HNS-8615P
2014~2015 Volktek Product Catalog
HNS-8615P
Lite managed Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
4-Port IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus + 1-port 10/100/1000Base-T + 1-slot Gigabit SFP
Description
The HNS-8615P is a Lite Managed Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch perfectly suited for extreme industrial
environments and an ideal solution to deploy in surveillance systems. The switch is designed to meet
the requirements of both power and data transmission over single Ethernet cable to PoE appliances
and devices without the need for power outlets, eliminating additional cost of electrical cabling and
circuits.
The switch’s rugged case and hardened components withstand high degree of vibration, shock and wide
operating temperatures from -20oC to 60oC. Switch features 5 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1 Gigabit
SFP slot to satisfy new and evolving network demands in longer distances via its fiber port. With 4 IEEE
802.3at compliant ports, each of them allows to supply up to 30W in controllable ways to satisfy the
growing demand of high power consuming network devices such as WLAN AP, VoIP phones and IP
surveillance cameras, and other powered devices in longer distances up to 100 meters with Cat 5 cables.
In addition, the switch also facilitates built-in basic software features such as QoS, VLAN tagging,
RMON and other network function & management to deliver a rock solid, adjustable network to down
port networks, to ensure impressive uptime even in the most challenging network conditions.
IP Code
60°C -20°C
Storage Temperature
30
PoE +
30W
Per Port
Features Highlight
Robust Switch Performance
With a hardened metal case, surge and ESD protection, the HNS-8615P
provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and
Cold
Hot
heavy electrical surges, thus facilitating easy deployment in demanding
environments. In addition, the HNS-8615P offers high performance switch
architecture with five 10/100/1000Base-T ports and one Gigabit Ethernet SFP
slots to meet the requirements of high-bandwidth access in extreme operating
temperatures.
60°C
-20°C
High-Power Budget for PoE Network Devices
To fulfill the growing demand of high-bandwidth, high-power PoE for network
applications and eliminating the cost of electrical cabling and circuits, the
HNS-8615P is designed under IEEE 802.3at standard PoE. With 120W PoE
power budget capability for whole system, the switch allows simple “plug and
PoE+
IP Camera
Per Port
PoE
Wiress
30W
play” PoE for various types of high power consuming PoE devices. This makes
the HNS-8615P a very convenient solution for applications far away from power
outlets satisfying PoE extension applications in much longer distances.
Intelligent PoE for powered device
The HNS-8615P is designed with intelligent PoE features to utilize power more efficiently. To monitor real-time status of PDs, the switch sends
alive-checking packets to PDs. If a PD fails to respond, the switch’s PD live check feature detects the failure and reactivates the PD. This reduces
management burden and increases system reliability. Using power scheduling mechanism of the switch, administrators can set power on each port to
a desired hourly/weekly schedule and can enable or disable the power output to these devices accordingly. Thus consumption of excess power can
be limited and energy can be saved.
PoE Alive-Checking
PoE Scheduling
AM06:00~PM06:00
Daytime
PM06:00~PM10:00
PoE Camera is “No Response!”
Night
Power On
!
Alive
PoE Camera
Power Off
1
w w w.vo l k te k . c o m
“Restart” the PoE Device
PoE Camera
DIN Rail
2014~2015 Volktek Product Catalog
Features Highlight
DIN Rail to Power Adapter (AC to DC) & Terminal Block
The HNS-8615P is ideal solution to prevent the failure of single power circuit, in which provides you options to facilitate the 802.3at High Power PoE
usage. Either “DIN-Rail Power Adapter” to convert AC to DC for board operation in an easily and firmly installation with hardened connection to the
switch unit OR “Terminal Block” which supports primary (PWR) 48VDC and standby (RPS) 48VDC can be used to powering PoE network. Categorized
by its compact design, DIN-Rail Power Adapter can easily fit in smaller infrastructures and is extremely simple in installation. Saving your time and
space, this adapter can be easily mounted next to switch unit in surveillance applications that have little space available. The second optional power
supply through “Terminal Block” provides a low-cost, simple solution to the problem of an inadvertent failure of the internal power-supply, which can
result in the shutdown of switching device, the PoE devices attached to its ports, or an entire network.
Simplified Installation w/ Compact Size
The HNS-8615P provides varied choice of deployment locations even in small places, harsh environments with its wall-mount, rack-mount and
desktop options in a quick and easy way by its compact size. Every HNS-8615P is equipped with auto MDI/MDI-X on all ports for simple connection
to other switches and hubs. When a compliant device is attached, the power supplied will automatically detect and classify to fit the device. With
diagnostic LEDs panel, the HNS-8615P allows you to know switch status and simplify troubleshooting.
Efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
In a network, the issues that impact network performance can be quickly resolved with the HNS-8615P’s most accepted and enhanced traffic
management, monitoring and analysis protocols. SNMP allows end users to centrally manage different levels in a network, QoS, IGMP gives the
capability to monitor the network performance. HNS-8615P can help to ensure a reliable network by identifying connectivity and performance
issues and isolating the problem remotely on individual switches. This avoids high OPEX and provides administrators the control they need to
manage a healthy and efficient network.
Surveillance Applications
The HNS-8615P combines
high-power PoE, robust
performance and ease
surveillance systems in harsh
industrial environments. With
its compact size, highly
reliable and secure features
ensure continuous operations
in transportation, factory and
outdoor places where high
vibration degree, shock and
wide range temperatures are
present.
PoE
PoE
Client
Traffic Surveillance
PoE
MEN-9632
PoE IP Cameras
VOLKTEK
MEN-9632
PWR
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
LNK/
ACT
FDX
2
4
6
8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22 24
1
3
5
7
POST
LNK/
ACT
LNK LNK
ACT ACT
LNK LNK
ACT ACT
LNK LNK
ACT ACT
LNK LNK
ACT ACT
26
28
25
27
Console
FDX
9
11 13 15 17 19 21 23
PoE
Building Surveillance
PoE
NVR
RJ-45
1000 Mbps Fiber
Power + Data
PoE
Factory Surveillance
PoE IP Cameras
Storage
PoE
Applications
The HNS-8615P is compatible with 10/100/
1000 Mbps through RJ45 transceivers to
guarantee a strong, stable long-distance
connection of Ethernet, Fast Ethernet or
Gigabit Ethernet, providing flexible
deployment options to satisfy surveillance
networking requirements.
RJ-45
Power + Data
Power Line
1000 Mbps Fiber
DC
DC
Outdoor
PoE IP Camera
PoE
Power Supply
(SDR-480P-48)
DC48V Adapter
(IRA-90/IRA-150)
PoE
IP Camera
PoE
PoE
Wireless
PoE
DC
Control Center
2
w w w.vo l k te k . c o m
2014~2015 Volktek Product Catalog
Specifications
Mechanical and Environment
Standards
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.1q
IEEE 802.1ab
IEEE 802.3af
IEEE 802.3at
Performance
Throughput
Switch Fabric
Packet buffer size
MAC Table size
Static MAC Address
Jumbo Frame Size
Power
Input Voltage
Connection
Power Input Polarity Protection
Power Voltage Drop Alarm
Power Consumption
Surge Protection
ESD Protection
PoE Functions
PoE Functions
Ports
Ports
Housing
DIN-Rail Mounting
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
Weight
Dimension
10Base-T
100Base-TX
1000Base-T
1000Base-SX/LX
Flow Control
Class of Service
VLAN Tagging
LLDP
PoE
PoE plus
Metal Case (IP30 protection)
Metal
-20°C~60°C
-40°C~85°C
10 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
5 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
395g
136x31x110 mm (HxWxD)
Standards and Certifications
FCC
14,880 pps to 10 Mbps ports
148,800 pps to 100 Mbps ports
1,488,000 pps to 1000 Mbps ports
12Gbps
4.1Mbit
8K
256
10K
CE
Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EN55011
EMI
EN55022 class A
EN 61000-6-4
EN 55024
EN 61000-6-2
IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD): Level 4
EMS
IEC 61000-4-3 (RS): Level 3
IEC 61000-4-4 (Burst) : Level 2
IEC 61000-4-5 (Surge) : Level 3
IEC 61000-4-6 (CS): Level 3
Approval & Test
Primary: 48V (44~60V DC)
Redundant: 48V (44~60V DC)
DC-Power jack
6-pin Terminal block
Shock
Freefall
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-27
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-6
HNS-8615P
5-port 10/100/1000BASE-T +1 Gigabit SFP slot,
Lite managed Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Ordering Information
130W (Max)
6KV
8KV
Optional Accessories
Power Supplies
Power Adapter
Up to 4 IEEE 802.3 at devices powered
Supports PoE Power up to 30.8W for each PoE port
Auto detect powered device (PD)
Remote Power Feeding up to 100m
SFP
1 x Gigabit SFP
1 x 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ45)
4 x 10/100/1000Base-T (PSE)
MEN-9632
SDR-480P-48: 480W DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supplies
IRA-90: 52VDC 90W Industrial Grade Power Adapter
IRA-160: 52VDC 160W Industrial Grade Power Adapter
FPM-107: 100FX Multi-mode SFP Module
FPM-132: 100FX Bi-di Single Mode SFP Module
GBM-104: Gigabit Multi-mode SFP Module
GBM-123: Gigabit Bi-di Single Mode SFP Module
24-slot 100Base-FX SFP + 4-Gigabit Combo ports
Managed Aggregation Switch
*Specifications subject to change without notice.
Dimension
DIN-Rail Bracket
3
w w w.vo l k te k . c o m
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising