AW-GEV Layer 2+ Series
AW-GEV Layer 2+ Series
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch
Managing IP Surveillance • Managed Layer 2+ Gigabit PoE Switch
The VIVOTEK AW-GEV Layer 2+ series, referred to as VivoCam PoE switch, is the world’s first PoE switch with IP surveillance
management functions. This switch is not only a standard Layer 2+ PoE switch, but also able to set up and configure VIVOTEK IP
cameras, NVR and CMS. With single AW-GEV Layer 2+ series, the VivoCam PoE switch allows users to find all VIVOTEK devices and
deploy a surveillance network system automatically.
The AW-GEV Layer 2+ series, also features Graphic View, such as Topology/Map view for controlling and understanding network
structure and device situation, and Google Map integration to view system situation status for outdoor applications. It not only
features surveillance network environment set up functions, but troubleshooting and traffic monitoring functions also help users
to clarify and troubleshoot any connection or device issue. In addition, users can also back up their IP camera configuration files,
and batch re-boot/re-store camera device through the VivoCam PoE switch. With all of these features and more, the AW-GEV Layer
2+ series, is the best PoE solution to install and manage your VIVOTEK devices.
Features
Managing IP Surveillance
Managed Layer 2+ PoE Switch
•The Root VivoCam Will Auto-Sync With All Sub VivoCam
Switches
•Supports Layer 2+ Management
•Auto Discovery and Classification of Network Devices
•Supports IPv4 Static Route
•Batch Camera/Video Server F/W Upgrade
•Supports IEEE802.1Q VLAN(up to 4096), Dobule Tag (Q-in-Q)
•Batch Camera Configuration-File Import & Export
•Supports IEEE802.1v Protocol VLAN and MAC-based VLAN
•Batch Camera Network/Login Configuration
•Supports 802.1d (STP), 802.1w (RSTP) and 802.1s (MSTP)
•Auto Generated Surveillance Topology View
•Supports LACP and Static Link Aggregation
•Easy Tag VLAN Configuration In Topology View
•Supports SNMP v1/v2c/v3 for Management
•Smart Device-Management In Topology View
•Supports HTTPs/SSL/SSHv1&v2 for Secured Connection
•PoE On/Off Control and Ping Check In Topology View
•Supports Dual Image for Switch Firmware Backup
•Display IP Camera Live Stream in Topology View, Floor
View and Google Map View
•Supports Ethernet Cable Length Detection
•Supports Surveillance QoS and Mac-Lock Security
•Supports DHCP Server & Client
Feature Highlight - Managing IP Surveillance
Auto Discovery
Graphic View
AW-GEV Layer 2+ Series can automatically discover any VIVOTEK's
devices such as network cameras, video servers, CMS and NVR with
a simple click of mouse.
Topology View
Auto-generated Topology View allows administrators to quickly view
and export a complete network topology in SVG/PNG/PDF format
for easier inspection and planning.
Graphic View
Graphic View
Floor View
Upload custom floor images. Floor View allows for quick location of
deployed surveillance devices and for export of this view in SVG/
PNG/PDF format for easier inspection and planning.
Google Map
Locate surveillance devices on Google map to simplify multi-site
management of any large scale deployments.
Device Management
Traffic Chart
Easy Network Configuration, Open Device Web UI, Restore Default,
Reboot, Check Device Cable Connection and Display Live Stream,
Online/Offline status , PoE consumption, PoE on/off control, PoE
Alive Check.
Auto-generated comprehensive chart to show port-by-port network
traffic status.
Feature Highlight - Managing IP Surveillance
Device Status
VLAN Setting
Device Status page to show the real-time verification result of
each connection between switch port and device.
Hierarchical topology view allows administrators to easily build a
VLAN.
Port Security by Specific MAC Lock
PoE Management
Enable MAC Lock function to prevent unwanted connection from
unknown devices.
Provides useful PoE management tools in Topology View, such as
PoE On/Off Configuration, Powered device alive checking.
Live Stream
Display live streaming camera window in Topology View, Floor View
and Google Map View.
Application
NVR
VAST
AW-GEV Layer 2+ Series
100m
Fiber
Fiber
100m
100m
AP-FXC-0100
AP-FXC-0100
100m
100m
AP-FXC-0100
100m
FE8180
AW-GEV-104A-130
AW-GET-094A-130
100m
100m
IB8369
AP-FXC-0200
FD8169
100m
100m
FD8169
IB8369
FE8180
Ordering Information
Model Name
Product Description
VivoCam PoE Switch
AW-GEV-104A-130
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch 8xGE PoE + 1xGE UTP + 1xGE SFP, 130W
AW-GEV-264A-185
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch 24xGE PoE + 2xCombo GE, 185W
AW-GEV-264A-370
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch 24xGE PoE + 2xCombo GE, 370W
Web Smart PoE Switch
AW-GEV-104B-130
8xGE PoE + 2xGE SFP VivoCam Web Smart Managed Switch, PoE Power Budget 130W
AW-GEV-184B-250
16xGE PoE + 2xGE SFP VivoCam Web Smart Managed Switch, PoE Power Budget 250W
AW-GEV-264B-370
24xGE PoE + 2xGE SFP VivoCam Web Smart Managed Switch, PoE Power Budget 370W
PoE Extender
AP-FXC-0100
1-Port Indoor FE PoE Extender
AP-FXC-0200
2-Port Indoor FE PoE Extender
IP Surveillance Device
Network Camera
All VIVOTEK Network Cameras
Video Server
All VIVOTEK Video Servers
NVR
All VIVOTEK NVRs
CMS
VAST
AW-GEV Series Front View
1 LED Indicators
2 Mode Selector & Reset Button
3 PoE RJ45 Ethernet Ports x24
4 Combo Gigabit Ethernet Ports x2
AW-GEV-264A
1
2
3
4
1 LED Indicators
2 Mode Selector & Reset Button
3 PoE RJ45 Ethernet Ports x8
4 Gigabit RJ45 Ethernet Port x1
AW-GEV-104A
1
2
3
4
5
5 Gigabit SFP Ethernet Port x1
Technical Specifications
Model
Product Description
AW-GEV-104A-130
AW-GEV-264A-185
AW-GEV-264A-370
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch
8xGE PoE + 1xGE UTP + 1xGE SFP
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch
24xGE PoE + 2xCombo GE
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch
24xGE PoE + 2xCombo GE
up to 1000 pcs
Managing IP Surveillance Functions
Management
Auto Search VIVOTEK Device
up to 1000 pcs
up to 1000 pcs
Surveillance Device Management List
V
V
V
DHCP Server Function
V
V
V
VIVOTEK Device Account/Password Setting
V
V
V
VIVOTEK Device Static IP Setting
V
V
V
VIVOTEK Device Grouping Setting for VLAN
V
V
V
VIVOTEK Device Name Edit
V
V
V
VIVOTEK Camera/Video Server Reboot/
Restore Default
V
V
V
VIVOTEK Device Re-direct Link
V
V
V
VIVOTEK Device On/Off Line Status
V
V
V
E-Map View
Topology View
V
V
V
Floor View
V
V
V
Google Map View
V
V
V
VIVOTEK Camera/Video Server Batch SW
Upgrade
V
V
V
VIVOTEK Camera/Video Server
Configuration File Export/Import
V
V
V
VIVOTEK Cameras/Video Server
Configuration File Management
V
V
V
Maintenance
Floor Image Management
V
V
V
Export Surveillance Management Device List
V
V
V
Security
V
V
V
Trouble Shooting
V
V
V
Traffic Monitoring
V
V
V
10M/100M/1G RJ45 Port
9
24
24
100M/1G SFP Port
1
-
-
GbE RJ45/SFP Combo Port
-
2
2
10
26
26
Managed Layer 2+ PoE Switch Functions
Port Configuration
Total Ports
HW Performance
Switching Bandwidth
20Gbps
52Gbps
52Gbps
MAC Address
8K
8K
8K
Jumbo Frames
9216 Bytes
9216 Bytes
9216 Bytes
IEEE802.1D (STP)
V
V
V
IEEE802.1w (RSTP)
V
V
V
IEEE802.1s (MSTP)
V
V
V
4096 VLAN IDs
4096 VLAN IDs
4096 VLAN IDs
Layer 2+ Switching
Spanning Tree
VLAN
802.1Q VLAN
SVL/ IVL
V
V
V
Private VLAN
V
V
V
Guest VLAN
V
V
V
Q-in-Q (Double Tag)
V
V
V
802.1v Protocol VLAN
V
V
V
MAC-based VLAN
V
V
V
IP Subnet-based VLAN
V
V
V
IEEE 802.3ad with LACP (Dynamic)
up to 10 ports in a group,
max up to 5 groups
up to 16 ports in a group,
max up to 13 groups
up to 16 ports in a group,
max up to 13 groups
Static Trunk
up to 8 ports in a group,
max up to 5 groups
up to 8 ports in a group,
max up to 13 groups
up to 8 ports in a group,
max up to 13 groups
IGMP Snooping (v1/v2/v3)
V
V
V
Loop Detection
V
V
V
Port Grouping
Technical Specifications
Model
Product Description
AW-GEV-104A-130
AW-GEV-264A-185
AW-GEV-264A-370
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch
8xGE PoE + 1xGE UTP + 1xGE SFP
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch
24xGE PoE + 2xCombo GE
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch
24xGE PoE + 2xCombo GE
L3 Features
IP Host Table
V
V
V
Static Route
V
V
V
Static ARP
V
V
V
DHCP Server
V
V
V
QoS Features
Hardware Queues
Class Of Service
Rate Limiting
Priority Queue Scheduling
8
8
8
Port Based
V
V
V
802.1p
V
V
V
CoS
V
V
V
DSCP
V
V
V
TCP/UDP (IPv4/IPv6)
V
V
V
Ingress
V
V
V
Egress
V
V
V
WRR
V
V
V
V
V
V
IPv4 QoS (QCEs)
Strict Priority
V
V
V
IPv6 QoS (QCEs)
V
V
V
Security
Port Security (MAC-based)
V
V
V
IEEE802.1x
V
V
V
L2+/L3/L4
V
V
V
IPv6 Support
V
V
V
ACLs
IP Source Guard (IP-MAC-Port Binding)
V
V
V
Storm Control
V
V
V
RADIUS Authentication (RFC2138)
V
V
V
DDoS Prevention
V
V
V
Layer 3 Isolation ( Allow /disallow routing
between IP Subnets)
V
V
V
HTTPs and SSL (Secured Web)
V
V
V
SSH v1.5/v2.0 (Secured Telnet Session)
V
V
V
BPDU Guard
V
V
V
STP Root Guard
V
V
V
DHCP Snooping
V
V
V
Management
SNMP (v1, v2c, v3)
V
V
V
RMON ( 1,2,3 & 9 groups)
V
V
V
Software Upgrade
V
V
V
Configuration Export/Import
V
V
V
Client
V
V
V
Option 66
V
V
V
Option 67
V
V
V
Event/Error Log
Syslog
V
V
V
Management Access Filtering
SNMP
V
V
V
Web
V
V
V
Telnet
V
V
V
V
V
V
DHCP
Port Mirroring
MLD Snooping
V
V
V
LLDP (IEEE802.1AB)
V
V
V
LLDP-MED
V
V
V
CDP
V
V
V
NTP/ SNTP (RFC2030)
V
V
V
V
V
V
IPv6 Support
Dual IPv6/IPv4 stack
Technical Specifications
Model
Product Description
AW-GEV-104A-130
AW-GEV-264A-185
AW-GEV-264A-370
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch
8xGE PoE + 1xGE UTP + 1xGE SFP
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch
24xGE PoE + 2xCombo GE
VivoCam Layer 2+ Managed PoE Switch
24xGE PoE + 2xCombo GE
IPv6 Web/SSL
V
V
V
IPv6 SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
V
V
V
IPv6 Telnet Server/ SSH
V
V
V
IPv6 Ping Trace Route
V
V
V
IPv6 TFTP
V
V
V
IPv6 RADIUS
V
V
V
IPv6 Syslog
V
V
V
IPv6 DNS Client
V
V
V
IPv6 Protocol-based VLANs
V
V
V
IPv6 SNMP
V
V
V
PoE Management
ON/OFF Config
V
V
V
Alive Checking for PD
V
V
V
Power Delay
V
V
V
7/24 On/Off Scheduling
V
V
V
PoE Function
Number of PoE Out Ports
PoE Output Power
802.3at/af standard Compatible
8
24
24
Per Port 54VDC, Max. 30W
Per Port 54VDC, Max. 30W
Per Port 54VDC, Max. 30W
V
V
V
Over Current Protection
V
V
V
Circuit Shorting Protection
V
V
V
Total PoE Power Budget
130W
185W
370W
Power Pin Assignment
1/2(+), 3/6(-)
1/2(+), 3/6(-)
1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE PD Auto Detection
V
V
V
Environmental Specifications
0°C ~ 50°C (32°F ~ 122°F)
0°C ~ 50°C (32°F ~ 122°F)
0°C ~ 50°C (32°F ~ 122°F)
Operating Humidity
Operating Temperature
10 ~ 90% RH
10 ~ 90% RH
10 ~ 90% RH
Storage Temperature
-20°C ~ 70°C (-4°F ~ 158°F)
-20°C ~ 70°C (-4°F ~ 158°F)
-20°C ~ 70°C (-4°F ~ 158°F)
10 ~ 90% RH
10 ~ 90% RH
10 ~ 90% RH
44 (H) x 220 (W) x 242.4 (D) mm
44 (H) x 442 (W) x 211 (D) mm
44 (H) x 442 (W) x 211 (D) mm
2 kg
3.1 kg
3.5 kg
100V-240V
100V-240V
100V-240V
CE, FCC, LVD, VCCI, C-Tick
CE, FCC, LVD, VCCI, C-Tick
CE, FCC, LVD, VCCI, C-Tick
Storage Humidity
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions
Weight
Power Source
AC input
Certifications
Certifications
Accessories
Optional Accessories
SFP Transceiver
SFP-1000-MM85-X5: MMF, 0.5 km, 0°C ~ 70°C
SFP-1000-MM13-02: MMF, 2 km, 0°C ~ 70°C
SFP-1000-SM13-10: SMF, 10 km, 0°C ~ 70°
SFP-1000-SM13-40: SMF, 40 km, 0°C ~ 70°C
SFP-1000-CPTX-X1: 1000BasetT, RJ45, 0°C ~ 70°C
Dimensions
• AW-GEV-104A-130
220 mm
• AW-GEV-264A-185
44 mm
442 mm
44 mm
442 mm
44 mm
211 mm
211 mm
242.4 mm
VIVOTEK INC.
• AW-GEV-264A-370
All specifications are subject to change without notice. Copyright © VIVOTEK INC. All rights reserved. Ver. 5
6F, No.192, Lien-Cheng Rd., Chung-Ho, New Taipei City, 235, Taiwan, R.O.C. | T: +886-2-82455282 | F: +886-2-82455532 | E: sales@vivotek.com | W: w w w.vivotek.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising