014452 - BDS Suspension

014452 - BDS Suspension
#014452
4.5" Suspension System
Jeep Wrangler TJ
Read and understand all instructions and warnings prior
to installation of system and operation of vehicle.
SAFETY WARNING
BDS Suspension Co. recommends this system be
installed by a professional technician. In addition
to these instructions, professional knowledge of
disassembly/ reassembly procedures and post
installation checks must be known.
PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING
Certain BDS Suspension products are intended to
improve off-road performance. Modifying your vehicle
for off-road use may result in the vehicle handling
differently than a factory equipped vehicle. Extreme
care must be used to prevent loss of control or
vehicle rollover. Failure to drive your modified vehicle
safely may result in serious injury or death. BDS
Suspension Co. does not recommend the combined
use of suspension lifts, body lifts, or other lifting
devices.
You should never operate your modified vehicle
under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Always drive
your modified vehicle at reduced speeds to ensure
your ability to control your vehicle under all driving
conditions. Always wear your seat belt.
Pre-Installation Notes
1. Special literature required: OE Service Manual for
model/year of vehicle. Refer to manual for proper
disassembly/reassembly procedures of OE and
related components.
2. Adhere to recommendations when replacement
fasteners, retainers and keepers are called out in
the OE manual.
3. Larger rim and tire combinations may increase
leverage on suspension, steering, and related
components. When selecting combinations larger
than OE, consider the additional stress you could
be inducing on the OE and related components.
4. Post suspension system vehicles may experience
drive line vibrations. Angles may require tuning,
slider on shaft may require replacement, shafts
may need to be lengthened or trued, and U-joints
may need to be replaced.
5. Secure and properly block vehicle prior to
installation of BDS Suspension components.
Always wear safety glasses when using power
tools.
6. If installation is to be performed without a
hoist, BDS Suspension Co. recommends rear
alterations first.
7. Due to payload options and initial ride height
variances, the amount of lift is a base figure. Final
ride height dimensions may vary in accordance
to original vehicle attitude. Always measure the
attitude prior to beginning installation.
POST-INSTALLATION WARNINGS
1. Check all fasteners for proper torque. Check
to ensure for adequate clearance between all
rotating, mobile, fixed, and heated members.
Verify clearance between exhaust and brake
lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor boards and wiring
harness. Check steering gear for clearance. Test
and inspect brake system.
2. Perform steering sweep to ensure front brake
hoses have adequate slack and do not contact
any rotating, mobile or heated members. Inspect
rear brake hoses at full extension for adequate
slack. Failure to perform hose check/ replacement
may result in component failure. Longer
replacement hoses, if needed can be purchased
from a local parts supplier.
3. Perform head light check and adjustment.
4. Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles. Always
inspect fasteners and components during routine
servicing.
102 S. Michigan Avenue • Coldwater, MI 49036
517-279-2135 • www.bds-suspension.com
rev. 11/15/2007
Page of 6
Part List
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Part #
Note: This kit includes new braided stainless steel brake
lines. Installation of these lines requires the entire brake
system to be bled following the completed installation and
prior to operating the vehicle. Consult your owner’s manual
for the proper brake fluid to use for your vehicle. Fluid is
not included in this kit.
QtyDescription
084404R
1 Pitman Arm
92025
2 Sway Bar Link
01325
2 Sway Bar Link Ends
SB58RB
6 Sway Bar Bushings
45313-1
6 Sleeve
7091 Link Bolt Pack
013271 Rear Track Bar Bracket
6-11 7/8" x 0.156" x 1.60" Sleeve
7111 Bolt Pack
01460
4 Lower Control Arm
3521RB16 Bushings
11-1
8 Sleeve
6010710 90 Degree Zerk
516
4 Straight Zerk
01466-1
1 Upper Control Arm -DS
01469-1
1 Upper Control Arm -PS
01464-1
4 Upper Control Arm End
M02957RB12 Bushings
67-1
6 3/4" x 0.156" x 2.0" Sleeve
36270
4 Jam Nut
01463-1
2 Upper Control Arm
013431 Track Bar
ES3095R1 Tie Rod End
N116-18J1 Jam Nut
517921 0.625" x 0.109" x 1.375" sleeve
M02888-RB 2 Bushings
22510
2 Brake Line Assy 25”
5188
2 Snap-in Brake Line Clip
B06103C
3 L Bracket
CCW-03-050 4 3/8" Crush Washer
099000
3 Zip Tie
22511
1 Brake Line Assy 25"
2296
2 Rear Bump Stop
B1080G5
210mm x 80mm bolt
3396
2 3" Wide x 3" Tall Bump Stop
B384G2
2 3/8" x 4" F Type Bolt
W38S
2 3/8" Flatwasher
01309
2 Shock Relocation Bracket
7121 Bolt Pack
823801 Cam Bolts
01300
2 Disconnect End
01301
2 Disconnect Collar
034001
2 Disconnect Spring
68016
2 Retaining Ring
01302
2 Disconnect Stud
01316
2 Lanyard
01317
2 Clip
7181 Bolt Pack
01303
2 Sway Bar Link
9141 Bolt Pack
015491 Stabilizer Bracket
Page of 6
FRONT INSTALLATION
1. Measure and record the distance from the center of
the wheel to the bottom of the fender opening:
LF ______ RF_______ RR _______ LR ________
2. Park the vehicle on a clean, level surface and block
the rear wheels for safety.
3. Disconnect the battery. Welding is required.
4. Safely raise the front of the vehicle and support with
jack stands under the frame rails.
5. Support the front axle with a hydraulic jack.
6. Remove wheels and shocks, retain lower shock
hardware.
7. Remove OE sway bar end links and discard.
8. Remove track bar by disconnecting at axle (retain
hardware) and frame mount by removing cotter pin
and nut. Use a pickle fork to dislodge the track bar
from the frame mount.
9. Disconnect centerlink from pitman arm (retain
hardware).
10. Remove the nut and washer mounting the pitman
arm to the steering box. Remove the pitman arm from
the steering box using a pitman arm puller. Note the
indexing of the pitman arm before removal.
11. Install the new pitman arm on the steering box in the
same orientation as the OE was taken off. Fasten with
the OE nut and washer. Torque nut to 185 ft-lbs.
12. Remove brake line retaining clips.
13. Remove fasteners holding brake line anchors to frame
on driver’s and passenger’s side.
14. Disconnect passenger’s side rubber brake line from
metal hard line.
15. Disconnect brake line from caliper and discard
hardware. Ensure old washer is removed from caliper
and brake line mounting area.
16. Install new upper brakeline bracket with OE bolt.
(Fig 1)
17. Mount hard line into new bracket before installing new
stainless steel line.
18. Install BDS front brake line (22510) by attaching upper
portion first. Torque to 20 ft-lbs. (Fig 1)
19. Install lower portion with provided new crush washers.
Note: One washer is required on EACH side of the
fitting. Brake line must face up after installation.
(Fig 2) Torque bolt to 20 ft‑lbs.
24. Apply a small amount of lithium based grease to
bushings (M02957RB), then install in end of upper
control arms.
25. Install 3/4" x .156" x 2.0" (67-1) sleeve in upper control
arms.
26. Install 90° grease zerk on end of upper and the long
(frame) end of the lower control arms.
27. Install straight grease zerk into short (axle) end of
lower control arm.
28. Grease and install (3521RB) bushings and
7/8" x 0.156" x 2.7" (11-1) sleeve in both ends of lower
control arms. (01460)
FIG. 1
29. Adjust new upper control arm length to 15-5/8"
(Rubicon to 15-3/8").
This length is an approximation and may need to be
adjusted for proper alignment.
30. With front axle supported, remove the passenger’s
side upper and lower control arms.
31. Install new BDS coil on passenger’s side with bump
stop extension inside of spring, do not attach bump
stop at this time. Rotate the spring until the end is
seated correctly in the axle mount. Install retaining
clips that were removed.
32. Attach bump stop extension (3" wide x 3" high block)
with 3/8" x 4" self-tapping bolt and 3/8” SAE washer.
Torque to 30 ft-lbs.
33. Install the new upper control arms with the OE
hardware. Leave hardware loose.
FIG. 2
20. Repeat for driver’s side.
34. Install the new lower control arms with the OE frame
mount hardware and provided eccentric bolts, nuts,
and cam washers. Orient the control arms as shown
in Fig 4.
Axle End
Frame End
21. Loosen nuts for all control arms (Do not remove at this
time).
22. Remove spring retaining clips (save for reinstallation)
and remove coils by lowering front axle.
23. Drill lower bump stop holes to 5/16" diameter and use
3/8" self-tapping bolt to cut threads for bump stop
extension. Remove 3/8" self-tapping bolt and save for
installation of bump stop extension later. (Fig 3)
Ground
FIG. 4
35. Repeat for Driver’s side.
36. Lock off jam nut on new upper control arms.
37. Install shocks with new upper and OE lower hardware.
Torque lower bolts to 20 ft-lbs. Install new upper nut
(included with shock), tighten upper bolts until bushing
just begins to swell. Install and lock off jam nut to
25 ft-lbs.
38. Drill lower OE sway bar mount to ½".
39. Install the new lower ball stud to the OE sway bar link
axle mount with a ½” nut and two ½” SAE washers
provided. The washers mount on each side of the
OE mount. The ball mounts toward the inside of the
vehicle (Fig 5). Torque the stud to 60 ft-lbs.
FIG. 3
Page of 6
43. Attach the sway bar link assembly to the upper ubracket with the provided 3/8” x 2-1/2” bolt, nut and
3/8” SAE washers, running from the inside out. Torque
bolt to 30 ft-lbs.
44. Ensure that the vehicle is setting level. Pull the spring
collar up on the disconnect end and attach it to the
ball stud. Make sure that the disconnect end stud hole
is square with the ball stud and tighten the jam nut
against the disconnect end. The disconnects allow for
½” of adjustment (1/2” longer from full-bottomed out).
If necessary, adjust the links side-to-side to compensate for any unevenness in the vehicle, allowing for
the easiest possible disconnecting of the ends.
FIG. 5
40. Install the provided upper u-bracket (01325) to the
sway bar using the original link mounting hole with
a 7/16” x 1-1/2” bolt, nut, 7/16” SAE and 7/16” USS
washers. Install the bolt up through the u-bracket with
an SAE washer into the sway bar. Fasten with the nut
and USS washer. Position the bracket so that the thruholes are parallel to the stud on the axle (Fig 6). Note:
On TJ models it might be necessary to clearance
the hole in the sway bar slightly to accept the
7/16” bolt. Tighten 7/16” hardware to 40 ft-lbs.
45. Check the jam nuts to be sure they are securely
locked off. Disconnect both end links and fold them
up against the sway bar. Clip the provided lanyard/clip
assembly around the sway bar/end link and find the
best position for mounting the lanyard. This position
will vary from vehicle to vehicle and with different
suspension setups. Use your best judgment. Use the
provided self-drilling screws to mount the lanyard to
the body/frame.
46. With the lanyards installed reconnect the sway bar
links to the axle. The lanyards can be reattached
to themselves so that they remain out of the way of
moving parts when not in use.
47. Attach centerlink to pitman arm. Torque nut to 60 ftlbs. Install new cotter pin.
48. Prep the top of the old stabilizer mount for welding.
49. Place relocation bracket back from the edge ¾”.
Check to make sure there is no interference with the
coil spring. The left most edge should meet up with
the OE stabilizer as shown in the figure. Tack the
bracket in place (Fig 8).
New 1/2"
Bolt
OE Stabilizer
Bolt
FIG. 6
41. Lightly grease and install the provided hourglass
bushings in the ends of the new sway bar links. Lightly
grease and install the provided sleeves into the bushings.
42. Install the provided ½” jam nut then the spring loaded
disconnect assembly on the threaded end of the new
link. Thread the nut and assembly all the way on to
the link (Fig 7).
FIG. 8
50. Attach stabilizer to bracket with new 1/2" button head
bolt. Run the bolt from back to front. (BP#914) Cycle
the steering to ensure that stabilizer has full range of
motion.
51. Check to make sure that the sway bar disconnects still
disconnect.
FIG. 7
Page of 6
52. Once the above items are met, weld the bracket to the
mounts. A certified welder is highly recommended to
perform the welding.
53. Use provided zip-ties to keep brake line from interfering with any rotating or heated objects.
54. Reinstall wheels and torque lug nuts to specification,
see owner’s manual.
55. With suspension hanging, inspect for interference.
Turn wheels full turn from left to right while inspecting
for interference. Inspect front driveline for proper clearance and lengths. Return wheels/steering to center.
56. Remove jack stands and lower vehicle to the ground.
57. Bounce vehicle to normalize suspension.
58. Grease and install the provided track bar bushings
(M02888RB) and sleeve (51792) in the new track
bar (01343). Thread the provided track bar jam nut
(N116-18J) on the track bar end (ES3095R) and
thread the end into the bar. Install the provided
grease zerk in the track bar end. The exact length will
be adjusted at the end of the installation.
59. Install the new track bar assembly to the original
steering stabilizer axle mount with the original stabilizer hardware so the track bar runs up toward the
OE frame mount (Fig 9). Leave hardware loose. The
frame end will be attached at the end of the installation.
FIG. 9
60. Adjust the track bar until the proper length is set
so the track bar end will mount into the OE frame
bracket. Fasten with the new castellated nut and
cotter pin. Torque nut to 50 ft-lbs. Do not loosen the
nut to install the cotter pin, only tighten.
61. Torque the track bar axle mount hardware to 60 ft-lbs.
62. Reattach stabilizer to new mount with hardware.
63. Cycle the steering from lock to lock to check for interference.
64. Replace upper differential cover bolt with button head
bolt (#914).
65. Torque upper and lower control arms to following
specifications:
Front Suspension arm lower axle bracket 85 ft.lbs.
Front Suspension arm lower frame bracket130 ft.lbs.
Front Suspension arm upper axle bracket 55 ft.lbs.
Front Suspension arm upper frame bracket 55 ft.lbs.
66. Grease control arms and track bar fittings at this time.
REAR INSTALLATION
67. Block the front wheels. Safely raise the rear of the
vehicle and support with jack stands for safety.
68. Remove wheels.
69. Place a floor jack under the rear axle for support and
remove rear shocks, retain OE hardware.
70. Remove sway bar links from sway bar and frame.
71. Remove retaining clip holding brakeline to driver’s
side frame.
72. Disconnect rubber brake line from hard line at
retaining clip location.
73. Disconnect hardlines from brake line junction block on
axle.
74. Unbolt brake line junction block from axle. Retain
bolts. (Fig 10)
FIG. 10
75. Install new BDS rear brake line (22511) in place.
Torque to 25 ft-lbs.
76. Reattach axle breather hose.
77. Install new retaining clip.
78. Lower rear axle and remove springs.
79. Remove the upper rubber bump stop from the mount.
Remove the mount from the frame.
80. Install the provided 2" x 2" bump stop spacer between
the OE mount and the frame with a 10mm x 80mm
bolt. Torque to 30 ft-lbs. (Fig 11)
81. Apply a small amount of grease to bushings (3521RB)
and install into both ends of lower control arms
(01460).
Page of 6
82. Apply a small amount of grease and install sleeves
(11-1) into bushings of lower control arms.
83. Install grease fittings in the ends of the lower control
arms as instructed for the front lowers. (Fig 4)
84. Install jam nut (36270) onto upper control arm
(01466/01469) and install end (01464). Adjust length
to 14-1/4" on short wheel base or 13-1/4" on long
wheel base(Unlimited model). Note: Do not lock off
jam at this time
85. Apply grease and install bushings (M02957RB) into
arms.
FIG. 12
94. Position the provided track bar relocation bracket up
to the OE axle mount. Insert the supplied 1.6” long
sleeve in the OE axle mount. Attach the bracket to
the axle through the original track bar mounting hole
and new sleeve with a ½" x 3" bolt, nut and 7/16" USS
washers. Snug hardware to hold the bracket in place.
(Fig 13)
FIG. 11
86. Install sleeves (67-1) into upper arms.
87. Install 90 degree grease fittings in both ends of the
upper control arms.
88. With rear axle supported, remove the passenger’s
side control arms and retain hardware.
89. Install new spring, lower axle if necessary.
90. Install upper control arm with OE hardware, such
that the emergency brake mounting tab faces toward
the center of the vehicle and down. Do not tighten
hardware at this time. (Fig 12)
91. Install lower control arm with OE hardware, do not
tighten hardware at this time.
92. Repeat for driver’s side.
93. Disconnect the rear track bar from the rear axle.
Retain hardware.
FIG. 13
95. Using the new bracket as a template, mark the two
additional mounting holes to be drilled. Note: The
lowest hole in the bracket will line up with an existing
hole that may need to be widened slightly.
96. Remove the bracket and drill 5/16" holes at the top
two marks and widen the lower hole, if necessary, to
accept the 3/8" bolt.
97. Reinstall the bracket as instructed before in addition
to install the provided 5/16” hardware (bolt pack #711)
in the upper two newly drilled mounting holes and
the 3/8” hardware in the lower hole. Leave hardware
loose until all bolts are installed.
98. Torque all mounting bolts: ½" hardware- 65 ft-lbs, 3/8"
hardware- 30 ft-lbs, 5/16" hardware- 15 ft-lbs.
Page of 6
99. Loosely install lower shock mounting extensions
(01309) with OE bolt. Locate the existing hole in
the OE mount that lines up with the hole in the new
bracket.
100.Remove bracket and drill the existing hole to 7/16".
101.Reinstall bracket with OE 12mm bolt and 3/8"
hardware (bolt pack #712) through 7/16" hole that
was just drilled. Torque 3/8" hardware to 30 ft-lbs. and
12mm hardware to 50 ft-lbs.
102.Install new shocks using new 12mm bolt with ½"
washers from bolt pack #712 lower mounting, and OE
hardware for upper mounting.
103.Lightly grease and install the remaining hourglass
bushings and sleeves in the new solid sway bar links.
Fasten the links to the sway bar and frame with the
hardware from Bolt Pack #709. Torque hardware to 35
ft-lbs.
104.Install wheels.
105.Spin the wheels and look for any possible interference. Inspect driveline for proper operation, clearance, and lengths.
106.Remove jack stands and lower vehicle to the ground.
Bounce vehicle to normalize rear suspension.
107.Install track bar end into new bracket (01327) with
new hardware (BP711). Torque the driver’s side track
bar hardware to 74 ft-lbs. Torque the passenger’s side
track bar hardware to 74 ft-lbs.
108.Torque upper and lower control arms to following
specifications:
Rear Suspension arm lower axle bracket130 ft.lbs.
Rear Suspension arm lower frame bracket130 ft.lbs.
Rear Suspension arm upper axle bracket 55 ft.lbs.
Rear Suspension arm upper frame bracket 55 ft.lbs.
109.Bleed brakes starting with the wheel furthest away
from master cylinder.
POST INSTALLATION
110.Double-check all fasteners for proper torque.
111.Check all moving parts for clearance.
112.Complete a full radius turning check to ensure that no
interference occurs.
113.Align headlights
114.Double check the brake lines for adequate slack at full
wheel travel.
115.Complete a vehicle alignment to OE specifications.
116.Check all fasteners after 500 miles.
117.Grease fittings at regularly scheduled maintenance
intervals.
Page of 6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement