Industrial Automation 4-Post Rack 24RU with Cage Nut Rails

Industrial Automation 4-Post Rack 24RU with Cage Nut Rails
Industrial Automation 4-Post Rack 24RU with
Cage Nut Rails
Part Numbers: IAR4P48CN
INSTRUCTIONS CM569B
© Panduit Corp. 2012
The IAR4P48CN Industrial Automation
Rack includes the following components:
IAR4P48CN
(2) Right-Hand Cage Nut Rails
(2) Left-Hand Cage Nut Rails
(4) Vertical Post Assemblies
(4) Front-to-Back Beam Assemblies
(4) Cross Members
(25) #12-24 Cage Nuts
(56) 5/16-18 X 1/2” Serrated Bolts
(25) #12-24 X 1/2” Screws
Step 1
Align (2) Vertical Post Assemblies with (2) Front-to-Back Beam Assemblies as shown. Be sure that the flanges from the Vertical Post
Assemblies lie on top of the Front-to-Back Beam Assemblies in 4 places.
Front-to-Back
Beam Assemblies
Vertical Post Assembly
Right Post
Flange
4 places
Step 2
Secure components using (4) 5/16-18 X 1/2” Serrated Bolts, (2) on each Front-to-Back Beam Assembly. The IAR4PCN may be configured
to 23” or 29” deep. Choosing which configuration shown below to assemble at this step will dictate which depth the finished IAR4PCN will
be. Do not torque down bolts until Step 10 of this instruction document.
5/16-18 X 1/2”
Serrated Bolts
5/16-18 X 1/2”
Serrated Bolts
29 inch deep configuration
23 inch deep configuration
FOR TECHNICAL SUPPORT www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 1 of 3
INSTRUCTIONS CM569B
Step 3-Attaching Cage Nut Rails
Turn assembly over. Place (1) Left-Hand Cage Nut Rail and (1) Right-Hand Cage Nut Rail Assembly such that the mounting holes on the Cage
Nut Rails align with the mounting holes in the assembly created in Steps 1 and 2.
Note: The Cage Nut Rails are numbered “01” through “24”. The rails may be installed with an upward numerical order or a downward numerical order. However, the numbering must be consistent on the front and back of the rack.
See desired configuration below for hole alignment.
Rail Numbering
Left-Hand Cage
Nut Rail
Rail Numbering
Right-Hand Cage
Nut Rail
23” deep configuration
29” deep configuration
Step 4-Attaching Cage Nut Rails
Attach Cage Nut Rails to rest of assembly using a total of (16) 5/16-18 X 1/2” Serrated Bolts (4 in each corner). See configurations shown
below for hole locations. Do not torque down bolts until Step 10 of this instruction document.
(16) 5/16-18 X 1/2”
Serrated Bolts
(16) 5/16-18 X 1/2”
Serrated Bolts
29” deep configuration
23” deep configuration
Step 5
Repeat Steps 1, 2, 3 ,and 4 to assemble a second side assembly.
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 2 of 3
INSTRUCTIONS CM569B
Step 6-Attaching Bottom Cross Members
Attach (2) Cross Members (1 to each side of assembled frame)
with unmounted flange facing outward using a total of (4) 5/16-1 X
1/2” Serrated Bolts. Do not torque down bolts until Step 10 of
this instruction document.
Step 7-Attaching Top Cross Members
Attach (2) Cross Members (1 to each side of assembled frame)
with unmounted flange facing inward using a total of (4) 5/16-1 X
1/2” Serrated Bolts. Do not torque down bolts until Step 10 of
this instruction document.
Cross Members
(flanges facing inward)
Cross Members
(flanges facing outward)
5/16-18 X 1/2” Serrated Bolts
(2) for each Cross Member
5/16-18 X 1/2” Serrated Bolts
(2) for each Cross Member
Step 8-Attaching Second Assembled Frame
Attach second assembled frame to assembly using (1) 5/16-18-16 X 1/2” Serrated Bolt on each side of the assembly at the lowest hole location
only. DO NOT TIGHTEN.
5/16-18 X 1/2”
Serrated Bolts
Second Assembled Frame
Step 9-Securing Second Assembled Frame
Secure second assembled frame to assembly using (6) additional 5/
16-18 X 1/2” Serrated Bolts (3 on each side of the assembly). Do not
torque down bolts until Step 10 of this instruction document.
Step 10 Finishing Assembly
Place rack in the upright position. Tighten ALL bolts to at least 14.0
ft-lbs. of torque.
5/16-18 X 1/2”
Serrated Bolts
For instuctions in Local Languages
and Technical Support:
www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
www.panduit.com
Page 3 of 3
E-mail:
cs@panduit.com
Fax:
(708)444-6448
This page intentionally left blank.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising