Your Solution in Mounting Products
Your Solution in Mounting Products
Solar
.
H2O
.
Conduit
.
HVAC
.
Custom
New Roof Composition Mount Specifications - PV Quick Mount PV ® is an all-in-one waterproof flashing and mount to anchor photovoltaic racking systems, solar thermal panels, air
conditioning units, satellite dishes, or anything you may need to secure to a new roof. It is made in the USA of all aluminum and
includes stainless steel hardware. It works with all standard racks, installs seamlessly with new roofing, will out live galvanized 2
to 1, and is a better low-profile mount.
Machine Bolt SS 5/16”x1”
Split Lock Washer SS 5/16”
Fender Washer SS 5/16”
Bonded Sealing Washer SS 5/16”x1 1/4”
EPDM Post Collar
Aluminum Post 1 1/4”x3.25”
Aluminum Flashing 12”x12”
(2) Lag Bolts Zinc 5/16”x3”
Aluminum Base Mount
Hex Bolt Grade 8 5/16”x3/4”
Lag pull-out (withdrawal) capacities (lbs) in typical lumber:
Lag Bolt Specifications
Specific
2/ea 5/16” shaft 5/16” shaft
Gravity per 2.5” per 1”
thread depth
thread depth
Douglas Fir, Larch
Douglas Fir, South
Engelmann Spruce, Lodgepole Pine
(MSR 1650 f & higher)
Hem, Fir
Hem, Fir. (North)
Southern Pine
Spruce, Pine, Fir
Spruce, Pine, Fir (E of 2 million psi and higher
grades of MSR and MEL) .50
.46
1330
1175
266
235
.46
.43
.46
.55
.42
1175
1060
1175
1535
1025
235
212
235
307
205
.50
1330
266
1 of 4
Sources: Uniform Building Code; American Wood Council
Notes:
1) Thread must be embedded in a rafter or other structural roof member. 2) See IBC for required edge distances.
936 Detroit Ave Suite D, Concord, CA. 94518
Phone: (925) 687-6686 Fax: (925) 687-6689
Email: info@quickmountpv.com www.quickmountpv.com
Aug 2011
New Roof Construction
It is a good idea to do a thorough project evaluation prior to your project installation. At this time you should do a layout on the roof confirming everything on the drawing will fit as it is intended. Compair the drawings to what actually exists. Any irregularities should be noted now, so that you can deal with them simply on install day. Confirm that no unplanned utilities will interfere with the solar space.
The standard sequence of operations is that the Base Plates get bolted down after the roof deck has passed its nailing inspection and the first layer of felt paper has
been installed. The post and racking hardware should be installed next. Then the roofer roofs the roof and installs the flashing as the courses of roofing procede up
the roof, in a manor that leaves the bottom edge of the flashing at a point that brings the water out at, or above, the drip edge of the shingle course below the mount.
(see figure A) The solar installer then returns after the roof is completed and completes the rack and panel installation.
It is important to work with the roofer to make sure both the labor and material warranties of the roof remain in place.
The rack to post hardware should be placed in the top of the post for safe keeping.
Existing Roof
Retro-fitting into an existing roof is a simple job and good solution when your AHJ would like two anchors per mount. Simply determine the location over the rafter,
cut the roofing material out in the area of the mount, drill and bolt base plate down per picts 3 and 4 on page 4, slide flashing under appropriate shingle (removing any
nails that interfere), thread post on per picture 7 (page 4), place collar around post and slide down to flashing per picture 9 (page 4), and install the racking of choice.
Product Selection
The New Roof Composition Mount is intended to fit within most composition and wood
shingle roof systems, but not all. Specifically it is sized to fit within a standard 5” to 5
1/2” row or course. To confirm that the Comp Mount will match your roof, measure the
course exposure of your roof. The “exposed” surface course height should measure no more than 5 3/4”. If it turns out the roof shingles are a non-standard
size greater than 5 3/4”, the rule is to choose the course of composition to flash that shifts the flashing upslope to make sure the
flashing extends under the composition course above the
end
ust e
mount plus 1/2” or more of the next course upslope. m
sur
ng
This insures that any joint in the course over the
shi expo
a
fl
f
e
flashing is flashed. This method will work on
e o ingl
edg se sh
exposures of up to 8”. If the exposure
m
a
b
tto
is greater than 8” Call or email
bo ithin
w
for customizing a solution
to your application.
L
C
Product Includes
Each box includes all necessary mounting hardware, mounts with flashing,
and written instructions.
Alternative Attachment Methods
The Composition Mount is intended to be attached into a lumber rafter. Mounts are usually laid out based on the location of the rafters. In some
cases it is desired to place a mount where there is no rafter. In this case it
is possible to place a block between rafters, then lag into the block. In the
case of metal rafters, lumber blocking the rafters is a solution, but should
be done per the building’s engineer of record.
Shared Rail
On a shared rail system, where the mounts must be in an exact spot,
simply snap lines on the roof deck at the exactly the desired location. The
center to center of mounts will transfer up to remain center to center of rail.
TJI’s
The manufacturer of the TJI should be consulted to determine the fastener type and size. It is important to know what series the TJI is as that
determines the height and width of the top coard of the TJI, which further
determines maximum fastener diameter.
e
bas gle
n
i
sh sure
o
exp
Sealants
It is important to put a compatible sealant into any and all holes drilled into
a roof. Most roofing manufactures list a suggested, approved sealant in
their specifications. In the freeze-thaw zones, it is important to follow the
manufacturers’ rules for freeze-thaw conditions. Use the properly rated
sealant for each specific application and condition. Some that may be
more appropriate for asphalt/composition roofs include Geocell 2300 and
ChemLink M-1 but be sure to do your own research to confirm a compatible and appropriate sealant with the materials you are working with.
Figure A
How Many Mounts Per Module?
There are two questions that must be asked when adding anything to a roof.
IBC
Please don’t hesitate to use it to your advantage. And of course if you have any feed
back, pro or con, let us have it. Take photos of your jobs using Quick Mount Products
and submit them to us at info@quickmountpv.com, we’ll put them up in our web gallery.
Put Photo Gallery in the Subject line.
2 of 4
Asphalt
Roofing
Manufacturers
Association
International
Building
Code
State
Building
Code
International
Residential
Code
AHJ
Sheet Metal &
Air Conditioning
Contractors’
National
Association
Authority
Having
Jurisdiction
OSHA
National
Fire
Protection
Association
International
Code
Council
MA R
NUOO
FA FIN
CT G
UR
E
Underwriters
R
Laboratories
UL
ICC
NFPA
ARM
A
National
Roofing
Contractors
Association
IRC
In the process of all the research we have done, we came up with what we call the
“Wheel of Accountability”. It is a graphical look at the many official entities that govern
how waterproofing should be done. At our web site you can click on any wedge of the
wheel and get the code snippets that pertain to that entity’s focus on roof penetrations.
CA
C
Further Resources
NR
CNA
SMA
It is assumed that a licensed solar installer can answer these questions. If he / she
can’t, he / she will need to find somebody that can. A licensed engineer is the easiest
solution. Some of the racking manufacturers have guides to calculating a code compliant install as well. Many variables must be considered and determined to complete the
calculation. The spacing between mounts has the variables of: strength of rail, distance
between parallel rails, cantilever of modules over rails, pull out strength of mount, slope
of roof, height of roof, wind zone, roof type, structural integrety of roof framing, etc. The
only values in the variables above that we can provide is pull out strength and shear of
mount. We provide structural test reports on all of our mounts as needed. You will need
to gather the rest of the applicable information and do the calculations for your specific
project.
SB
1. Can the roof / building / foundation handle the additional load?
2. What is to keep the new load from blowing away?
3 of 4
5
4
3
2
1
QBase
QBase Primary flashing
Tile Flashing
Cut Post 1.25" OD x 6.5" Aluminium
1" EPDM Pipe Collar
Hex Bolt 5/16"x1" SS
Sealing Washer 5/16"x1.25" SS
Split Lock Washer 5/16" SS
Fender Washer 5/16" X 1" SS
Hex Bolt 5/16" X 3/4" Grade 8
Hex Lag Bolt 5/16 X 3" Zinc
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
18.0
DESCRIPTION
18.0
9.00
4.00
ITEM NO.
PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF QUICK MOUNT PV. ANY REPRODUCTION IN PART OR AS A WHOLE WITHOUT THE WRITTEN PERMISSION OF QUICK MOUNT PV IS PROHIBITED.
1
11
2
3
5
10
8
7
4
6
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
QTY.
R
COMPOSITION MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS - 5/16” - PV I n s t a l l a t i o n To o l s Re q u i r e d : Ta p e M e a s u r e , Ro o f i n g B a r, C h a l k L i n e , S t u d F i n d e r, C a u l k i n g G u n ,
1 Tu b e o f A ppro priate S ealant, Dril l wi t h 7 / 3 2 ” lon g bi t , Dr i l l or Impa ct G u n w i t h 1 / 2 ” S o c ke t .
1
2
3
Layout your array out over the roofing paper Align base plate vertical holes over center raf- Remove plate and drill 2 each 7/32” pilot holes
using a chalk line to mark rafter centers and ter mark and horizontal holes over snapped into rafter. Hold drill square to rafter.
the rail location center.
line. Mark holes for drilling.
4
5
6
Fill pilot holes with appropriate sealant. Seat Secure post to base plate turning post onto Allow roofing to proceed to the point that the
grade 8 bolt through bottom of Q base. Place captive base plate bolt.
flashing should be installed (see figure A).
base plate over drilled holes and secure lags in
place, with 15 ft/lbs torque.
7
Install Flashing over mount.
For Questions Call 925-687-6686
QMNC-Install©2011
8
9
Allow roofing to proceed to the next mount Install counter flashing ring, and rail hardware.
course.
Top of Post must be sealed if not installing roof
right away.
www.quickmountpv.com
4 of 4
info@quickmountpv.com
Aug-2011
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising