Multi-Service Platform
iAccess Multi-Service Platform
TM
iAccess Multi-Service Platform - FRM220 Series
TM
In-Band Managed Multi-Service Platform-FRM220-CH20/08/04A
The FRM220 series is a multi-service chassis platform, which provides a reliable solution of high density media converter modules
for applications such as telecom operator, enterprise, long haul transmission and factory automation. All of critical components of
FRM220-CH20 and FRM220-CH08 chassis such as power modules, fans, management module and interface cards are hot
swappable, allowing online field replacement. FRM220-CH04A is a fixed type AC, DC power built-in chassis. The available power
options are built-in AC, DC power or built-in AC+DC, AC+AC, DC+DC redundant power.
FRM220 series is offered in three chassis densities, a 2U 20-slot (FRM220-CH20), a 1U 8-slot (FRM220-CH08), and a 1U 4-slot
(FRM220-CH04A)
Feature
▪▪ Supports AC/DC power module hot swappable and power redundancy (CH20 & CH08)
▪▪ Supports fixed type AC/DC power built-in and power redundancy (CH04A)
▪▪ Two alarm relays contact for critical events warning
▪▪ Interface cards are hot swappable
▪▪Chassis backplane consists of passive components
Specifications
Connectors
Physical
Specifications
Power
Console: RS232 (DB9), LAN 10/100Base-TX RJ45
Dimensions 303 x 438 x 88 mm (CH20)
(D x W x H)
310 x 440 x 44 mm (CH08)
170 x 310 x 44.7 mm (CH04A)
Weight
5.2kg (CH20), 3.5kg (CH08) (w/o Power)
1.9kg (CH04AD), 1.5kg (CH04AC/DC)
Temperatures
Power
Operating 0~60°C, Storage -10~70°C
AC
100~240VAC (CH20/CH08)
Humidity
MTBF
DC24
18~36VDC (CH20/CH08)
DC48
36~75VDC (CH20/CH08)
AC
100~240V (CH04A)
DC
18~75VDC (CH04A)
5%~90% non-condensing
Certification
65,000 hrs
FCC Class A, VCCI Class A, CE
Safety
UL 60950-1 (FRM220-CH20)
iAccess Platform Solutions
iAsccessTM Multi-Service Platform solutions offer a full range of solutions for service provider and enterprise, including high
density 40G/16G connectivity, DWDM, CWDM, distance extension, Ethernet Switch/NID, Fiber Modem, Fiber Multiplexer and
Media Converter. It is a fully modular product series that integrates a wide range of optical transport modules for any interface
or protocol hosted in selection of Chassis size for simple and flexible operations.
Mux/DeMux
CWDM & DWDM
SmartView™
EMS
40G/16G/10G/4G
Transponder
Switch/Converter/NID
Ethernet over PDH
Ethernet Access
Multi-Service Platform
RS485/422/232
SCADA
P2P Fiber Mux
FXO/FXS
Fiber Modem
2-1
POTS over Fiber
www.ctcu.com CH20/CH08/CH04A
sales@ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
iAccess Multi-Service Platform
TM
Main Features
▪▪Module Cards for Deployment Scenarios
The FRM220-CH20, FRM220-CH08 and FRM220-CH04A have been designed as a Multi-service platform. This allows network administrators
to deploy the chassis in a wide range of networks.
Technologies supported by the chassis include Fast/Gigabit Ethernet, E1/T1, V35/X21/RS-530, Serial RS-485/RS-422, Voice FXO/FXS, Repeater,
Fiber Multiplexer, E1 Inverse Multiplexer, CWDM Mux/DeMUX and 10G/16G 3R Transponder
2
▪▪Network Management
i AccessTM Multi-Service Platform
The FRM220-CH20, FRM220-CH08 and FRM220-CH04A require a NMC (Network Management Controller FRM220-NMC page: 2-3) card which
must be installed into the first slot of chassis. The NMC card allows a network administrator the ability to configure and monitor the status of
the blades. Management can be achieved locally over RS232, or over the network by Telnet, Web or SNMP. If the blades support Ethernet in
the First Mile (IEEE 802.3ah), then the management module can also be monitored the status of a remote CPE.
Access Transmission Application
Customer Interface
iAccess™ Platform
FRM220-CH20, CH08, CH04
Transponder & Media Converter
λ1
FRM220-40G
FRM220-16G-3R
FRM220-10G-SXX
λ3
Customer Interface
λ2
FRM220-2.7G-3S
FRM220-1000EAS/X
λ
λN
CH20 (20 Slot)
CH08 (8 Slot) Dual Power & Dual Fan
CH04 (4 Slot)
(AA / AD / DD)
SmartView™ EMS
Cross Monitor
40GE
10GE
FC
OBSAI
CPRI
GE
FE
Primary Line
Fiber Protecion
FRM220-NMC
Secondary Line
Access Transmissions
Monitor
WDM
Data Center A
Data Center B
Chassis Overview
▪▪FRM220-CH20 (2U 19” 20 Slots)
▪▪FRM220-CH08 (1U 19” 8 Slots)
▪▪FRM220-CH04A (1U 4 Slots)
NMC Slot
Alarm Relay
NMC Slot
Cooling Fan (Rear Side)
NMC Slot
Cooling Fan
(Hot swappable)
Redundant Power Supplies
Alarm
Relay
Cooling Fan
(Hot swappable)
Redundant Power Supplies
Power Module
Cooling Fans
Ordering Information
Model Name
FRM220-CH20
CH20-AC
CH20-DC24
CH20-DC48
FRM220-CH08
Type
Chassis
Description
2U 20-Slot rack mount chassis with 20 line card blank plate
Chassis power module 100 ~ 240 VAC, IEC connector
Chassis power module 18 ~ 36 VDC, 3 pin terminal block, 200W
Chassis power module 36 ~ 72 VDC, 3 pin terminal block, 200W
1U 8 slots rack mount chassis with 8 line card blank plate, 200W
CH08-AC
Power
Chassis power module 100 ~ 240 VAC, IEC connector, 120W
CH08-DC24
Power
Chassis power module 18 ~ 36 VDC, 3 pin terminal block, 200W
CH08-DC48
Power
Chassis power module 36 ~ 72 VDC, 3 pin terminal block, 200W
CH04A-AC
Power
Four slot chassis with built-in AC power, 65W
CH04A-DC
Power
Four slot chassis with built-in DC power, 50W
CH04A-AD
Power
Four slot chassis with built-in AC+DC power (65W/50W)
Chassis
Power
Power
Power
CH20/CH08/CH04A www.ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
sales@ctcu.com
2-2
Network Management Controller
FRM220-NMC
Network Management Controller
The FRM220-NMC is a Network Management Controller card that can be placed in a compatible FRM220 series chassis to
provide device management functions. The management interface supports a local RS-232 serial console or remote TCP/IP
management by Telnet, HTTP and SNMP protocols. The card is designed to be hot swapped so that it may be field replaced
without affecting any online service of any other rack cards. The card also supports online firmware upgrade from TFTP server,
using any user interface, without affecting any other inserted line card's transmissions. Support for any standard NMS is provided
by the included enterprise MIB file. CTC Union also provides and maintains our own EMS (Element Management System) which
is a Java based client/server manager for monitoring and maintaining a large number of network elements over a long period
of time.
Feature
NMC provides central management for FRM220-CH20, FRM220-CH08, FRM220-CH04A and CH02-NMC
▪▪User interfaces for serial console, Telnet & Web
▪▪Configure, monitor and provide fault management for all
installed line cards
▪▪Monitor power and fan status in chassis
▪▪Provides upgrade feature for most line card types
▪▪SNMP agent for complete management by enterprise
software
▪▪Running System log with time stamping
for SNTP (time server)
▪▪Parameter management for quick configuration,
configuration copy/backup/restore
▪▪Card alias and inventory by type and serial number
▪▪Linux Kernel based for high stability and reliability
FRM220-NMC
( 2U/19” rack mountable, 20 slots )
▪▪FRM220-NMC must be installed in to the first slot of chassis.
FRM220-NMC
FRM220-NMC
( 1U/19” rack mountable, 8 slots )
2-3
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
( 1U, rack mountable, 4 slots )
FRM220-NMC
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Network Management Controller
Web GUI
The local area screen (Figure 1) is also the home page for the Web management of the NMC. An overview of all installed network
interface cards (NIC) is shown with real-time status of LEDs. To enter the configuration screen for a NIC, simply click on the card.
2
Network Management Controller
Figure 1
The SNMP+CHASSIS screen (Figure 2) gives a quick overview of the power and fan status in the chassis. This page is also
used to assign the alarm conditions for the two programmable alarms. These alarms activate the electrical relays, display
messages in the system log and can generate SNMP traps when a trap receiver is configured.
Figure 2
FRM220-NMC
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-4
Network Management Controller
The system setting screen (Figure 3) has the functions for NMC upgrade, line card upgrade, system time and card parameter
management.
Figure 3
The management (Figure 4) can call up each line card to view detailed status and to make configuration changes to the card.
By using a Web GUI, the settings can be made with simple mouse point and click actions.
Figure 4
Ordering Information
2-5
Model Name
Type
Description
FRM220-NMC
Card
Network Management Controller card, support web, telnet, console, SNMP functions
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-NMC
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Standalone Chassis
Standalone Chassis for FRM220 Series
2
All of FRM220 series rack mount cards are hot-swappable and can be installed in a 20 slots (2U), or 8 slots (1U) rack-mountable
chassis with any combination of redundant hot swappable AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies, providing a scalable solution
that is space-efficient and cost-effective. The rack mount cards can also be mounted in 4 slots, 2 slots, or 1 slot standalone
housing with fixed AC/DC powered chassis.
Standalone Chassis
The rack mount cards of FRM220 series provide telecommunication solutions for most applications. CTC union offers a universal
and cost-efficient transmission series for a variety of fiber optic technologies (Multimode, Single mode, WDM, CWDM) starting
from converters and switches, to modems and extending to intelligent voice/data multiplexer systems. The products are
designed as rack mount cards in combination with various chassis types. The concept is to ensure an extremely variable mixture
of products at low storage costs for spares.
Power Build-in Type
Power Build-in Type
FRM220-CH01
FRM220-CH02M & CH02M-2
FRM220-CH01M
DC IN
18~75 VDC
DC IN
18~75 VDC
AC IN
100~240 VAC
FRM220-CH02/NMC
DC IN
18~75 VDC
DC IN
18~75 VDC
AC IN
100~240 VAC
AC IN
100~240 VAC
DB 9 Console Port
(Local Management)
DB 9 Console Port
AC IN
100~240 VAC
(Local Management)
Cooling Fan (CH02M) : 30 Watt
Fanless (CH02M-2) : 12 Watt
DB 9 Console Port
(Local Management)
NMC Card
(Remote Management)
Adapter Type
FRM220-CH01
FRM220-CH02
Power Jack
12 VDC
Power Jack
12 VDC
Feature
▪▪Fanless (CH01, CH01M, CH02, CH02M-2)
▪▪Cooling Fan (CH02M, CH02/NMC)
▪▪Supports DB9 console port for local management (CH01M, CH02M, CH02M-2)
▪▪Telnet, Web, Console, SNMP management via NMC Card (CH02/NMC)
Power Type:
▪▪External Power: DC12
▪▪Internal Power: AC, DC, AD, AA or DD redundant power (option)
Standalone Chassis www.ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
sales@ctcu.com
2-6
Standalone Chassis
Specifications
Power Input
(Option)
External Adapter Input Voltage 100~240VAC 50/60Hz
Output Voltage 120VDC 1A
Internal Power
Weight
Dimensions
(D x W x H)
AC: 100~240VAC
DC: 18~75VDC
0.5~0.8kg (CH01) , 0.9kg (CH01M)
0.8kg (CH02), 1.3kg (CH02M), 1.2kg (CH02M-2),
1kg (CH02/NMC)
External Adapter 139x 23.2x 88mm (CH01)
139x 44.5x 88mm (CH02)
Internal Power
180x 30x 135mm (CH01)
185x 30x 135mm (CH01M)
222.7x 45.5x 167.4mm (CH02M,
CH02M-2, CH02/NMC)
FRM220 Slide-In Card Chassis Order Information
Model Name
CH01
CH01-AC, DC, AD
CH01M-AC, DC, AD
CH02
CH02M-AC, DC, AD
Description
1 Slot Chassis with 100 ~240VAC to 12VDC Adapter, Fanless
1 Slot Chassis with AC: 100 ~240VAC DC: 18 ~72VDC or Dual Power (AC+DC), Fanless
1 Slot Chassis with Console port and AC: 100 ~240VAC, DC: 18 ~72VDC or Dual Power (AC+DC), Fanless
2 Slots Chassis with 100 ~240VAC to 12VDC Adapter, Fanless
2 Slots Chassis with Console port and AC: 30W 100 ~240VAC, DC:30W 18 ~72VDC or Dual Power (AC+DC), with Cooling Fan
CH02M-2-AC, DC, AD
CH02/NMC (S)-AC, DC, AD
2 Slots Chassis with Console port and AC:12W 100 ~240VAC, DC:12W 18 ~72VDC or Dual Power (AC+DC), Fanless
2 Slots Chassis with NMC card and AC:100 ~240VAC, DC:18 ~72VDC or Dual Power (AC+DC), with Cooling Fan
FRM220 – □□□□ – □□
– CH01–AD
Example: FRM220
2-7
www.ctcu.com Standalone Chassis
sales@ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
40G Transponder
NEW
FRM220-40G-1Q4S
40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+ Transponder
2
40G Transponder
The FRM220-40G-1Q4S is a 40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+ transponder that provides media conversion and distance extension for
40G over 10G links. The FRM220-40G-1Q4S meets the growing need for more bandwidth for data centers and enterprises. The
emergence of high-end servers and Ethernet switches with 40G Ethernet interfaces increases the need for media conversion
(multi-mode to single-mode) and link range extension. The FRM220-40G-1Q4S is hot-swappable with one QSFP slot for QSFP
40G transceiver and four SFP+ slots for SFP+ 10G transceiver. The installation and setup is simple plug and play. The FRM22040G-1Q4S can be inserted into any powered FRM220-CH20 chassis with QSFP and SFP+ transceivers required for the application.
Feature
▪▪ Network Management via FRM220 Chassis
▪▪ Multiple functions in one module: 40G converter/repeater and
Quad 10G optical multiplexer
▪▪ 40G link interface --Ethernet/IEEE: 802.3ba 40GE-LR4
▪▪ 40G multi-link (fiber) interfaces --Ethernet/IEEE: 802.3ba XLAUI
and OIF: CEI-11G
▪▪ Aggregate Data Rate: 10G x 4
▪▪ Data Rate per Lane: 8 ~ 14.2G
▪▪ QSFP ports for flexibility and scalability
▪▪ Hot-swap support (module and interfaces)
▪▪ Supports 1x 40G Mode and 4x 10G Modes
▪▪ Supports DMI function for QSFP fiber module
▪▪ Supports Loopback test function
▪▪ 3R function.
Specifications
Equipment
function
Protocol
Protocol
Interface Type
Transmission
Distance
Power
requirement
3R Transponder, Regenerator, Reshaper, Retimer
Multiple functions in one module: 40G converter/
repeater—Quad 10G optical multiplexer 40G link
interface
Aggregate Data 32 - 56.8 Gbps
Rate
Data Rate per
8 - 14.2 Gbps
Lane
Ethernet/IEEE
802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4/SR4
CPRI
x16
STM
64
OC
192
FC
8G, 10G, 16G
Ethernet 10G
40Gbps : QSFP (1 port), 10Gbps : SFP+ ( 4 ports)
Up to QSFP module
Power input 12VDC
Power consumption: ≤12W
Operating
0 ~ 50˚C
Temperature
Storage
-10 ~ 70˚C
Temperature
Humidity
10 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Card: 155 x 23 x 88mm (D x W x H)
Work
Environment
Dimension
Application
10G x 4
40G
SR4/LR4
40G-1Q4S
Mux
EDFA
DWDM
40G TOR Switch
Data Center
40G
SR4/LR4
DeMux
40G-1Q4S
DWDM
10G x 4
40G
SR4/LR4
40G-1Q4S
DeMux
EDFA
40G
SR4/LR4
Mux
40G-1Q4S
40G TOR Switch
User
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-40G-1Q4S
40G converter/repeater, Quad 10G Optical Multiplexer module with QSFP Interfaces
Accessories
10G SFP+ Transceiver Module
SFM-1000-SR85
SFS-1010-LR31
SFS-1040-ER55
SFS-1080-ZR55
10G SFP+ SR/SW MMF 300m, 850nm VCSEL, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ LR/LW SMF 10km, 1310nm DFB DML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ ER/EW SMF 40km, 1550nm DFB EML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ ZR/EW SMF 80km, 1550nm DFB EML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
www.ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
sales@ctcu.com
2-8
16G Transponder
FRM220-16G-3R
16G 3R Multi-rate Transponder
The FRM220-16G-3R has 4 SFP+ slots that can be configured as a dual channel 16G 3R multi-rate transponder or in a 1-to-2 port
protection mode. The device provides a flexible transmission of various protocols, such as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH STM16/STM64,
OTU1/OTU1e/OTU2/OTU2e, Fiber Channel 1/2/4/8/10/16, ODU, OBSAI, CPRI, etc. Using SFP+ ports with dedicated CWDM or
DWDM wavelengths, the 16G transponder supports multi-rate functionality with optical data rates from 1Gbps up to 14Gbps.
With its functionality the FRM220-16G-3R transponder is also suitable as a repeater for transmission over extended distances. In
addition, the use of state of the art components greatly reduces the power requirements and heat dissipation factors over our
previous transponders.
Feature
▪▪ Multi-rate supports 1Gbps ~ 14Gbps
▪▪ Protocol Transparent 3R fiber Media Transponder / Repeater
▪▪ Supports 1+1 Optical Line Protection
▪▪ Supports 2 channels with different bit rate.
▪▪ Supports Loopback Test.
▪▪ SFP DDM Information
▪▪ Firmware Upgrade
▪▪ Setting from DIP Switch, Console, NMC
▪▪ Supports FRM220 -CH01M, CH02M, CH04A, CH08, CH20
▪▪ FRM220-CH20, Full Load (19 Slots)
Specifications
Optical Interface Connector
Wavelength
LC (SFP+, SFP)
CWDM 1271 ~ 1611nm
DWDM 1529.5~1565.50nm
Operation mode Dual channel mode : Ch 1 SFP1 line / SFP2 client.
Ch2 SFP3 line/ SFP4 client.
Protection mode : SFP1 line / SFP2, SFP3 client
Protocol
SONET
OC-24, OC-48, OC-192
SDH
STM-16, STM-64
Ethernet
1G, 2.5G, 10G
OTU
OTU1, OTU1e, OTU2, OTU2e
ODU
ODU1, ODU1e, ODU2, ODU2e
OBSAI
OBSAI x1, x2, x4, x8
CPRI
CPRI x1, x2, x4, x5, x8, x10, x16
Fiber Channel 1/ 2/4/8/10/16 GFC
Regeneration
Re-Amplification, Re-Shaping,
Re-Timing
Application
Indication
LED
Power
Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Operating
Temperature
Storage
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
Size
Environment
Central Office (CO)
Power, System, Mode, Test, FX1 Link,
FX2 Link, FX3 Link, FX4 Link
12V / 1A
< 8W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
150g
0 ~ 50°C
-10 ~ 70°C
10 ~ 90%
CE, FCC
65000 hrs
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
NMS
SmartView
WDM
STM-64
STM-64
OC-192
OC-192
10G Ethernet
16G-3R
FRM220-10G-SS and
FRM220-MD40/MD80 are inserted in
FRM220-CH20 Chassis
16G FC
10G Ethernet
WDM
16G FC
FRM220-16G-3R
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-16G-3R
2 Channels 16Gbps 3R multi-rate transponder (optional SFP+)
Accessories
10G SFP+ Transceiver Module
SFM-1000-SR85
SFS-1010-LR31
SFS-1040-ER55
SFS-1080-ZR55
2-9
Note:
This card may be placed in CH02M,
CH01M or CH04A chassis with fan.
For SNMP management, place this
card in CH02/NMC or CH04A Chassis.
10G SFP+ SR/SW MMF 300m, 850nm VCSEL, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ LR/LW SMF 10km, 1310nm DFB DML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ ER/EW SMF 40km, 1550nm DFB EML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ ZR/EW SMF 80km, 1550nm DFB EML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
10G FEC Transponder
NEW
FRM220-10G-FEC
10G Ethernet FEC Multi-rate Transponder
2
Feature
▪▪ Protocol transparent (9.95 – 11.32Gbps)
▪▪ 10Gbps signal repeating for 10GbE and STM-64
▪▪ 10Gbps conversion: Multimode, Single mode, CWDM, DWDM
▪▪ Future-proof and flexible SFP+ technology
▪▪ 3R functionality (Re-amplification, Re-shaping and Re-clocking)
▪▪ Low power consumption
▪▪ Wide range of applications
-Dual OTN transponder or OTN repeater
-Lambda conversion with FEC exchange
▪▪ Multiple clients data rate support
-10G Ethernet LAN/WAN PHY
-10G OC-192/ STM-64 SONET/SDH*
▪▪ Non OTN/FEC
-10G Ethernet LAN-PHY to LAN-PHY
-10G Ethernet LAN-PHY to WAN-PHY
▪▪ Per interface Forward Error Correction (FEC) encoding selection:
-ITU-T G.709 Standard RS(255,239) (GFEC) – 6.2 dB
-ITU-T G.975.1 Section I.7 Ultra-strong FEC
with scaled - overhead (UFEC 7%) – 8.1 dB
ITU-T G.975.1 Section I.4 Ultra-strong FEC
with scaled - overhead (UFEC 10%) – 8.3 dB
Zero FEC (wrapper done, FEC is zero)
No FEC (wrapper done, FEC is disabled)
▪▪ Comprehensive access performance monitoring
-10G Ethernet, 10G SONET/SDH*
▪▪ Comprehensive G.709 line and service performance monitoring
▪▪ Connection testing tools
-Loopback
-Notification or fault propagation
▪▪ SNMP management through NMC management module
▪▪ SFP+ transceivers for flexible configuration including DWDM
▪▪ SFP+ Digital Diagnostics
Specifications
General
Interfaces
SFP+ Types
1-slot module for integration in a FRM220 platform
Operating temperature: 0°C – 40°C
Dimensions (D x W x H): 155 x 88 x 23mm
4x SFP+ ports (1 x line, 1 x client)
Protocol : STM-64, 10G Ethernet
Data rate: 9.92Gbps –11.32Gbps depending on SFP+
type and application used
Optical (LC)
10Gigabit Ethernet (with or without FEC)
STM-64 (with or without FEC)
Multi-rate for 10Gigabit, STM-64
Wavelengths: 850nm, 1310nm,
1550nm, DWDM or tunable optics
Management
Housing Types
FRM220-16G-3R
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
SNMP, Telnet and Web management using a NMC
management module
SFP+ management information provided by
integrated DMI functions: input/output power,
wavelength, bit rate, status, supported protocols,
temperature
FRM220-CH08 1U 8-slot chassis
FRM220-CH20 2U 20-slot chassis
FRM220-CH02M, FRM220-CH02/NMC, 2-slot chassis
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-10
10G Transponder
FRM220-10G-FEC is a conversion module suitable for high-speed 10G signals with Forward-Error-Correction (FEC). The module
supports four flexible SFP+ ports suitable for wavelength conversion and the transferring application for 10GbE and STM-64.
The main field of FRM220-10G-FEC application is cost-optimized CWDM and DWDM networks. As an intelligent transponder
module, the FRM220-10G-FEC converts a transparent data channel to a corresponding CWDM/DWDM wavelength. By means
of the implemented 3R functionality (re-amplification, re-shaping, re-timing) for signal processing, the module is also suited for
the use as a repeater. The data rates between 9.95Gbps and 11.32Gbps can be provided. Two types of housings are available for
installation in a 19” FRM220 chassis. 20 slots are provided by using the FRM220-CH20 chassis 2U while the FRM220-CH08 1U
supports up to 8 modules. Both housings can be monitored and configured through SNMP, Web GUI or Telnet using a NMC
management module.
10G FEC Transponder
Application
FEC Extended
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-10G-FEC
10G Ethernet FEC Transponder
Note:
2-11
This card MUST be placed in CH02M chassis with fan.
For SNMP management, place this card in CH02/NMC or CH04A Chassis.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
10G Transponder
FRM220-10G-SXX
10G 3R Multi-rate Transponder with
Optical Line Protection
2
Feature
▪▪ Protocols Transparent at discrete bit rates of 1Gbps to 10Gbps
▪▪ Network management via Web, Telnet, SNMP in central FRM220CH20 chassis (10 cards in chassis max.)
▪▪ Protocol transparent 3R fiber media transponder / repeater
▪▪ (Re-amplification, Re-shaping and Re-clocking)
▪▪ Promotes flexibility and eases management with pluggable SFP+
▪▪ Serial console for stand-alone management when inserted in
CH02M dual slot chassis
▪▪ XFP power supplies: +5.0V, -5.2V, +3.3V and +1.8V
▪▪ Supports reference clock output
▪▪ Supports 10G Tunable XFP module
or XFP transceiver
▪▪ Features two 10G ports offering multiservice 10G transponder
and regenerator function
▪▪ Supports 1+1 optical line protection
▪▪ Built-in self test (BIST) function
▪▪ Provides superior optics capabilities resulting in extended
transport distances for regional application.
▪▪ Extend 10G Ethernet transmission over fiber useful as a
'Transponder' in CWDM or DWDM systems for 10G Ethernet/
Fiber Channel/STM-64
▪▪ Supports Client / Line loop back tests
Specifications
Optical Interface Connector
Protocol
LC
Power Input
1x Line SFP+ to 2x Client XFP
1x Line SFP+ to 1x Client XFP
Power
1x Line XFP to 1x Client XFP
Dimensions
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
OC-192/STM-64 (9.95328Gbps)
Weight
150g
1 Gigabit Ethernet (1.25Gbps)
Temperature
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN(10.3125Gbps)
Humidity
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
G.709 OTU2 (10.709225Gbps)
Certification
CE, FCC
Fiber Channel
MTBF
65,000 hrs
Consumption
12VDC
< 12W
1x FC(1.062 Gbps); 2x FC(2.125 Gbps);
4x FC(4.25 Gbps); 8x FC(8.5 Gbps);
10xFC(10 Gbps)
Regeneration
Re-amplification
Re-shaping, Re-timing
Power
Indications
Loopback
Line / Client
Fiber
SM 9/125μm
Wavelength
MM 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
Depends on SFP+ or XFP
LED (Power, Line Link, Client Link, Test, Loop back, Port
Active, Alarm)
FRM220-10G-SXX
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-12
10G Transponder
The FRM220-10G-SXX is a 10G fiber to fiber 3R repeater and transponder. Based on 10 Gigabit fiber standards, this transponder
supports SFP+ to XFP (SX) or XFP to XFP (XX) fiber connections. 1+1 Automatic optical line Protection Switching is supported
for the aggregate XFP fiber ports. The transponder is protocol transparent, providing 3R (Re-amplification, Re-shaping and Reclocking) between these different optical module types. One of the major applications for this converter is in connecting
proprietary transceiver equipment to CWDM or DWDM when these 'colored' optical modules are not available for the
proprietary equipment. With transparent bi-directional forwarding capability between the 2 fiber media, the FRM220-10G-SXX
brings you the best and simplest solution for your 10G conversion between fiber and fiber.
10G Transponder
Application
Central Office (CO)
SmartView
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
Mux
DeMux
NMS
STM-64
STM-64
OC-192
STM-64
OC-192
FRM220-10G-SXX and
FRM220-MD40/MD80 are
inserted in FRM220-CH20 Chassis
OC-192
DeMux
Mux
FRM220-10G-SXX
Ordering Information
Model Name
FRM220-10G-SXX
Description
10G 3R SFP+ to XFP fiber protection (optional SFP+, XFP module)
Accessories
10G XFP Transceiver Module
XFM-1000-SR85
XFS-1010-LR31
XFS-1040-ER55
XFS-1080-ZR55
10G XFP SR/SW MMF 300m, 850nm VCSEL, Ethernet / Fiber Channel only
10G XFP LR/LW SMF 10km, 1310nm DFB DML, Ethernet/Fiber Channel/SDH/SONET
10G XFP ER/EW SMF 40km, 1550nm DFB EML, Ethernet/Fiber Channel/SDH/SONET
10G XFP ZR/ZW SMF 80km, 1550nm DFB EML APD, Ethernet/Fiber Channel/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ Transceiver Module
SFM-1000-SR85
SFS-1010-LR31
SFS-1040-ER55
SFS-1080-ZR55
10G SFP+ SR/SW MMF 300m, 850nm VCSEL, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ LR/LW SMF 10km, 1310nm DFB DML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ ER/EW SMF 40km, 1550nm DFB EML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ ZR/EW SMF 80km, 1550nm DFB EML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
card may be placed in CH02M or CH04A chassis with fan.
Note: This
For standalone SNMP management, place this card in CH02/NMC or CH04A chassis.
2-13
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-10G-SXX
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
10G Transponder
FRM220-10G-SS
10G 3R Multi-rate Transponder
2
Feature
▪▪ Protocols Transparent at discrete bit rates of 1Gbps to 10Gbps
▪▪ Network management via Web, Telnet, SNMP in central FRM220
chassis(10 cards in chassis max.)
▪▪ Protocol transparent 3R fiber media transponder / repeater
(Re-amplification, Re-shaping and Re-clocking)
▪▪ Promotes flexibility and eases management with pluggable SFP+
transceiver
▪▪ Features two 10G ports offering multiservice 10G transponder
and regenerator function
▪▪ Provides superior optics capabilities resulting in extended
transport distances for regional application.
▪▪ Extend 10G Ethernet transmission over fiber
▪▪ Useful as a 'Transponder' in CWDM or DWDM systems for 10G
Ethernet/Fiber Channel/STM-64
▪▪ Supports Client / Line loop back tests
▪▪ Serial console for stand-alone management when inserted in
CH02M Single Slot Chassis
▪▪ SFP+ power supplies: +3.3V
Specifications
Optical Interface
Connector
LC, 1x Line SFP+ to 1x Client SFP+
Power Input
Protocol
OC-192/STM-64 (9.95328Gbps)
Power
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Consumption
LAN(10.3125Gbps)
Dimensions
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
G.709 OTU2 (10.709225Gbps)
Weight
150g
Fiber Channel
Temperature
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
1xFC (1.062 Gbps); 2xFC (2.125 Gbps)
Humidity
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
4xFC (4.25 Gbps); 8xFC (8.5 Gbps)
Certification
CE, FCC
10xFC (10.51875 Gbps)
MTBF
65,000 hrs
12VDC
< 12W
Regeneration Re-amplification
Re-shaping, Re-timing
Loopback
Line / Client
Fiber
SM 9/125μm
MM 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
Optical Interface
Wavelength
Indications
LED (Power, Line Link, Client Link, Test, Loop back,
CWDM 1470 ~ 1610nm
DWDM 1529.55 ~ 1565.50nm
Port Active, Alarm)
FRM220-10G-SS
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-14
10G Transponder
The FRM220-10G-SS is a 10G fiber to fiber 3R repeater and transponder. Based on a number of 10 Gigabit Fiber standards, these
transponders support SFP+ to SFP+ (SS) fiber connections. The transponders are protocol transparent, providing 3R (Reamplification, Re-shaping and Re-clocking) regeneration between these different optical module types. One of the major
applications for this converter is in connecting proprietary transceiver equipment to CWDM or DWDM when these 'colored'
optical modules are not available for the proprietary equipment. With transparent bi-directional forwarding capability between
the 2 fiber media, the FRM220-10G-SS brings you the best and simplest solution for your 10G conversion between fiber and
fiber.
10G Transponder
Application
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
NMS
SmartView
WDM
STM-64
STM-64
OC-192
OC-192
STM-64
FRM220-10G-SS and
FRM220-MD40/MD80 are inserted in
FRM220-CH20 Chassis
OC-192
STM-64
WDM
OC-192
FRM220-10G-SS
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-10G-SS
10G 3R transponder, SFP+ to SFP+ (optional SFP+ module)
Accessories
10G SFP+ Transceiver Module
SFM-1000-SR85
SFS-1010-LR31
SFS-1040-ER55
SFS-1080-ZR55
Note:
2-15
10G SFP+ SR/SW MMF 300m, 850nm VCSEL, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ LR/LW SMF 10km, 1310nm DFB DML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ ER/EW SMF 40km, 1550nm DFB EML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ ZR/EW SMF 80km, 1550nm DFB EML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
This card may be set by DIP switch or console, but MUST be placed in CH02M chassis with fan
For SNMP management, place this card in CH02/NMC or CH04A Chassis.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-10G-SS
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
4G Transponder
FRM220-4G-3S
4G 2R Multi-rate Transponder with Optical
Line Protection
Feature
▪▪ Multi-rate supports 28Mbps to 4.25Gbps
▪▪ Network management via Web, Telnet, SNMP in central FRM220
chassis
▪▪ Local configuration via DB9 console port (when placed in CH01M
or CH02M)
▪▪ Digital diagnostic monitoring of SFP module
▪▪ Perform optical repeater function (Re-amplification, Re-shaping)
▪▪ Facility loopback on both Client / Line sides
▪▪ 1+1 optic fiber protection
▪▪ Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
▪▪ Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
▪▪ Detect transceiver transmitter error alarm
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Connector
Protocol
SFP LC
OC -3, OC -6, OC -12, STM-1,
STM-4, STM-16, FC -1, FC -2, FC -4
Regeneration
Re-amplification
Re-shaping
Loop back
Line/Client
Fiber
MM 62.2/125μm, 50/125μm.
SM 9/125μm
Wavelength
MM 850, 1310nm
SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310T/1550R, 1550T/1310R
CWDM 1470 ~ 1610nm
LED (PWR, Line Link, Client Link, Test, Loop back, Port
Active, Alarm)
12VDC
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
< 12W
Application
Managed 4G 2R Transponder with Fiber Protection
SmartView
NMS
GbE
FRM220-4G-3S inserts in
20-Slot Chassis
1+1 Fiber Protection
FRM220-4G-3S
Protocols: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet,
OC-3, OC-6, OC-12, STM-1, STM-4,
STM-16, FC-1, FC-2
FRM220-4G-3S
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-16
4G Transponder
The FRM220-4G-3S is a 2R 4G optical regeneration device, which consists of Re-amplification and Re-shaping. The transponder
card converts a data signal to the correct wavelength for transmission on a specific channel by supporting SFP optics on both
line side and client side interfaces. 1+1 Automatic optical line Protection Switching is supported for the aggregate fiber ports.
When the FRM220-4G-3S card is placed in the FRM220 rack with SNMP management, the management can view the converter
card's status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms. The card can be configured to enable or disable the port, reset the port
and perform diagnostic loop backs.
2
4G Transponder
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-4G-3S
4G 2R Transponder with fiber protection, (optional SFP module)
Accessories
Multi-Mode 1.25Gbps SFP
SFM-7000-S85
SFM-7000-S85-DD
SFM-7000-L31
SFM-7000-L31-DD
1.25G SX, MM, 550m, 850nm, 8.5dB, 3.3V, LC
1.25G SX, MM, 550m, 850nm, 8.5dB, 3.3V, LC, DD
1.25G LX, MM, 2km, 1310nm, 10dB, 3.3V, LC
1.25G LX, MM, 2km, 1310nm, 10dB, 3.3V, LC, DD
Single-Mode 1.25Gbps SFP
SFS-7020-L31
SFS-7020-L31-DD
SFS-7040-L31
SFS-7040-L31-DD
1.25G LX, SM, 20km, 1310nm, 15dB, 3.3V, LC
1.25G LX, SM, 20km, 1310nm, 15dB, 3.3V, LC, DD
1.25G LX, SM, 40km, 1310nm, 20dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB LD
1.25G LX, SM, 40km, 1310nm, 20dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB LD, DD
Single Fiber 1.25Gbps SFP
SFS-7020-WA
SFS-7020-WA-DD
SFS-7020-WB
SFS-7020-WB-DD
SFS-7040-WA
SFS-7040-WA-DD
SFS-7040-WB
SFS-7040-WB-DD
Note:
2-17
1.25G WDM, 20km, Tx1310nm / Rx1550nm (A type), 3.3V, LC
1.25G WDM, 20km, Tx1310nm / Rx1550nm (A type), 3.3V, LC, DD
1.25G WDM, 20km, Tx1550nm / Rx1310nm (B type), 3.3V, LC
1.25G WDM, 20km, Tx1550nm / Rx1310nm (B type), 3.3V, LC, DD
1.25G WDM, 40km, Tx1310nm / Rx1550nm (A type), 3.3V, LC
1.25G WDM, 40km, Tx1310nm / Rx1550nm (A type), 3.3V, LC, DD
1.25G WDM, 40km, Tx1550nm / Rx1310nm (B type), 3.3V, LC
1.25G WDM, 40km, Tx1550nm / Rx1310nm (B type), 3.3V, LC, DD
This card may be set by DIP switch and placed in CH02M chassis with fan,
or set by serial console if placed in CH01M chassis
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-4G-3S
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
2.7G Transponder
FRM220-2.7G-3S
2.7G Transponder (3R) with Optical Line
Protection
2
Feature
▪▪ Multi-rate supports 34.3Mbps to 2.7Gbps
▪▪ Network management via Web, Telnet, SNMP in central FRM220
chassis
▪▪ Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
▪▪ Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
▪▪ Local configuration via DB9 craft port In Stand-alone
▪▪ Digital diagnostic monitoring of SFP module
▪▪ Perform optical repeater function (Re-amplification, Re-shaping,
and Re-clocking)
▪▪ Facility loopback on both Client / Line sides
▪▪ 1+1 optic fiber protection
▪▪ Dip switch setting data rate
▪▪ Detect transceiver transmitter error alarm
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Protocol
Regeneration
Loop back
Fiber
Wavelength
Indications
SFP LC
OC -3, OC -6, OC -12, OC-24. OC-48,
STM-1, STM-4, STM-16, FC -1, FC -2
Re-amplification
Re-shaping
Re-clocking
Line/Client
MM 62.2/125μm, 50/125μm
SM 9/125μm
MM 850, 1310nm
SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310T/1550R, 1550T/1310R
CWDM 1470 ~ 1610nm
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
LED (PWR, Line Link, Client Link, Test, Loop back,
Port Active, Alarm)
12VDC
< 12W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
Application
Managed 2.7G 3R Transponder with Fiber Protection
SmartView
Mux
NMS
DeMux
STM-16
FRM220-2.7G-3S inserts in
20-Slot Chassis
OC-48
DeMux
Mux
FRM220-2.7G-3S
Protocols: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet,
OC-3, OC-6, OC-12, OC-24, OC-48,
STM-1, STM-4, STM-16, FC-1, FC-2
Ordering Information
Note:
Model Name
Description
FRM220-2.7G-3S
2.7G 3R Transponder with fiber protection, (optional SFP module)
Multi-Rate 2.67G SFP Module
SFM-9000-S85-DD
SFS-9002-L31-DD
SFS-9015-L31-DD
SFS-9030-Z55-DD
SFS-9050-Z55-DD
SFS-9080-Z55-DD
SFS-9100-Z55-DD
2.67G SX, MM, 300m, 850nm, 3.3V, LC, VCSEL (DD)
This card may be set by DIP switch or
console, but MUST be placed in
CH02M chassis with fan.
For SNMP management, place this
card in CH02/NMC or CH04A Chassis.
2.67G LX, SM, 2km, 1310nm, 11dB, 3.3V, LC, FP (DD)
2.67G LX, SM, 15km, 1310nm, 15dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB (DD)
2.67G ZX, SM, 30km, 1550nm, 15dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB (DD)
2.67G ZX, SM, 50km, 1550nm, 20dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB (DD)
1.25G WDM, 40km, Tx1310nm / Rx1550nm (A type), 3.3V, LC, DD
2.67G ZX, SM, 100km, 1550nm, 30dB, 3.3V, DFB (DD)
FRM220-2.7G-3S
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-18
2.7G Transponder
The FRM220-2.7G-3S is a 3R 2.7G optical repeater and transponder, which consists of Re-amplification, Re-shaping and Retiming. The transponder card converts a data signal to the correct wavelength for transmission on a specific channel by
supporting SFP optics on both line side and client side interfaces. 1+1 Automatic optical line Protection Switching are supported
for the aggregate fiber ports. When the FRM220-2.7G-3S card is placed in the FRM220 rack with SNMP management, the
management can view the converter card's status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms. The card can be configured to
enable or disable the port, reset the port and set the desired data rate to match the transmitted protocol.
Optical Fiber Amplifiers
NEW
FRM220-OAB15
Single Channel EDFA Booster NIC
The FRM220-OAB15 is a FRM220 chassis rack managed single channel Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) booster line
card for C-band. It has a large dynamic range while providing excellent broadband noise performance. It provides Automatic
constant output Power Control (APC) and Automatic Constant Current (ACC) via rack management or RS-232 console
interface. Its fast transient suppression feature allowing the output power to be kept constant level when there are fast
changes in input power.
Feature
▪▪Single channel EDFA with FRM220 chassis rack management
▪▪Up to 15 dBm output power
▪▪Output level constant control mode
▪▪Output current constant control mode
▪▪Low noise figure
▪▪Low power dissipation
Applications
Booster Amplifier for 10Gbps, 40Gbps, and 100Gbps applications
Long haul C-band DWDM applications
Specifications
Units
nm
Specifications
Min.
1528
Input Power Range
dBm
-10
Output Power Range
dBm
+15
@ Input Power = -6~0dBm
Noise Figure
dB
7.0
@ -6dBm input with 16dB gain
PDG
dB
0.5
PMD
ps
0.5
Power Consumption
W
Parameter
Wavelength Bandwidth
Remarks
Max.
1562
0
2
Operation Temperature
Degree C
-5
+70
Storage Temperature
Transportation Temperature
Dimensions
Degree C
Degree C
mm
-20
-40
+70
+85
72 hrs max.
155 x 88 x 23mm
Application
FRM220-CH20 chassis
FRM220-16G-3R
FRM220-16G-3R
DWDM
Mux
FRM220-10G-SXX
FRM220-MSW202
DWDM
DeMux
Pre-AMP
FRM220-10G-SXX
FRM220-MSW202
BOOSTER
FRM220-OAB15
Naming Rule
EDFA
Type Output Power
Ordering Information
FRM220-CH20
Model Name
FRM220-OAB15
2-19 FRM220-40G
FRM220-16G-3R
FRM220-OA B
CH20 (20 Slot)
Description
B15 : Booster 15 dBM
P15 : Pre-AMP
15 dBM
FRM220-40G
FRM220 Chassis Single Channel EDFA Booster NIC
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
DWDM
FRM220-16G-3R
FRM220-MD40
FRM220-2.7G-3S
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
FRM220-1000EAS/X-1
FRM220-MSW202
PRE-AMP
DWDM
DeMUX
DWDM Mux/DeMux
FRM220-DWDM
DWDM Mux/DeMUX
2
Feature
▪▪ Low Optical Insertion Loss
▪▪ High channel isolation
▪▪ Low PDL
▪▪ Good channel-to-channel uniformity
▪▪ Exceptional reliability and stability
▪▪ Reliable passive WDM optical technology
▪▪ Scales easily for ring networks
▪▪ Compliance with RoHS
Specifications
Item
100GHz DWDM
Mux
Type
DeMux
Channel No.
4 / 8 / 16
Center Wavelength, nm
Ch 21~60 or ITU Standard (specity)
Channel Spacing, nm
0.8
Channel Spacing, GHz
100
Passband @0.5dB, nm
ITU ± 0.1
Insertion Loss, dB for 4 channel
≤2.0
Insertion Loss, dB for 8 channel
≤3.5
Insertion Loss, dB for 16 channel
≤4.5
Adjacent Channel Isolation, dB
N/A
Non-adjacent Channel Isolation, dB
N/A
≥25
≥35
Uniformity, dB
≤1.5 (Mux-DeMux Pair only)
Directivity, dB
≥45
Optical Input Return Loss, dB
≥45
Polarization Dependent Loss, dB
≤0.15
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD), ps
≤0.1
Thermal Stability Drift, pm/˚C
≤1
Max. Optical Power, mW
300
Max. Tensile Load, N
5
Storage Temperature, ˚C
-40~85
Operating Temperature, ˚C
0~70
Application
λ1
λ1
MUX
DeMUX
λ18
λ18
DWDM MUX must be used with DEDMUX on the other side
DWDM
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
‧Access networks
‧Metro WDM systems
‧Long haul WDM systems
‧Enterprise networks
‧Telecommunication
‧Cellular Application
‧Fiber optical amplifier
‧Metro Network /Access Network/FTTH
‧CATV fiber optic links
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-20
DWDM Mux/DeMux
CTC Union DWDM MUX DEMUX Modules, with 100GHz channel spacing, can be used to combine or separate wavelength
channels at standard ITU grid. We supply the common configuration including 4, 8, 16 channels. These DWDM modules
passively multiplex the optical signal outputs from 4 or more electronic devices, and send them over a single optical fiber and
then de-multiplex the signals into separate, distinct signals for input into electronic devices at the other end of the fiber optic
link. All the DWDM MUX DEMUX modules provide excellent optical performance and high reliability to ease of fiber handling
and power saving solution.
DWDM Mux/DeMux
Ordering Information
FRM220-DW
-
DX : DeMux
MX : Mux
Model Name
FRM220-DWab-cd-xxx-xxx
Channel Spacing
1 : 100GHz
4 : 4ch
8 : 8ch
H : 16ch
Grid Wavelength
Description
ab → DX : DeMux, MX : Mux
c → 4 : 4ch, 8 : 8ch, H : 16ch
d → 1 : 100GHz
xxx → Grid wavelength
Please select all that apply from below list
100Ghz Grid Wavelength
□ D21 □ D22 □ D23 □ D24 □ D25 □ D26 □ D27 □ D28 □ D29 □ D30 □ D31 □ D32 □ D33 □ D34 □ D35 □ D36 □ D37 □ D38 □ D39 □ D40 □ D41 □ D42 □ D43 □ D44 □ D45 □ D46 □ D47 □ D48 □ D49 □ D50
□ D51 □ D52 □ D53 □ D54 □ D55 □ D56 □ D57 □ D58 □ D59 □ D60
100GHz Grid Wavelength
Label
D21
D22
D23
D24
D25
D26
D27
D28
D29
D30
D31
D32
D33
D34
D35
D36
D37
D38
D39
D40
Frequency (THz)
192.1
192.2
192.3
192.4
192.5
192.6
192.7
192.8
192.9
193.0
193.1
193.2
193.3
193.4
193.5
193.6
193.7
193.8
193.9
194.0
Center Wavelength (nm)
1560.61
1559.79
1558.98
1558.17
1557.36
1556.55
1555.75
1554.94
1554.13
1553.33
1552.52
1551.72
1550.92
1550.12
1549.32
1548.51
1547.72
1546.92
1546.12
1545.32
D41
D42
D43
D44
D45
D46
D47
D48
D49
D50
D51
D52
D53
D54
D55
D56
D57
D58
D59
D60
194.1
194.2
194.3
194.4
194.5
194.6
194.7
194.8
194.9
195.0
195.1
195.2
195.3
195.4
195.5
195.6
195.7
195.8
195.9
196.0
1544.53
1543.73
1542.94
1542.14
1541.35
1540.56
1539.77
1538.98
1538.19
1537.40
1536.61
1635.82
1535.04
1534.25
1533.47
1532.68
1531.90
1531.12
1530.33
1529.55
Order Form
Example:
FRM220-DW M X - 4
1 - D 2 1 - D 2 4
DWDM, Mux/DeMUX, 4 channels, 100Ghz, 1560.61, 1559.79, 1558.98, 1558.17 Grid Wavelength
DWDM, Mux, 4 channels, 100GHz, 1560.61, 1559.79, 1558.98, 1558.17 Grid Wavelength
FRM220-DW
2-21
-
-
-
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
DWDM
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
CWDM Mux/DeMux
FRM220-CWDM
CWDM Mux/DeMUX
2
Feature
▪▪ Full native mode performance
▪▪ Passive model requires no power
▪▪ Protocol transparent, no limitation
▪▪ Utilizes industry standard ITU CWDM wavelength
▪▪ Standard LC connectors
▪▪ Passive device that can be installed in a powered chassis for managed applications
▪▪ Integration with Transponder in FRM220 chassis for CWDM application
Specifications
Channel
Standards
Wavelength
Insertion Loss
Return Loss
Option
Line Link
Connector
Dimension
Weight
4, 8 or 16 channels
ITU-T G.694.2
Temperature
1271 ~ 1611nm
4ch < 1.8dB, 8ch < 2.8dB, 16ch < 3.6dB
>45dB
Upgrade port
Wide 1310 ± 50 nm
Single fiber or two fiber
LC / UPC
4ch : 155x 23 x88 mm (D x W x H)
8/16ch : 155x 42 x88 mm (D x W x H)
4ch : 200g
8/16ch : 380g
Humidity
0 ~95% (non-condensing)
Certification
CE, FCC
0 ~ 50°C (Operating)
-40 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Ordering Information
FRM220-CW
DX : DeMux
MX : Mux
MD : Mux/DeMux
Model Name
FRM220-CWab-cd-xxxx
-
Wavelength
Channel
4 : 4ch
8 : 8ch
H : 16ch
(1271~1611) Optional
Upgrade/Monitor Port
0 : no
1 : Monitor port
2 : 1x Upgrade port
Description
ab → DX : DeMux, MX : Mux, MD : Mux/DeMux
c → 4 : 4ch, 8 : 8ch, H : 16ch
d → 0 : no, 1 : Monitor port, 2 : 1x Upgrade Port
xxxx → Wavelength optional (1271~1611)
CWDM
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-22
CWDM Mux/DeMux
The FRM220 CWDM Mux/DeMux are modular design cards that support ITU-T G.694.2 wavelengths between 1271nm to
1611nm in 20nm increments. The FRM220 CWDM modules are protocol and rate transparent allowing different services such
as 10G Ethernet, 10GFC, STM-64, OC-192 to be transported across the same fiber link. The passive FRM220 CWDM Mux/DeMux
modules are available in 4,8 and 16-Channel (wavelength) models, supporting a variety of wavelength combinations and port
configurations. The small and compact size of the CWDM modules yields one of the highest port densities in the industry. A 2U
high 19-module FRM220 chassis populated with modules can yield up to 120 channels of capacity. FRM220 CWDM modules
are passive devices that require no external power. They can also be installed in an FRM220 powered chassis with a NMC
management module¹ and can be managed using SmartView EMS device management software, third-party SNMP software,
Telnet or a serial console port. The modules can be installed in any FRM220 chassis equipped with other FRM220 media
converters and transponders to provide a multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet, TDM, Voice and other services
across a CWDM fiber common link.
CWDM Mux/DeMux
Order Form
Please select all that apply from below list
Example:
4ch:
FRM220-CW M D - 4
2 - A B C D
CWDM, Mux/DeMUX, 4 channels, 1x upgrade port, Single Fiber (Client/Line), 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 wavelength
CWDM, Mux/DeMux, 4 channels, 1x upgrade port, 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331
Wavelength
FRM220-CW
-
-
A 1271 □□
B 1291 □□
C 1311 □□
D 1331 □□
E 1351 □□
F 1371 □□
G 1431 □□
H 1451 □□
I 1471 □□
J 1491 □□
K 1511 □□
L 1531 □□
M 1551 □□
N 1571 □□
O 1591 □□
P 1611
□□
Z All Wavelengths
□□
8ch:
FRM220-CW D X - 8
0 - A B C D I
J K L
CWDM, DeMUX, 8 channels, Dual Fiber, 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331, 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531 wavelength
CWDM, DeMux, 8 channels, Dual Fiber, 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331, 1471, 1491,
1511, 1531 Wavelength
FRM220-CW
-
-
16ch:
FRM220-CW M X - H 1 - Z
CWDM, MUX, 16 channels, 1x monitor port , Single Fiber(Line), 1271~1611 wavelength
CWDM, Mux, 16 channels, monitor port, 1271~1611 Wavelength
FRM220-CW
2-23
-
-
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
CWDM
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Optical Protection Switch
FRM220-OPS51
FRM220-OPS52
2
Fiber Optical Protection Switch
Feature
▪▪ Latch feature, if power is lost the switch remains in its current state
▪▪ Protection transition < 50 ms (FRM220-OPS51)
▪▪ Protection transition < 20 ms (FRM220-OPS52)
▪▪ Works with any combination of 1 ~16 wavelengths
Specifications
Connecter
LEDs
Power
Operating
Wavelength
Switch Type
Input Power
(Optical)
Accuracy
Insertion Loss
Return Loss
Cross-talk
LC
Power System, Working Path, Protection Path, Work mode
DC 12V In
1260 ~ 1620
2x1 / Latching
-35~5dBm
≤ 0.5dBm
≤ 2.5 (Pair) (FRM220-OPS51), ≤ 5.5dB (FRM220-OPS52)
≥ 45dB
≥ 60dB
DWDM
T1
RX
Application
FRM220-OPS51►
Working Theory
SDH
OPS
DWDM
OTN
SDH
Other
OTN
TX
OPS
Node A
Polarization
Dependent
Loss (PDL)
Input Power
Sensitivity
Restoration
Time
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Primary path
Certification
MTBF
≤ 0.15dB
-35dBm
≤20ms
< 6W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
130g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC R1
TX
65,000 hours
R2
T2
R1
T1
TX
RX
▪▪ Traffic is switched in one of three modes : revertive,non-revertive,
manual
▪▪ Programmable Rx threshold setting for switch-over
▪▪ Optical Interface Type : LC connectors
▪▪ Working and protected lines are physically separated fiber
Secondary
path
Primary path
R1
Secondary path
FRM220-OPS52►
Working Theory
Node A
DWDM
RX
SDH
TX
RX
SDH
Other
OTN
TX
Primary path
OPS
Node A
R1
TX
DWDM
SDH
OPS
Secondary
path
Primary path
T1
R1
Splitter
RX
TX
T2
R2
T2
R1
OTN
Other
R2
T2
Splitter R2
Secondary path
T1
T2
R2
Model Name
Other
Description
FRM220-OPS51
FRM220-OPS52
Fiber Optical Protection Switch with LC/PC connector, OPS module inside
Fiber Optical Protection Switch with LC/PC connector, splitter inside
Node A
RX
OTN
Naming Rule
Other
Node B
FRM220-OPS5
Optical Switch Mode
1 : Splitter Inside
2 : OPS module inside
This card must use CH01M, with serial console, to configure standalone settings.
For SNMP management, place this card in CH02/NMC or CH04A Chassis.
FRM220-OPS-520
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
DWDM
OTN
SDH
Other
OPS
Node B
Splitter
Ordering Information
Note:
RX
Splitter
R1
T1
DWDM
OTN
SDH
Other
OPS
Node B
Node B
T1
OPS
DWDM
OTN
T1
RX
TX
T2
R2
Other
SDH
OPS
T1
R1
T2
R2
R2
T2
DWDM
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-24
Optical Protection Switch
FRM220-OPS Series are able to provide fiber path redundancy on a channel by channel basis. These units are particularly well
suited for protection in any type of fiber data transmission. This solution includes monitoring capabilities for both the working
and protected path fibers. In case of a fiber cut in the active path, traffic will be switched over to the protected path in less than
50ms (FRM220-OPS51) or 20ms (FRM220-OPS52). Monitoring is available through SNMP Management when both card is
placed in FRM220 rack with SNMP management. The management can view the converter card's status, type, version, fiber link
status and alarms. The card can be configured to enable or disable the port, reset the port, and configure receive threshold
levels for path switching.
10G Media Converter
FRM220-10GC-TS+
10G Base-T to 10G Base-R SFP Media
Converter
The FRM220-10GC-TS is a copper to fiber 10G Ethernet media converter based on IEEE802.3an and IEEE802.3ae. With SNMP and
Web-based management in the FRM220, the Network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each
card in the chassis. This converter uses Cat.6a/Cat 7 twisted pair cable as copper transmission media with RJ-45 and 10G optical
solution with SFP+ LC connector. The data stream can be converted bi-directionally from 10G Base-T to 10G Base-R and vice
versa. With full duplex wire speed forwarding capability between these two media, the FRM220-10GC-TS brings you the best
and simplest solution for the 10G Ethernet conversion between copper wire and fiber.
Feature
▪▪ Network Management via FRM220 Chassis
▪▪ Complies with IEEE802.3an 10GBase-T and IEEE802.3ae 10GBase-R
▪▪ Real-Time conversion between 10GBase-T and 10GBase-R
▪▪ Common used SFP+ fiber interface and RJ45 connector
▪▪ Full duplex wire speed forwarding
▪▪ Forwarding l8k bytes jumbo packet
▪▪ Loopback Test
▪▪ Link Fault Pass Through
▪▪ Fiber Fault Alert
▪▪ IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through
▪▪ Supports manual Dip Switch for quick set up
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Electrical
Interface
Management
Standards
SFP+ LC
10.3125Gbps
300m, 10km, 40km, 80km
1550nm, 1310nm, 850nm, WDM
RJ45
10Gbps
Cat.6a, 7
95 meters (Cat.7)
RS-232 via CH01M, DIP Switch with
CH01
IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3ae
Connector
Data rate
Distance
Wavelength
Connector
Data rate
Cable type
Distance
Console port
LEDs
Power
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
SFP+, LR, Link/Act, LBK A/B, SYS
12VDC
< 12W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
130g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
0 ~ 85% non-condensing
CE, FCC
57,000 hrs
Application
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
FRM220-10GC-TS
10G Base-R
10G Base-T
10G Base-R
10G Base-T
IP Networking
FRM220-10GC-TS Inserts in
20-Slot chassis
Router / Switch
SmartView
Data Center
10G Base-R
10G Base-T
Data Center
FRM220-10GC-TS
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-10GC-TS
10G Base-T RJ45 to 10G Base-R SFP+, with DIP switch (optional SFP+)
2-25
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
RM220-10GC-TS
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Network Interface Device (NID)
CE
2.
FRM220-MSW404
4x 10/100/1000Base-T + 4x 100/1000Base-X
L2+ Gigabit Carrier Ethernet Switch (NID)
2
Feature
▪▪ The next generation of Ethernet demarcation device, at customer premise, fulfilling the large-scale carrier Ethernet deployment for
intelligent business connection and mobile backhaul services complied to CE 2.0 standard.
▪▪ CE2.0 standards compliant product guarantees the fully interoperability with other MEF certified equipment and reduces the risks and
cost of Carrier Ethernet network deployment for operators and service providers.
Specifications
Interface
Filter & Forward
Rate
Switching Fabric
Capacity
Transmission
Method
Standard
Packet Buffer
MAC Table Size
Max. Packet Size
VLAN Feature
QoS Feature
L2 switching
protection
Trunking
Security
IP Multicasting
Storm Control
Management
100/1000Mbps SFP slots x 4 + 10/100/1000Base-T
RJ45 x 4
14880pps at 10Mbps, 148800pps at 100Mbps,
1488000pps at 1Gbps
16Gbps
Store and Forward Switching
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE
802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE
802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ad
8M bits
8K
10K Bytes
IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN(Max. 4K VLAN groups), port
based VLAN, MAC based VLAN, protocol based VLAN,
private VLAN, IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q, VLAN Translation,
GVRP
IEEE 802.1p 8 priority queues per port, CoS based on
switch port; VLAN ID; DSCP; TCP/UDP port,
IEEE 802.1p priority tag remarking, DSCP remarking,
Port based ingress/egress rate limit
3 colors marker-CIR/EIR/Burst bandwidth control
STP, RSTP, MSTP, ITU-T G.8031/G.8032 Ethernet ring
protection
IEEE 802.3ad LACP(Max. 4 trunking group, Max. 8
ports per trunking group)
IEEE 802.1x port based access control, MAC based
access control authentication, RADIUS
authentication, limited MAC address learning, IP/MAC
binding, ACL rule based filtering, TACACS+, IP source
guard, DHCP snooping/relay option 82, ARP
inspection
IGMP throttling, IGMP filtering, IGMP fast leave, IGMP
snooping v1/v2/v3, MVR, MLD snooping v1/v2
Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast storm suppression
SNMP Agent
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON Group 1,2,3 and 9
Software Upgrade TFTP/HTTP
Ethernet OAM
IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ag, ITU-T Y.1731, RFC2544
LED Display
Power, System, Console, Link, Speed/Act
Power Input
100V ~ 240VAC, -18 ~ -72VDC
Power
Consumption
Operating
Temperature
Humidity
< 20W
0 ~ 50°C
5% ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions
Card: 155 x 42.1 x 88 mm (D x W x H)
Regulatory
FCC, CE
Web/Telnet CLI/SNMP/console interface, Web/CLI
authentication, SSH v2, HTTPs, port mirroring,
syslog, IPv6 management, NTP, SNTP
FRM220-MSW404
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-26
Network Interface Device (NID)
The CTC Union’s FRM220-MSW404 is the new generation of carrier grade Ethernet demarcation device for business connection
and mobile backhaul transportation service delivered by carriers. The FRM220-MSW404 is equipped 4 SFP slots in dual rate
100/1000Base-X and 4 ports 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 network interfaces. It is designed to enable E-Line, E-LAN, E-Tree services
which are CE (Carrier Ethernet) 2.0 compliant for Metro Ethernet network deployments.
The FRM220-MSW404 device enables carriers and service providers to delivered SLA-based network service with extensive fault
detection and diagnostic capabilities which are compliant with the latest Ethernet OAM standards such as IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE
802.1ag and ITU-T Y.1731. With built-in RFC2544 feature sets, The FRM220-MSW404 also enables the service providers to perform
the SLA verification anytime to ensure the quantitative latency, jitter and throughput delivery performance indexes. The CE2.0
compliant functions support EVCs and 3 colors marker QoS traffic management to enable service providers managing
bandwidth and enforce SLA guaranteed. This card may be controlled and monitored via an NMC in a managed chassis or used
as a completely manageable device when used stand-alone. Stand-alone management supports Telnet/SSH, HTTP/HTTPS and
SNMP v1, v2C or v3.
Network Interface Device (NID)
Application
Carrier Ethernet
Network
MSW-4424A
Access Transmission
FRM220-MSW404
FRM220-MSW404
Fiber Network
ITU-T G.8032
VDSM2-1008
FRM220-MSW404
VDTU2-R140
VDTU2-R140
xDSL
GSW-3420FM
GSW-1005MS
GSW-2008MS
OLT
VDTU2-R140
GSW-1005MS
Splitter
ONU
ONU
Ethernet
ONU
xPON
▪▪Carrier Ethernet with multiple class of service
▪▪Traffic Synchronization
▪▪Precisely delivery of time-sensitive service
Ordering Information
Model Name
FRM220-MSW404
Note:
Description
4 x SFP Slots in Dual Rate 100/1000Base-X and 4x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
OAM Managed Carrier Ethernet Switch
Example:
FRM220 – MSW404 □
FRM220 – MSW404
To Support Console Interface managed, this card must be placed in CH02M chassis.
▪▪Standalone type is available. Please refer to page :
2-27
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-MSW404
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Ethernet Demarcation Device (EDD)
FRM220-MSW202
2x 10/100/1000Base-T + 2x 100/1000Base-X
L2+ Gigabit Carrier Ethernet Switch (EDD)
2
Feature
▪▪ Complies with MEF CE1.0
▪▪ Supports 8K MAC
▪▪ Spanning Tree 802.1D, 802.1s, 802.1w
▪▪ Supports 802.1Q / 4K active VLANs
▪▪ Double VLAN Tagging (C-tag/S-tag) (IEEE 802.1ad) support for ISP
application
▪▪ Various QoS capability (MAC/port/802.1p/Diffserv)
▪▪ Port-based rate limiting
▪▪ DHCP Snooping
▪▪ IGMP Snooping
▪▪ IPv6 support
▪▪ IEEE 802.3x and IEEE 802.1x support
▪▪ Jumbo frame for up to 9.6K
▪▪ Extensive Ethernet OAM support
▪▪ IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ag, ITU-T Y.1731
▪▪ SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Telnet, Web GUI
▪▪ IEEE 1588 V2 aware (Optional)
Specifications
Interface
Filter & Forward
Rate
Switching Fabric
Capacity
Transmission
Method
Standard
Packet Buffer
MAC Table Size
Max. Packet Size
VLAN Feature
QoS Feature
L2 switching
protection
Trunking
Security
IP Multicasting
Storm Control
Management
100/1000Mbps SFP slots x 2 + 10/100/1000Base-T
RJ45 x 2
14880pps at 10Mbps, 148800pps at 100Mbps,
1488000pps at 1Gbps
Web/Telnet CLI/SNMP/console interface, Web/CLI
authentication, SSH v2, HTTPs, port mirroring,
syslog, IPv6 management, NTP, SNTP, sFlow
SNMP Agent
8Gbps
Store and Forward Switching
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE
802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE
802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ad,
IEEE802.3ah, IEEE802.1ag
ITU-T Y.1731, ITU-T G.8031, ITU-T G.8032
4M bits
8K
9.6K Bytes
IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN(Max. 4K VLAN groups), port
based VLAN, MAC based VLAN, protocol based VLAN,
private VLAN, IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q, VLAN translation,
GVRP
IEEE 802.1p 8 priority queues per port, CoS based on
switch port; VLAN ID; DSCP; TCP/UDP port,
IEEE 802.1p priority tag remarking, DSCP remarking,
Port based ingress/egress rate limit
3 colors marker-CIR/EIR/Burst bandwidth control
STP, RSTP, MSTP, ITU-T G.8031/G.8032 Ethernet ring
protection
IEEE 802.3ad LACP(Max. 2 trunking group, Max. 4
ports per trunking group)
IEEE 802.1x port based access control, MAC based
access control authentication, RADIUS
authentication, limited MAC address learning, IP/MAC
binding, ACL rule based filtering, TACACS+, IP source
guard, DHCP snooping/relay option 82, ARP
inspection
IGMP throttling, IGMP filtering, IGMP fast leave, IGMP
snooping v1/v2/v3, MVR, MLD snooping v1/v2
Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast storm suppression
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON Group 1,2,3 and 9
Software Upgrade TFTP/HTTP
Ethernet OAM
IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ag, ITU-T Y.1731
LED Display
Power, System, Console, Link, Speed/Act
Power Input
100V ~ 240VAC, -18 ~ -72VDC
Power
Consumption
Operating
Temperature
Humidity
< 12W
0 ~ 50°C
5% ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions
Card: 201 x 135 x 35 mm (D x W x H)
Regulatory
FCC, CE
FRM220-MSW202
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-28
Ethernet Demarcation Device (EDD)
FRM220-MSW202 is a carrier class Ethernet Demarcation Device (EDD) with 2 x 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet ports and 2 x
100/1000Base-X dual rate SFP fiber ports which enables EPL (Ethernet Private Line) & EVPL (Ethernet Virtual Private Line) services
with advanced carrier Ethernet features per the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF 9 and 14). By supporting link and service Ethernet
OAM schemes, the FRM220-MSW202 also provides extensive fault detection and diagnostic capabilities to ensure that actual
network use complies with pre-agreed service level agreements (SLAs). This card may be controlled and monitored via an NMC
in a managed chassis or used as a completely manageable device when used stand-alone. Stand-alone management is
supported by Telnet/SSH, HTTP/HTTPS and SNMP v1, v2C or v3.
Ethernet Demarcation Device (EDD)
Application
Customer
Equipment
member
UNI
FRM220-MSW202
Customer
Responsiblity
Service Provider
Responsibility
Service Provider
Network
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-MSW202
2x 10/100/1000Base-T + 2x 100/1000Base-X OAM Managed Switch
Note:
2-29
To Support Console Interface managed, this card must be placed in CH01M chassis.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-MSW202
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Ethernet Demarcation Device (EDD)
FRM220-MX210
10/100/1000Base-T + 2x 100/1000/2500Base-X
and 100/1000Base-X L2+ Gigabit Carrier
Ethernet Switch (EDD)
Feature
▪▪ Complies with MEF CE1.0
▪▪ Supports 8K MAC
▪▪ Spanning Tree 802.1D, 802.1s, 802.1w
▪▪ Supports 802.1Q / 256 active VLANs
▪▪ Double VLAN Tagging (C-tag/S-tag) (IEEE 802.1ad) support for ISP
application
▪▪ Various QoS capability (MAC/port/802.1p/Diffserv)
▪▪ Port-based rate limiting
Specifications
Optical Interface Port1/Port2
Electrical
Interface
Standards
LEDs
VLAN Feature
Qos Feature
100Base-FX, 1000Base-X or 2500Base-X
SFP-LC
Port3
1000Base-FX or 1000Base-X SFP-LC
Port4
10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
MDI/MDIX auto crossover
IEEE802.3x flow control
(Supports manual 10,100,1000Base-T, Full, Half duplex,
or n-way (Auto-Negotiation) each channel)
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX, 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X, IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-T
PWR, Link (Port1, Port2, Port3)
Port4: Link/Speed
IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN, port based VLAN,
MAC based VLAN, protocol based VLAN,
private VLAN, IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q
IEEE 802.1p 8 priority queues per port, Cos based on
switch port; VLAN ID; TCP/UDP port.
▪▪ DHCP Snooping
▪▪ IGMP Snooping
▪▪ IPv6 support
▪▪ IEEE 802.3x and IEEE 802.1x support
▪▪ Jumbo frame for up to 9.6K
▪▪ Extensive Ethernet OAM support
▪▪ IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ag, ITU-T Y.1731
▪▪ SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Telnet, Web GUI
▪▪ IEEE 1588 V2 aware (Optional)
Qos Feature
L2 switching
Protection
Trunking
Power
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
IEEE802.1p priority tag remarking, DSCP remarking,
Port based ingress/egress rate limit
STP, RSTP, MSTP, ITU-T G8031/G.8032
IEEE 802.3ad LACP
12VDC
< 12W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
20 ~ 80% non-condensing (Operating);
10 ~ 90% (Storage)
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
Application
Customer
Equipment
member
UNI
FRM220-MX210
Customer
Responsiblity
Service Provider
Responsibility
Service Provider
Network
Ordering Information
Model Name
FRM220-MX210
Description
10/100/1000Base-T + 2x 100/1000/2500Base-X + 100/1000Base-X OAM Managed Switch
Note: To Support Console Interface managed, this card must be placed in CH01M chassis.
FRM220-MX210
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-30
Ethernet Demarcation Device (EDD)
FRM220-MX210 is a carrier class Ethernet Demarcation Device (EDD) with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet ports + 2x
100/1000/2500Base-X and 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber ports which enables EPL (Ethernet Private Line) & EVPL (Ethernet Virtual
Private Line) services with advanced carrier Ethernet features per the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF 9 and 14). By supporting link
and service Ethernet OAM schemes, the FRM220-MX210 also provides extensive fault detection and diagnostic capabilities to
ensure that actual network use complies with pre-agreed service level agreements (SLAs).
2
GbE Ethernet Switch
FRM220A-1002ES
2x 10/100/1000Base-T +
2x 100/1000Base-X SFP GbE Switch
The FRM220A-1002ES is a dual copper and dual fiber Gigabit Ethernet switch designed to make conversion between
10/100/1000Base-T and 100/1000Base-SX/LX with SFP connector. With SNMP and Web-based management in the FRM220 or
FRM220A chassis the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each FRM220A-1002ES switch
card locally via the chassis management. Based on a powerful L2 switch architecture, this converter supports bandwidth
control, duplex and speed configuration, VLAN tagging, Q-in-Q, QoS, jumbo frames as well as auto laser shutdown, and link
fault pass through. When placed stand-alone, this card may only be managed via local serial console when placed in a CH01M
single slot type chassis.
Feature
▪▪ 2-Port 10/100/1000Base-T and 2-Port 100/1000Base-X Switch
▪▪ Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port
▪▪ Auto-Negotiation or manual mode in TP port
▪▪ Supports flow control Enable or Disable
▪▪ Supports Jumbo Frame 10K Bytes
▪▪ Supports 16 Tag VLAN Group
▪▪ Supports Double VLAN tag (Q-in-Q)
▪▪ Supports Bandwidth control
▪▪ Supports Loop Back Test
▪▪ Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) Function
▪▪ Supports Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) Function
▪▪ Supports local management on FRM220A rack management.
▪▪ Console management on stand-alone.
▪▪ Supports D/D function for SFP fiber transceiver
▪▪ Provide Product information for management
▪▪ Supports the local management (Monitor or Configure status) by
the SNMP manager.
▪▪ Supports FRM220A for Ethernet Aggregation
Specifications
Optical Interface Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
Standards
Indications
SFP LC
125Mbps, 1250Mbps
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
SM 9/125μm
Distance
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km
WDM 20/40/60/80km
Wavelength
MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.1Q, 802.3X,
802.1ad
PWR, LNK1, LNK2, TEST, LAN Link, LAN SPEED
Certification
Electrical
Interface
Power
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE Mark
Connector
RJ45
Data rate
10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
Cable
10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
1000Base-X Cat.5e or higher
12VDC
< 12W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (DxWxH)
130g
0~50°C (Operating), -10~70°C (Storage)
0 ~ 95% non-condensing
Application
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
FRM220A-1002ES
METRO
LAN
Router
FRM220A-1002ES Inserts in
FRM220A-CH20 Chassis
LAN
FRM220A-1002ES
NMS
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220A-1002ES
2-Port 10/100/1000Base-T and 2-Port 100/1000Base-SX/LX SFP GE Manage Switch (Optional SFP)
Note: Note: This card must use CH01M with serial console, to configure standalone settings.
2-31
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220A-1002ES
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
OAM/IP GbE Management Switch
FRM220A-1000EAS/X
2x 10/100/1000Base-T and
2x 100/1000Base-X SFP OAM/IP GbE
Managed Switch
2
Feature
▪▪ 2-port 10/100/1000Base-T and 2-port 100/1000Base-X SFP
▪▪ Supports local / remote IEEE 802.3ah OAM / IP
In-band management
▪▪ Standalone IP Based, Web GUI, Telnet, SNMP management
▪▪ Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX
▪▪ Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tagged and Port based VLAN
▪▪ Supports IEEE 802.1ad Q in Q double tagging
▪▪ Forward 10K bytes Jumbo packets (max.)
▪▪ Supports Flow control (Pause)
▪▪ Supports OAM remote loopback to assist in diagnosing network
problems
▪▪ RADIUS Client
▪▪ Supports bandwidth control
▪▪ Supports remote CPE power fail detect (dying gasp)
▪▪ Supports Far End Fault Indication (FEFI)
▪▪ Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
▪▪ Supports RMON counter
▪▪ D/D function for supported SFP fiber transceiver
▪▪ Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
▪▪ Online local / remote f/w upgrade
▪▪ Fiber Redundant mode
▪▪ Spanning Tree Protocol
▪▪ Port Trunking
▪▪ Default port and 802.1p tag priority QoS
▪▪ Fixed or weighted priority QoS
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
Distance
Wavelength
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
SFP LC
125/1250Mbps
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm.
SM 9/125μm
MM 550m, 2km, SM
15/30/50/80/120km
WDM 20/40/60km
MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
< 12W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (DxWxH)
130g
Electrical
Interface
Standards
Indications
Power Input
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Cable
RJ45
10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
Half / Full duplex
10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
1000Base-T Cat.5, 5e or higher
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ah
LED (Power, FX-Link, Test, TX-Link, TX-SPD)
12VDC
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220A-1000EAS/X
2-Port 10/100/1000Base-T and 2-Port 100/1000Base-X with OAM/IP management, (optional SFP)
Note: This card may use CH01M to provide console for initial TCP/IP settings, or use CH01 with default IP.
FRM220-1000EAS/X
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-32
OAM/IP GbE Management Switch
The FRM220A-1000EAS/X is an IEEE 802.3ah OAM compliant dual copper and dual fiber Gigabit Ethernet switch solution
designed to make conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T(X) and 100/1000Base-X with SFP. With embedded SNMP and Webbased management, the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each IEEE 802.3ah series card
and remotely connected OAM compliant converter. Based on a powerful L2 switch architecture, this converter supports
bandwidth control, duplex and speed configuration, VLAN tagging, Q-in-Q, QoS, Spanning tree, jumbo frames as well as auto
laser shutdown, link fault pass through, OAM loop back and dying gasp. This card may also be controlled and monitored via an
NMC in a managed chassis.
OAM/IP GbE Management Switch
FRM220A-1000EAS/X Application
In the Centrally managed application, the main chassis, all of its cards and all fiber connected remote CPE units can be
provisioned and monitored from a single management point
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
OAM Remote
Management
FRM220A-1000EAS/X
METRO
LAN
FRM220A
Router
NMS
FRM220A-1000EAS/X
Inserts in
FRM220A-CH20 Chassis
LAN
FRM220A-1000EAS/X
Fiber Redundant / Trunking Application
Utilizing a special trunking function, the 1000EAS/X can be deployed in stand-alone, point-to-point applications and provide
1+1 redundant fiber protection
NMS
NMS
Fiber Redundant
FRM220A-1000EAS/X
LAN
Trunking
FRM220A-1000EAS/X
Fiber Ring Application
In the ring or mesh topology, Spanning Tree Protocol enables a highly resilient network based on multiple 1000EAS/X units
Headquarters
Branch
OAM Remote
Management
SmartView
GbE
Branch
GbE
GbE
Fiber Ring
LAN
LAN
GbE
LAN
Branch
2-33
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-1000EAS/X
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
FE Media Converter
FRM220-10/100
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Unmanaged
Media Converter
Feature
▪▪ 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converter
▪▪ Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX
▪▪ Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
▪▪ Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
▪▪ Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
▪▪ Support flow control (Pause)
▪▪ Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
▪▪ Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
Specifications
Optical Interface Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
Standards
Indications
Certification
1x9 (SC, ST, FC)
100Mbps
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
SM 9/125μm
Distance
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km
WDM 20/40/60/80km
Wavelength
MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
LED (Power, FX Link, TX SPD, TX Link, TX Duplex, FEF)
CE, FCC, RoHS
Electrical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Cable
Power
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
MTBF
12VDC
RJ-45
10Mbps, 100Mpbs
10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP,
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
< 4W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 60°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
65,000 hrs
Application
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
Fast Ethernet
Backbone
FRM220
FRM220-10/100
Insert in 20-Slot chassis
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
Fast Ethernet
Fast Ethernet
FRM220-10/100
LAN
LAN
FRM220-10/100
FRM220-10/100
Ordering Information
LAN
Connector Connectivity
Type
Distance
Model Name
Description
FRM220-10/100
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX unmanaged media converter
Example:
Connector Type
Connectivity Distance
SC, S T , FC
002: 2km 015: 15km 030: 30km 050: 50km 080: 80km 120:120km
20A: WDM 20km A type 20B: WDM 20km B type 40A: WDM 40km A type
60A: WDM 60km A type 60B: WDM 60km B type 80A: WDM 80km A type
FRM220-10/100
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
FRM220 – 10/100 –□□□□□
FRM220 – 10/100 – SC002
40B: WDM 40km B type
80B: WDM 80km B type
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-34
FE Media Converter
FRM220-10/100 is a Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX non-managed stand-alone media converter, which gives the
options to choose from the most popular fiber cabling connectors, ST, SC or FC. Both multi-mode and single mode converter
models are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fiber core. When autonegotiation is selected, these units will automatically tailor themselves to convert both half-duplex and full-duplex signals,
according to IEEE802.3u standards. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, Link, and duplex
status, FX port Link and duplex status. These non-managed stand-alone converters may also be concentrated into either the
FRM220-CH20 or FRM220-CH08 managed chassis.
2
FE/GbE Media Converter
FRM220-1000DS
1000Base-X to 1000Base-X Media
Converter
The FRM220-1000DS is a fiber to fiber optical media converter and repeater that allows data rates up to 1Gbps. FRM220-1000DS
supports 2R regeneration, which consists of re-amplification and reshaping. This converter is compatible with fiber interfaces such
as 100Mbps Fast Ethernet and 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet, STM-1, Fiber Channel 1 and OC3, The FRM220-1000DS works as an
FRM220 slide-in card, while the FRM220-1000DS plus FRM220-CH01 work as a stand-alone fiber converter. When the FRM2201000DS card is placed in the FRM220-CH20 rack with SNMP management, the management can view the converter card's status,
type, fiber link status and SFP DOM.
Feature
▪▪ Transparent FE or GbE fiber media converter / repeater
▪▪ Data rate up to 1G
▪▪ Network management via terminal or SNMP in FRM220 chassis
▪▪ Extend transmission from 2km to 120km over fiber
▪▪ Perform optical repeater function (Re-amplification & Reshaping)
▪▪ Digital diagnostic monitoring of SFP modules
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
SFP LC x 2
Up to 1G
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm.
SM 9/125μm
Distance
MM 550m, 2km, SM
15/30/50/80/120km
WDM 20/40/60km
Wavelength
MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
LED (Power, FX-Link1, FX-Link2)
12VDC
< 6W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88 mm (D x W x H)
130g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
Application
PDH
GbE
NMS
ADM
STM-1
FRM220
FRM220-1000DS
FRM220-1000DS inserts in
FRM220-CH20 Chassis
SM
SM
FRM220-1000DS
FRM220-1000DS
MM
SM
ADM
Switch
STM-1
GbE
PDH
2-35
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-1000DS
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
FE/GbE Media Converter
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-1000DS
1000Base-X SFP to 1000Base-X SFP Media Converter (Optional SFP)
Accessories
Multi-Mode 1.25Gbps SFP
2
1.25G SX, MM, 550m, 850nm, 8.5dB, 3.3V, LC
1.25G SX, MM, 550m, 850nm, 8.5dB, 3.3V, LC, DD
1.25G LX, MM, 2km, 1310nm, 10dB, 3.3V, LC
1.25G LX, MM, 2km, 1310nm, 10dB, 3.3V, LC, DD
FE/GbE Media Converter
SFM-7000-S85
SFM-7000-S85-DD
SFM-7000-L31
SFM-7000-L31-DD
Single-Mode 1.25Gbps SFP
SFS-7020-L31
SFS-7020-L31-DD
SFS-7040-L31
SFS-7040-L31-DD
1.25G LX, SM, 20km, 1310nm, 15dB, 3.3V, LC
1.25G LX, SM, 20km, 1310nm, 15dB, 3.3V, LC, DD
1.25G LX, SM, 40km, 1310nm, 20dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB LD
1.25G LX, SM, 40km, 1310nm, 20dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB LD, DD
Single Fiber 1.25Gbps SFP
SFS-7020-WA
SFS-7020-WA-DD
SFS-7020-WB
SFS-7020-WB-DD
SFS-7040-WA
SFS-7040-WA-DD
SFS-7040-WB
SFS-7040-WB-DD
1.25G WDM, 20km, Tx1310nm / Rx1550nm (A type), 3.3V, LC
1.25G WDM, 20km, Tx1310nm / Rx1550nm (A type), 3.3V, LC, DD
1.25G WDM, 20km, Tx1550nm / Rx1310nm (B type), 3.3V, LC
1.25G WDM, 20km, Tx1550nm / Rx1310nm (B type), 3.3V, LC, DD
1.25G WDM, 40km, Tx1310nm / Rx1550nm (A type), 3.3V, LC
1.25G WDM, 40km, Tx1310nm / Rx1550nm (A type), 3.3V, LC, DD
1.25G WDM, 40km, Tx1550nm / Rx1310nm (B type), 3.3V, LC
1.25G WDM, 40km, Tx1550nm / Rx1310nm (B type), 3.3V, LC, DD
FRM220-1000DS
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-36
GbE Media Converter
FRM220-1000TS
1000Base-T to 1000Base-X SFP Media
Converter
The FRM220-1000TS is a transparent Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX SFP converter with very low latency. They
are managed (when installed in FRM220 with NMC) or non-managed stand-alone media converters, which give you the
options to choose from a wide range of industry standard SFP modules with LC connectors. SFPs in multi-mode and single
mode types are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fiber cable. Because they
are completely transparent to Ethernet packets, they are able to support any size frames, including undersized or jumbo packets
(>9K bytes). LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, Link, and duplex status, FX port Link and
duplex status.
Feature
▪▪ 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX
▪▪ Network management via terminal or SNMP in FRM220 chassis
▪▪ Auto-negotiation or force mode
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX
▪▪ Forward > 9K bytes packets
▪▪ Supports Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) function
▪▪ Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
▪▪ Protocol Transparent
Specifications
Optical Interface Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
Distance
Wavelength
Electrical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Cable
SFP LC
1000Mbps
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
SM 9/125μm
MM 550m, 2km,
SM15/30/50/80/120km
WDM 20/40/60km
MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
RJ45
1000Mbps
Full duplex
10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP
Standard
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
IEEE 802.3ab
LED (Power, FX-Link, FX Duplex, TX-SPD,
TX-Duplex, TX-Link)
Card : 12VDC
Standalone : AC, DC options
< 12W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC, LVD
65,000 hrs (25°C)
Application
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
FRM220-1000TS
IP Networking
Router/Switch
Giga Ethernet
LAN
Giga Ethernet
LAN
Giga Ethernet
LAN
FRM220
FRM220-1000TS Inserts in
20-Slot chassis
NMS
FRM220-1000TS
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-1000TS
1000Base-T to 1000Base-X SFP media converter (Optional SFP)
2-37
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-1000TS
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Web Smart OAM Managed GbE Media Converter
FRM220-1000M
Web Smart OAM Managed 10/100/1000Base–T
to 1000Base–X GbE Media Converter
Feature
▪▪ 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Converter
▪▪ Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port
▪▪ Auto-Negotiation or manual mode in TP port
▪▪ Supports flow control Enable or Disable
▪▪ Supports Jumbo Frame 9K Bite
▪▪ Ingress / Egress bandwidth control
▪▪ Supports IEEE 802.3ah OAM in-band management
▪▪ Firmware upgrade via Web
▪▪ Management Password Security
▪▪ Dying gasp (remote power failure detection)
▪▪ Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) Function
▪▪ Supports Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) Function
▪▪ Allow IP settings Web or Console management on stand-alone.
▪▪ Provide Product information for management
▪▪ Online local/remote f/w upgrade
▪▪ Supports 16 Tag VLAN Group
▪▪ RMON counters (for standalone unit only)
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
Distance
Wavelength
Electrical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Cable
Standards
1x9 (SC)
125/1250Mbps
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
SM 9/125μm
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km
WDM 20/40/60/80km
MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
RJ45
10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
Half / Full duplex
10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP,
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3ah,
802.1Q
LED (Power, FX-Link, LAN Speed, LAN Link)
12VDC
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
< 6W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
Application
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
OAM Remote
Management
FRM220-1000M
IP Networking
Router/Switch
Giga Ethernet
LAN
Giga Ethernet
LAN
Giga Ethernet
LAN
FRM220-1000M Inserts in
20-Slot chassis
SmartView
OAM Remote
Management
FRM220-1000M
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-1000M
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X, Web Smart OAM managed media converter
Connector Type
Connectivity Distance
SC
002: 2km 015: 15km 030: 30km 050: 50km
20A: WDM 20km A type 20B: WDM 20km B type
40A: WDM 40km A type
40B: WDM 40km B type
Note: This card may use CH01M to provide console for initial TCP/IP settings, or use CH01 with default IP.
FRM220-1000M
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-38
GbE Media Converter
The FRM220-1000M is an IEEE802.3ah OAM compliant copper to fiber Gigabit Ethernet solution designed to make conversion
between 10/100/1000Base-T and 100M/1000Base-X with SC, FC or ST connectors. With SNMP and Web-based management in
the FRM220, the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each 802.3ah series card and remotely
connected OAM compliant converter. Converter settings include band-width control, duplex, and speed configuration, VLAN
tagging and limited Q-in-Q support. When used as stand-alone converters, the 1000M can be managed by a friendly WebSmart
user interface via any web browser.
2
Web Smart OAM Managed GbE Media Converter
FRM220-1000MS
Web Smart OAM Managed 10/100/1000Base–T
to 100/1000Base–X SFP GbE Media Converter
The FRM220-1000MS is an IEEE802.3ah OAM compliant copper to fiber Gigabit Ethernet solution designed to make conversion
between 10/100/1000Base-T and 100/1000Base-X with SFP modules. With SNMP and Web-based management in the
FRM220, the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each 802.3ah series card and remotely
connected OAM compliant converter. Converter settings include bandwidth control, duplex, and speed configuration, VLAN
tagging, limited Q-in-Q support and SFP DDMI. When used as stand-alone converters, the 1000M can be managed by a
friendly WebSmart user interface via any web browser.
Feature
▪▪ 1-Port 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X Converter
▪▪ Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port
▪▪ Auto-Negotiation or manual mode in TP port
▪▪ Supports flow control Enable or Disable
▪▪ Supports Jumbo Frame 9K Packet
▪▪ Ingress / Egress bandwidth control
▪▪ Supports 802.3ah-OAM in-band management
▪▪ Firmware upgrade via Web (for standalone unit only)
▪▪ Management Password Setting (for standalone unit only)
▪▪ Dying gasp (remote power failure detection on stand-alone)
▪▪ Supports Link Fault Pass-Through ( LFPT ) Function
▪▪ Supports Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) Function
▪▪ Allow IP settings web or console management
▪▪ Supports D/D function for SFP fiber transceiver
▪▪ Supports 16 Tag VLAN Group
▪▪ RMON counters (for standalone unit only)
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
Distance
Wavelength
Electrical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Cable
SFP LC
125/1250Mbps
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm.
SM 9/125μm
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km,
WDM 20/40/60/80km
MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
RJ45
10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
Half / Full duplex
10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
Standards
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3ah, 802.1Q
LED (Power, FX-Link, LAN Speed, LAN Link )
12VDC
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
< 6W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
Application
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
OAM Remote
Management
FRM220-1000MS
Giga Ethernet
LAN
Giga Ethernet
LAN
Giga Ethernet
LAN
IP Networking
Router / Switch
FRM220-1000MS Inserts in
20-Slot chassis
SmartView
OAM Remote
Management
FRM220-1000MS
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-1000MS
10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP Web smart OAM managed media converter. (Optional SFP)
Note: This card may use CH01M to provide console for initial TCP/IP settings, or use CH01 with default IP.
2-39
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-1000MS
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
OAM/IP Managed GbE Media Converter
FRM220-1000EAS/X-1
OAM/IP Managed 10/100/1000Base–T to
100/1000Base–X SFP GbE Media Converter
2
Feature
▪▪ 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP
▪▪ Supports local / remote IEEE802.3ah OAM/
IP In-band management
▪▪ Stand-alone IP Based, Web GUI, Telnet, SNMP management
▪▪ Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX
▪▪ Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tagging
▪▪ Supports Q in Q double tagging
▪▪ Forward 10K bytes Jumbo packets (max.)
▪▪ Supports Flow control (Pause)
▪▪ Supports OAM remote loopback to assist in diagnosing network
problems
▪▪ Supports remote IP ping function for diagnostic purpose
▪▪ Supports bandwidth control
▪▪ Supports remote CPE power fail detect (dying gasp)
▪▪ Supports Far End Fault Indication (FEFI)
▪▪ Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
▪▪ Supports RMON counter
▪▪ D/D function for supported SFP fiber transceiver
▪▪ Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
▪▪ Online local / remote f/w upgrade
▪▪ Default port and IEEE802.1Q Tagging priority QoS
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
Distance
Wavelength
SFP LC
100/1000Mbps
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm.
SM 9/125μm
MM 550m, 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km
WDM 20/40/60km
MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
Power
Consumption < 8W
Dimensions Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
Weight
120g
Application
Electrical
Interface
RJ45
10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
Half / Full duplex
10Base-T
Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
1000Base-T Cat.5, 5e or higher
Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab,
IEEE 802.3z
Indications
LED : Power, FX-Link, FEF, TEST, Speed(10,100,1000), FULL
Power Input Card
: 12VDC
Standalone : AC, DC options
Temperature 0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Humidity
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
Certification CE, FCC
MTBF
65,000 hrs
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
OAM Remote
Management
METRO
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Cable
FRM220-1000EAS/X-1
GbE
LAN
GbE
Router
NMS
FRM220-1000EAS/X-1
Inserts in 20-Slot Chassis
LAN
FRM220-1000EAS/X-1
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-1000EAS/X-1
10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X with OAM/IP-Based managed GbE Media Converter, (optional SFP)
Note:
This card may use CH01M to provide console for initial TCP/IP settings, or use CH01 with default IP.
FRM220-1000EAS/X-1www.ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
sales@ctcu.com
2-40
GbE Media Converter
The FRM220-1000EAS/X-1 is an IEEE802.3ah OAM compliant copper to fiber Gigabit Ethernet solution designed to make
conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 100/1000Base-X with SFP. With stand-alone SNMP and Web-based management,
the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each IEEE802.3ah series card and remotely
connected OAM compliant converter. By offering IEEE802.3ah OAM in-band management, this converter can also be completely
controlled and monitored from a centrally located managed rack. Based on a powerful L2 switch architecture, this converter
supports bandwidth control, duplex and speed configuration, VLAN tagging, Q-in-Q, QoS, Spanning tree as well as auto laser
shutdown, link fault pass through, OAM loop back and dying gasp.
OAM/IP Managed FE Media Converter
FRM220-100EAS/X-1
(Order Name - FRM220-100AS-1)
OAM/IP Managed 10/100Base–TX to
100Base–FX FE Media Converter
The FRM220-100AS-1 is an IEEE802.3ah OAM compliant copper to fiber Fast Ethernet solution designed to make conversion
between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX with SFP. With stand-alone SNMP and Web-based management, the network
administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each IEEE802.3ah series card and remotely connected OAM
compliant converter. By offering IEEE802.3ah OAM in-band management, this converter can also be completely controlled and
monitored from a centrally located managed rack. Based on a powerful L2 switch architecture, this converter supports
bandwidth control, duplex and speed configuration, VLAN tagging, Q-in-Q, QoS, Spanning tree as well as auto laser shutdown,
link fault pass through, OAM loop back and dying gasp.
Feature
▪▪ 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SFP
▪▪ Supports local / remote IEEE802.3ah OAM/
IP In-band management
▪▪ Stand-alone IP Based, Web GUI, Telnet, SNMP management
▪▪ Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX
▪▪ Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tagging
▪▪ Supports Q in Q double tagging
▪▪ Max. MTU size 10K bytes
▪▪ Supports Flow control (Pause)
▪▪ Supports OAM remote loopback to assist in diagnosing network problems
▪▪ Supports bandwidth control
▪▪ Supports remote CPE power fail detect (dying gasp)
▪▪ Supports Far End Fault Indication (FEFI)
▪▪ Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
▪▪ Supports remote loopback
▪▪ D/D function for supported SFP fiber transceiver
▪▪ Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
▪▪ Online local / remote f/w upgrade
▪▪ Default port and IEEE802.1Q Tagging priority QoS
▪▪ SNMP trap and LED alarm for loss of light and loss of signal
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
Distance
Wavelength
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Electrical
Interface
SFP LC
100Mbps
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm.
SM 9/125μm
MM 550m, 2km, SM15/30/50/80/120km
WDM 20/40/60km
MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
Electrical
Interface
Standards
Indications
Power Input
Temperature
< 12W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
Connector
RJ45
Data rate
10Mbps, 100Mbps
Duplex mode
Half / Full duplex
Certification
MTBF
Cable: 10Base-T
Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, ITU-T G.664
LED : Power, FX-Link, FEF, TEST, Speed(10,100), FULL
Card
: 12VDC
Standalone : AC, DC options
Storage conditions
Temperature range : -5~+45°C
Relative Humidity : 5~95% Rh
Absolute Humidity : 1~25g H2O/m3
Operation conditions
Temperature range : -5~+45°C
Relative Humidity : 5~95% Rh
Exist conditions for condensation and icing
Absolute Humidity : 1~29g H2O/m3
CE, FCC, EN60950 LVD compliant
65,000 hrs
Application
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
OAM Remote
Management
METRO
FRM220-100AS-1
FE
LAN
FE
Router
NMS
FRM220-1000AS-1
Inserts in 20-Slot Chassis
LAN
FRM220-100AS-1
Ordering Information
Model Name
FRM220-100AS-1
Description
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX with OAM/IP-Based managed FE Media Converter (optional SFP)
Note: This card may use CH01M to provide console for initial TCP/IP settings, or use CH01 with default IP.
2-41
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-100AS-1
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
In-Band Managed FE Media Converter
FRM220-10/100i
In–Band Management 10/100Base–TX to
100Base–FX Media Converter
2
Feature
▪▪ 1-Port 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converter
▪▪ Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
▪▪ Supports remote CPE power fail detect (dying gasp)
▪▪ Supports Far End Fault Indication (FEFI)
▪▪ Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
▪▪ Supports Loop Back Test
▪▪ Supports RMON counter
▪▪ Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
Distance
Wavelength
Electrical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Cable
1 x 9 (SC, ST, FC)
125Mbps
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
SM 9/125μm
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50km
WDM 20/40km
MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
RJ45
10Mbps, 100Mbps
Half / Full duplex
10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
▪▪ Forward 2046 bytes (max.) packets in switch mode
▪▪ Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
▪▪ Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
▪▪ Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
▪▪ Supports local / remote In-band management (Monitor and
Configure) by the SNMP manager.
▪▪ Bandwidth control (Nx32Kbps or Nx512Kbps)
▪▪ Supports IEEE 802.3x flow control (Pause)
▪▪ Fiber Hardware Reset (FHR)
▪▪ Online local / remote f/w upgrade
Standards
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u,TS-1000
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
LED (Power, FEF, FX-Link, TX-SPD, TX-Duplex, TX-Link)
12VDC
< 6W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Application
In-band Management
FRM220-10/100i
Fast Ethernet
LAN
Fast Ethernet
LAN
Fast Ethernet
LAN
IP Networking
Router / Switch
FRM220-10/100i Inserts in
20-Slot chassis
SmartView
FRM220-10/100i
Ordering Information
Model Name
Connector Connectivity
Type
Distance
FRM220-10/100i
Description
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-band managed converter
Connector Type
Connectivity Distance
SC, ST, FC
002: 2km 015: 15km 030: 30km 050: 50km
20A: WDM 20km A type 20B: WDM 20km B type
Note:
Example:
40A: WDM 40km A type
FRM220 – 10/100i –□□□□□
FRM220 – 10/100i – SC002
40B: WDM 40km B type
This card must use CH01M, with serial console, to configure standalone settings.
When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH01 chassis.
www.ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
sales@ctcu.com
2-42
FE Media Converter
The FRM220-10/100i is a 10/100Base Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber slide-in card converter designed for central and remote
applications. With advanced features like bandwidth control, this media converter is targeted for customer premises equipment
in metro LAN, campus, enterprise and FTTx applications. By offering in-band management, this converter can be completely
controlled and monitored from a centrally located managed rack controlling all converter settings including bandwidth control,
duplex, and speed configuration. This media converter is completely transparent to Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols including IEEE
802.1q, VLAN tag, Q in Q, STP, IPX, IP, etc. When used stand-alone, this converter has no access to management functions except
to force Ethernet connection and apply Link Fault Pass-thru via setting of a 4-pole DIP switch.
In-Band Managed FE Media Converter
FRM220-10/100iS-2
Dual Channels 10/100Base-TX to
100Base-FX In-Band Managed Converter
The FRM220-10/100iS-2 is a dual (2 in 1) 10/100Base Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber slide-in card converter based on the popular
FRM220-10/100i. With advanced features like bandwidth control, this media converter is targeted for customer premises
equipment in metro LAN, campus, enterprise and FTTx applications. By offering in-band management, this converter can be
completely controlled and monitored from a centrally located managed rack controlling all converter settings including bandwidth control, duplex, and speed configuration. By offering two completely isolated converters on one card, this card can
effectively double the conversion capacity of a rack.
Feature
▪▪ Dual independent converters 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
▪▪ Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX
▪▪ Forward 2046 bytes (max.) packets in switch mode
▪▪ Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
▪▪ Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
▪▪ Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
▪▪ Supports local / remote In-band management (Monitor and Configure)
by the SNMP manager
▪▪ Bandwidth control (Nx32Kbps or Nx512Kbps) & flow control (Pause)
▪▪ Supports remote CPE power fail detect (dying gasp)
▪▪ Supports Far End Fault Indication (FEFI) and Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
▪▪ Supports Loop Back Test and RMON counter
▪▪ D/D function for supported SFP fiber transceiver
▪▪ Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) and Fiber Hardware Reset (FHR)
▪▪ Online local / remote f/w upgrade
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Fiber
Distance
Wavelength
Electrical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Duplex mode
Cable
SFP LC
125 Mbps
Full duplex
MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm.
SM 9/125μm
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km,
WDM 20/40/60/80km
MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
RJ-45
10Mbps, 100Mbps
Half / Full duplex
10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
Standards
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3s, TS-1000
LED (Power, FEF, FX-Link, TX-SPD, TX-Duplex, TX-Link)
12VDC
Dimensions
155 x 88 x 23mm (D x W x H)
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
130g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC, RoHS compliant
65,000 hrs
< 4W
Application
In-band Management
Fast Ethernet
LAN
IP Networking
Fast Ethernet
Router/Switch
LAN
Fast Ethernet
FRM220-10/100iS-2 Inserts in
20-Slot chassis supports 2
Fiber links
LAN
Fast Ethernet
EMS
LAN
FRM220-10/100iS
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-10/100iS-2
Dual converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SFP with In-band management, (optional SFP)
Note: The Card is suitable use in CH01 standalone chassis.
2-43
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Voice over Fiber
FRM220-FXO-4
4x FXO over Fiber
FRM220-FXS-4
2
4x FXS over Fiber
Feature
▪▪ Extend telephone voice transmission up to 120km over fiber
▪▪ Network management via terminal, web or SNMP in FRM220 chassis
▪▪ Supports telephone voice transmission
▪▪ Supports caller ID Pass-Through
▪▪ Supports FXS to FXS hot line
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Fiber
SFP-LC
MM 62.2/125μm, 50/125μm, SM 9/125μm
Rate: 155Mbps
Distance
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50km, WDM 20/40km
Wavelength MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
Indications
LED (Power, FX Link, Phone Act, Test)
Power Input 12VDC
Power
< 6W (FRM220-FXO-4)
Consumption < 12W (FRM220-FXS-4)
Dimensions Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
Weight
120g
Temperature 0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Humidity
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
Certification CE, FCC
MTBF
65,000 hrs
Electrical
Interface
Connector
FXO modle
FXS modle
RJ-11
Impedance : 600 ohms
Coding : 16 bits liner
Loop Current : 10~100mA
Ring Frequency : Acceptable 20 ~50Hz
Insertion Loss: 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000Hz
Impedance : 600 ohms
Coding : 16 bits liner
Dial: DTMF and Dial Pulse
Provides 48VDC ± 4V to FXO
Ringing Waveform : Sine wave
Ringing Frequency : 20/25/30/35/40/45/50
Hz selectable
Ring Cadence: FXS to FXS : On / 1 sec, Off / 2 sec
FXO to FXS; Reproduces the cadence
detected by FXO
Insertion Loss 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000Hz
REN: 4.0B(Ring Equivalence Number)
Application
Figure 1 : Automatic Ring down hotline
Phone
Figure 2 : Voice transmission from 2km to 120km over fiber
Phone
Phone
Phone
Fiber
Phone
Phone
Phone
Fiber
Phone
Phone
FRM220-FXS-4
FRM220-FXS-4
Phone
Phone
Central Office
PBX
FRM220-FXO-4
FRM220-FXS-4
Phone
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-FXO-4
FRM220-FXS-4
4-port FXO fiber converter SFP-LC
4-port FXS fiber converter SFP-LC
Connector Connectivity
Type
Distance
FRM220 – FXO-4 –□□□□□
Example: FRM220 – FXO-4 – SC002
card may be set by DIP switch and placed in CH01 standalone chassis.
Note: This
When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management.
FRM220-FXO-4 & FXS-4
www.ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
sales@ctcu.com
2-44
Voice over Fiber
FRM220-FXO/FXS-4 are 4 channel POTS (Plain Old Telephone System) over fiber converter/extender. The four POTS connection
uses standard RJ-11C modular connectors for each copper pair connection. A pair of FRM220-FXO/FXS-4 is required to
implement an end to end system. FXO type unit connects to a telephone line (PSTN) or PBX station line and has ability to detect
ringing voltages and to act as a telephone. FXS type unit is the reciprocal unit and has ability to act as PSTN and connects to a
telephone device. Two FXS cards may be connected back-to-back to provide a private "hot line".
When the FRM220-FXO/FXS-4 cards are placed in the FRM220 rack with SNMP management, in-band management allows
configuring and viewing the card and remote converter's status, type, version, fiber link status, on hook status and alarms. When
placed in a single slot chassis and used standalone without management, the card may be configured by DIP switch.
Voice over Fiber
FRM220-FXO/FXS
FXO/FXS over Fiber
FRM220-FXO/FXS is a POTS (Plain Old Telephone System) over fiber converter/extender. The POTS connection uses a standard
RJ-11C modular connector for one copper pair connection. A pair of FRM220-FXO/FXS is required to implement an end to end
system. FXO mode connects to a telephone line (PSTN) or PBX station line and has ability to detect ringing voltages and to act
as a telephone. FXS mode is the reciprocal unit and has ability to act as PSTN and connects to a telephone device. When the
FRM220-FXO/FXS card is placed in the FRM220 rack with SNMP management, in-band management allows configuring and
viewing the card and remote converter's status, type, version, fiber link status, on hook status and alarms. Both card and remote
can be configured to enable or disable the port, reset the port and set the FXO or FXS mode. When configured in an FXS to FXS
fashion, a private "hot line" or direct line is created. When placed in a single slot chassis and used standalone without
management, the card may be configured by DIP switch.
Feature
▪▪ Extend telephone voice transmission up to 120km over fiber
▪▪ Network management via terminal, web or SNMP in FRM220
chassis
▪▪ Supports caller ID Pass-Through
▪▪ Selectable FXO or FXS mode
▪▪ Supports FXS to FXS hot line
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Fiber
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
1x9 (SC)
MM 62.2/125μm, 50/125μm, SM 9/125μm
Rate: 155Mbps
Distance
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50km, WDM 20/40km
Wavelength MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
LED (Power, FX Link, Phone Act, Test)
12VDC
Electrical
Interface
Connector
FXO modle
FXS modle
< 6W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
RJ-11
Impedance : 600 ohms
Coding : 16 bits liner
Loop Current : 10~100mA
Ring Frequency : Acceptable 20 ~50Hz
Insertion Loss: 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000Hz
Impedance : 600 ohms
Coding : 16 bits liner
Dial: DTMF and Dial Pulse
Battery Source: 48VDC ± 4V
Ringing Waveform : Sine wave
Ringing Frequency : 20/25/30/35/40/45/50
Hz selectable
Ring Cadence: FXS to FXS : On / 1 sec, Off / 2 sec
FXO to FXS; Reproduces the cadence
detected by FXO
Insertion Loss 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000Hz
REN: 4.0B(Ring Equivalence Number)
Application
Figure 1 : Automatic Ring down hotline
FRM220-FXS
Phone
FRM220-FXS
FRM220-FXS
Figure 2 : Voice Transmission from 2km to 120km over fiber
Phone
FRM220-FXS
Phone
Central Office
PBX
Figure 3 : Selectable FXO or FXS mode
Central
Office
PBX
Phone
EMS
FRM220-FXO
FRM220-FXS
FRM220-FXO
Central Office
PBX
Phone
FRM220-FXS
FRM220-FXS
FXS
FXO
Phone
FRM220-FXO/FXS
Inserted in FRM220
Phone
FRM220-FXS
Ordering Information
Note:
Model Name
Description
FRM220-FXO/FXS
Connector Type
FXO / FXS fiber converter
Connectivity Distance
SC, ST, FC
002: 2km 015: 15km 030: 30km 050: 50km
20A: WDM 20km A type 20B: WDM 20km B type
2-45
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
This card may be set by DIP switch and placed in CH01
standard chassis, When connected as a remote to a
managed central chassis, this card supports in-band
management.
40A: WDM 40km A type
40B: WDM 40km B type
FRM220-FXO/FXS
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Pho
Inverse Mux
FRM220A-iMux
Ethernet over Bonded E1 NTU
2
Feature
▪▪ The FRM220A - iMUX connects one Fast Ethernet over 1-4 E1 links (1.984Mbps to 7.93Mbps) for iMUX4, over 1- 8 E1 links (1.984Mbps to
15.87Mbps) for iMUX8, over 1- 16 E1 links (1.984Mbps to 31.74Mbps) for iMUX16
▪▪ Built-in GFP bridge operates at WAN rate
▪▪ Maximum 220ms delay variance between E1 link
▪▪ Unbalanced E1/BNC or balanced E1/RJ45
▪▪ Fully compatible with FRM220A chassis
▪▪ SNMP management with FRM220A chassis
▪▪ LED Alarm indication & Auto-Negotiation
▪▪ Standalone RS232 console management via CH01M for iMUX4/iMUX8, CH02M for iMUX16
▪▪ Support MTU 1916 bytes
Specifications
E1 Interface
Ethernet
Interface
Ethernet
Interface
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certifications
MTBF
Framing
Standard
CCS+CRC (Framed)
ITU-T G.703/G.704/G.706 & G.732,
G.823
Bit rate
2.048Mbps± 50ppm (up to 5E1)
Line code
HDB3
Clock setting
Internal OSC or recovery clock
Receive level
-43dB
Line impedance 75 ohm (BNC) / 120 ohm (RJ45)
Jitter Performance Complies with ITU-T G.823
Pulse Mask
Complies with ITU-T G.703
Pulse amplitude Nominal 2.37V ± 10%
Delay Variance
220ms
Connector
RJ45, BNC
Diagnostics
Digital remote loopback
Standards
Card: 155 x 42.1 x 88mm (D x W x H)
130g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u
Data rate
Connector
10/100Base-TX, Half/Full duplex
RJ45 10/100Base-TX
Power, ALM, E1 signal loss
Power, ALM, E1 signal loss, E1 Alarm(AIS, LOF, RAI, LOMF),
LAN link /ACT, 10/100M, SD (100Base-FX)
12VDC
< 12W
FRM220A-iMux
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-46
Inverse Mux
The FRM220A-iMux is an E1 inverse multiplexer capable of bundling 4E1/ 8E1/16E1 lines for cost-effective connection of
10/100Base-TX LANs over multiple E1 transports. The FRM220A- iMux transmits 7.93Mbps (iMUX4)/ 15.87Mbps(iMUX8)/
31.74Mbps(iMUX16) Ethernet bridge channel (GFP-F encapsulated) over multiple E1 links. The FRM220A-iMux bridges the
gap between E1 and E3, allowing bridges to operate at faster rates. It also provides high speed access to SDH/SONET
backbones where the only access services available are E1 lines. The FRM220A-iMux supports E1 attenuation of up to 43
dB on twisted pair or coax cable. This provides an approximate operating range up to 2km (using 22AWG). The FRM220AiMUX fully comply the E1 specifications including ITU-T G.703 and G.823. The FRM220A-iMux features diagnostic
capabilities for performing remote loopback The operator at either end of the line may test both FRM220A-iMux NTU and
the line in the digital loopback mode. The Ethernet copper interface supports auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDIX,
allowing plug-and-play Ethernet connection without any additional configuration.
Inverse Mux
Application
Fiber
Ethernet
E1
● FRM220A-Eoe-1
● FRM220A-iMUX 4 (4 E1)
● FRM220A-iMUX 8 (8 E1)
● FRM220A-iMUX 16 (16 E1)
Packet Switched
Network
Fiber
Ethernet
E1
● FRM220A-Eoe-1
Wi
MA
X
● FRM220A-Eoe-1
● FRM220A-iMUX 4 (4 E1)
● FRM220A-iMUX 8 (8 E1)
● FRM220A-iMUX 16 (16 E1)
Packet Switched
Network
● FRM220A-Eoe-1
Wi
MA
X
FE
nx
E1
SDH
nx
E1
iMux4/8/16
WiMAX
BTS
FE
nx
E1
nx
SDH
iMux4/8/16
E1
nx
E1
WiMAX
BTS
iMux4/8/16
FE
LAN
nx
E1
iMux4/8/16
LAN
FE
Cable Type
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220A-iMux16T-R
10/100Base-TX to 16 E1 mux card with 16E1 RJ45 cable
FRM220A-iMux16T-B
FRM220A-iMux8T-R
FRM220A-iMux8T-B
FRM220A-iMux4T-R
FRM220A-iMux4T-B
10/100Base-TX to 16 E1 mux card with 16E1 BNC cable
10/100Base-TX to 8 E1 mux card with 8 E1 RJ45 cable
10/100Base-TX to 8 E1 mux card with 8 E1 BNC cable
10/100Base-TX to 4 E1 mux card with 4E1 RJ45 cable
10/100Base-TX to 4 E1 mux card with 4E1 BNC cable
RJ45 Cable
BNC Cable
FRM220A – iMux16T – □
Example: FRM220A – iMux16T – R
This card may be locally configured by its own console when placed in CH02M with fan.
Note: When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH02 chassis.
2-47
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220A-iMux
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
GbE Fiber Multiplexers
FRM220-GFOM08
8x E1/T1+ GbE Fiber Multiplexer
2
Feature
▪▪ 8 channels unframed E1/T1 (transparent)
▪▪ 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX & Auto-Negotiation or Force Mode
▪▪ Supports flow control 802.3x & 9K jumbo packets
▪▪ Supports link fault Pass-Through for Ethernet
▪▪ One clear channel RS232 up to 250Kbps(Async)
▪▪ 1+1 fiber protection, less than 50ms
▪▪ Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP
▪▪ AIS on signal loss on E1/T1 and fiber port
▪▪ Loopback test on E1/T1, RS232, fiber ports
▪▪ Supports local or remote In-band management
(Monitor or Configure status) by SNMP manager and console port
▪▪ Supports Order wire Ear / Microphone port
▪▪ Supports On-Line F/W upgrade & Dying Gasp
Specifications
E1/T1 ports
E1/T1 ports
Framing
Bit Rate
Line Code
Line Impedance
Unframed (transparent)
E1:2.048 Mb/s , T1: 1.544Mb/s
E1:AMI/HDB3, T1: AMI/B8ZS
E1: Unbalanced 75 ohms (BNC)
E1: Balanced 120 ohms (RJ-45)
T1: Balanced 100 ohms (RJ-45)
Receiver sensitivity Short haul
“Pulse" Amplitude Nominal 2.37V+/-10% for 75 ohms
Nominal 3.00V+/-10% for 120 ohms
“Zero" Amplitude +/-0.3V
Internal Timing
+/-30 ppm
Jitter Performance According to ITU-T G.823
Performance
According to ITU-T G.821
monitoring
Standards
ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706 and G.732
Interface
RJ-45
Connectors
Test Loops
LLB (Local Loop Back)
NELB (Near End Loop Back)
Application
Managed 8E1/T1 + Gigabit
Ethernet Fiber Optical
Multiplexer
Order Wire
RS-232 clear
channel
E1/T1 ports
Fiber
Ethernet
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certifications
ADM
RLB (Remote Loop Back)
RRLB (Request Remote Loop Back)
Connector
SFP LC
Data Rate
1.25 Gbps
Interface Type
10/100/1000Base-T
Connector
RJ-45
Standards
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab
Duplex modes
full/half
FX1 Link, FX2 link, E1/T1 Mode/Link/Loopback test, Order
wire phone indicator, LAN Link/Speed.
12VDC
< 12W
Card: 155 x 42.1 x 88mm (D x W x H)
200g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
CE, FCC
STM1
8E1/T1
EMS
LAN
PDH Fiber Optic
Multiplexer Platform
Local
Management
Test Loops
1+1 Fiber
Protection
FRM220-GFOM08
FRM220-GFOM08
Local
Management
RS-232
clear channel
Order
Wire
8E1/T1
PBX
8E1/T1
Order
Wire
LAN
PBX
LAN
Ordering Information
Model Name
FRM220-GFOM08-SR
FRM220-GFOM08-SB
Description
8x E1/T1 RJ45 and 1000Mbps Ethernet Fiber Mux with 4x2E1 RJ45 cable, optional SFP module
(Model : SFS-70xx-xx)
8x E1 BNC and 1000Mbps Ethernet Fiber Mux with 4x2E1 BNC cable, optional SFP module
(Model : SFS-70xx-xx)
2E1 RJ45 cable
card may be locally configured by its own console when placed in CH02M with fan.
Note: This
When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH02M chassis.
FRM220-GFOM08
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-48
GbE Fiber Multiplexer
The FRM220-GFOM08 is an 8 channel E1/T1 fiber multiplexer with an additional Gigabit Ethernet trunk, plus order wire and clear
channel RS-232, constructed as a two slot wide card for the FRM220 series. When the FRM220-GFOM08 card is placed in the FRM220
rack with NMC, the management can view the converter card's status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms. Remote, fiber
connected standalone card, can also be managed through in-band management via the chassis NMC. The card can be configured to
enable or disable the port, reset the port, and provide local or remote diagnostic loopback. The 1+1 redundant optical aggregate of
this multiplexer employs industry standard pluggable optics (SFP) operating at 1.25Gbps data rates. The SFP modules can be chosen
to support single-mode, multi-mode, single fiber bi-directional or Coarse and Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM).
GbE Fiber Multiplexers
FRM220-GFOM04
4X E1/T1 + GbE Fiber Multiplexer
The FRM220-GFOM04 is a 4 channel E1/T1 fiber multiplexer with an additional Gigabit Ethernet trunk, plus order wire and clear
channel RS-232, constructed as a two slot wide card for the FRM220 series. When the FRM220-GFOM04 card is placed in the FRM220
rack with NMC, the management can view the converter card's status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms. Remote, fiber
connected standalone card, can also be managed through in-band management via the chassis NMC. The card can be configured to
enable or disable the port, reset the port, and provide local or remote diagnostic loopback. The 1+1 redundant optical aggregate of
this multiplexer employs industry standard pluggable optics (SFP) operating at 1.25Gbps data rates. The SFP modules can be chosen
to support single-mode, multi-mode, single fiber bi-directional or Coarse and Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM and DWDM).
Feature
▪▪ 4 channels unframed E1/T1 (transparent)
▪▪ 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX & Auto-Negotiation or Force Mode
▪▪ Supports flow control 802.3x & 9K jumbo packets
▪▪ Supports link fault Pass-Through for Ethernet
▪▪ One clear channel RS232 up to 250Kbps(Async)
▪▪ 1+1 fiber protection, less than 50ms
▪▪ Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP
▪▪ AIS on signal loss on E1/T1 and fiber port
▪▪ Loopback test on E1/T1, RS232, fiber ports
▪▪ Supports local or remote In-band management
(Monitor or Configure status) by SNMP manager and console port
▪▪ Supports Order wire Ear / Microphone port
▪▪ Supports On-Line F/W upgrade & Dying Gasp
Specifications
E1/T1 ports
E1/T1 ports
Framing
Bit Rate
Line Code
Line Impedance
Unframed (transparent)
E1:2.048 Mb/s , T1: 1.544Mb/s
E1:AMI/HDB3, T1: AMI/B8ZS
E1: Unbalanced 75 ohms (BNC)
E1: Balanced 120 ohms (RJ-45)
T1: Balanced 100 ohms (RJ-45)
Receiver sensitivity Short haul
“Pulse" Amplitude Nominal 2.37V+/-10% for 75 ohms
Nominal 3.00V+/-10% for 120 ohms
“Zero" Amplitude +/-0.3V
Internal Timing
+/-30 ppm
Jitter Performance According to ITU-T G.823
Performance
According to ITU-T G.821
monitoring
Standards
ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706 and G.732
Interface
RJ-45
Connectors
Test Loops
LLB (Local Loop Back)
NELB (Near End Loop Back)
Application
Managed 4E1/T1 + Gigabit
Ethernet Fiber Optical
Multiplexer
Order Wire
E1/T1 ports
Fiber
Ethernet
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certifications
RS-232 clear
channel
ADM
RLB (Remote Loop Back)
RRLB (Request Remote Loop Back)
Connector
SFP LC
Data Rate
1.25 Gbps
Interface Type
10/100/1000Base-T
Connector
RJ-45
Standards
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab
Duplex modes
full/half
FX1 Link, FX2 link, E1/T1 Mode/Link/Loopback test, Order
wire phone indicator, LAN Link/Speed.
12VDC
< 12W
Card: 155 x 42.1 x 88mm (D x W x H)
200g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
CE, FCC
STM1
4E1/T1
EMS
LAN
PDH Fiber Optic
Multiplexer Platform
Local
Management
Test Loops
1+1 Fiber
Protection
FRM220-GFOM04
FRM220-GFOM04
Local
Management
RS-232
clear channel
4E1/T1
Order
Wire
PBX
Order
Wire
LAN
4E1/T1
PBX
LAN
Ordering Information
Connector
Type
Model Name
Description
FRM220-GFOM04-SR
FRM220-GFOM04-SB
4 x E1/T1 RJ-45 and 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet Fiber Optic Multiplexer (optional SFP module)
4x E1 BNC and 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet Fiber Optic Multiplexer (optional SFP module)
FRM220 – GFOM04 – □□
GFOM04 – SR
Example: FRM220 –
card may be locally configured by its own console when placed in CH02M with fan.
Note: This
When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH02M chassis.
2-49
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-GFOM04
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
FE Fiber Multiplexers
FRM220-FOM04
4x E1/T1+ FE Fiber Multiplexer
2
Feature
▪▪ Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP
▪▪ AIS on signal loss on E1/T1 and fiber port
▪▪ Loopback test on E1/T1, RS232, fiber ports
▪▪ Supports local or remote In-band management (Monitor or
Configure status) by SNMP manager and console port
▪▪ Supports Order wire Ear / Microphone port
▪▪ Supports On-Line F/W upgrade & Dying Gasp
▪▪ 4 channels unframed E1/T1 (transparent)
▪▪ 10/100Base-TX Ethernet (100M wirespeed)
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX & Auto-Negotiation or Force Mode
▪▪ Supports flow control 802.3x & 9K jumbo packets
▪▪ Supports link fault Pass-Through for Ethernet
▪▪ One clear channel RS232 up to 250Kbps(Async)
▪▪ 1+1 fiber protection, less than 50ms
Specifications
E1/T1 ports
Framing
Bit Rate
Line Code
Line Impedance
Receiver sensitivity
“Pulse" Amplitude
E1/T1 ports
“Zero" Amplitude
Internal Timing
Jitter Performance
Performance
monitoring
Standards
Interface Connectors
Test Loops
Unframed (transparent)
E1:2.048 Mb/s , T1: 1.544Mb/s
E1:AMI/HDB3, T1: AMI/B8ZS
E1: Unbalanced 75 ohms (BNC
cable)
E1: Balanced 120 ohms (RJ-45)
T1: Balanced 100 ohms (RJ-45)
Short haul
Nominal 2.37V+/-10% for 75 ohms
Nominal 3.00V+/-10% for 120 ohms
+/-0.3V
+/-30 ppm
According to ITU-T G.823
According to ITU-T G.821
ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706 and G.732
RJ-45
LLB (Local Loop Back)
NELB (Near End Loop Back)
Application
Order Wire
Managed 4E1/T1 + Fast
Ethernet Fiber Optical
Multiplexer
Local
Management
E1/T1 ports
Fiber
Ethernet
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certifications
RS-232 clear
channel
ADM
Test Loops
RLB (Remote Loop Back)
RRLB (Request Remote Loop Back)
Connector
SFP LC
Data Rate
155 Mbps
Interface Type
10/100Base-TX
Connector
RJ-45
Standards
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u
Duplex modes
full/half
FX1 Link, FX2 link, E1/T1 Mode/Link/Loopback test, Order
wire phone indicator, LAN Link/Speed.
12VDC
< 7W
Card: 155 x 42.1 x 88mm (D x W x H)
200g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
CE, FCC
STM1
4E1/T1
EMS
LAN
PDH Fiber Optic
Multiplexer Platform
1+1 Fiber
Protection
FRM220-FOM04
FRM220-FOM04
Local
Management
RS-232
clear channel
Order
Wire
4E1/T1
PBX
Order
Wire
LAN
4E1/T1
PBX
LAN
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-FOM04-SR
FRM220-FOM04-SB
4 x E1/T1 RJ-45 and 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Optic Multiplexer(optional SFP module)
4x E1 BNC and 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Optic Multiplexer(optional SFP module)
FRM220 – FOM04 – □□
– FOM04 – SR
Example: FRM220
card may be locally configured by its own console when placed in CH02M with fan.
Note: This
When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH02M chassis.
FRM220-FOM04
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-50
FE Fiber Multiplexer
The FRM220-FOM04 is a 4 channel E1/T1 fiber multiplexer with an additional wire speed 100M Ethernet trunk, plus order wire and clear
channel RS-232, constructed as a two slot wide card for the FRM220 series. When the FRM220-FOM04 card is placed in the FRM220 rack
with NMC, the management can view the converter card's status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms. Remote, fiber connected
standalone card, can also be managed through in-band management via the chassis NMC. The card can be configured to enable or
disable the port, reset the port, and provide local or remote diagnostic loopback. The 1+1 redundant optical aggregate of this multiplexer
employs industry standard pluggable optics (SFP) operating at OC3/STM- 1 data rates (155M). The SFP modules can be chosen to
support single-mode, multi-mode, single fiber bi-directional or Coarse and Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM and DWDM).
FE Fiber Multiplexers
FRM220-FOM01
E1/T1 + FE Fiber Multiplexer
The FRM220-FOM01 is a single channel E1/T1 fiber multiplexer with an additional wire speed 100M Ethernet trunk, plus clear channel
RS-232, for placement the FRM220 series. When the FRM220-FOM01 card is placed in the FRM220 rack with NMC, the management
can view the converter card's status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms. Remote, fiber connected standalone card, can also be
managed through in-band management via the chassis NMC. The card can be configured to enable or disable the port, reset the port,
and provide local or remote diagnostic loopback. The optical aggregate of this multiplexer employs either a fixed transceiver or
industry standard pluggable optics (SFP) operating at OC3/STM-1 data rates (155M). The SFP modules can be chosen to support
single-mode, multi-mode, single fiber bi-directional or Coarse and Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM and DWDM).
Feature
▪▪ 1 channel unframed E1/T1 (transparent)
▪▪ 10/100Base-TX Ethernet (100M wirespeed)
▪▪ Auto MDI/MDIX & Auto-Negotiation or Force Mode
▪▪ Supports flow control & 9K jumbo packets
▪▪ Supports link fault Pass-Through for Ethernet
▪▪ Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP
▪▪ Loopback test on E1/T1, fiber ports
▪▪ Supports local or remote In-band management by SNMP manager
▪▪ Local management by console port via FRM220-CH01M chassis
▪▪ Supports On-Line F/W upgrade & Dying Gasp
Specifications
E1/T1 ports
Framing
Bit Rate
Line Code
Line Impedance
Receiver sensitivity
“Pulse" Amplitude
E1/T1 ports
“Zero" Amplitude
Internal Timing
Jitter Performance
Performance
monitoring
Standards
Interface Connectors
Test Loops
Unframed (transparent)
E1:2.048 Mb/s, T1: 1.544Mb/s
E1:AMI/HDB3, T1: AMI/B8ZS
E1: Unbalanced 75 ohms (BNC)
E1: Balanced 120 ohms (RJ-45)
T1: Balanced 100 ohms (RJ-45)
Short haul
Nominal 2.37V+/-10% for 75 ohms
Nominal 3.00V+/-10% for 120 ohms
+/-0.3V
w/external clock card option
+/-30 ppm
According to ITU-T G.823
According to ITU-T G.821
ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706 and G.732
RJ-45
LLB (Local Loop Back)
RLB (Remote Loop Back)
Fiber
Ethernet
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certifications
Application
ADM
ADM
Managed E1/T1 + Fast
Ethernet Fiber Optical
Multiplexer
Local Management
FRM220 Chassis with FOM01
card and in-band management
Connector
SFP LC
Data Rate
155 Mbps
Interface Type
10/100Base-TX
Connector
RJ-45
Standards
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u
Duplex modes
full/half
Power FX Link, E1/T1 Mode/Link/Loopback test, LAN Link/
Speed
12VDC
< 4W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
130g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
CE, FCC
STM1
E1/T1
EMS
LAN
PDH Fiber Optic
Multiplexer Platform
FOM01
FOM01
E1/T1
E1/T1
PBX
LAN
LAN
PBX
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-FOM01-SR
E1/T1 RJ-45 and 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Optic Multiplexer (optional SFP module)
FRM220-FOM01-SB
E1 BNC and 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Optic Multiplexer (optional SFP module)
Connector Connectivity
Type
Distance
FMC220 – FOM01 –□□ –□□□□□
FOM01 – SR – SC002
Example: FMC220 –
card must use CH01M with serial console, to configure standalone settings.
Note: This
When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH01 chassis.
2-51
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-FOM01
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
DS3/E3 Fiber Converter
FRM220-DS3/E3
DS3/E3 over Fiber
2
Feature
▪▪ In-band network Managed via Terminal, web or SNMP in FRM220 chassis
▪▪ DS3/E3 Coax (BNC) to Fiber SFP fiber modem
▪▪ Supports AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)
▪▪ User selectable E3 or DS3 setting
▪▪ Electrical and optical Loop back tests
▪▪ Standalone RS232 console management via CH01M
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Electrical
Interface
Connector
Line Coding
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Certification
SFP : LC (Uses standard 100Base-X/OC-3
SFP)
Data Rate
DS3/T3 = 44.7 Mbps; E3 = 34.4 Mbps
Distance
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km, WDM
20/40/60/80km
Wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM 1471nm ~
1611nm
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
CE, FCC
Connector
75 ohm Coax, TX output min: +2.5dBm
max : +9.1dBm
RX input min: -9.7dBm, max +10.5dBm
ANSI, ITU-TS, ETSI, AT&T, G.703, G.921 &
G.955
Power, Coax link, coax loop-back, AIS on
coax link; FX link, fiber loop-back ,AIS on
FX link
Standards
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
12VDC
< 6W
Application
DS3/E3
Fiber optic
DS3/E3
G.703
110km
G.703
FRM220-DS3/E3
Voice/Data Mux
FRM220-DS3/E3
Integrate Voice & Data on Network
LAN
FR
Voice/Data Mux
DS3-T3/E3
0
M22
-DS
3/E3
Fibe
PBX
/E3
DS3 plexer
ti
Mul
r
3/E3
-DS
220 assis
M
R
h
F
lot C
20-S
d
Car
rts
inse
in
e
hon
IP P
Ordering Information
Model Name
FRM220-DS3/E3
Description
DS3/E3 Coax (BNC) to Fiber SFP fiber media converter
This card must use CH01M, with serial console, to configure standalone settings.
Note: When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH01 chassis.
FRM220-DS3/E3
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-52
DS3/E3 Fiber Converter
The FRM220-DS3/E3 is a fiber modem that works in pairs to transparently extend DS3, E3 or STS-1 transmissions over optical
fiber. By utilizing pluggable SFP transceivers (155Mbps), these converters may be easily deployed on multimode or single mode
fiber, at a distance up to 120km, or over a single core fiber using BiDi (WDM) SFP modules. The DS3/E3 connections utilize
industry standard BNC connections for transmit and receive via coaxial cables. When the FRM220-DS3/E3 card is used standalone
in a single slot chassis, DIP switches may be used for configuration and loopback control. When placed in a single slot chassis
with console port, an easy to maneuver user menu is available via terminal to configure, monitor, and run diagnostic loop back
functions. The EOC (embedded operations channel) allows in-band management to control the remotely connected modem
over a working fiber link. When the FRM220-DS3/E3 card is placed in the FRM220 rack with SNMP management, the management
can configure and view the local and remote converter cards' status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms.
Serial Fiber Converter
FRM220-Serial
RS232/485 over Fiber
The FRM220-Serial provides a fiber modem solution to extend asynchronous RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 transmission distance
up to 2km over multimode fiber or up to 120km over single mode fiber. The converter is equipped with multiple interface
circuits for connection to RS-232 or RS485/422 (2 or 4 wire, full or half duplex). The FRM220-Serial secures data transmission over
EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 or up to 1024kbps for RS485/422. When the FRM220-Serial/485 card is
placed in the FRM220 rack with SNMP management, in-band management allows configuring and viewing the card and
remote converter's status, type, version, fiber link status, data link status and alarms. When placed in a single slot chassis and
used standalone without management, the card may be configured by DIP switches.
Feature
▪▪ Extend asynchronous serial transmission up to 120km over fiber
▪▪ In-band network management via terminal, Web or SNMP in
FRM220-CH20 chassis
▪▪ Software selectable data interface for RS-232/ 485
▪▪ Software selectable three or five wires RS-232
▪▪ Speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 (Async. mode)
▪▪ Speeds up to 1Mbps for RS-485
▪▪ Standalone RS232 console management via CH01M
▪▪ Software selectable two wires (half duplex) or four wires (full
duplex) RS-485
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Electrical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Line coding
Bit Error Rate
Fiber
SFP LC
36.864Mbps
Scrambled NRZ
Less than 10-10
MM 62.2/125μm, 50/125μm
SM 9/125μm
Distance
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50km
WDM 20/40km
Wavelength
MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
EIA/TIA RS-485, RS-232
Power, FX Link, DI, DO, Test
12VDC
Standards
LEDs
Power Input
Connector
Data Signal
Formats
Baud Rate
Bit Error Rate
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
Application
< 6W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
130g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
RS-485/232
RS-485/232
FRM220-Serial inserts In
20-Slot Chassis
HOST
6 pins Terminal block
RS-485 2-wire
RS-232 RTS/CTS 5-wire
RS-232 3-wire
RS-422, RS-485 up to 1024kbps
RS-232 up to 256kbps
Less than 10-10
SCADA
FRM220-Serial
SmartView
RS-485
Twisted pair
HOST
FRM220-Serial
FRM220-Serial
PLC 1…………....…………………
32
Ordering Information
Connector Connectivity
Type
Distance
Model Name
Description
FRM220-Serial
FRM220-Serial-SFP
Connector Type
RS-232/485 fiber converter
RS-232/485 fiber converter (SFP module not included)
Connectivity Distance
SC, ST, FC
002: 2km 015: 15km 030: 30km 050: 50km
20A: WDM 20km A type 20B: WDM 20km B type
(Not Applicable for SFP Type)
Example:
40A: WDM 40km A type
FRM220 – Serial –□□□□□
FRM220 – E1/T1R – SC002
40B: WDM 40km B type
This card may be set by DIP switch and placed in CH01 chassis, or set by serial console if placed in CH01M chassis.
Note: When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH01 chassis.
2-53
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-Serial
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
E1/T1 Cross Rate Converter
FRM220-FTEC
E1/T1 Cross Rate Converter
2
Feature
▪▪ Converts between T1 and E1 data and signaling
▪▪ Enable equipment to operate at T1 and E1 rates
▪▪ Supports G.802 Annex B (T1 over E1)
▪▪ Configures A-law/μ-law and signaling conversion
▪▪ Transparent conversion at 64kbps timeslot level
▪▪ Controlled slip for buffer over or under flow
▪▪ 24 time slots of T1 Nx64 can be inserted into E1 Nx64, 30/CAS or
31/CCS timeslots
Specifications
E1 Interface
T1 Interface
Framing
Bit rate
Line Code
Line
Impedance
CRC check
Pulse amplitude
CAS/PCM30 or CCS/PCM31 selectable
2.048Mbps
HDB3
75 ohm (BNC) / 120 ohm (RJ-45)
Voice channel sample rule A-Law
CRC-4 enable/disable
Nominal 2.37V ±10% for 75ohm
Nominal 3.00V ±10% for 120ohm
Zero amplitude ± 0.1V
Connector
RJ-45
Framing
D4, ESF selectable
Bit rate
1.544Mbps
Line Code
B8ZS / AMI
Equalization
0 ~ 655 feet settable
Voice channel sample rule μ-Law
CRC check
CRC-6 when ESF
Line Impedance 100 ohms
Transmit Pulse 3.0V ±10%,
level
Receive signal 0 ~ -10dB
level
Connector
RJ-45
LEDs
Standard
Power
Power
Consumption
PWR, Sys, Test, T1/E1
ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706, G.823, G.824, ANSI T1.403
12VDC
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
130g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
57,000 hrs
< 6W
Application
T1
E1
E1
T1
E1 Network
FRM220-FTEC
FRM220-FTEC
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-FTEC
E1/T1 Cross rate converter
card must use CH01M, with serial console, to configure standalone settings.
Note: This
For standalone SNMP management, place this card in CH02/NMC chassis.
FRM220-FTEC
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-54
E1/T1 Cross Rate Converter
The FRM220-FTEC is a T1 (US Standard) /E1 (European Standard) converter and timeslot cross connect which enables conversion
between one T1 signal and one E1 signal. T1 and E1 signals with framing employ u-Law and A-Law compander encoding
principles respectively and encode those analog (voice) signals into 64kbits digital data. The T1 interface supports D4(SF) or ESF
frame formats with B8ZS or AMI line code. The E1 interface supports CCS (PCM31) or CAS (PCM30) framing without CRC-4 and
framing with CRC-4. The line coding is HDB3.
Tests and diagnostics can easily be performed from the local console interface or via Web based management of the FRM220.
Diagnostics include T1 local/remote and E1 local/remote loop back. When placed in a single slot chassis and used standalone
without management, the card may be configured by DIP switches.
E1/T1 DSU/CSU
FRM220-E1/DATA
E1 to Data
The FRM220-E1/Data is a single port G.703/704 Fractional E1 DSU/CSU card for the FRM220/220A Series Platform Media
Converter Rack. The converter supports Unframed, PCM31, PCM31+CRC4, PCM30, and PCM30+CRC4 framing modes. The clock
source may be selected internally, recovered from received E1 signal, externally from the Data port or transparent. The data port
interface utilizes a single hi-density 26pin connector. Cable solutions are provided for RS-530/449, X.21, V.35 and RS-232. The
unit can recognize the cable type attached and automatically self-configure the interface circuits. Choosing from one of two
model types, the E1 connection is either unbalanced 75 ohm with two BNC connectors or balanced 120 ohm with one RJ-45
connector. When the FRM220-E1/Data card is placed in the FRM220 rack with SNMP management, the management can view
the converter card's status, type, version, E1 link status and alarms. The card can be configured to enable or disable the port,
reset the card, set clocking, frame mode, interface type and provide analog or digital diagnostic loopbacks. A unique feature of
the FRM220-E1/Data is the use of a common card design which may either be inserted in the FRM220-CH01 single slot chassis
as a stand-alone modem or as a card when placed in the FRM220-CH20 managed rack.
Feature
▪▪ Supports Fractional E1 and Unframed E1 services with V.35/X21/
RS530 adapter cable
▪▪ I/O connectors all located on front panel
▪▪ Multiple clock source selection and remote loopback
▪▪ ( Internal or External: E1 recovery, DTE or DCE )
▪▪ Unbalanced E1/BNC or balanced E1/RJ45
▪▪ Fully compatible with FRM220-CH20 and FRM220A chassis
▪▪ SNMP management with FRM220-CH20 chassis
▪▪ LED Alarm indication
▪▪ Standalone RS232 console management via CH01M
Specifications
E1 Interface
Framing
Standards
Bit rate
Line code
Clock setting
Receive level
Line impedance
Jitter
Performance
Pulse Mask
Pulse amplitude
Delay Variance
Connector
Diagnostics
Framed/Unframed
ITU-T G.703/G.704/G.706 & G.732, G.823
2.048Mbps± 50ppm
HDB3
Internal OSC or recovery clock
-43dB
75 ohm (BNC) / 120 ohm (RJ45)
Complies with ITU-T G.823
Complies with ITU-T G.703
Nominal 2.37V ± 10%
8ms
BNC / RJ-45
Digital remote loopback
Application
Serial Interface Standards
ITU-T, E1A
Data rate
Nx56 / Nx64
Connector
HDB26F w/ adapter cable for Data
LEDs
Power, TD, RD, RTS, DCD, TX Clock loss, Signal loss,
Sync loss, Alarm, test error
Power
12VDC
Power
Consumption < 6W
Dimensions
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
Weight
130g
Temperature
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70 °C (Storage)
Humidity
10 ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
Certifications CE, FCC
MTBF
65,000 hrs
Managed E1 Access Unit
V35
V35
E1 Network
Router
FRM220-E1/Data
FRM220-E1/Data Inserts in
20-Slot chassis
Router
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220- E1/V35-R
FRM220- E1/V35-B
FRM220- E1/X21-R
FRM220- E1/X21-B
FRM220- E1/RS530-R
FRM220- E1/RS530-B
FRM220- E1/RS449-R
FRM220- E1/RS449-B
FRM220- E1/RS232-R
FRM220- E1/RS232-B
V35 to framed E1 RJ-45 with V35 cable
V35 to framed E1 BNC with V35 cable
X21 to framed E1 RJ-45 with X21 cable
X21 to framed E1 BNC with X21 cable
RS530 to framed E1 RJ-45 with RS530 cable
RS530 to framed E1 BNC with RS530 cable
RS449 to framed E1 RJ-45 with RS449 cable
RS449 to framed E1 BNC with RS449 cable
RS232 to framed E1 RJ-45 with RS232 cable
RS232 to framed E1 BNC with RS232 cable
Note:
2-55
Example:
FRM220 –□□/□□□ –□
FRM220 – E1/V35 – R
This card may be set by DIP switch and placed in CH01 chassis, or set by serial console if placed in CH01M chassis.
For standalone SNMP management, place this card in CH02/NMC chassis.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-E1/DATA
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Ethernet over E1 Converters
FRM220A-Eoe1
Ethernet Bridge over E1
▪▪HDLC
▪▪MTU 1522bytes
▪▪Framed / Unframed E1
2
Feature
▪▪ Connects one Fast Ethernet over E1 links (64k~2048Kbps)
▪▪ Built-in HDLC bridge operates at WAN rate
▪▪ Auto-Negotiation
▪▪ Unbalanced E1/BNC or balanced E1/RJ45
▪▪ Fully compatible with FRM220A and FRM220 chassis
▪▪ SNMP management with FRM220A and FRM220 chassis
▪▪ LED Alarm indication
▪▪ Standalone RS232 console management via CH01M
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
Electrical
Interface
Connector
Fiber
1x9 (SC)
MM 62.2/125μm, 50/125μm, SM 9/125μm
Rate: 155Mbps
Distance
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50km, WDM 20/40km
Wavelength MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
LED (Power, FX Link, Phone Act, Test)
12VDC
Connector
FXO modle
FXS modle
RJ-11
Impedance : 600 ohms
Coding : 16 bits liner
Loop Current : 10~100mA
Ring Frequency : Acceptable 20 ~50Hz
Insertion Loss: 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000Hz
Impedance : 600 ohms
Coding : 16 bits liner
Dial: DTMF and Dial Pulse
Battery Source: 48VDC ± 4V
Ringing Waveform : Sine wave
Ringing Frequency : 20/25/30/35/40/45/50
Hz selectable
Ring Cadence: FXS to FXS : On / 1 sec, Off / 2 sec
FXO to FXS; Reproduces the cadence
detected by FXO
Insertion Loss 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000Hz
REN: 4.0B(Ring Equivalence Number)
< 6W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
E)
Application
CP
ise (
m
e
Pr nt
er ipme
m
u
o
st q
Cu E
E1
10/100TX
IP Networking
FRM220A-Eoe1 Inserts in
20-Slot chassis
STM1
FRM220A-Eoe1
LAN
E1
)
CO
NMS
al
ntr
Ce
(
ice
Off
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220A-Eoe1
10/100Base-TX to E1 HDLC bridge
This card may be set by DIP switch and placed in CH01 chassis, or set by serial console if placed in CH01M chassis.
Note: When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH01 chassis.
FRM220A-Eoe1
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-56
Ethernet over E1 Converters
The FRM220A-Eoe1 is an Ethernet over E1 Bridge for cost-effective connection of 10/100Base-TX or 100Base-FX LANs over a
single E1 transport. By using standard HDLC encapsulation, the FRM220A-Eoe1 is able to transmit up to a 2M bits Ethernet over
an E1 link. The FRM220A-Eoe1 supports an E1 attenuation of up to 43 dB on twisted pair or coax cable, which provides an
approximate operating range up to 2km (using 22AWG). The FRM220A-Eoe1 fully meets E1 specifications including ITU-T G.703
and G.823. The FRM220A-Eoe1 features diagnostic capabilities for performing remote loopback. The operator at either end of
the line may test both the FRM220A-Eoe1 and the line in the digital loopback mode. The Ethernet copper interface supports
auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDIX, allowing plug-and-play Ethernet connection without any additional configuration.
When placed in FRM220A system, the Ethernet may be aggregated to the chassis's built in Ethernet switch. When placed in a
single slot chassis and used standalone without management, the card may be configured by DIP switch.
E1/T1 Fiber Modem
FRM220-E1/T1
E1/T1 over Fiber
The FRM220-E1/T1 is a fiber media transport for G.703 E1/T1 transmissions designed for point-to-point use. The BNC model
provides unbalanced 75 Ohm coaxial E1 connections while the RJ-45 model provides switchable balanced 120 Ohm E1 or 100
Ohm T1 connections over twisted pair wiring. When the FRM220-E1/T1 card is placed in the FRM220 rack with in-band management,
the card status, type, version, fiber link status, E1 or T1 link status and alarms for both local card and remote unit can all be displayed.
When set for E1 mode, the FRM220-E1/T1 also supports fractional (structured) E1 when connected to a remote FRM220-Data,
synchronous data communications converter. In an E1 transmission network where end connection requires synchronous data
communication such as V.35 or RS-530 (X.21, RS-449), these units eliminate the need for an extra CSU/DSU. When placed in a single
slot chassis and used standalone without management, the card may be configured by DIP switches.
Feature
▪▪ In-band network Managed via Terminal, web or SNMP in FRM220 chassis
▪▪ T1/E1 RJ-45 (USOC RJ-48C) or E1 Coax (BNC) to Fiber converter
▪▪ Supports AMI or B8ZS/HDB3 line codes
▪▪ T1 supports unframed to FRM220-Data
▪▪ E1 supports unframed or fractional (N x 64k) to FRM220-Data
▪▪ User selectable E1 or T1 setting
▪▪ Electrical and optical Loop back tests
▪▪ Standalone RS232 console management via CH01M
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Connector
Data rate
Line coding
Bit Error Rate
Distance
1x9 (SC, ST, FC)
36.864Mbps
Scrambled NRZ
Less than 10-10
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50km
WDM 20/40km
Wavelength
1310nm, 1550nm
Connector
RJ45 E1-120Ω, T1-100 Ω, BNC E1-75 Ω
Data rate
E1: 2.048Mpbs, T1:1.544Mbps
Line Code
E1 HDB3/AMI, T1: B8ZS/AMI
Cable type
Cat.3 or higher Twisted-Pair cable
E1 ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732, G.823
T1 ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T, TR-62411, ANSI T1.403
Electrical
Interface
Standards
Application
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
Power, FX-Link, E1/T1 SIG, Test, SYN, RD, TD, AIS
(E1/T1R) Power, FX-Link, E1 SIG, Test(E1B)
12VDC
< 6W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
120g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
In-band Managed PDH Fiber Modem
Central Office (CO)
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
FRM220-Data
EMS
V.35
Local
Management
T1/E1
E1
PDH
T1/E1
FRM220-E1/T1
FRM220-E1/T1 Inserts in
20-Slot chassis
Router
PDH
Ethernet
LAN
FRM220-ET100
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
FRM220-E1/T1R
FRM220-E1B
FRM220-E1/T1R-SFP
FRM220-E1B-SFP
Connector Type
E1/T1 RJ-45 fiber modem
E1 BNC fiber modem
E1/T1 RJ-45 fiber modem (SFP module not included)
E1 BNC fiber modem (SFP module not included)
Connectivity Distance
SC, ST, FC
002: 2km
015: 15km
(Not Applicable for SFP Type) 20A: WDM 20km A type
Note:
2-57
030: 30km 050: 50km
20B: WDM 20km B type
Connector Connectivity
Type
Distance
Example:
40A: WDM 40km A type
FRM220 –□□/□□□ –□□□□□
FRM220 – E1/T1R – SC002
40B: WDM 40km B type
This card may be set by DIP switch and placed in CH01 chassis, or set by serial console if placed in CH01M chassis.
When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH01 chassis.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-E1/T1
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
DATA Fiber Modem
FRM220-DATA
RS232/530/V35 over Fiber
2
Feature
▪▪ Synchronous or Asynchronous data over fiber
▪▪ In-band network management via terminal, web or SNMP in
FRM220 chassis
▪▪ Software selectable interface, V.35, X.21, RS-530, RS-449, RS-232
(sync mode)
▪▪ Software selectable DCE or DTE mode
▪▪ User selectable data rate n x 64kbps, up to 9Mbps
▪▪ Independent clock mode setting, (internal, external, or recovery)
for transmit and receive
▪▪ Electrical and optical loop back tests
▪▪ Compatible with FRM220-E1 on same fiber link for N x 64k
▪▪ Standalone RS232 console management via CH01M
Specifications
Optical
Interface
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
Humidity
Certification
MTBF
Connector
SFP LC
Data rate
36.864Mbps
Line coding
Scrambled NRZ
Bit Error Rate
Less than 10-10
Distance
MM 2km, SM 15/30km, WDM 20/40km
Wavelength
1310nm, 1550nm
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
130g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
10 ~ 90% non-condensing
CE, FCC
65,000 hrs
Application
Electrical
Interface
Line Code
Baud Rate
Standard
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Central Office (CO)
EMS
Connector
Clock source
ITU-T
LED (Power, FX Link, RTS, Test , TD, RD, CTS, DCD)
12VDC
< 6W
Customer Premise Equipment (CPE)
FRM220-Data
Backbone
V.35
V.35
Router
V.35
HDB26F w/ adapter cable for V35
X21, RS530, RS449,RS232
NRZ
RS-232 up to 384K async
V.35/RS-530 up to 9152k sync
where n=1 to 143 (64K ~ 9152KKbps)
Internal, Recovery, External
FRM220-E1
E1
Router
PDH
FRM220-Data Inserts in
20-Slot chassis
FRM220-ET100
Ethernet
LAN
Ordering Information
Model Name
FRM220-V35
FRM220-X21
FRM220-RS530
FRM220-RS449
FRM220-RS232
FRM220-V35-SFP
FRM220-X21-SFP
FRM220-RS530-SFP
FRM220-RS449-SFP
FRM220-RS232-SFP
Connector Type
SC, ST, FC
(Not Applicable for SFP Type)
This card may be set by DIP switch and placed
Description
in CH01 chassis, or set by serial console if
V.35 to fiber with V35 cable
in CH01M chassis.
X.21 to fiber with X.21 cable
Note: placed
When connected as a remote to a managed
RS530 to fiber with RS530 cable
central chassis, this card supports in-band
RS449 to fiber with RS449 cable
management and only needs a CH01 chassis.
RS232 to fiber with RS232 cable
V.35 to fiber with V35 cable (SFP module not included)
Interface
Connector Connectivity
X.21 to fiber with X.21 cable (SFP module not included)
Type
Type
Distance
RS530 to fiber with RS530 cable (SFP module not included)
FRM220 –□□□ –□□□□□
RS449 to fiber with RS449 cable (SFP module not included)
Example: FRM220 – V35 – SC002
RS232 to fiber with RS232 cable (SFP module not included)
Connectivity Distance
002: 2km 015: 15km 030: 30km
20A: WDM 20km A type 20B: WDM 20km B type 40A: WDM 40km A type 40B: WDM 40km B type
FRM220-DATA
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
2-58
DATA Fiber Modem
The FRM220-DATA is a fiber modem for high-speed (up to 8.192Mbps) synchronous or low speed synchronous and asynchronous
data transmissions (V.35, RS-232, RS-530, X.21 or RS-449) over fiber optical media. When the FRM220-DATA card is placed in the
FRM220 rack with SNMP management, in-band management allows viewing the card and remote converter's status, type,
version, fiber link status, data link status and alarms. Both card and remote can be configured to enable or disable the port, reset
the port, set the data rate, modify the clock mode, and initiate local or far end loop back tests. The FRM220-Data fiber modem
may also be paired with the FRM220-E1/T1 for Nx64K transmissions. When placed in a single slot chassis and used standalone
without management, the card may be configured by DIP switches.
Ethernet Fiber Modem
FRM220-ET100
10/100Base-TX Ethernet over E1 Fiber
FRM220-ET100 is a single port Fiber WAN (TDM) card with built-in HDLC Ethernet Bridge for the FRM220 Series. The converter
supports Nx 64 data rates from 64Kbps up to 2.048Mbps when linked by fiber to FRM220-Data or FRM220-E1/ T1 cards. The
clock source may be selected internally or recovered from received fiber signal. The Ethernet port utilizes a single RJ- 45
connector. When the FRM220-ET100 card is placed in the FRM220 rack with SNMP management, the management can view
the converter card's status, type, version, Ethernet link status and alarms. The card can be configured to enable or disable the
port, reset the card, set clocking, data rate and provide digital diagnostic loopbacks. A unique feature of the FRM220-ET100 is
the use of a common card design which may either be inserted in the FRM220-CH01 single slot chassis as a stand-alone
modem or as a card when placed in the FRM220-CH20 managed rack.
Feature
▪▪ 1-Port Ethernet to HDLC (fiber) converter
▪▪ P2P Fiber link compatible with FRM220-E1/T1 and FRM220-Data
▪▪ Clock source (internal or external)
▪▪ Nx64k data rate (64kbps~2048kbps)
▪▪ Ethernet encapsulated with ISO 13239 standard HDLC
▪▪ Loop Back with integral BERT & LED indicators
▪▪ Firmware upgradeable, when placed in managed FRM220 chassis
▪▪ Interface connectors, RJ-45 for 10/100 Base-Tx
▪▪ Fixed optical for SC or ST, 2km(MM) to 120km(SM)
Specifications
TDM (fiber)
Interface
Ethernet
Interface
Tests
Connector
Data rate
Distance
1 x 9 (SC, ST, FC)
64~2048kb/s(nx64)
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50km
WDM 20/40km
Wavelength
MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3
Data rate
10Mbps, 100Mbps
Duplex mode Half / Full duplex
Connector
RJ-45
E1 Loops
Remote Loop back
Indications
Power Input
Power
Consumption
Dimensions
Weight
Temperature
PWR, TD/RD Act, Test, Sys, Alarm, Error
12VDC
Humidity
10 ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
Certifications
MTBF
CE, FCC
75,000 hrs
< 6W
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)
130g
0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Application
Ethernet over Fiber TDM
Fiber TDM
Ethernet
FRM220-ET100
V.35
FRM220-DATA
Fiber TDM
Ethernet
FRM220-ET100
Ethernet
ET100A Bridge
E1
FRM220-E1
Ethernet
FRM220-Eoe1
Ordering Information
Connector Connectivity
Type
Distance
Model Name
Description
FRM220-ET100
10/100Base-TX to E1 fiber modem
Connector Type
Connectivity Distance
SC, ST, FC
002: 2km 015: 15km 030: 30km 050: 50km
20A: WDM 20km A type 20B: WDM 20km B type
Note:
2-59
FRM220 – ET100 –□□□□□
FRM220
– ET100 – SC002
Example:
40A: WDM 40km A type
40B: WDM 40km B type
This card may be set by DIP switch and placed in CH01 chassis, or set by serial console if placed in CH01M chassis.
When connected as a remote to a managed central chassis, this card supports in-band management and only needs a CH01 chassis.
www.ctcu.com
sales@ctcu.com
FRM220-ET100
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising