Sony Electronics Inc. 16450 West Bernardo Drive San Diego, CA

Sony Electronics Inc. 16450 West Bernardo Drive San Diego, CA
®
INSTALLATION MANUAL
Sony Electronics Inc.
16450 West Bernardo Drive
San Diego, CA 92127
www.sony.com/plasma
Contents
o
o
o
o
o
o
Safety & precautions
Mount diagrams
Parts List
Building the stand
Securing the plasma to the stand
Tabletop fixed installation (optional)
Safety & Precautions
WARNING: Safety precaution measures must be practiced at all times during the installation of this product. Use proper safety gear and tools for the
installations procedure to prevent personal injury or damage to the plasma display or plasma mount.
The floor or tabletop must be capable of supporting at least five (5) times the weight of plasma display. If not, the floor or tabletop must be
reinforced. Proper installation procedure by qualified personnel as outlined in the installations instructions must be adhered to. Failure to do
so could result in serious personal injury
The entire installation instructions should be fully read and understood, including all of the safety symbols and safety precautions before
beginning installation. The installation instructions should be read, understood and followed to prevent personal injury or property damage.
Keep these installation instructions in an easily accessible location for future reference.
Indicates that the power plug is to be disconnected from
the power outlet.
Contact Sony for any questions
Safety precautions must be taken at all times.
Warning and caution in general
Do not install near heater, fireplace, direct sunlight or air conditioning or any other source of direct heat energy. Failure to do so may
result in damage to the plasma display and could cause a risk of fire.
At least two qualified people should always perform the installation work. Injury and damage can result from dropping or mishandling
the plasma display.
-2-
Stand diagrams
PART#:
SPMTRI/C
MATERIALS USED:
12 (GA) CRS, Clear acrylic base
COLOR:
Silver
A. Back plate
B. Stand support
C. Clear base
D. Security access screws
Dimensions are in Inch and mm
E. (1) Cable access hole
18.25
(463.5)
F. Fixed tabletop mounting holes
20.50
(520.7)
20.00
(508)
1.00
(25.4)
12 X 22
(304 x 558)
MODEL
PFM-32C1
FWD32LX1,FWD32DV1
PFM-42B1,PFM-42V1, FWD42X1
PFM-42LX1, FWD42DV1
PFM-50C1
PFM-50DV1
(A)
A
.37
1.0
.72
1.0
.90
1.0
(9.4)
(25.4)
(18.2)
(25.4)
(22.8)
(25.4)
-3-
Parts List
TOOLS & SUPPLY NEEDED
Phillips screwdriver
HARDWARE
(4) M5 x 10 (mm) flat head Phillip screws (4) Clear rubber feet
(6) M5 x 30 (mm) flat head Phillip screws (2) M6 x 30 Phillips head screws (used on the 30” plasma only)
(2) M5 x 12 (mm) phillip security screws (used on 42" and 50" plasma displays only)
(2) #10 x 1-3/4" wood screws (Optional use)
Building the stand
Step 1
Unpack the components from the box and set them on the floor. Invert and apply the four (4) clear rubber feet to the flat surface on the
base, locate the four mounting points on the clear base. Secure the two (2) upright supports (flat surface facing out) to the base by using
the four (6) M5 x 30 (mm) Phillip screws (supplied). CAUTION: Do not over tighten the screws.
Uprights
Clear base
(6) M5 x 30
Flat head screws
Step 2
The stand fits a 32" 42" and 50" PFM series (Sony plasma displays only). The plate is stamped with two plasma sizes. Check the size that
fits your plasma before installing. NOTE: If using a 32” plasma, the plate is not needed. Mount the plasma quick release sleeves from
the plasma to the key-holes on the uprights.
The size and arrow must always point up prior to installation, finger tighten the (4) M5 x 10 (mm) phillips flat head screws then tighten the
screws. See figure 2.
50"
42"
(4) M5 x 10
Flat head screws
Mounting plate
-4-
Securing the plasma to the stand
Step 3
Raise the display with the securing sleeves installed to the plasma. Slip the sleeves through the four (4) keyholes on the back plate and
drop it down slowly, make sure all of the four (4) sleeves are in the keyhole slot before letting go of the plasma. On the 42" and 50" two (2)
M5 x 12 Phillip screws (security screws) can be used for additional security. See figure 3.
NOTE: If using a 32” plasma, secure it with the two (2) M6 x 30 Phillip screws supplied.
NOTE: Two (2) security screws for
the 42" and 50" plasma displays.
Check all hardware for proper
tightness and security.
M5 x 12 phillips
screws
M6 x 30 phillips
screws
NOTE: Security screws for the 32”
plasma displays. Check all hardware
for proper tightness and security.
-5-
(Optional) fixed installation
Step 1
Invert the stand and locate the two (2) mounting points on the bottom of the stand for (optional) fixed tabletop installation. Measure the
distance between center to center of these two (2) holes and mark the table. See figure 4.
NOTE: This diagram shows
the bottom of the stand.
Wood screw
access holes
Step 2
OPTIONAL TABLE MOUNTING
If securing to a wood table, mark the table and drill properly. Secure the stand with the two (2) #10 x 1-1/4" wood screws (supplied).
NOTE: Longer or shorter wood screws and or mounting hardware depending on your installation environment are (commercially
available). See figure 5.
Wood
#10 x 1-1/4”
screw
wood
access
screws
Flat wood surface
NOTE: Check all hardware for proper
tightness and security.
-6-
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising