Freshwater gauge (capacitive)

Freshwater gauge (capacitive)
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: Viewline 52 mm
Freshwater gauge (capacitive)
TU00-0752-9207102
Safety information
• The product was developed, manufactured and inspected
according to the basic safety requirements of
EC Guidelines and state-of-the-art technology.
• The instrument is designed for use in grounded vehicles and
machines as well as in pleasure boats, including non-classified
commercial shipping.
04/11
GB
1-5
No smoking! No open fire or lights!
• The electrical indicator outputs and cables connected to them must
be protected from direct contact and damage. The cables in use
must have sufficient insulation and electric strength and the contact
points must be safe from touch.
• Use our product only as intended. Use of the product for reasons
other than its intended use may lead to personal injury, property
damage or environmental damage. Before installation, check the
vehicle documentation for vehicle type and any possible special
features!
• Use appropriate measures to also protect the electrically conductive
parts on the connected consumer from direct contact. Laying metallic, uninsulated cables and contacts is prohibited.
• Use the assembly plan to learn the location of the fuel/hydraulic/
compressed air and electrical lines!
• Connect the ground cable tightly to the negative terminal of the
battery.
• Note possible modifications to the vehicle, which must be considered
during installation!
• Reenter/reprogram the volatile electronic memory values.
• To prevent personal injury, property damage or environmental
damage, basic knowledge of motor vehicle/shipbuilding electronics
and mechanics is required.
• Use only clean water to clean the components. Note the Ingress
Protection (IP) ratings (IEC 60529).
• Make sure that the engine cannot start unintentionally during
installation!
• Modifications or manipulations to VDO products can affect safety.
Consequently, you may not modify or manipulate the product!
• When removing/installing seats, covers, etc., ensure that lines are
not damaged and plug-in connections are not loosened!
• Note all data from other installed instruments with volatile electronic
memories.
Safety during installation:
• During installation, ensure that the product’s components do not
affect or limit vehicle functions. Avoid damaging these components!
• Only install undamaged parts in a vehicle!
• During installation, ensure that the product does not impair the field
of vision and that it cannot impact the driver’s or passenger’s head!
• A specialized technician should install the product. If you install the
product yourself, wear appropriate work clothing. Do not wear loose
clothing, as it may get caught in moving parts. Protect long hair with
a hair net.
• When working on the on-board electronics, do not wear metallic or
conductive jewelry such as necklaces, bracelets, rings, etc.
• If work on a running engine is required, exercise extreme caution.
Wear only appropriate work clothing as you are at risk of personal
injury, resulting from being crushed or burned.
Safety after installation:
• Check all functions.
Electrical connection:
• Note cable cross-sectional area!
• Reducing the cable cross-sectional area leads to higher current
density, which can cause the cable cross-sectional area in question
to heat up!
• When installing electrical cables, use the provided cable ducts and
harnesses; however, do not run cables parallel to ignition cables or
to cables that lead to large electricity consumers.
• Fasten cables with cable ties or adhesive tape. Do not run cables
over moving parts. Do not attach cables to the steering column!
• Ensure that cables are not subject to tensile, compressive or
shearing forces.
• If cables are run through drill holes, protect them using rubber
sleeves or the like.
• Use only one cable stripper to strip the cable. Adjust the stripper
so that stranded wires are not damaged or separated.
• Use only a soft soldering process or commercially available crimp
connector to solder new cable connections!
• Make crimp connections with cable crimping pliers only. Follow the
safety instructions of the tool manufacturer.
• Insulate exposed stranded wires to prevent short circuits.
• Caution: Risk of short circuit if junctions are faulty or cables are
damaged.
• Before beginning, disconnect the negative terminal on the battery,
otherwise you risk a short circuit. If the vehicle is supplied by auxiliary batteries, you must also disconnect the negative terminals on
these batteries! Short circuits can cause fires, battery explosions and
damages to other electronic systems. Please note that when you
disconnect the battery, all volatile electronic memories lose their input
values and must be reprogrammed.
• Short circuits in the vehicle network can cause fires, battery explosions and damages to other electronic systems. Consequently,
all power supply cable connections must be provided with weldable
connectors and be sufficiently insulated.
• If working on gasoline boat motors, let the motor compartment fan
run before beginning work.
• If operating the instrument on power supply units, note that the
power supply unit must be stabilized and it must comply with the
following standard: DIN EN 61000, Parts 6-1 to 6-4.
• Pay attention to how lines and cable harnesses are laid so that you
do not drill or saw through them!
• Ensure ground connections are sound.
• Faulty connections can cause short circuits. Only connect cables
according to the electrical wiring diagram.
• Do not install the product in the mechanical and electrical airbag
area!
• Do not drill holes or ports in load-bearing or stabilizing stays or tie
bars!
• When working underneath the vehicle, secure it according to the
specifications from the vehicle manufacturer.
TU00-0752-9207102
• Note the necessary clearance behind the drill hole or port at the
installation location. Required mounting depth: 65 mm.
• Drill small ports; enlarge and complete them, if necessary, using
taper milling tools, saber saws, keyhole saws or files. Debur edges.
Follow the safety instructions of the tool manufacturer.
• Use only insulated tools, if work is necessary on live parts.
• Use only the multimeter or diode test lamps provided, to measure
voltages and currents in the vehicle/machine or boat. Use of conventional test lamps can cause damage to control units or other electronic systems.
Technische Änderungen vorbehalten - Technical details subject to change
1
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: Viewline 52 mm
Freshwater gauge (capacitive)
TU00-0752-9207102
04/11
GB
1-5
2
Procedures for installing VDO Viewline instruments
1
Before beginning, turn off the ignition and remove
the ignition key. If necessary, remove the main circuit
switch.
2
Disconnect the negative terminal on the battery.
Make sure the battery cannot unintentionally restart.
• Before beginning, disconnect the negative terminal on the battery, otherwise you risk a short circuit.
If the vehicle is supplied by auxiliary batteries, you must also disconnect the negative terminals
on these batteries! Short circuits can cause fires, battery explosions and damages to other electronic
systems. Please note that when you disconnect the battery, all volatile electronic memories lose their
input values and must be reprogrammed.
If installing the instrument near a magnetic compass,
note the magnetic safe distance to the compass.
3
0.3 m
The following rings may be installed as alternatives
to the supplied front ring:
4
Front
Front
Front
Front
Front
Front
Front
Front
Front
ring,
ring,
ring,
ring,
ring,
ring,
ring,
ring,
ring,
flat; black
flat; white
flat; chrome
triangular; black
triangular; white
triangular; chrome
round; black
round; white
round; chrome
A2C53186040
A2C53186022
A2C53186023
A2C53186024
A2C53186025
A2C53186026
A2C53186027
A2C53186028
A2C53186029
Place the new front ring on the instrument and press
it on until it is flush with the instrument glass.
6
Conventional assembly. (Instrument is put into the
drill hole from the front).
The panel width may be within a range of 0.5 to 20 mm.
The drill hole must have a diameter of 53 mm.
Ø 53 mm
5
• Do not drill holes or ports in load-bearing or stabilizing stays or tie bars!
• Note the necessary clearance behind the drill hole or port at the installation location. Required mounting depth:
65 mm.
0.5... 20 mm
• Drill small ports; enlarge and complete them, if necessary, using taper milling tools, saber saws, keyhole saws
or files. Debur edges. Follow the safety instructions of the tool manufacturer.
For 52 mm instruments, the fastening nut can be
mounted at position A or B. This allows you to realize
various clamping heights.
7
TU00-0752-9207102
B
A
Version A
Clamping height 0.5 – 10 mm
or
Version B
Clamping height 0.5 – 20 mm
A:
B:
0.5... 10 mm
0.5... 20 mm
Technische Änderungen vorbehalten - Technical details subject to change
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: Viewline 52 mm
Freshwater gauge (capacitive)
TU00-0752-9207102
04/11
GB
1-5
3
If the instrument is mounted flush (i. e., from the back
so that the instrument glass and the panel form one
plane), the front ring must be removed. Press the
instrument glass with both thumbs, while at the same
time pressing the front ring forward from the instrument with both index fingers. Note the use of a tool
in the adjacent figure.
8
1
2
Flush assembly
9
ø48.1 mm
The recommended panel thickness is 1.5 to 3 mm.
The drill hole must have a diameter of 48.1 mm.
Ensure that the installation location is level and has
no sharp edges.
• Do not drill holes or ports in load-bearing or stabilizing stays or tie bars!
• Note the necessary clearance behind the drill hole or port at the installation location. Required mounting depth:
65 mm.
1.5...3 mm
• Drill small ports; enlarge and complete them, if necessary, using taper milling tools, saber saws, keyhole saws
or files. Debur edges. Follow the safety instructions of the tool manufacturer.
10
Place the flush mount seal A2C53215640 on the
instrument glass.
Put the instrument into the drill hole from the back.
Adjust the instrument so that the gauge is level and
fasten it to the stud bolts on the rear side of the panel,
using the flush mount fixing bracket A2C59510864.
11
Depending on the configuration, insert the cable into
the 8-pin contact enclosure according to the following
pin assignment. The contacts must audibly lock into
place.
4
1
TU00-0752-9207102
Pin
Pin
Pin
Pin
Pin
Pin
Pin
Pin
8
5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
- Term. 15 - ignition plus 12/24 V
- Term. 31 - ground
- Term. 31 - sensor
- Term. 15 - ignition plus 12/24 V
- sensor
- Term. 58 - lighting
- warning LED ground
- warning LED plus
Now insert the plug into the gauge. Note the inverse
polarity protection nose in the process.
Technische Änderungen vorbehalten - Technical details subject to change
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: Viewline 52 mm
Freshwater gauge (capacitive)
TU00-0752-9207102
12
Connector set, 8-pin A2C59510850
04/11
GB
1-5
4
Use the following connector to connect the instrument: Connector set,
8-pin - A2C59510850
The connector set is designed for a cable cross-section of 0.25 - 0.5 mm2.
For other cross-sections, please use contacts made by Tyco.
Single contacts:
Tyco No. 1355718-1 for 0.14 – 0.22 mm2
Tyco No. 963729-1 for 0.5 – 0.75 mm2
Strip:
Tyco No. 1355717-1 for 0.14 – 0.22 mm2
Tyco No. 963715-1 for 0.5 – 0.75 mm2
Create a crimp connection using the contacts and the corresponding
cables. Follow the instructions of the hand pliers manufacturer.
Use the following for this:
Hand pliers
Tyco No. 539635-1
And the tool
Tyco No. 539682-2 for these hand pliers
Pay special attention to whether the crimp barrel clutches all individual
wires in the cable, otherwise you risk a short circuit!
Electrical connection:
• Note cable cross-sectional area!
• Reducing the cable cross-sectional area leads to higher current density,
which can cause the cable cross-sectional area in question to heat up!
• When installing electrical cables, use the provided cable ducts and
harnesses; however, do not run cables parallel to ignition cables or to
cables that lead to large electricity consumers.
• Fasten cables with cable ties or adhesive tape. Do not run cables over
moving parts. Do not attach cables to the steering column!
• Ensure that cables are not subject to tensile, compressive or shearing
forces.
• If cables are run through drill holes, protect them using rubber sleeves
• Make crimp connections with cable crimping pliers only. Follow the
safety instructions of the tool manufacturer.
• Insulate exposed stranded wires to prevent short circuits.
• Caution: Risk of short circuit if junctions are faulty or cables are
damaged.
• Short circuits in the vehicle network can cause fires, battery explosions and damages to other electronic systems. Consequently,
all power supply cable connections must be provided with weldable
connectors and sufficiently insulated.
• Ensure ground connections are sound.
• Faulty connections can cause short circuits. Only connect cables
according to the electrical wiring diagram.
or the like.
• Use only one cable stripper to strip the cable. Adjust the stripper so
that stranded wires are not damaged or separated.
• Use only a soft soldering process or commercially available crimp
• If operating the instrument on power supply units, note that the
power supply unit must be stabilized and it must comply with the
following standard: DIN EN 61000, Parts 6-1 to 6-4.
connector to solder new cable connections!
13 Designations in the wiring diagram:
15 - terminal 15 - connected (ignition) plus
58 - terminal 58 - lighting
31 - terminal 31 - ground
F1 - fuse 5A quick-response
C1 - 8-pin “Hirschmann MQS” connector
You must comply with the wiring diagram.
VDO Sensor
N02-240-402,
N02-240-404,
N02-240-406
TU00-0752-9207102
Warning contact
minus,connected
Technische Änderungen vorbehalten - Technical details subject to change
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: Viewline 52 mm
Freshwater gauge (capacitive)
TU00-0752-9207102
GB
1-5
5
Align the instrument and hand-tighten the fastening
nut. Ensure that the nut is not tightened with a torque
greater than 400 Ncm.
* Make sure the seal lays flat between the panel and
the front ring.
*
14
04/11
15
If you would like to omit the fastening nut, you may
use the part set A2C59510854 as an alternative.
This is recommended if the installation location is subject to vibratory loads.
Screw the stud bolts into the provided drill holes in the
enclosure. Max. stud bolt torque is 1.5 Nm.
16
Place the bracket on the stud bolt and hand-tighten
the knurled nut.
* Make sure the seal lays flat between the panel and
the front ring (see Fig. 14).
17
Reconnect the battery after inspecting the connection.
• Please note that when you disconnect the battery, all volatile
electronic memories lose their input values and must be reprogrammed.
If necessary, replace the main circuit switch. Turn on the ignition
and conduct a functional test. Reprogram any other instruments
that may have lost their saved settings.
18
19
Important: Clean the instrument glass and front frame with water only. Do not use chemical agents.
20
Accessories / Spare parts
TU00-0752-9207102
Bush contacts 0.25 – 0.5 mm2
Bush housing, 8-pin
Hand pliers
Tool for hand pliers
Single contacts 0.14 – 0.22 mm2
Single contacts 0.5 – 0.75 mm2
Strip 0.14 – 0.22 mm2
Strip 0.25 – 0.5 mm2
Strip 0.5 – 0.75 mm2
Bracket assembly mounting set
Flush mount fixing bracket
Flush mount seal
Fastening nut
A2C59510846
A2C59510847
Tyco No. 539635-1
Tyco No. 539682-2.
Tyco No. 1355718-1
Tyco No. 963729-1
Tyco No. 1355717-1
Tyco No. 928999-1
Tyco No. 963715-1
A2C59510854
A2C59510864
A2C53215640
A2C53007398
Front ring, flat; black
Front ring, flat; white
Front ring, flat; chrome
Front ring, triangular; black
Front ring, triangular; white
Front ring, triangular; chrome
Front ring, round; black
Front ring, round; white
Front ring, round; chrome
Protective connector cap, 8-pin
Technische Änderungen vorbehalten - Technical details subject to change
A2C53186040
A2C53186022
A2C53186023
A2C53186024
A2C53186025
A2C53186026
A2C53186027
A2C53186028
A2C53186029
A2C53324664
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising