VelocityDVI 6 brochure_090309

VelocityDVI 6 brochure_090309
DVI EXTENSION - Velocity Series
Velocitydvi
Digital Video Extension System - 6
Digital Video Extension System - 6A/V +
Supports all Dual-Link DVI video resolutions
MRTS technology 6.25Gbps allows for full frame
rate transmission of uncompressed DVI
MRTS Technology
Extends all Dual-Link DVI video signals up to 10 km
Signal transmission via fiber optic cable; no RF
interference
Full DDC2B/EDID support using three fibers
Flawless image quality with no frame dropping
Velocitydvi System - 6A/V +, Transmitter and Receiver
The Logical Solution - Digital Video Extension
The Velocitydvi System - 6 is designed to support one Dual-Link DVI display; the Velocitydvi System - 6A/V + is designed to
support one Dual-Link DVI display, full duplex stereo audio, and serial (RS-232). Using multi-mode or single-mode fiber,
the system allows users to locate a DVI monitor and peripherals via fiber from just a few meters up to 10 kilometers away from
the controlling computer securely without the loss of resolution.
Powered by Thinklogical’s cutting edge, patent-pending MRTS (Multi Rate Transmission System) technology, this extension
system transports every frame of a DVI video stream seamlessly, with no compression, or dropped frames. In addition, all high
speed peripherals function with no latency making it ideally suited for a wide range of applications in the broadcast and
post-production field, as well as command and control centers, universities, large scale digital signage, and any other
commerical KVM applications.
tm
www.thinklogical.com
DVI EXTENSION - Velocity Series
The System
The Velocitydvi System - 6 and 6A/V + have a simple transmitter/receiver design which allows for ease of installation and
straight forward deployment. Depending on the user's infrastructure, the transmitter and the receiver can be
connected by multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable. The transmitter unit connects to the CPU with the supplied
DVI-D cable. In addition, a local port is available on the transmitter. The receiver unit provides connections to the user
interface devices. A +5V DC power supply is required on both units.
The Velocitydvi System - 6A/V + product line takes these features a step further, merging audio and serial technologies
for A/V applications. This product gives users an audio and serial port, which supports bi-directional stereo analog and
RS-232 (two fibers required).
Leveraging standard SFP+ transceivers, the system allows for the usage of either multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic
cable. The Velocitydvi System - 6 and 6A/V + require three fibers for two way communication. Fiber one is dedicated to
video, audio line out, serial, and DDC to display, fiber two is the microphone, serial, and DDC to the video source, while
fiber three is the second half of the dual-link video. EDID (Extended Display Identification Data) information is provided to
the CPU by either a generic table stored inside the transmitter, or from a display connected to the transmitters local port.
Also, the added capability of active DDC allows the remote monitor to send its display capabilities to the CPU. Multi-mode
models are available with SC, ST, or LC type fiber connectors.
The Velocitydvi System - 6 and 6A/V + are also offered in a single-mode option. Standard fiber count is three, however a
model with fewer fibers is available. For the single-mode model we recommend SC/APC (Angle Polished Connector) for
optimum performance.
Local Video
Remote Video
Microphone
Digital Video Extension System- 6
Dual-Link DVI
Transmitter
Lower Connector
Upper Connector
L1◄ Video/Data L2 ► Data
L3 ◄ Video
Powered by
MRTS Technology
DVI to Displ ay
Fiber Connection
Velocitydvi
up to 10 km
Velocitykvm System - 6 Transmitter
Speakers
(6A/V + Model only)
Digital Video Extension System- 6
Dual-Link DVI
Receiver
Lower Connector
Upper Connector
L3 ► Video
L2 ◄ Data
L1► Video/Data
DVI to Display
DDC
Velocitydvi
DVI to Local Display
DVI from CPU
Power Supply
(required)
Dual-Link
Speakers
(6A/V + Model only)
Dual-Link
Dual-Link
Fiber
Dual-Link DVI
Power
Power Supply
(required)
Powered by
MRTS Technology
Velocitykvm System - 6 Receiver
Typical application extending DVI video using Velocitydvi System - 6
Velocitydvi System - 6A/V + model provides A/V capability
www.thinklogical.com
DVI EXTENSION
- Velocity Series
VIDEO EXTENSION
- Series
Key Features
Supports all Dual-Link DVI video resolutions
Local video port on the transmitter
MRTS technology 6.25Gbps allows for full frame rate
transmission of uncompressed DVI
Additional video output on the receiver
Signal transmission via fiber optic cble;
no RF interference
Requires up to three fiber optic cables depending
on application
Flawless image quality with no frame dropping
Audio and serial port (on A/V + models only)
DDC2B/EDID compliant
Simple plug and play
Available with SC-, ST-, or LC-type fiber connectors
Extends signals up to:
- 750 meters using SX+ multi-mode fiber
- 1000 meters using eSX+ multi-mode fiber
- 10 kilometers using single-mode fiber
Velocitydvi Extender - 6 Front View
Velocitydvi Extender - 6 A/V + Front View
Velocitydvi Extender - 6 Rear View
Velocitydvi Extender - 6 A/V + Rear View
www.thinklogical.com
DVI EXTENSION - Velocity Series
VIDEO EXTENSION - Series
Specifications
Video Resolution
DVI-D All Dual-Link DVI resolutions
Operating Temp.
Humidity
Dimensions
Height:
Depth:
Width:
0°-50°C; (32°-122°F)
5-95% RH, non-condensing
System - 6
System - 6 A/V +
1.19” (3.016 cm)
1.19” (3.016 cm)
7.750" (19.7 cm)
9.9" (25.1 cm)
5.44" (13.81 cm)
5.96" (15.1 cm)
(Tolerance: ± .039"; .100cm)
System - 6
System - 6 A/V +
1.5 lbs (0.068 kg)
1.5 lbs (0.068 kg)
9 lbs (4.08 kg) pair
9 lbs (4.08 kg) pair
10 watts per unit
+5.0 VDC
AC/DC adapter universal input 90-264 VAC (2, supplied)
Single-Mode and Multi-Mode over Three Fibers (for fewer fiber counts contact Thinklogical)
Fiber is Available, Not Supplied
Up to 50 meters using 62.5/125um, type OM1; Up to 350 meters using 50/125um, type OM2
Up to 750 meters using 50/125um, type OM3; Up to 1000 meters using 50/125um, type OM3 enhanced;
Up to 10 kilometers using 9/125um, type OS2 (Single-Mode)
(Please contact Thinklogical for distances over 10 kilometers)
Weights
Weight (per unit):
Shipping Weight:
Power Consumption
Supply Voltage
DC Adapter
Optical Cable
Optical Distance
Compliance
Approvals for US, Canada, and European Union
Warranty
12 months from date of shipment - Extended warranties available
Connectors
Transmitter
Video
Power
Fiber Connectors
DVI-D (3)
2.5mm power connector
SC/APC for Single-Mode
LC, SC or ST for Multi-Mode
A/V + Models also include:
Audio MIC
3.5mm Jack
Audio LINE
3.5mm Jack
Serial Port
RJ45
Cables Included:
Receiver
Video
Power
Fiber Connectors
Audio MIC
Audio LINE
Serial Port
DVI-D (3)
2.5mm power connector
SC/APC for Single-Mode
LC, SC or ST for Multi-Mode
3.5mm Jack
3.5mm Jack
RJ45
DVI-D Dual-Link male to male, 2 meters
A/V + Models also include:
Stereo audio cable, 3.5mm to 3.5mm, 2 meters (2)
Serial cable, RJ45 to RJ45, 2.1 meters (2)
DB9F to RJ45 adapter
DB9M to RJ45 adapter
www.thinklogical.com
DVI EXTENSION - Velocity Series
Velocitydvi System - 6 Ordering Information
VELOCITY 6: SINGLE MODE
Part Number and Description
VEL-000S06-SCRX
VEL-000S06-SCTX
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Receiver, Dual Link DVI, AUX Dual DVI Output, DDC, Single-Mode, SC/APC
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Transmitter, Dual Link DVI, Local Dual DVI Port, DDC, Single-Mode, SC/APC
VELOCITY 6 OPTICS OPTION for SINGLE MODE
VOP-S08
Velocity 6 Optics Option for Transmitter or Receiver, Single-Mode, Three Fibers 10KM
VELOCITY 6: MULTI-MODE
Part Number and Description
VEL-000M06-LCRX
VEL-000M06-LCTX
VEL-000M06-SCRX
VEL-000M06-SCTX
VEL-000M06-STRX
VEL-000M06-STTX
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Receiver, Dual Link DVI, AUX Dual DVI Output, DDC, Multi-Mode, LC
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Transmitter, Dual Link DVI, Local Dual DVI Port, DDC, Multi-Mode, LC
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Receiver, Dual Link DVI, AUX Dual DVI Output, DDC, Multi-Mode, SC
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Transmitter, Dual Link DVI, Local Dual DVI Port, DDC, Multi-Mode, SC
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Receiver, Dual Link DVI, AUX Dual DVI Output, DDC, Multi-Mode, ST
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Transmitter, Dual Link DVI, Local Dual DVI Port, DDC, Multi-Mode, ST
VELOCITY 6 OPTICS OPTIONS for MULTI-MODE
VOP-M05
Velocity 6 Optics Option for Transmitter or Receiver, Multi-Mode, Three Fibers, 50M or 350M or 1000M, LC
VOP-M02
Velocity 6 Optics Option for Transmitter or Receiver, Multi-Mode, Three Fibers, 50M or 350M or 1000M, SC or ST
Velocitydvi System - 6 A/V + Ordering Information
VELOCITY 6 AV+: SINGLE MODE
Part Number and Description
VEL-AV0S06-SCRX
VEL-AV0S06-SCTX
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Receiver, Dual Link DVI, AUX Dual DVI Output, DDC, Serial, Audio, Single-Mode, SC/APC
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Transmitter, Dual Link DVI, Local Dual DVI Port, DDC, Serial, Audio, Single-Mode, SC/APC
VELOCITY 6 AV+ OPTICS OPTION for SINGLE MODE
VOP-S08
Velocity 6 AV+ Optics Option for Transmitter or Receiver, Single-Mode, Three Fiber,s 10KM, SC/APC
VELOCITY 6 AV+: MULTI-MODE
Part Number and Description
VEL-AV0M06-LCRX
VEL-AV0M06-LCTX
VEL-AV0M06-SCRX
VEL-AV0M06-SCTX
VEL-AV0M06-STRX
VEL-AV0M06-STTX
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Receiver, Dual Link DVI, AUX Dual DVI Output, DDC, Serial, Audio, Multi-Mode, LC
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Transmitter, Dual Link DVI, Local Dual DVI Port, DDC, Serial, Audio, Multi-Mode, LC
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Receiver, Dual Link DVI, AUX Dual DVI Output, DDC, Serial, Audio, Multi-Mode, SC
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Transmitter, Dual Link DVI, Local Dual DVI Port, DDC, Serial, Audio, Multi-Mode, SC
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Receiver, Dual Link DVI, AUX Dual DVI Output, DDC, Serial, Audio, Multi-Mode, ST
Velocity 6 DVI Video Extender Transmitter, Dual Link DVI, Local Dual DVI Port, DDC, Serial, Audio, Multi-Mode, ST
VELOCITY 6 AV+ OPTICS OPTIONS for MULTI-MODE
VOP-M05
Velocity 6 AV+ Optics Option for Transmitter or Receiver, Multi-Mode, Three Fibers, 50M or 350M or 1000M, LC
VOP-M02
Velocity 6 AV+ Optics Option for Transmitter or Receiver, Multi-Mode, Three Fibers, 50M or 350M or 1000M, SC or ST
tm
100 Washington Street
Milford, CT 06460 USA
Contact a Thinklogical Sales Representative at
sales@thinklogical.com or (203) 647-8700
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising