06.5MY RG COLT - Workshop Manual

06.5MY RG COLT - Workshop Manual
Main
Index
GROUP 37
POWER STEERING
CONTENTS
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . .
37-2
TIE ROD END BALL JOINT TURNING
TORQUE CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-87
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . .
37-4
CHECK OF STEERING FORCE TO
LOCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-88
SPECIAL TOOLS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-5
STEERING WHEEL RETURN TO
CENTRE CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-89
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-8
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING
FLOW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TIE ROD END BALL JOINT DUST
COVER CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-89
37-8
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-8
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY
SHOCK ABSORBING MECHANISM
CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-89
CHECK OF ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING WARNING LAMP. . . . . . . . . . .
37-8
STEERING WHEEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-90
DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-9
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
37-90
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
PROCEDURES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-10
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART. . . . . . . . . .
37-71
STEERING SHAFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-92
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-72
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
37-92
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE . . . . . . .
37-84
DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY . . . . .
37-94
ACTUATOR TEST REFERENCE TABLE. .
37-85
CHECK AT ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING-ECU . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-86
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX
AND LINKAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-96
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE. . . . . . . . . . .
37-87
STEERING WHEEL FREE PLAY
CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-87
STEERING ANGLE CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-87
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
37-96
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-101
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING
CONTROL UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37-102
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
37-102
37-2
POWER STEERING
GENERAL INFORMATION
GENERAL INFORMATION
M1372000100821
Electric power steering has been adopted in all vehicles to make the steering system easier to handle.
Group
TOC
FEATURES
• Teflon resin for reduced friction has been adopted
to the yoke bearing of steering gear and improve
the operation performance.
• Improved fuel consumption by reduction of
engine load, and weight saving by decrease of
the number of parts have been achieved with the
introduction of the electric power steering system.
• 3-spoke type steering wheel integrated with an
SRS air bag has been adopted.
• Impact-absorbing mechanism and tilt steering
mechanism have been adopted.
SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Specifications
Vehicles with
14-inch wheels
Steering wheel
Steering column
Steering gear
Steering angle
Vehicles with
Vehicles with
15-inch wheels 16-inch wheels
Type
3-spoke type
Outside diameter mm
370
Maximum number of turns
3.4
Column mechanism
Shock absorbing mechanism and tilt steering
mechanism
Power steering type
Main
Index
3.2
2.6
Electric powered type
Type
Rack and pinion
Stroke ratio (Rack
stroke/Steering wheel
maximum turning radius)
44.15
Rack stroke mm
150
143
130
Inner wheel
41 ° 40’
39 ° 00’
34 ° 10’
Outer wheel
35 ° 30’
33 ° 40’
30 ° 00’
50.46
37-3
POWER STEERING
GENERAL INFORMATION
CONSTRUCTION DIAGRAM
Main
Index
Steering wheel
Group
TOC
Steering column assembly
Selector lever assembly
Dash panel cover
Electric power
steering-ECU
Torque sensor
Motor
Tie-rod end
Steering gear
AC400156AB
37-4
POWER STEERING
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
M1372000300944
Item
Standard value
Limit
Steering wheel free play mm
−
30
Vehicles with 14-inch
wheels
41° 40' ± 1° 30'
−
Vehicles with 15-inch
wheels
39° 00' ± 1° 30'
−
Vehicles with 16-inch
wheels
34° 10' ± 1° 30'
−
Vehicles with 14-inch
wheels
35° 30'
−
Vehicles with 15-inch
wheels
33° 40'
−
Vehicles with 16-inch
wheels
30° 00'
−
10 or less
−
4A9
25 or less [6.0 or less]
−
4G1
40 or less [10.0 or less] −
Steering angle
Inner wheel
Outer wheel
(reference)
Tie rod end ball joint turning torque N⋅m
Stationary steering force N [Fluctuation
allowance N]
Total rotational
torque of pinion
N⋅m
1.29 − 2.23
−
4G1
1.4 − 2.32
−
4A9
0.92 or less
−
4G1
0.61 or less
−
6 − 19 (1.5 − 4.9)
−
Total rotational torque 4A9
Torque fluctuation
Tie rod swing resistance N [Tie rod swing torque N⋅m]
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-5
POWER STEERING
SPECIAL TOOLS
SPECIAL TOOLS
M1372000600882
Tool
A
MB991824
B
MB991827
C
MB991910
D
DO NOT USE
MB991911
E
MB991825
F
MB991826
MB991955
Number
Name
Use
MB991955
A: MB991824
B: MB991827
C: MB991910
D: MB991911
E: MB991825
F: MB991826
M.U.T.-III
sub-assembly
A: Vehicle
Communication
Interface (V.C.I.)
B: M.U.T.-III USB
cable
C: M.U.T.-III main
harness A
(Vehicles with CAN
communication
system)
D: M.U.T.-III main
harness B
(Vehicles without
CAN
communication
system)
E: M.U.T.-III
measure adapter
F: M.U.T.-III trigger
harness
CAN bus diagnosis
CAUTION
For vehicles with CAN
communication, use M.U.T.-III main
harness A to send simulated vehicle
speed. If you connect M.U.T.-III main
harness B instead, the CAN
communication does not function
correctly.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-6
POWER STEERING
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool
A
Number
Name
Use
MB991223
A:MB991219
B:MB991220
C:MB991221
D:MB991222
Harness set
A: Test harness
B: LED wiring
harness
C: LED wiring
harness adapter
D: Probe
Continuity check and voltage
measurement at harness wire or
connector
A: Contact pressure inspection at
connector pin
B: Power supply circuit inspection
C: Power supply circuit inspection
D: Commercial tester connection
MB992006
Extra fine probe
Making voltage and resistance
measurement during troubleshooting
MB991897 or
MB992011
Ball joint remover
Knuckle and ball joint disconnection
<Except RALLIART Version R>
NOTE: Steering linkage puller
(MB990635 or MB991113)is also used to
disconnect knuckle and tie rod end ball
joint.
MB991113
Steering linkage
puller
Knuckle and ball joint disconnection
<RALLIART Version R>
MB990326
Preload socket
Tie rod end ball joint turning torque check
MB990784
Ornament remover Cover removal
B
C
D
DO NOT USE
MB991223 AZ
MB992006
MB991897
B991113
MB990326
MB990784
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-7
POWER STEERING
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool
Number
Name
Use
MB990228 or
MB991006
Preload socket
Steering gear total pinion torque check
and adjustment
Main
Index
Group
TOC
MB991006
MB990803
MB990803
Steering wheel
puller
Steering wheel disconnection
37-8
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING FLOW
M1372007300257
Main
Index
<RALLIART Version-R>
Refer to GROUP 00 − Contents of Troubleshooting
P.00-5 .
Group
TOC
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
M1372007400049
HOW TO READ DIAGNOSIS CODE
Connect the M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis connector, and read a diagnosis code (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − Diagnosis Function P.00-7).
How to erase diagnosis code
Connect the M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis connector, and erase a diagnosis code (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points − Diagnosis Function P.00-7).
CHECK OF ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING WARNING LAMP
M1372013400101
<VRX>
EPS warning lamp
AC510342 AB
<LS and VR>
EPS warning lamp
AC510343 AC
EPS warning lamp
AC601682 AB
1. Check the electric power steering warning lamp
illuminates as follows.
• When the ignition switch is turned ON, the electric power steering warning lamp illuminates until
the engine is started. The lamp extinguishes after
the engine is started.
NOTE: Even if the ignition switch is turned to the ON
position (within approximately 0.3 seconds) again
immediately after it is turned to the LOCK (OFF)
position, the electric power steering warning lamp
does not illuminate.
2. If the lamp does not operate as described above,
the electric power steering system or the
combination meter may be defective. Check for
diagnosis code, and carry out diagnosis (Refer to
P.37-9). If no diagnosis codes are set, carry out
diagnosis by referring to the electric power
steering warning lamp-related inspection items on
the trouble symptom chart (Refer to P.37-71).
37-9
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART
Main
Index
M1372007500046
CAUTION
• During diagnosis, a diagnosis code associated with other system may be set when the
ignition switch is turned on with connector(s)
disconnected. On completion, confirm all systems for diagnosis code(s). If diagnosis
code(s) are set, erase them all.
• If more than three minutes elapse after the
ignition switch is turned ON without starting
engine, the electric power steering-ECU may
set diagnosis codes U1100 and U1102 as past
trouble.
Group
TOC
Diagnosis
code No.
Diagnostic item
Reference pages or actions
C1511
Torque sensor main system malfunction
P.37-10
C1512
Torque sensor sub system malfunction
C1513
Large difference between main torque sensor and
sub torque sensor
P.37-19
C1514
Torque sensor power supply abnormality
P.37-25
C1521
Vehicle speed sensor input malfunction
P.37-29
C1522
Engine speed input malfunction
P.37-33
C1531
Motor terminal voltage abnormality
P.37-36
C1532
Over real current of motor
P.37-39
C1533
Motor current sensor problem
Replace the electric power
steering-ECU (Refer to P.37-102).
C1534
Under real current of motor
P.37-41
C1541
Fail-safe relay is stuck to ON.
Replace the electric power
steering-ECU (Refer to P.37-102).
C1542
Fail-safe relay stuck off.
P.37-44
C1607
Abnormal ECU (microcomputer)
Replace the electric power
steering-ECU (Refer to P.37-102).
C1860
Power supply voltage abnormality (high voltage)
P.37-48
C1861
Power supply voltage abnormality (low voltage)
P.37-50
U1073
Bus off
P.37-53
U1100
Engine-related time-out
P.37-55
U1102
CAN communication time-out with ABS-ECU
P.37-59
U1120
Engine-related failure information
P.37-63
U1122
ABS-ECU failure information
P.37-67
37-10
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
PROCEDURES
Main
Index
Group
TOC
Code No.C1511: Torque sensor main system malfunction
Code No.C1512: Torque sensor sub system malfunction
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Torque Sensor Circuit
TORQUE SENSOR
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
These diagnosis codes are set in the following case:
C1511: Torque sensor main system malfunction
• The torque sensor main output voltage does not
meet a predetermined voltage stored in the
microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the torque sensor
main system.
Criteria for judging malfunction
• The torque sensor main output voltage is
more than 4.5 V or less than 0.5 V.
SB : Sky blue
C1512: Torque sensor sub system malfunction
• The torque sensor sub output voltage does not
meet a predetermined voltage stored in the
microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the torque sensor
sub system.
Criteria for judging malfunction
• The torque sensor sub output voltage is more
than 4.5 V or less than 0.5 V.
37-11
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBABLE CAUSES
Main
Index
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
C1511: Torque sensor main system malfunction
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Defective torque sensor of the steering gear and
linkage assembly
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
C1512: Torque sensor sub system malfunction
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Defective torque sensor of the steering gear and
linkage assembly
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
CAUTION
Group
TOC
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
MB991824
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
CAUTION
MB991827
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991824
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check whether diagnosis codes C1511 and
C1512 are set simultaneously.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Are diagnosis codes C1511 and C1512 set
simultaneously?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 3.
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the diagnosis code status changed from
"Stored" to "Active" when the engine is started?
YES : . Go to Step 2.
NO : . Go to Step 12.
37-12
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check the harness wires between
electric power steering-ECU connector B-37-1
(terminals 13, 16 and 18) and torque sensor.
STEP 4. Check the sensor signal lines for open
circuit.
Main
Index
Connector: B-37-1
Group
TOC
Connector: B-37-1
Harness side
Harness side
AC314189AD
AC314189AD
Q: Is any wire between electric power steering-ECU
connector B-37-1 (terminals 13, 16 and 18) and
torque sensor damaged?
YES : Repair it.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Use the M.U.T.-III voltage measurement and data list
functions to measure the torque sensor main voltage
<C1511> or sub voltage <C1512> before the fail-safe
relay is activated (one second after the engine is
started) without disconnecting connector B-37-1 (by
backprobing).
• The steering is in the neutral position.
• Item 01: Torque sensor main system (Refer to
P.37-84).
• Item 02: Torque sensor sub system (Refer to
P.37-84).
• Item 03: Torque sensor voltage (Refer to
P.37-84).
•
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
AC400119 AB
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
AC400121AB
Measure the voltage between connector B-37-1 terminals 12 and 13 (for main system), and connector B-37-1 terminals 13 and 16 (for sub system).
OK: 2.4 − 2.6 V
37-13
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Main
Index
CAUTION
Group
TOC
STEP 5. Check the electric power steering-ECU
for internal short to earth.
Connector: B-37-1
Diagnosis
connector
Harness side
MB991910
AC314189AD
MB991824
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connector
B-37-1, and measure the internal resistance in the
ECU.
•
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
MB991827
AC400124 AB
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18
AC400123AB
Measure the resistance between connector B-37-1
terminals 12 and 13 (for main system), and connector B-37-1 terminals 13 and 16 (for sub system).
OK: 0.5k − 1.5 kΩ
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel.
(6) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1511 or C1512 set?
YES : Replace the steering gear and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
37-14
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
STEP 8. Check the harness wires between
electric power steering-ECU connector B-37-1
(terminals 13, 16 and 18) and torque sensor.
Group
TOC
Connector: B-37-1
Harness side
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991827
AC314189AD
Q: Is any wire between electric power steering-ECU
connector B-37-1 (terminals 13, 16 and 18) and
torque sensor damaged?
YES : Repair it.
NO : Go to Step 9.
MB991824
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel.
(6) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1511 or C1512 set?
YES : . Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : . The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
Main
Index
37-15
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 9. Check the 3-V power supply for open
circuit.
Connector: B-37-1
STEP 10. Check the 8-V power supply for open
circuit.
Main
Index
Connector: B-37-1
Group
TOC
Harness side
Harness side
AC314189AD
Measure the voltage between the 3-V power supply
(connector B-37-1 terminal 18) and body earth without disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
• Ignition switch: ON (start the engine)
•
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
AC314189AD
Measure the 8-V power supply voltage between
connector B-37-1 terminal 14 and body earth without
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing). Disconnect electric power steering-ECU, and measure
the internal resistance in the ECU.
• Ignition switch: ON
•
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
AC400130AB
Measure the voltage between the 3-V power supply
(connector B-37-1 terminal 18) and the body
earth.
OK: 2.88 − 3.12 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
AC400131AB
Measure the voltage between the 8-V power supply
(connector B-37-1 terminal 14) and the body
earth.
OK: 7.5 − 8.5 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
37-16
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 11. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
STEP 12. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
CAUTION
Main
Index
CAUTION
Group
TOC
Diagnosis
connector
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991910
MB991824
MB991824
MB991827
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel.
(6) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1511 or C1512 set?
YES : Replace the steering gear box and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) After starting the engine, check whether
diagnosis code C1514 is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the status of diagnosis code C1514 stored as
"Active"?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
37-17
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 13. Check the harness wires between
electric power steering-ECU connector B-37-1
(terminal 13) and torque sensor.
STEP 14. Check the earth circuit to the electric
power steering-ECU for open circuit.
Main
Index
Connector: B-37-1, B-38
Group
TOC
Connector: B-37-1
B-37-1
Harness side
Harness side
B-38
B-37-1
AC314189AD
Q: Is any wire between electric power steering-ECU
connector B-37-1 (terminal 13) and torque sensor
damaged?
YES : Repair it.
NO : Go to Step 14.
B-38
AC314189AH
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connectors
B-38 and B-37-1, and measure the internal resistance in the ECU.
•
Harness side
Harness side
connector B-37-1 connector B-38
(Rear view)
(Rear view)
AC400134AB
Measure the resistance between connector B-38 terminal 21 and connector B-37-1 terminal 13.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
37-18
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 15. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
CAUTION
Diagnosis
connector
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel.
(6) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(8) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the steering gear and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-19
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Code No.C1513 Large difference between main torque sensor and sub torque sensor
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Torque Sensor Circuit
TORQUE SENSOR
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
• The sum of the torque sensor main output voltage and sub output voltage does not meet a predetermined value stored in the microcomputer,
and the microcomputer determines that a problem has occurred in the mutual monitoring for the
sensor main/sub systems.
Criteria for judging malfunction
• The sum of the torque sensor main output
voltage and sub output voltage is more than
5.3 V or less than 4.7 V.
SB : Sky blue
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Defective torque sensor of the steering gear and
linkage assembly
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-20
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Main
Index
STEP 2.M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
STEP 1. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
CAUTION
Group
TOC
CAUTION
Diagnosis
connector
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991910
MB991824
MB991824
MB991827
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1513 (status: active) set?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 2.
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check whether diagnosis code C1511 or C1512
is set as past trouble.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1511 or C1512 set as stored
trouble?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
37-21
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check the harness wires between
electric power steering-ECU connector B-37-1
(terminals 13, 16 and 18) and torque sensor.
STEP 4. Check the earth circuit to the electric
power steering-ECU for open circuit.
Main
Index
Connector: B-37-1, B-38
Group
TOC
Connector: B-37-1
B-37-1
Harness side
Harness side
B-38
B-37-1
AC314189AD
Q: Is any wire between electric power steering-ECU
connector B-37-1 (terminals 13, 16 and 18) and
torque sensor damaged?
YES : Repair it.
NO : Go to Step 4.
B-38
AC314189AH
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connectors
B-38 and B-37-1, and measure the internal resistance in the ECU.
•
Harness side
Harness side
connector B-37-1 connector B-38
(Rear view)
(Rear view)
AC400134AB
Measure the resistance between connector B-38 terminal 21 and connector B-37-1 terminal 13.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
37-22
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
CAUTION
STEP 6. Check the torque sensor for short to
earth or open circuit.
Main
Index
Connector: B-37-1
Group
TOC
Harness side
Diagnosis
connector
AC314189AD
MB991910
MB991824
• Harness wire between electric power steering-ECU connector B-37-1 and the torque sensor
• Check electric power steering-ECU connector
B-37-1 and its terminals.
Q: Are the wiring harness and the connectors in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness or the
connector(s).
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel.
(6) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code set?
YES : . The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
NO : . Replace the steering box and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
37-23
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 7. Check the torque sensor output voltage.
Connector: B-37-1
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
Main
Index
CAUTION
Group
TOC
Harness side
Diagnosis
connector
AC314189AD
Use the M.U.T.-III voltage measurement and data list
functions to measure the torque sensor main voltage
or sub voltage before the fail-safe relay is activated
(one second after the engine is started) without disconnecting connector B-37-1 (by backprobing).
• The steering is in the neutral position.
• Item 01: Torque sensor main system (Refer to
P.37-84).
• Item 02: Torque sensor sub system (Refer to
P.37-84).
• Item 03: Torque sensor voltage (Refer to
P.37-84).
•
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
AC400119 AB
Measure the voltage between connector B-37-1 terminals 12 and 13 (for main system)
•
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1513 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
AC400121AB
Measure the voltage between connector B-37-1 terminals 13 and 16 (for sub system)
OK: 2.4 − 2.6 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 9.
37-24
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 9. Check the sensor circuit of the electric
power steering-ECU for short to earth.
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Main
Index
CAUTION
Connector: B-37-1
Group
TOC
Harness side
Diagnosis
connector
AC314189AD
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connector
B-37-1, and measure the internal resistance in the
ECU.
MB991910
MB991824
•
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
MB991827
AC400124 AB
Measure the resistance between connector B-37-1
terminals 12 and 13.<Main>
•
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18
AC400123AB
Measure the resistance between connector B-37-1
terminals 13 and 16.<Sub>
OK: 0.5 − 1.5 kΩ
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the steering gear and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(7) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1513 set?
YES : Replace the steering gear box and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
37-25
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.C1514 Torque sensor power supply abnormality
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Torque Sensor Circuit
TORQUE SENSOR
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
• The torque sensor power supply monitor voltage
does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in
the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the torque power
supply voltage.
Criteria for judging malfunction
• The 8-V power supply voltage is more than
8.5 V or less than 7.5 V, or the 3-V power supply voltage is more than 3.12 V or less than
2.88 V.
SB : Sky blue
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Defective torque sensor of the steering gear and
linkage assembly
• The electric power steering-ECU is defective.
Group
TOC
37-26
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 2. Check for open circuit inside the
steering gear box and linkage assembly.
STEP 1. Check the harness wires between
electric power steering-ECU connector B-37-1
(terminals 13, 16 and 18) and torque sensor.
Connector: B-37-1
Group
TOC
Connector: B-37-1
Harness side
Harness side
AC314189AD
AC314189AD
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connector
B-37-1, and measure the internal resistance in steering gear and linkage assembly.
•
Q: Is any wire between electric power steering-ECU
connector B-37-1 (terminals 13, 16 and 18) and
torque sensor damaged?
YES : Repair it.
NO : Go to Step 2.
Main
Index
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
AC400139AB
Measure the resistance between connector B-37-1
terminals 13 and 18.
OK: 400 − 800 Ω
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the steering gear and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
37-27
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
•
STEP 3. Check the power supply lines inside the
torque sensor for open circuit.
Connector: B-37-1
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
Group
TOC
Harness side
AC400139AC
AC314189AD
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connector
B-37-1, and measure the resistances between the
connector-side terminals of the steering gear and
linkage assembly.
•
Harness side
connector B-38-1
(Rear view)
AC313972 CU
Between connector B-37-1 terminal 18 and body
earth
• Between connector B-37-1 terminal 14 and body
earth
•
Harness side
connector B-37-1
(Rear view)
AC400139AB
Between connector B-37-1 terminals 18 and 13
Between connector B-37-1 terminals 14 and 13
OK: 100 Ω or more
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the steering gear and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
37-28
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(7) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1514 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
Diagnosis
connector
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-29
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.C1521 Vehicle speed sensor input malfunction
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.C1521, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
CAN Communication Circuit
ABS-ECU
ENGINE-CVT-ECU
ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR
FRONT SIDE
COMBINATION
METER
Wire colour code
B : Black
LG : Light green
G : Green
L: Blue
W : White
Y: Yellow
SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown
O : Orange
GR : Gray
R : Red
P : Pink
V : Violet
Group
TOC
37-30
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
ABS-ECU
Group
TOC
(LH)
(RH)
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
(LH)
(RH)
REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set in the following case:
• If the system receives an abnormal vehicle speed
signal and the microprocessor determines that
the vehicle speed measurement system is defective.
Criteria for judging malfunction
• The vehicle speed is 30 km/h or more and the
vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h
SB : Sky blue
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective wire(s) or connector(s) in the wiring
harness between the ABS-ECU and the wheel
speed sensor
• Malfunction of the wheel speed sensor or vehicle
speed detection encoder
• Defective power supply to the ABS-ECU
• Malfunction of the ABS-ECU
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
37-31
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
CAUTION
Main
Index
Group
TOC
CAUTION
Diagnosis
connector
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991910
MB991824
MB991824
MB991827
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
(1) Connect M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis P.54D-13). Then go to Step
2.
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check that a ABS system diagnosis code is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is an ABS system diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the ABS system (Refer to
GROUP 35B, Troubleshooting P.35B-7).
NO : Go to Step 3.
37-32
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Main
Index
CAUTION
Group
TOC
Diagnosis
connector
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
MB991824
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Recheck whether diagnosis code C1521 is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1521 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102). Then go to Step 4.
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Recheck whether diagnosis code C1521 is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(7) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1521 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (Integrated with
ABS-ECU) (Refer to GROUP 35B,
Hydraulic Unit P.35B-78 ).
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
37-33
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.C1522 Engine speed input malfunction
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.C1522, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
CAN Communication Circuit
ABS-ECU
ENGINE-CVT-ECU
EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR
FRONT SIDE
COMBINATION
METER
Wire colour code
B : Black
LG : Light green
G : Green
L: Blue
W : White
Y: Yellow
SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown
O : Orange
GR : Grey
R : Red
P : Pink
V : Violet
PU: Purple
Group
TOC
37-34
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
• If the system receives an abnormal engine speed
signal and the microprocessor determines that
the engine speed measurement system is defective.
Criteria for judging malfunction
• When the vehicle maintains the vehicle speed
of 15 km/h or above and the engine speed
signal stays 0 rpm for 60 seconds
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
Group
54D, Diagnosis P.54D-13). Then go to Step TOC
2.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
CAUTION
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective wire(s) or connector(s) in the crankshaft angle sensor input circuit of the
engine-CVT-ECU
• Malfunction of the engine-CVT-ECU
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
• The vehicle kept running with the engine stopped
for 60 seconds or more.
Diagnosis
connector
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
MB991910
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
CAUTION
MB991824
Diagnosis
connector
MB991827
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
(1) Connect M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Main
Index
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Check that an engine control system diagnosis
code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is an engine control system diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the engine control system (Refer
to GROUP 13A, Troubleshooting P.13A-20
<4A9>, GROUP 13B, Troubleshooting
P.13B-18 <4G1>). Then go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 3.
37-35
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
Main
Index
CAUTION
Group
TOC
Diagnosis
connector
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991910
MB991824
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Set M.U.T.-III to data reading mode, and check
the data list item.
• Item 12: Engine speed
• Item 87: Tachometer (Refer to GROUP 54A,
Combination meter − Data list reference table
P.54A-59)
OK: The tachometer normal and the reading on the tachometer nearly match the
indication on M.U.T.-III.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the engine speed input normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the engine-CVT-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 13A, Engine-CVT-ECU
P.13A-372).
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Recheck whether diagnosis code C1522 is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(8) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1522 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
37-36
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.C1531 Motor terminal voltage abnormality
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.C1531, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Motor Circuit
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
• The motor terminal voltage does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer,
and the microcomputer determines that there is a
problem in the motor terminal voltage.
Criteria for judging malfunction
• Right and left terminal voltages of the motor
are less than 0.5 V.
• Both right and left terminal voltages of the
motor are more than the power supply voltage
− 1.13 V.
SB : Sky blue
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Defective motor of the steering gear and linkage
assembly
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Group
TOC
37-37
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the electric power steering-ECU
connector B-38-1.
STEP 2. Check the motor wires of the steering
gear and linkage assembly wiring harness for
short to earth.
Group
TOC
Connector: B-38-1
•
Connector: B-38-1
Harness side
Harness side
AC314189AC
AC314189AC
B-38-1 electric power steering-ECU connector
Check the connectors above for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s).
Main
Index
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connector
B-38-1 and measure the resistance.
•
Harness side
connector B-38-1
(Rear view)
AC313972BV
Measure the resistance between electric power
steering-ECU connector B-38-1 terminal 31 and
body earth.
• Measure the resistance between electric power
steering-ECU connector B-38-1 terminal 32 and
body earth.
OK: Open circuit or more than 300 Ω
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the steering gear and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
37-38
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
Diagnosis
connector
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Recheck whether diagnosis code C1531 is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(8) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1531 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-39
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.C1532 Over real current of motor
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.C1532, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Motor Circuit
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
• The motor current does not meet a predetermined limit stored in the microcomputer, and the
microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the motor current limit.
Criteria for judging malfunction
• Actual measurement value of the motor current (absolute value) is more than 65 A
SB : Sky blue
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Defective motor of the steering gear and linkage
assembly
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Group
TOC
37-40
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 2. Check the electric power steering-ECU
connector B-38-1.
Main
Index
•
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Connector: B-38-1
Group
TOC
CAUTION
Harness side
Diagnosis
connector
AC314189AC
MB991910
MB991824
B-38-1 electric power steering-ECU connector
Check the connectors above for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s).
STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991824
Q: Is diagnosis code C1531 set?
YES : Carry out the troubleshooting for diagnosis
code C1531 (Refer to P.37-36).
NO : Go to Step 2.
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
37-41
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(8) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1532 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
Main
Index
(Refer to P.37-102). If the concern is not
eliminated after the electric power
steering-ECU is replaced, replace the power Group
steering gear box.
TOC
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
Code No.C1534 Under real current of motor
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.C1534, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Motor Circuit
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
• The motor current is less than the lower limit of
the assist permission current stored in the microcomputer, but assist torque is produced. Then the
microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the motor current.
SB : Sky blue
Criteria for judging malfunction
• Actual measurement value of the motor current (absolute value) is 1 A or less and assist
torque (absolute value) is more than 0.3 N⋅m
37-42
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
• Motor malfunction
STEP 2. Check the motor wires of the steering
gear and linkage assembly wiring harness for
open circuit.
Group
TOC
Connector: B-38-1
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the electric power steering-ECU
connector B-38-1.
Harness side
Connector: B-38-1
AC314189AC
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connector
B-38-1 and measure the resistance.
Harness side
•
AC314189AC
• B-38-1 electric power steering-ECU connector
Check the connectors above for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s).
Main
Index
Harness side
connector B-38-1
(Rear view)
AC400133AB
Measure the resistance between electric power
steering-ECU connector B-38-1 terminals 31 and
32.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the harness wire and connector, or
replace the steering gear and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
Diagnosis
connector
37-43
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine and move the steering wheel to
the right and left.
(6) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(8) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1534 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
MB991910
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
MB991824
MB991827
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-44
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.C1542 Fail-safe relay stuck off
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.C1542, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Motor Circuit
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
• Although the fail-safe relay (power relay) is
turned on, the system is not energised and the
microcomputer determines that the relay contact
is open.
• The fail-safe relay (power relay) is not turned on
and the microcomputer determines that the relay
contact is open.
SB : Sky blue
Criteria for judging malfunction
• Power supply voltage is less than 8 V and the
difference between the ignition voltage and
the power supply voltage is more than 2.5 V
when the fail-safe relay is off.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective wire(s) or connector(s) in the power
supply circuit to the electric power steering-ECU
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Group
TOC
37-45
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 2. Check the motor wires of the steering
gear and linkage assembly wiring harness for
short to earth.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Group
TOC
Connector: B-38-1
CAUTION
Harness side
Diagnosis
connector
AC314189AC
MB991910
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connector
B-38-1 and measure the resistance.
•
MB991824
Harness side
connector B-38-1
(Rear view)
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Are diagnosis codes C1542 and C1531 set
simultaneously?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Main
Index
AC313972BV
Measure the resistance between electric power
steering-ECU connector B-38-1 terminal 31 and
body earth.
• Measure the resistance between electric power
steering-ECU connector B-38-1 terminal 32 and
body earth.
OK: Open circuit or more than 300 Ω
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the steering gear and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
37-46
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
STEP 4. Check the motor wires of the steering
gear and linkage assembly wiring harness for
open circuit.
Group
TOC
Connector: B-38-1
Harness side
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
AC314189AC
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connector
B-38-1 and measure the resistance.
MB991824
•
Harness side
connector B-38-1
(Rear view)
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Are diagnosis codes C1542 and C1531 set?
YES : . Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : . The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
Main
Index
AC400133AB
Measure the resistance between electric power
steering-ECU connector B-38-1 terminals 31 and
32
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wire and connector, or
replace the steering gear box and linkage
assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
Diagnosis
connector
37-47
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(8) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1542 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-48
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.C1860 Power supply voltage abnormality (high voltage)
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.C1860, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Power Supply and Earth Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK 4
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
ABS
ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
• The power supply voltage is more than a predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer,
and the microcomputer determines that there is a
problem in the power supply system.
Criteria for judging malfunction
• Power supply voltage is more than 17.22 V
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective battery
• Charging system failed
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the battery voltage.
Start the engine and measure the battery voltage.
Q: Does the voltage measure 16 V or less?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Check the charging system and repair if
necessary (Refer to GROUP 16, On-vehicle
Service − Regulated Voltage Test P.16-9).
Group
TOC
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
37-49
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(7) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1860 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
Diagnosis
connector
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-50
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.C1861 Power supply voltage abnormality (low voltage)
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.C1861, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
Power Supply and Earth Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK 4
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
ABS
ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
• The power supply voltage is less than a predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer, and
the microcomputer determines that there is a
problem in the power supply system.
Criteria for judging malfunction
• Power supply voltage is less than 9 V
PROBABLE CAUSES
•
•
•
•
Defective battery
Charging system failed
Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Damaged harness wires and connectors
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the battery voltage.
Start the engine and measure the battery voltage.
Q: Does the voltage measure 10 V or more?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Check the battery and the charging system
and repair if necessary (Refer to GROUP
54A, Battery − Battery Test P.54A-5 or
GROUP 16, On-vehicle Service −
Regulated Voltage Test P.16-9).
Group
TOC
37-51
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 2. Check the voltage in the power supply
line.
STEP 3. Check the resistance in the earth line.
Connector: B-38
Main
Index
Connector: B-38
Group
TOC
Harness side
Harness side
AC314189AG
AC314189
AC314189AG
AC314189
Disconnect connector B-38 and measure the voltage.
Disconnect connector B-38 and measure the resistance.
•
•
Harness side
connector B-38
(Rear view)
Harness side
connector B-38
(Rear view)
AC313972 BY
AC313972 BX
Measure the voltage between B-38 terminal 22 and
body earth.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the measurement value normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Check the wiring harness wires and
connectors between fusible link No.4 and
electric power steering-ECU connector B-38
and repair if necessary.
Measure the resistance between B-38 terminal 21
and body earth.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the measurement value normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Check the wiring harness wires and
connectors between body earth and electric
power steering-ECU connector B-38 and
repair if necessary.
37-52
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(7) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code C1861 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
Diagnosis
connector
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-53
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.U1073 Bus off
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.U1073, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
CAN Communication Circuit
ABS-ECU
ENGINE-CVT-ECU
EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR
FRONT SIDE
COMBINATION
METER
Wire colour code
B : Black
LG : Light green
G : Green
L: Blue
W : White
Y: Yellow
SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown
O : Orange
GR : Grey
R : Red
P : Pink
V : Violet
PU: Purple
Group
TOC
37-54
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
When the electric power steering-ECU is bus off, it is
memorised.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
CAUTION
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Group
TOC
Harness wire(s), connector(s) or the electric power
steering-ECU may be defective.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective wire(s) or connector(s) in the CAN bus
lines
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
MB991824
CAUTION
Diagnosis
connector
MB991827
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
(1) Connect M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : . Go to Step 2.
NO : . Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis P.54D-13).
Main
Index
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Recheck whether diagnosis code U1073 is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(8) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code U1073 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
37-55
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.U1100 Engine-related time-out
CAUTION
• If more than three minutes elapse after the ignition switch is turned ON without starting engine,
Group
the electric power steering-ECU may set diagnosis codes U1100 and U1102 as the M.U.T.-III shows TOC
a diagnosis code status as stored.
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.U1100, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
CAN Communication Circuit
ABS-ECU
ENGINE-CVT-ECU
EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR
FRONT SIDE
COMBINATION
METER
Wire colour code
B : Black
LG : Light green
G : Green
L: Blue
W : White
Y: Yellow
SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown
O : Orange
GR : Grey
R : Red
P : Pink
V : Violet
PU: Purple
37-56
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The electric power steering-ECU receives engine
speed data (crankshaft angle sensor data) from the
engine-CVT-ECU through the CAN bus lines. If the
ECU cannot receive the engine speed data (crankshaft angle sensor data) from the engine-CVT-ECU
for 60 seconds, diagnosis code U1100 will be set.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Main
Index
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Group
TOC
CAUTION
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code status as
active
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s) in the
CAN bus lines between the engine-CVT-ECU
and the electric power steering-ECU, or the
power supply to these ECUs, or the ECUs themselves are defective.
The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code status as
stored
• Carry out diagnosis by referring to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − How to treat past trouble P.00-13. Carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines
between the engine-CVT-ECU and the electric
power steering-ECU, and the power supply to the
engine-CVT-ECU.
NOTE: As the M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code status as stored, you can not find it by the M.U.T.-III
CAN bus diagnostics even if there is any failure in
CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13 and check the CAN bus lines. You can
narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by
referring to the diagnosis code, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54D, CAN Bus Line Diagnostic
Flow P.54D-7).
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Malfunction of the engine-CVT-ECU
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
(1) Connect M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, CAN bus line Diagnostic flow
P.54D-13). Then go to Step 2.
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
CAUTION
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991827
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
Set the M.U.T.-III to the data reading mode, and
check the data list item (when the engine starts).
• Item 12: Engine speed
• Item 87: Tachometer (Refer to GROUP 54A,
Combination meter − Data list reference table
P.54A-59)
OK: The reading on the tachometer nearly
match the indication on M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is the engine speed input normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the engine-CVT-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 13A, Engine-CVT-ECU
P.13A-372).
MB991824
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Check that an engine control system diagnosis
code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : . Diagnose the engine control system (Refer
to GROUP 13A, Troubleshooting P.13A-20
<4A9>, GROUP 13B, Troubleshooting
P.13B-18 <4G1>).
NO : . Go to Step 3.
37-57
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-58
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
CAUTION
AC206895
MB991910
Main
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
Index
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine and wait for at least 60 seconds. Group
TOC
(6) Recheck whether diagnosis code U1100 is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(8) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code U1100 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
Diagnosis
connector
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
MB991824
MB991827
AC311450AB
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
37-59
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.U1102 CAN communication time-out with ABS-ECU
CAUTION
• If more than three minutes elapse after the ignition switch is turned ON without starting engine,
Group
the electric power steering-ECU may set diagnosis codes U1100 and U1102 as the M.U.T.-III shows TOC
a diagnosis code status as stored.
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.U1102, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
CAN Communication Circuit
ABS-ECU
ENGINE-CVT-ECU
EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR
FRONT SIDE
COMBINATION
METER
Wire colour code
B : Black
LG : Light green
G : Green
L: Blue
W : White
Y: Yellow
SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown
O : Orange
GR : Grey
R : Red
P : Pink
V : Violet
PU: Purple
37-60
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The electric power steering-ECU receives vehicle
speed data (wheel speed sensor data) from the
ABS-ECU through the CAN bus lines. If the electric
power steering-ECU cannot receive the vehicle
speed data (wheel speed sensor data) from the
ABS-ECU for 60 seconds, diagnosis code U1102 will
be set.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Main
Index
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Group
TOC
CAUTION
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code status as
active
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s) in the
CAN bus lines between the ABS-ECU and the
electric power steering-ECU, or the power supply
to these ECUs, or the ECUs themselves are
defective.
The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code status as
stored
• Carry out diagnosis by referring to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − How to treat past trouble P.00-13. Carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines
between the ABS-ECU and the electric power
steering-ECU, and the power supply to the
ABS-ECU.
NOTE: For a The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code
status as stored, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-13 and check the CAN bus
lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of
the trouble by referring to the diagnosis code,
which is set regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54D, CAN
Bus Line Diagnostic Flow P.54D-7).
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Malfunction of the ABS-ECU
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
(1) Connect M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis P.54D-13). Then go to Step
2.
37-61
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
CAUTION
STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
Main
Index
CAUTION
Group
TOC
Diagnosis
connector
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991910
MB991824
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check that an ABS system diagnosis code is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the ABS system (Refer to
GROUP 35B, Troubleshooting P.35B-7 ).
NO : Go to Step 3.
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(6) Recheck whether diagnosis code U1102 is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code U1102 set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102). Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 4.
37-62
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
CAUTION
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine, and check the diagnosis code.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(7) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is diagnosis code U1102 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (Refer to
Diagnosis
connector
GROUP 35B, Hydraulic Unit P.35B-78).
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-63
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.U1120 Engine-related failure information
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.U1120, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
CAN Communication Circuit
ABS-ECU
ENGINE-CVT-ECU
EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR
FRONT SIDE
COMBINATION
METER
Wire colour code
B : Black
LG : Light green
G : Green
L: Blue
W : White
Y: Yellow
SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown
O : Orange
GR : Grey
R : Red
P : Pink
V : Violet
PU: Purple
Group
TOC
37-64
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The electric power steering-ECU receives engine
speed data (crankshaft angle sensor data) from the
engine-CVT-ECU through the CAN bus lines. If the
ECU receives engine speed data (crankshaft angle
sensor data) containing failure information 100 times,
diagnosis code U1120 will be set.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Main
Index
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Group
TOC
CAUTION
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code status as
active
• The crankshaft angle sensor system (of the
engine-CVT-ECU), or the engine-CVT-ECU or
the electric power steering-ECU may be defective.
The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code status as
stored
• Carry out diagnosis by referring to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − How to treat past trouble P.00-13. Carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines
between the engine-CVT-ECU and the electric
power steering-ECU.
NOTE: For a The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code
status as stored, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-13 and check the CAN bus
lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of
the trouble by referring to the diagnosis code,
which is set regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54D, CAN
Bus Line Diagnostic Flow P.54D-7).
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Malfunction of the engine-CVT-ECU
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
(1) Connect M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, CAN bus line Diagnostic flow
P.54D-13).
37-65
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
CAUTION
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
CAUTION
Main
Index
Group
TOC
Diagnosis
connector
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
MB991824
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Check that an engine control system diagnosis
code is set.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is an engine control system diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the engine control system (Refer
to GROUP 13A, Troubleshooting P.13A-20
<4A9>, GROUP 13B,
TroubleshootingP.13B-18 <4G1>).
NO : Go to Step 3.
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Check if a diagnosis code, which relates to CAN
communication-linked systems below, is set.
• Meter
U1120: Diagnosis code indicating engine control-related failure information
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
37-66
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
CAUTION
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
Main
Index
CAUTION
Group
TOC
Diagnosis
connector
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
MB991824
AC206895AC
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Recheck whether diagnosis code U1120 is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(7) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Recheck whether diagnosis code U1120 is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(7) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the engine-CVT-ECU (Refer to
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
GROUP 13A, Engine-CVT-ECU
P.13A-372).
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction is present between
the engine-CVT-ECU and the crankshaft
angle sensor. Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-13.
(Refer to P.37-102).
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction is present between
the engine-CVT-ECU and the crankshaft
angle sensor. Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-13.
37-67
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Code No.U1122 ABS-ECU failure information
CAUTION
• If the electric power steering-ECU sets diagnosis code No.U1122, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If
there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
CAN Communication Circuit
ABS-ECU
ENGINE-CVT-ECU
EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR
FRONT SIDE
COMBINATION
METER
Wire colour code
B : Black
LG : Light green
G : Green
L: Blue
W : White
Y: Yellow
SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown
O : Orange
GR : Grey
R : Red
P : Pink
V : Violet
PU: Purple
Group
TOC
37-68
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The electric power steering-ECU receives vehicle
speed data (wheel speed sensor data) from the
ABS-ECU through the CAN bus lines. If the ECU
receives vehicle speed data (wheel speed sensor
data) containing failure information twice, diagnosis
code U1122 will be set.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Main
Index
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Group
TOC
CAUTION
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code status as
active
• The wheel speed sensor system (of the
ABS-ECU), the ABS-ECU or the electric power
steering-ECU may be defective.
The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code status as
stored
• Carry out diagnosis by referring to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − How to treat past trouble P.00-13. Carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines
between the ABS-ECU and the electric power
steering-ECU.
NOTE: For a The M.U.T.-III shows a diagnosis code
status as stored, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-13 and check the CAN bus
lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of
the trouble by referring to the diagnosis code,
which is set regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54D, CAN
Bus Line Diagnostic Flow P.54D-7).
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Malfunction of the ABS-ECU
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
(1) Connect M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis P.54D-13).
37-69
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
CAUTION
STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
Main
Index
CAUTION
Group
TOC
Diagnosis
connector
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991910
MB991824
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check that an ABS system diagnosis code is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the ABS system (Refer to
GROUP 35B, Troubleshooting P.35B-7).
NO : Go to Step 3.
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Recheck whether diagnosis code U1122 is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102). Then go to Step 4.
NO : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
37-70
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
CAUTION
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Recheck whether diagnosis code U1122 is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(7) Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (Refer to
Diagnosis
connector
GROUP 35B, Hydraulic Unit P.35B-78).
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-71
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART
Main
Index
M1372007600344
CAUTION
During diagnosis, a diagnosis code associated
with other system may be set when the ignition
switch is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On completion, confirm all systems for
diagnosis code(s). If diagnosis code(s) are set,
erase them all.
Group
TOC
Trouble symptom
Inspection
procedure
Reference pages or
actions
The M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with the electric power
steering system.
1 <CAN
communication
system check>
P.37-72
2 <ECU power
supply circuit
system check>
P.37-74
3
P.37-78
Although the electric power steering warning lamp
illuminates, the diagnosis code is not stored.
The steering has become heavy, but the electric power
−
steering warning lamp does not illuminate (This is normal,
because the electric power steering is limiting assist
operation).
NOTE: If the vehicle is driven under heavy load (e.g.
consecutively turning the steering to full lock or severe
cornering), the electric power steering motor drive circuit will
become hot. In this case, the electric power steering system
will limit assist operation by decreasing the motor current to
avoid damage. In this case, the steering will become heavy,
but the electric power steering warning lamp does not
illuminate. If the circuit temperature reduces after a while,
the assist operation will return to the normal level.
Reproduce the steering
operation, which your
customer did. Check the
M.U.T.-III data list item
No.07 (assist limit
current), and confirm that
the electric power steering
system limited the assist
operation (Refer to
P.37-84). Note that this is
not a failure.
When the ignition switch is turned on, the system does not −
perform the bulb check for the electric power steering
warning lamp (The electric power steering warning lamp
does not illuminate until the engine is started).
NOTE: The ignition switch is turned to the ON position
(within approximately 0.3 second) again immediately after it
is turned to the LOCK (OFF) position, the electric power
steering warning lamp does not illuminate.
Replace the meter
assembly (Refer to
GROUP 54A,
Combination Meter
P.54A-68).
37-72
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
Main
Index
Inspection Procedure 1: M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with electric power steering system <CAN
communication system check>.
Group
TOC
CAN Communication Circuit
ABS-ECU
ENGINE-CVT-ECU
EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR
FRONT SIDE
COMBINATION
METER
Wire colour code
B : Black
LG : Light green
G : Green
L: Blue
W : White
Y: Yellow
SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown
O : Orange
GR : Grey
R : Red
P : Pink
V : Violet
PU: Purple
37-73
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with the electric
power steering system, the CAN bus lines may be
defective. If the electric power steering system does
not operate (power assist is not available), the electric power steering-ECU or its power supply may be
defective.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Main
Index
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Group
TOC
CAUTION
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
Diagnosis
connector
MB991910
MB991824
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
(1) Connect M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Check the ECU power supply circuit system
(Refer to P.37-78).
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis P.54D-13).
37-74
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspection Procedure 2: M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with electric power steering system <ECU
power supply circuit system check>.
Group
TOC
Power Supply and Earth Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK 4
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
ABS
ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with the electric
power steering system, the CAN bus lines may be
defective. If the electric power steering system does
not operate (power assist is not available), the electric power steering-ECU or its power supply may be
defective.
Main
Index
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
37-75
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 2. Voltage measurement at electric power
steering-ECU connector B-37.
STEP 1. Check the connectors and terminals.
Main
Index
•
Connector: B-37
•
Group
TOC
Connector: B-37, B-38
Harness side
B-37
Harness side
B-38
21
22
B-37
B-38
AC314189AF
AC314189AE
Electric power steering-ECU connectors B-37 and
B-38
Check the connectors above for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s).
Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring
harness side.
• Ignition Switch: ON
•
Harness side
B-37
AC313972 BW
Measure the voltage between electric power steering-ECU connector B-37 terminal No.5 and body
earth
OK: system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 5.
37-76
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at electric power
steering-ECU connector B-38.
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at electric
power steering-ECU connector B-38.
•
Main
Index
•
Connector: B-38
Connector: B-38
Group
TOC
Harness side
Harness side
AC314189AG
AC314189
Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring
harness side.
•
AC314189AG
AC314189
Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring
harness side.
•
Harness side
connector B-38
(Rear view)
Harness side
connector B-38
(Rear view)
AC313972 BY
AC313972 BX
Measure the voltage between electric power steering-ECU connector B-38 terminal No.22 and
body earth
OK: system voltage
Measure the resistance between electric power
steering-ECU connector B-38 terminal No.21 and
body earth
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 6.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
37-77
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness wires.
NOTE:
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness wires.
•
Connector: B-38
Main
Index
Connector: B-110
Junction Block (Front view)
Group
TOC
Harness side
Junction block side
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 1011 12 13 14
AC314189AG
AC314189
AC313870AI
Connector: B-129
Junction Block (Rear view)
Junction block side
Harness wire between electric power steering-ECU
connector B-38 and fusible link No.22
Check the harness wire above for damage or other
problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness wires.
•
AC313872AJ
Connector: B-38
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check junction
block connectors B-110 and B-129, and repair if necessary.
•
Harness side
Connector: B-37
AC314189AG
AC314189
Harness side
AC314189AF
Harness wire between electric power steering-ECU
connector B-38 and body earth
Check the harness wire above for damage or other
problem.
The harness wire between electric power steering-ECU connector B-37 and ignition switch (IG1)
B-141
Check the harness wire above for damage or other
problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
STEP 8. Retest the system.
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
NO : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
37-78
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspection Procedure 3: Although the electric power steering system warning lamp illuminates but
diagnosis code is not stored.
Group
TOC
CAN Communication Circuit
ABS-ECU
ENGINE-CVT-ECU
EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
CONNECTOR
FRONT SIDE
COMBINATION
METER
Main
Index
Wire colour code
B : Black
LG : Light green
G : Green
L: Blue
W : White
Y: Yellow
SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown
O : Orange
GR : Grey
R : Red
P : Pink
V : Violet
PU: Purple
37-79
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Main
Index
Power Supply and Earth Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK 4
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
Group
TOC
ABS
ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Intermittent failure may be present in the power supply system. Check the power supply and earth to the
ECU, ignition signal, the battery and the alternator to
confirm that normal direct current flows.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Malfunction of the charging system
• Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
37-80
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 2. Check the connectors and terminals.
•
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
CAUTION
Connector: B-37, B-38
Group
TOC
Harness side
B-37
B-38
Diagnosis
connector
21
22
MB991910
MB991824
B-37
B-38
AC314189AE
Electric power steering-ECU connectors B-37 and
B-38
Check the connectors above for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the harness connector.
MB991827
AC206895AC
Before connecting or disconnecting the
M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
(1) Connect M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : . Go to Step 2.
NO : . Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis P.54D-13).
Main
Index
37-81
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at electric power
steering-ECU connector B-37.
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at electric power
steering-ECU connector B-38.
•
Main
Index
•
Connector: B-38
Connector: B-37
Group
TOC
Harness side
Harness side
AC314189AF
Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring
harness side.
• Ignition switch: ON
AC314189AG
AC314189
Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring
harness side.
•
•
Harness side
connector B-38
(Rear view)
Harness side
B-37
AC313972 BX
AC313972 BW
Measure the voltage between electric power steering-ECU connector B-37 terminal No.5 and body
earth
OK: system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 6.
Measure the voltage between electric power steering-ECU connector B-38 terminal No.22 and
body earth
OK: system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 7.
37-82
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at electric
power steering-ECU connector B-38.
•
Main
Index
STEP 6. Check the harness wires.
NOTE:
Connector: B-110
Connector: B-38
Junction Block (Front view)
Group
TOC
Harness side
Junction block side
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 1011 12 13 14
AC313870AI
AC314189AG
AC314189
Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring
harness side.
Connector: B-129
Junction Block (Rear view)
•
Harness side
connector B-38
(Rear view)
Junction block side
AC313872AJ
Prior to this harness wire check, check junction block
connectors B-110 and B-129, and repair if necessary.
AC313972 BY
Measure the resistance between electric power
steering-ECU connector B-38 terminal No.21 and
body earth
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.
•
Connector: B-37
Harness side
AC314189AF
Connector: B-141
Harness side
AC313874AC
The harness wire between electric power steering-ECU connector B-37 and ignition switch (IG1)
B-141
Check the harness wire above for damage or other
problem.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the harness wire.
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 7. Check the harness wires.
37-83
STEP 9. Check the battery
Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery Test P.54A-5.
•
Connector: B-38
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.
Harness side
STEP 10. Check the charging system.
Refer to GROUP 16, Charging System P.16-11.
AC314189AG
AC314189
Harness wire between electric power steering-ECU
connector B-38 and fusible link No.22
Check the harness wire above for damage or other
problem.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the harness wire.
STEP 8. Check the harness wires.
•
Connector: B-38
Harness side
AC314189AG
AC314189
Harness wire between electric power steering-ECU
connector B-38 and body earth
Check the harness wire above for damage or other
problem.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the harness wire.
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system.
STEP 11. Retest the system.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-13.
NO : Replace the electric power steering-ECU
(Refer to P.37-102).
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-84
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE
M1372007700062
The following items can be read by the M.U.T.-III
from the electric power steering-ECU input data.
When the system is normal.
Item No.
Check item
Check condition
Normal condition
01
Torque sensor
(main)
• Start the engine.
Centre position
• Turn the steering wheel Steering wheel
with a vehicle
turned to right
stationary.
Steering wheel
turned to left
Approximately 2500 mV
• Start the engine.
Centre position
• Turn the steering wheel Steering wheel
with a vehicle
turned to right
stationary.
Steering wheel
turned to left
Approximately 2500 mV
02
Torque sensor
(sub)
2500 − 4500 mV
500 − 2500 mV
2500 − 500 mV
4500 − 2500 mV
03
Torque sensor
supply voltage*
Start the engine.
3750 − 4250 mV
05
Motor current
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
Approximately 50 A or
less
(When the steering wheel
is not operated,
approximately 0 V)
06
Motor current
(desired value)
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
Approximately 50 A or
less
(When the steering wheel
is not operated,
approximately 0 V)
07
Assist limit
current (limit
value)
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
Approximately 50 A or
less
(After at least 10 minutes
without operating the
steering wheel,
approximately 50 A)
10
Relay voltage
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
B+ (approximately 12 V)
or less
11
Vehicle speed
Perform a test run of the vehicle.
Speedometer displayed
value and M.U.T.-III
displayed value agree with
each other.
12
Engine speed
Start the engine.
Tachometer displayed
value and M.U.T.-III
displayed value agree with
each other.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-85
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item No.
Check item
Check condition
Normal condition
14
Fail-safe relay
Stop the engine. (Ignition switch: ON)
OFF
Start the engine, and let it idle.
ON
Ignition switch: from ON to OFF
OFF
Ignition switch: ON
ON
15
Ignition switch
key signal
NOTE: Item No.13 (idle-up relay) is displayed on
M.U.T.-III. In this case, however, the idle-up signal is
not accepted by the engine-ECU, and the idle speed
will not actually increase. Therefore, the item No.13
is excluded from the above table.
Group
TOC
NOTE: *: Torque sensor is supplied either with 3 V or
8 V. Only the 8 V side of the torque sensor power
supply can be monitored by M.U.T.-III as service data
(Output is 8V x 0.5). Even though the 8 V-ide torque
sensor power supply is normal, diagnosis code
C1514 (abnormal torque sensor power supply) is displayed if any malfunction occurs in the 3 V-side
power supply.
When the electric power steering-ECU shut off electric power steering system operation.
When the diagnosis system stops the electric power
steering-ECU, the M.U.T.-III display data will be
unreliable.
ACTUATOR TEST REFERENCE TABLE
The M.U.T.-III activates the following actuators for
testing.
NOTE: If the electric power steering-ECU runs down,
actuator testing cannot be carried out.
No. Item
01
Vehicle speed 5km/h
02
Vehicle speed 25km/h
03
Vehicle speed 50km/h
04
Vehicle speed 75km/h
05
Vehicle speed 100km/h
06
Forced idle up ON
00
Forced idle up OFF (Plant)
M1372007800047
NOTE: Actuator testing is only possible when the
vehicle is stationary.
Forced vehicle speed sensitivity
Forced idle up ON
No idle-up
Main
Index
37-86
POWER STEERING
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHECK AT ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU
M1372008000066
Main
Index
Group
TOC
AC208338 AD
B-37
B-37-1
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
B-38-1
B-38
1112 1314
1516 17 18
21
22
31
32
Terminal
No.
Check item
Checking requirement
Normal condition
5
Ignition key signal
Ignition switch: ON
System voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
0V
12
Torque sensor main signal
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the
left and right with a vehicle
stationary.
0.5 − 4.5 V
(When the steering
wheel is not operated,
approximately 2.5 V)
13
Torque sensor GND
Always
0V
14
8 V-power supply to the torque
sensor
Start the engine, and let it idle.
7.6 − 8.4 V
15
Torque sensor shield earth
Always
0V
16
Torque sensor sub signal
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the
left and right with a vehicle
stationary.
0.5 − 4.5 V
(When the steering
wheel is not operated,
approximately 2.5 V)
18
3 V-power supply to torque sensor
Ignition switch: ON
2.93 − 3.07 V
21
Earth
Always
0V
22
Battery power supply
Always
System voltage
31
Motor (L)
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the
left with a vehicle stationary.
Approximately 50 A or
less
32
Motor (R)
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the
right with a vehicle stationary.
Approximately 50 A or
less
37-87
POWER STEERING
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
STEERING WHEEL FREE PLAY CHECK
STEERING ANGLE CHECK
M1372001000582
1. With the engine running, set the front wheels
straight ahead.
Main
Index
M1372001100857
1. Adjust toe-in (Refer to GROUP 33, On-vehicle
Service − Front Wheel Alignment Check and
Adjustment P.33-5).
AC000987
AC000756AB
2. Measure the play on the steering wheel
circumference before the tyre & wheel start to
move when slightly moving the steering wheel in
both directions.
Limit: 30 mm
3. When the play exceeds the limit, check for the
play on the steering shaft and steering linkage
connection. Correct or replace.
4. If the play still exceeds the specification after
inspecting item 3, inspect the steering gear &
linkage assembly, and replace as necessary
(Refer to P.37-101).
2. Place the front wheel on a turning radius gauge
and measure the steering angle.
Standard value:
Inner wheels
Vehicles with
14-inch wheels
41° 40' ± 1° 30'
Vehicles with
15-inch wheels
39° 00' ± 1° 30'
Vehicles with
16-inch wheels
34° 10' ± 1° 30'
Outer wheels Vehicles with
(reference)
14-inch wheels
35° 30'
Vehicles with
15-inch wheels
33° 40'
Vehicles with
16-inch wheels
30° 00'
3. If not within the specification, replace the steering
gear and linkage assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
TIE ROD END BALL JOINT TURNING
TORQUE CHECK
M1372001500651
BALL JOINT LOOSENESS CHECK
1. Raise the vehicle.
2. Inspect the ball joint for looseness in the axial
direction while shaking the tie-rod end vertically. If
there is looseness, replace the tie-rod end
assembly.
Group
TOC
37-88
POWER STEERING
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BALL JOINT ROTATIONAL STARTING
TORQUE CHECK
CAUTION
• Do not remove the nut from ball joint. Loosen
it and use the special tool to avoid possible
damage to ball joint threads.
• Hang the special tool with cord to prevent it
from falling.
<4A9>
Main
Index
<4G1>
Cord
Nut
MB991113
Bolt
Ball joint
AC102599AC
Cord
Replace the self-locking nut with a regular nut, and
then install special tool steering linkage puller
(MB991113) as shown in the figure.
Nut
MB991897
or
MB992011
MB990326
Bolt
Ball joint
AC208247AJ
1. Install special tool ball joint remover (MB991897
or MB992011) as shown in the figure.
Bolt
4. Move the ball joint stud several times and install
the nut on the stud. Using special tool preload
socket (MB990326), measure the ball joint turning
torque.
Standard value: 10 N⋅m or less
Parallel
Knob
Correct
Wrong
ACX01129 AB
AC106821AD
2. Turn the bolt and knob as necessary to make the
jaws of special tool parallel, tighten the bolt by
hand and confirm that the jaws are still parallel.
NOTE: When adjusting the jaws in parallel, make
sure the knob is in the position shown in the figure.
3. Tighten the bolt with a wrench to disconnect the
tie rod end, lower arm ball joint.
5. If the turning torque exceeds the standard value,
replace the tie rod end.
6. If the turning torque is under the standard value,
check the ball joint for axial play or ratcheting. If
no axial play or ratcheting, the ball joint can be
re-used.
CAUTION
Always use a new ball joint nut as it is a self-locking nut.
7. Install the tie rod end to the knuckle, then tighten a
new self-locking nut to the specified torque.
Tightening torque: 25 ± 5 N⋅m <4A9>
Tightening torque: 28 ± 3 N⋅m <4G1>
CHECK OF STEERING FORCE TO LOCK
M1372001700688
1. Verify that the tyre pressure is within the
specification. Use tyres with more than 80% of the
tread depth remained.
Specified tyre inflation pressure: 220 kPa
2. Place the vehicle on a level surface and turn the
steering wheel to the straight ahead position.
Group
TOC
POWER STEERING
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
37-89
TIE ROD END BALL JOINT DUST COVER Main
Index
CHECK
3. Start the engine.
M1372008600381
1. Press the dust cover with your finger to check
whether the dust cover is cracked or damaged.
2. If the dust cover is cracked or damaged, replace
the tie rod end.
NOTE: If the dust cover is cracked or damaged,
the ball joint could be damaged.
AC000987
4. Attach a spring scale to the circumference of the
steering wheel and measure the steering force
when the steering wheel is turned to left and right
from the straight ahead position within 90 °. At the
same time, verify that the steering force does not
vary excessively in both directions.
Standard value:
Steering force
Fluctuation
4A9
25 N or less
4G1
40 N or less
4A9
6.0 N or less
4G1
10.0 N or less
5. If not within the specification, inspect and adjust
the steering system components.
STEERING WHEEL RETURN TO CENTRE
CHECK
M1372001800436
Carry out the test run for return check and check the
following.
1. Carry out gentle cornering and hard cornering and
check the steering force and the return do not
have the difference between left and right by the
feeling.
70˚
70˚
AC000989AD
2. Turn the steering wheel at a 90° angle and keep it
for a few seconds while driving at about 35 km/h
speed and then check that the steering wheel
returns more than 70° when taking hand off.
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY
SHOCK ABSORBING MECHANISM
CHECK
M1372013500368
If a collision accident occurs or severe impact is
applied on the steering wheel, the collision energy
absorbing mechanism may have operated. Once the
mechanism has operated, it will be inoperative even
it has suffered no apparent damage. Determine if the
steering column shaft can be reused by the following
procedure. If the collision energy absorbing mechanism has already operated, replace the steering column shaft assembly.
If any excessive radial free play on the steering
wheel is found with the tilt lever in the lock position,
always check the steering shaft assembly.
WARNING
If the vehicle continues to be driven after the
collision absorbing mechanism has operated, the steering column shaft may be damaged while it is in use.
Group
TOC
37-90
POWER STEERING
STEERING WHEEL
STEERING WHEEL
Main
Index
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1372011400365
WARNING
• Before removing the steering wheel and air bag module assembly, refer to GROUP 52B,
Service Precautions (P.52B-5) and Driver’s, Front Passenger’s Air Bag Module(s) and
Clock Spring (P.52B-145).
• When removing and installing the steering wheel, do not let it bump against the air bag
module.
Post-installation Operation
• Checking Steering Wheel Position with Wheels Straight
Ahead
• Steering wheel free play check (Refer to P.37-87).
2
N
41 ± 8 N·m
3
2
3
9.0 ± 2.0 N·m
AC207739
2
Claw
1
Claw
3
AC207731
1
AC207738
AC208946AB
<<A>>
>>A<<
1.
•
Removal steps
Steering wheel lower cover
Horn connector connection
<<B>>
•
<<C>>
<<D>>
2.
3.
Removal steps (Continued)
Air bag module connector
connection
Air bag module
Steering wheel assembly
Group
TOC
37-91
POWER STEERING
STEERING WHEEL
REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS
<<A>> STEERING WHEEL LOWER
COVER REMOVAL
1. Using the ornament remover (special tool
MB990784), remove the steering wheel lower
cover.
<<D>> STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL
1. Position the steering wheel in a straight-ahead
direction.
MB990803
Horn connector fixing point
Steering wheel lower cover
AC000991AC
AC209070 AD
2. Disconnect the horn connector secured to the
steering wheel lower cover.
<<B>> AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR
DISCONNECTION
2. Using the special tool (Steering wheel puller,
MB990803), remove the steering wheel assembly
as shown in the figure.
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS
>>A<< STEERING WHEEL LOWER
COVER INSTALLATION
Clock spring connector
Horn connector fixing point
A
Steering wheel
AC102795 AF
Disconnect the connector while sliding the part "A" of
the clock spring connector shown in the figure in the
direction of an arrow.
<<C>> AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL
CAUTION
• Never use an electric tester to diagnose the
air bag module circuit. Never attempt to disassemble the air bag module.
• Be sure to store the removed air bag module
in a clean and dry place with a pad surface
facing upward.
Steering wheel lower cover
AC209070 AD
1. Secure the horn connector to the steering wheel
lower cover.
2. Install the steering wheel lower cover to the
steering wheel assembly.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-92
POWER STEERING
STEERING SHAFT
STEERING SHAFT
Main
Index
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1372011500276
WARNING
Group
Before removing the steering wheel and air bag module assembly, refer to GROUP 52B, Serv- TOC
ice Precautions (P.52B-5) and Driver’s, Front Passenger’s Air Bag Module(s) and Clock
Spring (P.52B-145).
Pre-removal Operation
• Steering Wheel and Air bag Module Assembly Removal
(Refer to P.37-90).
• Lower Panel Removal (Refer to GROUP 52A, Instrument
Panel Assembly P.52A-3).
Post-installation Operation
• Lower Panel Installation (Refer to GROUP 52A, Instrument Panel Assembly P.52A-3).
• Steering Wheel and Air bag Module Assembly Installation
(Refer to P.37-90).
NOTE:
Claw position
Section A - A
2
2
3
A
1
A
Claw
5
1
1.5 ± 0.5 N·m
12 ± 2 N·m
1.5 ± 0.5 N·m
18 ± 2 N·m
4
AC207733
AC208339AC
1.
2.
•
>>B<<
3.
Removal steps
Steering column lower cover
Steering column upper cover
Peripheral connectors and clamps
of the steering column assembly
Clock spring and column switch
assembly (Refer to GROUP 52B,
Driver’s, Front Passenger’s Air Bag
Module(s) and Clock Spring
P.52B-145).
•
4.
>>A<<
5.
Removal steps (Continued)
Selector lever assembly (Refer to
GROUP 23A, Transmission Control
P.23A-146).
Steering gear and steering column
assembly connection
Steering column assembly
37-93
POWER STEERING
STEERING SHAFT
REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS
<<A>> STEERING GEAR AND STEERING
COLUMN ASSEMBLY DISCONNECTION
CAUTION
The tilt lever should be held in the lock position
until the steering column assembly is installed to
the vehicle. If the steering column assembly is
removed with the tilt lever released, or the tilt
lever is released with the steering column
assembly removed from the vehicle, you cannot
reinstall the steering column properly.
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS
>>A<< STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY
INSTALLATION/STEERING GEAR AND
COLUMN ASSEMBLY CONNECTION
CAUTION
Do not release the tilt lever until the steering column assembly has been installed.
3
2
4
1
Shaft B
Tilt lever
Claw
Clip
Shaft A
Steering column
bolt
AC207740AC
1. Remove the steering column bolt connecting
steering gear to steering column assembly.
2. Disconnect the steering gear from the steering
column assembly while sliding shaft A to shaft B
with the clip claw as shown is pinched.
3. Ensure that the tilt lever is in the lock position, and
remove the steering column mounting bolts.
5
Bolt hole
(threaded)
AC210770
Bolt hole
(non-threaded)
5
Steering column
assembly yoke
AC208330
AC309830AC
Ensure that the tilt lever is in the lock position, and
install the steering column assembly as described
below.
1. Finger-tighten the mounting bolts in order of 2, 3
and 4. Then tighten them to the specified torque in
order of 1, 2, 3 and 4.
Tightening torque: 12 ± 2 N⋅m
2. Insert the bolt connecting the steering column
assembly with the steering gear into the
non-threaded bolt hole.
3. Tighten mounting bolt 5 to the specified torque.
Tightening torque: 18 ± 2 N⋅m
>>B<< CLOCK SPRING AND STEERING
COLUMN SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INSTALLATION
Install the clock spring and steering column switch
assembly, and then centralise the clock spring (Refer
to GROUP 52B, Driver’s, Front Passenger’s Air Bag
Module(s) and Clock Spring P.52B-145).
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-94
POWER STEERING
STEERING SHAFT
DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
Main
Index
M1372011700184
1
Group
TOC
2
4
3
AC207734 AC
<<A>>
>>A<<
>>A<<
>>A<<
1.
2.
3.
4.
Disassembly steps
Special bolt
Engine starting switch bracket
Engine starting switch assembly
Steering column assembly
POWER STEERING
STEERING SHAFT
DISASSEMBLY SERVICE POINT
<<A>> SPECIAL BOLT REMOVAL
Reverse screw tap
Special bolt
Steering lock
bracket
Steering lock
cylinder
ACX01138AB
1. Drill in the special bolt a hole deep enough for the
tap to stand.
2. Remove the special bolt with a left-hand tap.
37-95
REASSEMBLY SERVICE POINT
>>A<< ENGINE STARTING SWITCH
ASSEMBLY/ENGINE STARTING SWITCH
BRACKET/SPECIAL BOLT INSTALLATION
CAUTION
The engine starting switch bracket and bolts
must be replaced with new ones when the engine
starting switch is installed.
1. When installing the engine starting switch
assembly and engine starting switch bracket to
the steering column assembly, temporarily install
the engine starting switch in alignment with the
column boss.
ACX01139 AB
2. After checking that the lock works properly,
tighten the special bolts until the head twists off.
Main
Index
Group
TOC
37-96
POWER STEERING
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Main
Index
M1372010900828
WARNING
Before removing the steering gear, refer to GROUP 52B, Service Precautions (P.52B-5) and
Driver’s, Front Passenger’s Air Bag Module(s) and Clock Spring (P.52B-145). Position the
front wheels in a straight-ahead direction. Failure to do so may damage the SRS clock spring
and render the SRS system inoperative, risking serious injury.
Operations before Steering Gear and Linkage Assembly
Removal
• Front Under Cover Panel Removal (Refer to GROUP 51,
Front Bumper Assembly and Radiator Grille P.51-2 ).
• Lower Arm Removal (Refer to GROUP 33, Lower Arm
P.33-11 <4A9>, P.33-13 <4G1>).
• Exhaust Front Pipe Removal (Refer to GROUP 15,
Exhaust Pipe and Main Muffler P.15-19 <4A9>, P.15-21
<4G1>).
• Engine Roll Stopper Rod Assembly Removal (Refer to
GROUP 32, Engine Roll Stopper Rod P.32-11).
• Air Bag Module and Steering Wheel Assembly Removal
(Refer to P.37-90).
• Clock Spring Removal (Refer to GROUP 52B, Driver’s,
Front Passenger’s Air Bag Module(s) and Clock Spring
P.52B-145).
• Electric Power Steering Control Unit Bracket Removal
(Refer to P.37-102).
Operations after Tie-rod End Assembly Installation
• Push the tie-rod end cover with fingers and inspect for
cracks or damage.
• Wheel Alignment Check and Adjustment (Refer to
GROUP 33, On-vehicle Service − Front Wheel Alignment
Check and Adjustment P.33-5).
Operations after Steering Gear and Linkage Assembly
Installation
• Push the tie-rod end cover with fingers and inspect for
cracks or damage.
• Electric Power Steering Control Unit Bracket Installation
(Refer to P.37-102).
• Confirm that the steering wheel is at the straight-ahead
position.
• Clock Spring Installation (Refer to GROUP 52B, Driver’s,
Front Passenger’s Air Bag Module(s) and Clock Spring
P.52B-145).
• Steering Wheel Assembly and Air Bag Module Installation
(Refer to P.37-90).
• Engine Roll Stopper Rod Assembly Installation (Refer to
GROUP 32, Engine Roll Stopper Rod P.32-11).
• Exhaust Front Pipe Installation (Refer to GROUP 15,
Exhaust Pipe and Main Muffler P.15-19 <4A9>, P.15-21
<4G1>).
• Lower Arm Installation (Refer to GROUP 33, Lower Arm
P.33-11 <4A9>, P.33-13 <4G1>).
• Wheel Alignment Check and Adjustment (Refer to
GROUP 33, On-vehicle Service − Front Wheel Alignment
Check and Adjustment P.33-5).
• Front Under Cover Panel Installation (Refer to GROUP
51, Front Bumper Assembly and Radiator Grille P.51-2).
Group
TOC
37-97
POWER STEERING
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
<4A9 (A/T)>
18 ± 2 N·m
Main
Index
80 ± 10 N·m
3
11
Group
TOC
8
4
80 ± 10 N·m
9.0 ± 2.0 N·m
5
25 ± 5 N·m
1N
12
10
2
7
12
13
6
14
43 ± 7 N·m
: Instant adhesive (Three Bond 1741 or equivalent)
AC601478 AB
18 ± 2 N·m
<4A9 (M/T) and 4G1>
3
58 ± 6 N·m
11
8
4
58 ± 6 N·m
9.0 ± 2.0 N·m
5
25 ± 5 N·m <4A9 (M/T)>
28 ± 3 N·m <4G1>
1N
12
10
2
9
7
12
13
43 ± 7 N·m
6
: Instant adhesive (Three Bond 1741 or Equivalent)
1.
Tie-rod end assembly removal
steps
self-locking nut
14
AC600196 AC
<<A>>
Tie-rod end assembly removal
steps (Continued)
2. Tie-rod end and knuckle connection
14. Tie-rod end assembly
37-98
<<A>>
<<B>>
<<C>>
POWER STEERING
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
>>G<<
1.
2.
3.
>>F<<
4.
>>E<<
>>D<<
5.
6.
Steering gear and linkage
assembly removal steps
self-locking nut
Tie-rod end and knuckle connection
Steering gear and steering column
assembly connection
Steering gear connector (in-vehicle
EPS-ECU)
Steering gear bolt (earth bolt)
Front axle No.1 crossmember
(Equipped with steering gear and
linkage assembly, steering column
dash panel cover, and stabilizer
bar)
REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS
<<A>> TIE-ROD END AND KNUCKLE DISCONNECTION
CAUTION
• Do not remove the nut from ball joint. Loosen
it and use the special tool to avoid possible
damage to ball joint threads.
• Hang the special tool with cord to prevent it
from falling.
<4A9>
7.
8.
9.
>>C<<
>>B<<
>>A<<
10.
11.
12.
13.
Main
Steering gear and linkage
assembly removal steps
Index
Steering gear mounting
crossmember plate
Steering gear mounting rod side
Group
bracket
TOC
Steering gear mounting bracket
<4A9 (M/T) and 4G1>
Steering gear and linkage assembly
Steering column dash panel cover
Steering gear bushing
Steering gear cushion
2. Turn the bolt and knob as necessary to make the
jaws of special tool parallel, tighten the bolt by
hand and confirm that the jaws are still parallel.
NOTE: When adjusting the jaws in parallel, make
sure the knob is in the position shown in the figure.
3. Tighten the bolt with a wrench to disconnect the
tie rod end, lower arm ball joint.
<4G1>
Cord
Cord
Nut
MB991897
or
MB992011
Nut
MB991113
Bolt
Ball joint
Bolt
AC208247AJ
Ball joint
AC102599AC
1. Install special tool ball joint remover (MB991897
or MB992011) as shown in the figure.
Bolt
Parallel
Knob
Correct
Wrong
AC106821AD
Replace the self-locking nut with a regular nut, and
then install special tool steering linkage puller
(MB991113) as shown in the figure.
37-99
POWER STEERING
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
<<B>> STEERING GEAR AND STEERING
COLUMN ASSEMBLY DISCONNECTION
Claw
Shaft B
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS
>>A<< STEERING GEAR CUSHION
INSTALLATION
Group
TOC
251 mm
Clip
Shaft A
Steering column
bolt
AC207740AB
1. Remove the steering column bolt connecting
steering gear to steering column assembly.
2. Disconnect the steering gear from the steering
column assembly while sliding shaft A to shaft B
with the clip claw as shown is pinched.
<<C>> FRONT AXLE NO.1
CROSSMEMBER (EQUIPPED WITH
STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE
ASSEMBLY, STEERING COLUMN DASH
PANEL COVER, STABILIZER BAR)
REMOVAL
Steering gear cushion
AC207427 AB
Apply the specified adhesive to the steering gear
cushion and install it to the steering gear and linkage
assembly as shown.
Instant adhesive: ThreeBond 1741 or equivalent
>>B<< STEERING COLUMN DASH PANEL
COVER INSTALLATION
Steering column
dash panel cover
Clip
Notch
Steering gear
Projection
Steering column
dash panel cover
AC208331AB
1. Remove the 3 clips (shown in the figure) from
inside of the vehicle and drop the steering column
dash panel cover through the body panel.
2. Remove the front axle No.1 crossmember.
Main
Index
AC208332AB
Install the steering column dash panel cover so that
the cover notch is aligned with the projection of the
steering gear and linkage assembly.
37-100
POWER STEERING
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
>>C<< STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE
ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION
>>E<< STEERING GEAR BOLT (EARTH
BOLT) INSTALLATION
Main
Index
View A
Harness clip
A
0 to 45˚
AC314191AB
After installing the steering gear and linkage assembly to the front axle No.1 crossmember, secure the 3
harness clips of the steering gear and linkage
assembly to the front axle No.1 crossmember.
>>D<< FRONT AXLE NO.1
CROSSMEMBER (EQUIPPED WITH
STEERING GEAR AND LINKAGE
ASSEMBLY, STEERING COLUMN DASH
PANEL COVER, STABILIZER BAR)
INSTALLATION
Tab
AC403448AB
Tighten the steering gear bolt so that the earth cable
is routed as shown.
>>F<< STEERING GEAR CONNECTOR
(IN-VEHICLE EPS-ECU) INSTALLATION
Electric power steering-ECU
Grommet
Connector
Steering column
dash panel cover
AC405880 AB
Firmly secure the grommet to the body panel and
connect the connector to the electric power steering-ECU.
Clip
AC208331AC
After installing the front axle No.1 crossmember to
the body, pull the steering column dash panel cover
tab (shown in the figure) from inside of the vehicle
and secure the 3 clips to the body panel.
>>G<< STEERING GEAR AND STEERING
COLUMN ASSEMBLY CONNECTION
Bolt hole
(threaded)
Bolt hole
(non-threaded)
Steering column assembly yoke
AC208330 AB
Insert the steering column bolt into the non-threaded
bolt hole.
Group
TOC
37-101
POWER STEERING
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
INSPECTION
TIE ROD SWING RESISTANCE CHECK
M1372011000367
STEERING GEAR TOTAL PINION
TORQUE CHECK
1. Give 10 hard swings to the tie rod.
Group
TOC
CAUTION
When holding the steering gear in a vice, secure
its mounting positions. If it is secured in any
other place, the gear housing may become
deformed or damaged.
MB991006
AC000997
2. Measure the tie rod swing resistance [tie rod
swing torque] with a spring balance.
Standard value: 6 − 19 N [1.5 − 4.9 N⋅m]
AC208337AB
1. Using special tool preload socket (MB991006),
rotate the pinion gear at the rate of one rotation in
approximately 4 to 6 seconds to check the total
pinion torque.
Standard value:
TOTAL PINION TORQUE: 1.29 − 2.23 N⋅m
Change in torque: 0.92 N⋅m or less
NOTE: When measuring, remove the bellows
from the rack housing. Measure the pinion torque
through the whole stroke of the rack.
2. If not within the specification, replace the steering
gear and linkage assembly (Refer to P.37-96).
Main
Index
3. If the measured value exceeds the standard
value, replace the tie rod.
4. If the measured value is below the standard value,
the tie rod can be re-used if it swings smoothly
without excessive play.
TIE ROD END BALL JOINT DUST COVER
CHECK
1. Check the dust cover for cracks or damage by
pushing it with your finger.
2. If the dust cover is cracked or damaged, replace
the tie rod end (Refer to P.37-96).
NOTE: Cracks or damage of the dust cover may
damage the ball joint. If it is damaged during service work, replace the dust cover (Refer to
P.37-96).
37-102
POWER STEERING
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Main
Index
M1372006300049
Pre-removal and post-installation Operation
Front Scuff Plate, Cowl Side Trim Removal and
Installation (Refer to GROUP 52A, Trim − Interior
Trim P.52A-11).
Group
TOC
3
13 ± 2 N·m
5.0 ± 1.0 N·m
2
4
3
13 ± 2 N·m
3
1
AC207737AC
1.
2.
Removal steps
Electric power steering-ECU
bracket
Electric power steering-ECU
connector (4 pieces)
3.
4.
Removal steps (Continued)
Electric power steering-ECU
equipment nut (one of three nuts is
an earth nut).
Electric power steering-ECU
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