FibrePlus ST Fibre Optic Connector - Brand-Rex

FibrePlus ST Fibre Optic Connector - Brand-Rex
FibrePlus ST Fibre Optic Connector
Datasheet: GD102430v2
APPLICATION
The Brand-Rex ST-compatible connectors are comprised of a nickel-plated zinc body coupling mechanism and a ceramic
ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a strain relief boot. These connectors are suitable for 900µm, 2mm and 2.4 - 3mm
cables. Refer to the diagram for nominal dimensional information.
The connector is precision made and manufactured to demanding specifications. The combination of a ceramic ferrule and a
precision metal housing provides consistent long-term mechanical and optical performance.
FEATURES

Strong and robust design

Reliable performance

Dust protection caps as standard

Single and Multimode options
FOCSTEPxM00x
ORDER INFO
Brand-Rex Part
Number
Item Description
FOCSTEPSM001
ST Singlemode Connector 900µm and
2.4-3.0mm
FOCSTEPMM001
ST Multimode Connector 900µm and 2.43.0mm
FOCSTEPSM002
ST Singlemode Connector 900µm and
2.0mm
FOCSTEPMM002
ST Multimode Connector 900µm and
2.0mm
Colour
3mm Boots - 1x Black and 1x Yellow
900 µm Boot - Yellow
Dust Cap - Yellow
3mm Boots - 1x Black and 1x Red
900 µm Boot - Yellow
Dust Cap - Yellow
2mm Boots - 1x Black and 1x Yellow
900 µm Boot - Yellow
Dust Cap - Yellow
2mm Boots – 1x Black and 1x Red
900 µm Boot - Yellow
Dust Cap - Yellow
Qty per Pack
1
1
1
1
PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
© Brand-Rex 2016
Page 1 of 2
www.brand-rex.com
FibrePlus ST Fibre Optic Connector
Datasheet: GD102430v2
MECHANICAL


OPERATING TEMPERATURE
Singlemode:
o Capillary diameter tolerance:
126 +1/-0 µm
o Ferrule Diameter: 2.499mm ±0.0005
o PC - Pre-radiused, PC-end finish for
Physical Contact ferrule to ferrule R 10 to
25
Multimode:
o Capillary diameter tolerance:
127 +3/-0 µm
o Ferrule Diameter: 2.499mm ±0.001
o PC - Pre-radiused, PC-end finish for
Physical Contact ferrule to ferrule R 10 to
25

OPTICAL PERFORMANCE


Cable Acceptance
o Max. Diameter: 2.0 or 3.0mm Tight Buffer
Cable
o Min. Diameter: 0.9mm Buffered Fibre
o Tensile Strength: >10 kg before pull out 2
or 2.4 - 3.0mm Cable




Temperature Cycling:
(IEC 874-1 sec.4.5.22)
High Temperature:
(IEC 874-1 sec.4.5.18)
(IEC 874-1 sec.4.5.19)
Vibration (Mated Pair):
(IEC 874-1 sec.4.5.1)
Mating Durability:
(IEC 874-1 sec.4.5.32)
-40 to +75C, 40 cycles
 0.2dB Change
75C for 96 hours
60C at 95% RH, 96 hours
 0.2dB Change
10-55 Hz, 1.5mm P to P
 0.3dB Change
1000 mating cycles
Clean every 25
< 0.2 dB Change
2.499mm ±0.0005
Optically and mechanically compatible with all ST
equivalent connectors compliant with
ANSI/TIA604—2-B: 2004 (FOCIS-2)
CRIMP TOOL

Standard .151 Hex Die hand tool
PRODUCT PACKAGING
ENVIRONMENTAL (WHEN TERMINATED)

Singlemode:
o Insertion loss: Max. 0.3dB Typical 0.15 dB
(IEC 874-1 method 7)
o Return loss: < -45dB
Multimode:
o Insertion loss: Max. 0.5dB Typical 0.2 dB
(IEC 874-1 method 7)
INTERMATEABILITY
BACK SHELL

-40°C to +85°C (Check cable temp performance)

Each connector is packaged individually

Each pack contains: ST connector, crimp ring, dust
cap & boots

Bulk packaging also available
TERMINATION PROCEDURE

Prep cable end, Epoxy-Crimp-Polish
“Brand-Rex is dedicated to designing, developing and manufacturing
sustainable high performance structured cabling and speciality cabling solutions”
The information contained in this document is valid and correct at the time of issue. Brand-Rex reserves the right to modify details without
notice in light of subsequent standard/specification changes and ongoing technical developments.
© Brand-Rex 2016
Page 2 of 2
www.brand-rex.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising