Datasheet: Fiber OneShot™ PRO Singlemode

Datasheet: Fiber OneShot™ PRO Singlemode
Datasheet: Fiber OneShot™ PRO Singlemode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator; Fiber QuickMap™ Multimode Fiber Distance and Fault
Locator
Fiber OneShot™ PRO and Fiber
QuickMap™ measure length and identify
high loss events on single mode (Fiber
OneShot PRO) and Multimode (Fiber
QuickMap) fiber optic cable. Like an OTDR,
a laser sends light pulses through the fiber
and measures the power and timing of light
reflected from high loss connections and
splices, and the end of the fiber.
They are very simple to use:
1. Turn on the unit.
2. Connect your fiber to the SC connector on
the unit (optional adapters for LC, FC and
ST, are available) – remember to clean
connector end faces first
3. Press ‘Test’.
4. In about 5-6 seconds the unit displays
loss and distance of the first incident
detected. Additional incidents can be seen
by pressing the up or down buttons. The
unit automatically checks to make sure the
fiber is not active before allowing the test
to begin.
User-selectable loss
and reflectance
thresholds exceeded
Locate Faults beyond the range of a Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fiber near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections
and breaks. They are not very helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the
cable is not visible or accessible, or when the laser light can’t penetrate the jacket.
Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provide graphical data and analysis along the
entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and
require more time and skill to operate.
Fiber OneShot PRO and Fiber QuickMap fill the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. These
models have the simplicity of a VFL, and provide distance and power information on high
losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber. They also identify live fiber.
Distance to incident
being displayed; in this
case the 4th of 4
Feature
Scroll through all
incidents
Loss measurement
Typical
VFL
Illuminates high loss areas
✓
One button operation
✓
Fiber OneShot PRO
Fiber QuickMap
Typical
OTDR
✓
Long range
✓
✓
Live fiber detection
✓
✓
Numeric distance display
✓
✓
Numeric refelctive loss (dB) display
✓
✓
Graphic display of traces
✓
Trace analysis
✓
Power Meter Options
✓
Data Storage
✓
Data Transfer to PC or Cloud
✓
Cost
Low
Low-medium
High
1 of 8
Applications:
Measure and locate high-loss splices
Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
Locate the end of a fiber
Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
Feature
Fiber OneShot PRO
Fiber QuickMap
Fiber type
Singlemode
Multimode
Fiber size
9/125µm
50/125µm and 62.5/125µm
1550nm. Compatible with
standard PON wavelengths: 1310,
1490, 1550 and 1625nm
850nm
up to 23,000 meters / 15 miles
up to 1,500 meters / 4,921 feet
Output Wavelength
Range
Features common to both Fiber OneShot PRO and Fiber QuickMap
Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
Key information visible on a large display; power loss in db and distance in meters or feet
Set loss and reflection limits
Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter
2 of 8
When and Where to Use Fiber OneShot PRO and Fiber QuickMap
Fiber OneShot PRO provides immediate and in-depth visibility into a singlemode fiber cable (below). Fiber QuickMap operates the same, except
on multimode fiber up to 1,500 meters / 4,921 feet.
The result loss of the fiber
(RL) is 2.6dB.
The receive fiber adds
130m to the length
measurment.
The end of the link. The
length of the link (without
the launch fiber) is
8463m.
Blinking
A bad splice on the fiber
at 2450m caused a
reflectance incident that is
larger than -45dB (the
default limit).
To see the loss
measurement, press
The reflectance of the first
connection is -52dB. The
length of the launch fiber
is 130m.
Incident 0 is the connection
to the troubleshooter.
Screw on interchangeable SC adapter. Older models have rectangular
latching style adapter.
3 of 8
Specifications for Fiber OneShot™ PRO
Output wavelength
1550nm ± 20nm at 25˚C
Fiber Types Tested
9/125µm, Single mode
Maximum distance
75,459 feet or 23,000 meters
Detection of reflective incidents1a
-45dB default threshold (user-selectable: -24dB to -62dB in 1dB increments)
Maximum reflectance measurement
-24dB
Live fiber detection
Detects optical signals from 1250nm to 1625nm and shows ACTIVE LINE if a signal is there. Looks for a signal every
3 seconds after the first detection. +7dB maximum input power.
Specifications for Fiber QuickMap™
Output wavelength
850nm ± 10nm
Fiber Types Tested
50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multimode
Maximum distance
1500 meters or 4921 feet
Detection of reflective incidents1b
-35dB default threshold (User selectable: -20dB to -45dB in 5dB increments
Maximum reflectance measurement
-20dB
Live fiber detection
Detects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050nm and shows ACTIVE LINE if a signal is there. Looks for a signal every
3 seconds after the first detection. +7dB maximum input power.
Detection of loss incidents2
0.70dB default threshold (user-configurable from 0.5dB to 6.1dB in 0.2dB increments)
Reflectance accuracy3
± 4dB
Dynamic range
11dB
4 of 8
Specifications common to both
Dimensions
17.5cm H, 7.8cm W, 3.8cm D, .35kg weight including batteries
Operating temperature with the battery
0ºC to 50ºC
Non-operating temperature
-20ºC to 60ºC
Operating relative humidity (without
condensation)
95% (10ºC to 35ºC) 75% (35ºC to 40ºC) uncontrolled ‹ 10ºC
Vibration
Random, 5Hz to 500Hz, MIL-PRF-28800F CLASS 2
Shock
1-meter drop test
Altitude
9,842 feet/3,000 metres
EMC
EN 61326-1:2004
Battery type
2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery life
More than 1,500 tests (typical)
Laser safety and classification
Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
LCD type
Backlit black and white (segments)
Index of refraction range
1.45 to 1.5 (factory default is 1.468)
Auto turnoff
Automatically turns off after 5 minutes if no keys are pressed. Backlight turns off first.
Factory calibration interval
None
Maximum number of incidents shown
9
Testing speed
6 seconds typical testing time
Connector
Removable/cleanable SC adapter, UPC
Loss Threshold Setting
1.5dB default warning threshold (user-configurable from 0.5dB to 6.1dB in 0.1dB increments)
Distance accuracy
± (1m + 0.1% x length) for reflective incidents4 ± (3m + 0.1% x length) for non-reflective incidents4
Bulkhead quality
If no fiber is attached or if the connector is dirty, the troubleshooter displays 0m or 0ft.
Certifications and compliance
Conforms to relevant European Union directives
Conforms to relevant Australian standards
Listed by the Canadian Standards Association CSA C22.2 No. 61010.1.04
Conforms to FCC Rules, Part A, Class A
RoHs
1a. Detects the location of an incident that has a reflectance larger than -62dB. Detects incidents ›2m after the bulkhead connector when the bulkhead reflectance is
‹35dB. Detects incidents ›3m after an incident when the incident reflectance is ‹35dB.
1b. Finds and gives the location of an incident that has a reflectance larger than -55dB. Detects incidents ›1m after the bulkhead connector when the bulkhead
reflectance is 3 m after an incident when the incident reflectance is.
2. Detects incidents ›10m after the bulkhead connector or any prior incident when the bulkhead reflectance is ‹-35dB and the reflectance of any prior incident is ‹-35dB.
The maximum link loss prior to the incident is -7dB
3. With a backscatter coefficient of -63dB at 850nm using a calibrated -14dB reference.
4. ± user-configurable Index of Refraction (IOR) error ± the incident location error.
5 of 8
Fiber OneShot™ PRO Ordering Information
Model
Description
Fiber OneShot™ PRO. Includes single mode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, 4-
FOS-S
language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and
batteries.
Fiber OneShot™ PRO-Kit. Includes single mode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-
FOS-100-S
UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available online), safety instruction manual, and batteries.
FOS-100-S-VFL
FOS-SFP-PM
Fiber OneShot™ PRO-Kit with VisiFault. Includes all the items in the FOS-100-S plus the VisiFault Visual Fault
Locator with 2.5 mm universal adapter.
Fiber OneShot™ PRO-SC-Kit with SimpliFiber Pro— Includes all the items in the FOS-100-S plus SimpliFiber Pro
optical power meter and SC adapter.
Fiber QuickMap™ Ordering Information
Model
FQM-M
Description
Fiber QuickMap™. Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, 4-language
Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries.
Fiber QuickMap™ Kit. Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-
FQM-100-M
FQM-100-M-VFL
FQM-SFP-M
meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line),
safety instruction manual, and batteries.
Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with VisiFault. Includes all the items in the FQM-100-M plus the VisiFault Visual Fault Locator
with 2.5 mm universal adapter.
Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with SimpliFiber Pro— Includes all the items in the FOS-100-M plus SimpliFiber Pro optical
power meter and SC adapter.
Accessories for Single Mode Fiber OneShot PRO™
Model
Description
SRC-9-SCSC
Single mode test reference cord (2m) for testing SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
SRC-9-SCSCAPC
Single mode test reference cord (2m) for testing SC APC terminated fibers (SC/SCAPC)
SRC-9-SCLCAPC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing LCAPC terminated fibers (SC/LCAPC)
SMC-9-SCLC
Single mode launch cable 9μm SC/LC
LC Adapter for older meters with a rectangular optical port. Use SMC-9-SCLC SC launch cable.
6 of 8
Accessories for Multimode Fiber QuickMap™
Model
Description
MRC-50-SCSC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50μm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-50-LCLC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50μm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-50-FCFC
Multimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 50μm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-50-STST
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50μm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
MRC-625-SCSC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5μm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-625-LCLC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5μm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-625-FCFC
Multimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 62.5μm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-625-STST
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5μm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
MMC-50-SCSC
Multimode launch cable 50μm SC/SC
MMC-50-SCLC
Multimode launch cable 50μm SC/LC
MMC-50-LCLC
Multimode launch cable 50μm LC/LC
MMC-50-SCST
Multimode launch cable 50 μm SC/ST
MMC-50-STST
Multimode launch cable 50μm ST/ST
MMC-50-SCFC
Multimode launch cable 50μm SC/FC
MMC-50-FCFC
Multimode launch cable 50μm FC/FC
MMC-50-SCE2K
Multimode launch cable 50μm SC/E2K
MMC-62-SCSC
Multimode launch cable 62.5μm SC/SC
MMC-62-SCLC
Multimode launch cable 62.5μm SC/LC
MMC-62.5-LCLC
Multimode launch cable 62.5μm LC/LC
MMC-62-SCST
Multimode launch cable 62.5μm SC/ST
MMC-62.5-STST
Multimode launch cable 62.5μm ST/ST
MMC-62-SCFC
Multimode launch cable 62.5μm SC/FC
MMC-62.5-FCFC
Multimode launch cable 62.5μm FC/FC
LC Adapters for older meters with a rectangular optical port. Use MMC-50-SCLC or SC to LC launch cables or MMC-62-SCLC launch cable
7 of 8
Accessories for Fiber OneShot PRO™ and Fiber QuickMap™
Model
Description
NFC-Kit-Box
Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
PA-SC
Replacement screw on SC adapter (use SC-ADAPTER for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-LC
Screw on LC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-FC
Screw on interchangeable FC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-ST
Screw on interchangeable ST adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
SC-ADAPTER
Replacement rectangular latch style SC adapter (for older meters with rectangular style)
Fluke Networks operates in more than 50 countries worldwide.
To find your local office contact details, go to www.flukenetworks.com/contact.
© 2016 Fluke Corporation. Rev: 06/29/2016 8:18 am (Literature Id: 7001152)
8 of 8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising