Yaskawa Dress Out Kit Instruction Manual Step 6

Yaskawa Dress Out Kit Instruction Manual Step 6
Step 6
Yaskawa Dress Out Kit Instruction Manual
Step 7
With ½ Hardware C – Install item 10 (second water connection kit) to With Hardware J – Examine and bundle the cables and
item 7 (bulk head bracket B). Trim excess water tubes, if necessary and hoses to provide enough clearance from any interferconnect the hoses with connectors.
ence during robot movement.
With ½ Hardware B – Install item 12 (male end of the control cable) to
item 7 (bulk head bracket B).
With Hardware D – Install item 15 (power stud) and item 16
(stud covers) to Item 7 (bulk head bracket B). Connect the end of the
power cable with 90° bend to the item 15.
1
Periodically, check the screws and nuts to make sure
that they are tightened; and the cables and hoses are
not damaged.
2
12
Hardware Kit Packages
10
Hardware C
Item Description
Tighten all screws and nuts.
Hardware B
DESCRIPTION
Hardware B
(item12 to item6&7)
K4251-MA1440-B &
K4251- MA2010-B
CONTENTS
M3x10 Screws
M4x15 bolt
M4 lock washer
7
Hardware C
M4 flat washer
(item10 to item 6&7)
M4 nut
Water Hose Clamp
15
M4x25 bolt
Hardware D
M4 nut
M4 flat washer
16
M5x16 bolt
Hardware D
M5 nut
(item 15&16 to item7)
M5 flat washer
G 1/2 Bolt
G 1/2 flat washer
G 1/2 Nut
M6x20 bolt
Hardware E
M6 flat washer
(item 4 to robot & item 7)
M6 spring washer
M8x25 bolt
M8 spring washer
Hardware G
(item4&6 to robots)
M8 flat washer
M8 nut
M8x20 bolt
Hardware L
M8 spring washer
(item 5 to robot)
M8 flat washer
Hardware J
Black Zip Tie
M5x16 bolt
Hardware K
M5 spring washer
(item7 to Robot base)
M5 flat washer
IM10337-A May-16 ©Lincoln Global Inc. The graphics may not exactly reflect the latest design.
K4251-MA1440-B
Select your arm:
Part Number
K4251-MA2010-B
Qty
Part Number
Qty
RUBBER CABLE HOLDER
S31678
4
S31678
4
CABLE HOLDER BRACKET, TOP
M25431-1
4
M25431-1
4
4
WIRE FEEDER BRACKET, TOP
L16629-3
1
L16629-3
1
5
WIRE FEEDER BRACKET, BOTTOM
L16629-4
1
L16629-5
1
6
BULK HEAD BRACKET, A
L16629-1
1
L16629-1
1
7
BULK HEAD BRACKET, B
L16629-2
1
L16629-2
1
8
GAS FITTING
S30266-8
1
S30266-8
1
9
GAS HOSE, UPPER ARM 0.8 M
S30266-6
1
S30266-6
1
10
WATER CONNECTION KIT
S22428-2
2
S22428-2
2
11
WATER HOSE ( 2.6M ) - Red & Blue
E4823-18
1
E4823-18
1
12
CONTROL CABLE
M25431-7(2.2M)
1
M25431-8(2.5M)
1
13
POWER CABLE WITH 90 DEGREE BEND
M25431-9(3M)
1
M25431-10(3.2M)
1
14
HARDWARE KIT
S30266-5
1
S30266-5
1
15
OUPUT STUDS, 1000 A
S16656-5
1
S16656-5
1
OUTPUT STUDS COVER
M20007
2
M20007
2
16
QTY
7
12
4
4
8
4
12
4
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
2
1
8
8
8
5
10
10
5
4
4
4
10
2
2
11
9
1
10
2
6
8
13
16
5
15
4
2
IM10337-A May-16 ©Lincoln Global Inc. The graphics may not exactly reflect the latest design.
Step 3
100iC
Turn off power to arm and feeder before installing dress
out kit. Verify that power is not available to wirefeeder.
ELECTRIC
SHOCK
CAN KILL
Only qualified personnel should install Dress Out Kit.
Step 4
Remove top shipping bolts, if any. If the wire feeder comes with a bottom plate
with downward bent flanged plate, remove it and use the same hardware to
1 to Item 4 (wire feeder bracket Top).
install the feeder on
120iC
Connect Item 9 (gas hose assembly) to the gas inlet on the back corner of the Wire Feeder.
Route the gas hose, water3hoses, control cable and power cable through 4 Item 1’s (rubber
cable holders). The rubber holder that is closest to the wire feeder is #1; then #2 through
#4 as they are away from the wire feeder.
With Hardware L – Mount Item 5 (feeder bottom bracket) to the robot.
Step 2
Step 1
With ½ Hardware C – Attach one
Item 10 (water connection kit) to
Item 6 (bulk head bracket A)
With Hardware K – Install Item 7 to
the base of the robot. If any bolts
are present, remove them and use
the supplied bolts, lock washers and
plain washers.
With ½ Hardware B – Attach the
female end of Item 12 (control cable)
to Item 6
With Hardware G – Fit Item 4 (wire feeder bracket Top) with the Feeder over Item
5 (wire feeder bracket bottom). Align mounting slots of the Item 6 to the bracket
slots (formed between the Item 4 and Item 5) below the feeder door side. Insert
screws, do not tighten them until all 5 sets are inserted.
See feeder operator manuals for connections. Connect the flat end of Item 13
(power cable) to inside the feeder with hardware in the feeder. Route the power
cable to exit through the back of the feeder.
Water Line
Rubber cable
holder #1
Gas Line
Control Cable
Connect both red and blue water hoses to Item 10 (water connection kit)
on Item 6 (bulk head bracket A).
!
11
Water Line
Power Cable
4
Step 5
12
10
With Hardware E – Mount the #1 rubber holder with one Item 2 (cable holder bracket top)
onto the front of the feeder and on top of the feeder bracket. Orient the power cable and
the control cable toward the robot arm. Locate and bundle the cables and hoses with the
rubber holders and brackets, so that they can freely move with the robot’s motion.
6
Hardware B
5
8
7
Hardware K
Hardware C
9
2
6
Hardware C
12
Connect the other end of the gas hose to the robot joint with Item 8 (gas fitting)
Remove top
bolts 11 shipping
if any.
7
With Hardware E – Mount the #2 and #3 with
one each of the Item 2 on the vertical arm.
!
4
Step 3 connection detail underneath view from back,
Item 6 attachments not shown for clarity
With Hardware E – Mount the #4 on
the bulk head bracket B by 15
the
base of the robot; with
water lines toward
the bottom.
5
16
Hardware E
2
#1
8
9
4
4
!
10
Minimum 2”
Clearance
Service Loop
2
2
4
4
3
2
Hardware G
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
Hardware L
14
#4
6
13
Hardware E
#2
Zip Tie
13
IM10337-A May-16 ©Lincoln Global Inc. The graphics may not exactly reflect the latest design.
Hardware E
#3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising