003-2296-00 Cardel Monitor Mount to Matrx Anesthesia

003-2296-00 Cardel Monitor Mount to Matrx Anesthesia
Applies to Models:
Cardell Monitor Mount to Matrx Anesthesia Machines
[8008-001, -002, 9A465001 thru 9A465006]
Cardell 9400 / 9500 / 8013
Models
Cardell MAX-12 Models
Special Tools:
5/16” Allen Wrench
Language of origin: English
Intended Use:
To Mount a Cardell monitor to the Matrx Anesthesia machines and stand.
warning
Mobile mount is very stable when it is stationary and pushed on smooth surfaces. However, when the mobile mount is transported, it can become
susceptible to tipping when it is pushed over a threshold or other similar obstruction. Failure to use care when navigating over thresholds, obstructions,
or carpet could result in the mobile mount tipping and causing severe personal injury or damage to monitor and mobile mount. Grasping the mobile mount at waist
height or lower during movement will help stability during movement. To move, simply unplug the monitor power cord from the outlet receptacle, coil and hold
power cord. Then grasp the monitor mount at waist height or lower to keep stable during movement.
Mobile Stand
© 2011 Midmark Corp. | 60 Vista Drive Versailles, OH 45380 USA | 1-800-643-6275 | 1-937-526-3662 | midmark.com
Pole and Stud Mount
1
VMS Plus Mount
Style A
003-2296-00
Rev. K (9/2/16)
Adjustments
20°
30°
Adjustment
Setscrew
for Rotational
Resistance
Adjustment Nuts Underneath for Forward and
Backward Swivel on Mobile, Pole and Stud Mount
2
Note
9400 Monitor Shown
Prior to mounting plate, remove if any screws are already fastened to mounting holes.
#8-32 x 1/4” Screws
Back Plate
Step 1: Install mounting plate to monitor and set aside.
Note: Bolt directly into the bottom of monitor with Cardell Touch, 9500, and
MAX-12 models. Washers and screws included in parts bag.
Cardell Touch
M4 x .7 x 16 mm
Screws
Back Plate Not Required for
9500, MAX-12 and Cardell Touch
9500 Mount
#10-24 x 1/2”
Screws
M4 x .7 x 16 mm
Screws
& 1/4” Plain Washer
MAX-12 Mount
M4 x .7 x 16 mm
Screws
& 1/4” Plain Washer
3
Note - For VMS Plus Installation ONLY
Step 2: Install mount to anesthesia machine.
Use a minimum of two screws when mounting location doesn’t align with mounting holes.
Use four screws if mounting location allows.
Stud Mount - Recommended for use
with Canis Major, VMS Wall Mount, and
Chase Mount when Anesthesia Machine
and Monitor will be Mounted Together.
1/4” x 3/4” & 1/4” x 1”
Washers
Provided in Parts Bag
If Larger,
Outer Hole is Required for Mounting
VMS Plus
1/4-20 x 5/8”
Screws
Extension Bar
Adjustment
Knob
Use 3/4” (1.9 cm) Post Spacer
with VMS and Monitor Wall Mount
Combination instead of 2 3/4”
(6.99 cm) used with the VMS wall
mount.
Mobile Stand
Located in Small
Parts Bag
Pole Mount (1-3/4 Diameter)
- Recommended for use with
VMS, VMC and VME2
5/16” Allen
Wrench
Caution
Pole mounted accessories to be mounted opposite that of other accessories to maintain balance of
anesthesia machine. (Example: when coupled with mayo tray accessory.)
4
Step 3: Set monitor into receiver.
Caution
Incorrect installation of monitor could result in
damaged equipment or injury.
Back Tab
Front Plate
To install...
Receiver Slot
A) Slide back tab into receiver slot.
B) Front plate snaps into receiver plate.
Release Knob
To Detach...
A) Pull knob to release.
B) Slide back tab out of receiver slot.
5
040-0250-97
002-1798-00
21
1040-0250-17
2029-5390-01
5
3050-8312-00
4
4002-1797-00
20
041-0250-01
040-0250-79
19
65952700
18
045-0001-159
6040-0010-47
7052-0754-00-312
8016-0076-07
17
057-1226-00
20122400
Serial Numbers / Dates:
Mobile Stand
15
65936800
65928300
99A475000
16
62400318
Item
14
13
1062908409
12
1165928400
V1068237 thru V1230485
6
Description
Qty.
1
1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Hex Socket Flat Head
2
2
Receiver Plate & Plunger Assembly
1
3
Plate Spacer
1
4
Tilt Block Assembly Kit: (includes item #5)
• Pivot Pin, Threaded, Tilt Block
• Pivot Pin, Tilt Block
1
5
• Tilt Block Screw Kit: (1/4-20 x 2 1/2)
• • Lock Adhesive (not shown)
1
6
Screw (24 THD x 3/8”)
1
7
Coupler, Swivel / Tilt
1
8
DU Bearing, (500 ID x .594 OD x .875 Long)
1
9
Accessory Basket (includes bolts and nuts)
1
10
Roll Pin (.188 x 1 1/4”)
1
11
Caster
4
12
Base
1
13
Column Assembly
1
14
Knob, Stand
1
15
Mounting Stud, (15” Long)
1
16
Hex Nut, 5/8-18
1
17
Nylon 6/6 Washer, (1/2 (.530) ID x 1.25 OD x .09
Thick)
1
18
Washer, Flat, (1/4”)
1
19
Screw, Hex Socket, (1/4-20 x 5/8)
1
20
Nut Nylock Hex, (1/4-20 CD, ZN)
4
21
Hex Socket, Flat Head (1/4-20)
2
20
040-0250-97
1040-0250-17
2029-5390-01
002-1798-00
5
3050-8312-00
4002-1797-00
4
041-0250-01
19
040-0250-79
18
65952700
17
045-0001-159
6040-0010-47
7052-0754-00-312
8016-0076-07
16
99A475000
15
62400318
057-1226-00
14
Mobile Stand
Item
65936800
20122400
65928300
Serial Numbers / Dates:
13
12
6
11
1065928400
V1230486 thru V1366386
6.1
Description
Qty.
1
1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Hex Socket Flat Head
2
2
Receiver Plate & Plunger Assembly
1
3
Plate Spacer
1
4
Tilt Block Assembly Kit: (includes item #5)
• Pivot Pin, Threaded, Tilt Block
• Pivot Pin, Tilt Block
1
5
• Tilt Block Screw Kit: (1/4-20 x 2 1/2)
• • Lock Adhesive (not shown)
1
6
Screw (24 THD x 3/8”)
2
7
Coupler, Swivel / Tilt
1
8
DU Bearing, (500 ID x .594 OD x .875 Long)
1
9
Accessory Basket (includes bolts and nuts)
1
10
Caster
4
11
Base
1
12
Column Assembly
1
13
Knob, Stand
1
14
Mounting Stud, (15” Long)
1
15
Hex Nut, 5/8-18
1
16
Nylon 6/6 Washer, (1/2 (.530) ID x 1.25 OD x .09
Thick)
1
17
Washer, Flat, (1/4”)
1
18
Screw, Hex Socket, (1/4-20 x 5/8)
1
19
Nut Nylock Hex, (1/4-20 CD, ZN)
4
20
Hex Socket, Flat Head (1/4-20)
2
040-0250-97
23
1040-0250-17
4
3050-8312-00
22
041-0250-01
21
040-0250-79
4002-1797-00
5002-1798-00
20
65952700
016-1583-00
2029-5390-01
19
6040-0010-47
18
040-0008-47
016-0076-07
7045-0001-35
17
045-0001-159
16
045-0001-95
057-1357-00
8052-0808-00-312
6
15
99A475000
14
65936800
13
20122400
65928300
Serial Numbers / Dates:
12
11
1065928400
V1366387 thru Present
6.2
Mobile Stand
Item
Description
Qty.
1
1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Hex Socket Flat Head
2
2
Receiver Plate & Plunger Assembly
1
3
Plate Spacer
1
4
Tilt Block Assembly Kit: (includes item #5)
• Pivot Pin, Threaded, Tilt Block
• Pivot Pin, Tilt Block
1
5
• Tilt Block Screw Kit: (1/4-20 x 2 1/2)
• • Lock Adhesive (not shown)
1
6
Screw (.190-24 THD x 3/8”)
2
7
Lock Washer (.190 INT BO)
1
8
Coupler, Swivel / Tilt
1
9
Accessory Basket (includes bolts and nuts)
1
10
Caster
5
11
Base
1
12
Column Assembly
1
13
Knob, Stand
1
14
Mounting Stud, (15” Long)
1
15
Washer (.500)
1
16
Nylon 6/6 Washer, (1/2 (.530) ID x 1.25 OD x .09
Thick)
1
17
DU Bearing, (500 ID x .594 OD x .875 Long)
1
18
Set Screw (0.164-32 X 0.312 HEX)
1
19
Slotted Bearing
20
Washer, Flat, (1/4”)
1
21
Screw, Hex Socket, (1/4-20 x 5/8)
1
22
Nut Nylock Hex, (1/4-20 CD, ZN)
4
23
Hex Socket, Flat Head (1/4-20)
2
1040-0250-17
19
040-0250-97
2029-5390-01
3050-8312-00
4
5
002-1798-00
002-1797-00
4
041-0250-01
040-0250-79
65952700
18
17
6040-0010-47
16
016-0076-07
7052-0754-00-312
15
Pole Mount
8
029-5288-00
045-0001-159
14
13
61602800
016-0076-11
040-0375-88
12
11
057-1233-00-312 10
042-0007-06
Serial Numbers / Dates:
9
V1068237 thru V1366386
7
Item
Description
Qty.
1
1/4-20 x1 1/4 Hex Socket Flat Head
2
2
Receiver Plate & Plunger Assembly
1
3
Plate Spacer
1
4
Tilt Block Assembly Kit: (includes item #5)
• Pivot Pin, Threaded, Tilt Block
• Pivot Pin, Tilt Block
1
5
• Tilt Block Screw Kit: (1/4-20 x 2 1/2)
• • Lock Adhesive (not shown)
1
6
Screw (24 THD x 3/8”)
1
7
Coupler, Swivel / Tilt
1
8
Nylon Flat Washer
1
9
E-Ring, .625
1
10
Pole Clamp (Includes two bolts)
1
11
Screw (3/8-16” x 3/4”)
1
12
Bushing
1
13
Nylon 6/6 Washer, 1/2 (.530) ID x 1.25 OD x .09
Thick
1
14
Swing Arm Assembly
1
15
Bushing
1
16
Washer, Flat, 1/4”
1
17
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Socket
1
18
Nut Nylock Hex, 1/4-20 CD, ZN
4
19
1/4-20 Hex Socket, Flat Head
2
1040-0250-17
22
040-0250-97
2029-5390-01
3050-8312-00
4
4
21
041-0250-01
040-0250-79
20
5002-1798-00
65952700
19
016-1583-00
18
040-0008-47
045-0001-159
002-1797-00
6040-0010-47
7045-0001-35
17
8052-0808-00-312
16
029-5822-00
9
15
14
61602800
016-0076-11
12
040-0375-88
057-1233-00-312
13
11
042-0007-0610
Serial Numbers / Dates:
V1366387 thru Present
7.1
016-0076-07
Pole Mount
Item
Description
Qty.
1
1/4-20 x1 1/4 Hex Socket Flat Head
2
2
Receiver Plate & Plunger Assembly
1
3
Plate Spacer
1
4
Tilt Block Assembly Kit: (includes item #5)
• Pivot Pin, Threaded, Tilt Block
• Pivot Pin, Tilt Block
1
5
• Tilt Block Screw Kit: (1/4-20 x 2 1/2)
• • Lock Adhesive (not shown)
1
6
Screw (.190-24 THD x 3/8”)
1
7
Lock Washer (.190 INT BO)
1
8
Coupler, Swivel / Tilt
1
9
Bushing
1
10
E-Ring, .625
1
11
Pole Clamp (Includes two bolts)
1
12
Screw (3/8-16” x 3/4”)
1
13
Bushing
1
14
Nylon 6/6 Washer, 1/2 (.530) ID x 1.25 OD x .09
Thick
1
15
Swing Arm Assembly
1
16
Nylon Flat Washer
1
17
Set-Screw (0.164-32 X 0.312 HEX)
1
18
Slotted Bearing
1
19
Washer, Flat, 1/4”
1
20
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Socket
1
21
Nut Nylock Hex, 1/4-20 CD, ZN
4
22
1/4-20 Hex Socket, Flat Head
2
040-0250-97
1040-0250-17
17
2029-5390-01
3050-8312-00
002-1798-00
4002-1797-00
5
4
041-0250-01
16
040-0250-79
15
65952700
14
6040-0010-47
7052-0754-00-312
Stud Mount
Recommended for use with Canis Major, VMS Wall Mount, and
Chase Mount
Item
016-0076-07 13
045-0001-159
8029-5289-00
9016-0076-11
12
10545500
6160280011
Serial Numbers / Dates:
10
11
V1068237 thru V1366386
8
Description
Qty.
1
1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Hex Socket Flat Head
2
2
Receiver Plate & Plunger Assembly
1
3
Plate Spacer
1
4
Tilt Block Assembly Kit: (includes item #5)
• Pivot Pin, Threaded, Tilt Block
• Pivot Pin, Tilt Block
1
5
• Tilt Block Screw Kit: (1/4-20 x 2 1/2)
• • Lock Adhesive (not shown)
6
Screw (24 THD x 3/8”)
1
7
Coupler, Swivel / Tilt
1
8
Swing Arm (includes item #9 Installed)
1
9
• Bushing
1
10
Spacer
1
11
Nylon Flat Washer
1
12
Nylon 6/6 Washer, 1/2 (.530) ID x 1.25 OD x .09
Thick
1
13
DU Bearing, .500 ID x .594 OD x .875 Long
1
14
Washer, Flat, 1/4”
1
15
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Socket
1
16
Nut Nylock Hex, 1/4-20 CD, ZN
4
17
1/4-20 Hex Socket, Flat Head
2
1040-0250-17
20
040-0250-97
2029-5390-01
4
3050-8312-00
4002-1797-00
041-0250-01
19
65952700
5002-1798-00
18
040-0250-79
17
016-1583-00
040-0008-47
16
6040-0010-47
Stud Mount
7045-0001-35
Item
8052-0808-00-312
15
9
016-0076-07 14
045-0001-159
11016-0076-11
13
10545500
61602800
Serial Numbers / Dates:
029-5818-00
10
12
V1366387 thru Present
8.1
Recommended for use with Canis Major, VMS Wall Mount, and
Chase Mount
Description
Qty.
1
1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Hex Socket Flat Head
2
2
Receiver Plate & Plunger Assembly
1
3
Plate Spacer
1
4
Tilt Block Assembly Kit: (includes item #5)
• Pivot Pin, Threaded, Tilt Block
• Pivot Pin, Tilt Block
1
5
• Tilt Block Screw Kit: (1/4-20 x 2 1/2)
• • Lock Adhesive (not shown)
1
6
Screw (.190-24 THD x 3/8”)
1
7
Lock Washer (.190 INT BO)
1
8
Coupler, Swivel / Tilt
1
9
Swing Arm (includes item #10 Installed)
1
10
• Bushing
1
11
Spacer
1
12
Nylon Flat Washer
1
13
Nylon 6/6 Washer, 1/2 (.530) ID x 1.25 OD x .09
Thick
1
14
DU Bearing, .500 ID x .594 OD x .875 Long
1
15
Set-Screw (0.164-32 X 0.312 HEX)
1
16
Slotted Bearing
1
17
Washer, Flat, 1/4”
1
18
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Socket
1
19
Nut Nylock Hex, 1/4-20 CD, ZN
4
20
1/4-20 Hex Socket, Flat Head
2
1029-5390-00
040-0250-13
2
VMS Plus Mount
Item
Serial Numbers / Dates:
all
9
Description
Qty.
1
Receiver Plate & Plunger Assembly
1
2
Screw, BUH .250-20x.625 CD/ZN
4
[Revised: 6/26/14]
040-0008-78
040-0006-111
8
016-1435-00
7
041-0006-03
13
1029-5238-00
6
3050-8263-00
4
2029-5239-00
042-0045-11
12
5
8
9050-8264-00-312
7
6
Mounting Plate Assemblies
Item
10050-8265-00
4
5
040-0010-27
11
Serial Numbers / Dates:
all
10
Description
Qty.
1
Monitor Mount Assembly (Max 12)
Includes items # 3 thru 8
1
2
Monitor Mount Assembly (9400 / 9500 / 8013)
Includes items # 4 thru 12
1
3
• Monitor Plate (Max 12)
1
4
• Washer, Refer to: Parts Bag
4
5
• Screw, Refer to: Parts Bag
4
6
• Nut, Hex Nylock # 6-32
4
7
• Rubber Foot, .75 Dia x 1 Lg
4
8
• Screw (#6-32-32 x 1.0)
4
9
• Adapter (back) Plate
1
10
• Monitor Plate (9400 / 9500 / 8013)
1
11
• Screw(10-24)
3
12
• Nutsert (10-24)
3
13
Screw
4
19A475000
VA1677i
Note:
May also order Accessory Basket 9A475001 for 1 1/2” diameter pole equiment.
Basket
Item
Serial Numbers / Dates:
all
11
Description
Qty.
1
Accessory Basket (1.3/4” Dia Pole)
Fits on all Models in this manual
1
2
Not Shown - 9A475001 (1 1/2” Dia Pole)
Does not fit on models in this manual, may order
for other equipment with 1 1/2” dia pole.
1
BWR20390
5
BWR20407
045-0001-161
040-0010-27
3
042-0112-01
040-0250-13
7
4
1010545500
Part Number
QTY
9400
Base
8
040-0008-78
4
X
2
040-0010-27
3
X
9500
Base
8
Items #9 & #10
Not Included in
Parts Bag
Used on Stud
Mount Only
Where Used
Item #
1029-5585-00
6
040-0008-78
961602800
2
MAX-12
Base
VMS
Plus
Mount
Parts Bag
Cardell
Touch
X
Item
Description
Qty.
1
Parts Bag (includes items # 2 thru # 8)
1
2
• Flat Head Phillips, (#10-24 x 1/2”)
3
3
• Washer, (1/4”)
1
4
• Flat Head Phillips (M4 x .7 x 16 mm) CD/ZN
4
5
• Washer Fender, (1/4” bolt x 1” OD)
1
6
• Pan Head Phillips, (1/4-20 x 5/8”)
4
6
040-0250-13
4
4
042-0112-01
4
X
X
7
045-0001-161
4
X
X
3
BWR20390
1
X
7
• Plain Washer, (1/4”)
4
5
BWR20407
1
X
8
• Pan Head Phillips Screw, (#8-32 x 1/4”)
4
X
Items #9 & #10 Comes With Stud Mount Only
Serial Numbers / Dates:
all
12
9
Nylon Flat Washer
1
10
Post Spacer (3/4”)
1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising