Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72 and ES2

Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72 and ES2
ORACLE ETHERNET SWITCH ES2-64 AND ES2-72 FAQ
Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64
and ES2-72
The switches provide a total bandwidth of 1.28 to 1.44
Tb/sec for nonblocking, cut-through switching, and they
have a capacity of 950 million packets per second (PPS)
with Layer 2 and Layer 3 forwarding at wire speed.
Q:
Are AC and DC power supplies part of the chassis?
A:
The Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64 and Oracle Ethernet
Switch ES2-72 switch chassis comes with either the AC or
the DC power supply unit. You can order the desired
version by choosing the appropriate part number.
Introduction
Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64 and Oracle Ethernet
7110593 Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72 with 18 QSFP+
ports. Includes 2 AC power supply units and rack rail kit.
Requires one option: 1) fans with "Front-to-rear" or "Rearto-front” airflow direction.
Switch ES2-72 are high-density, low-latency,
nonblocking 10/40 GbE Ethernet switches, built for
cloud-enabled and software-driven data centers. With
7112328 Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72 with 18 QSFP+
ports. Includes 2 DC power supply units and rack rail kit.
Requires one option: 1) fans with "Front-to-rear" or "Rearto-front” airflow direction.
advancements in server and storage virtualization
creating complex network connectivity challenges,
Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64 and Oracle Ethernet
7110614 Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64 with 40 ports of
1/10 GBase-T and 6 QSFP ports. Includes 2 AC power
supply units and rack rail kit. Requires one option: 1) fans
with "Front-to-rear" or "Rear-to-front” airflow direction.
Switch ES2-72 help alleviate this problem with built-in
virtualization features like VXLAN. The industrystandard command-line interface (CLI) and unified
management enable simple, easy, and dynamic
7112329 Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64 with 40 ports of
1/10 G Base-T and 6 QSFP ports. Includes 2 DC power
supply units and rack rail kit. Requires one option: 1) fans
with "Front-to-rear" or "Rear-to-front” airflow direction.
configuration of these switches for network connectivity
in virtualized data centers.
Q:
What are the cabling requirements for the switches?
A:
For Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64, the 40x 10 G Base-T
ports can be connected with RJ45 connectors supporting
Cat 6A cables.
For the QSFP ports on Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64
and Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72, both 40 G and 10 G
speeds using either twinax or optical cabling solutions are
supported.
Figure 1: Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72 and Oracle Ethernet
Switch ES2-64
Frequently Asked Questions
Q:
A:
What is new in the next-gen Oracle Ethernet Switch ES264 and Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72 hardware?
The latest 1/40 Gb/sec switches have high port density
and extreme low latency in 1U. Oracle Ethernet Switch
ES2-64 has 40x 10 G Base-T and 6x QSFP+ ports while
Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72 has 18x QSFP+ ports.

Twinax Cabling:
For 40 G connectivity between QSFP+ ports, use the
direct-attach passive cables available in 1, 2, 3, and 5
meters.
For 10 G connectivity, use the QSFP+ to 4 SFP+
passive copper splitter cables available in 1, 3, and 5
meters.
ORACLE FAQ
There is no need for transceivers while using twinax
cables.

A:
Optical Cabling:
For 40 G connectivity between QSFP+ ports, there
are two options using either the QSFP+ LR
transceiver or the QSFP+ SR transceiver. Note that
the LR transceiver supports single-mode fiber cables
and SR transceivers support multimode fiber cables
only. The QSFP+ to QSFP+ multimode fiber cables
are available in 5, 10, 20, 50, and 100 meters.
On Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64, 10GBase-T ports are
auto-negotiating and will automatically link up at 1 G if
that is the max the link partner can support. On Oracle
Ethernet Switch ES2-64 10GBase-T ports, 10 G/1 G
speeds are supported.
Q:
What network overlays are supported?
A:
VXLAN overlay is supported. The switch acts as a VXLAN
gateway, supporting VXLAN bridging and routing.
Network Virtualization using Generic Routing
Encapsulation (NVGRE) and Generic Network
Virtualization Encapsulation (GENEVE) protocols are not
supported.
Q:
Is VXLAN tunnel endpoint (VTEP) supported?
A:
Yes. VTEP is supported along with VXLAN to VLAN
mapping.
Q:
Is Ethernet VPN supported over VXLAN?
A:
No. It is not supported currently.
Q:
Which operating system runs on the switches?
A:
Oracle Fabric OS ― Ethernet, which is based on Oracle
Linux.
Q:
How many instances of access control lists (ACLs) are
supported?
For 10 G connectivity, use MPO to 4x LC optical
splitter cables (multimode fiber), available in 10, 20,
and 50 meters. The 10 G SFP+ transceivers are
required at the pig tail end.
Q:
A:
What are the new software features in the next-gen
Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64 and Oracle Ethernet
Switch ES2-72?
In addition to industry-standard Layer 2 and Layer 3
features, the switches also support:
VXLAN network overlay functions
OSPF, BGP, OSPF v3, BGP v4
High availability with VRRP v3
Oracle Integrated Lights Out Manager (Oracle ILOM)
management
Yes, 1 G is supported on the 10 G Base-T and QSFP
ports. You need to explicitly set the speed at 1 G to get a
linkup with a 1 G link partner.
Unified management with Oracle Enterprise Manager
Q:
What are the management options?
A:
A:
The switches can be managed with Oracle ILOM, Oracle
Enterprise Manager, SNMP v1/2/3, and industry-standard
CLI.
Up to 24,000 ACL entries, with ingress and egress ACLs
using Layer 2, 3, and 4 fields.
Q:
Will Oracle OpenStack for Oracle Linux or Oracle
OpenStack for Oracle Solaris support VXLAN
configuration and management?
What are the network connectivity options with Oracle's
engineered systems and servers and Oracle ZFS Storage
Appliance?
A:
Typically two switches are connected for high availability
and redundancy. Here are the connectivity options:
Q:
A:
No. It is not supported currently.
Q:
Is FCoE supported on the switches?
A:
No. The switches can transmit FCoE packets, but they
are not FCoE gateway switches.
Q:
Are jumbo frames supported?
A:
Jumbo frames (9,216 bytes) are supported.
Q:
Is 1 G uplink supported on Oracle Ethernet Switch ES264 and Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72?
2 | [O. FOOTER] ENTER TITLE OF DOCUMENT HERE
Oracle's Virtual Compute Appliance: The 10 GbE SFP+
ports from Ethernet I/O modules on Oracle Fabric
Interconnect can connect to the QSFP ports on the switch
using splitter cables.
Oracle’s Exalogic Elastic Cloud and Exadata Database
Machine: For network connectivity to a data center's
upstream network, connect the QSFP ports on the
gateway switch in Oracle Exalogic to Oracle Ethernet
Switch ES2-64 or Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72. In the
case of Oracle Exadata, you can connect the twin port 10
GbE SFP+ using splitter cables to either switch.
ORACLE FAQ
Oracle Supercluster T5-8: Connect the 16x10 GbE SFP+
in the half rack or 32x10 GbE SFP+ ports in the full rack
to the QSFP ports on the Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-72
switch.
For example, if the switch is co-located in a rack with
servers that have front-to-rear airflow and I/O in the back:
switch ports are on the front and therefore the switch
would normally be installed facing backwards to minimize
distance between the switch ports and the I/O ports of the
server. In this case select switch chassis with airflow from
rear-to-front so that the server and switch airflow are
identical: from the front of the aisle (cold aisle) to back
(hot aisle).
Oracle Server X5-2 and Oracle Server X5-2L: Take
advantage of the 10GBase-T ports on the motherboard
and connect to the 10GBase-T ports on Oracle Ethernet
Switch ES2-64.
Oracle ZFS Storage ZS3 appliances: The four network
adapters on these appliances can be connected to the
QSFP port on Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64 or Oracle
Ethernet Switch ES2-72.
Q:
What is Logical Link Aggregation (LLA) feature?
A:
Logical Logical Link Aggregation (LLA) is to allow
redundant connectivity to hosts, where the host can use
link aggregation / bonding to see a single logical interface
and not be aware that this interface does in fact go to a
pair of switches.
Q:
Can LLA be configured between the ES2-64 and ES2-72
switches?
A:
LLA is supported between switches of the same kind. So
it is not possible to configure LLA between ES2-64 and
ES2-72.
Q:
Can the ES2 switches be stacked and managed as a
single switch?
A:
No. Stacking is not supported. So the switches cannot be
managed as single switch.
Q:
Is ISSU upgrade supported?
A:
No. ISSU upgrade is not supported.
Q:
What is the right type of fan for the ES2 switch
deployment in server rack and network rack?
A:
Ports are considered as “Front” of the switch. Verify that
the switch chassis airflow matches the hot aisle and cold
aisle orientation in the data center. Choose “Rear-to-front”
airflow when switch is mounted in the server rack. Choose
“Front-to-rear” airflow when switch is mounted with other
network switches in a network rack.
Q:
Do the ES2 switches support MIB II and RFC 1213 ?
A:
Yes
Q:
How many ports can be aggregated per 802.3ad ? Is QoS
with traffic policing supported ?
A:
16 ports can be aggregated to a single port-channel. Yes
QoS with traffic policing is supported.
Q:
Where and how can the complete description of the MIBs
implemented by the ES2-64/ES2-72 found ?
A:
The complete list of the supported standard and
proprietary MIB files is available on the ES2-64 and ES272 switches. Refer to the switch ILOM user manual for
steps to access them.
Q:
Can the ES2 switches prioritize bandwidth by Class of
Service (802.1p)?
A:
Yes, 802.1p is supported. Some examples for configuring
QoS can be found in the “QoS Administration Guide” at
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E60179_01/index.html The “Sun
Ethernet Fabric Operating System CLI Reference, Vol. 8”
at the above location provides a detailed description of
the commands used to set up QoS.
Cabling Options
Optical Cable Options
Optical Transceiver Options
A:
A:
(X)2124A-N QSFP Optical SR (supports multimode
cables, MPO connector up to 100 m)
3 | [O. FOOTER] ENTER TITLE OF DOCUMENT HERE
7105199 High-bandwidth QSFP optical cable: 5 meters,
MPO to MPO
7102869 High-bandwidth QSFP optical cable: 10 meters,
MPO to MPO
7102870 High-bandwidth QSFP optical cable: 20 meters,
MPO to MPO
X2125A-3M-N QSFP to 4 SFP+ passive copper splitter
cable, 3 meters
7102871 High-bandwidth QSFP optical cable: 50 meters,
MPO to MPO
X2125A-5M-N QSFP to 4 SFP+ passive copper splitter
cable, 5 meters
7105206 High-bandwidth QSFP optical cable: 100
meters, MPO to MPO
Optical Splitter Cable Options
A:
X2127A-10M MPO to 4LC Optical splitter cable, 10 meter,
multimode
X2127A-20M MPO to 4LC Optical splitter cable, 20 meter,
multimode
X2127A-50M MPO to 4LC Optical splitter cable, 50 meter,
multimode
QSFP to QSFP Direct-Attach Passive Copper Cable
Options
A:
X2121A-1M-N QSFP to QSFP passive copper cable, 1
meter
X2121A-2M QSFP to QSFP passive copper cable, 2
meters
X2121A-3M-N QSFP to QSFP passive copper cable, 3
meters
X2121A-5M-N QSFP to QSFP passive copper cable, 5
meters
QSFP to 4 SFP+ Passive Copper Splitter Cable Options
A:
X2125A-1M-N QSFP to 4 SFP+ passive copper splitter
cable, 1 meter
Oracle Corporation, World Headquarters
Worldwide Inquiries
500 Oracle Parkway
Phone: +1.650.506.7000
Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA
Fax: +1.650.506.7200
CONNECT W ITH US
blogs.oracle.com/blogs
facebook.com/oracle
twitter.com/oracle
oracle.com
Copyright © 2015, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is provided for information purposes only, and the
contents hereof are subject to change without notice. This document is not warranted to be error-free, nor subject to any other
warranties or conditions, whether expressed orally or implied in law, including implied warranties and conditions of merchantability or
fitness for a particular purpose. We specifically disclaim any liability with respect to this document, and no contractual obligations are
formed either directly or indirectly by this document. This document may not be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any
means, electronic or mechanical, for any purpose, without our prior written permission.
Oracle and Java are registered trademarks of Oracle and/or its affiliates. Other names may be trademarks of their respective owners.
Intel and Intel Xeon are trademarks or registered trademarks of Intel Corporation. All SPARC trademarks are used under license and
are trademarks or registered trademarks of SPARC International, Inc. AMD, Opteron, the AMD logo, and the AMD Opteron logo are
trademarks or registered trademarks of Advanced Micro Devices.
is a registered trademark of InMon Corp. UNIX is a
registered trademark of The Open Group. 0115
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising