SYN8815 Fibre Optic Single Channel Video Modem

SYN8815 Fibre Optic Single Channel Video Modem
DATA SHEET
SYN8815 Fibre Optic Single Channel Video Modem
The Synectics™ SYN8815 Fibre Optic
Video Modem offers full quality and
reliable high resolution connections
for CCTV systems.
Small enough to fit in most COEX™
camera housings, the Synectics™
SYN8815 module offers quick
installation without the need for an
additional housing. The Synectics™
SYN8815 card can fit neatly into your
equipment cabinet by using the SYN350
and SYN370 fibre optic card cages.
The Synectics™ SYN8815 is designed
for high quality CCTV networks requiring
video transmission between cameras
and their control centre.
•
Very high performance surveillance
systems where high resolution or
long transmission distances are
required
•
Ideal for CCTV systems in sectors
such as onshore Oil & Gas sites,
safe cities and transportation
communication systems
Features
Options
•
Bandwidth of 10MHz
•
Singlemode
•
Operating range of at least 3km on
multimode and 100km on singlemode
fibre, depending on optical devices
•
Multimode
•
Available as a Card
or Module Version
•
Performance is maintained at the
same high quality over all link lengths
•
Adjustment-free receiver operation
•
Small size, low cost, robust
and reliable
•
Broadcast quality 10 bit video
•
Available as a small standalone
module or as a card which plugs into
the SYN-350 or SYN-370 chassis
SYN8815 Fibre Optic Single Channel Video Modem
DATA SHEET
Specifications
[options]
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature
Relative Humidity
-20°C to +75°C
0-95% Non-condensing
MECHANICAL
Card Dimensions
(W x D x H)
Module Dimensions
(W x D x H)
25 x 208 x 100 mm
60 x 94 x 26 mm
Card Weight
200 g
Module Weight
200 g
ELECTRICAL
Power Requirements
Power Connector
Input / Output Impedance
Input / Output Level
Input / Output Interface
Video Connector
Bandwidth
+9 to 20Vdc or 9 to 15Vac @ 2VA
2-pin power socket
75Ω
1Vpp nominal
Composite
BNC
5Hz to 10MHz ±1dB
Weighted Video Signal to Noise Ratio
>65dB at all receive levels over full dynamic range
Weighted Video SNR with Audio Option
>63dB at all receive levels over full dynamic range
Differential Gain
<0.7%
Differential Phase
<0.7°
OPTICAL
Optical Connectors
Transmitter Wavelength
Transmitter Coupled Power
Receiver Sensitivity
Receiver Saturation
Link Distances
ST standard, others optional
1310nm
-11 to -4dBm into multimode fibre
-13 to -8dBm into singlemode fibre
<-28dBm
>-3dBm
>3 km multimode (fibre bandwidth limited)
>30 km singlemode (fibre loss limited)
OPTIONAL AUDIO CHANNELS
Number of Channels
Audio Bandwidth
Audio Output / Input Impendance
2
10Hz to 20kHz +1, -3dB
>10KΩ / <200Ω
Audio Input Level
250mVrms nominal
Audio Output Level
250mVrms nominal
Audio Headroom
Audio Weighted Signal to Noise Ratio
15dB
>90dB at maximum level
Audio Distortion
<0.05%
Audio Connector
3.5 mm stereo socket
INDICATORS
Indicators
Video Present
Laser OK (SYN-8815T only)
Receive Signal OK (SYN-8815R only)
Synectic Systems
sales@synecticsglobal.com
synecticsglobal.com
Specifications subject to change. E & OE.
Copyright © Synectic Systems Group Limited, Synectic Systems, Inc., Synectic Systems (Asia) Pte. Limited 2015. All Rights Reserved.
Literature Reference: 03GF0412_2
SYN8815/0715/A4 Iss 4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising