SLP5 Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID, Set Reference, and Data

SLP5 Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID, Set Reference, and Data
SLP5 Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID,
Set Reference, and Data Storage
The SLP5 triple wavelength single-mode test kits are available in two models, SLP5-FTTH
and SLP5-7. The SLP5-FTTH and SLP5-7 model combine the OPM5-4D optical power
meter and either OLS7-FTTH (1310/1490/1550 nm) or OLS7-3 (1310/1550/1625 nm)
LASER source respectively.
Features
•• Handheld, rugged, lightweight
•• Wave ID (auto identification & switching)
•• Triple, dual, or single Wave ID, CW, Tone
•• 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone
•• Large LCD with backlight (OPM5-4D)
•• Power measurements in dBm or μW;
insertion loss in dB
•• Reference power level storage
•• Up to 500 records per wavelength storage
•• USB port for download of stored records
•• Windows® compatible software to view,
print, and archive stored records
•• Low battery indicator
•• Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline,
optional AC adapter
•• Cost-effective, easy to use
•• N.I.S.T traceable
Applications
•• Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
•• Certify SM links per TIA/EIA standards
•• Fiber identification prior to splicing
The OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3 feature a triple wavelength LASER output from a single port
and are easy to operate. Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with
user selectable modulated Tone. Also, each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID.
When transmitting with Wave ID, the OLS7 will also support transmitting pairs of wavelengths in an alternating pattern and triple wavelengths in a sequential pattern. Associated
with each operating condition, the designated LED indicator will illuminate to identify the
currently enabled operating mode and emitted wavelength wavelength(s) along with battery charge status and external power presence. The OLS7-FTTH & OLS7-3 output ports
are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be
inspected and cleaned.
The OPM5-4D features automatic wavelength identification and switching (Wave ID)
when used with the OLS7, multiple test Tone detection for fiber identification, and stores
optical references for each calibrated wavelength. A large dual-wavelength LCD display
with backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated
wavelengths [nm], tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and estimated remaining battery life.
The OPM5-4D optical input port accepts a variety of Noyes thread-on style adapter caps
(ordered separately) to meet a wide range of testing requirements.
The OPM5-4D and OLS7 offer long battery life from common AA alkaline batteries with
external AC adapter available as an option.
The SLP5-FTTH and SLP5-7 test kits are fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
Ordering Information
Model
Includes
SLP5 -7
OLS7-3 optical light source, OPM5-4D optical power meter, AA batteries, protective rubber boots,
adapter cap, USB cable, Windows® compatible software and user's guide, SLP5-7 test kit user's
guide, and carry case.
SLP5-FTTH OLS7-FTTH optical light source, OPM5-4D optical power meter, AA batteries, protective rubber
boots, adapter cap, USB cable, Windows® compatible software and user’s guide, SLP5-FTTH test
kit user’s guide, and carry case.
Test jumpers and connector adapters are required for operation (purchased separately).
Test jumpers with a variety of connector styles and fiber types and adapter caps for most
common connectors may be purchased from AFL Telecommunications.
continued on the next page
© 2006-2009, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. SLP5-07-2000 Revision B, 2009-06-16
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
1
SLP5 Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID, Set Reference, and
Data Storage
OLS7 Specifications
Optical
Wavelength (±20 nm)
Emitter type
Spectral width
Output power
Output stability
Tone output
General
Model OLS7-FTTH
Model OLS7-3
1310 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
Laser, Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
5 nm
3 nm
5 nm
5 nm
5 nm
2 nm
-5 dBm (typical) into 9/125 fiber
± 0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 min warm-up, after 30 sec typical)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min warm-up, after 30 sec typical)
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Models OLS7-FTTH & OLS7-3
Available adapters
Power
Battery life
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
SC, FC, ST, LC
2 x AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Typical 72 hours (with one laser active), minimum 40 hours
-10° to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
-30° to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.3 kg (0.66 lb)
All specifications at 25°C.
OPM5-4D specifications
Optical
Calibrated wavelengths
OPM5-4D
850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Detector type
Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range
+26 to -50 dBm
Tone detect range
+6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850nm
Wavelength ID range
+6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850nm
Accuracy*
Resolution
Measurement units
General
Power
Battery life
± 0.25 dB
0.01 dB
dB, dBm, μW
2 x AA batteries, optional AC adapter
300 hours
Operating temperature
-10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight
0.26 kg (0.58 lb)
* Accuracy measured at 25ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
All specifications at 25°C
© 2006-2009, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. SLP5-07-2000 Revision B, 2009-06-16
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement