2.488 Gbps ATM-Single Mode Transceiver

2.488 Gbps ATM-Single Mode Transceiver
2.488 Gbps ATM-Single Mode Transceiver
SFP, Duplex LC Connector, 1310nm DFB LD for Single Mode Fiber, RoHS Compliant
Digital Diagnostics Functions
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Applications
•
ATM/SONET/SDH
•
Gigabit Ethernet
•
Fibre Channel Links
•
1310nm DFB LD
Multi Data Rate: from 155M to 2.67Gbps, NRZ
Single +3.3V Power Supply
RoHS Compliant and Lead-free
AC/AC Differential Electrical Interface
Compliant with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)
Compliant with SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostic
Monitoring Interface
Duplex LC Connector
Compliance with ATM standard
Compliance with specifications for IEEE-802.3z
Gigabit Ethernet
Compliance with ANSI specifications for Fibre
Channel applications
Eye Safety Designed to meet Laser Class 1
comply with EN60825-1
Description
The Mioptics MIO-OC48-IR1-x series from Metric are the high performance and cost-effective module for
serial optical data communication applications specified for single mode of multi-rate from 155M to 2.67 Gb/s. It
operates with +3.3V power supply. The module is intended for single mode fiber, operates at a nominal
wavelength of 1310nm and complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Small Form Factor Pluggable
(SFP). Each module is integrated digital diagnostics functions via an I2C serial interface.
The module is a duplex LC connector transceiver designed to provide ATM/SONET OC-48/SDH STM-16
compliant link at 2.488 Gb/s, ATM/SONET OC-12/SDH STM-4 compliant link at 622 Mb/s, ATM/SONET
OC-3/SDH STM-1 compliant link at 155 Mb/s, Gigabit Ethernet compliant link at 1.25 Gb/s, Fibre Channel
compliant link at 1.062 and 2.125 Gb/s applications. The characteristics are performed in accordance with
Telcordia Specification GR-468-CORE.
EMC
Most equipment utilizing high-speed transceivers will be required to meet the following requirements:
1) FCC in the United States
2) CENELEC EN55022 (CISPR 22) in Europe
To assist the customer in managing the overall equipment EMC performance, the transceivers have been
designed to satisfy FCC class B limits and provide good immunity to radio-frequency electromagnetic fields.
Eye Safety
The transceivers have been designed to meet Class 1 eye safety and comply with EN 60825-1.
Sweden
Denmark
Norway
Qdoc Metric AB
Sjöängsvägen 5
192 72, Sollentuna
Tel: +46 86264840
www.metric.se
Metric Industrial A/S
Hassellunden 14
2765, Smørum
Tel: +45 70300310
www.metric.dk
Metric Industrial AS
Bjørnerudveien 17
N-1266, Oslo
Tel: +47 40004054
www.metricindustrial.no
2.488 Gbps ATM-Single Mode Transceiver
Product Information
Model Number
Operating Temperature.
& Monitor Function
Distance
LD Type &
Wavelength
Output Power
Sensitivity
MIO-OC48-IR1-D
MIO-OC48-IR1-DT
0~70℃ with DOM
-40~85℃ with DOM
15 km
1310 nm DFB
-5 ~ 0 dBm
≦-18 dBm
ABSOLUTE MAX RATINGS
PARAMETER
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Data Input Voltage
Supply Current
SYMBOL
TS
VCC
--IS
MIN
-40
0
0
SYMBOL
TA
VCC
VID
MIN.
0
3.1
300
MAX
85
6
Vcc
300
UNIT
℃
V
V
mA
NOTE
OPERATING CONDITIONS
PARAMETER
Case Operating Temperature
Supply Voltage
Data Input Voltage Swing
TYP.
MAX.
70
3.5
1860
UNIT
℃
V
mV
NOTE
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
Transmitter
Transmitter Supply Current
Tx_ Disable Input Voltage - Low
Tx_ Disable Input Voltage - High
Tx_ Fault Output Voltage - Low
Tx_ Fault Output Voltage - High
Receiver
Receiver Supply Current
Receiver Data Output Differential Voltage
Rx_LOS Output Voltage - Low
Rx_LOS Output Voltage - High
MOD_DEF (1) , MOD_DEF (2) - Low
MOD_DEF (1) , MOD_DEF (2) - High
SYMBOL
MIN
MAX
UNIT
ICCT
VIL
VIH
VOL
VOH
0
2.0
0
2.0
200
0.8
Vcc
0.8
Vcc
mA
V
V
V
V
ICCR
VOD
VOL
VOH
VIL
VIH
0.4
0
2.0
-0.6
Vcc × 0.7
100
1.3
0.8
Vcc
Vcc × 0.3
Vcc + 0.5
mA
V
V
V
V
V
NOTE
TRANSMITTER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
Optical Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
RIN
Optical Rise time (20%-80% )
Optical Fall time (20%-80% )
Jitter Generation (peak to peak)
Output Eye
SYMBOL
Po
ER
λc
Δλ
SMSR
RIN
tr
tf
MIN
-5
8.2
1290
TYP.
MAX
0
UNIT
dBm
dB
1310
1325
nm
1
nm
30
dB
-117
dB/Hz
180
ps
180
ps
0.1
UI
Compliant with ITU recommendation G.957
Sweden
Denmark
Norway
Qdoc Metric AB
Sjöängsvägen 5
192 72, Sollentuna
Tel: +46 86264840
www.metric.se
Metric Industrial A/S
Hassellunden 14
2765, Smørum
Tel: +45 70300310
www.metric.dk
Metric Industrial AS
Bjørnerudveien 17
N-1266, Oslo
Tel: +47 40004054
www.metricindustrial.no
NOTE
1
2
2
2.488 Gbps ATM-Single Mode Transceiver
RECEIVER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
Maximum Input Optical Power
Minimum Input Optical
Power
SYMBOL
Pmax
2.5Gb/s
-18
NOTE
3
3
2.1Gb/s
-21
4
1.25Gb/s
MIN
0
TYP.
MAX
Pmin
-22
UNIT
dBm
dBm
4
622Mb/s
-22
3
155Mb/s
-23
1600
3
Operating Wavelength
Loss of Signal - Asserted
Loss of Signal - Deasserted
Loss of Signal - Hysteresis
1100
-35
λ
PA
PD
PD- PA
-17
0.5
nm
dBm
dBm
dB
Notes:
1. Measured average power coupled into 9/125μm single mode fiber.
2. These are 20-80% values.
3. Measured with 223-1 PRBS at BER<10-10
4. Measured with 27-1 PRBS at BER<10-12
TIMING CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
TX_DISABLE Assert Time
TX_DISABLE Negate Time
Time to initialize, include reset of TX_FAULT
TX_FAULT from fault to assertion
TX_DISABLE time to start reset
Receiver Loss of Signal Assert Time (off to on)
Receiver Loss of Signal Assert Time (on to off)
SYMBOL
t_off
t_on
t_init
t_fault
t_reset
tA,RX_LOS
tD,RX_LOS
MIN
TYP.
MAX
10
1
300
100
10
100
100
UNIT
μs
ms
ms
μs
μs
μs
μs
BLOCK DIAGRAM OF TRANSCEIVER
Electrical Sub-assem bly
TD +
TD-
LD Driver
DFB-LD
TX D isable
TX Fault
(0)
(1)
(2)
M OD_DEF
O ptical
Sub-assem bly
RD +
RD-
Duplex LC
Receptacle
PreAm p
Post-Am p
RX _LO S
Sweden
Denmark
Norway
Qdoc Metric AB
Sjöängsvägen 5
192 72, Sollentuna
Tel: +46 86264840
www.metric.se
Metric Industrial A/S
Hassellunden 14
2765, Smørum
Tel: +45 70300310
www.metric.dk
Metric Industrial AS
Bjørnerudveien 17
N-1266, Oslo
Tel: +47 40004054
www.metricindustrial.no
NOTE
2.488 Gbps ATM-Single Mode Transceiver
PIN OUT DIAGRAM OF TRANSCEIVER
20
VEET
1
VEET
19
TD-
2
Tx Fault
18
TD+
3
Tx Disable
17
VEET
4
MOD-DEF2
16
VCCT
5
MOD-DEF1
15
VCCR
6
MOD-DEF0
14
VEER
7
Rate Select
13
RD+
8
LOS
12
RD-
9
VEER
11
VEER
10
VEER
Buttom of Board (As Viewed
through Top of Board
Top of Board
PIN OUT TABLE
Pin
1
Symbol
Functional Description
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable – Module disables on high or open
4
MOD-DEF(2)
Module Definition 2 – Two wire serial ID interface
5
MOD-DEF(1)
Module Definition 1 – Two wire serial ID interface
6
MOD-DEF(0)
Module Definition 0 – Grounded in module
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
12
RD-
Inverse Received Data Out
13
RD+
Received Data Out
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
15
VccR
Receiver Power
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
18
TD+
Transmitter Data In
19
TD-
Inverse Transmitter Data In
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
Sweden
Denmark
Norway
Qdoc Metric AB
Sjöängsvägen 5
192 72, Sollentuna
Tel: +46 86264840
www.metric.se
Metric Industrial A/S
Hassellunden 14
2765, Smørum
Tel: +45 70300310
www.metric.dk
Metric Industrial AS
Bjørnerudveien 17
N-1266, Oslo
Tel: +47 40004054
www.metricindustrial.no
2.488 Gbps ATM-Single Mode Transceiver
RECOMMENDED CIRCUIT SCHEMATIC
Vcc
VEET
VCCT
RES
Tx Fault
RES
Tx Disable
100
LD
Driver
TD+
Z o = 50 Ω
TD-
Z o = 50 Ω
VCCT
VCCR
Pre
Amp
Post
Amp
L1
Vcc
C2
L2
C3
C1
RD-
Z o = 50 Ω
RD+
Z o = 50 Ω
System
100Ω
Vcc
RES
RES
RES
EEPROM
RES
RX_LOS
MOD-DEF(2)
MOD-DEF(1)
MOD-DEF(0)
Note : 4.7 K Ω < RES < 10 K Ω
L1, L 2 = 1μH
C1 = 10μF
C 2, C 3 = 0.1μF
MECHANICAL DIMENSIONS
Units in mm
All dimensions are ±0.2mm unless otherwise specified.
Claim:
Metric reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
Sweden
Denmark
Norway
Qdoc Metric AB
Sjöängsvägen 5
192 72, Sollentuna
Tel: +46 86264840
www.metric.se
Metric Industrial A/S
Hassellunden 14
2765, Smørum
Tel: +45 70300310
www.metric.dk
Metric Industrial AS
Bjørnerudveien 17
N-1266, Oslo
Tel: +47 40004054
www.metricindustrial.no
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising