Ruggedized LC Fiber Connectivity
SS_RUG_CNCT_FIBER_US_F.qxp_(US) 3/7/17 1:20 PM Page 2
Ruggedized LC Fiber Connectivity
The Siemon Ruggedized LC Fiber solution provides a robust fiber
connection with an IP66/IP67-rated seal and is ideal for protecting fiber
connections in laboratory environments, hospitals, food processing plants
and other harsh environments.
The Siemon Ruggedized Fiber solution is ideal for installations requiring
extended distances, in close proximity to heavy sources of EMI, or where
fiber active equipment is used.
Precision Performance
Robust Design — Protects fiber connections
in virtually any harsh environment
Specialised Bend Relief — Compression fitting
provides a superior rear seal and ensures fiber
meet minimum bend radius requirements
R&D labs develop, design and implement
rigorous testing programs using sophisticated
instrumentation. The ruggedized LC
provides reliability with leading edge
technology for applications where highly
accurate performance is critical.
Proper Seal — Bayonet-style mating ensures
proper fiber alignment and an IP66/IP67
rated seal
Robust and Reliable
Ruggedized fiber connections help to
streamline operations and reduce costs in
manufacturing environments by avoiding
regular replacement of standard
connectors that cannot withstand these
environments.
High Performance — Meets TIA-568-C.3
and, ISO/IEC 11801 Ed 2.0 specifications
for Multimode and Singlemode components
Field-Termination — Plug includes two industrial
qualified Multimode LC connectors that accepts 2
strand, round, breakout style fiber optic cable
Meets Harsh Demands of the
Environment
The ruggedized LC connector is ideal in
areas where chemicals, corrosive gases
and liquids are commonplace.
Rear of adapter accepts
standard LC connectors
1
SS_RUG_CNCT_FIBER_US_F.qxp_(US) 3/7/17 1:20 PM Page 3
Ruggedized G2 LC Fiber Adapters
The Ruggedized G2 LC adapters are inserted from the front of the mounting service and feature an aggressive rear locking nut to ensure secure positioning. They can be used
in conjunction with Siemon’s ruggedized LC fiber plugs to provide a robust fiber connection with an IP66/67 rated seal.
Part #
Description
XG2-XLC-LC-MM. . . . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized G2 bulkhead adapter, LC, duplex, Multimode, beige adapter
XG2-XLCQ-LCQMM. . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized G2 bulkhead adapter, LC, duplex, Multimode, aqua adapter
XG2-XLC-LC-SM. . . . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized G2 bulkhead adapter, LC, duplex, Singlemode, blue adapter
XG2-XLC-XLC-MM. . . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized G2 Inline adapter, LC, duplex, Multimode, beige adapter
XG2-XLCQ-XLCQMM. . . . . . . . . Ruggedized G2 inline adapter, LC, duplex, Multimode, aqua adapter
XG2-XLC-XLC-SM. . . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized G2 inline adapter, LC, duplex, Singlemode, blue adapter
XG2-XLC-LC-MM
XG2-XLCQ-XLCQMM
Ruggedized LC Fiber Adapters
Part #
Description
XLC-MM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized LC bulkhead fiber adapter, Multimode, duplex, beige adapter
XLCQ-MM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized LC bulkhead fiber adapter, Multimode, duplex, aqua adapter
XLC-SM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized LC bulkhead fiber adapter, Singlemode, duplex, blue adapter
XLC-MM
Note: Bulkhead adapters feature bayonet-style mating on the front of the adapter and a standard LC interface on the
rear for use with sealed work area faceplates or fully sealed enclosures where the rear of the adapter is protected
from the environment. Inline adapters feature bayonet-style mating on both front and rear of the adapter for use as
pass through connections or with unsealed enclosures.
Ruggedized LC Fiber Plugs
Part #
Description
XPLC2-MM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized LC fiber plug, Multimode, duplex.
Includes two beige Multimode LC connectors
XPLC2-SM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized LC fiber plug, Singlemode, duplex.
Includes two blue Singlemode LC connectors
XPLC2-SM
XPLC2-MM
Note: Ruggedized LC fiber plugs accepts 2 strand, round, breakout style fiber optic cable with O.D. ranges from
5mm – 8mm (0.20 - 0.31 in.) with two 2.4mm – 3.0mm (0.09 - 0.12 in.) jacketed subunits.
LightSpeed Termination Kit Upgrade for Ruggedized LC Connectivity
®
Use the Ruggedized LC Kit with Siemon’s LightSpeed Termination Kit for Ruggedized LC connector terminations. The kit contains a dual LC polishing puck,
which decreases polish time by 50%.
Part #
Description
FTERM-XLC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ruggedized LC fiber termination kit used in conjunction
with FTERM-L2 includes dual polishing puck
FT-LC2PUCK. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dual LC polishing puck
FT-MSLC2HEAD. . . . . . . . . . . . Dual LC microscope adapter
Technical Information
2
Enclosure Protection
IP66/IP67
Temperature:
-40°C to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) Service Environment Testing: IEC 61753-1 Ed. 1.0
Plug/Outlet
Shell Material
PBT - Polybutylene Terephthalate (Valox ), UL94V-0
Plug/Outlet
Collar Nut Material
PBT - Polybutylene Terephthalate (Valox ), UL94V-0
Gasket Material
Silicone
Plug/Outlet
Ferrule Material
Ceramic
Plug
Adapter Sleeve Material
Ceramic
Mechanical Durability
500 mating cycles minimum
Plug/Outlet
Chemical Resistance
Materials selected to provide the widest range of protection from most solvents and
common industrial chemicals. (Details available upon request)
Plug/Outlet
Bulkhead Thickness
0.762mm to 3.175mm (0.030 in. to 0.125 in.)
Strain Relief
250 Newtons (56 lbf) typical
Optical Performance
TIA-568-C.3, ISO/IEC 11801 ED 2.2, Telcordia GR-326-CORE
Plug/Outlet
®
®
Plug
Outlet
Outlet
Plug
Plug/Outlet
SS_RUG_CNCT_FIBER_US_F.qxp_(US) 3/7/17 1:20 PM Page 4
Ruggedized Dust Caps
The Ruggedized dust caps are the ideal way to protect your investment in your ruggedized cabling system. Outlet dust caps can be used to protect unused outlets or to seal
an outlet during wash down periods when the outlet and plug may be disconnected. Plug dust caps protect ruggedized patch cords from exposure to elements or accidental
damage when not mated to an outlet.
Dust caps are constructed of industrial-grade thermoplastic for superior protection and durability. Additionally, outlet and plug dust caps feature a retention tether, which
prevents them from being misplaced when not in use.
XP-CAP2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ruggedized plug dust cap
with metal retention tether
XG2P-CAP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ruggedized G2 plug dust cap
with nylon retention tether
X-CAP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ruggedized MAX outlet dust
cap with metal retention tether
XG2-CAP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ruggedized G2 outlet dust cap
with nylon retention tether
Ruggedized Surface Mount Boxes
The Siemon Ruggedized MAX Surface Mount Box (IBOX) mounts either Siemon copper or fiber ruggedized outlets. Boxes provide an IP66/IP67 (NEMA 4X) seal and can be
mounted on virtually any flat surface. Available in 1, 2, 3, and 4-port versions. Compression fittings provided for cable entry.
X-IBOX-01. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ruggedized surface mount box,
1-port, supplied with 1 cable
entry compression fitting
X-IBOX-02. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ruggedized surface mount box,
2-port, supplied with 2 cable
entry compression fittings
X-IBOX-03. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ruggedized surface mount box,
3-port, supplied with 3 cable
entry compression fittings
X-IBOX-04. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ruggedized surface mount box,
4-port, supplied with 4 cable
entry compression fittings
Note: Compression fittings accommodate cable diameters from 4.1 –7.9mm (0.16 - 0.31 in.)
Technical Tip!
Contact Technical Support for punch tool to create Ruggedized knockouts for custom
mounting.
Ruggedized Stainless Steel Faceplates
Mount Siemon’s Ruggedized outlets and adapters into these stainless steel faceplates for a protective seal from moisture and debris. The faceplates are available in 1-,
2- , 3- and 4-port options with a rear sealing gasket and carry an IP44 rating.
XFP-S-01-SS. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Single gang faceplate,
1-port, stainless steel
XFP-S-02-SS. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Single gang faceplate,
2-port, stainless steel
XFP-D-03-SS. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Double gang faceplate,
3-port, stainless steel
XFP-D-04-SS. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Double gang faceplate,
4-port, stainless steel
Faceplates include mounting screws with sealed screw head.
3
1
DEGREE OF PROTECTION
No Protection
Protection
against large
foreign bodies
No protection against
accidental contact, no
protection against foreign
bodies
Protection against contact
with a large area by hand
and against large solid
bodies Ø> 50mm
2
Protection
against medium
sized foreign
bodies
Protection against contact
with fingers, protection
against small foreign solid
bodies with Ø> 12mm
3
Protection
against small
solid foreign
bodies
Protection against tools,
wires, or similar objects
with 2.5 mm protection
against small foreign
bodies with Ø>2.5 mm
4
Protection
against grainshaped foreign
bodies
Protection against foreign
bodies with Ø>1mm
5
6
Protection
against deposits
of dust
Protection
against ingress
of dust
Full protection against
contact. Protection against
interior equipment damage due to dust deposits
Total protection against
contact and protection
against penetration of
dust.
DEGREE OF PROTECTION
No Protection against
water
No Protection
Protection against vertical
water drips
Drip-Proof
Protection against water
drips (up to a 15° angle)
Drip-Proof
Protection against water
drips (up to a 60° angle)
Spray-Proof
Protection against
splashed water from all
directions
Spray-Proof
Protection against
splashed
water (out of a nozzle)
from all directions
Hose-Proof
Protection against
temporary flooding
Protected
against flooding
Protected against temporary immersion
Protected
against immersion
Protected against water
pressure
Water-tight
Temperature Range
Siemon vs TIA
0
1
2
3
4
5
Regional Headquarters
India Middle East
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Phone (971) 4 3689743
Regional Headquarters
Asia Pacific
Sydney, Australia
Phone (86) 21 5385 0303
Regional Headquarters
China
Shanghai, P.R. China
Phone (86) 215385 0303
T
I
A
S
I
E
M
O
N
-10°C
(14°F)
7
-40°C
(-40°F)
8
Regional Headquarters
Latin America
Bogota, Colombia
Phone (571) 657 1950/51/52
Siemon Interconnect Solutions
Watertown, CT USA
Phone (1) 860 945 4213 US
www.siemon.com/SIS
© 2017 Siemon
Regional Headquarters
Europe Russia Africa
Chertsy, Surrey, England
Phone (44 ) 0 1932 571771
60°C
(140°F)
6
Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice.
Worldwide Headquarters
North America
Watertown, CT USA
Phone (1) 860 945 4200
85°C
(185°F)
SS_RGGD_Fiber_US_F 3/17
0
IP CODE
INDEX FIGURE
INDEX FIGURE
SS_RUG_CNCT_FIBER_US_F.qxp_(US) 3/7/17 1:20 PM Page 1
4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising