Allied Telesis | AT-8000S/48 POE-30 | Datasheet | Allied Telesis AT-8000S/48 POE

Allied Telesis AT-8000S/48 POE
Datasheet | Switches
AT-8000S/48POE
Layer 2 Stackable Fast Ethernet Switch
AT-8000S/48POE
48 port stackable 10/100TX Power over
Ethernet switch with 2 active SFP bays
(unpopulated) and 2 standby 10/100/1000T
ports (RJ-45)
Secure Management
Only authorized administrators can access the
management interface of the 8000S series.
Protocols such as SSL, SSH and SNMPv3
facilitate this protection of your network with
local or remote connections.
Overview
One of a series of stackable switches from
Allied Telesis, the AT-8000S/48POE provides
high performance Layer 2 switching in an
affordable fixed configuration platform
combined with Power over Ethernet to provide
power to edge devices including IP phones and
wireless access points.This switch offers 48
10/100 ports, two fixed SFP combo slots plus
two integrated stacking connectors that deliver
a total of 4Gbps stacking bandwidth.The
stacking capability integrated into this platform
is configured as a resilient ring topology
designed to provide high reliability and
simplified management for higher port density
applications.
Combined Ethernet and Power
Delivery for Branch Office and
Wiring Closet Connectivity
Powerful line rate performance and stackability
make this switch ideal for branch offices or the
wiring closet of larger offices where power is
needed for remote devices.The state-of-the-art
QoS capability of this product ensures reliable
delivery of advanced network services such as
voice while effectively controlling the continually
increasing traffic needs found in today’s networks.
Easy Access Networking
Featuring an industry standard CLI and Allied
Telesis’ intuitive yet fully featured Web interface
the advanced features of the AT-8000S/48POE
are accessible to a wide range of system
administrators.The well known CLI and Web
interfaces significantly reduce learning time and
minimize the cost of deployment.
Allied Telesis
Securing the Network Edge
To ensure the protection of your data, it is
important to control access to your network.
Protocols such as IEEE 802.1x port-based
authentication guarantee that only known users
are connected to the network. Unknown users
who physically connect can be isolated to a predetermined part of your network offering
guests such benefits as Internet access while
ensuring the integrity of your private network data.
Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP
Support
All switches in the 8000S family support both
Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Small Form-factor
Pluggables (SFPs).This makes the 8000S series
an ideal family for environments where Gigabit
fiber switches will be phased-in over time.The
8000S family allows for connectivity to the
legacy 100FX hardware until it is upgraded to
Gigabit. Support for both speeds of SFPs allows
organizations to stay within budget as they
migrate to faster technologies.
Key Features
Easy,Well Known Management
• Industry standard CLI
• Simple intuitive, fully featured Allied Telesis
Web Interface
• Secure encrypted Web and CLI management
with SSHv2 and SSL
• SNMP
• Two level access privileges
Power over Ethernet
• Provides standards based IEEE 802.3af
Power over Ethernet to all 48 10/100 ports
• Support for up to 48 class 2 powered
devices at 7.3 watts
• Support for up to 24 class 3 powered
devices at 15.4 watts
Affordable Truly Stackable 10/100 Switching
Platform
• Single IP address stack management.
• 4G resilient ring stacking architecture
• Across stack link aggregation
• Across stack VLAN configuration
• Across stack port mirroring
• Redundant standby stack master
All the QoS Needed in the Wiring Closet for
Today’s Voice and Data Networking
• Eight priorities assigned to four queues
• IEEE 802.1p for Layer 2 QoS
• DSCP (DiffServ) for Layer 3 QoS
• IEEE 802.1p to DSCP remarking traffic ready
for transport to the Layer 3 core of the
network
• Layer 2 and Layer 3 ACL
Securing the Network at its Most Vulnerable
Point
• IEEE 802.1x and RADIUS network login: for
advanced control of user authentication and
accountability
• Guest VLAN: to ensure visitors or unauthorized
users connect only to services defined by IT
e.g. Internet
• TACACS+: for ease of management security
administration
• Layer 2 and Layer 3 ACL
• Port MAC address security options
www.alliedtelesis.com
AT-8000S/48POE | Layer 2 Stackable Fast Ethernet Switch
System Configuration
Dimensions
44cm x 34.7cm x 4.3cm
(W x D x H)
(17.3” x 13.7” x 1.7”)
Weight
5.6kg
Mounting
19” rack-mountable hardware
included
System Capacity
64MB RAM
16MB flash memory
400Mhz CPU
Up to 4,096 VLAN ID
8,000 MAC address
Packet buffer memory
1Mbit
Performance
Wirespeed switching on all Ethernet ports for all packet
sizes
Throughput
13.09Mpps
Switching capacity
17.6Gbps
MTBF
Store and forward mode
Non-blocking switch fabric
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Latency
10Mbit
100Mbit
197,009 hours
88.60 µsec
18.06 µsec
Port speed
10/100TX
10/100/1000T
100FX, 1000SX, 1000LX
RS232
Internal power supply
RJ-45
RJ-45
SFP slot
DB9 pin, male port
Power over Ethernet
465W
Total power budget
For switch
12V/ 90W
50V/ 375W
PoE budget
PoE max supported
IEEE 802.3af class 3
24 ports
devices (15.4W):
PoE max supported
IEEE 802.3af class 2
48 ports
devices (7.3W):
IEEE 802.af
Power over Ethernet
(mode B)
Interface Standards
IEEE 802.3
10T
IEEE 802.3u
100TX and 100FX
1000SX
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3ab
1000T
Allied Telesis
General Standards
IEEE 802.1D
Bridging
IEEE 802.3x
BackPressure/ flow control
Redundancy Standards
IEEE 802.1D
Spanning-Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1W
Rapid Spanning-Tree
IEEE 802.1s
Multiple Spanning-Tree
BPDU guard1
IEEE 802.3ad
LACP link aggregation
(with up to eight members per
group and up to eight groups per
device)
Static port trunk
Quality of Services (QoS)
QoS in Layer 2 (IEEE 802.1p compliant
Class of Service)
Traffic prioritization using IEEE 802.1p, ToS, DSCP fields
Map IEEE 802.1p priorities to CoS queues to prioritize
traffic at Egress
Strict Scheduling and Weighted Round Robin
VLANs
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
Up to 256 VLANs
Port-based VLANs
MAC-based VLANs
Private VLANs
GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP)
Multicast Standards
RFC 1112
IGMP snooping (ver. 1)
IGMP snooping (ver. 2)
RFC 2236
RFC 3376
IGMP snooping (ver. 3)
RFC 3376
IGMP querier
Option to forward/filtering of unregistered MC frames1
Management and Monitoring
WEB, CLI, Serial
RFC 1157
SNMPv1/v2c
RFC 2570
SNMPv3
RFC 1213
MIB-II
RFC 1573
Evolution of MIB-II
RFC 1215
TRAP MIB
RFC 1493
Bridge MIB
RFC 2863
Interfaces group MIB
RFC 1643
Ethernet like MIB
RFC 1757
RMON 4 groups:
Stats, History, Alarms, Events
RFC 2674
IEEE 802.1Q MIB
RFC 1866
HTML
RFC 2068
HTTP
RFC 854
Telnet
RFC 783
TFTP
LLDP1
IEEE 802.1ab
LLDP-MED1
IP address allocation
RFC 951/ RFC 1542 BootP/ DHCP
DHCP snooping
Manual
RFC 2030 SNTP, Simple Network Time Protocol
Syslog event
Dual software images
Stacking
Up to six units
Single system appearance
Single IP management
Back-up master
Full-duplex link with 2Gbps performance
Link aggregation/trunking across stack
Port mirroring across stack
VLAN across stack
IPv61
IPv6
IPv6
IPv6
RFC 2461
RFC 2463
QoS
ACL
Host
IPv6 neighbor discovery
ICMPv6: Internet Control Message
Protocol version 6
RFC 1981
Path MTU discovery
Dual-stack IPv4/IPv6 protocol
Tunnelling over IPv4
IPv6
IPv6
Network management
Applications: WEB/SSL Telnet
IPv6
server/SSH, AAA/Radius, Management
ACLs, SNTP, PING, TFTP/Copy, Syslog
www.alliedtelesis.com
AT-8000S/48POE | Layer 2 Stackable Fast Ethernet Switch
Security
Management security: username and password protection
SSHv2
Telnet management
SSLv3
Web management
RFC 1492
TACACS+
RFC 2138
RADIUS authentication
IEEE 802.1x
Port-based network access control
IEEE 802.1x
Dynamic VLAN1
IEEE 802.1x
RADIUS accounting1
IEEE 802.1x
Multi-session mode1
IEEE 802.1x
Action on violation1
IEEE 802.1x
Single-host violation1
IEEE 802.1x
Guest VLAN timeout1
IEEE 802.1x
Authentication not-required1
Security login banner1
Guest VLANs
RFC 2865
IEEE 802.1x port-based network
access control
MAC-based network access control
ACL - Access Control Lists
Fault Protection
Broadcast storm control
Power Characteristics
Voltage input
100-240V AC
Voltage output
48vDC
Current
8A
Power consumption
494W2
Power supply efficiency
64.20%
Heat dissipation
1,587.9 BTU/hour
Clock frequency
166Mhz
Acoustic noise
49.1dB
Environmental Specifications
Operating temp 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage temp
-25°C to 70°C (-13°F to 158°F)
Relative humidity 10% to 90% non-condensing
Storage humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
Operating altitude Maximum 3,000m (9,843ft)
Electrical/ Mechanical Approvals
Safety
UL 1950 (UL/cUL), EN60950 (TUV)
EMI
FCC Class A, EN55022 Class A,
VCCI Class A, C-Tick,
EN61000-3-2, EN61000-3-3
Immunity
EN55024
RoHS compliant
Ordering Information
AT-8000/48POE-xx
48 port stackable 10/100TX PoE Layer 2 switch with
2 active SFP bays (unpopulated) and 2 standby
10/100/1000T ports (RJ-45)
Where xx = 10
20
30
40
50
for
for
for
for
for
US power cord
no power cord
UK power cord
Australian power cord
European power cord
Accessories
Small Form Pluggables (SFPs)
AT-SPFX/2
Package Description
One AT-8000S/48POE switch
Power cord AC
Rack-mount kit
Rubber feet for desktop installation
RS232 management cable
Stacking cable
Install guide and user guide in CD and at
www.alliedtelesis.com
Multi-mode Fiber, 2km, 100FX, SFP, 1310nm
AT-SPFX/15
Single-mode Fiber, 15km, 100FX, SFP, 1310nm
AT-SPFX/40
Single-mode Fiber, 40km, 100FX, SFP, 1310nm
AT-SPTX
Copper, GbE Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP)
AT-SPSX
Country of Origin
China
Multi-mode Fiber, GbE Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP)
850nm
AT-SPLX10
Single-mode Fiber, 10km, GbE SFP, 1310nm
AT-SPLX40
Single-mode Fiber, 40km, GbE SFP, 1310nm
AT-SPLX40/1550
Single-mode Fiber, 40km, GbE SFP, 1550nm
AT-SPZX80
Single-mode Fiber, 80km, GbE SFP, 1550nm
1
2
New feature on AT-S94 version 3.0.0.32
Worst case load condition for actual measured power on sample unit
USA Headquarters | 19800 North Creek Parkway | Suite 100 | Bothell | WA 98011 | USA | T: +1 800 424 4284 | F: +1 425 481 3895
European Headquarters | Via Motta 24 | 6830 Chiasso | Switzerland | T: +41 91 69769.00 | F: +41 91 69769.11
Asia-Pacific Headquarters | 11 Tai Seng Link | Singapore | 534182 | T: +65 6383 3832 | F: +65 6383 3830
www.alliedtelesis.com
© 2009 Allied Telesis Inc. All rights reserved. Information in this document is subject to change without notice. All company names, logos, and product designs that are trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
617-000181 Rev.N
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising