Vanguard SC 370 Power Supply Retrofit Kit Installation Instructions

Vanguard SC 370 Power Supply Retrofit Kit Installation Instructions
SC 370 Power Supply Retrofit Kit - Installation Instructions
Purpose
The SC 370 Power Supply Retrofit Kit (PN 1370801) replaces the two large DIN rail mounted power
supplies in the Vanguard SC 370 Controller with one backplate mounted power supply.
Required Tools
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
#2 Phillips Screwdriver
#3 Phillips Screwdriver
¼” Flat Blade Screwdriver
1/8” Flat Blade Screwdriver
¼” Nut Driver
Kit Materials List
Qty
1
1
1
4
2
1
Part Number
F7370801
F1370800
F3362081
F5900744
F5900764
F3370100
Description
POWER SUPPLY SC 370 RETROFIT KIT INSTRUCTIONS
POWER SUPPLY SC 370 ADJUSTED
BACKPLATE SC 370X RETROFIT ADAPTER
SCREW 8-32 X 1/4 PPH S.S.
SCREW 10-32 X 5/16 PPH *MS51958*SS
INFO CARD SC 370X
SC 370 DIN rail mounted Power Supplies
7370801 RevA
SC 370 backplate mounted Power Supply
Page 1 of 2
SC 370 Power Supply Retrofit Kit - Installation Instructions
Instructions
1. Power off the Vanguard system and wait 5 minutes for the capacitor to discharge.
2. Locate the Red and Black wires which connect the large blue capacitor to the Power Supplies.
Cut the wire ties in the harness for these two wires and disconnect them from the Power
Supplies. Do not disconnect the wires from the capacitor. They will be reconnected later.
3. Unplug the harness connectors at PCB2 connector P2 and P3.
4. Using a Nut Driver, remove the two ¼” hex standoffs located directly above the Power Supplies.
5. To remove the two Power Supplies, insert a ¼” flat blade screwdriver into the white plastic
retaining clip at the bottom of each supply and pry up to bring the white clip down and release
the power supply from the DIN rail. Lift the bottom of each Power Supply up and remove from
the DIN rail and remove the two Power Supplies and harness together.
6. Remove the DIN Rail’s three retaining screws and remove the DIN rail from the backplate. If
necessary, slide the two grey clips on the DIN rail aside to provide access to the screw heads.
7. Secure the adapter plate to the system backplate using two 10-32x5/16” screws.
8. Position the new Power Supply onto the adapter backplate, with the lettering right-side up,
using three 8-32x1/4” screws.
9. Plug the Power Supply’s 3 pin connector into PCB2 connector P2.
10. Plug the Power Supply’s 4 pin connector into PCB2 connector P3.
11. Connect the red wire from the blue capacitor to the open V+ position on the left of PCB2 P3.
12. Connect the black wire from the blue capacitor to the open V- position on the right of PCB2 P3.
13. Apply the new Infocard to the Door.
14. Apply Power to the Vanguard System.
15. Measure the DC Tower Voltage at TB2 and verify it measures approximately 59 Volts DC. If the
voltage is a few volts low, remove the black plug from the Vo ADJ and turn the adjustment screw
fully clockwise. Do not over tighten. Reinstall the black plug when finished.
16. Verify correct operation by testing in all modes and confirming that no alarms are indicated on
the SC 370 Controller PCB1.
7370801 RevA
Page 2 of 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising