NR Rack Installation Guide - Cooper B-Line

NR Rack Installation Guide - Cooper B-Line
Technical Data Sheet
Doc no; TDSBNR1030
NR Rack Installation Guide
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 1
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
NR Rack Installation Guide
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION
SAFETY WARNINGS
1
600 WIDE EXPLODED VIEW
2
800 WIDE EXPLODED VIEW
3
SWITCHING DOOR HANDING
4
STABILIZING
5
BAYING THE ENCLOSURE
6
SIDE PANEL
7
RACK MOUNT ADJUSTMENT
8
RACK EARTH BONDING
9
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 2
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
NR Rack Installation Guide
1. SAFETY WARNINGS
This manual contains important instructions that you should follow during installation and
maintenance of the NR Series Enclosure. Please read all instructions before operating the
equipment and save this manual for future reference.
1.
WARNING! NR Series enclosure components can be very heavy. It is recommended
that several people take part in the unpacking process. When lifting heavy
components or electronic equipment, ensure that all safety regulations are observed.
2.
WARNING! The NR Series enclosure is designed to support a Static Load of 800kg or a
Dynamic Combined Load of 200kg. Dynamic Combined Load is the combined weight of the
rack and installed equipment. If fitted, the casters are for transit only and are not intended to
be used to move the rack when it is configured with equipment where the weight of the rack
and equipment total over 200kg. The levelling feet (refer to Section 5 of this manual) must be
in contact with the floor and supporting the rack before the rack is configured with equipment.
3.
WARNING! The enclosure must be stabilized before installing any roll-out type
accessory, component or electronic device. Failure to stabilize prior to installing
equipment may cause the enclosure to tip over.
4.
WARNING! First, load the heaviest electronic devices and accessories into the bottom
of the enclosure to prevent the enclosure from becoming top-heavy.
5.
WARNING! Never extend more than one roll-out type electronic device or accessory
from a stabilized enclosure at a time. Do not sit, stand, or climb on any extended rollout type electronic device or accessory. Never extend a roll-out type electronic device
or accessory component from an enclosure rack that is supported by casters. Doing
so may cause a stabilized enclosure rack to tip over.
6.
WARNING! Ensure that the floor has a structural load capacity that will safety bear the
weight of the NR Series enclosure and installed components.
7.
WARNING! There must be an uninterruptable safety earth ground from the main
power source to the Power Distribution Unit’s (PDU) power cord set. Whenever it is
likely that ground has been impaired, disconnect the PDU’s power cord until the
ground has been restored.
8.
WARNING! High leakage current may be present. Grounding connection essential
before connecting supply.
9.
WARNING! Rack is intended to be used with equipment complying with IEC 60950.
Use with non-compliant equipment may result in electrical hazard.
10. WARNING! A grounding kit can be ordered for the NR series enclosures (order code
UAECEK2). The installer is responsible for grounding the enclosure to the building
electrical system. Additional equipment can be electronically bonded to the rack's
frame using additional grounding points.
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 3
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
NR Rack Installation Guide
2. 600 WIDE EXPLODED VIEW
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
1
Steel door assy option
2
Glass door assy option
3
Vented door assy option
4
Side panel
5
Steel door supplied with vented front door
6
Vented door supplied with glass/steel front door
7
Enclosure frame
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 4
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
NR Rack Installation Guide
3. 800 WIDE EXPLODED VIEW
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
1
Steel door assy option
2
Double Vented door assy option
3
Glass door assy option
4
Vented door assy option
5
Side panel
6
Steel door supplied with vented/double front door
7
Double vented door supplied with glass/steel front door
8
Enclosure frame
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 5
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
NR Rack Installation Guide
4. SWITCHING DOOR HANDING
1. Remove the two hinge pins (Fig 1).
2. Remove the hinge section from the enclosure frame (Fig 2).
3. Re-install the two hinge sections to the opposite side of enclosure frame (Fig 2).
4. Rotate the door 180 degrees.
5. Re-install the two hinge pins (Fig 1).
6. Loosen the two screws which secure the locking rods (Fig 3).
7. Remove the two screws on the back of the door lock and fixing plate (Fig 3).
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 6
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
NR Rack Installation Guide
5. STABILIZING
Caution; If the rack is fitted with casters, before the rack is configured with equipment (if the combined weight of the rack and equipment is over 200kg) THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE MUST BE IMPLEMENTED AND THE RACK MUST REMAIN
STATIC. If the rack is to be relocated then equipment MUST be removed before
moving the rack.
Each enclosure is equipped with four leveling feet (Fig 1).
Use a 13 mm spanner to adjust the leveling feet. Ensure that each foot is in firm contact
with the floor. Using a level, adjust the leveling feet as required to level the enclosure. For
enclosures that have casters, extend the leveling feet so that the casters are
approximately 3 mm off the floor.
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 7
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
NR Rack Installation Guide
6. BAYING THE ENCLOSURE
1. Remove 4 blanking grommits per enclosure (Fig 1).
2. Position and level the adjacent enclosure frames. Ensure that the frames are precisely
aligned both vertically and front-to-back.
3. Bolt the adjacent frames together with the 4 nuts, bolts, plain washers and serrated
washers included in the baying kit, part number NRA BTK.
IMAGE WITH DOORS AND SIDE PANELS REMOVED
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 8
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
NR Rack Installation Guide
7. SIDE PANEL
Removal of side panel
1. Unlock the side panel with the key supplied (Fig 1).
2. Tilt the panel to clear the upper flange.
3. Lift the panel upwards to clear two locating pins (Fig 2).
Reinstall side panel
1. Align the two holes on the bottom of the side panel with the two pins on the enclosure frame. (Fig 2)
2. Then lower the side panel on to the pins.
3. Lock the side panel with the key supplied (Fig 1).
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 9
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
NR Rack Installation Guide
8. RACK MOUNT ADJUSTMENT
1. Loosen the four bolts using a 5mm Allen key, do not remove the bolt (Fig 1).
2. Slide rails to desired location.
3. Ensuring the rails are vertical, tighten the bolt with 5mm Allen key (Fig 1).
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 10
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
NR Rack Installation Guide
9. RACK EARTH BONDING
Earth Kit Components. Order code UAECEK2 (note; not all components used in every
application);
ITEM
REF
IMAGE
DESCRIPTION
LENGTH
QUANTITY
1
M6 x 25mm Zinc Plated Setscrew
25mm
4
2
M6 Shake proof Washer
3
M6 x 12mm Setscrew (4mm Allen)
4
M6 Plain Washers
24
5
M6 Serrated Hexagonal Flange Nut
18
6
Earth Lead
500mm
2
7
Earth Lead
350mm
8
8
12mm
4
Tools required;
10mm spanner x 2
4mm Allen Key
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 11
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
Factory Fitted Component Earth
Snap in grommet
M6 Thread forming screw
M6 Shake proof washer
Earth grounded cage nut
X 4 Positions
The bolt together method for the rack
frame ensures earth continuity of the
rack frame components.
X 4 Positions
The rack roof panel, infill roof plates
and base corner gussets are factory
assembled using fixings which
ensure that the components are
earthed to the rack frame.
M6 Shake proof washer
M6 Thread forming screw
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 12
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
Rack Earth Kit Fitting Instructions
STEP 1 - MAIN RACK EARTH BONDING POINTS
Fit main rack earth bonding points to corner gussets adjacent
to door hinge positions. If double doors are fitted then fit main
earth points to both adjacent corner gussets.
Note - Main earthing points must be
assembled so that the M6 Shake proof
washer is fitted under the head of the M6
Setscrew as shown in Fig 1.0.
Tighten to 12Nm.
Fig 1.0
Repeat this step at the rear of the rack.
M6 x 25 Setscrew
M6 Shake proof washer
M6 Serrated hex flange nut
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 13
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
STEP 2 - DOOR EARTH BONDING
Locate the door bottom earth stud (closest to the
bottom hinge). Fit earth lead to door as shown in
Fig 2.0. Tighten to 6Nm.
Repeat this step at the rear of the rack
Secure other end of earth lead as shown in Fig
M6 Plain washers (X2)
Fig 2.0
M6 Earth lead
M6 Serrated hex flange
STEP 3 - 19-INCH RAIL EARTH
BONDING
Remove the side panel to improve access.
Fit earth assembly as shown in Fig 3.0 and
tighten assembly using a torque of
Fig 4.0
Use the same process
for earth bonding the
19-inch mounting rails
in an 800mm wide
rack as shown in Fig
M6 Earth lead (350mm) connect to corner gusset
M6 Shake proof washer
M6 X 12 Setscrew
M6 Plain washer
M6 Serrated hex flange
Fig 3.0
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 14
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
STEP 4 - SIDE PANEL EARTH BONDING
Connect the 500mm lead to the earth stud
inside the side panel as shown in FIG 5.0.
Tighten to 6Nm.
Complete STEP 4 on opposite rack side
connecting the RH side panel to the rear corner
gusset.
M6 Plain washers (X2)
M6 Earth lead (500mm)
Fig 5.0
M6 Serrated hex flange nut
STEP 5 - EARTH BONDING
TO MAIN EARTH POINTS
Taking the loose ends of the
leads fitted in STEP 3 & STEP
4, connect the leads to the
earth bonding point detailed in
STEP 1 as shown in FIG 6.0.
Tighten to 12Nm.
Repeat STEP 5 at the rear of
rack.
M6 Earth lead (350mm)
- To 19-inch rails
Fig 6.0
M6 Earth lead (500mm)
- To side panels
M6 Serrated hex flange nut
M6 Plain washers (X2)
M6 Earth lead
(350mm) - To doors
For further information please contact;
Tel:
E-Mail:
Page 15
+44 (0)1278 772600
CBL_UK_CS@Eaton.com
Data Sheet No;
TDSBNR1030
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising