FM Video Mini Transmitter

FM Video Mini Transmitter
GE
Security
VT4030AC
IFS FM Video Mini Transmitter
Overview
Standard Features
The IFS VT4030AC video mini-transmitter supports the
simultaneous transmission of a fixed video signal using FM
modulation on one single mode fiber optic cable. The
transmitter includes a built-in isolation transformer
allowing both the camera and fiber optic transmitter to be
powered by the same 24VAC power supply. The VT4030AC
video transmitter is compatible with the IFS VR4030 series
receivers. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation
requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. The transmitter incorporates a power status indicating LED for monitoring proper system operation. The transmitter is available in
a stand-alone version only.
• FM Video Transmission
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
• Full Color Compatibility
• Direct Camera Mountable
• Built-in isolation transformer for direct 24VAC connection
• Power Status LED
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
• Distances up to 31 miles (51 km without repeaters)
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Application Examples
• CCTV (Fixed Video)
FM Video Mini
Transmitter
Simultaneous transmission of
a fixed video signal using FM
modulation on one single mode
fiber optic cable.
CONNECTINFO Zae les Pointes - 60230 CHAMBLY - Tél. 01.30.28.90.20- Fax.01.30.28.90.29 - E-mail: [email protected] - www.connectinfo.fr
GE
Security
Specifications
Video
Video Input: Bandwidth: Differential Gain: Differential Phase: Tilt: Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Wavelength
Number Of Fibers
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
1310 nm, Single Mode
1
Connectors
Optical: Power:
Video: Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
ST
Flying Lead
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Electrical & Mechanical
Power: Max. RG59 Cable Length:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount: Shipping Weight:
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
24 VAC @ 150 mA
750 ft.
Meets IPC Standard
2.5 x 2.0 x 2.0 in., 6.4 x 5.08 x 5.08 cm
< 1 lbs./.45 kg
Environmental
MTBF: Operating Temp: Storage Temp: Relative Humidity: gesecurity.com/ifs
Specifications subject to
change without notice
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 10 MHz
<5%
<5°
<1%
60 dB
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
© 2008 General Electric Company
All Rights Reserved
†May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model number for conformal coating.
Agency compliance
System Design
24VAC
Camera
Power
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
up to 31 miles
(51 km)
VR4030
ifs
VT4030-AC
ifs
International
Fiber
Video
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
1 Fiber
62.5/125µm SM
(Coax)
mounted to back
of camera
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Single Mode
9/125µm
VT4030AC
FM Video Transmitter (1310 nm)
1
VR4030
FM Video Transmitter (1310 nm)
Options
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
Optical Pwr. Budget
17 dB
Max. Distance*
31 miles (51 km)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
CONNECTINFO Zae les Pointes - 60230 CHAMBLY - Tél. 01.30.28.90.20- Fax.01.30.28.90.29 - E-mail: [email protected] - www.connectinfo.fr
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement