General Mounting/Installation manual

General Mounting/Installation manual
General
Mounting/Installation manual
2015
A place for everything.
1
Important, before you start!
Read this manual thoroughly!
Think about this before you start to mount.
Note that this is a general mounting instruction!
•
Pre-assemble as much as possible outside the vehicle, make sure that the
assembled unit will go through the door opening.
•
Most of our products have the necessary holes for assembling and
mounting prepunched, but in some cases you will have to drill them
yourself.
2
•
Locate suitable stringers to attach the racking to, eg. Vertical stringers at
the B, C or D bars, as well as horizontal stringers above and below
window level.
•
Locate position of fuel tank, spare wheel, fuel and brake lines, electrical cables, etc. Make sure not to damage these while drilling or attaching
screws and rivets.
•
This manual contains all required details for attachment of the racking.
•
It is better to use to many fixings than to few.
•
Remember to use corrosion protection after drilling the vehicle.
•
The vehicle might need to undergo a check at your local authorities for approval of the safety related aspects of the installation.
Please check your country's laws and procedures regarding this matter.
Make a cabinet of cassettes
2
1
If the ball bearings are mounted in the case, remove them
before mounting the cassettes to each other. (Further down on
this page you can se how the bearings are attached.)
1
Place cassette cases on top of each other.
2
Screw the cases together with M6x10 mm
collar screw and secure with the M6 nut.
Two anchorages per case is enough. Let the screws go abeam to each other.
Use the same method as above to mount a support plinth and
secure with M6x10 mm collar screw and nut.
Installing ball bearings
1
4
2
2
3
-
You should have 2 different ball bearings,
one marked "L" for left and one marked "R" for right.
1
Fit the two pegs in the circular
corresponding holes
in the back of the cassette.
2
Snap the flange at in the square hole in the front of the cassette.
3
Pull out the slides and snap the drawer on
to the four flanges.
4
Push the drawer in.
3
Shelf to cassette
-Align shelf holes to corresponding holes in the cassette.
-Use M6x10 collar screw and
M6 collar nut.
Shelf on cassette
-Align shelf holes to corresponding holes in the cassette.
-Use M6x10 collar screw and
M6 collar nut.
-Suspended cassettes must be
bolted in the top shelf.
-Every cassette must be bolted to
each other.
-In case of high payload you must use a support rail under the
cassettes.
Cassette to Shelf Frame
-Align shelf holes to corresponding holes in the frame.
-Use M6x10 collar screw. Tighten
from inside of the cassette.
-Every cassette must be bolted
together.
-Cassette to cassette, use M6x10 mm collar screw and M6 collar nut.
Pegboard to Cassette
-Drill Ø 6,5 mm holes in the
pegboard, see picture.
Number of holes depends on
the size of the pegboard.
-Add a plastic spacer between
the pegboards inside and
cassette and let the swrew go
through it. This prevents the
pegboard from being deformed.
(Ordered separately, partno. 3031.)
-Use M6x25 collarscrew and
M6 collar nut.
4
Plain sheet Pegboard to Shelf Frame
-Place the pegboard on the shelf
frame, align the holes in the
pegboard with the holes in the
frame.
-Mount the pegboard with
selftapping M6x10 screws in the holes on the sides.
- For extra stabilitiy, mount a
Ø 4,8x10 mm aluminum rivet in the hole in the middle of the pegboard.
Shelves
-Place the shelf at the desired height and use
M6x10 mm selftapping collar screw, one in
each corner, and bolt it in the shelf frame.
-Dropfront shelves mount with two M6x10 mm
collar screws in each corner.
-Sliding shelf, the rails mount with two
M6x10 mm collar screws in each corner.
- Shelf frame extensions mount with two
M6x10 mm collar screw and M6 collar nut in
top of the shelf frame.
-Top shelf mount with M6x10 mm selftapping
collar screw and M6 collar nut.
-When using a support with adjustable height, set the height and lock with two M6x10 mm
collar screws and M6 collar nuts in each
support.
- If needed the support can be cut.
- Support is mounted with two M6x10 mm collar screws and M6 collar nuts in each shelf.
- Support leg, set the desired height and mount with M6x10 mm collar screw.
-When using a support with adjustable angle, make sure to set the angle horisontal.
-Mount the shelf with two M6x10 mm collar
screws and M6 collar nuts.
- If using a shelf with adjustable length, set the length and drill four 6,5 mm holes in the long sides (two on each side) and secure with
M6x10 mm collar screws and M6 collar nuts.
5
Sliding shelves
This manual concerns the sliding
shelves 1881-1891.
6
1.
Install the locking bar at preferred height with M6x10 (F) screws. Secure with the M6 nuts if possible!
2.
Make sure that the brackets are installed
in the shelf frame holes directly above the locking bar.
3. Assemble the guide rails to the shelf frame
before mounting the bearings.
Sliding shelves
4. NOTE: For proper function of the shelf, the frames need to be mounted with equal diagonal measures.
5.
Align the shelf to fit the bearings. Gently slide the shelf in to place.
6.
Apply the two stop screws to the bottom of the shelf when the two holes in the shelf has passed the locking bar.
7.
Install the two parts of the handle with clip fasteners according to the pictures below.
7
False Floor with Sliding Shelves
T5310, mouting kit for false floor, contains:
x18
x24
x9
x9
x9
Pic 1
Mount the sliding shelves with three shelf frames
each, as seen on page 6 -7.
Mount the sections in the van, preferably with M6
collar screw and M6 collar nut. If you don't have room
for a nut under the floor you can use 6,4 mm steel
rivet. Check the cross measurement before drilling,
pic 4.
x6
Pic 1
Pic 2
Place one half of the floor on top of the shelf frames
and mark for drilling, do the same with the other half.
Drill 6,5 mm hole for steel rivets, two in each shelf
frame.
Place lashing rings (* max 200 mm from wall or
interior and max 1200 mm between the rings), drill
and mount these with M8 screw, large washer and
lock nut. Consider if you are planning to have an
interior on top of the floor, you may have to re locate
the lashing rings.
Pic 2
Pic 3
Mount one half of the floor at a time with 6,5 mm
steel rivet. Remember to mount the interior on top of
the floor if you should have it, before you fit the floor.
Pic 3
If you want to mount a transverse section through a
side door, locate the middle shelf frame to the joint of
the floor sections.
Pic 4
It´s important that the shelf frames are mounted
symmetrical, the diagonals measures should the
same.
8
Pic 4
x6
x6
x6
Dropfront
-Place shelf at the desired height.
-Mount with two M6x10 mm self-tapping collar screw in each
corner.
-If shelf is mounted to a cassette
use M6x10 mm collar screw and
M6 collar nut.
- Mount a latch in the shelf and shelf frame, place the front in position and mount the other latch. Use the M5-
screws (with cylindrical head)
enclosed in the front package.
- Fasten the latch at the dropfront with the supplied screws for plastic.
- Adjust the latches carefully to avoid rattling from the front.
-When mounting a front at floor
level, mount the latch in the
shelf frame with the M5-
screws (with cylindrical head)
enclosed in the front
package.
- Mount a latch, place the front in
position and mount the other latch. Use screws enclosed
in the front package. Use the spacer included in the package on the lower screw, to
compensate for the thickness of the shelf.
- If mounting to a support leg
(part no: 2090) you must have a
spacer app. 5 mm between
the latch and leg
(not in package).
Example on a dropfront section
The example shows a section with 3 shelves,
2 with dropfront and a "regular" top shelf.
Also shown is a front at floor level which can
be useful in front of a wheel well.
9
Mounting/Installation Overview
or
or
10
*
*

*

through holes in back of cassette, attach to body beam.
* Drill
Mount brackets under the cassettes, attach to body beam.

11
Flipfront
-Cut one end of the shelf.
-Protect the cut against corrosion.
-Drill holes, see A. The screw is M4, so the hole need to have a diameter of Ø 4 mm.
-Mount the front, see B, with
enclosed screws.
A
Shelf frame joint
- Drill two Ø 6,5 mm holes in top
and bottom end in all four poles,
use the joint as a template.
-Mount the frames together using M6 collar screw and M6 collar nut, see picture.
Shelf joint
-Cut one end of on the two shelves you want to splice.
-Insert the joint in the folded stabilizer edge.
-Mark for drilling, drill four 6,5 mm holes.
-Mount using M6 collar screw
and M6 collar nut.
12
B
Louvre Panel and Sliding Interior Frame
1
-Set the height, mark for drilling two
Ø 6,5 mm holes.
- If necessary, cut the brackets.
-You can also cut to mount closer to the
van's body side.
2
2
1
1
2
-Mounts chassis/beam in the van with
6,4 mm steel rivets.
Note, must be mounted in the van's
reinforced beams.
4
3
-Mount with screw, at least M6, through
the floor in the van.
Must be bolted in the chassis of the van.
5
4
1
4
-Make sure the stop screws are fitted.
5
-When mounting longitudinal you must
have an M8 stop screw with nut in front
of the panel. When mounting
transverse this can be skipped.
1
3
3
6
-Drill holes for steel rivets in the
appropriate place.
2
6
2
1
1
4
5
4
1
1
3
3
13
Flexiplan
- Mount the top rail in the chassis of
the van, make sure you align it
vertically otherwise the upright will
be out of line. If necessary cut the
top rail to fit.
-Mount the uprights, do not tighten the nuts.
- Mount the middle rail, do not
tighten the nuts.
-Mount the brackets to the shelves.
-Adjust the uprights to fit the
shelves with brackets in between.
Mount the shelves to the uprights.
See the picture below.
-When all shelves are mounted,
adjust uprights and tighten them
to the shelves, start from an end. When everything is adjusted mark for drilling the floor.
-Drill two Ø 6,5 mm holes for each
upright.
-Tighten all the screws.
Part.Nr: 1370
Part.Nr: 1372
Don´t tighten the screw to hard, or
the shelf will be hard to move
-1371 is used when having 2 shelf
sections with a total of max 1800 mm
length.
-If you are building a configuration that is longer add a 1370 instead of 1371.
-Max length on shelves is 1600 mm.
Part.Nr: 1371
14
Foldable Vice Holder/Bench (2724)
1. Attach both hinges so that the joint fits in to the grooves in the front stand.
2. Mount the side pieces and the back of the frame
with screws and nuts.
12 pcs M6
12 pcs M6x10
Screws in these
positions may be
adjusted later.
3. Mount the stand in the floor of the vehicle.
Screws in these
positions may be
adjusted later.
5. Attach the workbench to the hinges with 6 M5 chip screws.
When the foliding viceholder bench is
assembled, check the function of the folding
mechanism.
Holes for
mounting to
the floor.
4. Attach the spring to the stand.
6xM5x25,
chip screw
2 pcs M6x10
Use these screws
for adjustment.
Check the locking and release
function.
12 pcs M6
15
Installation in vehicle
-Place your assembled unit in the van.
-Mount angle brackets in top of the unit using
M6x10 mm collar screw and M6 collar nut.
-Make sure the brackets can be mounted in the van's chassis. If you cant find any fixing point you must mount an L-Type rail between vehicle's vertical stringers.
-Drill Ø 6,5 mm holes for steel rivets.
-If the unit exceeds 1220 mm height you should mount an extra angle bracket where you find a horizontal or vertical stringer.
When drilling in body side, use as
short a drill as possible to prevent
damage the body. Use corrosion
protection when drilling in the vehicle.
-Place your assembled unit in the van.
-Mount angle brackets in top of the unit using
M6x10 mm collar screw and M6 collar nut.
! If possible the angle brackets should be
mounted in front of the shelf frame,
see picture.
-Make sure the brackets can be mounted in the vans chassis. If you cant find a fixing
point youmust mount an L-Type rail between vehicle's vertical stringers.
-Drill Ø 6,5 mm holes for steel rivets.
-If the unit exceeds 1220 mm height you should mount an extra angle bracket where you find a horizontal or vertical stringer.
-A "standalone" pipe shelf is mounted with our
support (Part No: 1840) in van chassis with steel rivets.
-In the ends you can use rivets in the chassis,
see picture.
-Drill Ø 6,5 mm hole for the steel rivet.
16
-Place your assembled unit in the van,
mark for drilling through the pre punched
holes in bottom of the support plinth.
-Drill Ø 6,5 mm holes for the screws
or steel rivets.
-Use M6 collar screw with collar nut.
-If you don't have room for a nut under
the floor you can use 6,4 mm steel rivet.
...Or:
-Place your premounted unit in the van.
-Mount angle brackets with M6x10 mm
collar screw and M6 collar nut.
-Mark to drill the floor.
-Drill Ø 6,5 mm holes for screws or steel rivets.
-Use M6 collar screw with collar nut.
-If you don't have room for a nut under the floor you can use 6,4 mm steel rivet.
Locate position of fuel tank, spare
wheel, fuel and brake lines,
electrical cables, etc. Make sure not
to damage these while drilling or
attaching screws and rivets.
-Place your premounted unit in the van.
-Mark through the pre punched holes in
bottom of the shelf frame.
-Drill Ø 6,5 mm holes for screws or steel rivets.
-Use M6 collar screw with collar nut.
-If you don't have room for a nut under the floor you can use 6,4 mm steel rivet.
The vice and vice holder is mounted with
the mounting kit 5510.
-Place vice holder where you want it.
- Mark for drilling through holes in the bracket.
- Drill Ø 8,5 mm holes.
- Mount with M8 screw, locknut and a
washer on each side.
-Protection cover is fixed with screws.
17
Installation Parts
87
112
58
58
58
No. 2801
58
No. 2805
No. 2803
209
No. 2811
No. 2809
264
58
154
80
62
80
58
58
58
No. 2807
No. 2808
All brackets has 35 mm width.
M6x10 mm Collar screw
No. 5600
M6x35 mm Collar screw
No. 5620
Steel rivet 6,4x22 mm
No. 5662
M6 Collar nut
No. 5640
M6 Washer
No. 5642
No. 5501
18
Steel rivet 6,4x30 mm
No. 5664
Screw 4,2x32 mm
No. 7174
No. 5502
Alu. rivet 4,8x10 mm
No. 5672
No. 5510
Handling of System Edström
Your new van has just been delivered, and you have a pile of tools and
spare parts to fit in. In this case we have some thoughts we want to share
with you;
•
Heavy loads low, seems obvious for most of us. But you should
always remember this: store your load in a clever way and you will
have less back problems and the vehicle will act much better and be safer on the road.
•
If you have bulky packages on the floor make sure to
use proper straps to retain them! It can save your life!
•
•
Remember that System Edström is only a tool for good order and safety in your vehicle, at the end of the day it is up to you how effective this tool will
function in your everyday life.
When you equip your vehicle with the tools and spare parts you'll
need, remember to PUT the items in place. If you just throw these in place, you can damage tools, parts and the interior.
• Use drawer inserts and plastic bins as much as possible, it will keep your stuff in place. This also avoids unnecessary noise and damaged
tools/parts.
•
Benefit from a quieter life by using plastic foam in the cassettes, it also
prevents damage to tools and parts.
•
Rubber mats on the shelves are a matter of course for us. Again, it reduces noise and your tools and parts stay in place.
How much can you load in System Edström
All weights apply to evenly spread payloads.
•
•
Cassettes with ball bearing - 60 kg
Shelves 300 - 1600 mm length 70 kg
Shelves 1601 - 2200 mm length 50 kg
•
Pipe shelves - same as above
Telscopic shelves manage 30 kg
•
Shelves, aluminium - 20 kg
•
Sliding shelves - 80 kg
•
Sliding platform - 200 kg
•
Sliding interior frame - 140 kg
•
Louvre panel - 125 kg
!
Note! One thing is how much payload our products can manage.
Another important fact is that your vehicle has a maximum payload, make sure not to exceed this!!
19
Edition 2
In this vehicle there's
a place for everything.
20
SYSTEM EDSTRÖM Bilinredningar AB • Raseborgsgatan 11 • 164 74 Kista • Sweden
Phone +46 8 590 920 20 • Mail: info@edstrom.se • Homepage: www.edstrom.se
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising