SP-GB-LX-xDFM

SP-GB-LX-xDFM
Preliminary
SP-GB-LX-xDFM
Features
Dual data-rate 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps
Up to 10km transmission on SMF
1310nm FP laser and PIN photodetector
SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
Digital diagnostic monitor interface compliant with
SFF-8472
+3.3V single power supply
Operating case temperature:
Commercial temperature -5 to +70°C;
Extended temperature: -20 to +85°C
Industrial temperature -40 to +85°C
RoHS 6 compliant
Regulatory Compliance
Table 1 - Regulatory Compliance
Electrostatic Discharge
MIL-STD-883E
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins
Method 3015.7
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the
Duplex LC Receptacle
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
Class 1
IEC 61000-4-2
Compliant with standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compliant with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Compliant with Class I laser
EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
product.
2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2
RoHS
Compliant with RoHS
2005/747/EC
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Table 2 - Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
-
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
-
+3.6
V
Operating Relative Humidity
RH
+5
-
+95
%
DS-5434
Notes
Rev 04 2010-5-6
Preliminary
SP-GB-LX-xDFM
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 3 – Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating
Case
Temperature
Symbol
SP-GB-LX-CDFM
SP-GB-LX-RDFM
Tc
SP-GB-LX-IDFM
Min.
Max.
-5
+70
-20
+85
-40
+85
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.13
Power Supply Current
ICC
-
Power Dissipation
PD
-
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Rate
Typical
3.3
-
Unit
°C
3.47
V
300
mA
1
W
1.25
Fibre Channel
Notes
Gbps
1.0625
Optical Characteristics
Table 4 – Optical Characteristics
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
λC
1270
1310
1355
nm
Average Output Power
P0UT
-9.5
-3
dBm
1
[email protected] Disable Asserted
P0UT
-45
dBm
1
4
nm
Centre Wavelength
Spectral Width (RMS)
∆λ
Extinction Ratio
EX
Rise/Fall Time (20%
Total Jitter
Deterministic
Jitter
~80%)
1.25G
1.0625G
1.25G
1.0625G
2
9
dB
0.26
tr/tf
0.431
TJ
0.43
0.2
DJ
Optical Eye Mask
Notes
0.21
ns
2
UI
3
UI
3
IEEE 802.3ah and ANSI Fibre Channel compliant
4
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Receiver Overload
PIN
Return Loss
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
Total Jitter
1260
1580
nm
-20
dBm
5
-3
dBm
5
12
dB
-35
dBm
0.5
1.25G
1.0625G
TJ
1310
-21
dBm
4
dB
0.749
0.61
DS-5434
UI
3
Rev 04 2010-5-6
Preliminary
SP-GB-LX-xDFM
Deterministic
Jitter
1.25G
0.462
DJ
1.0625G
UI
0.36
3
Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
7
2. Unfiltered, measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @1.25Gbps
3. Meet the specified maximum output jitter requirements if the specified maximum input jitter is present.
7
4. Measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps.
7
-12
5. Measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @1.25Gbps, worst-case extinction ratio, BER ≤1×10 .
Electrical Characteristics
Table 5 – Electrical Characteristics
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
500
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
Tx_DIS Disable
VD
Tx_DIS Enable
VEN
TX_ Fault (Fault)
TX_ Fault (Normal)
Typical
Max.
Unit
Notes
2400
mV
1
110
Ω
2.0
VCC
V
GND
GND+0.8
V
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
100
Receiver
Data Output Swing Differential
Rx_LOS Fault
Rx_LOS Normal
VOUT
370
2000
mV
VLOS-Fault
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
VLOS-Normal
GND
GND+0.8
V
1
Notes:
1.
Internally AC coupled
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Figure 1, Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
DS-5434
Rev 04 2010-5-6
Preliminary
SP-GB-LX-xDFM
Recommended Interface Circuit
Host Board
SFP Module
Vcc (+3.3V)
VccT
×
10K
2 4.7K to 10K
TX Disable
TX Fault
Protocol
IC
SERDES
IC
SerDat Out +
Z=50
TD +
SerDat Out -
Z=50
TD -
SerDat In +
Z=50
SerDat In -
Z=50
Laser
driver
RD +
Amplifier
RD -
LOS
Vcc (+3.3V)
×
3 4.7K to 10K
MOD-DEF2
EEPROM
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
RGND
Figure 2, Recommended Interface Circuit
Pin Definitions
Figure 3 below shows the pin numbering of SFP electrical interface. The pin functions are described in Table
6 with some accompanying notes.
P in 2 0
T O P V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1 1
P in 1 0
B O T T O M V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1
Figure 3, Pin View
DS-5434
Rev 04 2010-5-6
Preliminary
SP-GB-LX-xDFM
Table 6 - Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
Name
1
VeeT
2
TX Fault
3
Function
Plug Seq.
Notes
Transmitter Ground
1
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 5
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 4
Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to
a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a laser fault of
some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module
with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0~0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8V, <2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host
board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wires serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wires serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a
voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. In the
low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100Ω differential lines which should
DS-5434
Rev 04 2010-5-6
Preliminary
SP-GB-LX-xDFM
be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential
termination inside the module.
EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver’s capabilities, standard
interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit
address 1010000X (A0h). The memory contents refer to Table 7.
Table 7 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
Addr.
Field
Size
(Bytes)
Name of Field
0
1
Identifier
1
1
2
1
Connector
07
3—10
8
Transceiver
00 00 00 02 12 00 01 01
11
1
Encoding
01
8B10B
12
1
BR, nominal
0D
1.25Gbps
13
1
Reserved
00
14
1
Length
(9um)-km
0A
15
1
Length (9um) 64
16
1
Length (50um) 00
17
1
Length (62.5um) 00
18
1
Length (copper) 00
19
1
Reserved
20—35
16
Vendor name
36
1
Reserved
37—39
3
Vendor OUI
00 1F 22
Hex
Description
03
SFP
Ext. Identifier 04
MOD4
LC
Transmitter Code
10km
10km
00
53 4F 55 52 43 45 50 48
4F 54 4F 4E 49 43 53 20
Ⅱ
“SOURCEPHOTONICS”(ASC )
00
40—55
16
Vendor PN
53 50 47 42 4C 58 xx 44
46 4D 20 20 20 20 20 20
56—59
4
Vendor rev
xx xx xx xx
60-61
2
Wavelength
05 1E
62
1
Reserved
00
63
1
CC BASE
xx
64—65
2
Options
00 1A
66
1
BR, max
00
67
1
BR, min
00
Ⅱ
Ⅱ
Ⅱ
Ⅱ
“SPGBLXCDFM” (ASC )
“SPGBLXRDFM” (ASC )
“SPGBLXIDFM” (ASC )
ASC ( “31 30 20 20” means 1.0 revision)
1310nm
Check sum of bytes 0 - 62
LOS, TX_FAULT and TX_DISABLE
DS-5434
Rev 04 2010-5-6
Preliminary
SP-GB-LX-xDFM
68—83
16
Vendor SN
84—91
8
Vendor date
code
92
1
Ⅱ
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
xx xx xx xx xx xx 20 20
Diagnostic type 68
ASC .
Year (2 bytes), Month (2 bytes), Day (2
bytes)
Diagnostics(Int.Cal)
B0
Diagnostics(Optional Alarm/warning flags,
Soft TX_FAULT and Soft TX_LOS
monitoring)
SFF-8472
02
Diagnostics(SFF-8472 Rev 9.4)
1
CC_EXT
xx
Check sum of bytes 64 - 94
160
Vendor specific
93
1
94
1
95
96—255
Enhanced
option
Note: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to the
related document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.5.
Monitoring Specification
The digital diagnostic monitoring interface also defines another 256-byte memory map in EEPROM, which
makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h). Please see Figure 4. For detail EEPROM information,
please refer to the related document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.5. The monitoring specification of this product is
described in Table 8.
Figure 4, EEPROM Memory Map Specific Data Field Descriptions
Table 8- Monitoring Specification
Parameter
Range
Accuracy
Calibration
Commercial
-10 to 80°C
±3°C
Internal
Extended
-20 to 95°C
±3°C
Internal
Industrial
-40 to 95°C
±3°C
Internal
Voltage
3.0 to 3.6V
±3%
Internal
Bias Current
0 to 100mA
±10%
Internal
Temperature
DS-5434
Rev 04 2010-5-6
Preliminary
SP-GB-LX-xDFM
TX Power
-11dBm to -2 dBm
±3dB
Internal
RX Power
-21dBm to -2 dBm
±3dB
Internal
Mechanical Diagram
Units in mm(inch)
Figure 5, Mechanical Design Diagram of the SFP
Order Information
Table 9 – Order Information
Part No.
SP-GB-LX-CDFM
(C-temp.)
SP-GB-LX-RDFM
(R-temp.)
SP-GB-LX-IDFM
(I-temp.)
Application
Data Rate
Laser Source
Fiber Type
1000BASE-LX
1.25Gbps
1310nm FP
SMF
1000BASE-LX
1.25Gbps
1310nm FP
SMF
1000BASE-LX
1.25Gbps
1310nm FP
SMF
DS-5434
Rev 04 2010-5-6
Preliminary
SP-GB-LX-xDFM
Warnings
Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A static
free environment is highly recommended. Follow guidelines according to proper ESD procedures.
Laser Safety: Radiation emitted by laser devices can be dangerous to human eyes. Avoid eye exposure to direct
or indirect radiation.
Legal Notice
IMPORTANT NOTICE!
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice, at Source Photonics’s sole and
absolute discretion. Source Photonics warrants performance of its products to current specifications only in
accordance with the company’s standard one-year warranty; however, specifications designated as “preliminary”
are given to describe components only, and Source Photonics expressly disclaims any and all warranties for said
products, including express, implied, and statutory warranties, warranties of merchantability, fi tness for a particular
purpose, and non-infringement of proprietary rights. Please refer to the company’s Terms and Conditions of Sale
for further warranty information.
Source Photonics assumes no liability for applications assistance, customer product design, software performance,
or infringement of patents, services, or intellectual property described herein. No license, either express or implied,
is granted under any patent right, copyright, or intellectual property right, and Source Photonics makes no
representations or warranties that the product(s) described herein are free from patent, copyright, or intellectual
property rights. Products described in this document are NOT intended for use in implantation or other life support
applications where malfunction may result in injury or death to persons. Source Photonics customers using or
selling products for use in such applications do so at their own risk and agree to fully defend and indemnify Source
Photonics for any damages resulting from such use or sale.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. Customer agrees
that Source Photonics is not liable for any actual, consequential, exemplary, or other damages arising directly or
indirectly from any use of the information contained in this document. Customer must contact Source Photonics to
obtain the latest version of this publication to verify, before placing any order, that the information contained herein
is current.
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarters
China
20550 Nordhoff Street
Building #2&5, West Export Processing Zone
Taiwan
Chatsworth, CA 91311
No. 8 Kexin Road, Hi-Tech Zone
9F, No 81, Shui Lee Rd.
USA
Chengdu, 611731, China
Hsinchu, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +1-818-773-9044
Tel: +86-28-8795-8788
Tel: +886-3-5169222
Fax: +1-818-773-0261
Fax: +86-28-8795-8789
Fax: +886-3-5169213
© Copyright Source Photonics, Inc. 2007~2008
All rights reserved
DS-5434
Rev 04 2010-5-6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement