POFC Singlemode OmnilitTM Fiber Product Information

POFC Singlemode OmnilitTM Fiber Product Information
Issue Date: 2008/05
SMFR15 Low Bending Loss Optical Fiber
Low macrobending sensitive single mode fiber
Standard: ITU-T G.657 class A and ITU-T G.652D
The POFC SMFR15 Fiber is a full-spectrum single- Macro-bending Loss:
mode fiber with much improved macro-bending  10 turns around a mandrel of
30 mm diameter
performance compared to conventional single-mode
≦ 0.03 dB @ 1550 nm
fibers. This SMFR15 fiber is ideal for Fiber-to-the-Home
≦ 0.2 dB @ 1625 nm
(FTTH), enterprise networks or any application where  1 turn around a mandrel of 20
mm diameter
the small bend diameters are required. The fiber fully
complies with the new standards ITU-T G.657 class A
and is backward compatible with all ITU-T G.652D fiber
≦ 0.3 dB @ 1550 nm
≦ 1.0 dB @ 1625 nm
used in current optical network.
Features / Benefits:

Low macro-bending loss, fully
compliant with standard ITU-T
G.657 class A


Save Space and money to improve
smaller bending radius of fiber storage
and field installation.
Bend optimized design for tight, low
loss bend application, such as FTTH

Fully compliant with conventional
ITU-T G.652D single-mode fiber.


and enterprise network application.
The SMFR15 can be spliced with the
same setting of the fusion splice
program as applied for conventional
single mode fiber.
Good splice loss with conventional
G.652 fiber
Applications


Drop Cable, and Low Bending Loss Patch Cords
FTTH Splitter
Prime Optical Fiber Corporation
No.11, Ke Jung Rd.
Science-Based Industrial Park
Chu-Nan, 350, Miao-Li County, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: 886-37-586999 Fax: 886-37-586899
E-mail: sales@pofc.com
Optical Specifications
Backscatter Characteristics
Attenuation
Group Index of Refraction
Wavelength (nm)
Max. Value
1310
≦ 0.35 dB/km
1385*
≦ 0.31 dB/km
1550
≦ 0.21 dB/km
1625
≦ 0.23 dB/km
1260 – 1330
≦ 0.42 dB/km
1525 – 1575
≦ 0.25 dB/km
*Attenuation values at this wavelength
represent post-hydrogen aging performance
Wavelength (nm)
Index
1310
1.467
1550
1.468
Attenuation Directional Uniformity ≦0.03 dB/km
Attenuation Uniformity
≦ 0.05 dB
Physical Characteristics
Attenuation with Bending
Glass Geometry
Number
of Turns
Fiber Curl
Cladding Diameter
Core/Clad Concentricity
Cladding Non-Circularity
10
10
1
1
Mandrel
Wavelength Induced
Radius (mm)
(nm)
Attenuation
15
1550
≦ 0.03 dB
15
1625
≦ 0.2 dB
10
1550
≦ 0.3 dB
10
1625
≦ 1.0 dB
Wavelength (nm)
MFD (um)
1310
8.6 ± 0.4 µm
1550
9.7 ± 0.5 µm
Cutoff Wavelength
Fiber Cut-Off Wavelength:
Cable Cut-Off Wavelength:
1150~1330 nm
< 1260 nm
Dispersion
Wavelength (nm)
Dispersion Value
1285-1330
≦ 3.1 ps/(nm·km)
1550
≦ 18 ps/(nm·km)
Zero Dispersion Wavelength: 1300~1324 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope ≦ 0.092 ps/(nm2·km)
Polarization Mode Dispersion
PMD ≦ 0.2 ps/√km
Coating Geometry
Coating Diameter
Clad/Coat Concentricity
Mode Field Diameter
≧4m
125 ± 0.7 µm
≦ 0.5 µm
≦ 1.0 %
245 ± 5 µm
≦ 6 µm
Mechanical Specifications
Average Coating Strip Force
Peak Coating Strip Force
Proof Test
Dynamic Tensile Strength Median
(0.5 meter gauge length)
Dynamic fatigue
Length
≧ 105 g
≧ 140 g
100 Kpsi
≧ 4.5 GPa
(650 kpsi)
nd > 20
2.2~25.2 km
Environmental Specifications
Environment Test
Condition
dB/km**
o
o
Temperature cycling – 60 C to +85 C
≦ 0.05
Water immersion
20oC, 30 days
≦ 0.05
o
Damp Heat
85 C, 85%R.H., 30 days ≦ 0.05
** Induced Attenuation at 1310, 1550 nm (dB/km)
Prime Optical Fiber Corporation
No.11, Ke Jung Rd.
Science-Based Industrial Park
Chu-Nan, 350, Miao-Li County, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: 886-37-586999 Fax: 886-37-586899
E-mail: sales@pofc.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement