for ISP and Telco in the heavy traffic backbone network.
PON
Data
10G
1000
OLT
ONU
IPTV
PON
ONU
10G
Video
VoIP Phone
10G
GS-5220-46S2C4X
1000
PON
OLT
Voice
ONU
PON
ONU
Internet
PON
Passive Optical Network
10G
10GBASE-SR/LR Fiber-optic
1000
1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber-optic
1000BASE-T UTP
4
GS-5220-46S2C4X
Layer 2+ VLAN Static Routing and 10G Uplink Application
With the built-in robust IPv4 / IPv6 Layer 3 traffic routing protocols, the GS-5220-46S2C4X ensures reliable routing between VLANs and network segments.
The routing protocols can be applied by VLAN interface with up to 128 routing entries. The GS-5220-46S2C4X is certainly a cost-effective and ideal solution
for enterprises.
VLAN Routing + 10G Uplink Applications
17F
l.: F
in
VL ance D
AN
100 epartm
e
Do
ma nt
in B
192
.
20F
1000
168
.10
450m
.x/2
4
1000
550m
l.: S
a
VL les De
AN
p
300 artme
nt
Do
ma
in A
192
.16
8.3
0.x
/24
10G
10G
Co
ntro
VL
l Ce
AN
nte
1D
r
1000
NA
S
Ser Stora
ver ge
Ro
ck
om
ain
192
.16
200m
10G
4Fl
.: M
K
VL T Dep
AN
a
200 rtmen
t
Do
ma
in C
GS-5220-46S2C4X
8.0
.x
10km
10G
1000
1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber-optic
10G
10GBASE-SR/LR Fiber-optic
192
.16
8.2
0.x
/24
Branch Office
5
GS-5220-46S2C4X
Specifications
Product
GS-5220-46S2C4X
Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports
2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports, shared with Port-1 to Port-2
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots
48 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver
SFP+ Slots
4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interface (Port-49 to Port-52)
Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
Console
1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture
Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric
176Gbps
Throughput
130.95Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table
32K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Shared Data Buffer
32M bits
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame
10K bytes
Reset Button
< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H)
440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight
4346g
LED
System:
PWR (Green), SYS (Green), Fan 1 (Red), Fan 2 (Red)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Combo Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 2):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 48):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
1/10Gbps SFP+ Interfaces (Port 49 to Port 52):
10G (Green)
1G (Green)
Power Requirements
100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption
80 watts / 272.9 BTU/hr (max.)
ESD Protection
6KV DC
Layer 2 Management Functions
Port Configuration
Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable / enable
Port Status
Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring
TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN
802.1Q tagged based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
26 groups of 8-Port trunk supported
Spanning Tree Protocol
STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
QoS
Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
- Port Number
- 802.1p priority
- 802.1Q VLAN tag
- DSCP/ToS field in IP packet
6
GS-5220-46S2C4X
IGMP Snooping
IGMP (v1 / v2 / v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping
MLD (v1 / v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List
IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control
Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces
Max. 128 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table
Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols
IPv4 hardware Static Routing
IPv6 hardware Static Routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces
Console / Telnet / Web browser / SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces
SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs
RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC 4293 IP MIB
RFC 4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
0 ~ 50 degrees C
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
-10 ~ 70 degrees C
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
GS-5220-46S2C4X
L2+ 46-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware
Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing
7
GS-5220-46S2C4X
Related Products
GS-5220-44S4C
L2+ 44-Port 100/1000BASE-X + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static
Routing
GS-5220-48T4X
L2+ 44-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3
IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing
GS-5220-16S8C / GS-5220-16S8CR
L2+ 24-Port 100/1000X SFP + 8-Port Shared TP Managed Switch
MGSW-28240F
24-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP with 4-Port 10G SFP+ L2/L4 Managed Metro Ethernet Switch
EPL-2000
2-PON-Port GEPON OLT with Uplink 2 1000BASE-X SFP Slots
XDL-2420R
24-Port VDSL2 / ADSL2+ with 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo IP DSLAM
Available Modules for GS-5220-46S2C4X
MTB-SR
SFP+ Port 10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC Module (Multi-mode / 850nm / max. 300m)
MTB-LR
SFP+ Port 10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC Module (Single mode / 1310nm / max. 10km)
CB-DASFP-0.5/2M
10G SFP+ Directly-Attached Copper Cable (0.5/2M in length)
MGB-GT
SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
MGB-SX
SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC Module
MGB-LX
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC Module
MGB-L30
SFP-Port 1000 BASE-LX mini-GBIC Module - 30km
MGB-L50
SFP-Port 1000 BASE-LX mini-GBIC Module - 50km
MGB-L70
SFP-Port 1000 BASE-LX mini-GBIC Module - 70km
MGB-L120
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC Module - 120km
MGB-LA10
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC Module - 10km
MGB-LB10
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC Module - 10km
MGB-LA20
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC Module - 20km
MGB-LB20
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC Module - 20km
MGB-LA40
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC Module - 40km
MGB-LB40
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC Module - 40km
MGB-TSX
SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC Module - 550m (-40~75 degrees C)
MGB-TLX
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC Module - 10km (-40~75 degrees C)
MGB-TL30
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC Module - 30km (-40~75 degrees C)
MGB-TL70
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC Module - 70km (-40~75 degrees C)
MFB-FX
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 2km
MFB-F20
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 20km
MFB-F40
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 40km
MFB-F60
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 60km
MFB-FA20
SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) - 20km
MFB-FB20
SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) - 20km
PLANET Technology Corporation
11F., No.96, Minquan Rd., Xindian Dist., New Taipei City
231, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
Tel: 886-2-2219-9518 Fax: 886-2-2219-9528
Email: sales@planet.com.tw www.planet.com.tw
GS-5220-46S2C4X
PLANET reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of
their respective owners. Copyright © 2015 PLANET Technology Corp. All rights reserved.
8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising