Layer 3 Chassis Switch
Chassis Switch
DES-6500
Layer 3 Chassis Switch
For Departmental/Enterprise Network Connections
The DES-6500 is a core Layer 3 chassis-based Gigabit switch that provides everything a business needs for a switched network.
This 9-slot chassis offers a high port density, comprehensive network media support with multiple link aggregation, a high
switch fabric capacity of 160Gbps supporting wire-speed L2/L3 packet switching, fault tolerance with line card hot-swap and
redundant power backup capabilities, Quality of Service (QoS)/Class of Service (Cos), complete user access security, traffic
monitoring and comprehensive network management. Designed for performance and flexibility, this chassis offers you the edge
device router simplicity and the price/performance ratio necessary to deploy a cost-effective enterprise, backbone and campus
network.
Wire-speed IP Packet Routing
Using standards-based routing, the DES-6500 provides
instant support for Windows, Unix and Internet
environments. Built-in wire-speed non-blocking switch
fabric provides hardware-based packet filtering/forwarding.
Packet routing is performed by on-board ASICs, which is
many times faster than traditional CPU-based routers.
Up to 96 Gigabit Ports, 192 Ethernet Ports
You can configure the switch with up to 96 Gigabit ports,
192 twisted-pair Ethernet ports, or 96 fiber Ethernet ports, or
a combination of these. Copper Gigabit and fiber Gigabit
(SX, LX and SFP included) are supported. This
comprehensive network media support allows you to
flexibly configure the chassis for workstations, departmental
server and backbone/campus connections.
Scalable Expansion
With 8 line card slots and a wide range of user-selectable
port types, the DES-6500 allows you to easily add modules
to increase port density as your need grows, without
changing your chassis.
High Availability
The hardware and software features of the DES-6500 work
together to allow customers to build affordable, high
performance, high availability networks. Line card hot-swap
capability makes it easy to add or remove line cards to
simplify troubleshooting and replace sparing. The DES6500 also supports redundant power option to maximize
Network uptime. Other features include support for RIP v.1,
V.2, OSPF, DVMRP, 802.3ad Link Aggregation, 802.1d
Spanning Tree, and 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree for
increased network reliability and availability.
Network Management
The DES-6500 supports a variety of network management
options including: console CLI, Telnet configuration, webbased and SNMP v.1, v.2c, v.3 management, RMON
monitoring, TFTP firmware upgrade, Port Mirroring for
troubleshooting, BootP and DHCP IP assignment. The DES6500 also supports a variety of advanced traffic management
options including: 802.1x, Bandwidth Control, Broadcast
Rate Limiting, and support for IGMP v.1, v.2 snooping.
Advanced Enterprise Features
The DES-6500 implements a robust and consistent set of
QoS/CoS, VLAN, and Security features. It provides a
complete set of network access management, plus multilayer (L2, L3, L4) Quality of Service support, advanced
Access Control Lists (ACL) support, and enhanced
TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication.
The DES-6500 supports 8 priority queues for
802.1p/TOS/DiffServ, with classification and marking based
on MAC SA/DA, IP SA/DA, and/or TCP/UDP port numbers.
Security features include: 802.1x (port based authentication)
802.1x (MAC based authentication), Access Control Lists
based on MAC address, IP address, and/or TCP/UDP port
numbers. The DES-6500 also has extensive support for
GARP/GVRP, 802.1q, and 802.1Q VLANs for up to 4K
static groups per device.
Key Features
8 open slots for installation of up to 96 Gigabit ports or
192 Ethernet ports
160Gbps backplane bandwidth
IP routing supporting RIP-1, RIP-2, OSPF routing
protocols, DVMRP, PIM Dense mode
Complete network access management solution
Multi-layer (L2, L3, L4) Quality of Service
Advanced Access Control Lists (ACL), enhanced
TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication
Port trunks supporting 802.3ad LACP Link Aggregation
IGMP snooping for multimedia applications
CLI, Web-based and SNMP management, RMON
monitoring
Optional redundant power support
Technical Specifications
Hardware
Chassis
- Number of slots: 9
- Number of user-configurable slots: 8
- 2 redundant power supply bays
- Backplane switch fabric bandwidth: 160Gbps
Port Standard/Function Support
- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T/802.3u 100BASE-TX/802.3ab 1000BASE-T/
802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
- ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
- Auto MDI/MDIX
- Port mirroring
SFP Support
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX (DEM-310GT transceiver)
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX (DEM-311GT transceiver)
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LH (DEM-314GT transceiver)
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-ZX (DEM-315GT transceiver)
Software
IP Routing
- IP v4 support
- IP Fragmentation support
- IP multi-netting
- Routing protocols supported:
Static routing
RIP-1, RIP-2
OSPF v.2
VLAN
- IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
- GARP/GVRP
- Number of VLANs: 4K static VLANs (max.)
- Multiple IPs per VLAN *
* Function available in future firmware upgrade
Priority Queues (CoS)
- Standard: IEEE 802.1p
- Number of queues: 8
Traffic Classification (CoS)
Can be based on user-definable application types:
- TOS
- Diffserv (DSCP)
- Port-based
- MAC address
- IP address
- TCP/UDP port number
Network Access Management
- Port security features
- 802.1x user authentication
- RADIUS client
- Multi-layer ACL based on:
Port number
TOS
Diffserv (DSCP)
MAC address
IP address
User-definable applications
User-definable packet content
Spanning Tree Protocol
- 802.1D Spanning Tree compatible
- 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
- 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree *
* Function available in future firmware upgrade
IP Multicast
- IGMP v.2 - DVMRP
- PIM Dense mode
- PIM Sparse mode *
- VRRP *
* Function supported in future firmware upgrade
Port Trunk
- Number of ports per trunk: 8 (max.)
- Number of trunks: 32 (max.)
- Operation mode: load sharing
- 802.3ad compatible Link Aggregation (LACP)
Performance
Switch Fabric
160Gbps
Transmission Method
Store-and-forward
IP Address Table
3 K host entries
MAC Address Table
16K entries per device
MAC Address Learning
- Dynamic entries: automatic update
- Static entries: user-defined
Packet Filtering/Forwarding Rates (half duplex)
1,488,100 pps per port (max.)
Jumbo Frame
9,216 bytes (max.)
Configuration & Management
Management Support
- SNMP v.1, v.2c, v.3
- Web-based management
- Web GUI traffic monitoring
- Web-based MAC address browsing
- CLI (command line interface)
- RMON monitoring
- Telnet server (up to 8 sessions)
- SYSLOG
- ACL
- DHCP/Bootp relay
- DNS relay
Routing Table
ARP table editing supports Delete of individual IP address learned by
dynamic learning
MIBs
- MIB-II (RFC 1213)
- Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
- RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
- 802.1p Priority Queues (RFC 2674)
- 802.1Q VLAN MIB (RFC 2674)
- IGMP MIB (RFC 2833)
- If MIB (RFC 2233)
- Ethernet-like MIB (RFC 1643)
- RIP MIB (RFC 1724)
- OSPF MIB (RFC 1850)
- CIDR MIB (RFC 2096)
- D-Link enterprise MIB
DES-6500
Technical Specifications
Chassis Switch
RMON Groups
1, 2, 3, 9 (Alarm, Statistics, History, Event)
Operating Temperature
00 to 400C
IP Number Self-identification
Through DHCP client, Bootp client
Storage Temperature
-250 to 550C
Firmware Upgrade
TFTP
Humidity
5% to 95% non-condensing
Console Port
DB-9 RS-232 DCE
Emission (EMI)
- FCC Class A
- CE Class A
- VCCI Class A
- C-Tick
Physical & Environmental
Power Input (per power supply unit)
Input: 90 to 264 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz
Output: 3.3VDC, 4 to 80A; 12VDC, 0.1 to 2A
Safety
CSA International
Redundant Power Backup Support
Up to 2 power supply unit installable in chassis
Ventilation
80 x 80 mm DC fans x 4
Chassis Dimensions
440 x 294 x 356 mm (including rubber feet)
19-inch rack-mount width
Weight
13.16kg (includes chassis, backplane, management module, 1 power
supply)
Optional Modules
Max. (Cable) distance
DES-6504
12 100BASE-FX ports
SFF (LC type)
Multi-mode fiber
2 km
DES-6505
8 1000BASE-SX ports
SC
Multi-mode fiber
550 m
DES-6507
12 10/100/1000BASE-T ports,
2 Combo SFP *
RJ-45
-
Cat. 5 twisted-pair
Fiber
100 m
-
DES-6508
16 10/100BASE-TX ports
RJ-45
Cat. 3, 4, 5 twisted-pair
100 m
DES-6509
12 SFP
-
Fiber
-
DES-6510
24 10/100BASE-TX ports
RJ-21
Cat. 3, 4, 5 twisted-pair
100 m
DES-6511
DES-6506
Redundant power supply (60x60mm DC fansx2 )
Patch panel for RJ-21 ports (DES-6510)
Rev. 01 (Feb. 2004)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising