Gigabit Ethernet 850nm Multimode SFP Transceivers With

Gigabit Ethernet 850nm Multimode SFP Transceivers With
Gigabit Ethernet 850nm Multimode SFP
Transceivers With Digital Diagnostics
TRPUG1ESXx000E2G
Pb
Product Description
The TRPUG1ESX-E2G fiber optic transceiver with integrated digital
diagnostics monitoring functionality provides a quick and reliable
interface for 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet applications. The diagnostic
functions, alarm and warning features as described in the Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA) document, SFF-8472 (Rev.9.5), are provided via an I2C
serial interface.
The module satisfies Class 1 Laser Safety requirements in accordance with
the U.S.FDA/CDRH and international IEC-60825 standards.
The transceiver connects to a standard 20-pad SFP connectors for hot
plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration
changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different types of
transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system.
The transceiver has a bail-type latch, which offers an easy and convenient
way to release the modules. The latch is compliant with the SFP MSA.
The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled internally.
LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output
interfaces are also provided.
The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over operating
case temperature ranges of -5°C to +70°C (Commercial), -5°C to +85°C
(Extended) or -40°C to +85°C(Industrial) . The housing is made of metal
for EMI immunity.
Features
 Compliant with IEEE 802.3ah Gigabit Ethernet
1000BASE-SX PMD Specifications
 Compliant with SFP MSA
 Digital Diagnostics through Serial Interface
 Internal Calibration for Digital Diagnostics
 850nm Oxide VCSEL laser transmitter
 Up to 550m with 50/125μm MMF
 Up to 300m with 62.5/125μm MMF
 Eye Safe (Class 1 Laser Safety)
 Duplex LC Optical Interface
 Loss of Signal Output & TX Disable Input
 Wide Operating Case Temperature Option
 Hot-pluggable
 Single +3.3V Power Supply
 RoHS Compliant
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
TST
- 40
+ 85
°C
Commercial
-5
+ 70
°C
Industrial
TOP
- 40
+ 85
°C
-5
+ 85
Storage Temperature Range
Operating Case Temperature
1
Extended
Supply Voltage
VCC
0
+ 3.47
V
Input Voltage
Vin
0
VCC
V
1
Measured on top side of SFP module at the front center vent hole of the cage.
S0487, Rev.01. (web) 2015-04-15
TRMUG1ESXx000E2G
Transmitter Performance Characteristics
Parameter
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
-
1250
-
Mb/s
Optical Output Power
PO
- 9.5
-
- 3.0
dBm
Center Wavelength
λC
830
-
860
nm
Extinction Ratio
ER
9
-
-
dB
ΔλRMS
-
-
0.85
nm
-
-
-
- 30
dBm
RIN
-
-
- 117
dB/Hz
Deterministic Jitter
DJ
-
-
80
ps
Total Jitter
TJ
-
-
227
ps
CPR
9
-
-
dB
Operating Data Rate
1,2
Spectral Width (FWHM)
Maximum with TX/Laser OFF
Relative Intensity Noise
Coupled Power Ratio
Optical Output Eye
Compliant with applicable IEEE 802.3 specs
Average Optical Output Power is measured with 8B10B at 1250Mb/s
2
Measured average power coupled into either 50μm or 62.5μm multimode fiber.
1
Receiver Performance Characteristics
Parameter
Operating Data Rate
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
-
1250
-
Mb/s
Pmin
-
-
- 17.0
dBm
Pmax
0
-
-
dBm
Increasing Light Input
Plos+
-
-
- 17.0
Decreasing Light Input
Plos-
- 30.0
-
-
LOS Hysteresis
-
0.5
-
-
dB
Wavelength of Operation
λ
770
-
860
nm
Optical return Loss
ORL
12
-
-
dB
Deterministic Jitter
DJ
-
-
170
ps
Total Jitter
TJ
-
-
266
ps
-
-
-
1500
MHz
Minimum Senitivity(10 BER)
-12
1
Maximum Input Optical Power (10 -12 BER) 1
LOS Thresholds
Electrical 3dB Upper Cutoff Frequency
1
dBm
Measured with 27-1 PRBS at 1250Mb/s at 850nm.
Laser Safety: All transceivers are Class 1 Laser products
per FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 standards. They must be
operated under specified operating conditions.
Oplink Communications, LLC.
This product complies with
21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Meets Class 1 Laser Safety Requirements
Oplink Communications, LLC
2
S0487, Rev.01. (web) 2015-04-15
TRMUG1ESXx000E2G
Transmitter Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Rin
80
100
120
ohm
Vin pp
0.25
-
1.2
V
VOH
2.0
-
VCC
V
Normal
VOL
Vee
-
Vee +0.5
V
Disable
VIH
2.0
-
VCC
V
Enable
VIL
Vee
-
Vee +0.8
V
Input differential impedance
Single ended data input swing
Fault
TX Fault
1
TX Disable
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Or open circuit.
1
Receiver Electrical Characteristics (Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Vout, pp
0.185
-
0.6
V
Fault
VOH
2.0
-
VCC
V
Normal
VOL
Vee
-
Vee +0.5
V
High
VH
2.0
-
VCC
V
VL
Vee
-
Vee +0.5
V
tr, tf
-
-
0.35
ns
Single ended data output swing1,2,3
LOS output voltage
MOD_DEF(0:2)
Low
Data output Rise/Fall Time(20% to 80%)
Into 100 Ohm differential termination.
According to SFP-MSA (SFF committee INF-8074i)
3
Old requirement were 175/1000 mv. Changed to aligh with 8431 (to be plugged into EDC equipped 10G ports).
1
2
Electrical Power Supply Characteristics (Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Supply Voltage
VCC
3.13
3.30
3.47
V
Supply Current
ICC
-
-
300
mA
Inrush Current
Iin-rush
-
-
30
mA
1
1
Hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30mA greater than the steady state value.
Module Definition
MOD_DEF(0)
pin 6
MOD_DEF(1)
pin 5
MOD_DEF(2)
pin 4
Interpretation by Host
TTL LOW
SCL
SDA
Serial module definition protocol
Oplink Communications, LLC
3
S0487, Rev.01. (web) 2015-04-15
TRMUG1ESXx000E2G
Electrical Pad Layout
Host Board Connector Pad Layout
20
TX GND
1
TX GND
1
19
TD- (TX DATA IN-)
2
TX Fault
2
18
TD+ (TX DATA IN+)
3
TX Disable
17
TX GND
4
MOD_DEF(2)
VccTX
5
15
VccRX
6
MOD_DEF(0)
14
RX GND
7
NO CONNECTION
13
RD+ (RX DATA OUT+)
8
LOS
7
12
RD- (RX DATA OUT-)
9
RX GND
8
11
RX GND
10
RX GND
9
16
19
18
3
MOD_DEF(1)
17
4
Toward
Bezel
16
5
15
6
Toward
ASIC
14
13
12
11
10
Bottom of Board
(as viewed thru top of board)
Top of Board
20
Example of SFP host board schematic
Vcc
3.3V
1 µH coil or ferrite bead
(<0.2 Ω series resistance)
Vcc
3.3V
+
0.1
10
0.1
+
10
0.1
15
50Ω line
TX DATA IN+
50Ω line
R
R
MOD_DEF(2)
MOD_DEF(1)
MOD_DEF(0)
6
18
13
19
12
R
LOS
4
5
100
R
TX Fault
2
8
SFP
3
TX Disable
TX DATA IN-
R
16
50Ω line
50Ω line
RX DATA OUT+
to 50Ω load
RX DATA OUTto 50 Ωload
1, 9,10,11,14,17,20
R: 4.7 to 10kΩ
CAP Values in µF
Application Notes
Electrical interface: All signal interfaces are compliant with
the SFP MSA specification. The high speed DATA interface
is differential AC-coupled internally with 0.1µF and can be
directly connected to a 3.3V SERDES IC. All low speed control
and sense output signals are open collector TTL compatible
and should be pulled up with a 4.7-10kΩ resistor on the host
board.
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the host
board. TX Fault is non-latching (automatically deasserts when
fault goes away).
TX_Disable: When the TX Disable pin is at logic HIGH, the
transmitter optical output is disabled.
Serial Identification and Monitoring: The module definition
of SFP is indicated by the three module definition pins,
MOD_DEF(0), MOD_DEF(1) and MOD_DEF(2).
Loss of Signal (LOS): The Loss of Signal circuit monitors the
level of the incoming optical signal and generates logic HIGH
when an insufficient photocurrent is produced.
Upon power up, MOD_DEF(1:2) appear as NC (no connection),
and MOD_DEF(0) is TTL LOW. When the host system detects
this condition, it activates the serial protocol (standard twowire I2C serial interface) and generates the serial clock signal
TX_Fault: The output indicates LOW when the transmitter
is operating normally and HIGH with a laser fault including
laser end-of-life. TX Fault is an open collector/drain output
Oplink Communications, LLC
4
S0487, Rev.01. (web) 2015-04-15
TRMUG1ESXx000E2G
(SCL). The positive edge clocks data into the EEPROM segments
of the SFP that are not write protected, and the negative edge
clocks data from the SFP.
monitoring of TX Fault/LOS. The device is internally calibrated.
The data transfer protocol and the details of the mandatory
and vendor specific data structures are defined in SFP MSA,
and SFF-8472, Rev. 9.5.
The serial data signal (SDA) is for serial data transfer. The host
uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of
serial protocol activation. The supported monitoring functions
are temperature, voltage, bias current, transmitter power,
average receiver signal, all alarms and warnings, and software
Power supply and grounding: The power supply line should
be well-filtered. All 0.1µF power supply bypass capacitors
should be as close to the transceiver module as possible.
46335 Landing Pkwy Fremont, CA 94538 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: Sales@Oplink.com • www.oplink.com
Mechanical Package
R: 4.7 to 10kΩ
CAP Values in μF
Ordering Information
Oplink Part Number
Temperature
Nominal
Wavelength
Distance
Latch Color
TRPUG1ESXE000E2G
- 5°C to +85°C
850nm
550m
Beige
TRPUG1ESXI000E2G
- 40°C to +85°C
850nm
550m
Beige
TRPUG1ESXC000E2G
- 5°C to +70°C
850nm
550m
Beige
The indicated transmission distance is for guidelines only, not guaranteed, The exact distance is dependent on the fiber loss, connector
and splice loss, and allocated system penalty. Longer distances can be supported if the optical link power budget is satisfied.
1
Oplink Communications, LLC. reserves the right to make changes in equipment design or specifications without notice. Information supplied by Oplink Communications, LLC. is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed by Oplink Communications, LLC. for its use nor for any infringements of third parties, which may result from its use. No license is granted by implication or otherwise under any patent right of Oplink Communications, LLC.
© 2015, Oplink Communications, LLC.
5
S0487, Rev.01. (web) 2015-04-15
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising