VANTAGE ENCLOSURES Installation Manual Table of Contents

VANTAGE ENCLOSURES Installation Manual Table of Contents
VANTAGE ENCLOSURES
Installation Manual
Table of Contents
Section
Fasteners That You Will Be Using ................................................ 1
Installing The Anti-Tip Bracket ...................................................... 2
Removable Side Panels ................................................................... 3
Ganging Units And Vertical Divider Panels ................................... 4
Mounting Angle .............................................................................. 5
Top Panels ....................................................................................... 6
Assembling The Optional Exhaust Fan........................................... 6
Door Removal ................................................................................. 7
Rack Mount Fixed And Roll-Out Shelves ............................ 8, 9, 10
Swivel Keyboard Drawer With Mouse Surface...................... 11, 12
Vertical Power Strip ...................................................................... 13
Parts List............................................................................ 14, 15, 16
Product specifications are subject to change without notice.
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Tools That You Will Need:
Phillips Head Screwdriver
3/8” Nut Driver (or Socket Wrench)
11/32” Nut Driver (or Socket Wrench)
Fasteners That You Will Be Using:
#82032
#10-32 x 1/2” Phillips
Pan Head Machine Screw
#H72
1/4”-20 x 1/2” Hex
Washer Head Screw
#66714
#10-24 x 3/8” Phillips
Pan Head Screw
#83840
#8-32 x 1/2” Phillips Pan
Head Machine Screw
#H99
#10-32 UNF x 1-1/8”
W/Nylon Washer
QSHIP
#H44
Square Nut
Uni-Channel
1
#18242
#10-24 Keps Locking Nut
#18244
#8-32 Hex Lock Nut
#C31758-1032-3B
#10-32 Clip Nut
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Please read these instructions carefully and follow
the installation steps in sequence.
Installing The Anti-Tip Bracket
1. Install the Anti-Tip Bracket to the front of the
enclosure base using two 1/4”-20 x 1/2” hex washer
head screws. See figure 1.
Enclosure base
Anti-tip bracket
1/4”-20 x 1/2” hex washer
head screws
Figure 1
QSHIP
2
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Removable Side Panels
1. Vantage Enclosures have removable Side Panels.
To remove a panel, first unlock it and the lift the
panel straight up using the handles. This will disengage the pins (located on the inside of the panel)
from the keyhole slots in the enclosure frame. See
figure 2.
Next, pull the top of the panel towards you and lift
the panel up to disengage the hook located at the
bottom of the panel with the bottom of the enclosure
frame. See figure 3.
2. To install a Side Panel, engage the hook located at
the bottom of the panel with the bottom of the enclosure frame and angle the panel towards the frame.
Align the sides of the panel with the frame and then
lift the panel up to allow the pins on the inside of the
panel to slide into the keyhole slots in the frame. The
Side Panel will then drop into place.
Side Panels
Side panel
Keyhole slot
Lock
Pin
Enclosure frame
Handles
Hook
Side panel
Figure 2
QSHIP
Figure 3
3
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Ganging Units And Vertical Divider Panels
1. Before ganging enclosure frames together, the Side Panels must be removed from the adjacent sides. Refer to step 1 on
the previous page for Side Panel removal.
2. Align the units as shown in figure 4. If a Vertical Divider Panel is used, install it onto one of the units by engaging the
pins located at the top of the panel with the keyhole slots in the unit frame.
Push the units together aligning the holes in the uni channels and the Vertical Divider Panel. Fasten the units together
using six 1/4”-20 x 1/2” hex washer head screws and six square nuts. See figure 4. Tighten all screws securely.
Vertical divider panel (optional)
Uni channel
Keyhole slot
Pin
Square nuts
1/4”-20 x 1/2” hex
washer head screws
Enclosure frames
Figure 4
QSHIP
4
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Mounting Angle
1. Vantage Enclosures come with four fully adjustable Mounting Angles. To adjust a Mounting Angle, loosen but do not
remove the three 1/4”-20 x 1/2” hex washer head screws located at the top, center, and bottom of the Mounting Angle.
See figure 5.
2. Slide the Mounting Angle forward or backward to the desired location and tighten the screws. Be sure that the Mounting
Angle stays vertical from bottom to top. See figure 5.
Mounting angle
Square nut
Mounting angle
1/4”-20 x 1/2” hex
washer head screw
Mounting angle
Figure 5
QSHIP
5
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Top Panels
Top Panel
#10-32 UNF x 1-1/8”
screws
1. To remove a Top Panel, loosen and remove the #1032 UNF x 1-1/8” screws that secure the Top Panels
to the enclosure frame. See figure 6.
Top panel with
cable access
Clip nuts
Figure 6
Assembling The Optional Exhaust Fan
Fans ship pre-installed from the factory. If a fan must be
installed in the field, follow these steps.
#8-32 x 1/2”phillips pan
head machine srews
1. Place the fan on the underside of the Top Panel and
align it with the eight holes. Position the fan so that
the cord connection is at the top of the fan and towards
the rear of the enclosure. The finger guard should be
placed on the outside of the enclosure. See figure 7.
Finger guard
Fan hole
2. With the screw head on the outside, attach one screw
and nut (finger tight) to opposite sides. Start the remaining six screws. Place the ground wire (green with
terminal end) onto the nearest screw before the nut.
Tighten all screws. See figure 8.
Finger guard
Top panel
Fan
Cord (at top)
Top panel
Cord
Fan
Air flow
#8-32 Lock nuts
Figure 8
Figure 7
QSHIP
6
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Door Removal
1. To remove the door from the enclosure, remove the pins from the top and bottom hinges. See figures 9a and 9b.
2. For door handle and lock disassembly, see Detail A.
Pin
Door hinge
Enclosure frame
Enclosure frame
Door
Figure 9b
See Detail A
Figure 9a
Detail A
QSHIP
7
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Rack Mount Fixed And Roll-Out Shelves
CLIP NUT INSTALLATION
Clip Nuts provide mounting points on 19” and 23” rack
mount equipment rails.
Clip nuts have a front or screw side. Consider which
way it should face for ease of access to the screw
head during component installation. See figure 10.
To remove a clip nut from a mounting angle, insert a flat
blade screwdriver or knife under the tab on the front and
pry up, freeing the retaining ring from the mounting
angle. See figure 10.
Rack Mount Fixed And Roll-Out Shelves
1. Select the location at which the Fixed Shelf or Roll-Out
Shelf will be installed in the enclosure.
2. Snap one clip nut into the top hole at the selected
position.
Clip nut
Note: If you are installing a Roll-Out Shelf, Install a #1032 screw part way into each clip nut.
#10-32 x 1/2” Pan
head machine screw
Front or screw side
Mounting angle
If the component is a Roll-out and the weight load exceeds 75lbs. or more, use four clip nuts and screws in
each of the brackets. It will be necessary to select a four
hole grouping of holes that matches the brackets. The
center two holes will be .50” apart. If less than 75 lbs.,
two screws are sufficient.
Clip nut
3. Measure from the bottom of the Mounting Angle to the
top clip nut. Assemble clip nuts onto the three other rails
at the measured height.
Figure 10
QSHIP
8
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
STATIONARY SHELF INSTALLATION
1. The front and rear Shelf Brackets are assembled in reverse
for shipping purposes. Remove and re-assemble them as
shown in figure 11.
Lock nuts
#10-24 x 3/8” phillips
pan head screws
Shelf bracket
Figure 11
2. Position the Fixed Shelf with the four brackets on
the correct side of the clip nuts See figure 12.
Clip nuts
3. Attach the front brackets to the rails with the screws
provided and tighten. See figures 12.
Fixed shelf
4. Repeat for the rear brackets and tighten all screws.
FIXED SHELF ADJUSTMENT
1. To adjust the Fixed Shelf, loosen the bracket screws,
move the brackets, then re-tighten the screws. See figure 13.
#10-32 x 1/2” Pan
head machine screws
Bracket
Figure 12
Shelf brackets
Screws
QSHIP
Figure 13
9
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
ROLL-OUT SHELF INSTALLATION
Clip nuts
NOTE: The Roll-Out is equipped with “Lock Out
Slides” and a “Front Disconnect” chassis member for
your convenience during assembly to the Rack Module.
1. Assemble the Slide sections onto the Rack Module rails.
Slip the Mounting Brackets behind the screw head of
the clip nut. See figure 14.
Mounting
bracket
2. Snug the clip nut screws enough to retain the Slide, but
still allow it to move in and out. Do not tighten.
Screw head
(See NOTE at Step 1)
3. Tighten the Rear Mounting Bracket to the Slide screws
now (not the Clip Nut screws).
Slide to bracket
screw
Figure 14
4. Close the two sections of the assembled Slide.
Slide the shelf with the disconnect members into the
mounted section. See figure 15.
Push the shelf in until there is a click
Now extend it to its full length.
Roll-out shelf
Push it in again until it is fully closed (the ends of the
three slide sections are even). The last two inches may
bind; just push. It should now slide in and out freely.
Slide
5. Now tighten the clip nut screws.
6. To remove the shelf and chassis rail, refer to figure 16.
Front disconnect member
Figure 15
R.H. Slide
Push in
R.H. Chassis
member
Figure 16
QSHIP
10
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Swivel Keyboard Drawer With Mouse Surface
CLIP NUT INSTALLATION
Clip Nuts have a front or screw side. Consider which
way it should face for ease of access to the screw
head during component installation. See figure 10.
To remove a clip nut from a mounting angle, insert a flat
blade screwdriver or knife under the tab on the front and
pry up, freeing the retaining ring from the mounting
angle. See figure 10.
Swivel Keyboard Drawer
Rear mounting
angles
1. Select the location at which the Swivel Keyboard
Drawer will be located in the enclosure.
Clip nut
2. Snap a clip nut into a hole at the selected location
on each of the front mounting angles. See figure 17.
3. Measure from the bottom of the mounting angle to the
top of the clip nuts. Assemble the remaining clip
nuts onto the two rear mounting angles at the measured
height.
Clip nuts
NOTE: Install one clip nut per front mounting angle and
two clip nuts per rear mounting angle.
INSTALLING THE SWIVEL KEYBOARD DRAWER
Front mounting
angles
1. Before installing the Swivel Keyboard Drawer, adjust
the mounting brackets to the proper length. To do this,
loosen or remove the #10-32 phillips head screws (3
per side). After determining the proper length, re-install
and/or tighten the screws. See figure 18.
Figure17
#10-32 Phillips head
screws
Adjustable mounting
brackets
Swivel keyboard
assembly
#10-32 Phillips head
screws
Figure 18
QSHIP
11
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
INSTALLING THE SWIVEL KEYBOARD DRAWER (cont.)
2. Attach the Swivel Keyboard assembly to the clip nuts
with the #10-32 x .50” phillips pan head screws provided and tighten securely.
3. The Swivel Keyboard can be accessed by first extending the swivel plate and then rotating it 90° clockwise.
See figures 19a and 19b. Reverse this procedure to retract the Keyboard.
Swivel keyboard
assembly
4. Remove the backing from the plastic Cord Clip and
attach it to the desired location on the Drawer. See
figure 19b.
Figure 19a
Swivel keyboard
assembly
Cable slots
Keyboard location
Mouse pad
Cord Clip
Figure 19b
QSHIP
12
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Vertical Power Strip
1. Install three Mounting Clips (provided with the power
strip) onto the Vertical Lacing Bar using the phillips
head screws and locking nuts (provided with the power
strip). See figure 20.
2. Determine the desired location for the Vertical Power
Strip inside the enclosure. Attach the Vertical Lacing
Bar to the uni channels using three 1/4”-20 x 1/2” hex
washer head screws and three square nuts. Ensure that
the Lacing Bar is vertical and tighten the screws. See
figure 20.
3. Install the Vertical Power Strip into the clips by engaging one side of the power strip with the clips and then
pushing down to engage the other side. See figure 21.
Be sure that the power strip is firmly seated in each
clip.
Vertical Power Strip
Vertical lacing bar
Uni channel
Vertical power strip
Square nut
1/4”-20 x 1/2” hex
washer head screw
Mounting clip
Locking nut
Vertical power
strip
Mounting clip
Phillips head screw
Figure 20
Figure 21
QSHIP
13
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
Parts List
Parts List
Parts List
Part Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
Description
T3781930
Enclosure Frame, 30” Deep
T3781936
Enclosure Frame, 36” Deep
T3SP7830
Side Panel Assembly, 30” Deep
T3SP7836
Side Panel Assembly, 36” Deep
T3VD7830
Side Panel, Vertical Divider
Between Frames, 30” Deep
T3VD7836
Side Panel, Vertical Divider
Between Frames, 36” Deep
T3F7819LM
Door Assembly, Perf./Lexan, L.H.
T3F7819RM
Door Assembly, Perf./Lexan, R.H.
T3P7819LM
Door Assembly, Perforated, L.H.
T3P7819RM
Door Assembly, Perforated, R.H.
T3V7819LM
Door Assembly, Vented, L.H.
T3V7819RM
Door Assembly, Vented, R.H.
Qty.
1
2
1
1
1
WM78
Mounting Angle
4
8
T3ATFT00
Anti-Tip Bracket
1
9
P15TA
Panel, 30” Deep
1
P21TA
Panel, 36” Deep
P15P
Panel, Perforated, 30” Deep
P21P
Panel, Perforated, 36” Deep
11
53725TPA
12
EA5000
1
5” Top Panel Assembly
2
Fan
1
ET083
Shelf, 19”W x 24”D R/M
1
3432X
Shelf, 19”W x 28”D R/M
86754
Slide, Quick Disconnect, 24”
82459
Slide, Quick Disconnect, 28”
2772X
Mounting Bracket, Front/Rear
EA5500
13
14
15
QSHIP
2
4
14
Description
Qty.
16
18244
#8-32 Keps Hex Lockwasher Nut
16
17
82157
#8-32 x 3/8” Slotted Pan Head
Machine Screw
16
18
81911
Handle
1
19
81868
4mm x 6mm Phillips Fillister
Head Screw
2
20
18977
Lock Washer
2
21
82156
Mounting Bracket, Rear
2
22
87614
Mounting Bracket, Front
2
1
7
10
Part Number
23
EPS600
Vertical Power Strip, 15A,
10 Outlets
EPS700
Vertical Power Strip, 20A,
10 Outlets
EPS799
Vertical Power Strip, 20A,
10 Outlets
24 I298A004- Vertical Lacing Bar
4-2
1
1
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
QSHIP
15
Va n ta g e
E n c l o s u r e s
QSHIP
16
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising