AFP DisplayPort Product Sheet.pub

AFP DisplayPort Product Sheet.pub
DP Series DisplayPort to Fiber Converters
Enhanced
Video
Solutions
DisplayPort media converter
modules extend distance over
one multimode fiber
DP Series Transmitter and Receiver Pair
Key Features
Digital Video Connector:
Extend distance of DisplayPort digital graphic
signal up to 1000 meters, 3280 feet.
20 pin DisplayPort plug
Fiber Connector: SC Physical Contact
Maximum resolution up to WQXGA (2560x1600)
Fiber Type: Multimode
ANSI8B/10B video signal and AUX data is
Operating Temperature: 0ºC to +40ºC
transmitted by 1 multimode fiber
Supports DPCP and HDCP by AUX channel
Input Signal: Displayport V1.1a
Output Signal: Displayport V1.1a
Storage Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
-20ºC to +60ºC
20 to 90% (no condensation)
Kit includes transmitter, receiver and 1 power
supply.
Video Bandwidth: 3.5 Gbps per channel
Power Supply: 5VDC,
Compact form factor
Power Consumption: 1.5 W (maximum)
Body Dimensions (Lx W x H):
Optional external power supply is available for
2A
transmitter.
3.8 x 1.3 x 0.48 inch
97 x 33 x 12 mm
Body + Cable Length: 12.7 inch, 322 mm
Advanced Fiber Products LLC
200 East Howard Ave, Suite 204
Des Plaines, IL, USA 60018
Tel: +1-847-768-9001
E-mail: video@afpgco.com
ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
Description
DP-ME-TR-1-D
DisplayPort extender transmitter and receiver for multimode fiber
with SC connector, with one North American power supply.
DP-ME-TR-1-E
DisplayPort extender transmitter and receiver for multimode fiber
with SC connector, with one European power supply.
DisplayPort extender transmitter and receiver for multimode fiber
with SC connector, with one UK power supply.
DP-ME-TR-1-U
Shipping Dimensions
Shipping Weight
12.25 x 9.75 x 2.5 in
3.0 lb
31 x 25 x 6 cm
1.36 kg
wholly owned subsidiary of
Advanced Fiber Products Ltd
Hollands Road
Haverhill, Suffolk
England CB9 8PR
Tel: +44 (0) 1440-706441
Tel USA: +1-909-576-5854
Fax: +44 (0) 1440-762044
E-mail: sales@afpgco.com
Advanced Fiber Products, LLC develops and manufactures active optical devices engineered and packaged to withstand the rigors of
broadcast production and many industrial environments. AFP also offers a wide range of ancillary components in addition to specialized
fiber assemblies related to high performance optical hermeticity, laser-to-fiber or fiber-to-detector delivery and integration into complete
packaging solutions. AFP LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Advanced Fiber Products Ltd. headquartered near Cambridge in the UK.
Advanced Fiber Products reserves the right to change or discontinue any product or service in this publication and advises customers to obtain the latest
versions of publications before placing orders. Patents are pending. Advanced Fiber Products standard warranty conditions apply and are available upon request. Advanced Fiber Products customers using its products in life preserving applications where the reasonable malfunction of the products might be expected and may result in personal injury, agree to indemnify Advanced Fiber Products against all such improper use and any consequential damages. Advanced
Fiber Products makes no representations or warranties that the products are free from patent, copyright or intellectual property rights. Standard Terms and
Conditions of sale apply and are available on request.
Advanced Fiber Products Limited is a company registered in England and Wales Registration number – 6431612
www.afpgco.com
DisplayPort Series Product Sheet
Rev 12122.00
VAT number GB 923 3146 47
Page 1 of 1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising