AFL/Noyes Optical Loss Test Kit

AFL/Noyes Optical Loss Test Kit
CONTACT INFO
Email: sal[email protected] / On the web: www.focenter.com / Telephone: 1-800-IS-FIBER (800) 473-4237
OpticalSingle
Noyes
Measurement
Mode & Multimode
Devices Optical Loss Test Sets
To accommodate your fiber optic loss testing needs, Noyes offers a variety of multimode (MLP) test kits,
single-mode (SLP) test kits, single-mode/multimode (SMLP) and Contractor Series (CK) test kits. These kits are ideal
solutions for testing and certifying a range of networks such as LANs, WANs, IXC, CATV and Telecom. Kits come
complete with an adapter cap, software, download cable and instructions.
Test Set Options:
Wave ID - Light source transmits a wave ID that the power meter reads to automatically select and measure
the appropriate wavelength. Systems without the feature require the operator to manually set the power meter
to the correct wavelength.
Set Reference - Power meter can set a reference to the light source’s output power, allowing it to display optical
loss in dB. Test sets without this feature require the operator to record the power level in dBm before and after
the insertion of the cable under test. The first number is then subtracted from the second to calculate the loss
in dB.
Data Storage - Power meter can store measurements which can be transfered to a PC using a USB connection
and supplied Windows compatible software for further analysis, printing and storage.
C880
Bi-Direction, Dual-Wavelength Testing Capabilities
In Auto Test mode, the user may perform certification tests to one of the industry cabling standards (TIA, ISO, EN),
one or more application standards, or a user-defined loss/length limit. Certification reports may be generated based
on the selected standards and rules using PC reporting software.
The transflective touch screen display of the C840 tester is suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation.
Thousands of test results may be stored internally for transfer to a computer via a USB cable or a standard USB drive.
Once test data is transferred to a computer, the supplied Windows® compatible software allows technicians to view,
print, and generate professional certification reports.
SMLP 5-5
Wave ID, Set Reference and Data Storage
The SMLP5-5 test kit combines the OPM5-2D optical power meter and OLS4 integrated LED and LASER light source
and is ideally suited for testing fiber optic networks with hybrid (single-mode and multimode) cables.
SMLP 4-4
Wave ID and Set Reference
The SMLP4-4 test kit combines the OPM4-2D optical power meter and OLS4 integrated LED and LASER light source
and is ideally suited for testing fiber optic networks with hybrid (single-mode and multimode) cables.
CKSM-2
Set Reference Contractor Series
The CKSM-2 combines the CSM1-2 optical power meter, CSS1-MM Dual LED light source, and CSS1-SM Dual LASER
source for a cost-effective test kit designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode as well as
single-mode fiber optic links.
The Contractor Series test sets are rugged, light weight units developed to be an economical option for installers
who need a good general purpose, field usable system.
Specifications may change without notice
HAND-HELD OPTICAL MEASUREMENT DEVICES / G-1
TEST & INSPECTION
Combining two C840 Certification Testers, the Noyes C880 QUAD Certification Test Kit from AFL Telecommunications
is designed for testing and troubleshooting both multimode and single-mode fiber links. Each tester includes an
integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL, 650 nm), both single-mode (Laser 1310/1550 nm) and multimode (LED
850/1300 nm) Optical Light Sources (OLS), and an Optical Power Meter (OPM). Each tester may be used alone as a
traditional power meter, light source or visual fault locator.
CONTACT INFO
Email: [email protected] / On the web: www.focenter.com / Telephone: 1-800-IS-FIBER (800) 473-4237
Noyes Single Mode Optical Loss Test Sets
OLTS 5
Bi-Direction, Dual-Wavelength Testing Capabilities
The OLTS 5 may be operated in automatic or manual test modes. In its “two-unit” automatic test mode, a pair of
OLTS 5 test sets may be used to measure the end-to-end, bi-directional insertion loss of a pair of single-mode fibers
at 1310/1550nm or 1550/1625 nm. Tests are started and controlled by the user from the OLTS 5 configured as the
Main unit. Test progress messages and results are displayed on the Remote unit. Full test results can be reviewed
and saved in the Main unit. Thresholds may be set to provide Pass/Fail results.
In its “single-unit” automatic test mode the OLTS 5 can measure bi-directional, dual-wavelength insertion loss of
patch cords, or fiber optic cables while they are still on the reel.
In the manual operating mode individual OLTS 5 test sets can operate either as an optical power meter (OPM) or
dual-wavelength laser source.
The OLTS 5 can store dual-wavelength, bi-directional insertion loss results for up to 1,000 fibers. Test results can be
organized in up to 20 user-named files. Results are transferred to a PC via a serial link. Windows® software is provided
to view, edit, and print test results.
TEST & INSPECTION
OLTS 5 units are sold individually but normally used in pairs.
SLP 5 Series
Wave ID, Set Reference and Data Storage
The SLP5-6D test kit combines the OPM5-4D optical power meter and OLS2-Dual LASER light source and is ideally
suited for testing single-mode fiber optic networks.
The SLP5 triple wavelength single-mode test kits are available in two models, SLP5-FTTH and SLP5-7. The SLP5FTTH and SLP5-7 model combine the OPM5-4D optical power meter and either OLS7-FTTH (1310/1490/1550 nm)
or OLS7-3 (1310/1550/1625 nm) LASER source respectively.
SLP 4 Series
Wave ID and Set Reference
The SLP4-6D test kit combines the OPM4-4D optical power meter and OLS2-Dual LASER light source and is ideally
suited for testing single-mode fiber optic networks.
The SLP4 triple wavelength single-mode test kits are available in two models, SLP4-FTTH and SLP4-7. The SLP4FTTH and SLP4-7 model combine the OPM4-4D optical power meter and either OLS7-FTTH (1310/1490/1550 nm)
or OLS7-3 (1310/1550/1625 nm) LASER source respectively.
Specifications may change without notice
HAND HELD OPTICAL MEASUREMENT DEVICES / G-2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement