Active Optical Engine
Active Optical Engine
The Samtec QSFP+ Optical Engine is a miniature four lane PCB
module consisting of four transmit / receive channels designed to be
embedded into a QSFP+ connector at each end of a cable assembly.
The engine contains all of the E/O and O/E conversions needed
to support an aggregate bandwidth of 40 or 56 Gbps and cable
lengths up to 100 meters. It is a complete “turnkey” design
ready for easy termination to a fiber cable and enclosed into
a connector housing to create an optical cable assembly
that will significantly outperform copper assemblies in
bandwidth, distance, and cable density.
One piece
“direct attach”
assembly
Samtec’s QSFP+ Optical Engine is ideal
for cable assemblies supporting High
Performance Computing, Data Center,
Storage Area Network, Telecom
Switched Network, and Optical Backplane
applications.
4 lanes full duplex
transmitting up to
10 Gbps per lane
For more information, contact Samtec’s Optical
Group at optics@samtec.com.
Compliant
to QSFP+
KEY FEATURES
• 4 Channel full duplex optical engine
• Supports up to 100 meter cable length
• Up to 40 or 56 Gbps aggregate bandwidth bidirectionally
• I2C Serial Digital Interface
• Supports Infiniband QDR, DDR, and SDR; 56 Gbps will support
Infiniband FDR
• Low power consumption: 750mW
• Interoperable with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR modules (with a link
length up to 100m) such as SFP+ or XFP. Also interoperable with
IEEE802.3ba 40GBASE-SR modules.
• Turnkey design
• QSFP MSA Form-factor compatible
• Pre-tested
• Cable assembly support available
QSFP+
Specifications
Data Rate (channel)
Diff. Input Amplitude
Diff. Output Amplitude
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
Power Consumption
Bit Error Rate
Operating Case Temp.
Operating Humidity
Storage Temp. Range
Channels
Cable Length Supported
Electrical Interface
Active Optical Engine
Units
Gbps
mv
mv
V
mA
W
BER
o
C
%RH
o
C
Minimum
1
300
340
3.15
Typical
3.3
230
0.75
10-15
0
5
-40
m
Top Side
Viewed from Top
1.0
Power Per End
70
90
85
Case temperature
Non-Condensing
1
100
Full Duplex
OM3 Fiber
QSFP+
MODULE CARD EDGE
GND
TX1n
TX1p
GND
TX3n
TX3p
GND
LPMode
Vcc1
VccTx
IntL
ModPrsl
GND
RX4p
RX4n
GND
RX2p
RX2n
GND
Notes
Transceiver is Data Rate Agnostic
Peak to Peak Differential
Peak to Peak differential
4
QSFP+ Connector Pad Layout
38
37
36
35
34
33
32
31
30
29
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
21
20
Maximum
10.5/14
1200
700
3.45
GND
TX2n
TX2p
GND
TX4n
TX4p
GND
ModSelL
ResetL
VccRx
SCL
SDA
GND
RX3p
RX3n
GND
RX1p
RX1n
GND
OE-QSFPO-40G-01 / OE-QSFPO-56G-01
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Bottom Side
Viewed from Bottom
For more information visit www.samtec.com/active-optics or contact Samtec’s Optical Group at optics@samtec.com.
UNITED STATES • NORTHERN CALIFORNIA • SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA • SOUTH AMERICA • UNITED KINGDOM • GERMANY • FRANCE • ITALY • NORDIC/BALTIC
BENELUX • ISRAEL • INDIA • AUSTRALIA / NEW ZEALAND • SINGAPORE • JAPAN • SHANGHAI • SHENZHEN • TAIWAN • HONG KONG • KOREA
JUNE 2014
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising