Vi51000/Vi51001 HD Fiber Optics Media Converter

Vi51000/Vi51001 HD Fiber Optics Media Converter
Vi51000/Vi51001 HD Fiber Optics Media Converter Installation Manual
MaxiiFiber™
Media Converters
Application Drawings
Vi51000
HD Video
Fiber Optics
HD Video
Coax
HD Camera
Vi51001
HD DVR
HD Video
Coax
Vigitron’s Vi51000 series is a media converter that enables HD-TVI, HD-CVI
and AHD signals along with RS485 data to be transmitted over fiber optic
cables at long distances. They can be used with single-mode or multi-mode
fiber optic cables, new or existing analog fiber connections. The Vi51000 is
a trasmitter and the Vi51001 is a receiver compatible with 720p/50,
720p/60, 1080p/25, 1080p/30. No Electronic or optical adjustments are
required.
The Vi51000 series is an ideal solution for converting existing analog fiber
infrastructures to HD systems. It is compatible with 720p/50,720p/60,
1080p/25, 1080p/30 and provides lossless non-compression real time
transmission.
The Vi51000 transmitter transmits HD video to the Vi51001 receiver. over single-mode or
multi-mode fiber optics at long distances.
Vi51000
HD Video + Data
Fiber Optics
Data
HD Camera
HD Video
Coax
Vi51001
It provides a unique, reliable, and cost effective solution to combine a
variety of transmission methods to meet any application requirement.
HD Video
Coax
HD DVR
Data
Important Safety Warning
- Read and keep these instructions.
- Heed all warnings.
- Follow all instructions.
- Do not use this apparatus near water.
- Clean only with a dry cloth.
- Install in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions.
- This installation should be made by a qualified service person and should conform to all local
codes.
- DO NOT bundle UTP or Coax signals in the same conduit as high-voltage wiring.
- To reduce the risk of fire or electrical shock, do not expose these products to rain, moisture,
dripping or splashing.
- No objects filled with liquids, such as vases, shall be placed on Vigitron equipment.
- DO NOT install the unit in a place where the operating ambient temperature exceeds 70°C or
is below - 10°C.
- Make sure that the external power supply output voltage is in the recommended range.
- Do not install near any heat sources such as radiators, heat registers, stoves or other
apparatus that produce heat.
- Protect the power cord from being walked on or pinched particularly at power source,
convenience receptacles, and the point where they exit from the apparatus.
- Only use attachments/accessories specified by the manufacturer.
- Unplug this apparatus during lightning storms or when unused for long periods of time.
- Refer all servicing to qualified service personnel. Servicing is required when the apparatus
has been damaged in any way, such as when a power supply cord or plug is damaged, liquid
has been spilled, objects have fallen inside the apparatus, the apparatus has been exposed
to rain or moisture, does not operate normally, or has been dropped.
- The main plug is used as the disconnect device and shall remain readily operable.
CAUTION
The Vi51000 transmitter transmits HD video and RS485 data to the Vi51001 receiver over a
single single-mode or multi-mode fiber optics cable at long distances.
HD Camera-end Installation
The Vi51000 is the HD video transmitter and RS485 receiver that should be
powered by a 12VDC local power supply. The Vi51000 is a plug and play device
and does not require any set up.
- Connect the long fiber optics cable to the LC connector of the SFP.
- Connect the BNC connector of the Vi51000 to the video output of the HD camera.
- If the camera has data connection, connect the data output of the Vi51000 to the
camera data input using a 3-conductor wire.
- Connect the power supply to the power input of the Vi51000.
HD DVR-end Installation
RISK OF ELECTRIC SHOCK
DO NOT OPEN
CAUTION: TO REDUCE THE RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK,
DO NOT REMOVE COVER. NO USER SERVICEABLE
PARTS INSIDE. REFER SERVICING TO QUALIFIED
SERVICE PERSONNEL.
WARNING! - To reduce the risk of fire or electric shock, do not expose
this apparatus to rain or moisture. This apparatus shall not be exposed to
dripping or splashing and no objects filled with liquids, such as vases shall
be placed on the apparatus.
The Vi51001 is the HD video receiver and RS485 transmitter that should be
powered by a 12VDC local power supply. The Vi51001 is a plug and play device and
does not require any set up.
- Connect the long fiber optics cable to the LC connector of the SFP.
- Connect the BNC connector of the Vi51001 to the video input of the HD DVR.
- If the DVR has data connection, connect the data input of the Vi51000 to the
DVR data output using a t3-conductor wire.
- Connect the power supply to the power input of the Vi51001.
WARNING! - This apparatus is a Class I product. This product must
be connected to a mains socket outlet thru an AC to DC Power supply.
WARNING! - The mains plug is used as the disconnect device and
shall remain readily operable.
The Smart Choice for Transmission Solutions
www.vigitron.com
Status LEDs
Technical Specifications*
Electrical
Optical fiber
50/125u multimode,62.5/125u multimode,
9/125u single mode
Wavelength
850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
Optical Output
-9~3dBm
Receiver sensitivity
-24dBm
Optical Connector
LC
Distance
Multi-mode cable: up to 650M
LED Name
Color
Power
GREEN
Fiber Link
GREEN
HD Video
GREEN
RS485 Data
GREEN
BNC 75Ω (unbalance)
Video voltage
1.0Vp-p
Video Bandwidth
60MHz
Differential Gain
< ±1.5%
Part No.
Vi51000
Vi51001
Vi0012
Differential Phase
< ±1°
Power Source
12VDC @ 0.3A
Status LEDs
Power
Fiber Link
Video Present
RS485 Data
Connectors
Video: 75 Ohm BNC
Fiber Optics: LC
Data: 3-pin Plugable Terminal Block
Power: Circular power connector
CE
Environmental
RoHS, WEEE
Vigitron, Inc. warrants that all Vigitron products (“Product”), if used in accordance
with these instructions, will be free of defects in material and workmanship for
lifetime defined as the duration period of time until product end of life is announcement. After which Vigitron will continue to provide warranty services for a period of 3
years. Period covering valid warranty will be determined by proof of purchase in the
form of an invoice from an authorized Vigitron dealer.
Warranty will only be provided for as long as the original end user purchaser owns
the product. Warranty is not transferrable. At Vigitron's option, defective product will
be repaired, replaced or substituted with a product of equal value. This warranty
does not apply if, in the judgment of Vigitron, Inc., the Product fails due to damage
from shipment, handling, storage, accident, abuse or misuse, or if it has been used
or maintained not conforming to Product manual instructions, has been modified, or
serial number removed or defaced. Repair by anyone other than Vigitron, Inc. or an
approved agent will void this warranty. Vigitron, Inc. shall not under any circumstances be liable to any person for any incidental, indirect or consequential
damages, including damages resulting from use or malfunction of the product, loss
of profits or revenues or costs of replacement goods. The maximum liability of
Vigitron, Inc. under this warranty is limited to the original purchase price of the
Product only.
Environmental
Humidity
0 to 95%, non-condensing
Temperature
Operating: -20°C to +75°C
Storage: -40°C to +85°C
Description
HD Video and Data Media Converter Tx
HD Video and Data Media Converter Rx
12W 12VDC Power Supply
Limited Lifetime Warranty
Regulatory
Safety
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
Function
Power is OFF
Power is ON
Not Connected
Connected
No Video
Video present
No connection
Connected & Data Present
Ordering Information
Single-mode cable: up to 20Km
Video Output/Input
Status
OFF
ON
Flashing
Mechanical
Dimensions
0.97x1.76x396 in., 2.5x4.5x10.06 cm (HxWxL)
Weight
0.24 lb (107 g)
Housing
Aluminum
Prior to returning any defective Product, the end customer or the reseller from whom
the end customer originally purchased the Product must obtain a Return Materials
Authorization (RMA) number from Vigitron, Inc. All defective Products should be
returned to Vigitron, Inc. with shipping charges prepaid. No collect shipments will be
accepted.
RoHS
Drawings
3.96"
10.1 cm
RS485
A B G
1.76"
4.5 cm
TX SFP
12VDC
Drawings
Video Link
Vi51000
HD Video & Data Media Converter Transmitter
RS485 Power
HD Video In
0.97"
2.5 cm
Made in U.S.A.
Left View
Top View
3.96"
10.1 cm
0.97"
2.5 cm
RS485
A B G
1.76"
4.5 cm
12VDC
RX SFP
Video Link
Vi51001
HD Video & Data Media Converter Receiver
RS485 Power
HD Video Out
Right View
Made in U.S.A.
Left View
Top View
Right View
TEL (+1) 858 - 484 - 5209 • FAX (+1) 858 - 484 - 1205
7810 Trade Street, Suite 100, San Diego, CA 92121, USA • support@vigitron.com • www.vigitron.com
© Copyright 2016 Vigitron, Inc.
UM5100X_0216
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising