Halftop - Bestop
Installation Instructions
Halftop
Vehicle Application:
• Jeep Wrangler TJ with Factory Hard Top
1997 – 2002
Part Number: 53819
US Patent D474,145
www.Bestop.com - We’re here to help! Visit our web site and click on “Ask a Question”. Click here for more Jeep Accessories by Bestop.
INSTALLATION TIME
SKILL LEVEL
1 1/2 Hour
2 - Moderately Easy
TOOLS
1/8" Bit
In order to prevent sagging, pooling and leakage, remove snow and water from the rear
portion of the Halftop, when applicable.
Halftop – Installation Instructions
Parts List and Hardware Identification
Halftop Fabric, Qty - 1
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Washer
Screw, Part Number 200.48,
Qty - 8
“Z” Channel, 29 1/2", Part
Number 304.64, Qty - 1
#8 x 1" Pan
Head Screw, Part
Number 295.95,
Qty - 5
Knobs, Part Number
316.85, Qty - 4
Windshield Header, Part
Number 387.81, Qty - 1
#10 Phillips Head Self
Tapping Screw, Part
Number 319.99, Qty - 8
Front Door Surround
Brackets, Part Number
315.75, Qty - 2
Rear Door Surround Brackets,
Part Number 386.70, Qty - 2
Loctite, Qty - 1,
Part Number 309.83
#10 Star Washer, Part
Number 317.58, Qty - 8
5/16" Black Washer, Part
Number 233.04, Qty - 2
Door Surround - Left, Part
Number 316.63, Qty - 1
Door Surround - Right, Part
Number 316.62, Qty - 1
J-Clip Strap, Part
Number 321.71,
Qty - 1
5/16-18 Tapping Plate, Part
Number 200.50, Qty - 2
5/16-18 x 1" Phillips Head Bolt,
Part Number 236.20, Qty - 2
Tailgate Retainer Mount, Left,
Qty - 1, Part Number 311.85
Tailgate Retainer Mount, Right,
Qty - 1, Part Number 311.86
Tailgate Bar, Qty - 1,
Part Number 288.75
Rev. B 0912
53819 pg. 2
Halftop – Installation Instructions
Check for wiring and fuel
lines before drilling holes
in riser.
Do not remove the “Z” Channel from your vehicle once
it has been installed. If this is necessary, make sure
the screw holes have been covered with a sealer.
Assemble Door Surrounds and
Front and Rear Door Surround
Brackets
“Z” Channel Installation
Fold the front seats forward and locate the “Z”
Channel in the parts kit. Orient the channel so that,
when installed, the opening will be down. Place the
channel on the vertical face of the riser between
the front and rear floors, centered in the flat area
in the middle of the vehicle. The top edge of the
channel should be flush with the top of the riser.
Use the holes in the channel as guides to mark,
center punch and drill five 1/8" holes. Use silicone
sealer on the holes before installing the channel.
Install the channel using the five #8 x 1" Pan Head
Screws from the parts kit.
It is easier to drill holes by either slitting the carpet with a 1/2" “X” shape to access the sheet
NOTE metal, or center punch through the carpet, remove the carpet and drill the necessary holes then add smaller slits in the carpet to access the holes for attachment.
If the vehicle is equipped with a factory console, it will be necessary to leave the center screw out of the
channel.
Locate the Left and Right Door Surrounds, the
Front Door Surround Brackets and the Rear Door
Surround Brackets in the parts kit. The longer
brackets are the Rear Door Surround Brackets.
The hook strip on the Door Surrounds should be
toward the outside of the vehicle.
Place the holes in the Front and Rear Door Surround Brackets over the two pairs of holes on each
Door Surround. Orient the brackets with the long
tab toward the inside and with the threaded rivet
up. Install the brackets using two #10 Phillips Head
Self Tapping Screws and two #10 Star Washers for
each bracket.
Door Surround Driver’s Side Shown
Rear Floor
#10 Phillips Head Self
Tapping Screws (apply
Loctite to the threads)
and #10 Star Washers
Rear Floor
“Z”
Channel
#8 x 1" Pan
Head Screw
29 1/2" “Z”
Channel
Door
Surround
Riser
Rear
Floor
Front
Riser
Front Door
Surround Bracket
Front Floor
Riser
Rev. B 0912
53819 pg. 3
Halftop – Installation Instructions
Install Door Surround
Assemblies
Windshield Header Installation
Orient the Windshield Header on the vehicle and
lay it on top of the windshield frame. Catch the hook
on the header in the slot in the windshield frame
and close the lever over it. This will hold the header
securely in position.
Orient the Left and Right Door Surround
Assemblies on the vehicle with the brackets toward
the inside and the hook strip toward the outside.
Insert the nipples in the brackets into the holes in
the bottom of the Horizontal Support Bar. Thread
a Knob from the parts kit through the top of the
Horizontal Support Bar and into each of the Door
Surround Brackets. Close the door to check the
seal and adjust the Front Door Surround Bracket if
necessary for a good seal.
Close lever over
top of hook
Header
Latch
Windshield
Frame
Catch hook
in slot
Windshield
Front Door Surround
Bracket from Bottom
Install Door Surround Assemblies
Door Surround
Hook
Strip
Horizontal
Support Bar
Front Door Surround
Bracket
Knob
Horizontal
Support Bar
Secure the bottom of the Door Surround
to the vehicle using a 5/16-18 x 1 Phillips
Head Bolt, a 5/16" Washer and a 5/16-18
Tapping Plate. Place the Tapping Plate
under the ledge, aligning the hole in the
plate with the hole in the vehicle and install
the screw and washer from the top. Test the
door seal again and adjust the bottom of the
Door Surround if necessary for a good seal.
Door
Surround
5/16-18 x 1 Phillips
Head Bolt
5/16" Washer
5/16-18 Tapping
Plate - under ledge
Driver's Side Shown
Detail of Knobs
Door Surround
Bracket - Front
or Rear
Rev. B 0912
Thread Knob
into Bracket
53819 pg. 4
Halftop – Installation Instructions
Install J-Clip Strap
Windshield Header Installation
Use the rear hole in the Windshield Header
mounting bracket as a guide to drill a 1/8" hole.
Install a #8 x 1/2" Pan Head Washer Screw to
secure the bracket to the vehicle. Repeat this on
the other side of the vehicle.
The J-Clip Strap in the parts kit is to secure the fabric when the Sun roof is open. To install the strap,
orient it with the plastic J-Clip toward the front of the
vehicle and with the clip opening up. Wrap the long
end of the strap over the top and around the Sport
Bar and thread the end through the buckle sewn to
the strap.
Windshield
Header
#8 x 1/2" Pan
Head Washer
Screw
Drill 1/8" Hole
Strap
Windshield Header
Mounting Bracket
Buckle
Windshield Header Installation
Release the header latches and fold the Windshield
Header back to reveal the front holes in the mounting bracket. Use the front hole in the bracket as
a guide to drill a 1/8" hole. Install a #8 x 1/2" Pan
Head Washer Screw. Repeat this on the other side
of the vehicle.
Drill 1/8"
Hole
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head
Washer Screw
Install Tailgate Retainer Mounts
Locate the left and right Tailgate Retainer
Mounts. Place the mounts flush with the edge
of the tailgate opening. Install the Tailgate
Retainer Mounts with two #8 x 1/2" Pan Head
Washer Screws for each mount.
If your vehicle does not have holes at this
location, align the Tailgate Retainer Mounts
flush with the edge of the tailgate opening.
Then mark the locations of the holes in the
mounts, center punch and drill a 1/8" hole at
the marked locations. Install the mounts with
two #8 x 1/2" Pan Head Washer Screws for
each mount.
Place Tailgate
Mount flush with
edge of opening
Tailgate Retainer
Mount (Left)
Tailgate
Opening
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head
Washer Screws
Windshield Header
Mounting Bracket
Rev. B 0912
53819 pg. 5
Halftop – Installation Instructions
Attach Halftop to Windshield
Header
Secure Mesh Divider
Open the Windshield Header and stand inside the
vehicle to access the front of the assembly. Wrap
the front edge of the Halftop Fabric around the front
edge of the Windshield Header. Make sure that the
fabric is centered on the header. Press the plastic
retainer along the front of the top into the channel
on the header until it snaps into the channel.
Rotate the Windshield Header forward and lay it
along the top of the windshield frame.
Locate plastic strip sewn to the bottom of the mesh
divider inside the vehicle. Roll the plastic into the “Z”
Channel.
Make sure the plastic retainer is
snapped firmly into the Header
channel. The Sun Roof feature will not work
properly if the retainer is not securely installed.
NOTE
Roll Plastic
Strip into “Z”
Channel
Mesh Divider
Wrap Fabric around
Windshield Header and
snap plastic retainer
into channel in header
“Z” Channel
Web Strap through
Footman Loop
Locate the web strap sewn inside the top. Make
sure that it is above the Sport Bar and pull it to the
windshield. Thread the end of the strap through the
Footman Loop on the windshield frame and then
loosely back through the buckle on the strap. DO
NOT tighten the strap at this time.
Thread Strap through
Footman Loop
Buckle
Thread Loosely
through Buckle
Strap
Threading Strap
through Buckle
Rev. B 0912
53819 pg. 6
Halftop – Installation Instructions
Install Side Retainers
Install Tailgate Retainer
Open the tailgate. Orient the Tailgate Retainer with
the rubber bulb facing down, in order to form a seal
with the top of the tailgate. Slide the groove in the
Tailgate Retainer onto the tube inside the rear of
the Halftop. Roll the Tailgate Retainer into the top
of the Tailgate Retainer Mounts. Slip the plastic on
the bottom of the Halftop under the bottom part of
the Tailgate Retainer Mounts
NOTE
Locate the plastic strip sewn to the Halftop along
each side of the vehicle. Start at one end on each
side and roll the plastic strip into the Side Retainers.
Side Retainer
Fabric
This product is designed for a “Custom
Fit”. Be patient during the installation, it
fits tight!
Plastic Strip
Slip Plastic Strip under
Tailgate Retainer Mount
Detail of
Plastic Strip
Tailgate
Retainer
Tailgate must
be open
Tailgate Retainer
Mount
Slide the tube on the
rear section of the
Halftop into the groove
in the Tailgate Retainer
Tube on inside of
Rear Curtain
Fabric
Tailgate
Retainer
Mount
Roll Plastic
Strip into
Side Retainer
Plastic Strip
Tailgate Bar - Oriented
with Rubber Bulb Down
Plastic
Strip
Rev. B 0912
53819 pg. 7
Halftop – Installation Instructions
Install Rear Corners
Secure Sport Bar Collars
Roll the plastic strips, sewn into the rear corners
of the Halftop into the Corner Retainers. Slide the
corner plastic strip toward the front of the vehicle
and make sure that the plastic strip fits up into the
retainer so that the collar fits properly.
Tuck the seat belt assemblies into the rear sport bar
collars and close the rear sport bar collars by pulling firmly on the fabric and fastening the Hook and
Loop Strips to each other. Then secure the Hook
and Loop Strips on the upper sport bar collars.
The Plastic Protector sewn into the fabric must be properly located to minimize
abrasion between the Halftop Rear Section and the
Tailgate Retainer Mounts.
NOTE
Fasten Hook
and Loop
Strips
Sport Bar
Sport
Bar
Plastic Strips
Rear Corner
Retainer
Fabric
Fasten
Hook
and Loop
Strips
Plastic Strip
Detail of
Plastic Strip
Rev. B 0912
53819 pg. 8
Halftop – Installation Instructions
Secure Door Opening
Pull the fabric around
the door surround at the
rear of the door opening
and fasten the hook and
loop strip. Then roll the plastic
at the bottom of the panel behind the door into the retainer.
Make sure that the fabric is
smooth where the retainers
meet.
Wrap Flap around Door
Surround and fasten
Hook and Loop
Secure Windshield Retainer
Close the front deck completely and secure the latches in the Windshield
Retainer to the windshield.
Tighten the web strap.
Secure Windshield
Header Latches
Tighten
Strap
Roll Plastic
Strip into
Retainer
DO NOT Open the Sun Roof
while driving.
Secure Sides of Front Deck
Roll the plastic strip above the door opening into
the retainer.
Roll Plastic Strip into
retainer above door
To Open Sun Roof
Open the Windshield Header latches to release the header from the windshield. Use the loop sewn to the
top to pull down and out to release the plastic retainer strip above the door.
Rotate the front of the header toward the rear of the vehicle.
Release Windshield
Header Latches
Fold Front of
Deck Back
Pull Down and Out on Loop
to Release Plastic Strip
Rev. B 0912
53819 pg. 9
Halftop – Installation Instructions
Opening the Rear Window
Opening Window
The window may be opened partially or completely
by unzipping it. If completely unzipped it may be
folded down and left in place.
DO NOT Open the Sun Roof while driving.
To Secure the Top with Sunroof Open - Option A
Release the hook and loop above the doors. As you fold the Windshield Header Assembly back on top of the
deck, pull the loose fabric up and back at the midpoint between the header and Center Bow, allowing the
fabric to fold, accordion style on top of the deck.
Removing Window
Hook the plastic clip on the J-Clip Strap to the rear edge of the Windshield Header Assembly to secure the
To remove the window completely, unzip it and release the snaps at the bottom corners. Then release Sun Roof.
the Hook and Loop strip along the bottom of the
Windshield Header
window opening.
Assembly
Reinstalling Window
In order to reinstall the window all the zipper slides
must be together at the end of the zipper or they
will not catch properly. Close the zipper, secure the
Hook and Loop strip along the bottom and attach
the snaps on the corners.
Deck
Fabric
J-Clip Strap
Sport Bar
DO NOT Open the Sun Roof while driving.
Rear Window
Zipper
Snap
Hook and
Loop
To Secure the Top with Sunroof Open - Option B
Release the hook and loop above the doors. As you fold the Windshield Header Assembly back on top of
the deck, pull the loose fabric in the center down into the vehicle in front of the Sport Bar and roll the fabric
inside the vehicle. Tuck in the loose fabric on the ends.
Hook the plastic clip on the J-Clip Strap to the rear edge of the Windshield Header Assembly to secure the
Sun Roof and the rolled fabric inside the vehicle.
Windshield Header
Assembly
To Start Zipper - Sliders
must be together
Roll Fabric
inside vehicle
Deck Fabric
Catch Rolled
Fabric in J-Clip
Strap
J-Clip Strap
Sport
Bar
Tuck Fabric in
above doors
Rev. B 0912
53819 pg. 10
Halftop – Installation Instructions
Care and Maintenance of your Bestop Product
Your Bestop product is made of the finest materials available. To keep it looking new and for the maximum possible wear, it will need periodic cleaning and maintenance.
Fabric: The fabric should be washed often using soap, warm water and a soft bristle brush. Rinse with clear water to remove all traces of soap or use Bestop-recommended
Bestop Cleaner and Bestop Protectant. Bestop Cleaner and Bestop Protectant are specially formulated to provide a total cleaning and protection system. Bestop Cleaner will
not harm vehicle finish, is biodegradable and environmentally friendly. Bestop Protectant protects against UV-fading, cracking and hardening.
Normal Slider Windows: Keep windows clean to avoid scratching. DO NOT use a brush on the windows! Wash with a water-soaked cloth or
Jaws Parallel
sponge and a mild dishwashing detergent or use Bestop-recommended Bestop Vinyl Window Cleaner, which safely cleans and
protects vinyl windows while helping prevent UV damage. NEVER WIPE THE WINDOWS WHEN THEY ARE DRY. Be careful
Damaged Slider when cleaning snow or frost from the vinyl windows since they are easily scratched and may crack at low temperatures. DO
Jaws Spread Apart
NOT roll the sides or rear window in cold weather. The windows become stiff and will crack. Cracks caused by misuse in cold
(sometimes broken)
temperatures are not covered under warranty.
Zippers: Keeping the zipper cleaned and lubricated with a silicone lubricant will help prevent damage and keep the zippers in a smooth
working condition. If a zipper opens behind the slider, the slider may have been spread apart. This problem can usually be repaired by using
an ordinary pair of pliers to bring the sides back into parallel. Return slider to the end of the zipper in the normal Open position. Squeeze
lightly at first and test the zipper. If the zipper continues to remain open squeeze more firmly with the pliers and try the zipper again. Repeat
this procedure until the zipper operates correctly.
Water: Seeping through at the seams may be stopped by applying 3-M Scotchgard® on the inside of the seams. Rips in the fabric may be
repaired with Bondex® iron on patches. Iron the patches to the Inside of the top, carefully following the Bondex® instructions.
Snaps: Keep snaps cleaned and lubricated with silicone to help prevent snaps from sticking to the studs. If a snap does become stuck to a stud, use a screwdriver and GENTLY
pry apart to prevent permanent damage to the snap or the top fabric.
LIMITED WARRANTY
We warrant our product to be free from defects in material and workmanship, for the terms specified below, provided there has been normal use and proper maintenance. This warranty
applies to the original purchaser only. All remedies under this warranty are limited to the repair or replacement of any item or items found by the factory to be defective within the time
period specified. If you have a warranty claim, first you must call our factory at the number below for instructions. You must retain proof of purchase and submit a copy with any items
returned for warranty work. Upon completion of warranty work, if any, we will return the repaired or replaced item or items to you freight prepaid. Damage to our products caused by
accidents, fire, vandalism, negligence, misinstallation, misuse, Acts of God, or by defective parts not manufactured by us, is not covered under this warranty.
THE WARRANTY TIME PERIOD IS AS FOLLOWS FOR REPLACE-A-TOP™, SAILCLOTH REPLACE-A-TOP™, SUPERTOP®, SUPERTOP® REPLACEMENT SKINS, SUNRIDER®,
AND TIGERTOP®: TWO YEARS FROM DATE OF PURCHASE.
THE WARRANTY TIME PERIOD IS AS FOLLOWS FOR ALL OTHER “SOFT GOODS” MANUFACTURED BY OUR COMPANY (USING PRIMARILY VINYLS, PLASTICS, AND/OR
FOAM): ONE YEAR FROM DATE OF PURCHASE.
THE WARRANTY TIME PERIOD IS AS FOLLOWS FOR ALL OTHER “HARD GOODS” MANUFACTURED BY OUR COMPANY (USING PRIMARILY METALS, PLASTICS, AND/OR
FIBERGLASS): ONE YEAR FROM DATE OF PURCHASE.
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE CREATED HEREBY ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE SAME
DURATION AND SCOPE AS THE EXPRESS WRITTEN WARRANTY. OUR COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGE.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions
may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
For further information or request for warranty work, please contact:
Bestop Inc., Customer Service
Toll-Free: (800)845-3567
Main: (303)465-1755
E-mail: csbestop@Bestop.com
Website: www.Bestop.com
Rev. B 0912
53819 pg. 11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising