Extenders - AV-iQ
DVI-7313 / DVI-7314
4K Fiber Optic Extenders, 1x LC
FEATURES
•Supports DVI and HDMI v1.4 (not HDCP compliant)
•Supports 4K (UHD) and resolutions up to
4096x2160 / 30p
•DVI-7313 supports Multi-Mode fiber optic cable
lengths up to 1640 ft. (500 meters)
•DVI-7314 supports Single-Mode fiber optic
cable lengths up to (1.2 miles / 2.0 km) and
Multi-Mode fiber up to (1640 ft. / 500 meters)
•Extends signals over a single strand of
LC-terminated optical fiber
High Performance — The DVI-7313 and DVI-7314 are high performance
4K Optical Extenders that transmit high resolution DVI / HDMI signals
over extreme distances using a single fiber optic cable. These extenders
support HDMI v1.4 (non-HDCP) signals with resolutions up to 4K
(4096x2160 / 30p) over cable distances up to 1640 ft. (DVI-7313) and up
•Cutting-edge 10.3 Gbps SerDes enables
extension using a single optical wavelength
•Transmitter includes EDID memory to cache
the EDID from any display
to 1.2 miles (DVI-7314).
•Optical fiber transmission is immune to
environmental signal noise
Fiber Optic Extension — Each extender set consists of an optical
•Low RFI / EMI profile for sensitive applications
transmitter module that converts the DVI / HDMI signals into light pulses for
transmission over a single strand of optical fiber cable. An optical receiver
•Transmitter unit can be powered by DVI source
in most applications
module converts the light pulses back to a DVI / HDMI signal for display
on a monitor or projector. The transmitter unit includes an internal EDID
memory that can acquire and store the EDID from any display. The DVI-7313
supports Multi-Mode optical fiber, while the DVI-7314 supports both MultiMode and Single-Mode fiber optic cable.
DVI-7314-TX / RX
Cutting-Edge Optics — Most single-fiber optical extenders transmit
signals over multiple optical wavelengths, which can suffer from
chromatic dispersion over long cable runs. To avoid this issue, these
extenders employ a cutting-edge, high-speed SerDes that combines the
DVI / HDMI signal channels into a single uncompressed 10.3 Gbps bit
Front View
stream. This enables the optical transmission of the signal over a single
optical wavelength, which provides increased signal fidelity, stability and
flawless image quality, regardless of cable length. These features make
the DVI‑7313 and DVI-7314 the ideal future-proof choices for systems
designers and integrators who need to transmit high resolution DVI / HDMI
signals over extreme distances.
Rear View
DVIGear • 1059 Triad Court, Suite 8, Marietta, GA 30062 • Tel: 770.421.6699 • Toll Free: 888.463.9927 • Fax: 770.234.4207 • sales@dvigear.com • www.dvigear.com
DVI-7313 / DVI-7314
4K Fiber Optic Extenders, 1x LC
SPECIFICATIONS
Model Numbers
Extender Set
Transmitter
Receiver
DVI-CUST-OPT
Performance
Compliance
Maximum Pixel Clock Frequency
Maximum Video Bit Rate
Supported Color Depth
Supported HDTV Formats
Supported PC Resolutions
Digital Audio Support
Connections
DVI Input / DVI Output
Optical
Power Inputs
Optical
Optical Technology
Optical Wavelength(s)
Optical Transmitter
Optical Receiver
Optical Transmitter Output Power
Optical Receiver Input Sensitivity
Optical Link Power Budget
Cable
Fiber Cable Type / Max. Length
DVIGear Fiber Cable
Cable Jacket
Cable Outside Diameter
DDC Support
EDID Support
HDCP Support
Mechanical
Construction
Dimensions (L x W x H)
Net Weight
Environmental
Temperature
Humidity
Power Requirements
Optical Transmitter
Optical Receiver
External AC Power Adapter
Power Consumption
Regulatory Approvals
Fiber Optic Extender Unit
AC Power Adapter
Warranty
Limited Warranty
Accessories Included
DVI-7313
DVI-7314
DVI-7313:
4K MM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC
DVI-7313-TX: 4K MM Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x LC
DVI-7313-RX: 4K MM Fiber Optic Receiver, 1x LC
50/125μ Multi-Mode Optical Fiber Cable, Plenum-rated, 1x LC
(specify length, select OM3 or OM4)
DVI-7314:
4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC
DVI-7314-TX: 4K SM Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x LC
DVI-7314-RX: 4K SM Fiber Optic Receiver, 1x LC
Optical Fiber Cable, Plenum-rated, 1x LC (specify length, select
OM3 or OM4 50/125μ Multi-Mode, or select 9/125μ Single-Mode)
DVI v1.0, HDMI v1.4
340 MHz
3.40 Gbps
12-bit
Up to 4K (4096x2160 / 30p)
Up to 4096x2160 / 30p
8 channel LPCM, 192 kHz, 24-bit audio capability
1x 18+1 DVI-D male connector
1x LC fiber optic connector
1x 3.5mm jack
1x High Speed Optical Channel (10.3 Gbps)
850 nm
1310 nm
Tx Module: 850 nm VCSEL, Class 1 laser product
Tx Module: 1310 nm FP Laser, Class 1 laser product
Rx Module: 1x GaAs PIN Photo Diode
-6 dBm (minimum) / 0 dBm (maximum)
-11.5 dBm (minimum) / 0 dBm (maximum)
-14.5 dBm (minimum) / 0 dBm (maximum)
5.5 dB (minimum)
8.5 dB (minimum)
9/125μ Single-Mode Fiber:
> 1.2 miles ( > 2000 meters)
50/125μ OM4 Multi-Mode Fiber: > 1,640 ft. ( > 500 meters)
50/125μ OM3 Multi-Mode Fiber: > 1,000 ft. ( > 300 meters)
OFNP, Plenum-rated – additional data and custom lengths available on request
OFNP, Plenum-rated, Black PVC Jacket
5.0 mm
50/125μ OM4 Multi-Mode Fiber: > 1,640 ft. ( > 500 meters)
50/125μ OM3 Multi-Mode Fiber: > 1,000 ft. ( > 300 meters)
An EDID memory built into the Tx module can learn and store the display’s EDID information.
HDCP communications are NOT supported !
High-impact metal alloy enclosure with silver-bronze finish
2.7” x 1.6” x 0.6” (69.5 mm x 39.5 mm x 15.2 mm)
Tx Unit: 2.0 oz. (56 g); Rx Unit: 2.0 oz. (58 g)
Operating: 32° to +158° F (0° to +70°C); Storage: -40° to +185° F (-40° to +85°C)
Operating: 5% to 80% (non-condensing); Storage: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Tx module requires at least 320 ma of DC current from pin 14 of DVI (source) connector.
Optional external power supply may be used if needed.
Must be powered using the supplied external power supply.
Input: 100-240VAC / 50-60Hz 0.2A; Output: 5VDC, 3.0A
Tx Unit: 1.6 watts; Rx Unit: 1.4 watts
FCC, CE, RoHS
FCC, CE, UL, C-UL, CEC, GS, PSE, RoHS
3 Years Parts and Labor
1x External AC Power Adapter with USA plug, 1x Quick Start Guide, 2x DVI Female to HDMI Male Adapter Cables (DVI-8511c)
Optional Accessories
External AC Power Adapter (DVI-7210-PS) with USA, Euro, UK, or Australia plugs for Transmitter unit
2
DVIGear • 1059 Triad Court, Suite 8, Marietta, GA 30062 • Tel: 770.421.6699 • Toll Free: 888.463.9927 • Fax: 770.234.4207 • sales@dvigear.com • www.dvigear.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising