LL-MC-SA-10/100-SM - Fumo Communications

LL-MC-SA-10/100-SM - Fumo Communications
Media Converters
Fumo
Fumo Communications
Communications
LL-MC-SA-10/100-sm
— Media Converter, stand-alone, 10/100Mbit/s, SC-/FC- or ST-connectors, singlemode —
Unmanaged
Standards: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
APPLICATION
Developed to be the compact, and most cost-effective solution of Fumo‘s range of media converters, converting signals between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
- suitable in stand-alone applications with 230VAC or 48VDC power supply, and external or internal version. High-performance auto-negotiation chips ensure data transfer with
best security, stability and reliability, by using latest technology providing low power consumption, low heat generation and excellent compatibility. Data signals can be transmitted
up to 120km maximum by fiber-optical singlemode cable. The converter is equipped with two fiber optic ports – one transmitting Tx, the other receiving Rx –, and one RJ45-port
auto-negotiation MDI/MDI-X. Six LED-indicators are built-in for diagnosting and monitoring the status of power and transmission. It can be configured automatically for full
duplex or half duplex operation.
Media converter 10/100Base-TX & 100Base-FX
up to 100m UTP
up to 120km singlemode
Workstation
up to 100m UTP
Multimedia chassis
up to 16 converter cards
Server
SPECIFICATIONS
Media converter with external power supply
STANDARDS
IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
DATA RATE
10/100Base-TX & 100Base-FX
OPERATING WAVELENGTH
1310nm ±25nm, 1550nm ±25nm
TRANSMISSION DISTANCE 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km or 120km
FIBER INTERFACE
SC, FC, or ST
FIBER TYPE
singlemode
RJ45 PORT
UTP - 100Ω Cat.5/6
INTERNAL POWER SUPPLY
85 – 265VAC, 50 – 60Hz, 0,2A
POWER CONSUMPTION
5W
OPERATING TEMPERATURE
0°C up to +50°C
STORAGE TEMPERATURE
-30°C up to +60°C
HUMIDITY
5% up to 95% (non-condensing)
EMI & SAFETY
CE, FCC Class A
DIMENSIONS
95mm x 71mm x 26mm (external power supply)
160mm x 129mm x 30mm (internal power supply)
WEIGHT
0,4kg (external power supply)
Media converter with internal power supply
0,854kg (internal power supply)
DISPLAY
LED-INDICATOR
COLOR
FUNCTION
POW
green
Glow when power is switched on
FDL
green
Glow when full-duplex mode is active
TX
green
Glow when TP connection is good; blink when TP data is active
FX
green
Glow when fiber connection is good; blink when fiber data is active
TDL
green
Glow when full – duplex mode is active
10/100
green
Glow when speed is 100Mbit/s
© Fumo2006. All Rights Reserved. – All values in this data sheet are nominal. Rev. 05/2007
The information contained within this document must not be copied, reprinted or reproduced in any form, either wholly or in
part, without the written consent of Fumo. The information is believed correct at the time of issue. Fumo reserves the right to
amend this specification without notice. Specification is not contractually valid unless specifically authorized by Fumo.
www.fumocom.com
Designed
in Italy
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising