Keypad Remote Mounting Kit Instructions

Keypad Remote Mounting Kit Instructions
Soft Starter Remote Keypad
1
Description
The keypad can be mounted up to 3 metres away from the soft starter, allowing
remote control and monitoring.
2
Packing List
1 x keypad and faceplate
1 x Cable, DB9, 3 metres
1 x Gasket, foam
1 x Instruction sheet
Mounting the keypad
WARNING
Models ≤ 105 A (≤ 55 kW): The keypad can be removed or replaced while
the starter is running. It is not necessary to remove mains or control
voltage.
Models > 105 A (> 55 kW): The busbar and/or heatsink are live whenever
mains voltage is connected. Remove mains and control voltage from the
soft starter before removing the cover.
1. Remove the faceplate.
2. Measure and drill four mounting holes and two holes for the DB9 connector
(refer to Mounting Diagram on the back page).
3. Apply the foam gasket to the back of the keypad.
4. Align the keypad over the holes and screw in place. Tighten the screws so that
the foam gasket is compressed to half its original thickness.
NOTE: If the screws are too loose, the gasket will not provide IP65 protection.
Overtightening the screws can damage the keypad, gasket or panel.
5. Plug the cable into the keypad and the soft starter.
13576.A
6. Press the faceplate onto the front of the keypad.
13575.A
3
4 x M3 x 16 Screw
4 x M3 Flat washer
4 x M3 Spring washer
4 x M3 Nut
2 x Jack screw
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Faceplate
Screw
Jack screw
Flat washer
Spring washer
Nut
Keypad
Gasket
Panel
Cable
1/2
Soft Starter Remote Keypad
4
Synchronising the Keypad and the Starter
The DB9 cable can be connected/disconnected from the keypad while the starter is
running.
The first time a keypad is plugged into a starter, the
New Display Detected
starter will copy its parameter settings to the keypad.
If the keypad has previously been used with a soft starter, the operator can select
whether to copy the parameters to the starter, or to copy the soft starter's parameter
settings into the keypad.
Copy Parameters
Display to Starter
Starter to Display
Select the required option using the
and
buttons. Press ENTER to proceed with the selection.
NOTE
If the parameter software version in the keypad is different from the
software version of the starter, only Starter to Display will be available.
NOTE
While the keypad is synchronising, only the
buttons are enabled.
5
ENTER and STOP
Mounting Diagram
Drill four mounting holes for screws (one in each corner) and two holes for the DB9
connector.
NOTE
Image is not to scale.
68 mm
62 mm
13 mm
13 mm
4 mm (x4)
06159.C
136 mm
142 mm
25 mm (x2)
2/2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement