CompTIA 220-802 CompTIA A+ Certification

CompTIA 220-802 CompTIA A+ Certification
CompTIA 220-802
CompTIA A+ Certification
Version: 35.0
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Topic 1, Operating Systems
QUESTION NO: 1
A technician is creating a batch script that auto-assigns a particular drive share to a drive letter
upon login. Which of the following commands can accomplish this?
A. NET USE
B. PING
C. XCOPY
D. IPCONFIG
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/net_use.mspx?mfr=true
QUESTION NO: 2
An office of 25 computers is interested in employing a file server, network shares, and print server
functionality. Which of the following network setups would be BEST suited for this situation?
A. Ad-hoc
B. Workgroup
C. Domain
D. Token ring
Answer: C
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/what-is-the-difference-between-adomain-and-a-workgroup
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following terms BEST describes the software or hardware used to manage virtual
machines?
A. Hypervisor
B. Cloud Server Manager
C. Supervisor
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
2
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Virtual Disk Manager
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.datacenterknowledge.com/archives/2012/08/01/hypervisor-101-a-lookhypervisor-market/
QUESTION NO: 4
A technician is required to change a setting for HKEY_Local_Machine. Which of the following
would the technician use to change this?
A. BCEDIT
B. WEP setup
C. MSCONFIG
D. REGEDIT
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Edit-the-Windows-Registry
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following Control Panel utilities will allow a technician to change the associated file
type in a Windows XP machine?
A. Folder options
B. Administrator tools
C. Accessibility options
D. Regional and language options
Answer: A
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/defprogramxp.htm
QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following keys, when pressed immediately after the BIOS test, will display Windows
Boot Manager on a Windows 7 PC?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
3
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. f2
B. f8
C. esc
D. delete
Answer: C
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/biosaccess_bios.htm
QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following Windows 7 versions comes with the LARGEST number of multimedia
features?
A. Enterprise
B. Home Premium
C. Professional
D. Starter
Answer: B
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/biosaccess_bios.htm
QUESTION NO: 8
A technician wants to know if a PC has an embedded wireless card. Which of the following tools
should be used?
A. Device Manager
B. Component Services
C. Services
D. System Configuration
Answer: A
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsd/p/devicemanager.htm
QUESTION NO: 9
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
4
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A technician notices multiple disk errors in the Event Viewer. Which of the following tools would
BEST diagnose this issue?
A. CHKDSK
B. FDISK
C. BOOTREC
D. DISKPART
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/chkdskh.htm
QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following BIOS boot methods allows a system to boot from a remote server?
A. PXE
B. DVD
C. USB
D. SATA
Answer: A
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.07.desktopfiles.aspx
QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following settings MUST be configured in order to turn on a VoIP phone?
A. PoE
B. Flow control
C. VPN
D. Duplex speed
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Cisco+POE
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
5
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 12
In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions?
A. Security Center
B. Folder Options
C. Display
D. System
Answer: B
Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/show-hide-file-nameextensions#show-hide-file-name-extensions=windows-vista
QUESTION NO: 13
A technician needs to build a PC to act as a home virtual server. Which of the following would be
the BEST choice?
A. Dual Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space
B. Dual Core CPU, 8GB DDR RAM, 1TB of hard drive space
C. QUAD Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space
D. QUAD Core CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 1TB of hard drive space
Answer: C
Explanation:
Virtual server hosts a lot of virtual machines that host various operating systems and applications.
Therefore, you need maximum cores and memory to keep all the virtual machines humming
properly. More cores and more memory means you can have more physical resources to create
virtual resources that will be used to host virtual machines.
QUESTION NO: 14
Windows XP Mode is available in which of the following Microsoft Windows environments?
A. Windows Vista Ultimate
B. Windows 7 Business Edition
C. Windows XP Professional
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
6
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Windows Server 2008 R2
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-inwindows-7
QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following are true regarding Windows 32-bit versus Windows 64-bit Operating
Systems? (Select TWO).
A. CPUs that can run Windows 32-bit can also run Windows 64-bit.
B. Device drivers for Windows 32-bit and Windows 64-bit are the same.
C. Not all CPUs are capable of running Windows 64-bit.
D. Windows 64-bit can address larger amounts of RAM.
E. Windows 64-bit is a more secure OS and less susceptible to viruses.
Answer: C,D
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/32-bit-and-64-bit-windows-frequentlyasked-questions
QUESTION NO: 16
Which of the following statements is true about XP mode in Windows 7?
A. Windows XP mode was only available in Windows Vista and it is not available in Windows 7.
B. Only the Professional and the Ultimate versions support Windows XP mode.
C. All versions of Windows 7 support Windows XP mode when the feature is installed.
D. Only the Ultimate version of Windows 7 supports Windows XP mode.
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-inwindows-7
QUESTION NO: 17
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
7
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following is true about a file when it is copied from an NTFS to a FAT32 partitions?
A. The file owner is preserved
B. All of the file permissions are lost
C. All file permissions must be reassigned
D. The file name becomes case insensitive
Answer: B
Reference: http://serverfault.com/questions/11304/why-does-file-copy-from-ntfs-to-fat32-change-afiles-modified-date
QUESTION NO: 18
If a customer wants to create a multi-boot PC with different editions of Windows, which of the
following is MOST important to consider?
A. Using multiple partitions
B. Using multiple hard drives
C. Using a single partition
D. Using a PXE boot scheme
Answer: A
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/install-more-than-one-operatingsystem-multiboot
QUESTION NO: 19
A technician suspects that a recent virus they removed may have corrupted a necessary system
file. Which of the following utilities can the technician use to verify the integrity of these critical
files?
A. msconfig
B. sfc
C. regsrv32
D. fixmbr
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/system_file_checker.mspx?mfr=true
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
8
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 20
Which of the following System Tools would be the BEST one to perform a regular archiving of
information on a PC?
A. ROBOCOPY
B. XCOPY
C. Backup
D. System Restore
Answer: C
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/backup-and-restore
QUESTION NO: 21
Which of the following is the correct UNC path to use when mapping a network drive?
A. \\share\password
B. \\share\server
C. \\server\username
D. \\server\share
Answer: D
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/create-a-shortcut-to-map-a-network-drive
QUESTION NO: 22
Which of the following can be used to remove a virus from a computer?
A. Anti-spyware software
B. Anti-malware software
C. System Restore
D. Event Viewer
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.techopedia.com/definition/25873/anti-malware
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
9
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 23
Which of the following operating systems is capable of fully utilizing more than 4GB of system
RAM?
A. Windows Vista Ultimate
B. Windows 7 32-bit
C. Windows 7 64-bit
D. Windows XP Professional
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/blog/hardware/max-memory-limits-for-64-bit-windows-7/4254
QUESTION NO: 24
A /all switch is MOST likely to be used with which of the following commands?
A. NET
B. NBTSTAT
C. PING
D. IPCONFIG
Answer: D
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314850
QUESTION NO: 25
A technician wants to create a customized list of common utilities that are easily accessible in the
same location. Which of the following tools would allow them to build such a list?
A. MSCONFIG
B. MMC
C. MSTSC
D. MSINFO32
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
10
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742442.aspx
QUESTION NO: 26
A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address
of a resource. Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a
name?
A. verify
B. Tracert
C. Ipconfig
D. Nslookup
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/nslookup.htm
QUESTION NO: 27
A user wants to configure their network to support VoIP. Which of the following would BEST
support a VoIP installation?
A. QoS
B. POTS
C. Wake-on-LAN
D. VPN
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.petri.co.il/voip-quality-of-service-basics.htm
QUESTION NO: 28
A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the
functionality in it is operational. Another user is using the same application on a different Windows
7 machine and doesn’t report those problems. Which of the following features in Windows 7 may
be responsible for this problem?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
11
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. System Protection settings
B. User Account Control
C. Action Center
D. Data Execution Prevention
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/user-account-control
QUESTION NO: 29
Which of the following file system types is used primarily for optical media?
A. FAT32
B. NTFS
C. HPFS
D. CDFS
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm
QUESTION NO: 30
When moving files from a Microsoft gaming console, which of the following command line utilities
is recommended to transfer files?
A. IMAP
B. XCOPY
C. DISKPART
D. FDISK
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/xcopy.mspx?mfr=true
QUESTION NO: 31
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
12
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A user’s PC breaks and a technician needs to configure a new machine with a copy of their
computer image stored on a remote server. Which of the following technologies would help RIS
install this image?
A. BRD
B. DVD
C. USB
D. PXE
E. CD
Answer: D
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.07.desktopfiles.aspx
QUESTION NO: 32
A technician is setting up automatic login to desktop for a non-domain Windows XP system. Which
of the following administrative tools would accomplish this?
A. User Accounts
B. Network and Sharing Center
C. Task Manager
D. System Configuration
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.gcflearnfree.org/windowsxp/11
QUESTION NO: 33
Which of the following command line tools will terminate a non-system process without restarting
the computer?
A. Shutdown
B. Kill
C. Erase
D. Break
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
13
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 34
A user, Joe, calls and states every few hours he is unable to connect to the Internet for several
minutes but is able to access internal sites during this time. Which of the following tools would be
used to find the issue with the network connection?
A. TRACERT
B. NETSTAT
C. IPCONFIG
D. NSLOOKUP
Answer: A
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162326
QUESTION NO: 35
Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded directly to Windows 7 Professional by a
default installation? (Select TWO).
A. Windows 7 Home Premium
B. Windows Vista Business
C. Windows XP Home
D. Windows XP Professional 64-bit
E. Windows XP Media Center
Answer: A,B
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION NO: 36
Which of the following is an example of client-side virtualization?
A. Compatibility mode on a program icon properties menu
B. Running a DOS application on a Windows 7 32-bit operating system
C. Cloud hosted office applications
D. XP mode running in Windows 7 64-bit operating system
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
14
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: D
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-inwindows-7
QUESTION NO: 37
Joe, a technician, would like to map a network drive when he starts up his computer in the
morning. Which of the following commands would he use to accomplish this task?
A. NSLOOKUP
B. NETSTAT
C. NBTSTAT
D. NET
Answer: D
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/net-command.htm
QUESTION NO: 38
A local administrator would like to determine why a laptop is taking so long to boot into the
operating system. Which of the following tabs in MSCONFIG would the administrator access to
BEST determine this?
A. Startup
B. Tools
C. General
D. Boot
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/speed-windows-startup-with-msconfig/
QUESTION NO: 39
A user has plugged in a mobile phone to a PC and received a message that the driver was not
successfully installed. Which of the following system tools should be used to troubleshoot this
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
15
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
error?
A. Device Manager
B. Component Services
C. Windows Memory Diagnostics
D. Data Sources
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/167094/how-to-use-the-windows-device-manager-fortroubleshooting/
QUESTION NO: 40
On a corporate network, which of the following features would be used to redirect network traffic
for filtering or monitoring?
A. Content Advisor
B. Proxy Settings
C. Network Drive Mapping
D. Local Security Policy
Answer: B
Reference: http://superuser.com/questions/498412/how-can-windows-application-specificnetwork-traffic-be-redirected-to-a-proxy-se
QUESTION NO: 41
Which of the following describes when an application is able to reuse Windows login credentials?
A. Access control list
B. Principle of least privilege
C. Single sign-on
D. Pass-through authentication
Answer: C
Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/545667/how-to-use-windows-login-for-single-signon-and-for-active-directory-entries-for wi
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
16
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 42
A technician recently replaced a user’s monitor and now the user is reporting that the screen is
filled with static and appears distorted. Which of the following will resolve the issue?
A. Lower refresh rate
B. Lower the resolution
C. Raise the resolution
D. Increase refresh rate
Answer: A
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refresh_rate
QUESTION NO: 43
A user recently installed a new video driver on a PC but now it will not boot. Which of the following
is the BEST option to correct the issue?
A. Automated system recovery
B. Emergency repair disks
C. FIXBOOT
D. Safe mode
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm
QUESTION NO: 44 DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the following Windows 7 versions in order according to their feature-sets, from
MOST to LEAST.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
17
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
18
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/products/compare#T1=tab01
QUESTION NO: 45 DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the following Windows Versions to the correct feature on which they are found.
Windows Versions may be used more than once.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
19
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
20
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 46
A user is having trouble connecting to the Internet. Which of the following commands should a
technician use, from the user’s workstation, to ensure that the workstation has a valid IP address?
A. NETSTAT
B. PING
C. IPCONFIG
D. TRACERT
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/ipconfig.mspx?mfr=true
QUESTION NO: 47
Which of the following operating systems supports full BitLocker functionality?
A. Windows XP
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
21
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Windows 7 Professional
C. Windows Vista Home
D. Windows 7 Enterprise
Answer: D
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875547(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION NO: 48
When running Windows XP, which of the following would give a list of switches for the CHKDSK
command?
A. chkdsk ~?
B. chkdsk :?
C. chkdsk /?
D. chkdsk \?
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/chkdskh.htm
QUESTION NO: 49
Which of the following commands would a technician use to move one directory above or below
the one the technician is currently in?
A. DIR
B. RD
C. CD
D. MD
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.lsi.upc.edu/~robert/teaching/foninf/doshelp.html
QUESTION NO: 50
A virtual machine running locally would be BEST utilized in which of the following situations?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
22
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. On a PC with minimal RAM
B. Patch testing before rollout
C. Thick client configuration
D. Gaming workstation configuration
Answer: B
Explanation:
The best way to utilize a virtual machine is to test patches before deploying it on the live machine.
Patches tend to corrupt operating systems. So it is better to check them first on a virtual machine
before deploying it on a live machine.
QUESTION NO: 51
Which of the following operating systems supports full usage of 8GB DDR3 RAM?
A. Windows 7 Professional x86
B. Windows 7 Home Premium x64
C. Windows XP Professional
D. Windows Vista Home Premium x86
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1677684/12gb-ram-installed-8gb-showingwindows-ultimate-x64.html
QUESTION NO: 52
Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk
integrity scan upon next boot?
A. CHKDSK
B. ROBOCOPY
C. SCANDISK
D. FDISK
Answer: A
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee872427.aspx
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
23
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 53
Which of the following tabs under MSCONFIG would allow a technician to configure all of the
applications that launch at boot?
A. Startup
B. Services
C. Tools
D. Boot
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/speed-windows-startup-with-msconfig/
QUESTION NO: 54
A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file
integrity of the core OS components.
Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?
A. SFC /SCANNOW
B. CHKDSK /R /F
C. FORMAT C:
D. DISKPART
Answer: A
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ht/sfc-scannow.htm
QUESTION NO: 55
A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows
HomeGroup functionality. Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?
A. Windows 7 or Windows Vista
B. Windows Vista only
C. Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
24
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Windows 7 only
Answer: D
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/homegroup
QUESTION NO: 56
Which of the following data transfers will retain the current NTFS permissions of a file?
A. Copying the file to a different location on the same volume
B. Copying the file to a different location on a different volume
C. Moving the file to a different location on a different volume
D. Moving the file to a different location on the same volume
Answer: D
Explanation:
Moving a file to a different location on the same NTFS volume will retain current NTFS
permissions. However, if the file is moved to another volume with different file system like FAT32,
permissions will be invalided and you have to reassign permissions to the file.
QUESTION NO: 57
A user’s computer keeps producing a “low virtual memory” alert and the speed of the system
degrades afterwards.
Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this
issue?
A. System > Remote
B. System > Hardware
C. System > System Restore
D. System > Advanced
Answer: D
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826513
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
25
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 58
A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands
can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?
A. FIXMBR
B. BOOTCFG
C. FIXBOOT
D. DISKPART
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/fixboot.htm
QUESTION NO: 59
A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the
following Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?
A. Display
B. Power Options
C. Personalization
D. Device Management
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/9090/learning-windows-7-manage-power-settings/
QUESTION NO: 60
Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and
videos to other Windows 7 PCs?
A. Ease of Access Center
B. AutoPlay
C. Sync Center
D. HomeGroup
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
26
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: D
Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5883517/how-to-set-up-windows-7-homegroups-for-seamlessinstant-sharing-between-pcs-in-your-home
QUESTION NO: 61
The folder "Documents" is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local
PC, but can only read documents when accessing them remotely. Which of the following should
be adjusted?
A. Read Only Attribute
B. Share Permissions
C. Firewall Settings
D. NTFS Permissions
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/72718/how-to-understand-those-confusing-windows-7fileshare-permissions/
QUESTION NO: 62
Which of the following accounts is MOST restrictive?
A. Administrator
B. Standard User
C. Guest
D. Power User
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/ua_c_account_types.mspx?mfr=true
QUESTION NO: 63
A technician needs to format a file system to be compatible with the WIDEST range of operating
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
27
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
systems. Which of the following file systems should be used?
A. NTFS
B. FAT16
C. CDFS
D. FAT32
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2421454,00.asp
QUESTION NO: 64
A consultant is looking to consolidate six company servers onto one physical system. Which of the
following requirements is MOST important on the new setup to ensure stable functionality of the
virtual environment?
A. Client hardware requirements
B. Server software security requirements
C. Server hardware resources
D. Network resources
Answer: C
Reference: http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/guides/Using-hardware-resources-tomaximize-virtualization-performance
QUESTION NO: 65
The shared folder named C$ is an example of which of the following?
A. Local share
B. Permission propagation
C. Inheritance
D. Administrative share
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.intelliadmin.com/index.php/2007/10/the-admin-share-explained/
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
28
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 66
Which of the following can be used as an appropriate boot device?
A. USB drive
B. HDMI
C. OEM recovery media
D. FDISK
Answer: A
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/tipstricks/ht/bootusbflash.htm
QUESTION NO: 67
Which of the following is the BEST tool to verify the cable is plugged into the correct port on the
patch panel?
A. Cable certifier
B. Punch down
C. Toner probe
D. Cable tester
Answer: C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logic_probe
QUESTION NO: 68
Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network wires are
securely fastened in a wall jack?
A. Crimper
B. Small flat screwdriver
C. Wire strippers
D. Punch down
Answer: D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
29
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Reference: http://www.computercablestore.com/punch-down.aspx
QUESTION NO: 69
Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network cable is
securely fastened in the RJ-45 connector?
A. Cable tester
B. Crimper
C. Small flat screwdriver
D. Punch down
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/crimp.htm
QUESTION NO: 70
Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on
a client machine?
A. Network speed
B. CPU speed
C. High speed memory
D. Drive space
Answer: A
Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/internetaccessbestuses/f/what-is-networkremote-access.htm
QUESTION NO: 71
A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the
Internet so the user can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command
prompt would a technician use to verify if the computer is on and connected without having to go
to the computer?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
30
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. NSLOOKUP
B. NETSTAT
C. PING
D. IPCONFIG
Answer: C
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/ping-command.htm
QUESTION NO: 72
If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method
to install an operating system?
A. Emergency Restore CD
B. Floppy disk
C. USB flash drive
D. Bluetooth connection
Answer: C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_flash_drive
QUESTION NO: 73
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions that can be created on a hard
drive with FAT32?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer: B
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314463
QUESTION NO: 74
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
31
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers.
Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on
each computer?
A. Upgrade installation
B. USB installation
C. Unattended installation
D. Clean installation
Answer: C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Installation_(computer_programs)#Silent_installation
QUESTION NO: 75
Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?
A. Defragmentation
B. Check Disk
C. System Restore
D. Antivirus Scan
Answer: B
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265
QUESTION NO: 76
A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer’s computer through the command
prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use?
A. ipconfig /flushdns
B. ipconfig /renew
C. ipconfig /all
D. ipconfig /release
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Refresh-Your-IP-Address-on-a-Windows-Computer
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
32
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 77
A customer is not able to connect to any websites. Which of the following commands should a
technician run FIRST to identify the issue?
A. NETSTAT
B. NET SHOW
C. IPCONFIG
D. TRACERT
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/ipconfig.mspx?mfr=true
QUESTION NO: 78
A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands
would the technician use?
A. IPCONFIG
B. NSLOOKUP
C. NETSTAT
D. PING
Answer: A
Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkprotocolsip/a/macaddressing.htm
QUESTION NO: 79
A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company
policy, all contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS
command line tools should be used?
A. CHKDSK
B. DEL
C. SCANDSK
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
33
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. FORMAT
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/formathl.htm
QUESTION NO: 80
A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician
use to troubleshoot this issue?
A. Toner probe
B. Power supply tester
C. Loopback plugs
D. Events logs
Answer: B
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/f/powersupplytest.htm
QUESTION NO: 81
A PC is running slower than usual. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose the possible
bottleneck?
A. CHKDSK
B. Device Manager
C. Task Scheduler
D. Task Manager
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.ictc.com/my-computer-is-running-slow-what-can-i-do/
QUESTION NO: 82
Which of the following switches should a technician use with the PING command to resolve an IP
address to a hostname?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
34
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. -a
B. -f
C. -n
D. -t
Answer: A
Reference: http://rocksoft.com.my/knowledgebase.php?action=displayarticle&id=224
QUESTION NO: 83
Which of the following commands is used to map a network drive?
A. NBTSTAT
B. NET USE
C. NETMAP
D. NETSTAT
Answer: B
Reference:
http://www.onlinetoolworks.com/help/SB32AdmnNetwork_Drive_Mappings_and_NET_U.htm
QUESTION NO: 84
Which of the following BEST describes a method for installing an operating system across the
network?
A. USB 3.0
B. IEEE 1394
C. PXE
D. NTFS
Answer: C
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.07.desktopfiles.aspx
QUESTION NO: 85
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
35
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following would be the BEST format for optical media?
A. FAT32
B. EXT3
C. CDFS
D. NTFS
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm
QUESTION NO: 86
In which of the following operating systems does Windows XP mode come as a free download to
be used for application compatibility?
A. Windows 7 Starter
B. Windows 7 Professional
C. Windows Vista Business
D. Windows 7 Home Premium
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode
QUESTION NO: 87
The Aero feature is found in which of the following operating systems? (Select TWO).
A. Windows 7 Home Premium
B. Windows 7 Starter
C. Windows Vista Enterprise
D. Windows XP Media Center
E. Windows XP 64-bit Professional
Answer: A,C
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/aero
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
36
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 88
An audio visual company has decided that they want to migrate from Windows XP Professional
SP2. The company has a domain network. A technician is tasked with selecting an operating
system. Which of the following should the technician select?
A. Windows 7 Home Premium
B. Windows Vista Home Premium
C. Windows 7 Professional
D. Windows XP Media Center
Answer: C
Reference: http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-31012_7-10379487-10355804.html
QUESTION NO: 89
A bank is upgrading some clerical users’ PCs. Which of the following would be the MOST
appropriate method for erasing the data on the old PCs?
A. Drive degauss
B. Standard format
C. Change the jumpers on the hard drive
D. Quick format
Answer: A
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Degaussing
QUESTION NO: 90
Which of the following commands may need to be run after a virus removal if the computer will not
boot?
A. SCANDSK
B. DXDIAG
C. FIXMBR
D. MSCONFIG
Answer: C
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsf/p/fixmbr.htm
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
37
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 91
A technician would like to map a network drive. Which of the following indicates the correct path
for mapping a network drive?
A. \\share\servername
B. \\username\servername
C. \\password\share
D. \\servername\share
Answer: D
Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/windowsxpnetworking/ht/mapnetworkdrive.htm
QUESTION NO: 92
Which of the following is the MINIMUM account required to install most programs on Windows
XP?stand
A. Power user
B. Administrator
C. Standard user
D. Guest
Answer: A
Reference: https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/windows_security_default_settings.mspx?mfr=true
QUESTION NO: 93
When configuring user accounts, which of the following should a technician perform?
A. Make all users local administrators
B. Assign the minimum required access to the users
C. Make all users standard users
D. Assign the maximum required access to the users
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
38
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/171933/manage_users_in_windows_7.html
QUESTION NO: 94
A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data destruction
methods should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased before reinstalling the
operating system, programs, and all user data?
A. Standard format
B. Low level format
C. Shredder
D. Degaussing tool
Answer: A
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ss/format-hard-drive-windows-7tutorial_7.htm
QUESTION NO: 95
A user states when they press certain letters on their laptop’s keyboard, a number is displayed on
the screen. Which of the following can the technician perform to resolve this issue?
A. Change the character mapping
B. Turn off number lock
C. Replace the keyboard
D. Update the keyboard drivers
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000792.htm
QUESTION NO: 96
A user has too many applications starting when they log into windows. From the command line,
which of the following tools is the FASTEST option to prevent these applications from running on
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
39
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
startup?
A. MSCONFIG
B. SERVICES.MSC
C. REGEDIT
D. MSINFO32
Answer: A
Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5718799/know-which-apps-to-remove-from-msconfig-with-thisstartup-applications-list
QUESTION NO: 97
From which of the following tools can a technician locate the PID of an application?
A. Local Security Policy
B. MSCONFIG
C. Computer Management
D. Task Manager
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.ehow.com/about_5255845_pid-task-manager.html
QUESTION NO: 98
Which of the following file system types is used for optical media?
A. FAT32
B. FAT
C. CDFS
D. NTFS
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
40
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 99
Which of the following supports IP telephony devices without requiring external power?
A. VPN
B. PoE
C. QoS
D. WEP
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.metrolinedirect.com/what-is-power-over-ethernet.html
QUESTION NO: 100
A customer is concerned about a computer that repeatedly beeps when attempting to power on.
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. Network cable is unplugged
B. USB 2.0 is plugged into USB 1.1 port
C. RAM not seated properly
D. Optical media was left in the drive
Answer: C
Reference: http://antony492.com/unseated-ram/
QUESTION NO: 101
A customer wants to use VoIP phones without having to plug them into an electrical outlet. Which
of the following switch features would a technician recommend?
A. QoS
B. Gigabit
C. PoE
D. Wake-on-LAN
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.metrolinedirect.com/what-is-power-over-ethernet.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
41
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 102
A customer reports that after a technician cleaned up a rogue antivirus program, the customer
cannot browse the web. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve the
situation?
A. Browsing history
B. Firewall settings
C. User privileges
D. Proxy settings
Answer: D
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/change-proxy-settings-in-internetexplorer
QUESTION NO: 103
A technician has 50 identical computers that need to be upgraded to the Windows 7 OS, and are
capable of booting from the network. They are running a Gigabit network with a Windows
deployment server. Which of the following will be the BEST to use in this scenario?
A. UEFI
B. Windows 7 DVD
C. PXE
D. USB flash
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/57601/what-is-network-booting-pxe-and-how-can-you-useit/
QUESTION NO: 104
A technician receives an error every time a workstation boots up. The technician needs to find out
what process is responsible for the error. Which of the following utilities would be used FIRST?
A. System Control Panel
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
42
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Task Manager
C. Event Viewer
D. MSCONFIG
Answer: C
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427
QUESTION NO: 105
A technician is working on a workstation that is receiving read/write failures when trying to access
a particular file. Which of the following commands should the technician use to resolve this issue?
A. DISKPART
B. FORMAT
C. CHKDSK
D. FDISK
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.pegasusafs.com/support/webhelp/common_errors_and_problems/the_benefits_of_using_chkdsk.htm
QUESTION NO: 106
A technician is tasked with changing the account lockout threshold to 30 minutes in Windows 7.
Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this task?
A. User Access Control
B. Windows Security Center
C. Local Security Policy
D. Users and Groups
Answer: C
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757692(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION NO: 107
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
43
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A technician is creating an image that will be used to deploy Windows 7 to 100 PCs. Which of the
following tools should be used to accomplish this?
A. SYSPREP
B. Windows 7 Advisor
C. CHKDSK
D. DISKPART
Answer: A
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577
QUESTION NO: 108
A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C. drive.
Which of the following is the correct command to use?
A. CD
B. MD
C. PUSHD
D. RD
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/mdhlp.htm
QUESTION NO: 109
Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations, running
Windows 7 Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing?
A. HomeGroup
B. Active Directory
C. WorkGroup
D. Domain Setup
Answer: A
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/home-sweet-homegroupnetworking-the-easy-way
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
44
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 110
A technician is reconfiguring an email account for off-line mode. Which of the following will
describe the expected time of account synchronization with the email server?
A. It will depend on the SMTP settings of the email server.
B. It will depend on the time when the account was last synchronized.
C. It will depend on the POP settings of the email server.
D. There is no off-line mode for email.
Answer: B
Explanation:
When you configure email account for offline mode, the software uses synchronization at a point in
time to download all email messages to the computer. There is time between synchronizations
and it depends on the time of the last synchronization.
QUESTION NO: 111
An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check
for users who are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this
analyst?
A. Task Manager
B. MSCONFIG
C. Disk Management
D. Administrative Tools
Answer: A
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323527
QUESTION NO: 112
Which of the following Control Panel utilities would be BEST to use to remove a Windows 7
application?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
45
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Folder Options
B. Add/Remove Programs
C. Programs and Features
D. Administrator Tools
Answer: C
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/uninstall-change-program
QUESTION NO: 113
Which of the following components would a user MOST need when building a virtual server?
(Select TWO).
A. Networking speed
B. High-end sound card
C. RAM
D. High-end video card
E. HDMI
F. CPU
Answer: C,F
Reference: http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/tip/Sizing-server-hardware-for-virtualmachines
QUESTION NO: 114
Which of the following commands would a technician use to map a network share?
A. NET
B. NSLOOKUP
C. IPCONFIG
D. COPY
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/nethlp.htm
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
46
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 115
A technician needs to use Remote Desktop Connection in order to get access to a remote
Windows workstation. However, the Programs menu has been hidden and they only have access
to the Run command utility or a command-line prompt. Which of the following is the utility that the
technician should use to access Remote Desktop Connection?
A. MSINFO32
B. SERVICES.MSC
C. MSCONFIG
D. MSTSC
Answer: D
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300887
QUESTION NO: 116
A user on a domain network cannot install software that they need. Which of the following user
groups is this user MOST likely associated with?
A. Standard user
B. Guest user
C. Power user
D. Administrator
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.sevenforums.com/software/135091-standard-user-able-install-software.html
QUESTION NO: 117
Which of the following paths would a technician use to map a network drive?
A. //servername\usershare
B. \\servername\usershare
C. \\servername/usershare
D. //servername/usershare
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-map-a-network-folder-in-windows"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
47
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
7.html
QUESTION NO: 118
A user is operating a virtual machine (VM) and discovers it has been infected with malware. Which
of the following applies?
A. The host computer will automatically delete the VM.
B. The VM can be shut down with no harm to the host PC.
C. The host computer will quarantine the VM automatically.
D. The VM will crash and cause irreparable damage to the host PC.
Answer: B
Explanation:
One of the benefits of virtual machine is that it can be shut down without harming the host PC. It
uses virtual resources that are mapped to the hardware resources. When the virtual machines
shuts down, it might corrupt virtual resource, not the physical ones.
QUESTION NO: 119
Which of the following ports MUST be open in order for Remote Desktop to function?
A. 53
B. 80
C. 3389
D. 5900
Answer: C
Reference: http://helpdeskgeek.com/networking/configure-router-for-remote-desktop/
QUESTION NO: 120
Which of the following is an advantage of a virtual machine hosted on a PC?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
48
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Reduces the training required for employees.
B. Reduces the amount of physical hardware required.
C. Reduces the amount of CPU required on the host PC.
D. Reduces the amount of RAM required on the host PC.
Answer: B
Reference: http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/tip/Understanding-the-benefits-of-avirtual-machine
QUESTION NO: 121
When scheduling a backup for preventative maintenance, which of the following would ensure all
data was captured?
A. Differential
B. Full
C. Incremental
D. Daily
Answer: B
Reference: http://superuser.com/questions/99530/windows-7-backup-disk-full
QUESTION NO: 122
Which of the following commands can be used in Windows XP to modify when the CHKDSK
command runs?
A. CONVERT
B. IPCONFIG
C. CHKNTFS
D. SCANDSK
Answer: C
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160963
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
49
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 123
A user would like to run a copy of Windows XP for testing; however, the user is currently using a
Windows 7 PC. Which of the following technologies should a technician recommend in order for
the user to have access to both systems simultaneously?
A. Purchase a second PC
B. KVM switch
C. Dual boot
D. Virtualization
Answer: D
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtualization
QUESTION NO: 124
Windows Virtual PC is designed to:
A. Allow a user to run older programs in a Windows XP environment.
B. Allow a user to share a printer to any user on the Internet.
C. Give the user the ability to run multiple operating systems on a tablet.
D. Give the user the ability to run 64-bit applications in virtual mode.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 125
Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode?
A. Windows Vista Home Premium
B. Windows 7 Professional
C. Windows 7 Home Premium
D. Windows Vista Ultimate
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-inwindows-7
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
50
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 126
A user is unable to reach certain Internet sites and is being redirected to other sites. Which of the
following Control Panel locations could provide information to resolve this issue?
A. Internet Options > Connections
B. System > Advanced
C. Internet Options > Security
D. Security Center
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 127
A technician is asked to create a login for each member of a four person family, on a home
computer running Windows 7. The parents need to have administrative access but the children
need to be standard users. Which of the following Control Panel icons should the technician select
to create these logons?
A. Parental Controls
B. User Account Control
C. User Accounts
D. Personalization
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 128
Which of the following actions can Power Users perform?
A. Create local users accounts
B. Backup the operating system and system files
C. Install computer applications that require administrative privileges
D. Modify any local user account
Answer: A
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
51
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 129
Which of the following file systems has a 4GB file size limit?
A. CDFS
B. FAT
C. FAT32
D. NTFS
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 130
A user has a damaged file and has problems booting up. Which of the following is the BEST
choice to repair a corrupted Windows XP boot file?
A. FDISK
B. FORMAT
C. BOOTREC
D. FIXBOOT
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 131
Which of the following requirements must be considered when implementing virtual servers with
sensitive information?
A. Security
B. DMZ
C. Firewall
D. Network
Answer: A
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
52
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 132
Which of the following statements BEST describes client-side virtualization?
A. Using another machine to improve the performance of the current machine
B. Using a virtual reality interface to access the client
C. Creating a software-based machine inside the physical machine
D. Creating a virtual desktop PC to assist with building a new machine
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 133
Which of the following optical drives is the MINIMUM required to install Windows 7 Professional
from optical media?
A. CD-ROM drive
B. Blu-ray drive
C. DVD-RW drive
D. DVD-ROM drive
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 134
Which of the following can preserve permissions when copying files from one volume to another?
(Select TWO).
A. DISKPART
B. Robocopy
C. Copy
D. SFC
E. XCOPY
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
53
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 135
A technician wants to see if the computer has a route to a remote network. Which of the following
commands will display the routing table of the PC?
A. netstat
B. nbtstat
C. ipconfig
D. pathping
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 136
C$ is an example of which of the following?
A. Administrative share
B. Local share
C. Mapped network drive
D. Inheritance
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 137
Anne, a lab administrator, is setting up the computer lab with multiple workstations and wants to
minimize the amount of time to configure each workstation. Which of the following would allow for
Anne to configure a single workstation?
A. ROBOCOPY
B. Image deployment
C. System Restore
D. Multiboot
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
54
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 138
In order to prevent read errors on a hard drive, which of the following maintenance tools should be
set to a regular schedule?
A. Check Disk
B. System Backup
C. Disk Defragmentation
D. Windows Update
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 139
A technician is interested in running a test to see how much latency exists between a workstation
and device at 10.0.0.15. Which of the following command line tools could be used to accomplish
this?
A. IPCONFIG 10.0.0.15
B. NSLOOKUP 10.0.0.15
C. NETSTAT 10.0.0.15
D. PING 10.0.0.15
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 140
Which of the following is a disadvantage of running a virtual machine?
A. Decreased performance
B. Long recovery time
C. Hard drive compatibility
D. Difficult software testing
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
55
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 141
The manager has requested that their laptop be setup so that a static IP can be assigned to the
wireless card while in the office, but have the ability to utilize DHCP when at home. Which of the
following Windows 7 options can accomplish this?
A. IPCONFIG Command Utility
B. Client for Microsoft Networks
C. Manage Wireless Networks
D. Alternate Configuration
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 142
A user has been reporting their computer is running slow on Fridays after being used all week. A
technician believes the problem can be resolved by rebooting the computer. Using the shutdown
command in the command prompt on the remote computer, which of the following switches would
the technician use to reboot the computer?
A. -r
B. -s
C. -a
D. –i
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 143
Which of the operating systems can be upgraded to Windows 7 Professional?
A. Windows 7 Enterprise
B. Windows Vista Home Premium
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
56
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Windows XP Professional
D. Windows Vista Business
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 144
When running a combination of full and incremental backups, which of the following represents the
required tapes in order to completely restore a system?
A. The system cannot be restored completely using full and incremental backups.
B. Only the latest full backup is required.
C. Only the latest incremental backup is required.
D. The latest full and all incremental backups since the last full backup.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 145
A technician wants to test out Windows 7 before deploying it on a workstation. Which of the
following must be completed FIRST in order to run Windows 7 from a bootable USB drive?
A. Format the USB drive to FAT16 file format
B. Copy over the boot.ini file
C. Create a primary partition and make it active
D. Copy over the config.sys file
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 146
Which of the following items differentiates Windows 7 Enterprise from Windows 7 Ultimate?
A. Supports Multilingual User Interface
B. Requires volume licensing
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
57
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Can join an Active Directory domain
D. Can use Bitlocker encryption
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 147
A technician is troubleshooting an issue with a set of services that are running on a computer.
Which of the following commands can be used to affect the status of services running on a
computer? (Select TWO).
A. Net Computer
B. Net Use
C. Net Pause
D. Net Stop
E. Net Session
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 148
When using a PC on a Windows Domain, which of the following is the MOST critical service when
connecting to multiple file, print, and email servers?
A. Internet Connection Sharing Service
B. Windows Firewall Service
C. Computer Browser Service
D. DNS Service
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 149
A technician is installing Windows 7 on a new PC. Which of the following would be the MOST
likely third party driver needed during installation?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
58
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Network
B. Video
C. RAID
D. Sound
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 150
With default settings in Windows 7 64-bit which of the following groups is allowed to install
unsigned drivers while giving the LEAST amount of permissions?
A. Authenticated User
B. Administrator
C. Power User
D. Standard User
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 151
An administrator needs to temporarily change the host name of a computer that is on the
company's domain. Which of the following would be the BEST way to accomplish this and still
maintain access to individual roaming profile's network shares?
A. Add the PC to the workgroup and reboot. Rename the PC and reboot. Rejoin the PC to the
domain.
B. Change the name of the PC. Join it to the workgroup and then to the domain.
C. Add the PC to the workgroup and reboot. Rejoin the PC to the domain. Rename the PC and
reboot.
D. Change the name of the PC and reboot. Rejoin it to the domain and reboot.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 152
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
59
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A Windows XP computer is displaying an error that states "virtual memory is running low". Which
of the following tabs in the system Control Panel is used to reconfigure virtual memory settings?
A. Remote desktop
B. Remote settings
C. Hardware
D. Advanced
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 153
In Windows 7, which of the following is the MOST restrictive network location setting to control
sharing files and granting access to a computer over a network?
A. Home
B. Public
C. WAN
D. Work
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 154
Which of the following computers would be MOST suitable to host virtual workstations?
A. A computer with a 6-core processor, 512 MB RAM, 1 TB SSD hard drive, and a Gigabit NIC
B. A computer with a 6-core processor, 512 MB RAM, 1 TB hard drive, and a Gigabit NIC
C. A computer with a 6-core processor, 64 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD hard drive, and a Gigabit NIC
D. A computer with a 6-core processor, 64 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD hard drive, and a Fast Ethernet
NIC
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
60
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Topic 2, Security
QUESTION NO: 155
A PC has sensitive data that must be destroyed, before the PC is redeployed. A technician has
been tasked with completely wiping the PC hard drive. Which of the following methods is BEST for
the technician to use?
A. Quick format
B. FDISK
C. Low level format
D. Standard format
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/low-level-formatting.html
QUESTION NO: 156
An attack that creates a website that looks like another website, with the purpose of learning
someone’s account information is called which of the following?
A. Virus
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Trojan
D. Phishing
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing
QUESTION NO: 157
Which of the following helps to prevent virus infections from USB flash drives?
A. Strong passwords
B. Password protected screen savers
C. Disabling the guest account
D. Disabling the autorun feature
Answer: D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
61
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/967715
QUESTION NO: 158
Which of the following security threats are MOST often delivered via email? (Select TWO).
A. Rootkits
B. Phishing
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Social engineering
E. Spam
Answer: B,E
Reference: http://www.securelist.com/en/threats/spam
QUESTION NO: 159
A user is advised by the software vendor that the user must have elevated privileges in order to
run a program. The user should do which of the following to BEST accomplish this?
A. Run in Windows XP compatibility mode
B. Run the program in a virtual PC environment
C. Log out of the system and login under another user’s name
D. Right click select “run as” and select administrator
Answer: D
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298823.aspx
QUESTION NO: 160
A company wants to prevent non-authorized users from entering into a secure building. Which of
the following will BEST mitigate this activity?
A. Train users on tailgating
B. Implement an escort policy
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
62
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Install mantraps
D. Require all users to have badges
Answer: C
Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/mantrap-interlocking-door-controller
QUESTION NO: 161
An employee at a company lost their mobile device that contains proprietary information.
Which of the following methods is the BEST to be implemented to prevent unauthorized users
from obtaining this information?
A. Lock screen pattern
B. Cancel mobile service
C. Remote wipe
D. Six character password
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.mobiledevicemanager.com/mobile-device-security/remote-wipe/
QUESTION NO: 162
Which of the following would be the QUICKEST means of removing data from a hard drive, when
there is no consideration regarding the total destruction of the data?
A. Standard format
B. Low level format
C. Overwrite program
D. Drive wipe
Answer: A
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ht/format-hard-drive-windows-7.htm
QUESTION NO: 163
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
63
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following is MOST effective in preventing security breaches on a network? (Select
THREE).
A. Bandwidth throttling
B. Eliminate password history
C. Enable QoS
D. Antivirus software
E. User education
F. Enforced login/logoff hours
Answer: D,E,F
Reference: http://www.esecurityplanet.com/network-security/how-to-prevent-security-breachesfrom-known-vulnerabilities.html
QUESTION NO: 164
Which of the following areas of a file system should a standard user have restricted permissions to
in order to promote a security best practice? (Select TWO).
A. Temporary Internet Files
B. My Document Files
C. Windows System Files
D. Network Files
E. Program Files
Answer: C,E
Explanation:
Windows program files are important for Windows operating system. If these files are deleted,
Windows will corrupt. Similarly program files are related to applications and programs installed on
a computer. These are highly sensitive files because they are related to the functioning of the
operating system and the applications installed on it.
QUESTION NO: 165
A technician wants to ensure that only authorized administrators can make configuration changes
to the company’s wireless router. Which of the following MUST the technician change to prevent
unauthorized users from modifying the access point configuration?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
64
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. MAC address filters
B. Manufacturer password
C. Default SSID
D. Configure encryption
Answer: B
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/f/default-password-windows-7.htm
QUESTION NO: 166
Which of the following utilities would a technician use on a Windows Vista or Windows 7 machine
to configure what applications are allowed to send/receive data over the LAN connection?
A. Users and Groups
B. Windows Firewall
C. Registry Editor
D. Task Scheduler
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-firewall
QUESTION NO: 167
A customer needs to setup their laptop for use with a proxy server to browse the web at work.
Which of the following areas would a technician need to visit to configure this on a Windows 7
system?
A. System Protection
B. Security Center
C. Windows Firewall
D. Internet Options
Answer: D
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/using-windows-security-center
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
65
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 168
Which of the following security threats is defined by its self-propagating characteristic?
A. Virus
B. Rootkit
C. Trojan
D. Worm
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/111965/article.html
QUESTION NO: 169
Which of the following should a technician implement to prevent external contractors from
physically plugging devices into the company’s network jacks unless such jacks are designated for
guest use?
A. Disable DHCP and assign a static IP address to each network device physically connected to
the network.
B. Enable MAC address filtering across all network jacks and record the MAC address of guest
devices.
C. Disable all switch ports when they are not utilized and enable them on an as needed basis.
D. Place guest network jacks in public areas and all other jacks in secure areas as needed.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The best way is to disable all switch ports when they are not utilized. Switch them on when you
need them. This way, you can prevent external contractors from physically plugging devices in to
company’s network jacks.
QUESTION NO: 170
Which of the following should a technician implement to prevent external contractors from
physically plugging devices into the company’s network jacks unless such jacks are designated for
guest use?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
66
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Disable DHCP and assign a static IP address to each network device physically connected to
the network.
B. Enable MAC address filtering across all network jacks and record the MAC address of guest
devices.
C. Disable all switch ports when they are not utilized and enable them on an as needed basis.
D. Place guest network jacks in public areas and all other jacks in secure areas as needed.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 171
A small business owner is setting up their wireless network in their office, which is in a building
shared with several other businesses. The owner does not want to disable the SSID broadcasting
due to visiting customers needing to use the network, but does not want other businesses to
notice the network, let alone access it. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?
A. Configure the access point encryption from unsecured access to WEP.
B. Adjust the radio power so that coverage is restricted to the business.
C. Change the SSID to reflect the business name instead of a public access point.
D. Enable MAC filtering and restrict access to other company’s devices.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Best way to do this is to adjust radio power to restrict the coverage to the business. When the
radio power is restricted to an office, the persons in the other office space cannot detect the
signals at all.
QUESTION NO: 172
An administrator is concerned about users accessing network shares outside of their job role.
Which of the following would BEST prevent this?
A. Set up shares with permissions based upon group membership.
B. Implement a written policy addressing the issue for all users.
C. Monitor access to the network shares using SNMP.
D. Prevent remote logins to all network shares and drives.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
67
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768050.aspx
QUESTION NO: 173
A company is looking to donate a collection of old PCs that are no longer needed. Which of the
following data destruction methods would be MOST secure for highly sensitive information?
A. Simple 1-pass zero overwrite
B. Low level 3-pass random wipe
C. Low level 7-pass random wipe
D. High level format 10 times
Answer: C
Reference: http://superuser.com/questions/215852/is-using-multiple-passes-for-wiping-a-diskreally-necessary
QUESTION NO: 174
A user receives an unsolicited call from a technician claiming to be from a Microsoft certified
partner. The technician tricks the user into allowing them access to their PC because of malware
alerts that were being broadcasted. Which of the following attacks is this user a victim of?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Phishing attack
C. Social engineering
D. Malware infection
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.social-engineer.org/
QUESTION NO: 175
Which of the following identifies traffic based upon its physical network address?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
68
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Phishing
B. Hashing
C. MAC filtering
D. Geotracking
Answer: C
Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm
QUESTION NO: 176
A technician must secure company documents from accidental disclosure. Which of the following
should be implemented? (Select TWO).
A. User training
B. Anti-malware
C. Paper shredding
D. Time of day restrictions
E. Employee badges
F. Mantraps
Answer: A,C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper_shredder
QUESTION NO: 177
Which of the following is TRUE about the difference between a worm and a virus?
A. Worms are written in assembly while viruses are written with scripting languages.
B. Viruses hide in the boot record while worms hide within the file system.
C. Worms self-propagate while viruses need human intervention to replicate.
D. Viruses disable the antivirus update service while worms kill the antivirus process.
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/DidYouKnow/Internet/2004/virus.asp
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
69
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 178
A technician is tasked with improving the security of a SOHO network. The office is comprised of a
single wireless router located under the front desk where the office manager sits. All desktop
computers are wired into the router which is configured with strong device credentials.
Additionally, wireless is disabled on the router. Which of the following should the technician
perform NEXT to improve the security of the SOHO network?
A. Disable the router’s remote management feature.
B. Enable WPA2 wireless encryption.
C. Change the router’s default admin name and password.
D. Place the router in a locked room.
Answer: D
Reference: http://network.cmu.ac.th/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/CCNA-Security-Ch2-SecuringNetwork-Devices.pdf
QUESTION NO: 179
After several passes with a malware removal program, the program keeps detecting the same
malware infection after a reboot. Which of the following should be done to attempt to remove the
offending malware?
A. Run the malware removal program while disconnected from the Internet
B. Run the malware removal program in Windows Safe Mode
C. Reinstall the malware removal program from a trusted source
D. Set the malware removal program to run each time the computer is rebooted
Answer: B
Reference:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/243818/how_to_remove_malware_from_your_windows_pc.html
QUESTION NO: 180
A technician is trying to prevent a local application from reaching the web due to security
concerns. Which of the following solutions could BEST prevent the application from reaching the
web? (Select TWO).
A. Configure the workstation for a static IP
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
70
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Disable all wireless network connections
C. Remove shortcuts to the application
D. Block the application in Windows Firewall
E. Change network location to Work
F. Reroute the web address in HOSTS file
Answer: D,F
Explanation:
Use Windows firewall to restrict an application from reaching the web. Alternatively you can also
reroute the web address in the HOST file.
QUESTION NO: 181
For the last year, a company has gathered statistics on the most common security incidents.
The highest percentage deals with opening email attachments that contain malware. Which of the
following would mitigate this issue without reducing productivity?
A. Annual cyber security education
B. Update antivirus signatures more often
C. Block all email attachments
D. Install an IPS on each workstation
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.aps.anl.gov/Safety_and_Training/Training/Courses/esh223/start.html
QUESTION NO: 182
A company wants to ensure that the latest cyber security threats are known to the employees
across the enterprise to minimize occurrences. Which of the following should be implemented?
A. Message of the Day
B. Email lists
C. Company forums
D. Regular user education
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
71
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Educating user is the best way to combat security threats. After all security threats occur when a
human carries it across unknowingly.
QUESTION NO: 183
A technician is implementing a SOHO wireless network for Company A that shares a floor with
Company B. Which of the following would BEST secure the wireless network so that only
Company A employees are allowed access?
A. Turning down the radio power level
B. Enabling MAC filtering
C. Setting a high encryption level
D. Disabling the SSID broadcast
Answer: B
Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm
QUESTION NO: 184
A technician enabled remote management on the small office WAP to manage this device from
another location. Users are reporting that the WAP has changed its SSID without anyone’s
knowledge. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring?
A. Change to user MAC filtering
B. Change default usernames and passwords
C. Disable the SSID from broadcasting
D. Enable static IP addresses
Answer: B
Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/routers/ss/routerpassword.htm
QUESTION NO: 185
A technician has configured the ability to connect to a small office server using remote desktop
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
72
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
from a workstation within the office. The technician has reviewed logs that show constant brute
force attacks to that server from outside the network. Which of the following would prevent this
from occurring?
A. Configure the server to use a static IP
B. Logically move the server to the DMZ
C. Reallocate the server to a different networking closet
D. Disable the remote desktop port
Answer: D
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759006(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION NO: 186
In order to prevent other users from editing files in ‘C:\ Files’, which of the following steps should
be taken?
A. Set NTFS permissions to read only
B. Set the folder to index files for search
C. Set the local administrator as the owner of the folder
D. Set network share permissions to read only
Answer: A
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2005.11.howitworksntfs.aspx
QUESTION NO: 187
Which of the following security threats requires the attacker to be physically located near the target
machine?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Social engineering
C. Phishing
D. Rootkit
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.lifelock.com/education/id-theft-types/shoulder-surfing/
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
73
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 188
An unauthorized user observing system security procedures is known as:
A. A worm.
B. Shoulder surfing.
C. Phishing.
D. Spyware.
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.lifelock.com/education/id-theft-types/shoulder-surfing/
QUESTION NO: 189
Privacy filters applied to users computer screens are used to combat which of the following
security risks?
A. Rootkits
B. Spear phishing
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Social Engineering
Answer: C
Reference: http://blog.securityactive.co.uk/tag/stop-shoulder-surfing/
QUESTION NO: 190
Which of the following is solely designed to avoid detection by an antivirus program by using the
underlying operating system to its advantage?
A. Rootkit
B. Virus
C. Trojan
D. Worm
Answer: A
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
74
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/rootkit.html
QUESTION NO: 191
Which of the following passwords is the MOST secure according to industry best practices?
A. VeryStrongPassword
B. SimpleAnswer1234
C. E@sy2Remember
D. thisisthecorrectanswer1
Answer: C
Reference:
http://netforbeginners.about.com/od/antivirusantispyware/a/example_strong_passwords.htm
QUESTION NO: 192
Which of the following security best practices would prevent a program on a CD from immediately
launching when inserted into a computer?
A. MSCONFIG >Startup Tab
B. Disable the Guest account
C. Rename the Administrator account
D. Disable autorun
E. Restrict user permissions
Answer: D
Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5858703/disable-autorun-to-stop-50-of-windows-malware-threats
QUESTION NO: 193
Which of the following security threats involve shoulder surfing and phone phishing?
A. Man-in-the-Middle
B. Social engineering
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
75
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Trojan virus
D. Spyware
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.webroot.com/us/en/home/resources/tips/online-shopping-banking/securewhat-is-social-engineering
QUESTION NO: 194
Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or
credentials?
A. Grayware
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Malware
D. Man-in-the-Middle exploits
Answer: B
Reference: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/shoulder-surfing
QUESTION NO: 195
Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?
A. Native resolution
B. Auto adjust
C. Degaussing
D. Privacy screen
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.secure-it.com/shop/index.php/cPath/38
QUESTION NO: 196
Which of the following security controls would be an example of the least privilege principle on a
home PC?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
76
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Install antispyware on the PC.
B. Create a standard user account for kids.
C. Store all financial data in a separate folder.
D. Disable the firewall for online gaming.
Answer: B
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principle_of_least_privilege
QUESTION NO: 197
A user regularly has to walk away from their computer and is worried someone may access their
workstation. Which of the following would BEST prevent this?
A. Lock the workstation
B. Shutdown the computer
C. Logon using the unprivileged guest account
D. Set the screensaver password
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-lock-your-pc.navId-323066.html
QUESTION NO: 198
For any given 802.11n wireless Internet signal, which of the following is needed to establish a
connection?
A. MAC address filtering
B. Windows password
C. Proper SSID
D. SSL certificate
Answer: C
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/12.4_21a_JA1/configuration/guide/scg12
421aJA1-chap7-mbssid.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
77
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 199
A company is experiencing issues with third parties tailgating authorized users during entry to
secure server rooms. Which of the following would BEST alleviate this problem?
A. Retinal scanners
B. Mantraps
C. Door locks
D. Smart card badges
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.datacenterjournal.com/design/what-is-a-mantrap-and-do-you-need-one/
QUESTION NO: 200
Which of the following security concepts establishes the notion that a user should only be given
sufficient access to the resources they need to perform their job function?
A. Deny all
B. Allow all
C. Most privilege
D. Least privilege
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.cs.cornell.edu/fbs/publications/leastPrivNeedham.pdf
QUESTION NO: 201
A user reports that every time they use a search engine and click on a link to go to a website, they
instead are taken to a site blocked by their company’s content filter. The user is not trying to go to
the blocked site and needs to be able to successfully use the search engine to complete their
assignment. Which of the following tools would a technician use to BEST resolve this issue?
A. Anti-malware software
B. Factory pre-installation
C. System restore
D. Recovery console
Answer: A
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
78
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_does_anti-malware_scanners_work
QUESTION NO: 202
After being infected with a virus, a user’s computer does not recognize the user as having local
administrator rights to the computer. After troubleshooting the issue, a technician determines the
computer needs to be rebuilt and data needs to be restored from the user’s backup. Which of the
following tools would BEST reset the computer to how it worked when first purchased?
A. Recovery Console
B. Factory restore CD
C. Anti-malware software
D. System Restore
Answer: B
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recovery_disc
QUESTION NO: 203
Which of the following is BEST used to prevent other people from viewing a user’s computer
screen?
A. Anti-virus software
B. Key fob
C. Biometric device
D. Privacy filter
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.privacyscreens.co.uk/howitworks.php
QUESTION NO: 204
A pest exterminator tries to gain access to a company’s computer lab, but the receptionist does
not see an extermination scheduled on the calendar and denies the exterminator access to the
lab. Which of the following security threats almost occurred?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
79
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. War driving
B. Social engineering
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Phishing
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.veracode.com/blog/2013/03/hacking-the-mind-how-why-social-engineeringworks/
QUESTION NO: 205
A computer program that functions normally while quietly installing malicious software on a
machine is known as a:
A. DDoS attack.
B. Worm.
C. Phishing attack.
D. Trojan.
Answer: D
Reference: http://computer.howstuffworks.com/trojan-horse.htm
QUESTION NO: 206
Which of the following security threats is BEST mitigated through proper user training?
A. A Worm
B. Rootkits
C. Social Engineering
D. Browser Adware
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.veracode.com/blog/2013/03/hacking-the-mind-how-why-social-engineeringworks/
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
80
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 207
The practice of following an authorized person through an entrance without using a badge to
defeat security is called:
A. tailgating
B. spamming
C. shredding
D. phishing
Answer: A
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating
QUESTION NO: 208
Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Tailgating
C. Rootkits
D. Viruses
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.infosecpro.com/a_security_engineering/se13.htm
QUESTION NO: 209
Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides
minimal security?
A. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. AES
Answer: C
Reference: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/Wired-Equivalent-Privacy
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
81
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 210
Phishing is:
A. An infection that causes a web browser to go to a different site than the one intended from a
search result page.
B. A technique used to obtain financial information from a user mimicking a legitimate website.
C. An infection that causes a computer to behave erratically by playing music and launching
browser windows.
D. A technique used to obtain financial information from a user by compiling information from
social networks and their friends.
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.victeach.com.au/Other-Services/Security/Threats-and-scams.html
QUESTION NO: 211
A technician is configuring a PC that will have confidential information stored on it. To ensure that
only authorized users can access this PC, which of the following should the technician do? (Select
TWO).
A. Disable the guest account
B. Install antivirus applications
C. Disable DHCP
D. Change the SSID
E. Change the default username
Answer: A,E
Explanation:
To prevent unauthorized access to the PC, disable guest accounts and change default usernames
for maximum security.
QUESTION NO: 212
A company recently had a security breach and is now required to increase the security on their
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
82
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
workstations. A technician has been tasked to harden all the workstations on the network. Which
of the following should the technician do?
A. Enable Windows automatic updates
B. Enable screensaver required passwords
C. Enable MAC filtering
D. Enable wireless encryption
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/use-your-windows-password-foryour-screen-saver-password
QUESTION NO: 213
A user receives a phone call from a person claiming to be from technical support. This person
knows the user’s name and that the user has Windows installed on their computer. The technician
directs the user to open Event Viewer and look at some event log entries to demonstrate the
effects of a virus on the computer. The technician also asks the user for their user ID and
password so that they can clean the computer. This is an example of which of the following
security threats?
A. Social engineering
B. Phishing
C. Malware
D. Virus
Answer: A
Reference:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/182180/top_5_social_engineering_exploit_techniques.html
QUESTION NO: 214
A user has just purchased a wireless router for their home. Which of the following should be done
to BEST secure the router from unauthorized access? (Select TWO).
A. Change router default logins
B. Change the security settings on their computer
C. Set encryption on the router
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
83
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Update router firmware
E. Change the encryption on the computer’s wireless adapter
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
First change default router logins to avoid guesswork by hackers. Set encryption on the router
using WPA and/or WPA2.
QUESTION NO: 215
A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer
has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue
is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?
A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
C. Re-establish a new theory or escalate
D. Implement preventative measures
Answer: C
Explanation:
Go back to the finding the real problem. See what is slowing down the performance and then
resolve the problem using related troubleshooting techniques.
QUESTION NO: 216
The benefit of MAC filtering in wireless networking is that the network:
A. is encrypted.
B. is not visible.
C. uses static IP addresses.
D. is more secure.
Answer: D
Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
84
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 217
When securing a new wireless router, which of the following should be changed FIRST?
A. Default SSID
B. Radio power levels
C. Default password
D. DHCP settings
Answer: C
Reference: http://blog.laptopmag.com/change-your-routers-username-and-password-how-to
QUESTION NO: 218
A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following
should the technician perform FIRST before spyware removal?
A. Run Windows Update
B. Disable system restore
C. Run the chkdsk /r command
D. Disable network cards
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-system-restore-in-windowsvista/
QUESTION NO: 219
A technician is trying to setup a non-domain user account on a workstation, but receives the
following error message “Password does not meet the complexity requirements.” Which of the
following utilities should the technician use to identify the criteria?
A. Local Security Policy
B. Users and Groups
C. Performance Monitor
D. MSCONFIG
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
85
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/23713-63-password-meet-password-policyrequirements
QUESTION NO: 220
In a SOHO wireless network, which of the following prevents unauthorized users from accessing
confidential data?
A. Reduce broadcast power
B. Change SSID name
C. Set encryption
D. Enable MAC filtering
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.dirksen.nl/assets/Uploads/Downloads/Top10ChecklistSOHOSecurity.pdf
QUESTION NO: 221
A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can
use it. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this?
A. Make sure the computers are using strong passwords.
B. Enable an intrusion detection system.
C. Assign the computers static IP addresses.
D. Disable the extra ports on the router.
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=66&topicid=10968
QUESTION NO: 222
Which of the following security measures is usually found in a laptop?
A. Biometrics
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
86
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Bollard
C. Hypervisor
D. Key fobs
Answer: A
Reference: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/biometrics
QUESTION NO: 223
Which of the following can be achieved with Group Policy to help with workstation security
measures?
A. BitLocker password
B. Complexity requirements
C. BIOS password
D. Wake on LAN
Answer: B
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875814.aspx
QUESTION NO: 224
Which of the following can enable a technician to remove a virus that prevents users from
updating their antivirus software?
A. Recovery console
B. REGEDIT
C. Safe mode
D. MSCONFIG
Answer: C
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/f/windows-safe-mode.htm
QUESTION NO: 225
A technician has installed the hardware for a SOHO wired network. Which of the following is the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
87
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
FIRST step to securing the network?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Change default usernames and passwords
C. Disable unused ports
D. Assign static IP addresses
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.dirksen.nl/assets/Uploads/Downloads/Top10ChecklistSOHOSecurity.pdf
QUESTION NO: 226
Which of the following is a security threat that uses email to trick users?
A. Phishing
B. Virus
C. Spyware
D. Shoulder surfing
Answer: A
Reference: http://kb.iu.edu/data/arsf.html
QUESTION NO: 227
Which of the following user accounts should be disabled to adhere to security best practices?
A. Standard user
B. Guest
C. Administrator
D. Power user
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/what-is-a-guest-account
QUESTION NO: 228
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
88
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following user accounts should be renamed to adhere to security best practices?
A. Power user
B. Guest
C. Standard user
D. Administrator
Answer: D
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852273.aspx
QUESTION NO: 229
Which of the following security threats do shredders help prevent?
A. Dumpster diving
B. Malware
C. Phishing
D. Worms
Answer: A
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garbage_picking
QUESTION NO: 230
A user has setup a SOHO and needs to implement a network configuration that allows for sharing
of devices and files across the network without the complexity of a centralized server. Which of the
following would be MOST appropriate?
A. PAN
B. WorkGroup
C. Domain
D. WAN
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-is-the-difference-between-adomain-a-workgroup-and-a-homegroup
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
89
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 231
Browser redirection is caused by which of the following types of viruses?
A. Hijack
B. Trojan
C. Worm
D. Keylogger
Answer: A
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Browser_hijacking
QUESTION NO: 232
A user has a perimeter firewall and up-to-date antivirus software. The user is asking what else
they can do to improve their security. Which of the following will have the MOST impact on
network security? (Select TWO).
A. Install additional antivirus software
B. Disable screen savers
C. Conduct a daily security audit
D. Assign security rights based on job roles
E. Use strong passwords
Answer: D,E
Explanation:
To improve security, assign security rights based on job roles. You need to give least amount of
privilege to users so that they can do their jobs without having access to resources that have
nothing to do with their job roles.
QUESTION NO: 233
An Internet browser’s cookie could be classified as which of the following?
A. Rootkit
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
90
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Phishing
C. Malware
D. Spyware
Answer: D
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware#Browser_cookies
QUESTION NO: 234
A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more
secure. Which of the following system settings should the technician configure?
A. Windows Firewall
B. Windows Security Center
C. Local Security Policy
D. System Configuration
Answer: C
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277395.aspx
QUESTION NO: 235
A technician would like to limit computer access to certain users. Which of the following should be
configured?
A. Advanced security
B. Boot.ini file
C. System configuration
D. Local security policy
Answer: D
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277395.aspx
QUESTION NO: 236
Which of the following common security threats could be occurring when a user calls and requests
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
91
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
his co-worker’s password?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Spyware
C. Phishing
D. Social engineering
Answer: D
Reference:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/182180/top_5_social_engineering_exploit_techniques.html
QUESTION NO: 237
When securing a small office home office (SOHO) that has empty cubicles with unused network
ports, which of the following can be used to secure ONLY the unused ports?
A. Use DHCP addressing on the network.
B. Disable the ports on the router or switch.
C. Power down the router when it is not being used.
D. Disable DNS on the network.
Answer: B
Explanation:
To secure unused ports, just disable them on the router or the switch.
QUESTION NO: 238
Which of the following should a technician do LAST after cleaning up a virus infection?
A. Enable system restore and create restore point
B. Update antivirus software
C. Schedule scans and updates
D. Educate the end user
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
92
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Most of the time users install virus, Trojans and other malicious codes on their computers
unknowingly. The best to prevent this loophole is to educate the user about viruses and where to
look and what to do to prevent installing malicious codes.
QUESTION NO: 239
A user does not want their kids to be able to install software on their home desktop. Which of the
following types of accounts should the user set up in Windows 7?
A. Standard
B. Remote Desktop Users
C. Administrator
D. Power User
Answer: A
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/what-is-a-standard-user-account
QUESTION NO: 240
Which of the following are examples of physical security? (Select TWO).
A. Badges
B. Anti-virus
C. Encryption
D. Firewalls
E. Locked doors
Answer: A,E
Reference: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/administrative/securityrule/physsafeguards.pdf
QUESTION NO: 241
Which of the following scenarios BEST defines phishing?
A. A user receives an email from a friend to download a picture but the file format ends in .exe.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
93
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. A user receives a pop-up message about a virus from a company that states that if they buy
this product it will remove the virus.
C. A user receives a message about unwanted activity from their antivirus asking to remove the
suspect file.
D. A user receives an email from a person in another country with a story as to why they need
help with a financial arrangement.
Answer: D
Reference:
http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/tag/requestsforyouraccountinformation
QUESTION NO: 242
Which of the following would be the BEST way to combat social engineering?
A. User education
B. Deny social networks through the firewall
C. Badges
D. Strong password usage
Answer: A
Reference: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/magazineContent/Gaining-awareness-to-preventsocial-engineering-techniques-attacks
QUESTION NO: 243
Which of the following is considered a method of physical security?
A. Strong passwords
B. Cipher locked doors
C. NTFS
D. Firewall
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-cipher-lock.htm
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
94
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 244
A user wants to quickly install the most recent security patch released. Which of the following
options can be selected from the Windows Update website?
A. Custom settings
B. Advanced settings
C. Automatic settings
D. Express settings
Answer: D
Reference:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_will_the_windows_update_express_button_download_onto_your
_computer
QUESTION NO: 245
Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights?
A. Standard User
B. Power User
C. Guest User
D. Remote Desktop User
Answer: B
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_user#Windows_administration
QUESTION NO: 246
Which of the following allows a user to reset their password with a series of security questions that
only the user should know?
A. Permission propagation
B. Administration
C. Verification
D. Authentication
Answer: D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
95
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 247
A user gets a warning from their ISP about illegally downloading copyrighted movies. The user
insists that they did not download any movies and calls a technician to implement stronger small
office home office (SOHO) security. Which of the following will allow only known workstations to
connect to the SOHO router?
A. WPA password
B. Static IPs
C. MAC filtering
D. WEP password
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3924486/MAC-Filtering-for-YourWireless-Network.htm
QUESTION NO: 248
A technician is installing a webcam in a nursery for a user to monitor their baby. The user wants to
ensure that the webcam is not broadcasting externally. Which of the following would the technician
implement on the SOHO router to prevent the broadcast?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Enable static IPs
C. Block the outbound port
D. Change the default SSID
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=210105
QUESTION NO: 249
A user installed a new SOHO router and new wireless NICs to increase their transmission speed
from 802.11b to 802.11g with the manufacturer's default settings. The user lives in an apartment
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
96
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
building and is still experiencing slowness to the Internet after the installations. Which of the
following is the MOST secure option that a technician could implement to resolve this issue?
A. Hide the SSID
B. Assign static IP addresses
C. Enable MAC filtering
D. Disable the WAN port
Answer: C
Reference: http://security.stackexchange.com/questions/755/how-does-basic-http-auth-work
QUESTION NO: 250
A user wants to prevent access to specific websites to prevent their children from accidently
accessing them. Which of the following can be implemented?
A. A switch
B. Antivirus software
C. Antispyware software
D. A firewall
Answer: D
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering
QUESTION NO: 251
Which of the following is the MOST secure method, short of physical destruction, that would be
used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?
A. Use a degaussing tool
B. Format the drive
C. Use an overwrite program
D. Repartition the drive
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/261702/how_to_securely_erase_your_hard_drive.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
97
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 252
IT suspects that other people are frequently making changes to a computer when a user leaves
their desk. Which of the following security policies can be implemented in order to prevent this
situation?
A. Auto-lock
B. Password complexity
C. Change the default username
D. Disable the guest account
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.inf.aber.ac.uk/advisory/faq/156
QUESTION NO: 253
A client has asked a technician about drive sanitation and wants to know what the difference is
between overwriting a drive and formatting a drive. Which of the following would be the BEST
response from the technician?
A. “Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to a hard drive replacing the data, while formatting only clears the
reference to the data and only overwrites as space is used.”
B. “Nothing is different. They both destroy the data so no one can recover it.”
C. “Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to the drive replacing only the user’s data but not the OS data,
while formatting destroys the hard drive.”
D. “Overwriting replaces all the data with a single file that fills the hard drive destroying the data,
while formatting erases all the data.”
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/261702/how_to_securely_erase_your_hard_drive.html
QUESTION NO: 254
Which of the following BEST describes the security term known as tailgating?
A. Propping open a secure entrance to gain later access
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
98
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Following behind someone when entering a secure area
C. Removing files from a site using a hidden USB drive
D. Using someone else’s logged in computer to access files
Answer: B
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating
QUESTION NO: 255
A user is reporting that they are clicking on search results and being redirected to the wrong sites.
Which of the following should a technician check FIRST?
A. Temporary Internet Files
B. Proxy Settings
C. Cookies
D. Windows Firewall
Answer: B
Reference: http://answers.oreilly.com/topic/675-how-to-configure-proxy-settings-in-windows-7/
QUESTION NO: 256
When setting up a new wireless router, which of the following actions should the technician take
FIRST in order to secure the network? (Select TWO).
A. Disable unused ports
B. Change the SSID
C. Position the antennas to prevent outside access
D. Enable MAC filtering
E. Change the default user name
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
The basic tasks to secure a network are to change SSID and the default user name. This is the
basic security a user can employ to secure the network immediately.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
99
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 257
Which of the following allows a hidden backdoor to be used for access to workstations on the
Internet?
A. Firmware
B. Rootkits
C. SQL injection
D. Cross-side scripting
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.spamlaws.com/how-rootkits-work.html
QUESTION NO: 258
Which of the following will allow a company to implement the MOST cost-efficient way to easily
identify whether a user has secure access to particular areas of a building?
A. Require badges
B. Install retina scanners
C. Install firewalls
D. Require key fobs
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 259
A SOHO network with nine workstations all connected to a switch is located in a room that visitors
can enter. A technician wants to make the network secure from visitors. Which of the following
would be the BEST solution?
A. Enable QoS settings
B. Create strong network usernames and passwords
C. Disable all unused ports on the switch
D. Ask administration to label the room off limits to visitors
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
100
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 260
Which of the following is typically the MOST difficult security threat to remove?
A. Spyware
B. Virus
C. Trojan
D. Rootkit
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 261
A home user has forgotten their password and cannot log into their Windows XP Home PC. They
do not want to lose any information. Which of the following should be used FIRST, assuming that
the user had set up the PC?
A. Restart in safe mode and log in as administrator
B. Use third party software to change password
C. Re-install the OS from the resource CD
D. Log in as administrator from start up screen
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 262
A user has highly confidential information on an old hard drive. Which of the following methods
would BEST ensure that the data can never be recovered?
A. FORMAT /Q
B. Overwrite program
C. Degaussing tool
D. Low level format
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
101
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 263
Which of the following types of physical security features a passcode generated from an
algorithm?
A. Key Fob
B. RFID Badge
C. Biometrics
D. RSA Token
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 264
Which of the following security threats are typically designed to get the user to make a purchase?
(Select TWO).
A. Worm
B. Virus
C. Adware
D. Spam
E. Trojan
F. Phishing
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 265
A technician sends an email to an employee in the finance office telling them they need to change
their password right away. The technician then walks into the employee's office to observe as the
password is being changed. Later, the employee in the finance office reports that their password
was compromised. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
102
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Malware
C. Phishing
D. SPAM
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 266
After performing a wireless survey, a technician reports the following data:
WAP Name Channel
WAP1 6
WAP2 8
WAP3 9
Which of the following channels should the technician use for the SOHO WAP to be installed
next?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 7
D. 11
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 267
Which of the following are characteristics of a strong password? (Select TWO).
A. Hard to guess.
B. Cannot be reversed.
C. Uses dictionary words.
D. Uses special characters.
E. Can be encrypted.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
103
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 268
Joe, a user, reports that random pages are being printed on his printer. Which of the following can
mitigate this from occurring?
A. Enable static IP's
B. Change the network frequency
C. Change the default encryption key
D. Disable the SSID broadcasting
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 269
By disabling DHCP and allowing only static IP address assignments, which of the following will
occur? (Select TWO).
A. The domain controller will require additional RAM
B. Devices without static IP addresses cannot connect to the network
C. IP address assignments will be consistent over time
D. Crosstalk will be reduced on the network
E. Network traffic and congestion will increase over time
F. A gateway will be required for every Ethernet port
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 270
An administrator is asked to review a file on a local drive. The file contains what appear to be
multiple conversations from emails, chat sessions, and various word processing files that were
accessed during the past several days. Ann, the user, advises the administrator this was not a file
she had created. The file is MOST likely created by which of the following?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
104
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Malware
B. Phishing
C. Social engineering
D. Keylogger
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 271
A technician is tasked with implementing the principle of least privilege to secure a file server so
that only authorized users can modify company documents. Which of the following should the
technician implement to comply with the request?
A. Create a folder hierarchy, disable inheritance and assign user's permissions to specific folders.
B. Create a shared folder and grant full administrative rights only to the users who need to modify
company documents.
C. Create a folder tree hierarchy, enable inheritance and assign user's permissions to specific
folders.
D. Create a shared folder and only provide read access to all users regardless of their role.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 272
To which of the following security methods does "User authentication/strong passwords" belong?
A. Digital security
B. Principle of least privilege
C. Physical security
D. User education
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 273
A customer wants to setup a SOHO wired network. The customer needs assistance in setting up a
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
105
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
static IP address on three computers on the network. Which of the following is the BEST solution
for the technician to implement?
A. Internet Options >Connection > Network > LAN settings > choose Proxy server, type in the IP
address
B. Windows Firewall > the Connections tab > Add Exception > Change Scope, type in the IP
address
C. Internet Options > Advanced tab > LAN settings, type in the IP address
D. Local Area Connections >Properties > TCP/IP > Properties > General > Specify, type in the IP
address
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 274
A user states they constantly get pop-ups on their workstations asking them to buy a product.
Which of the following is this known as?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Phishing
C. Social engineering
D. Malware
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 275
Which of the following OS based features limits access to a workstation? (Select TWO).
A. User permissions
B. Strong passwords
C. Employee badges
D. Privacy filters
E. MAC filtering
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
106
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 276
A technician is hardening the security on a wired SOHO router and needs the router to still be able
to connect to the Internet. Which of the following methods would the technician do to achieve this?
A. Disable NAT
B. Disable the SSID broadcast
C. Disable unused ports
D. Enable WPA2
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 277
Which of the following is a device intended to prevent physical access to a facility?
A. Tailgate
B. Bollards
C. Firewall
D. Mantrap
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 278
After gaining administrative access, a malicious intruder might leave which of the following behind
on a compromised system to allow for continued monitoring and access?
A. Trojan horse
B. Logic bomb
C. Spyware
D. Rootkit
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
107
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 279
A website that attempts to mimic a bank website with malicious intent is known as which of the
following?
A. Malware
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Social engineering
D. Phishing
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 280
A company has replaced all computers in their accounting department. Due to the sensitive nature
of the department, company management has decided to remove and destroy all hard drives prior
to donating the computers to a local charity. Now that the drives are removed, which of the
following is the MOST efficient method of destroying the hard drives to prevent sensitive
information from being leaked?
A. Drive wiping
B. Formatting
C. Overwriting
D. Degaussing
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 281
Joe, a technician, is asked to set up a wired kiosk laptop for office visitors to use for Internet
access only. Which of the following would be MOST important in securing this type of setup?
A. Disabling the administrator account
B. Requiring personal information be entered before use
C. Changing the default usernames for all kiosk accounts
D. Restricting user permissions for the kiosk account
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
108
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
E. Setting a strong password for all kiosk accounts
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 282
Which of the following provides protection against DDoS attacks?
A. RFID badge
B. UAC
C. Firewall
D. Antivirus
Answer: C
Explanation:
Topic 3, Mobile Devices
QUESTION NO: 283
While configuring a new email application that uses POP3 for a customer, the technician
determines the firewall is blocking the traffic. Which of the following ports should be opened to
allow POP3 mail traffic through the firewall?
A. 53
B. 110
C. 443
D. 3389
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=110
QUESTION NO: 284
A user just bought an Android tablet and wants to connect to their work email. The user’s
employer has a Microsoft Exchange server for email. Which of the following would the technician
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
109
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
configure to allow the user to access email on the Android tablet?
A. DNS, DHCP
B. IMAP, SNTP
C. POP3, SMTP
D. Devices are incompatible
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/latest/?page=whatis_pop3imapsmtp
QUESTION NO: 285
Which of the following would a technician use to install applications onto an iPad? (Select TWO).
A. App Store
B. Market Place
C. iTunes
D. Exchange
E. Mobile Market
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
App Store is an online service where iPad users can download applications and games for iPad. It
is a specific software for iOS – Apple mobile operating system. iTunes is a flagship Apple software
that allows you to play music, watch videos and keep a repository of Apps that are installed on
iPad.
QUESTION NO: 286
Which of the following mobile device sync methods is easiest for the end user but requires more
configuration on the part of the technician?
A. Dock sync
B. Encrypted wired sync
C. Wireless sync
D. Wired sync
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
110
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/242242/how_to_use_wireless_sync_in_ios_5.html
QUESTION NO: 287
A user realizes they left their mobile phone in a taxi minutes after the car departs. Which of the
following should be done to BEST ensure none of the private data on the phone is accessed?
A. Passcode Lock
B. GPS Tracking
C. Remote Backup
D. Remote Wipe
Answer: D
Reference: https://espace.cern.ch/mmmserviceshelp/ManagingYourMailbox/QuotaArchivingAndRecovery/Pages/WipingMobilePhones.aspx
QUESTION NO: 288
A user is concerned about an issue with iOS. The user MOST likely has which of the following
devices?
A. iCloud
B. Android Phone
C. iPhone
D. Windows Tablet
Answer: C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IOS
QUESTION NO: 289
Which of the following features allows for easier navigation of long lists on a tablet device?
A. Pinch-zoom
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
111
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Multitouch
C. Scrollbars
D. Touch flow
Answer: D
Reference: http://gigaom.com/2010/03/08/touchscreen-tablets/
QUESTION NO: 290
A user calls the help desk to report about their smartphone not being able to make any phone
calls. The user admits that the smartphone can still send/receive email, browse all websites, and
utilize all Internet-capable applications. Which of the following issues is MOST likely affecting the
smartphone?
A. Wi-Fi is turned off; the cellular antenna is turned on.
B. The cellular antenna is turned off; Wi-Fi is still on.
C. The user forgot to turn off Bluetooth before trying to make a call.
D. The user has 4G capability turned off, and is only on 2G.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Cellular antenna catches and transmits cellular signals and data. Wi-Fi is another technology that
is used to access internet using a wireless router. So if the cellular antenna is turned off, you can
still use Wi-Fi to browse internet and use host of applications.
QUESTION NO: 291
Laptops and tablets have which of the following in common?
A. Solid state drives
B. Contain an accelerometer
C. No field serviceable parts
D. Not upgradable
Answer: A
Reference:
http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/9229514/SSDs_still_no_threat_to_notebook_hard_drives
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
112
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 292
Which of the following is one of the major differences between a new tablet and a new laptop
computer?
A. Tablet has no field serviceable parts.
B. Laptop has less field functionality.
C. Tablet has faster Ethernet capability.
D. Laptops have slower responsiveness than tablets.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Tablet PC has very delicate parts. Due to the nature of these parts, it cannot be serviced on field.
You need special tools to pry open a tablet and working with the parts needs attention.
QUESTION NO: 293
Which of the following data types can be synchronized to a mobile device by default? (Select
TWO).
A. Biometric information
B. Pictures
C. Contacts
D. Credentials
E. SMS
Answer: B,C
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/sync-music-pictures-contacts-andcalendars-with-a-mobile-device
QUESTION NO: 294
Which of the following mobile device features disables cellular and wireless communication?
A. Hotspot Mode
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
113
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Pairing Mode
C. Settings Reset
D. Airplane Mode
Answer: D
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airplane_mode
QUESTION NO: 295
Which of the following protocols could a technician use to connect a smartphone to an email
server? (Select TWO).
A. SMTP
B. POP3
C. HTTP
D. SNTP
E. ICMP
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
SMTP and POP3 are standard email protocols. This is true on a smartphone as well. To connect
to an email server, all you need is POP3 and SMTP information along with specific ports.
QUESTION NO: 296
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to secure a mobile device?
A. Assign a passcode
B. Download updates
C. Disable GPS
D. Install antivirus
Answer: A
Reference:
http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/9239655/Mobile_phone_security_no_brainer_Use_a_devi
ce_passcode
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
114
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 297
A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned
that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete.
Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from
occurring?
A. System -> Hardware
B. Power Options -> Power Schemes
C. System -> Advanced -> Performance
D. Power Options -> Hibernate
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.pcsnippets.com/tutorials/how-to-change-the-power-scheme-settings-inwindows-xp/1
QUESTION NO: 298
A user has not received any new emails on their smartphone in the last two days. The user is able
to access the Internet without any problems. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?
A. Restart the smartphone
B. Reconfigure the smartphone email account
C. Resynchronize the smart phone
D. Update the operating system
Answer: A
Explanation:
The first step in troubleshooting a smartphone is to restart it so that the hardware can restart all
the primary functions.
QUESTION NO: 299
Which of the following software types would need to be installed on a mobile device to help
prevent data from being viewed if the device is lost?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
115
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Remote wipe
B. Antivirus
C. GPS locator
D. Remote backup application
Answer: A
Reference: https://espace.cern.ch/mmmserviceshelp/ManagingYourMailbox/QuotaArchivingAndRecovery/Pages/WipingMobilePhones.aspx
QUESTION NO: 300
A client reports that their VoIP phone screen displays duplicate IP address. Which of the following
is the FIRST action to try to resolve this problem?
A. Change MAC address settings
B. Call the vendor
C. Try another LAN connection
D. Reboot the phone
Answer: D
Reference: http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/172610-avaya-voip-phones-randomlyrebooting
QUESTION NO: 301
Which of the following is the correct path to determine the IP address on an iOS device?
A. General> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address
B. Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address
C. Settings> General> Network> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> IP address
D. Location Services> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.iphone-to-ipad.com/blog/find-ip-address-ios-device.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
116
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 302
Which of the following home computer synchronization methods are possible with an iOS device?
(Select TWO).
A. Infrared
B. USB
C. FireWire
D. Wi-Fi
E. Parallel
Answer: B,D
Reference: http://appadvice.com/appnn/2013/02/how-to-sync-photo-albums-across-multiple-iosdevices-without-itunes
QUESTION NO: 303
A customer reports that their wireless laptop cannot connect after removing it from its carrying
case. The laptop boots and the user is able to log in. Which of the following should be checked
FIRST?
A. External antenna switch
B. Status in Device Manager
C. Available hard drive space
D. Laptop battery levels
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/30338-35-external-wifi-antenna-laptop
QUESTION NO: 304
Which of the following BEST describes the Apple utility used with iOS devices to synchronize,
upgrade, and restore to factory default if needed?
A. iMac
B. iTunes
C. Safari
D. Bluetooth
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
117
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/App_Store_(iOS)
QUESTION NO: 305
Which of the following is the BEST definition of what an accelerometer does?
A. Prolongs battery life
B. Calculates the rotation of a device
C. Measures velocity in a given direction
D. Makes the device run with more speed
Answer: C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accelerometer
QUESTION NO: 306
A technician needs to configure their neighbor’s iPad. The neighbor wants to access their work
email. The technician requires some information from their neighbor’s work IT department. Which
of the following information does the technician need?
A. IP address and domain
B. Server and domain
C. Server and gateway
D. IP address and DNS
Answer: B
Explanation:
To setup email on any device, you need server address and the domain of the email server. POP3
and SMTP url are actually server addresses.
QUESTION NO: 307
A technician has upgraded an internal Wi-Fi card on a laptop and now the signal power to connect
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
118
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
to a WAP is low. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. WIFI card drivers are not installed.
B. The laptop’s memory is faulty.
C. The laptop’s battery is dead.
D. One of the antenna wires is unplugged.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Check to see if the WIFI antenna wire is plugged. If it is not plugged, the signal power will be low.
QUESTION NO: 308
When comparing laptops and tablet PCs which of the following is true?
A. Tablets typically have higher resolution displays
B. Laptops typically have a longer battery life
C. Laptops typically use touch screen displays
D. Tablets typically use solid state drives
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.forbes.com/sites/tomcoughlin/2013/09/11/solid-state-drives-shingling-andfat-tablets/
QUESTION NO: 309
A custom configured PC with a powerful processor, high-end video, upgraded audio, and
increased cooling would be MOST suited to which of the following applications?
A. Thin client
B. Gaming PC
C. Virtualization workstation
D. Thick client
Answer: B
Reference: http://howto.wired.com/wiki/Build_a_Gaming_PC
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
119
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 310
When putting a mobile device into airplane mode, which of the following features is typically
disabled? (Select TWO).
A. Bluetooth
B. Multi-touch ability
C. Data encryption
D. Cellular data
E. Wireless
Answer: D,E
Reference: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1355
QUESTION NO: 311
Which of the following is a new feature of iOS 5?
A. Ability to dual boot the Android OS
B. Ability to run native PC applications
C. Ability to perform iTunes backups
D. Ability to perform untethered updates
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.applebitch.com/2011/05/05/rumor-ios-5-could-bring-untethered-softwareupdates/
QUESTION NO: 312
When setting up a Microsoft Exchange mail account to synchronize with an iPhone, which of the
following items can be configured to synchronize besides the mail? (Select TWO).
A. Shared calendars
B. Archives
C. Global address list
D. Calendar
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
120
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
E. Address book
Answer: D,E
Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Sync-Your-iPhone-with-Microsoft-Exchange
QUESTION NO: 313
Which of the following allows a user to pinch zoom on an Android device?
A. Accelerometer
B. Micro USB port
C. Multi-touch
D. A trackball
Answer: C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-touch
QUESTION NO: 314
An administrator has taken steps to secure a SOHO wired network, but as a result the users report
that they can no longer access the Internet but can still see other computers on the network.
Which of the following would have caused this issue?
A. Port 80 has been disabled
B. Port 3389 has been enabled
C. MAC filtering has been enabled
D. LDAP has been disabled
Answer: A
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TCP_port
QUESTION NO: 315
Which of the following mobile phone features redirects the screen orientation as the user turns
their phone?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
121
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. GPS
B. Geotracking
C. Locator application
D. Gyroscope
Answer: D
Reference: http://android.stackexchange.com/tags/auto-rotation/info
QUESTION NO: 316
While using a mapping program, which of the following functions shows the user’s location on the
map as well as movements on the map as they travel?
A. Accelerometer
B. Geotracking
C. Gyroscope
D. GPS
Answer: D
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_Positioning_System
QUESTION NO: 317
Which of the following BEST represents a security vulnerability of mobile devices? (Select TWO).
A. Unauthorized downloads
B. Viruses
C. Improper file permissions
D. Phishing
E. Theft
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
Security of mobile devices can be compromised when a virus infects the device. Another way is
theft because a mobile device is portable and can be easily handled or pocketed.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
122
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 318
When connecting a Bluetooth device to a mobile device, which of the following BEST describes
the purpose of discovery mode?
A. Allows two Bluetooth devices to connect to each other without a mobile device
B. Disconnects all devices and connects to the closest powered on device
C. Allows a peripheral to be contacted by the mobile device
D. Instructs the phone to seek out all nearby devices and connect to them
Answer: C
Reference: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/bluetooth-surveillance1.htm
QUESTION NO: 319
Which of the following devices is MOST likely to come standard with a solid state hard drive?
A. Tablet
B. Storage server
C. Laptop
D. Desktop PC
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/slim-hard-drives-no-threat-to-ssds-for-tablets-2062302116/
QUESTION NO: 320
A user launches a software application on their Android tablet device. Once the software has
loaded, the user reports that when turning the tablet to work the application in landscape mode,
the software does not automatically adjust to landscape mode. Which of the following is the cause
of the issue?
A. The auto-adjust setting is not enabled in the operating system.
B. The tablet is running low on power and disabled landscape mode.
C. The application was not developed to react to changes to the gyroscope.
D. The user did not switch the tablet to landscape mode.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
123
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: C
Reference: http://mobilegyros.blogspot.com/
QUESTION NO: 321
A user wishes to access their contacts from their Android phone. Which of the following methods
will provide the MOST up-to-date contact information on the user’s phone on a daily basis?
A. Enable contact synchronization by setting up their email account on the phone.
B. Download all their contacts in a .csv file and import them into the phone via a USB laptop
connection.
C. Enable Bluetooth and transfer the contacts from their laptop to the cell phone.
D. Enable email synchronization and email the contacts to the user account for download.
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Sync-Android-Contacts-With-Gmail
QUESTION NO: 322
Which of the following explains why a tablet OS loads quicker than a laptop OS?
A. A tablet requires less power to operate than a laptop.
B. A tablet has a smaller circuit board than a laptop.
C. A SATA drive loads data much faster than an IDE drive.
D. A SSD drive loads data much faster than a SATA drive.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 323
A user recently purchased a new high-end graphics card, and would like to run their existing
games through an LCD TV at 1080p. However, when the installation is complete, none of the
games appear correctly on the LCD TV. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The LCD TV response rate is not fast enough for gaming.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
124
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. The PC games cannot be run to an external display.
C. The games do not support a 1920x1080 resolution.
D. The LCD TV driver is not supported by the Windows operating system.
Answer: C
Explanation:
One of the possible reasons is that the game does not support high resolutions. Try to set a lower
resolution and start the game. If this doesn’t solve the problem, the game installer media might be
corrupt.
QUESTION NO: 324
A technician is taking apart a laptop in order to replace an internal part. During this process, which
of the following represents a best practice?
A. Only perform the work on a plastic counter top
B. Never use a power tool to remove screws from the case
C. Label the screws according to where they came from
D. When working on the bottom of a laptop, always leave the screen open
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.fonerbooks.com/laptop13.htm
QUESTION NO: 325
Which of the following display types may be practical for a laptop format, but has limited uses due
to heat considerations?
A. LCD
B. Plasma
C. LED
D. CRT
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/plasma-tv-problems.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
125
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 326
Which of the following would be the BEST means of maintaining data security for a mobile device
that has been lost or stolen?
A. Login attempt restrictions
B. Locator service
C. Remote wipe
D. Passcode lock
Answer: C
Reference: http://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=173390
QUESTION NO: 327
Which of the following steps would allow display output from a laptop to an external display?
(Select TWO).
A. Press the appropriate Function Key combination
B. A second video card in the Express card slot
C. Disconnect the integrated display
D. Enabling second monitor in the Windows Display Settings
E. Loading external monitor drivers on the laptop
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
First enable second monitor in Windows Display settings.
After that press the function key along with the assigned key to display the output on an external
monitor
QUESTION NO: 328
A company is looking to implement a simple security mechanism to prevent data loss in the event
of misplaced company smartphones. Which of the following techniques, in combination, would
provide this functionality? (Select TWO).
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
126
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Synchronization of email, contacts, and calendar entries
B. Remote wipe
C. Remote radio disabling
D. Remote file backup
E. Auto password lock
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 329
Which of the following requires desktop software to synchronize contacts with the PC?
A. iPhone
B. Android
C. Android tablet
D. A vehicle GPS device
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 330
A SOHO user has asked a technician to configure email functionality with a desktop email client.
Which of the following protocols needs to be configured so the user can send email to other
users?
A. POP3
B. SNMP
C. SMTP
D. ICMP
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 331
A technician wants to ensure that email remains synchronized wirelessly between a smartphone,
desktop and the email server. Which of the following should the smartphone email client support?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
127
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. SSL
B. Wi-Fi
C. Bluetooth
D. IMAP
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 332
An Android smartphone is MOST likely to have which of the following types of user-accessible
storage in contrast to a traditional laptop?
A. Flash
B. ROM
C. Floppy
D. Hard drive
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 333
Which of the following describes the main difference between a laptop and a tablet?
A. There are no field serviceable parts
B. Tablets have a multi-touch interface
C. Tablets are typically not upgradeable
D. Tablets use solid state drives for storage
Answer: C
Explanation:
Topic 4, Troubleshooting
QUESTION NO: 334
A technician is working on a PC that utilizes a RAID array for operation. The user of the system
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
128
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
has reported that random files are becoming corrupted on creation with no pattern to the activity.
One drive in the array is likely failing and causing the read/write failures. Which of the following
types of RAID is MOST likely in use?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/08/raid-levels-tutorial/
QUESTION NO: 335
A user is trying to access an application on their home machine from work. The user sets up port
forwarding on their router but is still unable to connect to the application. Which of the following
should be the user’s NEXT step in resolving this issue?
A. Configure Wake-on-LAN for the NIC on the Work PC.
B. Configure a firewall exception on the Home PC.
C. Switch the Work PC network from “Work” to “Home”.
D. Disable the Windows firewall on the Home PC.
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/open-a-port-in-windows-firewall
QUESTION NO: 336
The customer reports their PC freezes up every day around the same time. Which of the following
utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes?
A. Windows Updates
B. Task Scheduler
C. Event Viewer
D. Performance Monitor
Answer: C
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
129
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 337
A user is looking for the Application Data directory in their profile but cannot see it. Which of the
following Control Panel options would correct this?
A. System
B. Display
C. User Accounts
D. Folder Options
Answer: D
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/change-folder-options
QUESTION NO: 338
A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang. The PC
has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a technician do to
troubleshoot this problem?
A. Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.
B. Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good
Configuration.
C. Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.
D. Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This might be the sign of a virus infecting the system. First, remove all temporary Internet files on
your computer. Viruses are downloaded through software or a webpage. And normally it resides in
Temporary Internet Files folder. Now turn off system restore because you don’t want to load a
previous state on the computer with the virus still lingering the digital wild. Run an antivirus
program to clean infected files.
QUESTION NO: 339
A large magnet is placed too close to a CRT monitor. Which of the following will MOST likely
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
130
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
occur?
A. Dead pixels
B. Flickering image
C. No image on screen
D. Distorted image
Answer: D
Reference: http://cdn.c.photoshelter.com/img-get/I0000ENbEdGRHUB4/s/860/860/Fphoto64080805F-6RM.jpg
QUESTION NO: 340
After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences intermittent
shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?
A. Power surges
B. Overheating
C. APIPA addressing
D. RF interference
Answer: B
Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5570909/how-to-prevent-your-computer-from-overheating-andwhy-its-important
QUESTION NO: 341
A technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have been run, and
some detections have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup, the system still seems to be
slow, especially with multiple programs running. Which of the following should the technician do
NEXT?
A. Run CHKDSK
B. Manually erase all cookies
C. Go back to the latest restore point
D. Run defrag
Answer: D
Reference: http://windows.about.com/od/maintainandfix/ss/SBSdefragWin7.htm
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
131
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 342
Which of the following is the command line entry to start an archive or restore a process on a
Windows XP computer?
A. RECOVER
B. REPLACE
C. NTBACKUP
D. COPY
Answer: C
Reference: http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/definition/NTBackup-MicrosoftWindows-NT-backup
QUESTION NO: 343
A technician receives a report that the pages coming out of a laser printer are smearing when
touched. Which of the following components should the technician check FIRST to resolve this
issue?
A. Drum
B. Fuser
C. Pickup roller
D. Corona wire
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/laser-printer3.htm
QUESTION NO: 344
A technician is working on a user’s PC. After testing the theory of the cause, which of the following
could the technician perform NEXT? (Select TWO).
A. Resolve issue
B. Inform user
C. New theory or escalate
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
132
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Document issue
E. Verify system functionality
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
When you have tested the theory of cause, resolve the issue using troubleshooting techniques
and if the issue is not resolved after the troubleshooting measure, reestablish the theory and
escalate the issue to higher authorities.
QUESTION NO: 345
A technician responds to a hardware issue with a server. The technician discovers that one of the
hard drives in the server has failed. The server is set up in a RAID 1 configuration. Which of the
following steps would the technician perform NEXT?
A. Remove the hard drive and back up the data
B. Run CONVERT on the hard drive
C. Reboot the server
D. Swap hard drive and rebuild array
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/254643-32-replace-failed-raid-configuration
QUESTION NO: 346
When removing the top case from a laptop, which of the following, besides hand tools, should a
technician have on hand to assure correct disassembly and reassembly? (Select TWO).
A. A multimeter and a toner probe.
B. A large cloth to spread the screws and disassembled parts on.
C. A writing pad for documentation and a marker to label cables.
D. A manufacturer’s technical manual for the model of the laptop.
E. A container with separated areas to store different size screws.
Answer: D,E
Reference: http://computertutorflorida.com/2012/09/laptop-best-practices/
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
133
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 347
A user states that when they logon to their computer sometimes they get an IP conflict error. The
user computer is configured with a static IP. Which of the following is the problem?
A. Duplicate IP exist on the network
B. DHCP server needs to be rebooted
C. Network adapter driver needs to be updated
D. Bad network adapter
Answer: A
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/120599
QUESTION NO: 348
A user has recently installed Windows 7 on a computer. They ran Windows updates, updated the
firmware and installed a printer. The user accessed a P2P application and now they are getting a
large amount of browser pop-ups. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the pop-ups?
A. Phishing
B. Malware
C. Proxy redirect
D. Firmware
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.webroot.com/us/en/home/resources/articles/pc-security/malware-spam
QUESTION NO: 349
Users are reporting that their laser printer is picking up multiple pages. The printer has very high
utilization. Which of the following should be performed to resolve this issue?
A. Use a maintenance kit
B. Calibrate the printer
C. Replace the toner
D. Replace the fuser
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
134
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laser_printing#Laser_printer_maintenance
QUESTION NO: 350
A PC is powering on but the only activity a technician can see is spinning fans. Which of the
following components would MOST likely be at fault for such a condition? (Select TWO).
A. SATA controller
B. CPU
C. Memory
D. Hard drive
E. Sound card
Answer: B,C
Reference: http://www.techrepublic.com/forums/questions/computer-booting-problem-fan-spin-nodisplay/
QUESTION NO: 351
A user’s PC has four hard drives in a RAID setup. After a single drive fails, the system will no
longer boot and even rescue disks cannot see or access the volume. Which of the following RAID
types was the user MOST likely using?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 6
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/08/raid-levels-tutorial/
QUESTION NO: 352
A corporate end user reports that random keys on their laptop are sticking. After taking the laptop
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
135
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
in for repair a technician discovers that soda has been spilled inside the keyboard, possibly
reaching other components inside the laptop. Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Spray the sticky spots with compressed air and then scrape them off
B. Let the end user know that they are responsible for replacing the keyboard
C. Replace the keyboard and clean the interior of the laptop if necessary
D. Run the keyboard through a dishwasher cycle and dry thoroughly
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.maximumpc.com/article/howtos/howto_recover_sodaspill_disaster
QUESTION NO: 353
A user states they have to reset the date and time on their computer every day. Which of the
following hardware needs to be replaced to resolve this issue?
A. Processor
B. Hard drive
C. CMOS battery
D. Memory
Answer: C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonvolatile_BIOS_memory#CMOS_battery
QUESTION NO: 354
A user reports that they are receiving intermittent BSOD error messages. Which of the following
tools should a technician use to determine which hardware is failing?
A. POST card
B. Memory diagnostics
C. Performance monitor
D. Loopback plug
Answer: B
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/tp/stop_error_list.htm
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
136
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 355
A technician is called to assist a customer. The customer reports when they powered on the
system, they heard a loud noise, saw a spark, and smelled a burning smell. Which of the following
should the technician advise the customer to do FIRST?
A. Power on the system, to see if it happens again.
B. Immediately notify the fire department.
C. Unplug the system from the power source.
D. Turn off the circuit breaker to the building.
Answer: C
Explanation:
When you hear a loud noise and see a spark with a burning smell, unplug the system immediately
from power source. This might be the case of high voltage frying the innards of the system.
QUESTION NO: 356
A user states that their machine is taking much longer to boot than usual. Which of the following
utilities would BEST allow a technician to limit what is launched at startup?
A. APPWIZ.CPL
B. DXDIAG
C. MSCONFIG
D. REGEDIT
Answer: C
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310560
QUESTION NO: 357
A user reports that they are getting frequent delayed write messages throughout the day and are
experiencing sluggish performance. The technician suspects that the issue relates to the hard disk
drive. Which of the following would BEST help validate the diagnosis?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
137
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. System information
B. Event viewer
C. POST card
D. SMART status
Answer: D
Explanation: http://www.howtogeek.com/134735/how-to-see-if-your-hard-drive-is-dying/
QUESTION NO: 358
A user states that they are having a problem with their word processor on their laptop.
Whenever they attempt to type letters with their right hand, numbers and symbols show up
instead.
Which of the following would address this issue?
A. Switch to a standardized font
B. Restore regional settings to default
C. Toggle the function + num lock combination
D. Connect a full sized external keyboard
Answer: C
Explanation: http://forum.notebookreview.com/windows-os-software/43702-holding-fn-key-togglenumlock.html
QUESTION NO: 359
A technician is troubleshooting a customer’s computer that will not turn on. The user stated that
the computer was working fine until there was a thunderstorm the other night. Which of the
following tools would the technician use to determine what is wrong with the computer?
A. Factory diagnostic CD
B. POST card
C. Toner probe
D. Power supply tester
Answer: D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
138
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/f/powersupplytest.htm
QUESTION NO: 360
A senior technician requests a diagnostic tool for checking external ports and connectors on
computers and laptops. Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish this task?
A. Wireless locator
B. Corona wire
C. Toner probe
D. Loopback plugs
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/L/loopback_plug.html
QUESTION NO: 361
After installing a new printer the organization determines that there are problems printing images
and very large files. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?
A. Update the drivers using WHQL drivers
B. Install additional memory to each computer
C. Install additional memory to the printer
D. Apply the latest OS service pack
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_6875286_install-printer-memory.html
QUESTION NO: 362
After accidentally removing a hard drive from a server with three drives in a RAID 5 configuration,
a technician notices the server locks up and shuts down. Which of the following can the technician
do to quickly fix the problem?
A. Replace the RAID controller and boot.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
139
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Reinsert the drive and boot.
C. Plug the drive back in, the system will resume automatically.
D. Remove all drives and rebuild the array.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Just reinsert the drive and boot the computer. The computer will start since it is a RAID 5
configuration.
QUESTION NO: 363
A customer calls an IT consultant to explain an issue they are having with their Windows 7
Professional PC. Windows Update attempts to install patches upon each startup but fails on the
same single update. The customer has attempted to re-run Windows Update from Control Panel
but the issue remains. Which of the following courses of action would BEST resolve the problem?
A. Running a full DEFRAG on the system
B. Clearing the AppData temp folder entirely
C. Clearing the Windows Update download cache entirely
D. Uninstalling the Windows Update feature in Windows 7 and reinstalling it directly from the
Microsoft website
Answer: C
Reference: http://larsjoergensen.net/windows/windows-7/how-to-clear-the-windows-updatedownload-cache-in-windows-7
QUESTION NO: 364
A user reports that their wireless connectivity is being spotty. The issue seems to interrupt their
wireless signal connection when the laptop screen is tilted forward or backward during operation.
When this happens, the entire wireless signal drops out until the screen is left in position for a
good minute or so. Which of the following MOST likely explains what is happening?
A. The hinges on the laptop screen are not strong enough to support the wireless signal cables.
B. The wireless card is losing contact to its socket when the screen is opening/closing.
C. The laptop is designed to work optimally with wireless when the screen is at a perfect 90
degree angle.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
140
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. The wireless signal cables are being crimped when the screen is opening/closing.
Answer: D
Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelessfaqs/f/wifilaptoprange.htm
QUESTION NO: 365
A user states that they cannot connect to the network or the Internet. The technician determines
the issue is that the computer has a static IP address and needs to use DHCP to work correctly.
The technician sets the NIC to automatically assign an IP address. Which of the following should
the technician perform NEXT?
A. Identify the type of network card and what Operating System the computer is running
B. Confirm the computer is back on the network and has Internet connectivity
C. They need to annotate what the static IP address was and inform the employee’s manager
D. They need to determine why the NIC was assigned a static IP address
Answer: B
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183692(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION NO: 366
A technician has finished replacing the network card in a laptop and has verified full system
functionality. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take NEXT?
A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Escalate problem to a senior technician
C. Re-establish new theory of probable cause
D. Perform a full system backup
Answer: A
Reference:
http://ptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/9781587132636/samplechapter/9781587132636_ch04.p
df
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
141
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 367
A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician, confirms
malware exists and starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the following is the
FIRST step he should take in removing the malware?
A. Disable antivirus
B. Disable system restore
C. Enable hard drive encryption
D. Format the hard drive
Answer: B
Reference: http://antivirus.about.com/od/windowsbasics/a/systemrestore.htm
QUESTION NO: 368
A user reports paper jams at the location of the paper trays. Which of the following components
would need to be replaced to resolve this issue?
A. Fuser
B. Duplexer
C. Pickup roller
D. Imaging drum
Answer: C
Reference:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/as/as_ot/en/faq/faq/000000/002500/000041/faq0
02541_000.html?reg=as&c=as_ot&lang=en&prod=hl5340d_all
QUESTION NO: 369
A critical server was replaced by the IT staff the previous night. The following morning, some users
are reporting that they are unable to browse to the Internet upon booting their workstations. Users
who did not shut down their workstations the previous day are able to connect to the Internet. A
technician looks at the following report from a workstation with no Internet connectivity:
IP Address: 192.168.1.101
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
142
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
DHCP Server:192.168.1.1
DNS Server:192.168.1.2
Default Gateway:192.168.1.1
Given the above report, which of the following is the cause of why some workstations are unable
to browse the Internet?
A. The workstation has an APIPA address.
B. The DHCP server is unavailable.
C. The default gateway router is misconfigured.
D. The DHCP server is misconfigured.
Answer: D
Reference: http://knowurtech.netfirms.com/networking/how_dhcp_works.html
QUESTION NO: 370
Joe, a technician, receives an error message on his tower PC just after POST which reads:
“WARNING! Your drive is about to fail. Please back up your data and run full drive diagnostics.”
Which of the following is generating this error message?
A. CHKDSK
B. S.M.A.R.T.
C. eSATA
D. QoS
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/134735/how-to-see-if-your-hard-drive-is-dying/
QUESTION NO: 371
Ann, a technician, is trying to recover some files for a user from a damaged laptop. Since the
Windows installation has been corrupted and does not boot, Ann plugs the drive into a bench
system to attempt a recovery. After trying to access the drive on the bench computer, the following
message is displayed. “Access Denied. Please Enter Encryption Password.” Which of the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
143
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
following is the reason that this error is displayed?
A. The hard drive is experiencing S.M.A.R.T. failure errors
B. The TPM security chip inside the bench system is not enabled
C. The BIOS of the bench system is out of date
D. BitLocker is being used
Answer: D
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449438(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION NO: 372
A technician is tasked with repairing a Windows 7 system including the removal of recently
installed files and software. Which of the following system restoration methods would be the
LEAST destructive way to achieve this?
A. System Restore
B. System Image Recovery
C. CHKDSK
D. Windows Memory Diagnostic
Answer: A
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/what-is-system-restore
QUESTION NO: 373
A user, Ann, reports that her computer is able to connect to devices on her local network but not
on the remote office network. Ann’s computer shows the following ipconfig information:
IP address: 192.168.10.45
Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.11.1
DNS server 1: 192.168.10.2
DNS server 2: 8.8.8.8
Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
144
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. DNS server 2 is set incorrectly.
B. DNS server 1 is set incorrectly.
C. IP address is set incorrectly.
D. Gateway is set incorrectly.
Answer: D
Reference: https://www.netsetman.com/support/viewtopic.php?id=255
QUESTION NO: 374
Ann reports that printouts from the department laser printer have become faded. She has already
replaced the toner cartridge. Which of the following is the MOST likely component causing the
faded printing?
A. Transfer roller
B. Fusing assembly
C. Registration assembly
D. Duplexing assembly
Answer: A
Reference:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/us/us/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000027/faq000
127_000.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=hl8050n_all
QUESTION NO: 375
A user, Ann, reports that her laptop will no longer connect to wireless. Joe, a technician, checks
the device manager and does not see a wireless networking card or any unknown devices. Which
of the following should Joe do FIRST?
A. Check to make sure the wireless card was not turned off via the hardware switch or keyboard
shortcut.
B. Install a USB wireless card to ensure that Windows networking is working properly.
C. Open the laptop and reseat the network card and both antennas.
D. Download and install the latest wireless driver from the manufacturer’s website.
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
145
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
If the wireless networking card is functioning properly, check the wireless switch on the laptop and
see if the wireless is enabled within the operating system.
QUESTION NO: 376
A user, Joe, has just finished upgrading his computer with a wireless keyboard/mouse
combination, additional memory, installed new speakers, and replaced his 15 inch flat screen with
a 24 inch flat screen.
When he boots the computer it immediately starts making a loud beeping noise and will go no
further in the boot process.
Which of Joe’s system upgrades is the cause of the problem?
A. The DVI cable is not properly seated
B. Speakers are not properly connected
C. Battery low on wireless mouse
D. Memory is mismatched
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/ram-question-mixing-memory-of-differentspeeds.93687/
QUESTION NO: 377
A PC uses RAID 1. Ann, a technician, has read in the event log that the drive "SATA 1" is no
longer in sync with drive "SATA 0". Which of the following steps should she try FIRST to repair this
PC to optimal running conditions?
A. Remove SATA 1 from the RAID group then try to re-add it
B. Replace both drives then restore from a backup
C. Remove both drives then switch the SATA channels
D. Replace SATA 1, rebuild the RAID and replace SATA 0
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
146
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Try removing SATA 1 from the RAID group and re add it using standard RAID procedure.
QUESTION NO: 378
A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe states
that he needs to update Ann’s email client to prevent corruption. At Joe's request, Ann discloses
her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member of the help desk.
Which of the following has occurred?
A. Social engineering
B. Phishing
C. Spear phishing
D. Hijacking
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.csoonline.com/article/663329/social-engineering-3-examples-of-humanhacking
QUESTION NO: 379
Ann recently upgraded a computer from Windows XP to Windows 7, but one of her applications
does not work now. Which of the following should be done FIRST?
A. Set the application to run in XP compatibility mode
B. Reinstall Windows XP
C. Configure a dual boot with XP and 7
D. Install the application in XP mode
Answer: A
Reference: http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2010/01/windows-xp-mode/
QUESTION NO: 380
Ann, a home user, brings a Windows XP PC in for repair and reports that several disk read errors
are occurring. She has run check disk and errors have been reported several times. Which of the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
147
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
following should a technician recommend? (Select TWO).
A. Increase the amount of RAM to improve disk checks
B. Backup all data on the drive
C. Upgrade to a home server
D. Purchase a new hard drive
E. Change the drive configuration to RAID 0
F. Upgrade to Windows 7 Professional
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
First backup all the data from the drive to prevent data loss. Get a new hard drive and restore the
data on the new drive.
QUESTION NO: 381
Ann, a user, has brought her laptop in for service. She reports that her battery is at 100%, but
whenever it is unplugged it immediately shuts down. Which of the following should the technician
do?
A. Replace the battery
B. Change power settings to balanced
C. Replace the power adapter
D. Enable APM in the BIOS
Answer: A
Explanation: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-replace-your-laptop-battery.html
QUESTION NO: 382
A technician recently created an email account for a new user, Joe. On the second day, Joe
reports his email account is full of spam even though he has not given out his address. Which of
the following should the technician do to resolve the issue?
A. Turn on windows firewall
B. Click the unsubscribe link in the spam
C. Run an anti-spyware scan
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
148
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Install privacy filter
Answer: C
Explanation: http://www.bestsecuritytips.com/xfsection+article.articleid+54.htm
QUESTION NO: 383
A user states that the computer takes a long time to load the desktop after login. Which of the
following tools should be used to help remediate the problem?
A. Disk Management
B. FIXMBR
C. MSCONFIG
D. SFC
Answer: C
Explanation: http://www.netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
QUESTION NO: 384
A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 Home
Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this?
A. Virtual RAID configuration
B. Quick format
C. New partition
D. Full format
Answer: D
Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/erase-hard-drive.htm
QUESTION NO: 385
A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control
Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
149
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI
B. Display -> Settings -> Resolution
C. Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh
D. Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition
Answer: C
Explanation: http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-003835.htm
QUESTION NO: 386
A user has an LCD and a CRT monitor attached to their workstation. The colors are slightly off on
the CRT but not the LCD. Which of the following controls should be used in troubleshooting?
A. Geometry
B. Contrast
C. Brightness
D. Degauss
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Degauss-a-Computer-Monitor
QUESTION NO: 387
A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the cables
are connected correctly, but the installation media does not detect any hard drives. Which of the
following should the user do to help detect the hard drives?
A. Press F8 when prompted
B. Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect
C. Enable PATA in the BIOS
D. Select load driver
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.togaware.com/linux/survivor/Load_RAID.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
150
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 388
A technician is tasked with installing a legacy application on a Windows 7 computer. When the
technician tries to install the legacy application, an error is received that the application cannot be
installed because the OS is not supported. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST
to try to get the application installed in Windows 7?
A. Install the application in safe mode
B. Install the application with compatibility mode
C. Install the latest Windows service packs and updates
D. Install Windows Security updates on the system
Answer: B
Reference: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/cdd894f8-1ee2-43e5-952bd04c25779a7f/how-to-install-a-software-application-using-compatibility-mode
QUESTION NO: 389
A user reports that a file they shared out on their computer for another network user is not
accessible to the third party. The user insists they specifically gave this third party Allow rights for
Read and Write access. Which of the following could explain the problem at hand?
A. The parent folder has explicit Allow rights set for this user.
B. The parent folder has explicit Deny rights set for this user.
C. The user forgot to share the parent folder and only shared the specific file.
D. The parent folder likely has the “archive” attribute enabled.
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/troubleshoot-access-denied-whenopening-files-or-folders
QUESTION NO: 390
A technician is trying to diagnose a laptop that is experiencing heavy artifact corruption and
random loss of video during operation. Which of the following are MOST likely causes of this
problem? (Select TWO).
A. Integrated system video chip is failing and/or near death.
B. Video drivers were not installed directly from Microsoft update.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
151
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Incompatible or untested video drivers have been installed.
D. The BIOS is not set for the proper operation temperature of the video chipset.
E. The BIOS is underclocking the video card’s operating speed.
Answer: A,C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compression_artifact
QUESTION NO: 391
A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears stating
“primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue.” Which of the following should the technician
check FIRST?
A. That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing
B. Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers)
C. If computer can boot into safe mode
D. If the BIOS boot settings are correct
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.geek.com/forums/topic/primary-drive-0-not-found-primary-drive-1-notfound/
QUESTION NO: 392
A user tries to connect to the Internet using a dial-up modem and receives a “No dial tone
detected” message. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check to
troubleshoot the issue?
A. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-45 port.
B. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-11 port.
C. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-45 port.
D. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-11 port.
Answer: B
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326681
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
152
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 393
A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring with a
client’s machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the following is the
NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?
A. Identify the problem
B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
C. Test the theory to determine cause
D. Document findings, actions, and outcomes
Answer: D
Reference:
http://ptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/9781587132636/samplechapter/9781587132636_ch04.p
df
QUESTION NO: 394
After an installation of a video adapter, the screen on a Windows 7 system cannot be seen.
Which of the following Windows 7 functions will resolve this?
A. Component Management
B. Startup Repair
C. Device Manager
D. Task Manager
Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/startup-repair
QUESTION NO: 395
A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken. Which of
the following can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?
A. Re-join the computer to the domain
B. Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship
C. Update the BIOS using the latest version
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
153
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Run CHKDSK
Answer: A
Reference: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/ca41e39a-49c14c7b-a415-6295099f7002/rejoin-a-domain
QUESTION NO: 396
A technician recently removed spyware from a computer and now the user is getting error
messages about system files. Which of the following tools would a technician use to verify all
system files are intact and in their original versions?
A. Repair Disk
B. SFC
C. FIXMBR
D. ASR
Answer: B
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ht/sfc-scannow.htm
QUESTION NO: 397
A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting
the following error “invalid system disk”. Which of the following should the technician check
FIRST?
A. Verify the operating system is installed correctly.
B. Verify that all removable drives are empty.
C. Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.
D. Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.
Answer: B
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/128730
QUESTION NO: 398
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
154
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the
following should be checked FIRST?
A. Proper lighting
B. Paper levels
C. Physical obstructions
D. Printer share name
Answer: C
Reference:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CEEQFjAC&url=htt
p%3A%2F%2Fwww.ics.uci.edu%2F~lopes%2Fteaching%2Finf241W07%2Fstudents%2520prese
ntations%2Frex-chen.ppt&ei=FRVFUtPYF4bm4QSck4GoBA&usg=AFQjCNFFKyH4N_oU7gPBMftJki_tA-KmQ&sig2=cE2SZ--1xT22N6zLWAILFA
QUESTION NO: 399
The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up. This is
a symptom of:
A. Overheating.
B. Incompatible RAM.
C. A faulty hard drive.
D. A bad internal USB hub.
Answer: A
Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5570909/how-to-prevent-your-computer-from-overheating-andwhy-its-important
QUESTION NO: 400
When the computer is turned on it emits a series of beeps and does not POST. This can be
caused by a bad:
A. CMOS battery
B. Video card
C. IDE cable
D. Floppy cable
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
155
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.technick.net/public/code/cp_dpage.php?aiocp_dp=guide_beep_codes
QUESTION NO: 401
A technician recently installed a new video card in a PC. The PC already has integrated video on
the motherboard. When the technician turns on the PC, there is no video. Which of the following is
MOST likely the cause?
A. The motherboard BIOS version is out of date.
B. The incorrect video card drivers are installed.
C. The power connector for the video card is unplugged.
D. The video card is unsupported by the motherboard.
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/338600-33-unplugged-graphics-card-pluggedback-display-help
QUESTION NO: 402
A user’s CRT display is not displaying colors correctly. Turning the display to the right or left
sometimes temporarily corrects the problem. Which of the following should the technician check?
A. The video card display driver
B. The CRT power cable
C. The video cable
D. The CRT On Screen Display (OSD)
Answer: C
Reference: http://forums.arcade-museum.com/archive/index.php/t-168393.html
QUESTION NO: 403
A laser printer is producing completely blank sheets. Which of the following processes should the
technician check FIRST?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
156
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Fusing
B. Paper handling
C. Transfer
D. Development
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.fixyourownprinter.com/forums/laser/34861
QUESTION NO: 404
A Windows user states that every time they hit certain letter keys on their notebook, a number
appears instead of the letter. Which of the following items is MOST likely the cause of this
problem?
A. The user enabled sticky keys.
B. The user changed the keyboard character set.
C. The user enabled accessibility options.
D. The user enabled num lock.
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/crazy-num-lock-problem
QUESTION NO: 405
A Windows 7 desktop PC has crashed (i.e. BSOD) several times indicating a possible RAM
problem. Which of the following is an OS built-in tool that can be used to test this problem?
A. Windows System Restore
B. Windows System File Checker
C. MSCONFIG
D. Windows Memory Diagnostic
Answer: D
Reference: http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57569731-285/test-your-ram-with-windowsmemory-diagnostic-tool/
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
157
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 406
After installing a new multifunctional printer, an administrator realizes the flatbed scanner does not
scan any documents. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason of the issue?
A. The scanner lock switch on the device is locked.
B. The printer driver was installed incorrectly.
C. The multifunction printer’s USB cable was plugged into the incorrect port.
D. The scanner’s alignment and calibration was not performed.
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.justanswer.com/printers/6cceg-scanner-lock-switch-error-message.html
QUESTION NO: 407
After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes
that there is intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the
technician perform FIRST?
A. Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card.
B. Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.
C. Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard.
D. Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card.
Answer: D
Reference: https://communities.intel.com/thread/38676
QUESTION NO: 408
After updating the device drivers for a video adapter, a user reports they are only able to view a
portion of the screen and the text is very large. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. Refresh rate set too low
B. Refresh rate set too high
C. Resolution set too low
D. Resolution set too high
Answer: C
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
158
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 409
After connecting a laptop to an external monitor, no display is detected and the monitor goes into
sleep mode. Which of the following should be attempted FIRST to correct the problem? (Select
TWO).
A. Change the input mode on the monitor
B. Reboot the operating system
C. Reload the display adapter drivers
D. Toggle the display using the keyboard shortcut
E. Verify network connectivity
Answer: A,D
Reference: http://wikinorm.wikidot.com/monitor-resolution-is-too-low
QUESTION NO: 410
A technician has been dispatched to a customer site to diagnose an issue where the computer
turns off intermittently. Upon arriving at the site, the technician detects a smoke smell coming from
the computer. Which of the following is the BEST solution?
A. Power down the system and replace the CPU.
B. Power down the system and replace the power supply.
C. Install an additional case fan for proper ventilation.
D. Remove the side panel for proper ventilation.
Answer: B
Reference: http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19411_102-375948/external-monitor-goes-to-sleep/
QUESTION NO: 411
A technician notices that a computer is making a loud clicking noise but continues to run. System
speed is barely affected, but they cannot access certain drives. These are the symptoms of which
of the following?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
159
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Failing second hard drive
B. Failing system hard drive
C. Bad CMOS chip
D. Bad CPU fan
Answer: A
Explanation:
There must be a second hard drive that is failing. When you hear clicking noises and the speed of
the system is not affected, the second hard drive is failing since the primary hard drive is running
the OS and other applications and it is working fine, it means the second hard drive has a
problem.
QUESTION NO: 412
A user’s laptop has died but the hard drive is still functioning. Which of the following is the BEST
way for the user to still access and edit all of their data?
A. Burn their data to DVDs
B. Use a SCSI to USB adaptor
C. USB hard drive enclosure
D. Copy their data to a USB flash drive
Answer: C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_enclosure
QUESTION NO: 413
Which of the following is the BEST way to get rid of dead pixels on a laptop screen?
A. Replace the inverter
B. Replace the back bezel
C. Replace back light
D. Replace the LCD
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=2211
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
160
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 414
A technician is tasked with upgrading a network card on a Windows 7 Professional PC. The
technician installs the network card, loads Windows XP drivers that came with the network card,
and reboots the PC. Upon rebooting, the computer blue screens and the technician cannot get the
computer to boot up properly. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve this
issue without any data loss? (Select TWO).
A. Remove network drivers
B. Install Windows XP Service Pack 3
C. Reinstall Windows 7 Professional
D. Install Windows 7 Service Pack 1
E. Boot up in safe mode
Answer: A,E
Explanation:
The best way to solve this issue is to remove network drivers and restart the computer. Boot up in
safe mode and reinstall the drivers.
QUESTION NO: 415
A technician is installing and configuring a SOHO wireless network for a client. The client only
wants five authorized computers to connect to the network with a defined IP range. Which of the
following should the technician configure on the router? (Select TWO).
A. DMZ
B. DHCP
C. ARP
D. SSID
E. MAC filtering
Answer: B,E
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx
QUESTION NO: 416
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
161
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A user calls the helpdesk and states that they are receiving an IP conflict error on their computer.
The user is on a company network that uses DHCP. The technician verified the PC is using DHCP
to obtain TCP/IP settings.
Which of the following commands should the helpdesk technician use to resolve this issue?
(Select TWO).
A. Ipconfig /renew
B. Ipconfig /registerdns
C. Ipconfig /all
D. Ipconfig /flushdns
E. Ipconfig /release
Answer: A,E
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938688.aspx
QUESTION NO: 417
A user calls the helpdesk and states that they suddenly cannot connect to the Internet or any other
network resources. The user is on a company network that uses DHCP. The technician runs
IPCONFIG from the command prompt and the PC has an IP address of 0.0.0.0. Which of the
following steps should the technician perform FIRST to troubleshoot this issue?
A. Check the network cable
B. Replace network card
C. Assign a static IP address
D. Reinstall the network drivers
Answer: A
Reference: http://bonzamobilecomputerrepairs.com/blog/?p=151
QUESTION NO: 418
A user reports that the desktop PC shuts down 10 minutes after turning it on in the morning. When
the technician moves the PC, it sounds like there are loose parts sliding around in the case. Which
of the following is the MOST likely explanation for the PC shutting down?
A. The CMOS battery is bad.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
162
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. A memory module has become unseated.
C. The heat sink retaining clip has broken loose.
D. The hard drive cable has become unseated.
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/96260/broken-heatsink-on-mother-board/
QUESTION NO: 419
A technician is diagnosing a PC running Windows 7 which has been affected with an “NTLDR is
missing” error message. Which of the following command line tools would BEST resolve the
problem?
A. Fixboot
B. CHKDSK
C. Scandisk
D. DEFRAG
Answer: A
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/ntldrmissingxp.htm
QUESTION NO: 420
A user reports that people are receiving emails from their account that the user never sent. Which
of the following security measures would BEST resolve the problem?
A. Check the boot.ini on the PC for malicious entries.
B. Change the account password.
C. Upgrade the email client to a newer version.
D. Install a more expensive spam filter.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The best security measure is to rename or change the account password. Hackers sometimes
break into email accounts to send malicious emails to various people.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
163
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 421
A technician is repairing a workstation that exhibits random reboots at odd times of the day. Which
of the following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the issue? (Select TWO).
A. Check the PSU integrity
B. Check the CMOS battery
C. Check the video card integrity
D. Check the memory integrity
E. Check the optical drive integrity
Answer: A,D
Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/352927-31-computer-rebooting-frequently
QUESTION NO: 422
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is not completing POST and merely provides an audible
beep code. Which of the following should be the FIRST item checked?
A. The type of IDE cable used for the hard drive
B. The CMOS battery charge
C. The amount of available power to the hard drive
D. The memory configuration
Answer: D
Reference: http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?p=24576099
QUESTION NO: 423
A user has an external hard drive which they forget to unplug before booting their machine. Each
time this happens, an error shows on the screen which states “Boot sector missing – reboot to try
again.” Which of the following would be the BEST way to resolve this?
A. Change BIOS options to remove floppy drive from the boot order
B. Change BIOS options to remove USB device from the boot order
C. Change BIOS options to remove CD drive from the boot order
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
164
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Set the SATA setting in BIOS to AHCI from IDE
Answer: B
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/bootorderchange_3.htm
QUESTION NO: 424
A user states that their old notebook loses connectivity to the Internet several times a day at work
and at home. The issue started after the wireless card was replaced. Which of the following items
is MOST likely causing the issue?
A. The motherboard drivers are not current.
B. The drivers for the NIC need to be updated.
C. The wireless on/off switch is not in the on position.
D. The keyboard is faulty and turns the wireless NIC on and off.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Update the drivers for the network interface card. Sometimes updating drivers solve major
problems.
QUESTION NO: 425
When walking past a server with a RAID 5 array, a technician hears a loud clicking noise. Which of
the following could MOST likely occur?
A. BSOD
B. OS not found on boot
C. Hard drive failure
D. RAID array failure
Answer: C
Reference: http://datarecoveryhospital.com/qa-26/
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
165
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 426
A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST
resolve this issue?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Change broadcast channel
C. Enable wireless encryption
D. Disable SSID broadcasting
Answer: B
Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5580636/change-your-wi+fi-routers-broadcast-channel-for-astronger-connection
QUESTION NO: 427
A contractor needs to destroy several drives containing confidential information so that they can
never be used again. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST accomplish this
task?
A. Overwrite the hard drives.
B. Drill into the hard drives.
C. Degauss the hard drives.
D. Sanitize the hard drives.
Answer: B
Reference: https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/refurbishers/lwOPyBdrKi4
QUESTION NO: 428
A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current
801.11g devices, as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n
antenna, they are not noticing any speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. The laptop is not close enough to the router.
B. The router should be set to “G-Only”.
C. The router is broadcasting in Mixed Mode.
D. The laptop needs a dedicated access point.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
166
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.mahalo.com/answers/what-does-mixed-mode-on-a-wireless-router-mean-1
QUESTION NO: 429
A customer states their laptop screen is very dim. In order to avoid going to the client site, which of
the following is the FIRST action the customer should perform?
A. Increase the resolution
B. Use function keys
C. Reboot the laptop
D. Go to the Power Options in Control Panel
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/70976-35-laptop-screen-visible
QUESTION NO: 430
A customer says they cannot access the network printer. The technician cannot PING the printer
from their location. Which of the following should be the NEXT step in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Check the toner cartridge
B. Reboot client PC
C. Check the link lights on printer NIC
D. Reboot the printer
Answer: C
Reference:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/eu/gb/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000005/faq000
105_000.html?reg=eu&prod=hl5170dn_all&c=gb&lang=en
QUESTION NO: 431
A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to
connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
167
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. NIC driver is damaged
B. Not all viruses have been fixed
C. Internet Explorer cache is full
D. Host file has been manipulated
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/hosts-files-explained/
QUESTION NO: 432
Which of the following tools would be used to connect CAT5e cabling to a patch panel?
A. Punch down
B. Wire strippers
C. Loopback plugs
D. Crimper
Answer: A
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punch_down_tool
QUESTION NO: 433
A user states that when they power on their computer, they receive a “Non-bootable drive” error.
The user works with external storage devices to transport data to their computer. The user stated
that the computer worked fine the day before. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to
resolve this issue?
A. Jumper settings
B. Device boot order
C. PXE boot settings
D. Hard drive cable
Answer: B
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/bootorderchange.htm
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
168
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 434
A service technician is installing a second hard drive on a desktop PC running Windows 7. The
second hard drive is the same make and model of the first hard drive. The technician would like to
provide data redundancy. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?
A. Disk Management
B. Device Manager
C. System Configuration
D. Data Sources
Answer: A
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309000
QUESTION NO: 435
A technician is trying to troubleshoot an issue on a Windows 7 computer remotely, but is unable to
PING the computer. The technician verified that the computer is turned on, has network
connectivity, and can get to the Internet. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
A. The technician does not have permissions
B. Local security policy settings is incorrect
C. Wake-on-LAN is disabled
D. Windows firewall is enabled
Answer: D
Reference: http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/
QUESTION NO: 436
A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is
the MOST likely cause?
A. Clogged temporary file folders
B. Internal dust buildup
C. Incorrect input voltage setting
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
169
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. ACPI is disabled
Answer: B
Reference: http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/
QUESTION NO: 437
A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper
configurations for each PATA device:
HARD DRIVE. MASTER
OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT
Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?
A. HDD. Cable Select; Optical Drive. Master
B. HDD. Cable Select; Optical Drive. Cable Select
C. HDD. Slave; Optical Drive. Slave
D. HDD. Master; Optical Drive. Master
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cablsele.htm
QUESTION NO: 438
A technician troubleshoots a broken PC only to find that a strong burning odor is coming from
inside the case. Which of the following parts MOST likely experienced a level of electrical burn?
A. PSU
B. Processor
C. CMOS battery
D. Hard drive
Answer: A
Reference: http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/hardware/4194025-that-acrid-electrical-burningsmell.html?fpart=all&vc=1
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
170
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 439
A computer is showing the “No boot device found” message even though a technician has verified
that the hard drive is set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order. Which of the following causes is
MOST likely at play?
A. A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD.
B. The hard drive is disconnected.
C. The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan.
D. Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting.
Answer: D
Reference: http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/981/~/how-to-physically-install,-setjumper-settings,-and-set-up-a-serial-ata,-eide
QUESTION NO: 440
A technician is troubleshooting a RAID 6 array on a high end CAD/CAM workstation. Two disk
drives have their fault lights on. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to
perform when fixing this problem?
A. Replace the failed drives and verify the RAID rebuilds completely.
B. Reseat the drives, backup the data, and then replace them.
C. Reseat the drives and monitor the RAID status over a few days.
D. Replace the failed drives and restore the data from a known good backup.
Answer: A
Reference:
http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/sb/intel_raid_basic_troubleshooting_guide
_v2_0.pdf
QUESTION NO: 441
A technician is called in to troubleshoot a four disk RAID 10 array on a high end Windows 7
Enterprise workstation. One drive has failed. Which of the following should the technician do to fix
the problem?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
171
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Reseat the drive and verify the RAID array is healthy
B. Replace the failed drive and verify the RAID is healthy.
C. Replace the failed drive and restore the data.
D. Add a fifth drive and make it a spare.
Answer: B
Reference: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/RAID
QUESTION NO: 442
A user states their Windows XP desktop PC fails to boot to the Windows logo. Which of the
following tools could a technician use to help diagnose if there is a pre-boot failure?
A. Multimeter
B. POST card
C. Power supply tester
D. BIOS flash
Answer: B
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/POST_card
QUESTION NO: 443
A user’s computer will not boot. A technician notices four indicator lights on the backside of the
computer. Two of the lights are green, and two are amber. Which of the following documentation
should the technician read to determine what the lights are indicating?
A. Network diagram
B. Computer manual
C. Asset management
D. Wiring scheme
Answer: B
Explanation:
The best resource for troubleshooting computer problems is the manual that came along with it.
Similar to any electronic device, the manual lists common problems and their solutions.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
172
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 444
A technician has a client’s laptop that is randomly shutting down. Which of the following is the
FIRST step of the troubleshooting theory that the technician will perform to resolve the laptop’s
issue?
A. Document finding, actions, and outcomes
B. Identify the problem
C. Establish a theory
D. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
Answer: B
Reference: http://compcamp.blogspot.com/2011/10/comptia-six-step-troubleshooting.html
QUESTION NO: 445
An alert needs to be sent to the administrator when the CPU stays above 90% for a period of time.
Which of the following tools would BEST be used to accomplish this?
A. Performance Monitor
B. Task Scheduler
C. Task Manager
D. System Configuration
Answer: A
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749249.aspx
QUESTION NO: 446
A customer calls and states the new plasma display they just received has yellow spots all over
the screen. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
A. Using wrong video connector
B. Dead pixels
C. Dropped in shipping
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
173
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Incorrect installation
Answer: B
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defective_pixel
QUESTION NO: 447
A customer calls and reports that when they walk away from their laptop for an extended period of
time they have to reconnect to wireless when they get back. Which of the following will MOST
likely correct this issue?
A. Disable screensaver
B. Adjust power settings
C. Replace the wireless card
D. Install a higher capacity battery
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Adjust-Power-Settings-in-a-Windows-Vista-Laptop
QUESTION NO: 448
Which of the following tools and test equipment is routinely magnetized and should be used with
caution around magnetic media?
A. Screwdrivers
B. Power supply testers
C. Cable testers
D. Pliers
Answer: A
Reference:
http://www.chabotcollege.edu/faculty/netacad/prot/ITE/course/module2/2.2.4.3/2.2.4.3.html
QUESTION NO: 449
Which of the following utilities will display a listing of active IP ports on the computer being tested?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
174
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. NETSTAT
B. PING
C. IPCONFIG
D. TRACERT
Answer: A
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/netstat-command.htm
QUESTION NO: 450
Which of the following commands may be used on a computer, running Windows 7, to stop a
single process from the command line?
A. ERASE
B. KILL
C. SHUTDOWN
D. DEL
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/
QUESTION NO: 451
A technician is about to put a computer back into service that has not been turned on for many
months. It was healthy when taken out of service and boots quickly without any problems. Which
of the following actions would be a best practice to begin computer maintenance? (Select TWO).
A. Run a full antivirus scan.
B. Defragment the hard disk.
C. Run antivirus updates.
D. Run Windows updates.
E. Configure the firewall to access the Internet.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
You have to update the system. Run antivirus updates because antivirus changes frequently as
new viruses are discovered. Run Windows updates to keep the system updated and ready to use.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
175
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 452
A technician discovers a networked computer has been infected with a zero day virus. Which of
the following is the FIRST thing that should be done to the workstation?
A. Document the symptoms of the virus.
B. Turn off the computer using the power switch.
C. Unplug it from the network.
D. Run an antivirus update and then a full scan.
Answer: C
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero-day_virus
QUESTION NO: 453
A user is reporting their web browser is not going to the site they are attempting to access. Which
of the following would BEST resolve this?
A. Delete all Internet cookies.
B. Ensure the user is not utilizing a proxy server.
C. Remove all Internet shortcuts.
D. Clear all Internet cache and saved passwords.
Answer: B
Explanation:
One solution to this problem might be related to proxy server. If the web browser is not accessing
a site, try to disable proxy server from the browser proxy settings.
QUESTION NO: 454
A technician is called onsite to solve a network connection error. Upon arrival, the technician
observes a message on the screen stating there is no boot drive found. Which of the following
steps should the technician take NEXT?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
176
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Repair the boot up sequence using recovery console.
B. Restart the system, booting from a system recovery disk.
C. Restart the system to verify the proper boot sequence.
D. Inform the customer the hard drive has crashed and replace the drive.
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/55646-2-boot-device-available
QUESTION NO: 455
The technician is dispatched to a user’s home to secure a wireless network. The SOHO user has
only one system to connect wirelessly, yet wishes to protect their Wi-Fi from unauthorized use.
Which of the following will BEST meet the user’s requirements?
A. Configure the router to allow access by MAC address.
B. Configure the use of DHCP.
C. Configure the use of static IP addresses.
D. Configure the network to utilize a proxy.
Answer: A
Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm
QUESTION NO: 456
A user has installed a new wireless router and is unable to connect their game console to the
manufacturer’s service. Which of the following should the technician look for FIRST?
A. Ensure the game system has a static IP address.
B. Contact the manufacturer to see if service is available.
C. Ensure the game system has updated firmware.
D. Ensure the correct ports are open.
Answer: D
Explanation:
When you connect a game console to the wireless router, you need to see which ports the console
uses to connect to Internet. Open those ports and then connect again. This process solves 80% of
game console connectivity problems.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
177
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 457
A user reports that they cleared a paper jam and now cannot print. The technician reseats the
paper and then prints a test page from the printer. A test page sent from the workstation does not
print. Which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST?
A. Clear the print queue.
B. Check the printer connection.
C. Reboot the computer.
D. Stop and start the printer.
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/100358/how-to-cancel-or-delete-a-stuck-print-job-in-thewindows-print-queue/
QUESTION NO: 458
A workstation is making a loud clicking noise that is originating from the hard drive and it is not
booting. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Visit the hard disk vendor’s site and run a hardware check on the drive.
B. Put the hard drive in another system and back up all data from it.
C. Run CHKDSK immediately and replace the drive if it is bad.
D. Format the drive and restore from a previous image.
Answer: B
Reference: http://harddriveclicking.net/
QUESTION NO: 459
A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were
able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason?
A. Radio switch on laptop is enabled
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
178
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Radio switch on laptop is disabled
C. Channel interference
D. User is too far away from the access point
Answer: B
Reference: http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-130312-wifi-radio-disabled-of-my-laptop-how-turn-on
QUESTION NO: 460
A user reports that their PC does not work. Which of the following would be the BEST question for
the technician to ask the user to get further information?
A. “Can you get to the Internet?”
B. “What exactly does not work?”
C. “Does the PC turn on?”
D. “Are you able to sign on?”
Answer: B
Explanation:
Clarify what is not working. The line of questioning is an effective strategy to discover and solve a
problem especially on phone.
QUESTION NO: 461
A user reports that their PC boots up to a screen that reads “OS not found”. Which of the following
would be the MOST likely cause of this problem?
A. There are conflicting operating systems.
B. Not enough memory is available.
C. The system has a BSOD.
D. The user has a USB key attached.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Sometimes the computer mixes up the boot order. If the USB key is attached to the computer, try
removing the USB key and rebooting the system.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
179
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 462
A technician is working on an issue and has identified the problem and worked out the cause.
Which of the following would MOST likely be the NEXT step the technician should make?
A. Document the cause and solution
B. Inform the user
C. Report to the supervisor
D. Establish a plan of action
Answer: D
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457121.aspx
QUESTION NO: 463
A technician is dispatched to a location that has multiple laser printers. One of the network printers
is printing what appears to be a shadow image. The technician could solve this issue by:
A. replacing the fuser
B. running calibrate
C. replacing the network cable
D. replacing the drum
Answer: D
Reference:
http://sfsd.k12.pa.us/Teacher_Resources/UserGuides/Printing/Replacing%20Toner.htm
QUESTION NO: 464
A user will be installing a switch in a public location and will allow the six users in the office to
connect to it with CAT6 Ethernet. Which of the following actions would BEST ensure that there is
no unauthorized access to the switch?
A. Assign static IP addresses
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
180
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Disable new VLANS
C. Disable unused ports
D. Disable PoE
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.orbit-computer-solutions.com/How-To-Configure-Switch-Security.php
QUESTION NO: 465
The technician is dispatched to look at a user’s laptop. The user reports the system shuts down
after 30 minutes of field use. The technician notices the battery is not fully charging. Which of the
following should the technician perform to resolve this?
A. Remove the battery and connect it to a commercial battery charger.
B. Discharge the battery using a static mat.
C. Change the power setting on the laptop to use less power.
D. Replace the battery.
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Laptop-that-is-not-Charging
QUESTION NO: 466
A new application is installed which adds three new services to a customer’s PC. The customer
asks for help, because the new application will not start. A technician investigates and finds that
one of the services has failed to start. They attempt to manually start the service but it fails. Where
should the technician look NEXT for more information? (Select TWO).
A. Task Manager
B. System registry
C. Log files for the new application
D. Event Viewer
E. %SystemDir%\System32\Drivers
Answer: C,D
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Event_Viewer
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
181
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 467
A technician is installing a new wired router and needs to disable all the ports currently not in use.
The documentation for router mentions the web interface for the router is available by default at
192.168.1.1. In which of the following ways would the technician go about doing this?
A. Place labels on top of all the ports that are not to be used.
B. Manually set the IP address to 10.168.1.1, and then access the website at 192.168.1.1.
C. Use an Internet browser to access the router configuration at 192.168.1.1.
D. Use Windows Explorer and search for a file called 192.168.1.1.
Answer: C
Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/routers/g/192_168_1_1_def.htm
QUESTION NO: 468
A technician is changing out a toner cartridge in a high volume printer. As they are removing the
empty cyan cartridge, a large amount of blue powder falls out onto rollers in the immediate area.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Immediately leave the scene and sound an emergency to security.
B. Use a toner vacuum to remove the spilled toner from the undesired surfaces.
C. Use compressed air to remove the spilled toner from the undesired surfaces.
D. Use the maintenance kit to remove and replace the affected parts.
Answer: B
Reference: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/clean-up-copier-toner-spills-64645.html
QUESTION NO: 469
A user is running a RAID 0 array and has problems with one of the drives. Which of the following
actions will the technician take NEXT?
A. Replace the failing drive and let the RAID recover.
B. Add an additional drive to the array and let the RAID recover.
C. Replace the drive; all the data is lost and cannot be recovered.
D. Remap the RAID array to another drive letter to recover the data.
Answer: C
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
182
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/2026358/multiple-hard-drives-working-together-allabout-raids.html
QUESTION NO: 470
A user with a CRT monitor notes that there is a discolored area in a portion of their screen. Which
of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. Bad video card
B. The video card drivers need to be upgraded
C. Bad monitor
D. The screen needs to be degaussed
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Degauss-a-Computer-Monitor
QUESTION NO: 471
A user reports an issue of intermittent Read / Write errors occurring on their PC. Which of the
following actions would a technician MOST likely take?
A. Run FDISK on the drive
B. Update definitions and run a virus scan
C. Low level format the drive
D. Run CHKDSK on the drive
Answer: D
Reference: http://askleo.com/checking-and-repairing-a-disk-with-chkdsk/
QUESTION NO: 472
A user reports a loud clicking noise coming from their PC, but the PC operates normally.
Which of the following actions should the technician perform FIRST when responding to this
issue?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
183
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Attempt to backup data from the hard drive
B. Shutdown the PC and replace the hard drive
C. Format the hard drive and reload the OS
D. Run the disk cleanup utility
Answer: A
Reference: http://burgessforensics.com/article_what_to_do.php
QUESTION NO: 473
A user states they have rebooted the printer and it is displaying “PC load letter”. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The printer needs to be rebooted.
B. The printer is out of paper.
C. The fuser needs to be replaced.
D. The toner cartridge is low.
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/16050-3-load-letter-error
QUESTION NO: 474
A technician needs to remove the ability of standard users to shut down or restart a shared
computer. Which of the following commands can be used to accomplish this task?
A. services.msc
B. shutdown.exe
C. bootrec.exe
D. gpedit.msc
Answer: D
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307882
QUESTION NO: 475
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
184
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A user reports that all print jobs sent to a certain printer that require legal sized paper are not
printing. However, standard size paper jobs are printing correctly. A technician checks the paper
tray and verifies that it is loaded with legal size paper. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause of the problem?
A. The printer is not designed to print legal sized pages.
B. The print queue is holding jobs from printing.
C. The paper weight is too heavy for the printer.
D. The paper size for the tray is incorrect in the printer setup.
Answer: D
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284867
QUESTION NO: 476
A technician recently installed Windows 7 on a PC. The technician is unable to connect to the PC
remotely using RDP, but is able to ping the PC. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The PC is infected with a virus.
B. The network card is defective.
C. The router firewall is enabled.
D. The Remote Assistance is disabled.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 477
When comparing an ATX 20-pin power cable to an ATX 24-pin power cable, which of the following
voltage values is found on the four extra pins?
A. +3.3v, +5v, and two grounds
B. +3.3v, +5v, +12v, and ground
C. +3.3v, -5v, +12v, and ground
D. +5v, -5v, +12v, and ground
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
185
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 478
A technician recently installed a memory upgrade for a laptop. Since then, the laptop has been
experiencing random blue screen errors and unexpected shutdowns. Which of the following is
MOST likely the cause?
A. Memory module with integrity issues
B. Incompatible memory type
C. The BIOS has not been set explicitly for dual channel operation
D. The BIOS is having an IRQ conflict with the newly installed memory
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 479
A user reports that they cannot save a file in their word processing software, but yesterday the
software was working fine. Which of the following tools would a technician use to BEST resolve
this issue?
A. System Restore
B. Anti-malware software
C. Recovery Console
D. Event Viewer
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 480
A technician is onsite to troubleshoot a distorted image on a laptop. Which of the following is the
BEST way to determine if the LCD screen is the cause of the issue?
A. Disable the onboard video card.
B. Adjust the resolution of the laptop.
C. Reinstall video driver in Windows operating system.
D. Connect an external monitor to the laptop.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
186
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 481
Which of the following is a valid local loopback address test command?
A. PING 10.10.1.1
B. PING 127.0.0.1
C. PING 192.168.0.1
D. PING 255.255.255.0
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 482
A technician has booted a computer several times. Each time the technician observes a BSOD
with the same stop error. This indicates which of the following?
A. Incorrectly set hard drive jumpers
B. Failing hard drive
C. Bad CPU
D. Failing network card
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 483
A technician would MOST likely use Windows PE on a Windows 7 system to perform which of the
following functions?
A. Install new programs outside of the OS
B. Fix file system issues outside of the OS
C. Print specialized reports of processes starting at boot
D. Install new hardware with appropriate drivers
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
187
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 484
A user has a problem with the touchpad on their Windows XP notebook. The problem started after
a new manufacturer hardware update was installed. Which of the following should a technician do
FIRST to troubleshoot this problem?
A. Edit the device properties in the Registry.
B. Call the manufacturer support line.
C. Use rollback driver in Device Manager.
D. Update the OS to the latest service pack.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 485
A remote user reports that their laptop will not power up. The technician has the user reseat the
power connections to the wall, the power supply, and the laptop. If it still does not power up, which
of the following actions should be performed NEXT?
A. Completely discharge the battery to recondition it.
B. Check for a green light on the power supply and then reboot.
C. Remove the battery and power up.
D. Ensure the power adapter is the correct wattage.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 486
A user reports their laptop battery will not charge. Which of the following would be checked FIRST
in order to narrow down the issue?
A. Check the AC voltage at the outlet using a multimeter.
B. Remove the battery and power the laptop using the AC adaptor.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
188
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Remove the battery and place it in another laptop to see if it works.
D. Use a multimeter to check the output voltage from the AC adaptor.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 487
A modern gaming graphics card is showing pixilation on screen and is occasionally rebooting a PC
without prior notice. Which of the following symptoms is MOST likely being experienced?
A. Old drivers
B. Card overheating
C. Improper slot installation
D. Resolution mismatch
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 488
A workstation is powered up and displays a "Missing Operating System" message. Which of the
following would be the causes of this error? (Select TWO).
A. OS requires a critical update
B. BIOS settings
C. Corrupt startup file
D. BIOS Firmware
E. RAM
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 489
A technician is dispatched to a business where it is discovered that two physical hard drives in a
RAID 5 configuration have failed. Which of the following is the BEST solution?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
189
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Replace the whole array; the other drives will soon fail.
B. Replace the two failed drives and restore from the latest backup.
C. Replace only one drive and restore from the latest backup.
D. Replace one drive at a time and allow the RAID to rebuild.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 490
A user reports that their laser printer is printing lighter on one side of the page than the other. The
user further reports that a new toner cartridge was just installed. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause?
A. The user did not gently shake the toner prior to installation.
B. The laser motor is failing and causing uneven dispersion to the developer.
C. The paper tray size is set incorrectly.
D. The fuser in the printer is not warming to a proper temperature.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 491
A technician receives a call that a remote user's laptop is not powering up. Before going to the
user's site, which of the following should the technician advise?
A. Remove the battery and A/C adapter and depress the power button for ten seconds. Reconnect
power and attempt to power on.
B. Remove the battery and test it in a known good laptop of the same model to ensure it is in a
fully-functional and charged condition.
C. Ask the user if the laptop is plugged into a power strip that also powers a high-draw device,
such as a laser printer.
D. Ask the user what USB devices they normally have plugged in and ensure they are plugged in
to maintain the same power draw as previous boots.
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
190
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 492
A customer notices a problem with the track pad on their laptop. The technician questions the
individual about recent changes, though none can be identified. The technician speculates that
recent automatic updates to the laptop may have caused the hardware to malfunction. Which of
the following steps should the technician take NEXT?
A. Establish a plan of action
B. Take steps to resolve the problem
C. Confirm the theory
D. Question the user further
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 493
A technician is preparing to clean off a malware infection from a Windows XP PC. Which of the
following should be disabled prior to starting the cleaning process?
A. System Properties
B. System Restore
C. Remote Desktop
D. Automatic Updates
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 494
The network administrator, Joe, is notified a shared drive is not available. Joe goes to the server
room and discovers the RAID5 array has two failed drives. Which of the following would BEST
explain how Joe can get the shared drives operational?
A. Remove and replace the bad drives, one at a time, the RAID will rebuild and recover.
B. Install 2 new drives; follow RAID recovery instructions, restore the data from last backup.
C. Remove and replace both drives, the RAID will rebuild with data in place.
D. Create a VM, copy the data from an external drive and remap the shares.
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
191
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 495
A technician discovers a PC has a virus on it. Which of the following should the technician do to
remediate this?
A. Create a system restore check point, run antivirus software, and create another check point
when the PC is clean.
B. Disable system restore, run antivirus software, and re-enable system restore when the PC is
clean.
C. Create a system image, run antivirus software, reboot the PC, and restore the system image
when the PC is clean.
D. Run antivirus software, reboot the PC, and create a system restore checkpoint when the PC is
clean.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 496
A technician has imaged Windows 7 to a new drive and installed it into the PC. The PC, however,
will not boot the new disk. Using the recovery console, which of the following should the technician
try NEXT?
A. Select the bootable partition in fdisk
B. Fix the master boot record with fdisk
C. Use the bootcfg /rebuild command to recreate the mbr
D. Mark the disk active in diskpart
E. Mark the partition as clean in diskpart
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 497
Joe reports that the network inkjet printer is not printing any documents. Joe is able to print a test
page from the front panel of the printer and the printer has an IP. Which of the following is the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
192
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
cause of the problem?
A. Spooler service has stopped
B. The USB cable is unplugged
C. The printer has no ink
D. The fuser needs to be replaced
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 498
A technician has recently installed some new memory in a PC. When the computer is rebooted,
the technician hears loud noise coming from inside the case. Which of the following is MOST likely
the cause?
A. The CPU is incompatible with the memory
B. Something is obstructing one of the fans
C. One of the hard drives is failing
D. The new memory is over heating
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 499
A customer wrote an email password on a piece of paper and has misplaced it. The customer
wants to know if the account has been compromised. Which of the following symptoms will MOST
likely indicate that this has occurred?
A. Pop-ups while browsing
B. Lack of Internet connectivity
C. Changed home page
D. Undeliverable email returns
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
193
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 500
A computer regularly shuts down and often will not turn on again for an hour or so. Which of the
following tools should a technician use FIRST to troubleshoot this?
A. Power supply tester
B. Loopback plug
C. POST card
D. Ohm meter
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 501
A user is connected to their home wireless network and can see shared folders on the other
computers on the network, but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following tools would a
technician use to BEST troubleshoot this issue?
A. NETSTAT
B. ARP
C. TRACERT
D. NBTSTAT
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 502
A user cannot connect to their home wireless network. Which of the following should a technician
do FIRST?
A. Identify user changes to the computer
B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
C. Establish a theory of probable cause
D. Verify full system functionality
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
194
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 503
A computer's first boot device is set to CD-ROM drive, but there is no bootable disk inserted in the
CD-ROM. Which of the following will occur?
A. The system will restart until a bootable media is inserted in the CD-ROM drive.
B. The system will hang and the "Non-bootable device found" error message will appear on the
screen.
C. The system will attempt to boot from the next device listed in the boot options of the BIOS.
D. The system will hang and the "Operating System missing" error message will appear on the
screen.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 504
A user has called in a helpdesk ticket about their monitor not powering on but their PC does.
Which of the following would be the FIRST thing the technician would check?
A. Power cable
B. Power settings
C. Video cable
D. Video settings
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 505
A printer has been repurposed to another part of the building. When configured to work with the
new department, it intermittently prints and at times prints unrequested jobs. The cable tester
reveals the Ethernet cable is properly configured. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause
of this issue?
A. Incorrect driver
B. IP conflict
C. Slow transfer speeds
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
195
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Limited connectivity
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 506
A technician is attempting to upgrade a customer's PC from Windows XP Professional to Windows
7 Professional x64. The system contains a late generation Pentium 4 Processor with hyperthreading. The technician is having difficulty installing the operating system as it consistently errors
out during setup. Which of the following is MOST likely happening?
A. Pentium 4 HT processors are 64-bit compatible but do not support the x64 instruction set.
B. The BIOS needs to be configured to enable x64 support.
C. Windows XP can only be directly upgraded to Windows 7 Home Basic and Home Premium
editions.
D. Pentium 4 HT processors are not 64-bit compatible.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 507
A computer system uses a large CRT. The display is experiencing display issues around the
edges. The technician suspects something in the computing environment is causing the problem.
Which of the following should MOST likely be moved to reduce the issue?
A. Unshielded speakers
B. Wireless directional antennas
C. Wireless access points
D. High speed laser printers
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 508
A laser printer has just had its toner cartridge removed and toner has leaked inside and out. The
BEST method to remove spilled toner, both inside and outside of the printer, is which of the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
196
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
following?
A. ESD vacuum
B. Maintenance kit
C. Damp towel
D. Compressed air
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 509
When a PC boots, the operating system reports the incorrect day and year for a few minutes
before it eventually displays the correct time. Which of the following should the technician do to fix
this issue?
A. Open the PC and replace the CMOS battery
B. Change the PC to use NTP for time synchronization
C. Change the time zone from UTC to the correct time zone
D. Set the date and time manually in the BIOS
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 510
Anne is trying to pair her smartphone with her laptop to re-sync her contacts. Her smart phone is
not discovering the laptop during Bluetooth discovery. Anne reinstalls the Bluetooth drivers but
receives an error that no Bluetooth hardware is found. Which of the following is the cause of the
problem?
A. The Wi-Fi antenna around the display is unplugged
B. Incorrect PIN is being used to pair the device
C. The smart phone is too far away
D. Bluetooth is disabled in the BIOS
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
197
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 511
A laser printer is printing images tilted on the page. Which of the following components is the
cause of the problem?
A. Paper registration assembly
B. Toner cartridge
C. Laser scanner assembly
D. Fusing assembly
Answer: A
Explanation:
Topic 5, Mix Questions
QUESTION NO: 512
A technician is setting up a wired SOHO network for a client. The client would like to ensure that
unauthorized PCs are not easily able to communicate on the network. Which of the following can
the technician do?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Encrypt passwords
C. Disable SSID
D. Disable DHCP
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 513
Which of the following are examples of digital security? (Select TWO).
A. Strong password
B. Privacy screen
C. Badge
D. MAC filtering
E. Mantrap
Answer: A,D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
198
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 514
An unknown device has been found on a SOHO wireless router. Which of the following is BEST to
perform to keep this device off the network?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Change the channel
C. Disable DHCP
D. Disable SSID broadcast
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 515
A technician needs to securely delete all data from a hard drive containing highly sensitive
information. Which of the following is the BEST way to delete the data?
A. Low-level format
B. Manually select and delete the data within the OS
C. Delete the partition and re-format
D. Standard format
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 516
A user reports that their printouts contain a shadow of the previous image. Which of the following
is MOST likely the cause?
A. Separation pads
B. Fuser assembly
C. Corona wire
D. Pickup assembly
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
199
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 517
A user is reporting that their computer is running slow and is having trouble connecting to the
Internet. After further inspection, the technician notices that the antivirus definitions are up-to-date
and the system is scheduled for regular scans. Which of the following solutions will MOST likely
help resolve the issues reported?
A. Enabling system restore
B. Anti-spyware software
C. Spam blocker
D. Pop-up blocker
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 518
Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded using an in-place procedure to
Windows 7 Professional x64?
A. Windows Vista Professional x86
B. Windows 7 Enterprise x64
C. Windows 7 Starter x86
D. Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 519
Social engineering makes use primarily of which of the following techniques, to bypass common
corporate security barriers?
A. Grayware installation
B. Worm transmission
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
200
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Human interaction
D. Malware installation
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 520
A technician is having issues with a corporate wireless signal bleeding into nearby offices.
Which of the following techniques could be used to mitigate the risk of wireless attacks by third
parties in the nearby offices?
A. Switch from 802.11b to 802.11g spectrums
B. Disable WEP-128 security
C. Radio power adjustment
D. Switch from 802.11g to 802.11n spectrums
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 521
A user needs to replicate a large directory containing folders and files from one drive to another. It
also contains several empty folders needed for future growth. Which of the following commands
should a technician use in order to accomplish this task?
A. ATTRIB /S
B. RD /S
C. COPY /A
D. XCOPY /E
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 522
Which of the following devices would provide the GREATEST security to a server room?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
201
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Keycode pad
B. Retinal scanner
C. Badge reader
D. Mantrap
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 523
When issuing user permissions for job functions, an administrator should assign:
A. Permissions based on employee’s role.
B. Them to the Power User role on the machine.
C. Permissions based on employee’s seniority.
D. Them to the Administrator role on the machine.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 524
A user attempts to remote into their machine at night but cannot connect. The user believes that
someone is unplugging their computer from the network at night and plugging in a personal
machine. Which of the following security measures would BEST prevent this behavior from
continuing?
A. Limit the port to a specific MAC address.
B. Set the port to only activate during business hours.
C. Disable DHCP on the network router.
D. Deactivate the port that is being used from the switch.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 525
A residential customer just purchased a new wireless router. During the setup, which of the
following should be done to increase the default security of the router?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
202
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Change the default SSID
B. Change the default password
C. Turn off DHCP services
D. Change the default wireless channel
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 526
Which of the following technologies can be used to secure mobile devices and their data? (Select
TWO).
A. Protective screen
B. Remote wipe
C. Physical lock
D. Locator
E. Passcode lock
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 527
A network consultant needs to redo a CAT5e wall jack that has become unusable due to recent
physical damage. In order to install the replacement jack, which of the following tools would need
to be used to both install and validate the hardware? (Select TWO).
A. Cable crimper
B. Loopback plug
C. Voltage meter
D. Cable tester
E. Punch down tool
Answer: D,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 528
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
203
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A user reports that their computer restarts at 3:00 PM every day. Which of the following tools
would BEST help a technician troubleshoot this issue?
A. Event Viewer
B. Task Scheduler
C. Performance Monitor
D. System Restore
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 529
After installing an updated video card driver in a Windows XP machine, a technician sees a blue
screen of death (BSOD). Which of the following would BEST help the technician repair the
computer?
A. Update antivirus definitions
B. Run System Restore
C. Last Known Good Configuration
D. Factory pre-installation CD
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 530
Which of the following PING switches would be used to continue a ping to a host until stopped?
A. -r
B. -a
C. -t
D. -l
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 531
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
204
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A technician is having connectivity issues with a client’s machine. The client’s wall jack passed
testing and the technician also uses a loopback to test the NIC on the PC and it also passed
testing. Which of the following tools would a technician use to test between the wall jack and the
PC?
A. Toner probe
B. Multimeter
C. Wireless locator
D. Cable tester
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 532
A client wants a wireless SOHO installed in the building that already has other wireless networks
in it. The client wants the network to not be easily seen. Which of the following can the technician
disable to help the network from being seen?
A. SSID broadcast
B. DHCP
C. MAC filtering
D. Wireless encryption
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 533
After rebooting, a technician sees the Windows logo but when Windows boots up, no video
appears. Which of the following options would be the QUICKEST way to restore the computer?
A. VGA Mode
B. Last Known Good Configuration
C. Safe Mode with Networking
D. Safe Mode
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
205
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 534
Physically observing a user input a code or password is known as:
A. Social engineering.
B. Shoulder surfing.
C. Tailgating.
D. Phishing.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 535
Which of the following should be checked FIRST when troubleshooting a computer that
intermittently shuts down after heavy usage?
A. Proper paper levels in the printer
B. Inadequate available RAM
C. Optical drive device drivers
D. Central processing unit fan
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 536
Which of the following commands shows the number of hops from a computer to the specified
destination?
A. IPCONFIG
B. NETSTAT
C. PING
D. TRACERT
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
206
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 537
A computer’s time settings reset every time it is unplugged. This is a symptom of a faulty:
A. Memory module.
B. Power supply.
C. Motherboard.
D. CMOS battery.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 538
The computer was booting normally yesterday, but in the morning a message appears stating
“Operating System Not Found”. This can be caused by which of the following? (Select TWO).
A. Bad memory module
B. Bad USB controller
C. Bad hard drive
D. Bad IDE or SATA controller
E. Bad CPU
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 539
A technician recently installed a new USB printer for a customer that is running Windows 7.
Windows automatically installed the drivers. When the user prints, the printout has a bunch of
symbols. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Install the vendor specific driver
B. Replace the printer
C. Check for Windows Updates
D. Run antivirus application
Answer: A
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
207
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 540
A company recently had a security breach and is now required to ensure that all data is removed
from a PC once it leaves the building. Which of the following should the technician perform?
A. A standard format
B. Reset PC to factory default
C. A quick format
D. A low level format
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 541
A technician needs to verify that a user’s computer can connect to a particular server using
TCP/IP. Which of the following commands should the technician run?
A. MSCONFIG
B. IPCONFIG
C. NET USE
D. PING
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 542
When a user tries to print, the OS slows down and appears to lock up. Shutting down the Print
Spooler Service restores the computer’s speed, but leaves the user unable to print.
Which of the following should be used FIRST to troubleshoot this problem?
A. Rebuild print spooler files
B. Hardware diagnostic software
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
208
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Event viewer
D. Antivirus software
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 543
A technician is having performance issues with a hard drive. Which of the following commands will
verify the integrity of the hard drive and fix any errors?
A. CHKDSK
B. XCOPY
C. FDISK
D. FORMAT
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 544
A technician has just finished installing a new NIC in a desktop. Which of the following should the
technician perform NEXT according to the troubleshooting theory?
A. Test the theory to determine cause
B. Verify full system functionality
C. Escalate issue to a manager
D. Document findings and repairs
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 545
After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no POST issue, the technician realizes
that there is no wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician do
FIRST?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
209
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.
B. Disassemble the laptop and check if Wi-Fi antennas connected properly to wireless card.
C. Reinstall Wi-Fi card drivers.
D. The new motherboard is defective and not recognizing wireless; it needs to be replaced.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 546
A user is receiving an error message of “paper jam in tray 1” every time a print job is sent to the
printer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT, after verifying that there are no
visible paper jams in the printer?
A. Reset the page count on the printer.
B. Check if the pick up rollers are worn out.
C. Reinstall the printer driver.
D. Replace the paper tray 1.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 547
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for a low wireless signal?
A. The distance from the access point
B. Incompatible wireless hardware
C. The access point is bridged
D. Channel conflict in the access point
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 548
A client wants a wireless network set up in the office, but does not want unauthorized users to be
able to access the network. Which of the following provides the BEST protection?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
210
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Change the default channel
B. Disable the SSID
C. AP placement
D. Strong encryption
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 549
A client has a Windows XP PC that has several unused programs that run on startup. Which of the
following utilities can a technician use to disable these programs from running at startup?
A. Default programs
B. Device Manager
C. Performance information and tools
D. MSCONFIG
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 550
A client has a Windows Vista PC that has several unused programs that run on startup. Which of
the following utilities can a technician use to disable these programs from running at startup?
A. Default programs
B. Performance information and tools
C. Performance Monitor
D. Device Manager
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 551
A customer states that their wireless stops working a few times a day. They said the problem
started when a new neighbor moved in. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the
issue?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
211
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Neighbors are using the same encryption.
B. Neighbors are using the same model router.
C. Neighbors have SSID broadcast enabled.
D. Wireless channels are overlapping.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 552
Which of the following relies on individual characteristics unique to each person?
A. Rootkits
B. Phishing
C. Antispyware
D. Biometrics
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 553
Which of the following BEST describes the practice of attempting to gain information through
deceptive emails?
A. Hashing
B. Biometrics
C. Phishing
D. Encryption
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 554
Which of the following is the MOST important system resource for virtual machines?
A. Hard drive space
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
212
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. RAM
C. BIOS
D. CPU
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 555
Which of the following is responsible for flipping the image when a smartphone is rotated?
A. Accelerometer
B. Shock sensor
C. Gyroscope
D. Ambient light sensor
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 556
A technician notices that everything appears too large on the computer’s screen and the display
resolution cannot be changed. The machine is running in which of the following modes?
A. Recovery
B. Virtualization
C. VGA
D. Administrator
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 557
A technician works for a company that uses an application to track licensing information. The
application runs in the background on the Windows 7 computers. A technician receives a call
stating that the licensing tracking software is not running. Which of the following should the
technician perform to ensure that the application is always running?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
213
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Keep Windows updated with the latest patches
B. Run the application in compatibility mode
C. Set the service to automatically start
D. Install application in Windows XP mode
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 558
A laptop user reports that they cannot see the SSID or connect to their company’s wireless
network. Which of the following should the technician try FIRST?
A. Check the wireless settings in the OS
B. Replace the internal wireless adapter
C. Check the wireless on/off switch
D. Check the signal strength
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 559
A user reports that the PC is not working. After questioning the user, the technician believes the
problem is a bad memory module. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should
take?
A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Test the theory by replacing the motherboard
C. Test the theory by running memory diagnostic software
D. Verify the system is working correctly
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 560
A user reports that they accidentally unplugged their CMOS battery. The unit was reinstalled, but
all subsequent boot attempts have resulted in a BSOD. Which of the following should be the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
214
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
FIRST item checked by the technician?
A. Whether the boot order now has the optical drive in position one
B. If the BIOS can detect the hard drive at all
C. Whether the SATA power cable was unplugged
D. AHCI – IDE setting under SATA options in the BIOS
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 561
While using an application on a Windows XP desktop PC, a BSOD appears. Which of the
following should the technician select upon reboot to troubleshoot this issue?
A. Boot to safe mode
B. Boot to last known good configuration
C. Boot to another OS on a second partition
D. Boot normally
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 562
A Windows desktop PC user states that they have sent several print jobs to their locally connected
printer, yet none have printed. The printer has no error conditions on the control panel. Which of
the following should the technician do FIRST in troubleshooting this problem?
A. Open the printer properties page and send a test print to it.
B. Clear the print queue of all documents and resend one to test the printer.
C. Power the printer off and on and send one test document to it.
D. Check if Use Printer Offline has been selected.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 563
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
215
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A user states that their old Windows XP notebook loses time when they power it off. Which of the
following items would address this problem?
A. Remove any over clocking settings in the BIOS.
B. Replace the CMOS battery.
C. Replace the main battery with a larger power battery.
D. Update the BIOS to new revision.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 564
Which of the following BEST prevents attackers from accessing network equipment?
A. Firewall
B. Privacy filter
C. Antivirus software
D. Server
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 565
A technician is setting up a new wireless router at a client’s home. Which of the following would
the technician do FIRST when securing the network?
A. Change the DHCP scheme
B. Change the default administrative password
C. Enable the VPN pass through setting
D. Increase radio power levels
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 566
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
216
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A user states that they have noticed longer wait times when opening applications. Which of the
following should the technician perform in order to BEST resolve this issue?
A. Remove all startup entries
B. Perform a chkdsk /x command
C. Defragment the hard drive
D. Convert the drive from FAT32 to NTFS
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 567
A user states that their workstation is showing limited or no connectivity and they are unable to
access any network shares. The technician verifies that the workstation is configured correctly.
They also replace the Ethernet cable from the workstation to the wall port. Which of the following
tools should the technician use NEXT in order to continue troubleshooting this issue?
A. Toner probe
B. Multimeter
C. Time domain reflectometer
D. Loopback plug
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 568
A user has Share permissions of “Allow – Full Control” and NTFS permissions of “Allow – Read,
Allow – Write, Deny – Modify” to a shared file. In which of the following ways can they manipulate
the file?
A. They can delete the file.
B. They can open the file.
C. They can take ownership of the file.
D. They can edit permissions on the file.
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
217
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 569
A user has a work laptop configured with a static IP. The user wants to be able to take the laptop
home and connect it to their router which uses DHCP. However, the user does not want to
manually change their settings every day. Which of the following is the BEST step the user could
take to make this possible?
A. Setup a VPN on the laptop to store the work IP settings.
B. Use the Ethernet port at work and only use Wi-Fi while at home.
C. Install an additional NIC in the laptop to access the home network.
D. Place the static IP in the alternative field while using DHCP.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 570
A network printer has quit printing from all connected customers. No error messages are displayed
on the printer and the network connection is working. Which of the following is the FIRST
troubleshooting step for the technician to try?
A. Check port on switch
B. Reboot the printer
C. Print configuration page
D. Clear print queue
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 571
A technician has a list of IP addresses that the technician’s manager needs the network names
for. Which of the following commands would be used?
A. NBTSTAT - A
B. PING - t
C. NETSTAT – o
D. NBTSTAT - a
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
218
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 572
A customer consults a technician about a series of computers that fail to finish an overnight task
on a regular basis. The problem seems to only occur early morning between Tuesday and
Wednesday, and affects computers running the same operating system. Which of the following
Windows features is MOST likely the cause?
A. Power Save Mode
B. Safe Mode
C. Disk Cleanup
D. Windows Update
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 573
A technician installs a new SOHO wireless router to replace a failed router and users report
connectivity issues and IP errors. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Their server has gone down
B. There are too many static IP addresses on the network
C. The new router’s firewall is malfunctioning
D. Users need to refresh their IP configuration
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 574
A user reports that they can browse the local network but cannot reach the Internet. A technician
pings the local server and verifies the server responds but sites on the Internet do not. This could
be caused by which of the following? (Select TWO).
A. Failed WINS server
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
219
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Failed router
C. Disabled Windows firewall
D. Bad NIC
E. Failed gateway
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 575
A technician replaced a video card on a desktop PC. The technician powers on the PC to install
the device drivers. The PC boots up and goes through the POST, but the screen goes black when
trying to boot the operating system. Which of the following steps should the technician perform
NEXT to troubleshoot this issue?
A. Flash the BIOS
B. Reseat the video card
C. Boot the PC in safe mode
D. Replace the video card with a new one
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 576
When a folder is copied into a shared folder, the permissions on that folder:
A. Change ownership to the domain administrator.
B. Inherit from the shared folder.
C. Need to be manually recreated.
D. Retain their original permissions.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 577
A user’s CRT monitor was damaged by a large magnet, resulting in a distorted image. Which of
the following can a technician do to BEST safely fix the monitor?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
220
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Replace cathode ray tube
B. Power cycle the monitor
C. Run degaussing tools
D. Adjust monitor’s brightness
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 578
A user reports their network connection has limited or no connectivity. Which of the following
should a technician check FIRST?
A. The proper NIC drivers are installed
B. The APIPA address has the proper gateway
C. The Proxy settings in Internet Options
D. The Ethernet cable is connected properly
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 579
Which of the following common security threats could be occurring when a user receives an email
with a link to login and change their username and password?
A. Phishing
B. DDoS
C. Malware
D. Spoofing
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 580
A customer calls and states their display is very dark even with the brightness settings at
maximum.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
221
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
A. Faulty backlight
B. Improper graphics settings
C. Graphics driver is out of date
D. Display is overheating
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 581
A customer has recently returned to the United States from a trade show in Europe. They report
none of their computers will power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the solution?
A. Change the monitor settings from PAL to NTSC
B. The motherboard drivers need to be reloaded
C. The voltage settings on the power supply need to be changed
D. Change the keyboard settings
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 582
Targeted emails intended to compromise security are known as:
A. rootkits
B. phishing
C. hijacking
D. spoofing
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 583
A user states that their wireless connection drops when the phone rings. Which of the following
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
222
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
solutions BEST shows what the technician should do to prevent this from happening?
A. Move the access point closer to the user
B. Remove the phone
C. Change the frequency that the wireless router is using
D. Change the wireless security encryption settings
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 584
A technician has discovered two PCs with the same name being used on the network. Which of
the following BEST describes what has been happening and how to resolve the problem?
A. Both users can log in but only one can access company shares; both PCs need their network
names changed.
B. Only one user can log in; one PC needs to have its network name changed.
C. Both users can log in and access company shares; one PC needs to have its network name
changed.
D. Neither user can log in; one PC needs to have its network name changed.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 585
A night shift employee constantly fails to logoff at the end of their shift. The employee on the next
shift regularly does not bother to log in because they are not prompted to do so. Which of the
following actions would be BEST for the technician to do to correct this issue?
A. Write up each employee every time the login and logoff policy is ignored.
B. Have each employee report to their supervisor at the end of their shift.
C. Set the computer to restart after each employee’s shift.
D. Educate employees to log off within an hour of their shift.
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
223
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 586
A technician has just updated a user’s PC to Windows 7 and connected to a network printer
through a print server. After finishing, the user reports that the printer will not print. Which of the
following is the MOST likely reason for this issue?
A. The PC’s network connection is down.
B. The print server does not have the proper driver.
C. The printer is not installed on the print server.
D. The server is using PCL instead of PostScript.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 587
A technician needs to sanitize a hard drive for reuse. Which of the following would be the
EASIEST for the technician to perform?
A. Overwrite
B. Low level format
C. Destroy hard drive
D. Degaussing
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 588
A user is reporting that they can no longer view their laptop on the projector. Which of the following
would MOST likely fix this issue?
A. Reinstall the video drivers for the laptop video card.
B. Reboot the laptop and projector.
C. Reset the video cable from the laptop and projector.
D. Hold function key and appropriate “f” key.
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
224
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 589
A user in a large corporation reports that they cannot burn a DVD on their Windows 7 Ultimate
laptop; they have never burned a DVD on this laptop before. Which of the following would be the
MOST likely to be the reason why?
A. The drivers for the DVD burner need to be updated.
B. The user does not have software to burn DVDs.
C. The software for the DVD needs to be updated.
D. The user does not have a DVD burner.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 590
A technician has found bad sectors on a hard drive. Which of the following command line tools
could MOST likely remap bad sectors to fix this hard drive issue?
A. FIXMBR
B. CHKDSK
C. DISKPART
D. FDISK
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 591
Which of the following methods provides digital security?
A. Mantrap
B. Biometrics
C. Firewall
D. Bollards
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
225
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 592
A client is running Windows 7 Ultimate and has a requirement to run a program that only runs
under Windows XP. Which of the following could the client utilize?
A. Windows XP Mode
B. Windows Hypervisor
C. Compatibility views
D. TPM
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 593
Windows Virtual PC is intended to run on which of the following Operating Systems?
A. Windows Vista Standard
B. Windows Server 2008
C. Windows XP SP3
D. Linux
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 594
A manager needs to have remote access to the main office at all times. Which of the following is
the BEST setup?
A. WWAN
B. LAN
C. MAN
D. VPN
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
226
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 595
Despite objections, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) wanted all managers to have administrator
rights to their workstations. After a few months, the CEO was replaced. A technician is assigned
the task of changing the managers to power users on the domain. Which of the following is the
BEST choice to complete this task?
A. rstrui.exe
B. gpedit.msc
C. lusrmgr.msc
D. usergroup.exe
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 596
A technician receives a call late in the evening that employees of a small business cannot access
the company’s remote access server. The technician cannot get a response from the server or the
router at the site. Upon gaining access to the physical site, the technician discovers the router
unplugged from the power source. Which of the following should be implemented to reduce the
chance of this happening again?
A. Plug the router into an uninterruptable power supply.
B. Move the router to a physically secure location.
C. Install security cameras to monitor the router.
D. Outsource the remote access service to a third party.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 597
A company would like to prevent commonly known social engineering risks. Which of the following
would help mitigate these risks?
A. Annual security training
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
227
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Install new switches
C. Review security policies
D. Require 180 day password expiration
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 598
A technician installs a new graphics card that supports high resolutions. The technician sets the
resolution to the highest setting and then the monitor displays no video. The technician hits the
enter key to exit and nothing happens. After a reboot, no video appears after the operating system
loads. Which of the following would the technician perform NEXT?
A. Reseat the graphics card in a different slot
B. Update the graphics card driver
C. Reinstall the operating system
D. Change the resolution in Safe Mode
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 599
A technician installs another IDE hard drive for more storage space and now when the workstation
boots up it displays a message of ‘disk not found’. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. The jumper is set to master on the newly installed hard drive.
B. The jumper is set to cable select on the newly installed hard drive.
C. The new hard drive is faulty.
D. The operating system is corrupt.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 600
A user states that they see flickering on their external display. The technician asks if anything has
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
228
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
changed since they noticed the problem. Next the technician replaces the external display with a
new one which corrected the issue. According to the troubleshooting theory, which of the following
would the technician do NEXT?
A. Record the resolution to the problem for future references.
B. Determine what needs to be replaced to resolve the issue.
C. Recreate the recent changes to the PC.
D. Identify what exactly the user is having a problem with.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 601
Which of the following methods is BEST used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be
recovered?
A. Overwrite the drive
B. Use a degaussing tool
C. Repartition the drive
D. Format the drive
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 602
A user has moved into a building and is installing a new wired network. There is existing cabling
throughout the building. The user would like to prevent hardware that they do not own from
connecting to the network. Which of the following actions would BEST prevent outside users from
connecting?
A. Enable static IPs
B. Disable DNS
C. Disable local proxy server
D. Enable MAC filtering
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
229
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 603
A user reports slow performance on their PC after importing some photos. Which of the following
maintenance tasks should a technician recommend in order to increase performance?
A. Defragmentation
B. Install new camera drivers
C. Update anti-virus definitions
D. Run CHKDSK
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 604
A user has asked for a recommendation for a strong password. Which of the following passwords
is the STRONGEST?
A. password!
B. Pa$sw0rd
C. pa$4w0rd
D. thisismypsswrd1
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 605
Which of the following would be the BEST choice to use when implementing a business virtual
environment?
A. Thick client
B. Thin client
C. Media PC
D. Remote desktop
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
230
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 606
A user reports that their PC will not boot after multiple attempts. Which of the following should be
the technician’s FIRST response?
A. “Are you able to log in?”
B. “Do you see lights on the PC?”
C. “Do you hear a clicking sound?”
D. “Is the PC plugged in?”
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 607
A technician discovers that a hard drive has died in a RAID 0 configuration. Which of the following
would be the outcome of this situation?
A. The user will need to replace the PC.
B. The technician will need to back up and replace the drive.
C. The user will lose all non-backed up data.
D. The technician will need to replace the drive and rebuild the array
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 608
A technician arrives at a customer’s location to do a memory upgrade on a laptop. However, the
technician’s tools were left in the work van. The customer offers a screwdriver, which they “use all
the time” on the laptop. Several screws are stripped on the laptop. Which of the following would be
the appropriate NEXT step?
A. Return to the work van and get tools which contain the correct screwdriver.
B. Instruct the customer on the importance of using proper tools.
C. Replace the screws with ones that actually fit the customer’s screwdriver.
D. Use the screwdriver provided by the customer, being careful not to further strip any of the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
231
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
screws.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 609
A user belongs to groups that have read permission on a folder and NTFS create permission.
Which of the following BEST describes the access the user will have to files in the folder?
A. Read and edit existing files but not create new files
B. Read and edit existing files and create new files
C. Create and read new files but not read or edit existing files
D. Read existing files but not edit or create new files
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 610
A user reports they have no display on their laptop. Which of the following would be checked
FIRST in order to narrow down the issue?
A. Swap displays with an extra laptop.
B. Plug an external monitor into the laptop, press the appropriate function keys, and look for an
output display.
C. If the power indicator lights are lit assume the motherboard is good and order a replacement
display.
D. Remove the display bezel and ensure the display connector is in place.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 611
Which of the following is a business use case for desktop virtualization? (Select TWO).
A. Circumvent software licensing
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
232
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Disaster Recovery
C. Security Monitoring
D. Software Testing
E. Increased Storage Space
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 612
Which of the following is a best practice when securing passwords for a desktop? (Select TWO).
A. Store on a flash drive
B. Place in an encrypted file
C. Place in a zip file
D. Passwords should be memorized
E. Store on an FTP
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 613
Multiple users have reported that there are black dots on the conference room LCD when doing
presentations. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
A. The video card displaying to the LCD is incompatible.
B. The LCD has dead pixels.
C. The LCD needs to be recalibrated.
D. The conference room PC is overheating.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 614
A user is running a RAID 0 array and has problems with one of the drives. Which of the following
actions will the technician take NEXT?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
233
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Replace the failing drive and let the RAID recover.
B. Add an additional drive to the array and let the RAID recover.
C. Replace the drive; all the data is lost and cannot be recovered.
D. Remap the RAID array to another drive letter to recover the data.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 615
A user is receiving random errors when accessing files commonly used throughout the day. Which
of the following actions should the technician take FIRST?
A. Move the files to another location
B. Run FixMBR
C. Convert the file system to NTFS
D. Run CHKDSK
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 616
Which of the following is an edition of a Windows XP operating system?
A. Enterprise
B. Media Center
C. Ultimate
D. Home Premium
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 617
When using an optical mouse connected via USB on a laptop and experiencing strange cursor
movement, which of the following is MOST likely to be the cause? (Select TWO).
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
234
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. The mouse is failing and should be replaced
B. There is contact with the touchpad
C. The mouse drivers need to updated
D. The laptop is using a capacitive touchscreen
E. The surface is interfering with the optical sensor
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 618
A technician encounters a PC where they can hear the power supply fan running, but the system
is not booting up and there is no display. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes?
(Select TWO).
A. Bad PCI card
B. Bad Motherboard
C. Bad RAM
D. Bad boot.ini file
E. Bad Power Supply
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 619
A user has just installed an old CRT monitor on their home PC, and is connected to the onboard
VGA port. The user notes that the display has a green tint at all times. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. Old video card drivers
B. Loose video cable
C. Monitor
D. Video card
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
235
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 620
Which of the following operating systems enables a user to use Flip 3D?
A. Windows XP Professional
B. Windows 7 Professional
C. Windows Vista Home Basic
D. Windows 7 Starter
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 621
A user states that they are connected to a hotel’s wireless access point but cannot reach their
email account. Which of the following should the user MOST likely perform?
A. Agree to the web based terms of use
B. Reinstall the wireless NIC drivers
C. Turn off Windows firewall
D. Change the wireless frequency
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 622
A user reports that the power LED light flickers orange when the laptop is plugged in. Which of the
following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Reseat the battery.
B. Place the laptop on the docking station.
C. Check the power options in Control Panel.
D. Restart the laptop.
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
236
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 623
A user has reported their computer boots into Windows install each time they power up their
computer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
A. An install disk was left in the multimedia drive.
B. The system is booting from the utility partition.
C. The system is booting PXE from the server.
D. The boot sector needs to be repaired.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 624
The network administrator is called to assist a user, Joe, who has trouble accessing his network
drive. Joe states he logs on with his credentials with no problem, however, when he attempts to
access a folder via UNC the system asks for credentials. Which of the following is the BEST
explanation for this?
A. Joe is logging in with a disabled network user name.
B. Joe does not have local share permission to access that folder.
C. Joe is logging in to the local user account.
D. Joe is not typing in the correct network password.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 625
The technician is dispatched to a multi-function device that users print and copy from all day. The
technician is told pages that are copied all have a line on them on the left hand side of the page.
The technician prints a printer test page and does not see the line on the page. The technician’s
NEXT step would be which of the following?
A. Replace the toner cartridge to eliminate the lines.
B. Print from another workstation to recreate the problem.
C. Close the trouble ticket and document no trouble found.
D. Copy a printed page to recreate the problem.
Answer: D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
237
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 626
A user just bought an iPad and wants to connect to their work email. The user’s employer has a
Microsoft Exchange server for email. Which of the following would the technician configure to
allow the user to access email on the iPad?
A. DNS, DHCP
B. IMAP, SNTP
C. Devices are incompatible
D. POP3, SMTP
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 627
A technician has just implemented a fix on a user’s PC. Which of the following would be the
technician’s NEXT step?
A. Determine cause
B. Inform the user
C. Document the fix
D. Test the fix
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 628
A technician has discovered that there is an issue with the configuration of DirectX. Which of the
following utilities would allow the technician to resolve this issue?
A. MSINFO32
B. DXDIAG
C. REGEDIT
D. MSCONFIG
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
238
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 629
A technician has replaced the CMOS battery on the motherboard. Which of the following is the
reason why the technician did this?
A. BIOS password was set incorrectly
B. System would not shut down properly
C. Video card was under powered
D. Clock settings are not being maintained
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 630
A user reports that their wireless connection is slow. The technician knows that the access point in
use is an 802.11g. Which of the following could be the cause of the user’s issue? (Select TWO).
A. User is too far from an access point
B. User is experiencing interference from the refrigerator
C. User’s PC is slow due to insufficient RAM
D. User is using an 802.11b card
E. Access point is not powered on
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 631
A user calls a technician and states that their computer shutdowns after about 15 minutes of being
turned on. The user also states that if they wait about an hour and turn the computer back on, it
will function properly, but will shut down after 15 minutes as it did before. Which of the following
should the technician check on the motherboard that could be causing this problem?
A. SATA connection
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
239
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. CMOS battery
C. TPM chip
D. Capacitors
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 632
After a recent power spike, a user upgrades their motherboard. However, every time they try to
turn their workstation on, it only crashes and performs a core dump. All hard drives and
processors are compatible with the new motherboard. Which of the following symptoms has
MOST likely occurred?
A. Fans spin but no power to other devices
B. Missing operating system
C. System only works in Safe Mode
D. Stop error
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 633
A user has a nonfunctional computer that has two hard drives. The user needs to retrieve
information from one of the drives. Which of the following would be used?
A. Reformat bad hard drives
B. External enclosure
C. Reformat all hard drives
D. CHKDSK along with DEFRAG utility
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 634
A user reports that their laptop's keyboard has areas where the keys always get stuck together.
After disassembling the keyboard to clean it, which of the following processes would be the FIRST
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
240
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
step to properly reassemble the keyboard?
A. Power on laptop to verify functionality
B. Use appropriate hand tools
C. Test on another machine
D. Refer to manufacturer documentation
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 635
A new user reports that they are unable to login to the corporate network on their desktop but they
are able to access the WLAN from their mobile device. After further inspection, the technician
realizes that the wall port is not wired correctly. Which of the following tools would be used to
permanently restore network connectivity to the desktop?
A. Wireless locator
B. Tethering with mobile device
C. Punchdown tool
D. Crimper
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 636
Which of the following is the difference between a quick and a full format?
A. Quick format does not check for bad sectors while full format does.
B. Full format prompts for confirmation while quick format does not.
C. Full format erases all partitions on the disk at once while quick format only erases one partition
at a time.
D. Quick format only erases the system partition and not the data partition.
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
241
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 637
Which of the following can be installed on a virtualized client to enhance user experience and
provide closer integration with the host operating systems?
A. USB pass-through
B. Guest tools
C. Virtual NIC
D. Remote desktop
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 638
A technician wants to prevent users in a computer lab from seeing the name of the last user who
logged onto the computer after the user logs out from the workstation. Which of the following
MUST the technician configure?
A. Screen saver advanced options
B. User access control
C. Local computer policy
D. Control Panel options
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 639
A small business owner wants to prevent employees from disconnecting company computers from
the network jacks and connecting their personal computers. Which of the following must a
technician implement to ensure only company authorized computers will be given access when
connected to the office network jacks?
A. MAC filtering
B. Disable unused ports
C. Static IP addresses
D. Use computer cable locks
Answer: A
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
242
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 640
A user has unintentionally and unknowingly hit a key combination that flipped the screen image
upside down. Which of the following should a technician do to resolve the user’s issues?
A. Press the CTRL+CAPS LOCK+ESC key combination on the keyboard.
B. Press the CTRL+SHIFT+HOME key combination on the keyboard.
C. Press the CTRL+TAB+1 key combination on the keyboard.
D. Press the CTRL+ALT+ARROW UP key combination on the keyboard.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 641
A customer would like a technician to establish a Windows network that affords the easiest path
for creating persistently mapped network drives using a login script. Which of the following is the
BEST option to meet this need?
A. HomeGroup
B. Simple File Sharing
C. Windows Domain
D. Workgroup
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 642
Which of the following regular maintenance tasks for a workgroup of Windows PCs is MOST likely
to be performed on a nightly basis?
A. CHKDSK
B. Patch installation
C. Defragmentation
D. Backups
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
243
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 643
Which of the following types of security threats is delivered primarily via email?
A. Phishing
B. Rootkits
C. Viruses
D. Grayware
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 644
An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet.
Which of the following security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device
from the Internet?
A. Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only
B. Change the default username and password
C. Enable the wireless AP’s MAC filtering
D. Enable the wireless AP’s WPA2 security
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 645
A technician adds a second monitor to a system that supports dual video output. Which of the
following tabs in Display properties will allow the technician to extend the Windows desktop onto
the second monitor?
A. Themes
B. Desktop
C. Settings
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
244
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Appearance
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 646
A company decides to implement two-factor authentication on all of the company computers. In
addition to a user password, which of the following is a commonly used item to implement twofactor authentication?
A. Retinal scanner
B. Key Lock
C. RSA token
D. Privacy Filter
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 647
By definition, a rootkit does which of the following?
A. Appears to be useful software until it is installed and fully activated
B. Hides the existence of certain processes and programs to provide elevated privileges
C. Replicates by being copied or causing itself to be copied to another program
D. Travels from computer to computer using the native transport protocols available
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 648
Which of the following command line tools would be used to display all network information for a
local PC?
A. ping
B. ipconfig
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
245
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. netstat
D. tracert
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 649
Which of the following OS utilities can be used to modify which programs are run at the time of
system startup?
A. MSCONFIG
B. Services
C. MSTSC
D. Computer Management
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 650
A technician has just installed and terminated a new CAT5 network cable. The device using the
cable cannot connect to the network. Which of the following tools would be BEST in
troubleshooting this issue?
A. Cable tester
B. Network analyzer
C. Multimeter
D. Toner probe
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 651
Which of the following command line tools will bring up a GUI interface to shut down a remote PC?
A. shutdown -a
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
246
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. shutdown -f
C. shutdown -g
D. shutdown -i
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 652
Which of the following installation types uses an answer file as part of the installation process?
A. Unattended installation
B. Clean installation
C. Virtual desktop image deployment
D. Remote network installation
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 653
When installing Windows XP Professional, which of the following file types will the hard drive be
formatted to use by default?
A. FAT32
B. CDFS
C. NTFS
D. FAT
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 654
Which of the following is the BEST example of a physical security barrier?
A. Firewall
B. Cypherlock
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
247
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Strong passwords
D. BitLocker
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 655
Which of the following operating systems has the Shake, Peek and Snap features?
A. Windows XP Home
B. Windows 7 Professional
C. Windows XP Professional
D. Windows Vista Business
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 656
Which of the following should be considered true when selecting a 64-bit version of Windows?
A. 64-bit extensions can be disabled in the bios and prevent a proper boot.
B. XP Compatibility mode only allows for the 64-bit version of Windows XP.
C. Many browser plug-ins may only be supported on 32-bit browsers.
D. 64-bit uses memory more efficiently so less RAM is needed than in a 32-bit version.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 657
DXDIAG is used to display information about which of the following components and its
characteristics?
A. Printer components
B. Network components
C. Graphics components
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
248
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Storage components
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 658
For which of the following instances is System Restore MOST likely to be used?
A. Deleting temporary files that are not needed.
B. Replacing a failed hard drive with a new drive.
C. Placing the system configuration into a prior state.
D. Downgrading an operating system to another version.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 659
Administrative share names are MOST commonly designated by which of the following symbols?
A. !
B. $
C. :
D. *
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 660
After loading a new operating system, which of the following accounts is MOST often changed for
security purposes?
A. Standard User
B. Power User
C. Guest
D. System
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
249
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 661
Virtual machines help users developing cloud applications in which of the following ways?
A. Provides an environment where the host cannot be connected to the network.
B. Provides a platform where operating system requirements are lessened.
C. Provides a safe, secure environment in which to test patches or application updates.
D. Provides an environment that is never accessible from the Internet.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 662
In order to connect a mobile device to a PAN, a technician MUST ensure which of the following
are enabled?
A. Wi-Fi antenna
B. 3G data services
C. Location services
D. Bluetooth discovery
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 663
iOS version 5.0 allows for all data to be synchronized and backed up to a computer with iTunes
via which of the following methods? (Select TWO).
A. 4G LTE
B. USB cable
C. FireWire
D. Bluetooth
E. Local Wi-Fi
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
250
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 664
A technician is working on a consumer computer that has multiple virus infections. The end user
states that all of their data documents are stored on a backup drive. Which of the following
methods are commonly available to do a clean install and return the computer back to factory
condition? (Select TWO).
A. Upgrade installation disc
B. Repair installation
C. Factory recovery partition
D. OS installation disc
E. Remote network installation
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 665
A customer calls and states that they are getting a lot of pop-ups and the new antivirus they just
downloaded is not helping. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. Rouge antivirus
B. Need anti-malware scan
C. Security Center Disabled
D. Windows not up to date
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 666
A technician needs to change a FAT32 partition to NTFS. Which of the following commands would
allow the technician to do this?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
251
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. CHKDSK
B. FORMAT
C. CD
D. CONVERT
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 667
A technician receives a trouble ticket about intermittent wireless on a user’s laptop while they are
at home but not at work. Which of the following could be the cause of this issue?
A. While at home, the user is too close to their access point
B. Encryption is set differently at home then at work
C. Cordless phone is interfering with signal at home
D. Laptop’s wireless is set to only work while at work
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 668
A technician would like to restart a computer from a command line tool. Which of the following
tools should the technician use?
A. Shutdown /f
B. Shutdown /i
C. Shutdown /r
D. Shutdown /s
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 669
A technician would like to image 50 desktop computers from a recently optimized test machine.
Which of the following would ready the test machine for capturing the image?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
252
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. SYSPREP
B. FDISK
C. XCOPY
D. RIS
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 670
After a recent memory upgrade, a customer is reporting they have seen no improvement in their
system performance. Upon inspection, the technician finds that 6.0 GB are detected but only 3.0
GB of memory are usable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The remaining memory is a different type and cannot be used.
B. The remaining memory is defective and needs to be replaced.
C. The customer is using a 32-bit operating system.
D. The memory has not been properly configured in BIOS.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 671
Which of the following utilities can a technician use to find out what programs are running at
startup?
A. SERVICES
B. Task Scheduler
C. NTLDR
D. MSINFO32
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 672
A user states they are hearing a clicking noise coming from the computer. There is a message on
the screen saying no operating system found, and the computer then attempts to boot from PXE.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
253
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following should the technician perform?
A. Remove the floppy disk
B. Replace the hard drive
C. Replace the NIC
D. Replace the DVD-Rom
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 673
A technician wants to create a new logical volume on a machine. Which of the following Windows
7 utilities will allow a technician to perform this action?
A. DISKPART
B. FORMAT
C. CHKDSK
D. FDISK
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 674
A technician is installing an upgrade of Windows on a machine using an external drive. After
rebooting the installation process hangs and reports the media cannot be found. Which of the
following will correct this issue?
A. Select PXE boot as the first boot method in the BIOS
B. Change the CPU speed in the BIOS to a supported value
C. Load third party drivers for the external drive and adapter
D. Reset the system clock to a previous time and date
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 675
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
254
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following is the BEST way to secure a workstation which is shared by multiple users
using the same guest account?
A. Implement strong password requirements.
B. Use a password protected screensaver.
C. Restrict the guest account’s privileges.
D. Change the guest account default name.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 676
A technician needs to dispose of an old database server which stored company payroll
information. Which of the following is a logical data destruction method suitable for this task?
A. Degaussing the hard drive with a powerful magnet.
B. Using a commercial shredder to destroy the hard drive.
C. Overriding the data on the hard drive multiple times.
D. Burning the hard drive using an approved method.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 677
An administrator wishes to prevent users from accessing unattended computers in other
departments. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?
A. Use a roaming profile using domain credentials.
B. Implement event monitoring of user logins on every PC.
C. Enforce a password-protected screensaver after five minutes of inactivity.
D. Use a common login and password for multiple users based upon department.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 678
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
255
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A technician has received a laptop that is having problems with the screen. The user is reporting
that the display is too dim and difficult to see. Which of the following steps should the technician
take FIRST?
A. Install an anti-glare filter
B. Increase the brightness using the function keys
C. Replace the LCD backlight in the display
D. Update the display drivers
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 679
A laptop boots fine but after a few minutes the LCD screen fades out into a very dim image. Which
of the following is the cause of the problem?
A. Weak battery
B. Power supply is failing
C. LCD screen connector is loose
D. LCD inverter is failing
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 680
When installing Windows on a new server, a technician gets an error reporting that no suitable
hard drives are available for installation. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
A. Bluetooth pairing is disabled
B. RAID drivers need loading
C. PXE boot server unavailable
D. CMOS battery needs replaced
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
256
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 681
A user signs up at an online gaming site, and shortly after receives an email with a link to
download the game. After installing the game, the user notices that important files are being
deleted. Which of the following is this an example of?
A. SPAM
B. Phishing
C. Trojan
D. Spyware
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 682
Which of the following is the common term for software designed to steal information, disrupt files
and an operating system's integrity, and spy on a user's activity?
A. Malware
B. Spyware
C. Rootkit
D. Virus
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 683
A technician is called into an office where multiple users are reporting duplicate IP address errors.
Upon arrival, the technician skims notes from the previous technician who serviced the office and
finds that DHCP functionality was disabled on the internal router. Which of the following
explanations is MOST likely the issue?
A. The previous technician turned off DHCP to free up resources for QoS functionality.
B. The previous technician decided to use DNS instead of DHCP for handling IP addresses.
C. The previous technician moved the office to a mismanaged static IP address setup.
D. The previous technician did not setup DHCP reservations properly and therefore the router is
giving multiple users the same IP.
Answer: C
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
257
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 684
Which of the following features is a characteristic associated to that of Android-based
smartphones?
A. Apple App Store
B. Closed source SDK
C. Proprietary data cable connector
D. Open source SDK
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 685
Which of the following wireless standards used on modern smartphones depends on direct clientto-client handshake pin code authorization for establishing transmission connection?
A. 802.11n Wi-Fi
B. WiMAX
C. Infrared
D. Bluetooth
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 686
A technician is dispatched to repair a computer that appears to boot correctly, except no video
output is being displayed. No beep codes are given by the computer, but drive activity lights and
keyboard lights work correctly. The technician decides that the video card may be defective and
removes it from the computer, expecting the computer’s POST process to provide beep codes
with the card removed. Instead the computer boots properly. Which of the following is MOST likely
the cause?
A. Onboard video is present
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
258
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. The onboard speaker is defective
C. The monitor is defective
D. The RAM should be reseated
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 687
A user receives an email seemingly from the director of the company’s IT department. The user
however notices that the content of the email is asking for information specifically forbidden to be
shared with anyone. This type of interaction is known as which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Malware
D. Spyware
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 688
When transferring a virtual client from one computer to another, which of the following MUST be
checked for compatibility on the host?
A. IP addressing methods
B. Hard drive connection types
C. Processors
D. Hard drive rotation speeds
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 689
Which of the following, when implemented on an unsupervised public kiosk which is used by walkins, increases its security posture the MOST?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
259
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Rename the administrator account.
B. Implement a screensaver.
C. Use strong passwords.
D. Disable guest access.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 690
After installing a new printer software package which came with print drivers, a user is
experiencing problems launching other applications. Which of the following should the technician
do to resolve the user’s printing problem?
A. Run a backup of the current state.
B. Defragment the system.
C. Run the system restore.
D. Update the antivirus definition.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 691
Which of the following is the safest way to download and install a new program on a mobile
device?
A. Use the Bluetooth file sharing feature.
B. Download the program from an FTP site using the USB cord.
C. Use the app store to download and install the program.
D. Use NFC to copy the program from another mobile device.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 692
A technician wants to run a full diagnostic of the file system on a user’s hard drive and fix any
index errors encountered, but the group policy on the computer prevents this from being executed
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
260
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
while in Windows. Which of the following can the technician do to accomplish this?
A. Reboot the PC into Recovery Console and run CHKDSK with the /I switch.
B. Reboot the PC into Safe Mode and run Disk Defragmenter from the System Tools.
C. Reboot the PC into Safe Mode and run Disk Cleanup from the System Tools.
D. Reboot the PC into Recovery Console and run CHKDSK with the /R switch.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 693
A consultant is called in to help troubleshoot connectivity problems an office is experiencing with
their 802.11a wireless network. The office manager reports that at random times during the day,
workers will lose wireless connectivity for different spans of time. There is no pattern to the drops
in connectivity. Which of the following causes should the technician explore FIRST in
troubleshooting the office issues?
A. 2.4 GHz portable phone system
B. Microwave ovens
C. 5G Hz portable phone system
D. Two Way RF radios
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 694
A user calls the helpdesk to report that colleagues are unable to open shared files off their
desktop. After inquiring about permissions, the user claims that the “Everyone” group was given
DENY rights to all rights levels, but the users who need access were given read/write ALLOW
privilege. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?
A. The user needs to give the group “ADMINISTRATORS” full read/write access
B. The GUEST account needs to be added to the list of users who have shared access
C. The user has DENY permissions setup for the POWER USERS group which needs to be
removed
D. DENY permissions always supersede ALLOW permissions in Windows
Answer: D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
261
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 695
A small business owner is looking to assign users to a Windows group level. They have the
following requirements for these users, and stress that they should receive no more privileges than
necessary:
The users should not be able to change passwords for higher level accounts.
The users need the ability to install software.
The users cannot create new accounts for others.
Which of the following group levels will BEST meet these needs?
A. Remote Desktop Users
B. Power Users
C. Standard Users
D. Administrators
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 696
A worker from a branch office goes to the main office for a meeting. They plug their laptop into a
couple of wall jacks and do not get network connectivity. Which of the following should the
technician check to resolve this issue for the employee?
A. Encryption levels on the laptop
B. All antivirus updates have been performed
C. Disabled switch ports
D. If the users account has been locked
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
262
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 697
A technician receives a trouble ticket stating that a user is receiving error messages on their
computer. When the technician arrives at the computer, it is now working with no error messages
being displayed. Which of the following should the technician use to determine what the error
message was?
A. MSINFO32
B. EVENTVWR
C. DXDIAG
D. REGSVR32
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 698
The support center for a PC manufacturer believes that the hard drive may be having an issue.
The support representative asks the technician to find out how many pages per second and what
the queue length is for the hard drive. In which of the following utilities should the technician look
FIRST for this information?
A. Performance Monitor
B. Component Services
C. Device Manager
D. Drive Management
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 699
The user is having trouble using the mouse. The technician believes a program stopped
responding that caused the issue and asks the customer to hold down "Ctrl + Shift + Esc" to verify.
Which of the following did the technician launch?
A. Task Manager
B. Control Panel
C. Services
D. MSCONFIG
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
263
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 700
Joe, a user, copies a text document off of a CD drive into a folder. Joe has full control permissions
on the folder. When Joe tries to edit and save the document, the system prompts him to save it to
a new location. Which of the following is the reason for this behavior?
A. The file properties are set to Read Only
B. The CD was damaged and transferred the file incorrectly
C. The original file was corrupted
D. The file has an incorrect file extension
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 701
Tablets are MOST likely to have which of the following?
A. Parallel connector
B. DisplayPort
C. Swappable batteries
D. Multiple screens
E. Solid state drive
Answer: E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 702
Joe, a user, reports that each time his laptop is logged in to the company’s headquarters, his
system time changes. After Joe returns home, he adjusts the clock, which stays set correctly until
the computer is again at the company’s headquarters. No other users have reported any issues.
Which of the following is MOST likely occurring?
A. The domain time controller is incorrect
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
264
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. The laptop firmware needs to be updated
C. The laptop has a malware infection
D. The laptop’s time zone is incorrectly set
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 703
Which of the following scenarios would benefit from client-side virtualization?
A. Increased 3D gaming performance
B. Stronger NTFS permissions
C. Supporting a legacy application
D. Maintaining Windows Software update servers
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 704
In iOS, which of the following settings would need to be configured for ActiveSync?
A. Mail, Contacts, & Calendars
B. Music & Videos
C. Phone & Messages
D. Notifications & Location Services
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 705
A small office has two routers, one wired and one wireless. Joe, a laptop user, experiences no
issues while at his desk, but when he unplugs his laptop to go to a conference room, Joe is no
longer able to access the Internet. Other users do not have this issue. A technician checks the
laptop and sees an IP address of 169.254.13.142. Which of the following actions should the
technician take FIRST so that Joe can access the Internet?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
265
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Disable the wired connection.
B. Reinstall DHCP on the server.
C. Refresh the network connection.
D. Power cycle the wireless router.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 706
A technician is diagnosing a computer receiving the following message upon boot: “RAID
degraded.” Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of such an issue?
A. Faulty RAM
B. Faulty RAID battery
C. Faulty power supply
D. Faulty hard drive
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 707
Which of the following storage types would be MOST resilient to physical drops and damage
within a laptop?
A. SAS HDD
B. HDD
C. RAID HDD
D. SSD
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 708
Which of the following characteristics MOST separates a tablet from a laptop?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
266
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Lack of field serviceable parts
B. Lack of any storage medium
C. Lack of internal wireless
D. Lack of a touchscreen
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 709
Which of the following boot methods receives the bootstrap files from a network server?
A. IDS
B. PAN
C. PXE
D. NAT
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 710
A client states that there are too many programs automatically starting when Windows boots.
Which of the following tools would BEST be used to disable some programs from automatically
starting when the computer is booted?
A. Performance Monitor
B. Fixboot
C. MSCONFIG
D. FIXMBR
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 711
Joe, a user, should be aware of his surroundings when Windows boots. Which of the following
tools would BEST be used to disable some programs from automatically starting when the
computer is booted?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
267
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Performance Monitor
B. Fixboot
C. MSCONFIG
D. FIXMBR
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 712
Joe, a user, should be aware of his surroundings when using a portable device to ensure that
which of the following does not occur?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Social engineering
C. Phishing
D. Rootkits
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 713
A user receives the following email message:
- From: IT Department
- To: Joe User
- Subject: Email quota exceeded.
Your mailbox has reached the maximum size. Your account will be suspended unless you provide
the IT department the following required information:
- Username:
- Password:
This an example of which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Worm
C. Spyware
D. Malware
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
268
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 714
Joe, a customer, called and stated that since a virus was removed from his PC, Windows is now
displaying errors about damaged system files. Which of the following tools should be used to
correct the issue?
A. TASKKILL
B. DISKPART
C. CHKDSK
D. SFC
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 715
Ann, a user, reports that a newly purchased laptop is only showing 65GB total on the C. drive, but
she purchased a 100GB hard drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this
difference?
A. The unavailable space is set aside for Windows system files
B. The manufacturer provided a factory recovery partition
C. Corrupted data is being stored in the unused space
D. The partition was setup incorrectly and needs to be extended
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 716
Joe, a user, is reporting he cannot start an Internet browser. Which of the following commands is
MOST likely to resolve this issue?
A. FIXMBR
B. SFC
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
269
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. BOOTREC
D. RD
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 717
A technician is responding to a user reporting corrupted files. Which of the following should the
technician do to determine the problem?
A. Ensure all Windows updates are installed
B. Perform a backup of all drives
C. Run CHKDSK
D. Run defragmentation
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 718
A company has decided to implement a recycling program across the organization. The financial
department uses employee sensitive information on a regular basis for payroll. Which of the
following would need to be implemented for the financial department?
A. Use a single garbage container for department paper waste
B. Paper shredding service
C. Disable printing for all users in the department
D. Pickup material more often
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 719
At the airport the company sales employees work on their laptops to submit financial proposals.
Which of the following would mitigate shoulder surfing?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
270
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Firewalls
B. The use of VPNs
C. Privacy filters
D. RSA key fobs
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 720
The payroll department works with company financial data and had an incident that involved
employee’s salary being shared across the network. Which of the following would enforce least
privilege?
A. Paper shredding
B. Firewalls
C. RFID employee badges
D. Directory permissions
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 721
A company’s security guard found Ann, an unauthorized person, searching through the recycling
dumpster behind the building. When Ann was questioned she responded with, “I work for the
company and have lost a report”. Which of the following is occurring?
A. Social engineering
B. Malware
C. Phishing
D. Shoulder surfing
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 722
Anne, an employee, stepped away from her workstation to deliver a report to her boss. When she
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
271
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
came back, confidential material was displayed on the screen that was not opened prior to her
leaving. Which of the following could have mitigated this from occurring?
A. Intrusion detection system
B. Screensaver password
C. Privacy filters
D. RFID badges
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 723
Joe, an end user, has reported that his computer is extremely slow for several minutes after
logging in. He has noticed that many unnecessary programs automatically start when he logs into
his computer. Which of the following tools could the technician use to prevent the unnecessary
programs from starting automatically when Joe logs into his computer?
A. Performance Monitor
B. Task Scheduler
C. MSCONFIG
D. Windows Firewall
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 724
Which of the following boot methods would a technician use to BEST install an image from an
optical media onto a new computer?
A. PXE
B. Tape
C. DVD
D. USB
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
272
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 725
Joe, a user, receives a spam email supposedly sent from a coworker’s email address asking for
money. This is an example of which of the following common security threats?
A. Phishing
B. Spyware
C. Malware
D. Evil Twin
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 726
Which of the following settings should be implemented when a mobile device MUST be configured
to receive push email notification?
A. POP3 with SSL
B. ActiveSync
C. IMAP
D. Secure SMTP
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 727
Anne, an end-user, reports to Joe, a helpdesk technician, that her computer has been redirecting
her browser to unknown websites when clicking on search results. Joe runs a malware scan and
finds that her computer is infected with malware. Joe uses the anti-malware program to remove
the infection but Anne reports that the problem resurfaced the next day. Joe runs the malware
scan again and finds the same malware is still infecting Anne’s computer. Joe runs several passes
of the malware scan to remove the infection but it keeps recurring. Which of the following would
MOST likely aid in removing the infection?
A. Enable Windows User Access Control to ensure the user has proper rights to remove the
infected files.
B. Disable Windows firewall as it may be conflicting with the malware scan.
C. Run the malware scan in Windows safe mode.
D. Change the desktop’s IP address to a different subnet.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
273
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 728
An employee receives a phone call inquiring about company information. This is an example of
which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Rootkits
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 729
Joe, a new employee, requests to receive Exchange based company email on his tablet device.
Which of the following can a technician enable to BEST secure his Exchange account to ensure
the email account is not compromised in case his device is lost or stolen?
A. Remote backup applications
B. Antivirus
C. Locator applications
D. Forced pin locks
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 730
Which of the following is a common component found on ultra thin laptops and tablet devices?
A. Solid state drives
B. Touch screen interface
C. Upgradeable RAM
D. Field serviceable parts
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
274
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 731
A user, Joe, wants to enable communication between his GPS and his smartphone. Which of the
following would allow for this communication?
A. A data link cable
B. A wireless access point
C. Bluetooth pairing
D. Infrared communication
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 732
Which of the following mobile device features is responsible for shifting the device display
orientation?
A. Device calibration
B. Gyroscope
C. GPS
D. Accelerometer
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 733
An individual pretending to be a consultant trying to gain access to information is an example of
which of the following?
A. Chassis Intrusion
B. Principle of Least Privilege
C. Social Engineering
D. Identity Theft
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
275
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 734
On a mobile device, enforcing a policy that erases a device after a number of failed login attempts
is used to prevent which of the following?
A. Unauthorized application installations
B. Brute forcing
C. Social engineering
D. Man-in-the-middle attack
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 735
Which of the following BEST describes the difference between batteries used in iOS devices
versus Android devices?
A. iOS devices batteries are NiMH
B. Android device batteries are wirelessly charged
C. Android device batteries also work in iOS devices
D. iOS device batteries are not replaceable
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 736
Which of the following threats changes system functionality at the operating system level for a
malicious purpose by gaining administrative access after being installed by a user?
A. Botnet
B. Trojan
C. Worm
D. Rootkit
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
276
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 737
Ann, a small business owner, would like to implement wireless networking for her business but
wants to be sure the wireless is ONLY accessible from within her business’ premises.
Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?
A. Disabling SSID broadcast to ensure that only employees know the SSID
B. Using unidirectional antennas and reducing radio power levels appropriately
C. Assigning DHCP addresses that expire after a shorter period of time
D. Using omni-directional antennas and reducing radio power levels appropriately
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 738
Joe, an employee, has just migrated from the Marketing department to the Accounting department
and cannot save files to the Accounting share. He is a member of both the Marketing and
Accounting security groups. A technician discovers the following permissions are in effect for the
Accounting share:
Share permissions: Everyone – Full Control
NTFS permissions: Accounting – Full Control, Marketing – Deny All.
Which of the following should the technician do to enable Joe to save files to the Accounting share
without compromising security?
A. Remove Joe from the Marketing group
B. Ask Joe to resave the file, as the permissions are correct
C. Grant the Accounting group Full Control share permissions
D. Remove the Deny permission for the Marketing group
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
277
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 739
Anne, a technician, is trying to access the company intranet and is receiving an error stating the
website is not found. Which of the following tools would she use to determine if the intranet server
is online?
A. PING
B. NETSTAT
C. NSLOOKUP
D. IPCONFIG
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 740
A computer user, Joe, was surfing for information on a news site when he reported a screen flicker
and then a pop-up appeared on his screen stating the computer was infected with a virus. Joe
noticed the title of the pop-up was not from his installed antivirus. Which of the following BEST
describes this infection?
A. Worm
B. Spyware
C. Social engineering
D. Malware
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 741
The swap file is described as which of the following?
A. The hidden file created when in hibernation mode.
B. A system file containing the computer’s virtual memory.
C. A file created when downloading a program from the web.
D. A hidden file created when moving files on a computer.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
278
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 742
An iOS user does not want to automatically connect to wireless networks that are broadcasting.
Which of the following settings must be enabled in iOS 5.x to authorize connecting to wireless
networks?
A. Connect to WiFi
B. Change adapter settings
C. Manage wireless networks
D. Ask to join
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 743
Many business laptops now come with fingerprint readers to enable users to login without typing in
passwords. This is an example of which of the following?
A. Privacy filters
B. RFID
C. RSA tokens
D. Biometrics
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 744
Joe, a user, is experiencing some operating system errors that are disrupting his ability to boot the
workstation. Which of the following would allow him to keep his data, but possibly resolve
operating system errors?
A. Clean installation
B. Repair installation
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
279
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Image deployment
D. Quick formatting
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 745
An application is unresponsive and causing system instability. Which of the following command
line options would only close the application?
A. taskkill
B. shutdown
C. chkdsk
D. tasklist
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 746
A company has created a personal SSL certificate for an internal website and a user is reporting
error messages when accessing the site.
In which of the following locations could a technician troubleshoot SSL certificate errors?
A. System Protection
B. Folder Options->View Hidden Files
C. Internet Options->Content
D. Local Security Policy
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 747
A manager asks a technician to find a way to deploy images to all new computers from a central
location. Which of the following would be used to accomplish this?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
280
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. SCSI
B. CDFS
C. PXE
D. IDS
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 748
Anne, a user, states her computer is running very slow. On further investigation, a technician sees
several disk errors in the event viewer. Which of the following commands would be used to resolve
this issue?
A. DISKPART
B. CHKDSK
C. FORMAT
D. SFC
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 749
A user states every time Windows boots up it runs very slow for the first few minutes. The user
asks if a technician can shorten the boot time. Which of the following tools would be used to
address the issue?
A. SFC
B. FIXMBR
C. MSCONFIG
D. FIXBOOT
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 750
A user recently installed a new video driver on a PC but upon boot Windows will not start. Which
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
281
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
of the following is the BEST option to correct the issue?
A. Automated system recovery
B. Emergency repair disks
C. FIXBOOT
D. Safe mode
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 751
Which of the following is a required component of a virtual environment?
A. KVM
B. Storage area network
C. VLAN
D. Hypervisor
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 752
Revert to snapshot is a feature of:
A. The host OS
B. The hypervisor
C. The underlying storage
D. The guest OS
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 753
Joe, a technician, is sent out to investigate a PC which refuses to turn on for a customer after a
recent thunderstorm. Upon arrival, Joe notices a heavy scent of what seems to have been an
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
282
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
electrical burn.
Which of the following PC components would be MOST likely at fault for the failure?
A. ODD
B. CPU
C. HDD
D. PSU
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 754
Ann reports that upon booting up her workstation the screen says that no boot device is found.
She also reports that she hears a faint clicking noise from the workstation. Which of the following
is the MOST likely problem?
A. The hard drive has failed.
B. The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.
C. The CPU fan has failed.
D. The sound card is incorrectly cabled.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 755
A company has decided that all remote users need to use two-factor authentication to increase
security.
Several remote users have reported losing the RSA token and have replaced it several times.
Which of the following is the solution for these users?
A. Use biometrics instead of the RSA token.
B. Remove the RSA token requirement for any user that has lost an RSA token.
C. Give the users with lost RSA tokens RFID badges instead.
D. Attach the RSA token to the lid of the laptop.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
283
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 756
Ann, a user, has a computer running Windows XP Professional. She would like the computer to
run Windows 7 Professional. She does not wish to save any information on the current system.
Which of the following types of installations should the technician perform?
A. Repair
B. Multiboot
C. Clean
D. Upgrade
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 757
Joe, a technician, built a new computer for a customer. The computer has been setup with the
appropriate operating system, but when Joe boots the PC after configuration, he receives an
invalid boot disk message. Which of the following tools should he use to fix the issue?
A. Safe Mode with command prompt
B. Restore from a prior recovery point
C. MSCONFIG to disable startup programs
D. BIOS and change the boot order
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 758
Ann, a user who works with many patients during the day, has a privacy screen attached to her
monitor.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
284
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following does this help prevent?
A. Rootkits
B. Phishing
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Trojans
E. Whaling
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 759
A user would like to allow all of the devices on a home network to connect to the WAP except for
smart phones.
Which of the following features should be used to accomplish this?
A. Set a unique DHCP scope ID for the smart phones
B. Change the WAP SSID
C. Change the channel to the same frequency as the smart phones
D. Exclude smart phones from the MAC filter list
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 760
A technician, Joe, has a wired switch in a conference room for guests. In which of the following
ways could Joe restrict the network to only six devices at a time, with minimum management
effort? (Select TWO).
A. Disable the extra Ethernet ports on the switch
B. Configure DHCP for six addresses maximum
C. Enable Spanning Tree protocol
D. Create an access control list for each new PC
E. Configure DNS to only resolve six IP addresses
F. Add each guest to the MAC filter list
Answer: A,B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
285
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 761
Ann, a customer, has a wired router that connects to the Internet without any issue, but does not
provide any other network services. When users connect PCs to the router, they cannot access
the Internet or any other network resources.
Which of the following should Ann do to connect the PCs to the Internet?
A. Change the gateway address on the wired router
B. Set the DNS to an external public source on the PCs
C. Remove the PCs from the MAC filter list in the wired router
D. Change the switch port duplex setting from half to full
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 762
A user reports that the laptop’s screen flickers and then goes black. When connecting to an
external monitor the operating system desktop is displayed. Which of the following is the cause of
the problem?
A. Monitor function key
B. Resolution is set too low
C. Inverter board
D. Display adapter drivers
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 763
A user is attempting to use Remote Desktop to connect to a server but is getting an error
message.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
286
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following tools should be used to verify that the server is powered on and connected
to the network?
A. PING
B. NSLOOKUP
C. MSTSC
D. SFC
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 764
Joe, a technician, has been tasked to verify a new device has been installed and correctly
configured on a Windows 7 computer.
He has now confirmed the new device is not working properly. Upon opening the Device Manager,
he sees several icons.
Which of the following should Joe do FIRST to help troubleshoot the problem?
A. Upgrade the antivirus signatures and disable system restore
B. Check any items with yellow exclamation points
C. Check any items with green checkmarks
D. Disable items with a red X over the icon
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 765
A technician wants to test connectivity with a remote device in the other room that appears to be
having intermittent connectivity issues.
Which of the following command line tools will allow them to check connectivity over an extended
period of time without having to retype commands?
A. NSLOOKUP
B. PING
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
287
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. NETSTAT
D. TRACERT
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 766
A user brings in an older CRT monitor and reports there are issues with the colors and bands of
discoloration.
Which of the following should be done to correct the issue?
A. Replace the power cord
B. Reformat
C. Increase the refresh rate
D. Degauss
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 767
Ann, a user, reports her display is too dim. Which of the following should be checked to potentially
increase the brightness of the display?
A. Desktop power supply wattage
B. Increase the screen resolution settings
C. Laptop function key settings
D. Monitor power supply cable
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 768
Joe, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), has a habit of forgetting his mobile device and asks for
assistance in locating it in the future.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
288
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following would help finding his lost device?
A. Enable IMAP settings
B. Gyroscope features
C. GPS location services
D. Enable SSL services
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 769
A newly installed application runs every time the operating system boots causing a delay during
startup. Which of the following tools will allow a technician to resolve the problem?
A. SFC
B. DXDIAG
C. REGSRV32
D. MSCONFIG
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 770
Joe, a technician, is tasked with disassembling a laptop to replace its motherboard. Which of the
following is the FIRST step he should perform?
A. Write down where all the screws go on paper
B. Prepare some containers to hold the parts
C. Remove the battery and the removable CD-ROM drive
D. Refer to manufacturer documentation
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 771
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
289
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A technician, Anne, observes that a laser printer prints pages with toner scattered on the page that
easily rubs off of the paper. Which of the following components has failed in the printer?
A. Duplexing assembly
B. Imaging drum
C. Fusing assembly
D. Transfer roller
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 772
In order to establish a VPN to a company firewall, Joe, a technician needed to have an RSA token
and provide a user name and password to connect to the main office. This is an example of:
A. Privacy filters.
B. Extensive security.
C. Two-factor authentication.
D. Basic authentication.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 773
In order to pair a phone with another device like a GPS or a car stereo through Bluetooth, which of
the following steps need to be taken?
A. Put both devices in discovery mode and type in the generated pin into both devices
B. Put both devices in discovery mode and type in the generated pin
C. Put the second device in discovery mode and type in the generated pin
D. Put the phone discovery mode and type in the generated pin
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 774
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
290
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following describes when a child folder has the same permissions as its parent
folder?
A. Single sign-on
B. Propagation
C. Administrative share
D. Inheritance
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 775
A SOHO would like to limit usage of their wireless network to two computers. Which of the
following would be the EASIEST way for a technician to accomplish this?
A. Assign static IP addresses
B. Change the signal strength
C. Disable unused ports on the router
D. Enable MAC filtering
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 776
Which of the following features would be BEST used to recover a lost mobile device?
A. Remote backup application
B. Remote wipe
C. Locator application
D. RFID chip
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 777
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
291
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following is a difference between Android and iOS operating systems?
A. Screen sizes are larger in iOS devices
B. iOS is an open source operating system
C. Android does not have NFC technology
D. Android allows the use of various application sources
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 778
A technician must add a line into HKLM. Which of the following tools would BEST enable this
ability?
A. REGEDIT
B. MSCONFIG
C. RD
D. REGSRV32
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 779
Which of the following can an Android device use to synchronize with desktop contacts? (Select
TWO).
A. HDMI cable
B. CAT6 cable
C. USB cable
D. Bluetooth
E. IEEE 1394 cable
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 780
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
292
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Joe, a user, brings a PC in for repair, reporting that his Windows PC is no longer booting and
returning an error that says the OS was not found. Which of the following should the technician do
FIRST?
A. Enable hard drives over 4TB to be recognized by the BIOS
B. Change the boot order in BIOS to hard drive first
C. Remove all optical media from the drives
D. Change the default OS in the boot.ini file
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 781
Ann, a home user, brings a PC in for repair and reports that performance has become extremely
slow when working on documents and viewing pictures. Which of the following suggestions should
a technician make?
A. Upgrade to a solid state drive
B. Increase the clock speed on the CPU
C. Run the file system check tool
D. Upgrade to a high performance video card
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 782
Joe, a technician, is tasked with installing Windows Vista on a new PC that came with Windows
XP. He would like to preserve the data on the machine in case it is needed later. Which of the
following installation methods would be MOST effective for him to use?
A. Image creation
B. Unattended installation
C. Clean install
D. In-place upgrade
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
293
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 783
Which of the following file systems is required to install Windows 7?
A. CDFS
B. NTFS
C. FAT
D. FAT32
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 784 CORRECT TEXT
You need to configure your mobile device to send and receive electronic messages from your
company. Your mobile device must be able to truly synchronize the message state with your
desktop so that when a message is read on your desktop it is marked as read on your mobile
device These are the proper parameters:
-
Email address tech@techies com
Password P@SSwOrd
Pop techies com Port 110 Security. None
IMAP techies com Port 993 Security SSL
Smtp.techies.com Port 465 Security: TLS
Company SSID Techies
Security WPA2
Passphrase P@SSwOrd
SSID is not broadcasted
Instructions You are not authorized to use the Company's WLAN The outgoing server does not
require login credentials When you have completed the simulation, please select the done button
to submit your answer.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
294
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: Please review explanation for detailed answer.
Explanation: Settings are configured exactly as solution below:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
295
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 785 CORRECT TEXT
A technician has just removed malware from a Windows 7 system, but the user reports that every
time they type a URL into Internet Explorer to navigate to a search engine the same standard
page is being displayed on the browser. The page is asking the user to purchase antivirus
software.
Please resolve the problem using the available tools shown.
When you have completed the simulation, please select the done button to submit your answer.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
296
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: Please review explanation for detailed answer.
Explanation: Please check the below images for detailed steps to do:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
297
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
298
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
299
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 786 CORRECT TEXT
A Windows 7 machine appears to have a failure. Every time it is rebooted, the message
"BOOTMGR is missing" appears. You have previously inserted a Windows 7 installation DVD into
the DVD-ROM. Please repair this failure without overwriting the customers' local user profiles.
Instructions:
- Launch the simulation to repair the failure
- Type Help in command line to show list of available commands
- When you have completed the simulation, please select the done button.
Answer: Please review explanation for detailed answer.
Explanation: Please check the below images for detailed steps to do:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
300
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
301
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
302
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 787 CORRECT TEXT
The network administrator has changed the IP address of Computer A from 192. 168. 120 to 10.
10. 1020 and now Jane a user, is unable to connect to file shares on Computer A from Computers
using the computer name.
Instructions:
Using the available tools, resolve the connectivity issues. When you have completed the
simulation, please select the done button to submit your answer.
Answer: Please review explanation for detailed answer.
Explanation: Please check the below images for detailed connectivity steps to do:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
303
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
304
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
305
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
306
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
307
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
308
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
309
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 788 CORRECT TEXT
Two components of Genericwafe2.0 are causing performance issues on a Windows 7 PC One
Genencware2.0 component is currently not responding and needs to be disabled upon reboot. To
prevent further performance issues ensure both components are no longer running upon reboot
without making any other changes to the current system or without deleting registry keys or
shortcuts.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
310
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Instructions: When you have completed the simulation, please select the done button to submit
your answer.
Answer: Please review explanation for detailed answer.
Explanation: Please check the below images for detailed steps to do:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
311
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
312
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 789
Which of the following commands will allow a user to discover their IP address, subnet, and DNS?
A. IPCONFIG
B. NETSTAT -A
C. NSLOOKUP
D. IPCONFIG /ALL
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 790
A user reports that after configuring the BIOS to boot to the hard drive first, the system still tries to
boot from the optical drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Optical drive
B. Power supply
C. CMOS battery
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
313
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. CD-ROM disk
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 791
It is a company's policy to shut down all workstations at the end of the day. However, the majority
of employees are leaving disks in their workstations and upon start up the next morning they are
receiving a `NTLDR is missing' error. Which of the following is a possible solution?
A. Make a daily announcement to remove all disks before departing for the day.
B. Change the Boot order in the BIOS.
C. Make it a part of the evening checks to ensure all disks are removed.
D. Make a company policy that states that it is unlawful to leave disks in the machines.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 792
A technician has a computer locked in a cabinet in the office that shares a printer and some files.
The computer must remain on. Which of the following Control Panel options would be used to
control the users that are able to shut the computer down?
A. Power options
B. Security center
C. Local security policy
D. System
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 793
Which of the following is true when Bob, a technician, is setting default security permissions on a
folder?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
314
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. There are no significant changes to other files.
B. The created folder inherits the most restrictive permissions within the folder.
C. The permissions are inherited by all files and folders within that folder.
D. All folders within that folder are given a restrictive password.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 794
A color laser printer is producing pages where the ink smears when touched. Which of the
following components should be replaced?
A. Paper tray
B. Fuser
C. Toner
D. Drum
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 795
Which of the following commands should Karen, a technician, use to examine and restore
protected system files?
A. SFC
B. RECOVER
C. REPLACE
D. COPY
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 796
New smart phones have features that allow them to be backed up to a remote location. Of which
of the following is this an example?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
315
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Desktop Manager
B. iOS
C. iCloud
D. App Market
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 797
A user recently purchased a new PC with a 500GB hard drive. However, they are reporting that
their C. Drive is only 420GB. Which of the following BEST explains this?
A. The manufacturer blocks off that 80GB so that user cannot exceed the drive space.
B. The file system is using the 80GB for tables.
C. BIOS and systems files are hidden in the 80GB.
D. A Factory Recovery Partition is using the 80GB.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 798
A technician wants to verify a remote printer that has been power cycled is back online. The
technician would use which of the following commands and switch?
A. tracert -t
B. ipconfig /renew
C. ping -t
D. nslookup –ttl
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 799
Which of the following is required in order to receive push email notifications on a mobile device?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
316
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. IMAP
B. POP3
C. ActiveSync
D. SMTP
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 800
Which of the following is required in order to connect a mobile device to a GPS?
A. Data link cable
B. Infrared
C. Bluetooth
D. Wireless access point
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 801
A technician needs to dispose of a database server containing sensitive employee payroll
information. Which of the following would be the most logical destruction method?
A. Degauss the drive
B. Shred the drive using a commercial shredder
C. Override the data on the drive multiple times [yes it said "override" not "overwrite"]
D. Burn the drive using appropriate procedures
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 802
A user cannot open a browser on their system. Which of the following commands will most likely
resolve the issue?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
317
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. FIXMBR
B. SFC
C. bootrec
D. RD
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 803
iOS 5 data can be backed up to a computer running iTunes via which of the following methods
(select TWO)
A. Firewire
B. USB
C. Bluetooth
D. Local Wi-Fi
E. Pending
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 804
You want to configure a SOHO network that only allows up to two computers to connect to the
network. What would be the EASIEST way to do this?
A. MAC filtering
B. Static IP address
C. Pending
D. Pending
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 805
You are working on a Windows 7 Ultimate computer. An application called DLP 2.0 is failing to
start properly.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
318
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
You are required to disable two of its components in MSconfig. Which two tabs should you
access? (Select the two best answers.)
A. General
B. Boot
C. Services
D. Startup
E. Tools
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 806
Which of the following applications can be scheduled to delete unwanted, compressed, older files?
A. Disk Defragmenter
B. Disk Cleanup
C. CHKDSK
D. Disk Management
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 807
Which of the following usually incorporates an 8-digit code that can be found on the bottom of a
SOHO router?
A. Port forwarding
B. WPS
C. Wireless encryption
D. Port triggering
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 808
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
319
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which operating system feature will show a hard drive's status?
A. Tasklist
B. Administrative tools
C. Disk Management
D. Ping
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 809
Which of the following is unique to Windows XP?
A. Folder options - Layout
B. Hardware profiles
C. Pen and input devices
D. Network setup wizard
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 810
By default, a file or folder will receive its NTFS permissions from the parent folder. Which of the
following does this describe?
A. Permission propagation
B. Single sign-on
C. Client-side virtualization
D. Proxy settings
E. Recovery image
F. Inheritance
Answer: F
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 811
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
320
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following are examples of physical security? (Select the two best answers.)
A. Directory permissions
B. RSA token
C. Principle of least privilege
D. Privacy filter
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 812
Which of the following options in Windows is the best way to secure a workstation?
A. Screensaver
B. User education
C. Disable Autorun
D. Complex password
E. ID badge
F. Key fob
G. Retinal scan
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 813
Which of the following is a way to remove data from a hard drive through destruction?
A. Disable ports
B. Shredder
C. Drill
D. Low-level format
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 814
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
321
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
What type of technology is used when pairing devices such as headsets to a smartphone?
A. Bluetooth
B. Exchange
C. Locator application
D. Remote wipe
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 815
What is one of the main hardware differences between a tablet computer and a laptop computer?
A. The laptop always has a multitouch touchscreen.
B. Tablets are typically not upgradeable.
C. Laptops are typically not upgradeable.
D. Laptops typically use ARM processors.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 816
What is a possible reason for the symptom: power supply fan and case fans spin, but no power to
other devices?
A. Failed hard drive
B. Improper connectivity
C. Drive not recognized
D. Failed RAM
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 817
What is a possible symptom of a damaged video display?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
322
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Disconnected punchdown
B. Low RF signal
C. Dead pixel
D. Computer repeatedly boots to Safe Mode
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 818
What is a common symptom of a problem starting up the Windows 7 operating system?
A. Spontaneous shutdown/restart
B. Invalid boot disk
C. WinRE won't start
D. The optical disc failed
E. Emergency repair disk doesn't boot
F. REGSVR32 has failed
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 819
What are possible symptoms of malware? (Select all that apply.)
A. Security alerts
B. Windows update failures
C. Pre-installation environment
D. Renamed system files
E. Rogue antivirus
F. User error
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 820
You are troubleshooting a printer. What are common symptoms of printer failure or other printer
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
323
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
issues? (Select the two best answers.)
A. Vertical lines on the page
B. Num lock indicator lights are on
C. Unable to install the printer
D. Failure to document cable and screw locations
E. Failure to organize parts
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 821
Which Windows 7 command can stop a single process from the command-line?
A. Taskkill
B. Shutdown
C. Tasklist
D. DEL
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 822
Two users share the same Windows 7 computer. The first user creates a document intended to be
used by both users, and then logs off. The second user logs on and types the name of the
document in the Start menu, but the document is not found. Which of the following is the problem?
A. The document is set to hidden.
B. The document is locked.
C. The document was saved as a system document.
D. The document is owned by the first user.
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
324
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 823
Windows 7 has notified a user that it has blocked access to the following address in Internet
Explorer: ftp:// ftp.microsoft.com:21. Which of the following Windows features should the
technician check to ensure that there is not an explicit rule disallowing access to this location?
A. Windows Bitlocker
B. Windows BranchCache
C. Windows User Account Control
D. Windows Firewall
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 824
Which of the following is the default location for temp files in Windows 7?
A. C:\Windows\Temp
B. C:\Windows\System Files\Temp Files\
C. C:\System Files\Temp
D. C:\System\Temp Files\
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 825
A technician is asked to repair a Windows 7 computer with boot errors. Which of the following
commands may be used?
A. CHKDSK /r
B. DEFRAG
C. SCANDISK /repair
D. DXDIAG
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
325
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 826
The technician needs to map a network share to the user's Windows 7 computer from the
command prompt.
Which of the following commands will the technician execute?
A. NET SEND
B. NET CONFIG
C. NET USE
D. NET NAME
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 827
Which of the following allows a Windows 7 remote user to edit a file offline then automatically
update the changes when back in the office?
A. Windows Defender
B. Sync Center
C. Windows Aero
D. HomeGroup
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 828
Which of the following locations would a technician use to add a Windows 7 computer to a
domain?
A. System Properties
B. Windows Defender
C. Network and Sharing Center
D. Device Manager
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
326
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 829
Which of the following is the default directory for User Profiles in Windows 7?
A. C:\Profiles\
B. C:\User Profiles\
C. C:\Users\Profiles\
D. C:\Users\
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 830
Which of the following is the default location for Fonts in Windows 7?
A. C:\System Files\Fonts
B. C:\Windows\Fonts
C. C:\Windows\System Files\Fonts
D. C:\System\Fonts
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 831
A technician wants to secure a Windows 7 Ultimate notebook hard drive. Which of the following
should the technician do to implement BitLocker? (Select TWO).
A. Disable TPM in the system BIOS
B. Run the BitLocker wizard and any necessary partitions
C. Enable TPM in the system BIOS
D. Enable TPM in the Windows 7 OS files
E. Set up the OS and the system files on the same partition
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
327
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 832
User profiles in Windows 7 are stored in which of the following locations?
A. C:\User Profiles
B. C:\Documents and Settings\User Profiles
C. C:\Documents and Settings
D. C:\Users
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 833
Which of the following is the default location for the User profiles folder in Windows 7?
A. C:\Users
B. C:\Program Files (x86)
C. C:\Documents and Settings\
D. C:\Windows\system32
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 834
Which of the following is the correct path to add new local user accounts to a Windows 7
computer?
A. Click on the Start button> Right click on Computer> Select Manage> Expand Local Users and
Groups> Right click on Users> Select New User
B. Click on the Start button> Right click on My Computer> Select Manage> Right click on Local
Users and Groups> Select Add Users from the menu
C. Click on the Start button> Right click on Computer> Select Manage> Right click on Local Users
and Computers> Select New User
D. Click on the Start button> Right click on Network Neighborhood> Select Manage> Right click
on Users> Select New User
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
328
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 835
Which of the following is a common location of the CMOS battery in a laptop?
A. Under the keyboard
B. Behind the removable hard drive
C. Under the removable CD drive
D. Behind the laptop battery
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 836
Which of the following describes a computer in which the HDD LED is lit, but the mouse does not
respond and the computer is unresponsive?
A. The computer has locked up
B. Windows Update is running
C. The computer is in Safe Mode
D. The reset button is stuck
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 837
A customer reports that a networked printer is not printing documents. The technician successfully
pings the printer's IP address. Which of the following could be the problem? (Select TWO).
A. The network cable is unplugged.
B. The printer is low on toner.
C. The gateway address on the printer is incorrect.
D. The printer is out of paper.
E. The spooler is not functioning.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
329
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: D,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 838
A technician plugs a USB device into the computer. The system tray displays a message that
reports the device is installed, but may not work properly. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause of the message?
A. The device needs a firmware update.
B. The device needs an updated driver installed.
C. The plugged in device is too slow for the USB port speed.
D. The device is incompatible with the installed version of Windows.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 839
A technician needs to ping a client's machine that the technician is working on, to ensure that the
network card is functioning correctly. Which of the following IP addresses should be used?
A. 10.76.0.1
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 255.255.255.0
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 840
Which of the following are encrypted protocols? (Select TWO).
A. TELNET
B. SSH
C. POP3
D. FTP
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
330
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
E. HTTPS
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 841
Computers on the network are frequently infected with viruses, malware, worms and Trojans.
Which of the following should Mike, a technician, update automatically to prevent future problems?
A. Antivirus signatures
B. Antivirus engines
C. Malware engines
D. Virus encyclopedias
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 842
In which of the following locations is the fonts folder stored in the Windows OS?
A. \System32
B. \Temp
C. \Documents and settings
D. \Windows
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 843
Which of the following provides Bob, a technician, with the GREATEST security?
A. Disabling SSID
B. WEP
C. Static IP
D. WPA
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
331
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 844
Which of the following commands is used to duplicate a directory from one location to another?
A. MOVE
B. COPY
C. XCOPY
D. EDIT
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 845
A user is having difficulty installing a program in Windows Vista, as the computer appears to stall
prior to the installation. Which of the following is the BEST choice of why this is occurring?
A. Aero Settings are not enabled.
B. Power Settings need to be enabled.
C. BitLocker is scanning for corrupt software.
D. UAC is waiting for user input.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 846
Which of the following ports will have to be forwarded to allow an RDP connection to a specific
machine?
A. 25
B. 110
C. 3389
D. 8080
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
332
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 847
A user states that every print job submitted to a local printer prints out random characters. Which
of the following steps would MOST likely resolve the problem?
A. Reboot the computer and reset the printer
B. Clear the NVRAM on the printer
C. Reload the printer drivers
D. Replace the printer cable
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 848
A technician is attempting to install a RAID 1 configuration. Which of the following is the MINIMUM
amount of disks that can be used to create a RAID 1 array?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 849
A technician is attempting to install a RAID 5 configuration. Which of the following is the
MINUMUM amount of disks that can be used to create a RAID 5 array?
A. 1
B. 2
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
333
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 850
A user has a computer with a 100GB IDE hard drive formatted as a single FAT32 partition. This
drive is only used to store data. The user adds a second 100GB hard drive and wants to mirror the
two drives. When the user goes to disk management there is no option to mirror the drives.
Which of the following will resolve this issue?
A. Convert the partition to NTFS.
B. Change the partition to be an extended partition.
C. Convert both drives to a dynamic disk.
D. Change the partition to be the active partition.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 851
Mike, a technician, is getting ready to upgrade the graphics card in a customer's computer with a
performance PCIe graphics card. The customer has verified that she has a 16x PCIe slot on her
motherboard. Which of the following may also need to be upgraded?
A. RAM
B. Motherboard
C. Power supply
D. Processor
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 852
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
334
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A technician is replacing a processor in a workstation. After installation, the workstation starts up
and immediately shuts down; the technician tries to start the workstation several more times and
gets the same result. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?
A. The workstation is not plugged in.
B. The thermal paste was not applied.
C. The memory was not installed properly.
D. The L2 cache was not cleared.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 853
Which of the following is the correct socket type for a Pentium 4 processor?
A. 478
B. 939
C. 1366
D. AM2+
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 854
Which of the following is an advantage of installing a 64-bit processor versus a 32-bit processor?
A. Uses less bandwidth on the front side bus
B. Only requires half of the clock speed
C. Able to access a larger amount of RAM memory
D. Able to be used as two 32-bit processors
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 855
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
335
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following resources is MOST important for a network server running a virtual machine
and guest operating systems?
A. Redundant power supplies
B. Memory speed
C. RAID type used
D. Multi-core CPU
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 856
A customer calls and explains they just moved and their computer will now not boot up and is
making a loud clicking noise. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. CMOS battery is loose
B. Optical drive is stuck
C. RAM is loose
D. Hard drive has crashed
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 857
A user has installed a new USB port replicator for use with their notebook PC. When the replicator
monitor port is connected to a monitor, the monitor will only display at its lowest resolution. Which
of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
A. The monitor self-adjustment control must be configured.
B. The monitor is failing and needs to be checked by a technician.
C. The drivers for the port replicator may not be current.
D. The notebook BIOS is not current and must be updated.
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
336
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 858
A user would like to purchase a computer with 8GB of memory installed and recognized by the
operating system. Which of the following operating systems could be installed on the computer to
meet their requirements? (Select TWO).
A. Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
B. Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
C. Windows XP Professional 32-bit
D. Windows Vista Business 64-bit
E. Windows Vista Enterprise 32-bit
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 859
An inkjet printer used for printing marketing brochures is losing color stability (e.g. orange appears
brown, red appears purple). Which of the following items should a technician do FIRST?
A. Replace the failing print heads.
B. Clean the print heads.
C. Update the drivers.
D. Recycle the printer.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 860
A technician needs to view some hidden files on the client’s computer. Which of the following
utilities would the technician use to unhide these files?
A. Action Center
B. Utility Manger
C. Offline Files
D. Folder Options
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
337
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 861
Which of the following is an advantage of MOST tablets over laptops?
A. Larger storage space
B. Upgradeable parts
C. GPS tracking software
D. Multi-touch screens
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 862
Which of the following UNC paths would be considered an administrative share?
A. \\Workstation\D$
B. \\Workstation\Admin
C. \\Workstation\D
D. \\Workstation\System
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 863
If a technician knows a client’s IP address, which of the following command tools can be used to
resolve this to the DNS name?
A. NET USE
B. TRACERT
C. NSLOOKUP
D. CMD
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
338
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 864
Which of the following OS features is unique to Windows 7?
A. Action Center
B. Automatic Updates
C. Add/Remove Programs
D. Tablet PC Settings
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 865
A customer calls and states that on two corners of their screen all the colors are distorted, but if
they move the monitor forward or backwards the image is fine. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause of this issue?
A. Video cable is going bad
B. The HDMI cable is coming loose
C. The display needs to have the geometry adjusted
D. Speakers were placed too close to the display
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 866
Which of the following are the BEST operating system security practices for a secure workstation?
(Select TWO).
A. Install a privacy filter
B. Run CHKDSK regularly
C. Updated malware and virus definitions
D. Regularly schedule defragmentation
E. Enable active scanning
Answer: C,E
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
339
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 867
When installing Hyper-V, which of the following is a hardware requirement?
A. 64-bit processor
B. 32GB of RAM
C. 1TB of storage space
D. Multi-display video card
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 868
A user has reported a file permissions issue to the network administrator. The administrator tries
to recreate the problem on their computer but has no trouble accessing the file. Which of the
following BEST describes what is occurring?
A. The user did not taken ownership of the file from the server.
B. The user is logged in using the wrong local profile.
C. The user is not in the appropriate group to have access to the file.
D. The user has been granted “read only” access to the file.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 869
A customer calls a technician frequently for the same problem. Which of the following
troubleshooting steps MUST the technician perform NEXT to attempt to permanently solve this
issue?
A. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solution.
B. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
C. Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures.
D. Identify the problem or symptoms.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
340
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 870
Which of the following describes the function of a firewall?
A. Hardware or software designed to analyze data packets to determine the origin or destination of
the packet
B. Hardware or software designed to block packets based on traffic behavior over time
C. Hardware or software designed to compare data packets to known signatures
D. Hardware or software designed to block certain packets from entering or leaving a network
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 871
Which of the following Windows installations is MOST likely to contain custom user settings and
files?
A. Clean Install
B. Imaging
C. Unattended Installation
D. Remote Network Installation
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 872
Which of the following is the BEST example of social engineering?
A. Impersonation
B. Key logger
C. Virus
D. Malicious cookie
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
341
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 873
A user on a domain PC needs to leave their desk immediately, but does not want to compromise
displayed content. Which of the following should be done?
A. Screensaver password
B. Restart PC
C. Lock screen
D. Reset user password
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 874
A SOHO location is being remodeled and the users are concerned about unauthorized traffic on
their network during the remodel. The WLAN needs to be able to allow various types of devices to
securely connect 24 hours a day while requiring the least amount of overhead to manage. Which
of the following security implementations would MOST likely be implemented?
A. Setting encryption
B. Resetting all user-names and passwords
C. Assign static IP addresses
D. Enable MAC filtering
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 875
A SOHO has had several issues with various unauthorized devices consuming the network's
bandwidth. There are only four network devices that are authorized to access the Internet as well
as the local LAN's resources. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely
help disable network access to the unauthorized devices?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
342
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Using complex passwords
B. Disabling the use of static IP addresses
C. Disabling ports
D. MAC filtering
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 876
A new LAN drop has been activated but users report that they are unable to connect to the
Internet and are receiving an IP address of 169.254.255.55 from that Windows workstation. Which
of the following symptoms has occurred? (Select TWO).
A. DHCP server unavailable
B. IP address assigned by NAT
C. Limited connectivity
D. APIPA address assigned
E. IP conflict detected
F. Statically assigned IP address
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 877
A technician has been dispatched to a SOHO to troubleshoot an issue with a USB printer shared
on the network. All networked devices obtain their IP address automatically from the router.
Additionally, all computers were printing fine the previous day, when the printer was first installed.
Which of the following should the technician implement to fix the printing issue?
A. A DHCP reservation should be made for the host computer.
B. The printer should be connected to a USB hub.
C. An updated printer driver should be installed on all office computers.
D. The printer should be configured with a static IP address.
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
343
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 878
Which of the following BEST describes geotracking?
A. An enabled cookie that sends user location data to vendors
B. Location software to locate a user’s missing cellular device
C. SMS information that is sent to people in their contacts
D. Location data embedded into pictures that have been taken
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 879
A technician is troubleshooting a computer that will not boot. They have verified the power outlet
and cable are working properly, and the power cable is properly connected. However, when the
technician presses the power button on the computer, nothing happens. Which of the following
tools should the technician use to further troubleshoot the issue?
A. Punch down tool
B. POST card
C. Power supply tester
D. Loopback plug
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 880
A server is configured to boot with a “mirrored” RAID configuration. Which of the following BEST
describes this configuration?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 5
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
344
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 881
Which of the following functions describes Patch management?
A. Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of operating system and
application updates.
B. Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of incremental system
backups.
C. Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of router table updates.
D. Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of permission propagations.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 882
Which of the following accounts should be disabled after successful installation of Windows XP?
A. Remote Desktop User
B. Administrator
C. Guest
D. Power User
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 883
A user reports that when printing from a warehouse to an accounting printer, the printer is only
printing random symbols. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The accounting printer does not have enough memory for the job
B. The accounting printer was recently restarted
C. The user did not have proper print permissions
D. The print driver is corrupt and needs to be reinstalled
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
345
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 884
A technician discovers slow data transfer speeds in a wired network. Which of the following would
be the MOST probable cause?
A. Using APIPA address
B. Outdated NIC drivers
C. Too many simultaneous connections
D. CAT5 cable connection
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 885
A customer calls and states that when they have been using their computer for a long time the
computer reboots itself with no error. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. BIOS settings
B. Faulty RAM
C. Faulty processor
D. Overheating
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 886
Which of the following technologies involves device pairing?
A. WEP
B. IR
C. Bluetooth
D. IMAP
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
346
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 887
A user reports that they are unable to use their DVD-ROM drive in their Windows 7 desktop PC.
Which of the following could be a possible cause to this problem?
A. Media Player is not installed
B. DVD drivers need to be updated
C. DVD drive is not set to boot in BIOS
D. SATA port is not on in BIOS
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 888
A technician needs to create a private shared folder for each employee at a small business to
store their files. The technician wants the main folder to be called “Employee Documents” and the
subfolders to be named after each employee (e.g. “John Smith”). The technician wants to map the
“Employee Documents” folder on all computers as the M:\ drive for all users. Each employee
should only have access to their own folder without the ability to change permissions. Which of the
following permissions should the technician set?
A. Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Read, and set NTFS
permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Read & Execute
B. Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Full Control, and set NTFS
permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Full Control
C. Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Change, and set NTFS
permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = List Folder Contents
D. Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Full Control, and set NTFS
permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Modify
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 889
Which of the following can cause a popup box to display on a laptop, alerting a user that they have
performed the same action 5 times, and asking them to click OK to enable this feature?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
347
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Lock indicator lights
B. Flickering display
C. Ghost cursor
D. Sticky keys
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 890
A user receives an unsolicited email stating that they need to follow a link to change their
username and password because their bank account has been compromised. Of which of the
following is this an example?
A. SPAM
B. Spyware
C. Phishing
D. Malware
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 891
Following an authorized person through a door or other security check point without showing
proper identification or defeating a security mechanism is known as which of the following?
A. Hacking
B. Emulating
C. Partitioning
D. Tailgating
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 892
When cutting back the protective coating on CAT5 wiring, which of the following is the
recommended tool?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
348
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Punchdown tool
B. Basic crimper
C. Wire strippers
D. Degausser
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 893
Recently, a user built a new gaming PC and is testing it out by running graphic intensive games.
After a short time playing a game, the computer reboots with an error “a thermal event has
occurred”. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
A. Processor is under-clocked
B. Insufficient power to the motherboard
C. Hard drive is overheating
D. Video card is overheating
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 894
A user regularly calls and states that they have a computer with possibly corrupt system files and
wants to know how to repair them. Which of the following utilities would resolve the problem?
A. ASR
B. FIXMBR
C. SFC
D. MSCONFIG
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 895
A customer calls and states when they are typing on their keyboard certain letters consistently
display numbers instead of letters. Which of the following is the cause of the issue?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
349
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Bluetooth keyboard did not pair properly
B. Scroll lock is on
C. Num lock is on
D. Keyboard connector is coming loose
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 896
A technician has developed training material to ensure employees physically secure company
laptops from being stolen. Which of the following is a preventative directive that MUST be included
in the training material?
A. RFID tags must be attached to all laptops and receivers to all doors to alert when a laptop
leaves the designated area.
B. Biometrics devices must be installed on all laptops.
C. All computers must be equipped with privacy filters.
D. Employees must remember to lock their office doors when leaving even for a short period of
time.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 897
Which of the following is the MAIN difference between a rootkit and a virus?
A. Rootkits encrypt the operating system while viruses encrypt documents
B. Rootkits execute as super user while viruses execute as regular users
C. Rootkits modify the BIOS while viruses cannot access the BIOS
D. Rootkits infiltrate the kernel while viruses infiltrate files
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 898
An administrator has advised against providing any information over the phone as a way to
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
350
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
prevent against which of the following threats?
A. Session hijacking
B. Social engineering
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Shoulder surfing
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 899
A user reports that they are seeing odd shapes or blocks on their monitor that seem to be random,
but stay until the system is rebooted. The monitor has been connected to another computer of the
exact make and model and has shown no adverse issues. However, the problem returns once the
monitor is connected to the original computer. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
A. The monitor is overheating into above-optimal temperatures.
B. The monitor is experiencing low voltage conditions.
C. The video card is incompatible with the monitor.
D. The video card on the problem computer is failing.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 900
A prospective employee asks for wired Internet access while waiting for a job interview. Later, it is
discovered that spyware was uploaded to the network from this particular location and the
prospective employee cannot be contacted with the information provided. Which of the following
security threats is this an example of?
A. Phishing
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Viruses
D. Social engineering
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
351
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 901
A technician is installing a new operating system. The company policy requires that the file system
used must support file permissions and security. Which of the following should the technician use
to BEST meet the company needs?
A. NTFS
B. CDFS
C. FAT32
D. UDF
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 902
A user calls the corporate helpdesk stating that their battery is not charging. The operating system
shows that there is a problem with the battery. Which of the following should the technician do
FIRST to determine what the issue is without erasing the user’s unsaved data?
A. Using a known-good computer of the same type, switch batteries between the two laptops.
B. Remove the A/C adapter while the system is running and observe if the screen dims.
C. Completely shut down the laptop, remove the A/C power source and restart the laptop.
D. Using a known-good computer of the same type, switch A/C adapters between the two laptops.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 903
A user suspects that everything they type is being captured. Which of the following security threats
would this indicate?
A. Worm
B. Keylogger
C. Trojan
D. Rootkit
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
352
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 904
A remote Windows XP user believes unauthorized software has been installed on their laptop. The
technician must direct the user to which of the following locations to remove the application?
A. Action Center
B. Add/remove Programs
C. Windows Firewall
D. Computer Management
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 905
An employee recently departed under bad terms, and the client is concerned for their SOHO
network security. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Physically secure the access point
B. Change default password
C. Lower the transmission power
D. Assign static IP addresses
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 906
A client requests a small SOHO wireless network setup. The client has only three devices that will
require access to the Internet. The client is also concerned that a neighboring business will
attempt to access the Internet without permission. Which of the following should the technician
ensure when setting up the SOHO network? (Select TWO).
A. Enable client isolation
B. Lower radio power levels
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
353
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
C. Physically secure the access point
D. Disable unused ports
E. Enable MAC filtering
F. Enable short preambles
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 907
A technician needs to create a new directory from a command line on a Windows XP machine.
Which of the following commands should be used?
A. MD
B. SFC
C. RD
D. CD
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 908
A technician must copy data over an unreliable network connection. Which of the following tools
will BEST satisfy this requirement?
A. ROBOCOPY
B. XCOPY
C. FDISK
D. FTP
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 909
A customer is reporting that since switching from an XP to a Windows 7 computer, the main
application they use no longer starts. The vendor of the application no longer exists and the
customer does not want to find an alternative replacement at the moment. Which of the following
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
354
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
can a technician do to try to get the application running?
A. Uninstall the application and re-install it as user so that it would have the standard rights and
privileges.
B. Right-click on the application and under “Troubleshoot Compatibility,” select the correct mode.
C. Re-install the application, but install it onto the user’s Desktop in their account profile.
D. Right-click on the application, select Properties and make sure that the Hidden attribute
checkbox is unchecked.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 910
A user calls the helpdesk to report that their local printer is not printing any of the jobs that have
been submitted this morning. Other users in the vicinity are not having any issues printing to the
same unit via the network. The user in question connects to the printer over USB cable that
connects to a laptop dock. Which of the following is MOST likely at fault here?
A. The user’s dock has a power problem with its built-in USB port(s).
B. The printer only supports USB 2.0 and the user has a USB 3.0 enabled dock.
C. The printer accidentally had its onboard wired network jack disabled.
D. Other users are overloading the printer causing it to run out of memory.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 911
A user states that every time they turn on their computer they have to change the computer’s time
and date. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to resolve this issue?
A. Change time zones
B. Synchronize with a different time date server
C. Replace the drive cache battery
D. Perform a firmware update
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
355
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 912
A new network drop was just installed and the technician determined it was not terminated
correctly. Which of the following tools would the technician use to terminate a network wall jack
correctly?
A. Cable crimper
B. Cable tester
C. Punchdown
D. Wire strippers
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 913
A network DHCP server crashes and has to be rebuilt from scratch. Shortly afterwards many users
report an "Address Conflict" alert on their computers. Which of the following tools should the users
run to help fix this issue?
A. route
B. ipconfig
C. netstat
D. nbtstat
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 914
A technician has installed a replacement motherboard in a desktop case with no other
modifications. All power connectors and drive data connectors have been connected to the new
motherboard; however, the system will not power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the
cause?
A. An incorrect firmware version resides on the motherboard
B. The voltage selection on the power supply is set incorrectly
C. The front panel connector is not connected properly
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
356
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. The RAM is not correctly installed in the new motherboard
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 915
A technician is using a test tool that is displaying the current voltage output of a power supply on
the tool. Which of the following tools is the technician using?
A. Loopback plug
B. Cable tester
C. POST card
D. Multimeter
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 916
A technician is testing a connection from the main building to a newly networked off-site location.
The main network and off-site both have fast transfer times, however any data sent between the
two sites is taking much longer than expected. Which of the following command line tools could
the technician use to determine where this slowness is originating?
A. NETSTAT
B. TRACERT
C. NSLOOKUP
D. PING
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 917
A technician is trying to remove a resilient computer virus. The virus keeps coming back after
rebooting the system because some program or service has locked some of the virus’ files and is
preventing the AV from cleaning the system. Which of the following is the BEST approach to try
and remove the virus while minimizing negative impact to the system?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
357
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Use REGSRV32 to deregister the virus DLLs.
B. Run the antivirus after rebooting in safe mode.
C. Use the repair disk and follow the prompts.
D. Use the recovery console to disable all windows services.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 918
A technician was asked by a user to setup IMAP sync for their Android smartphone. No other
helper applications were installed by the technician to assist with syncing. Which of the following
types of data can the user expect to be synced to their phone automatically from the company
server?
A. Calendar entries
B. Sent/received text messages
C. Sent/received emails
D. Contacts
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 919
A technician is working on a Windows 7 computer that will not boot correctly; it is stuck in a
constant loop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to try and resolve this
issue?
A. Repair installation
B. A recovery from a shadow copy
C. System restore
D. Factory restore
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 920
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
358
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following will help limit unauthorized access to a mobile device?
A. Remote wipes
B. Screen locks
C. Geotracking
D. Antivirus software
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 921
Which of the following is one of the key differences between iOS smartphones and Android-based
smartphones?
A. Android phones cannot adjust Bluetooth visibility timeouts
B. iOS phones have to install apps from a PC
C. Android has an open source application store
D. iOS phones cannot use "Airplane Mode"
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 922
A technician is concerned that archiving computers over the network is taking too long to finish
each night. A vendor suggests incremental backups. Incremental backups would accomplish
which of the following?
A. Limited number of computers would be fully archived each night
B. Backup an increasing number of files until the backup window closes
C. Backup only changed items on each computer
D. Limited number of directories on each computer each night
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 923
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
359
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Which of the following drive destruction methods is considered the MOST secure when dealing
with highly sensitive data?
A. Degaussing
B. Wiping
C. Magnetizing
D. Shredding
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 924
Joe, a client, wants to allow only specific portable devices to connect to his wireless network.
Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this?
A. Disabling SSID broadcast
B. MAC filtering
C. Lower radio power levels
D. Directional antennas
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 925
A technician has one computer and needs to create a multiboot to test all Windows environments.
Which of the following shows the BEST order for installing the operating systems?
A. Windows XP Professional, Windows Vista Business, Windows 7 Professional
B. Windows Vista Business, Windows 7 Professional, Windows XP Professional
C. Windows 7 Professional, Windows Vista Business, Windows XP Professional
D. Windows 7 Professional, Windows XP Professional, Windows Vista Business
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 926
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
360
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A user needs to find the MAC address for a Windows computer. Which of the following is the
correct command?
A. ipconfig
B. ifconfig
C. ipconfig /all
D. ifconfig -a
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 927
An administrative assistant receives a phone call from the IT department asking for personal
information to update their records. One of the questions asked is the password to the company’s
administrative portal. Which of the following is occurring?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Configuration management
C. Helpdesk troubleshooting methodology
D. Social engineering
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 928
Which of the following security methods requires that a user enter a passcode that is changed at
regular intervals?
A. WPA encryption
B. Biometrics
C. PSK
D. RSA token
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
361
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 929
A loud clicking noise in a RAID array indicates which of the following is MOST likely failing?
A. Hard drive
B. Power supply
C. Audio adapter
D. RAID controller
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 930
Which of the following can a technician implement to ensure that only company owned mobile
devices can connect to the wireless network?
A. Deploy a script to auto-configure employees’ mobile devices wireless settings.
B. Configure MAC address filtering on the access points.
C. Implement a wireless policy and train all users.
D. Enable WPA2-Personal with a strong password.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 931
Ann, the network administrator, is notified that the server is responding very slowly. Upon entering
the server room, she notices one of the drives in a RAID1 array has failed. Which of the following
would BEST restore full functionality of the server while preserving redundancy?
A. Use Disk Management to remove the RAID array and use the drive standalone.
B. Use the RAID configuration tool to remove the RAID array and use the drive standalone.
C. Remove the failed drive in device manager and continue operating.
D. Replace the drive with a new drive and repair the RAID.
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
362
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 932
A technician is tasked with resolving a display issue with a laptop. The technician has determined
that the laptop’s display needs to be replaced. Which of the following is the NEXT step the
technician should perform?
A. Identify the problem that caused the display to fail.
B. Establish a theory of the probable cause.
C. Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures.
D. Establish an action plan to resolve the problem.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 933
A company has purchased new computers. The old computers will be donated to a local charity.
Before the computers are picked up, the president of the company wants to make sure that the
computers do not have confidential company information on them. Which of the following is the
BEST method to accomplish this?
A. Run CHKDSK
B. Format the hard drive
C. Use a degaussing tool
D. Defragment the hard drive
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 934
Which of the following activities would BEST be described as social engineering?
A. Downloading Spyware
B. Bribery
C. Writing down passwords
D. Brute force
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
363
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 935
Which of the following methods of securing mobile devices will prevent data loss due to
corruption?
A. Enforce pass code locks
B. Install location monitoring application
C. Perform remote wipe after failed login
D. Perform remote application back-up
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 936
The mouse arrow on Joe’s laptop screen is unexpectedly moving around while he types on the
built-in keyboard. Which of the following would be the lowest cost solution to the problem?
A. Use of an external keyboard.
B. Use of an external mouse.
C. Use of Fn key to lock the keypad.
D. Use of Fn key to disable the touchpad.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 937
A technician just finished replacing the system board of a user’s laptop. Now, every time the unit
attempts to boot into Windows 7, the laptop goes through an automatic restart midway through the
OS boot screen process. Which of the following MOST likely needs to be fixed?
A. The optical drive needs to be moved lower in the boot process, below the hard disk.
B. The BIOS version on the motherboard is stock, and needs to be updated to the latest release.
C. The technician forgot to enable the SATA controller in the BIOS.
D. The hard drive operation setting in BIOS needs to be changed from AHCI to IDE.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
364
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 938
Which of the following is the MINIMUM group permissions needed to access the share
\\myserver\c$?
A. Administrator
B. Remote User
C. Domain User
D. Power User
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 939
Which of the following is the correct term for the local platform on which client virtual machines
run?
A. Administrative shares
B. Guest OS
C. Cloud
D. Hypervisor
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 940
A small library has an integrated switch and router that is not wireless. All of the public PCs in the
library are connected to the device. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the library should do
to deter curious patrons from interfering with the device?
A. Configure DNS to resolve externally rather than internally
B. Enable MAC filtering to permit public PCs
C. Change the default user name and password
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
365
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
D. Set up the DHCP server to use a different gateway option
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 941
A user has recently purchased and installed a new top of the line video card for playing games on
Windows 7. However, during game play the images are blurred and artifacts appear. Once the
user returns to the Windows desktop, everything returns to normal. Which of the following could be
the problem? (Select TWO).
A. The video card requires an adapter to output to the monitor
B. User Access Control is preventing the game from functioning
C. The video card requires a driver update
D. The game is not compatible with Windows 7
E. The graphics card is faulty and should be replaced
F. The IRQ channel must be appropriately set for the video card
Answer: C,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 942
Joe, a technician, recently built a new gaming PC for Ann, a customer, with two hard drives
configured in RAID 0. Ann calls and states she was playing a game online and the computer shut
off. Now the computer will not boot. Which of the following is a cost effective way to correct the
issue?
A. Remove both drives from the RAID array
B. Reformat both drives and reload windows
C. Replace both of the drives and load windows
D. Replace one of the drives and rebuild the array
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 943
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
366
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A technician, Joe, is running a diagnostic program on a laptop when it shuts down after running for
10 minutes. Which of the following should he do before disassembling the laptop?
A. Use compressed air to blow the dust out of all the fans
B. Hard reset the computer and attempt to boot it into the operating system
C. Run CHKDSK on the laptop’s hard drive
D. Remove the battery and re-run the diagnostic program
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 944
An Android mobile device will easily synchronize with which of the following services? (Select
TWO)
A. Email
B. SMS
C. Passwords
D. Calendar
E. Incoming calls
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 945
A technician is setting up new partitions on a 1TB drive for the purpose of running multiple
operating systems. Which of the following represents the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions
the drive can hold?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 64
D. 1024
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
367
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 946
Ann, a technician, is taking apart a laptop to replace some components. Which of the following will
allow Ann to put the laptop back together properly and in a timely fashion?
A. Have an identical laptop on hand to compare
B. Label screws and their location
C. Use a magnetic screwdriver
D. Ask a fellow technician to help
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 947 DRAG DROP
A technician has verified that Joe, a user, has a malware infection on his desktop. Drag and drop
the following malware remediation techniques in the correct order Joe should follow to alleviate
this issue.
Answer:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
368
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 948
A user called the helpdesk and states they are getting pop-ups on their screen. Which of the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
369
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
following should the technician do?
A. Run System Restore
B. Run Event Viewer
C. Run Anti-spyware
D. Run Recovery Console
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 949
A laptop's number lock and scroll lock lights are blinking in a certain sequence and is not booting.
Which of the following would a technician do FIRST in this situation?
A. Install a replacement memory module.
B. Consult the manufacturer website for diagnostic codes.
C. Attempt to boot into safe mode.
D. Install a replacement hard drive.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 950
A user has a remote share that requires them to authenticate with a different set of credentials.
Which of the following commands could a technician use to map this share?
A. TRACERT
B. NET USE
C. NSLOOKUP
D. NETSTAT
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 951
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
370
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A customer reports that their new Bluetooth device has a flashing blue light. Which of the following
is MOST likely the cause?
A. The device is pairing.
B. The device is downloading GPS information.
C. A wireless access point has been found.
D. A new battery is needed.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 952
An administrator would like a file to retain its archrival bit status, but wishes to store it on another
drive than the one it was created on. Which of the following commands would BEST suit this
need?
A. dir /a
B. copy
C. xcopy /a
D. attrib +a
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 953
A small business owner is concerned about any non-business owned devices being connected to
their network. Which of the following actions would be the MOST secure way to ensure that only
business owned devices can connect?
A. Enable MAC filtering on the router
B. Remove all extra patch cables from open ports
C. Secure the router and switches in a locked room
D. Disable the DHCP service on the router
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
371
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 954
The IT department is concerned with budget cuts and needs to implement a new SQL server to
support a project. Which of the following is the MOST cost-efficient and secure way to add a new
SQL server?
A. Install and use a virtual server
B. Lease a web based SQL server from an online hosting service
C. Buy a low end server to meet the minimal requirements
D. Lease a server from another company
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 955
A user reports that after uninstalling software the computer is displaying 'cannot find a file on
startup'. According to the troubleshooting theory, which of the following should the technician do
NEXT?
A. Take notes that uninstalling the software is most likely the cause.
B. Document the actions that were taking to resolve the issue.
C. Ask the user if they have made any changes before this error has occurred.
D. Verify that the system is completely operational.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 956
Which of the following Windows XP locations or utilities contains startup commands for programs
that are currently running?
A. MMC
B. CMD
C. Task Scheduler
D. Task Manager
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
372
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 957
Which of the following ports and protocols are MOST likely needed to set up email on a mobile
device?
A. SNTP 25, POP3 10
B. SMTP 25, POP3 110
C. SMTP 110, POP3 25
D. SNTP 110, POP3 25
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 958
Which of the following would remove all data from a drive and ensure that the drive was no longer
readable? (Select TWO).
A. Electromagnet
B. Overwriting
C. Format
D. Repartition
E. Shredding
Answer: A,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 959
A user wishes to purchase a specialized application for just one desktop PC that will interact with
their cell phone, exchanging critical data for remote access. Which of the following features is the
MOST important to consider prior to making the purchase?
A. Type of memory available in the desktop and in the phone
B. Minimum desktop OS and phone OS requirements
C. Software licensing for multiple installations
D. Frequency of the wireless connection between devices
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
373
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 960
A user has just purchased and installed a new LCD monitor on their home PC. The user notes a
number of green dots on the display at all times. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause
of the issue?
A. Monitor
B. Loose video cable
C. Video card
D. Old video card drivers
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 961
Which of the following operating systems enables a user to use BitLocker?
A. Windows XP
B. Windows 7 Starter
C. Window 7 Ultimate
D. Windows Vista Home Premium
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 962
Which of the following features would MOST likely be associated with a tablet mobile device?
(Select TWO).
A. DVD players
B. Separate input devices required
C. Field serviceable parts
D. Solid state drives
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
374
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
E. Removable drives
F. Multitouch
Answer: D,F
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 963
Which of the following tools should a technician use to troubleshoot a software RAID "predictive
failure" error message?
A. RAID Controller logs
B. Disk Management
C. Windows application logs
D. BIOS settings
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 964
A nurse is often rushed away from the workstation during an emergency without warning. The
system administrator would like to reduce the chance that someone could use their machine while
they are away for the duration of emergencies. Which of the following could the administrator do to
help address this?
A. Set a screensaver password
B. Set a strong default user password
C. Change the default user name
D. Disable the guest user account
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 965
Which of the following provides the GREATEST security for SOHO wireless?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
375
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. Enable a shared WPA key
B. Enable MAC filtering
C. Use the highest transmit power setting
D. Disable the SSID broadcast
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 966
An unattended install is MOST likely used for which of the following scenarios?
A. When a technician has a workstation with a defective optical media drive.
B. When a technician is going to be on vacation, but wants to configure a system at a certain time
while gone.
C. When a technician wishes to update a user's system without the user's knowledge.
D. When a technician has numerous network connected workstations to image.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 967
A user requires a remote connection that will allow them to securely access the corporate network
of their employer. Which of the following types of connections would be created? (Select TWO).
A. AES
B. RDC
C. TKIP
D. VPN
E. WEP
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 968
A user states that they see a warning on their screen about an IP conflict. Which of the following is
MOST likely the cause?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
376
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
A. A static IP address is assigned to the workstation
B. A bad router
C. A bad switch
D. The computer is getting an APIPA address
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 969
A user wants to view and change the file name extensions. Which of the following options in the
control panel should be used to accomplish this?
A. Folder Options
B. System
C. Security Center
D. User Accounts
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 970
Which of the following utilities should be used before installing new hardware in a computer?
A. System File Checker
B. Windows Updates
C. Security Center
D. System Restore
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 971
Which of the following can be used to help recover a lost smartphone?
A. Remote support software
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
377
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Locator application
C. NFC enabled device
D. GPS navigation software
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 972
A user reports their laptop is shutting down each time they are idle for a short period of time.
Which of the following options would the technician use to remedy the issue?
A. Disk Management
B. Power Options
C. Display
D. System Performance
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 973
A user recently installed an application. Upon the next reboot, the system is displaying various
errors relating to the system files and certain actions e.g. right-clicking no longer works. The user
does not have time to reimage the computer, nor do they wish to remove and reinstall the
application. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Open up the command prompt and type SFC /SCANNOW
B. Open Task Manager and stop all running SERVICES processes
C. Open up MSCONFIG and remove the application from the start-up tab
D. Open a command prompt and type REGSVR32 SYSMAIN.DLL – U
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 974
A user calls the helpdesk to report that print jobs coming from a laser printer in the office are losing
most of their toner due to being touched by hand smudge. The printer was recently serviced with a
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
378
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
new fuser unit. Which of the following problems is MOST likely affecting the printer?
A. The fuser is not heating up to proper temperature levels necessary.
B. The pickup rollers are likely dirty and leaving paper dust on all printed pages.
C. The printer's firmware was not updated with the installation of the new fuser.
D. The fuser was installed backwards and is not evenly heating printed pages.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 975
A user states that their computer sounds like a hair dryer after being on for 15-20 minutes. The
user also states that if they turn the computer off for 5-10 minutes and then turn it back on, it will
run just fine for another 15-20 minutes before starting the noise again. The technician finds no
problems with any of the internal fans. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?
A. Defective RAM has been installed in one slot
B. Heatsink is defective or needs to be reseated
C. Incorrect voltage selection on power supply
D. CPU is not compatible with the video card
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 976
A technician is troubleshooting a reported wireless connectivity problem with a user's laptop. The
802.11a access point is located in one of the corners of a square office with 100 meter walls, while
the user's office is on the opposite corner. The user's laptop is able to wirelessly pair with a printer
located in the middle of the office and the user can print in ad hoc mode. Which of the following is
the reason the user is unable to connect to the Internet?
A. 802.11a only supports ad hoc mode.
B. The laptop NIC is faulty.
C. RF signal is not received from the WAP.
D. The printer is not connected to the WAP.
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
379
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 977
A computer is displaying an "Operating system is not found" error whenever it is powered on. The
computer is secured in a cabinet, so that only the front panel is accessible. The technician boots
from a Windows installation CD and finds that there is a Windows folder on the computer. Before
attempting a re-installation of the operating system, which of the following should the technician do
NEXT?
A. Change the boot order in the BIOS so that hard drive is the first bootable device.
B. Start Recovery Console from the Windows installation CD and run FDISK.
C. Start Recovery Console from the Windows installation CD and run a CHKDSK /R.
D. Perform a side-by-side installation of Windows on the hard drive from the installation CD.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 978
A user claims that they recently had a virus infection and even after the infection was cleared, the
user's web browser is still redirected to the same incorrect website when it is opened. Which of the
following should the technician check FIRST?
A. Verify that the browser's cookies have been cleared.
B. Run an IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS.
C. Check that the browser version is the latest release.
D. Run an IPCONFIG /ALL and verify the correct DHCP server.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 979
Ann, a user, reports that she is unable to connect to any local network resources or Internet sites.
The technician discovers that her IP address is 169.254.13.197. Which of the following is MOST
likely the cause?
A. Incorrect username and password credentials
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
380
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
B. Rogue HOSTS file entries
C. Not able to reach a DHCP server
D. Incorrect subnet mask
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 980
Joe, a technician, is asked by another technician at his company to identify the host name of a
device using a specific IP address. Which of the following commands would be used to obtain this
information?
A. NSLOOKUP
B. IPCONFIG
C. PING
D. NETSTAT
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 981
A user's computer consistently shuts down several minutes after booting. When the technician
reboots the computer, a message stating "CPU fan failure" appears. Which of the following is the
MOST likely reason the computer shuts down?
A. Overheating
B. Power supply failure
C. Faulty CPU
D. High humidity
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 982
An administrator, Ann, wants to be able to access a customer's router interface from a remote
location. Ann always has to have the customer print out the current router settings before she can
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
381
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
remotely manage the router. Which of the following should Ann do to eliminate this extra step
before connecting to the router remotely?
A. Change the default user name and password
B. Request a static IP from the ISP
C. Enable the remote management port
D. Enable port forwarding on the router
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 983
A user, Anne, downloaded an Android app directly from a developer's website and is unable to
install it on her smartphone. Which of the following will allow Anne to install the app?
A. Install a recovery image
B. Allow apps from unknown sources
C. Enable near field communication
D. Gain root access
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 984
Joe, a user, reports the printer in his department is shared through a workstation but people
consistently turn the workstation off. Which of the following tools would be used to correct this
issue?
A. Computer Management
B. Local Security Policy
C. Advanced Security
D. MSCONFIG
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
382
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 985
Which of the following is a virus that is capable of spreading from one computer to another on a
network?
A. Spy bot
B. Trojan
C. Rootkit
D. Worm
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 986
The IT security group has configured a new server to be the secure gateway for all company
Internet traffic and disabled the ability for users to communicate directly to the Internet. Which of
the following MUST be configured on the user's workstations to restore users' ability to
communicate to the Internet?
A. DHCP settings
B. Browser security settings
C. Proxy settings
D. NETBIOS network settings
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 987
A server administrator, Anne, has set up a new server on the company's network to provide
centralized user and access management. The file permissions on the server have been shared
over the network based on user groups divided into departments and do not have administrative
rights. This practice is called which of the following?
A. Logical separation of data
B. User segregation
C. Administrative overhead
D. Principle of least privilege
Answer: D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
383
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 988 CORRECT TEXT
A Windows 7 machine appears to have a failure. Every time it is rebooted, the message
"BOOTMGR is missing" appears. You have previously inserted a Windows 7 installation DVD into
the DVD-ROM. Please repair this failure without overwriting the customers' local user profiles.
Instructions:
• Launch the simulation to repair the failure
• Type Help in command line to show list of available commands
• When you have completed the simulation, please select the done button.
Answer: Review the explanation for all details:
Explanation:
1. Boot using Windows 7 DVD:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
384
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
2. Select “Repair your computer”
3. Select recovery tools
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
385
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
4. Chose command prompt
5. Use the command bootrec/fixboot
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
386
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 989 CORRECT TEXT
You have been tasked with setting up a new executive's laptop on his home network. After an
investigation, you find that his home network is wired and has the following settings:
• IP range is 10.10.10.0
• Netmask is 255.255.255.0
• Default gateway is 10.10.10.1
Additionally, the router's address is used as the primary DNS server and WINS is not in use.
Please configure the laptop with an IP address of 10.10.10.15, ensuring that the laptop will still
work when plugged into the switch at the office, which is configured for DHCP. Do not make any
other unnecessary configurations to the laptop.
Instructions: Keyboard shortcuts are not available. When you have completed the simulation,
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
387
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
please select the done button to submit your answer.
Answer: Review the explanation for all details:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
388
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 990 CORRECT TEXT
A user has installed two new drives in one of the computers in the computer lab and has been
unable to format Disk1 from the command prompt.
The lab requires that Disk1 be a dynamic disk configured with two partitions. The first partition
must be 256,000 MB in size and mapped to drive F. The second partition must be 512,000 MB in
size and mapped to drive G.
The new partitions must be formatted to ensure that users' files can be secured from other users
and that the disk must be configured to account for future redundancy.
Instructions: Conduct the necessary steps within the Disk Manager to accomplish these tasks.
When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
389
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: Review the explanation for all details:
Explanation:
Here are the screen shots showing this process:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
390
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
391
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
392
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
393
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 991 CORRECT TEXT
The network administrator has changed the IP address of ComputerA from 192.168.1.20 to
10.10.10.20 and now Jane, a user, is unable to connect to file shares on ComputerA from
ComputerB using the computer name.
Instructions:
Using the available tools, resolve the connectivity issues. When you have completed the
simulation, please select the done button
to submit your answer.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
394
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: Review the explanation for all details:
Explanation:
Need to flush the DNS cache on Computer B:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
395
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
QUESTION NO: 992 CORRECT TEXT
You need to configure your mobile device to send and receive electronic messages from your
company. Your mobile device must be able to truly synchronize the message state with your
desktop, so that when a message is read on your desktop, it is marked as read on your mobile
device. These are the proper parameters:
• Email address: tech@techies.com
• Password: P@$$w0rd
• Pop.techies.com Port: 110 Security: None
• IMAP.techies.com Port: 993 Security: SSL
• smtp.techies.com Port: 465 Security: TLS
• Company SSID: Techies
• Security: WPA2
• Passphrase: P@$$w0rd
• SSID is not broadcasted
Instructions: You are not authorized to use the Company's WLAN. The outgoing server does not
require login credentials. When you have completed the simulation, please select the done button
to submit your answer.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
396
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
397
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Answer: Review the explanation for all details:
Explanation:
Since we are instructed to not use the company’s WLAN we only need to worry about the email
settings and ignore the WiFi and Networks tab.
On the MAIL tab enter information as shown below:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
398
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
That should be all that is needed.
QUESTION NO: 993 DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the following Windows 7 versions in order according to their feature-sets, from
MOST to LEAST.
Answer:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
399
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
400
CompTIA 220-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
401
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising