HIGH DENSITY CONNECTIVITY
ORTRONICS®
HIGH DENSITY
CONNECTIVITY
MAXIMIZE YOUR
CABLING DENSITY,
REDUCE YOUR
FOOTPRINT, ENABLE
MIXED MEDIA
designed to be better.™
High Density Solution
With Clarity® and Infinium
TM
Legrand® high
density patented,
recessed angled
modular patch
panels combine
with Legrand
vertical cable
managers to
provide up to
quadruple the
density of standard
panels with
horizontal cable
managers. You can
also easily combine
and readily swap
out copper and
fiber elements
in the same
patch panel.
Legrand’s high density Clarity jack and panel products (HDJ) combined with Infinium
high density fiber (HDFMs) solve density challenges without sacrificing performance.
The smaller HDJ jack footprint allows up to 48-ports of premium Category 6a,
6 or 5e performance or HDFMs (LC, SC, and MPO) in 1 rack unit panel. This system is
ideal for applications like data centers, distribution areas (TIA-942 Standard) or limited
space, high density environments.
The new high density jack and panel series provides:
■■
Less required rack and floor space to reduce real-estate costs
A nearly transparent signal path, when used with Clarity patch cords, for enhanced
network performance
■■
■■
New cable termination process that is easier and faster for Category 6a and 6
A new slide-lock mounting for a quicker installation time that reduces labor costs,
while locking the jacks firmly in place
■■
■■
Flexibility by combining copper and fiber in the same panel
The greater rack unit density, made possible with the smaller jack footprint, is
supported by superior cable management products that have been optimized for cable
protection and proper airflow. Mighty Mo® cable managers allow up to 48 patch cords
per rack unit on a single side of the rack or cabinet, providing ample support to Clarity
and Infinium high density solutions.
High Density
Jack Panels
These unloaded panels provide up to 48-ports in a single rack unit, supporting the high destiny
family with flat and angled panels. Panel choices include 24-port (1RU), 48-port (1RU),
48-port (2RU) and 72-port (2RU). All panels are supplied with front labeling bezels, rear
cable management bars, straps and ties.
■■
Support up to 48-port in 1RU
■■
Ability to configure with choice performance categories and colors
■■
Compatible with copper jacks and fiber modules for mixed media and future upgrades
■■
Easier to access, remove and install into loaded panels
Angled panels offer additional bend radius protection for patch cords as they route to
vertical pathways
■■
■■
Supplied rear management support and protect cable terminations
■■
High density jacks are icon compatible or supplied 6 port front label fields snap into icon slots
High Density Panels
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-PHAHJU24
24-port angled HDJ jack panel, unloaded 1.75” x 19”, 1 RU
OR-PHAHJU48
48-port angled HDJ jack panel, unloaded 1.75” x 19”, 1 RU
OR-PHAHJU72
72-port angled HDJ jack panel, unloaded 3.5” x 19”, 2 RU
OR-PHDHJU24
24-port flat HDJ jack panel, unloaded 1.75” x 19”, 1 RU
OR-PHDHJU48
48-port flat HDJ jack panel, unloaded 1.75” x 19”, 1 RU
OR-PHDHJU72
72-port flat HDJ jack panel, unloaded 3.5” x 19”, 2 RU
OR-PHAHJU48
Standard Density Panels
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-PSAHJU48
48-port angled HDJ jack panel, unloaded 3.5” x 19”,
standard height, 2 RU
OR-PSDHJU48
48-port flat HDJ jack panel, unloaded 3.5” x 19”,
standard height, 2 RU
OR-PHDHJU48
WWW.LEGRAND.US/ORTRONICS
HD CONNECTIVITY
1
High Density Jacks
Clarity 6A, 6 and 5E
Clarity® High Density Jacks incorporate patent pending mechanical and electrical advancements
to provide greater performance headroom and an easier termination method. The easy to lace and
crimp termination reduces time to install, while maintaining cable performance. Termination of all
8 conductors with one crimp is easy using either HDJ crimping tools. The HDJ jacks are available in
Category 6a, 6 and 5e with Clarity technology that elevates a channel performance. These jacks are
rear loading, utilizing an innovative locking latch for quick reliable mounting and removal.
Features:
■■
Support up to 48 ports in a 1 rack unit panel, and workstation mountings
■■
Center tuned to Clarity patch cords for optimal channel performance
■■
ETL verified to TIA 568C.2 Category 6a and Category 6 component performance standards
■■
Quick termination and installation time
■■
FCC part 68, Subpart F and IEC-603-7 compliant
■■
Gas tight insulation displacement of 22 to 24 AWG solid copper conductors
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-HDJ6A
Clarity HDJ Category 6a jack, 8-position, T568A/B, fog white
OR-HDJ6
Clarity HDJ Category 6 jack, 8-position, T568A/B, fog white
OR-HDJ5E
Clarity HDJ Category 5e jack, 8-position, T568A/B, fog white
OR-HDJ6A-42
OR-HDJ6-36
Notes: For other colors add one of the following suffixes: -00 black, -36 blue, -42 red, -43
orange, -44 yellow, -45 green, -88 white, 13 ivory, -27 violet, -78 gray
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-HDJ6A25
Clarity HDJ Category 6a, 8-position, T568A/B, 25 pk, fog white
OR-HDJ625
Clarity HDJ Category 6, 8-position, T568A/B, 25 pk, fog white
OR-HDJ5E-44
Notes: For other colors add one of the following suffixes: -00 black, -36 blue, -45 green, -88 white
HDJ Crimping Tools
The HDJ crimping tools work with the jack’s easy to lace wiring cap, making the crimp process
quick and consistently aligned for an even greater time savings when terminating cable.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-HDJHCT
HDJ handled crimping tool
OR-HDJPCT
Hand tool supplied in each full carton of HDJ jacks
OR-HDJHCT
2
OR-HDJPCT
Infinium High Density
Fiber Modules
TM
Fitted in a black housing, infinium HDFM are available in LC duplex, SC simplex
and MPO. LC duplex and SC adapters are available in aqua, blue, green, beige, red and yellow.
MPO adapters are available in aqua, green, beige, black, red, blue and magenta.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-HDFM-FLC2CL-00
HD fiber module, duplex LC, aqua
OR-HDFM-FLC2CA-00
HD fiber module, duplex LC, blue
OR-HDFM-FLC2CC-00
HD fiber module, duplex LC, green
OR-HDFM-FLC2CM-00
HD fiber module, duplex LC, beige
OR-HDFM-FLC2CG-00
HD fiber module, duplex LC, red
OR-HDFM-FLC2CI-00
HD fiber module, duplex LC, yellow
OR-HDFM-FSC1CL-00
HD fiber module, simplex SC, aqua
OR-HDFM-FSC1CA-00
HD fiber module, simplex SC, blue
OR-HDFM-FSC1CC-00
HD fiber module, simplex SC, green
OR-HDFM-FSC1CM-00
HD fiber module, simplex SC, beige
OR-HDFM-FSC1CG-00
HD fiber module, simplex SC, red
OR-HDFM-FSC1CI-00
HD fiber module, simplex SC, yellow
OR-HDFM-FMTZNL-00
HD fiber module, MPO, aqua
OR-HDFM-FMTZNC-00
HD fiber module, MPO, green
OR-HDFM-FMTZNM-00
HD fiber module, MPO, beige
OR-HDFM-FMTZNH-00
HD fiber module, MPO, black
OR-HDFM-FMTZNN-00
HD fiber module, MPO, magenta
OR-HDFM-FMTZNG-00
HD fiber module, MPO, red
OR-HDFM-FMTZNA-00
HD fiber module, MPO, blue
OR-HDFM-FMTZNE-00
HD fiber module, MPO, gray aligned key
OR-HDFM-FSC1CA-00
OR-HDFM-FLC2CG-00
OR-HDFM-FMTZNC-00
Notes: For other colors add one of the following suffixes: -00 black, -36 blue, -42 red,
-43 orange, -44 yellow, -45 green, -88 white, 13 ivory, -27 violet, -78 gray
Infinium High Density
Fiber Cassettes
Spanning 6-positions in the HD patch panel, the MTP®-to-LC 12-fiber cassette is available
with 50-micron laser optimized (OM4+) fiber or with single-mode (OS2) fiber.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-HDCA6LC12AH
HD cassette assembly, 50 LOMF, 12F, 1-MTP-PC (M),
6-LC-PC duplex
OR-HDCA6LC12AJ
HD cassette assembly, single-mode, 12F, 1-MTP-APC (M),
6-LC-UPC duplex
Notes: MTP-to-MTP cassette assemblies are available. Please speak to a Legrand®
representative for assistance.
WWW.LEGRAND.US/ORTRONICS
OR-HDCA6LC12AH
HD CONNECTIVITY
3
Infinium Fiber High Density
Cable Manager
TM
The high density cable manager was created to organize and protect connections to the high
density jack panel. The cable manager can be combined with the cable management spools to
manage excess slack. The cable manager can be used in conjunction with the cable management
bar included with the patch panel.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-HDCM-001
HD cable manager, black, includes (1) 8pk of 1/4 round
cable management spools, makes (2) complete spools
Workstation Options
OR-HDCM-001
The HDJ series of jacks and HD fiber modules are supported by our most popular single gang
faceplate sizes along with a surface mount box and furniture plate mounting. In addition, an HDJ
TJ bezel can convert any of these jacks into a front loading TracJack® mount for inserting into the
wide range of TracJack plates and boxes.
■■
HDJ jacks offer quick termination and installation time at the workstation
■■
HDJ jacks provide icon slots for identification icons
■■
Single gang faceplates and surface boxes offer label fields
TracJack bezel allows any HDJ jack or any HD fiber module to mount into
any TracJack faceplate or box
■■
■■
Ability to field configure with different color and category jacks
Single Gang Plastic High Density Jack Faceplates
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-403HDJ12
Faceplate single gang, 2-port, fog white, rear loading
with designation
OR-403HDJ13
Faceplate single gang, 3-port, fog white, rear loading
with designation
OR-403HDJ14
Faceplate single gang, 4-port, fog white, rear loading
with designation
OR-403HDJ16
Faceplate single gang, 6-port, fog white, rear loading
with designation
Notes: Standard color for plastic HDJ plates is fog white. For white, add -88 to end of
part number.
4
OR-403HDJ13-88
Workstation Options (cont)
Surface Housing, Frames and Furniture Plates
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-404HDJ4
Surface mount box, 4-port, for high density jacks,
4.75”L x 3.6”W x 1.5”D
OR-421HDJ-09
Furniture adapter plate for high density jacks, fog white,
(3) rear load openings
OR-421HDJ-00
Furniture adapter plate for high density jacks, black,
(3) rear load openings
OR-404HDJ4
OR-421HDJ-09
Plastic Blanks for High Density Jack Faceplates, Boxes, Frames and Panels
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-HDJB20
High density blank, 20pk, fog white
OR-HDJB20-00
High density blank, 20pk, black
OR-HDJB20-88
High density blank, 20pk, white
OR-HDJB20-13
High density blank, 20pk, ivory
OR-HDJB20
TracJack Adapter Bezel for High Density Jacks
®
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-HDJTJA20
TracJack adapter bezel for high density jacks, 20pk, fog white
OR-HDJTJA20-88
TracJack adapter bezel for high density jacks, 20pk, white
OR-HDJTJA20-13
TracJack adapter bezel for high density jacks, 20pk, ivory
Notes: Plates, frames and surface mount housings are 94V-0 rated thermoplastic housing
and UL 1863 listed.
OR-HDJTJA20
Series II Bezel for High Density Jacks
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-S22HDJ10
Series II 1U, 2 port HDJ, 10pk, fog white
OR-S22HDJ10
WWW.LEGRAND.US/ORTRONICS
HD CONNECTIVITY
5
©2014 Legrand All Rights Reserved rev. 08|14 HDCONN2014
designed to be better.™
Data Communications
125 Eugene O’Neill Drive
New London, CT 06320
800.934.5432
www.legrand.us
570 Applewood Crescent
Vaughan, Ontario L4K 4B4
905.738.9195
www.legrand.ca
Follow Us
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement