Power Decoupling Plate VLT Midi Drive FC 280

Power Decoupling Plate VLT Midi Drive FC 280
Installation Instructions
Power Decoupling Plate
VLT® Midi Drive FC 280
Use Description
Safety Instructions
These instructions provide information about replacement of
the I/O decoupling plate (for K1 enclosure size only) and
power decoupling plate in the frequency converter.
DISCHARGE TIME
Only Danfoss-authorized, qualified personnel is allowed to
repair this equipment. The personnel must be familiar with the
instructions and safety measures described in the service
manual.
Items Supplied
WARNING
The frequency converter contains DC-link capacitors, which
can remain charged even when the frequency converter is
not powered. High voltage can be present even when the
warning LED indicator lights are off. Failure to wait the
specified time after power has been removed before
performing service or repair work can result in death or
serious injury.
Items supplied depend on the ordering number and enclosure
size of the frequency converter.
Ordering numbers
Items supplied
132B0373
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
132B0374
132B0375
I/O decoupling plate, K1
Power decoupling plate, K1
Screws (M4x12)
•
•
Stop the motor.
•
•
Disconnect or lock PM motor.
•
Before performing any service or repair work, use
an appropriate voltage measuring device to make
sure that the capacitors are fully discharged.
Power decoupling plate, K2/K3
Screws (M4x12)
Disconnect AC mains and remote DC-link power
supplies, including battery back-ups, UPS, and DClink connections to other frequency converters.
Wait for the capacitors to discharge fully. The
minimum waiting time is specified in Table 1.2.
Power decoupling plate, K4/K5
Screws (M4x12)
Table 1.1 Items Supplied
Minimum waiting time
Voltage
Power range
[V]
[kW (hp)]
200–240
0.37–3.7 (0.5–5)
4
380–480
0.37–7.5 (0.5–10)
4
11–22 (15–30)
15
Tools Required
(minutes)
Table 1.2 Discharge Time
•
Screwdriver:
-
Flat-edged
-
T20
or
Danfoss A/S © 9/2015 All rights reserved.
MI07A102
Installation Instructions
Power Decoupling Plate
VLT® Midi Drive FC 280
Mounting Power Decoupling Plate
For K1–K3 enclosure sizes
1.
Remove the earth screw (M6x12) from the frequency
converter.
2.
Mount the power decoupling plate on the frequency
converter and fasten it with the 2 supplied screws
(M4x12), as shown in Illustration 1.1.
Tightening torque: 1.1–1.3 Nm.
3.
Remount the earth screw (M6x12).
Tightening torque: 0.5–0.8 Nm.
4.
For K1 enclosure size only: Mount the I/O decoupling
plate on the power decoupling plate with 2 M4x12
screws (supplied), as shown in Illustration 1.2, before
mounting assembly on frequency converter as shown
in Illustration 1.3.
Tightening torque: 1.1–1.3 Nm
1
Power Decoupling Plate, K1
2
I/O Decoupling Plate, K1
Illustration 1.2 Power Decoupling Plate and I/O Decoupling Plate,
K1
Illustration 1.1 Frequency Converter with Power Decoupling Plate,
K2/K3
Illustration 1.3 Frequency Converter with Power Decoupling Plate
and I/O Decoupling Plate, K1
2
Danfoss A/S © 9/2015 All rights reserved.
MI07A102
Installation Instructions
Power Decoupling Plate
VLT® Midi Drive FC 280
For K4 and K5 enclosure sizes
1.
Remove the earth plate from the frequency converter
(K4 only).
2.
Mount the power decoupling plate on the frequency
converter and fasten it with the 2 supplied screws
(M4x12).
Tightening torque: 1.1–1.3 Nm.
3.
Remount the earth screw (M6x12).
Tightening torque: 0.5–0.8 Nm.
Illustration 1.4 Remove the Ground Plate, K4
Illustration 1.5 Mount the Power Decoupling Plate, K4/K5
MI07A102
Danfoss A/S © 9/2015 All rights reserved.
3
Danfoss can accept no responsibility for possible errors in catalogues, brochures and other printed material. Danfoss reserves the right to alter its products without notice. This also applies to products already on
order provided that such alterations can be made without subsequential changes being necessary in specifications already agreed. All trademarks in this material are property of the respective companies. Danfoss
and the Danfoss logotype are trademarks of Danfoss A/S. All rights reserved.
Danfoss A/S
Ulsnaes 1
DK-6300 Graasten
vlt-drives.danfoss.com
132R0156
MI07A102
*MI07A102*
9/2015
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising