Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver—1550

Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver—1550
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP
Optical Transceiver —
1550 nm for up to
80 km reach
JXP Series
www.lumentum.com
Data Sheet
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
The Lumentum tunable 10 G multiprotocol optical XFP transceiver is an integrated fiber optic
transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gbps to
11.35 Gbps. The module complies with the 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable (XFP)
multisource agreement (MSA).
It complies with the ITU-T G.698.1 DN50S-2D2(C) standard with
50 GHz channel spacing for SONET/SDH, IEEE DWDM
10GBASE-ZR for 80 km reach (Ethernet), and DWDM 10GFC
for 80 km reach (Fibre Channel) applications.
The transceiver integrates the receive and transmit path on one
module. On the transmit side, the 10 Gbps serial data stream is
recovered, retimed, and passed to a modulator driver. The
modulator driver biases and modulates a C-band-tunable
integrated laser Mach-Zehnder (ILMZ), enabling data transmission
over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC
connector. On the receive side, the 10 Gbps optical data stream is
recovered from an APD/transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and
passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable
XFI-compliant electrical interface.
Key Benefits
• Supports 9.953 Gbps (SONET and SDH), 10.31 Gbps (Ethernet),
10.52 Gbps (Fibre Channel), and corresponding forward error
correction (FEC) rates of 10.66/10.709/11.09/11.35 Gbps
• Monolithically integrated full C-band tunable transmitter
• 50 GHz ITU channel spacing with integrated wavelength locker
• Commercial operating temperature from -5°C to 70°C
• Maximum power dissipation of 3.5 W
• No reference clock required
• Digital diagnostic monitoring support
Applications
• Wide, local, and storage area networks
• SONET OC-192 and SDH STM-64
• Ethernet and Fibre Channel switches
Compliance
• XFP MSA Revision 4.5
• SFF-8477
• RoHS 6/6
• Telcordia GR-253-CORE and tested in accordance with GR-468
• ITU-T G.691, G.698.1 DN50S-2D2(C)
• IEEE 802-3ae-2002
• 10 GFC 1200-SM-LL-L
• Class 1 laser safety
www.lumentum.com
2
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
Section 1
Functional Description
The Lumentum tunable XFP optical transceiver is a full-duplex
serial electric, serial optical device with both transmit and receive
functions contained in a single module that provides a high-speed
serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gbps to 11.35 Gbps. It is
designed to be compliant with the ITU-T G.698.1 DN50S-2D2(C)
standard with 50 GHz ITU grid channel spacing for 80 km reach
(SONET or SDH), IEEE 10GBASE-ZR and 10GBASE-ZW DWDM for
80 km reach (Ethernet), and 10GFC DWDM for 80 km reach (Fibre
Channel) applications. The transceiver is also fully compliant with
the 10 Gigabit small form factor XFP pluggable module
multisource agreement INF8077i Rev. 4.5. A block diagram of
the transceiver is shown in Figure 1.
1.1Transmitter
The transmitter path converts serial NRZ electrical data from line
rates of 9.95 Gbps to 11.35 Gbps to a standard compliant optical
signal. The transmitter accepts a 100 Ω differential 120 mV
peak-to-peak to 820 mV peak-to-peak 10 Gbps CML electrical
signal on TD- and TD+ pins.
Inside the module, the differential signals pass through a signal
conditioner with equalization that compensates for losses and
deterministic jitter present on the input data stream. The transmit
CDR function generates a clock that is at the same frequency as
the incoming data bit rate of the electrical data input. The clock is
phase aligned by a phase locked loop (PLL) that samples the data
in the center of the data eye pattern. The CDR function does not
require a reference clock to lock to incoming data. The CDR
contains a lock detect circuit that indicates successful locking of
the PLL onto the incoming data.
The output of the Tx signal conditioner is input to the modulator
driver which transforms the small-swing digital voltage to an
output modulation that drives a cooled InP ILMZ modulator. The
optical signal is engineered to meet the SONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit
Ethernet, 10 G Fibre Channel, and corresponding Forward Error
Correction (FEC) rates DWDM specifications at ITU grids with
50 GHz channel spacing. The unit provides closed-loop control
of transmitted laser power, modulation swing, center wavelength
over temperature, and voltage variations. The laser is coupled to
single-mode optical fiber through an industry-standard LC optical
connector.
Figure 1. Functional block diagram
The transceiver locks to data without the requirement of a
reference clock. The reference clock inputs have an internal
AC-coupled 100 ohm differential line-to-line termination. It has
several low-speed interface connections including a two-wire
serial interface. These connections include: module not ready
(Mod_NR), module deselect (Mod_DeSel), interrupt, transmitter
disable (TX_DIS), module absent (Mod_ABS), receive loss (RX_
LOS), and power down/reset (P_Down/RST).
The transceiver also supports XFI system loopback. In this mode,
data input on the electrical Tx pins of the XFP module is retimed
and redirected to the Rx pins of the module. This facilitates
system side test and debug.
www.lumentum.com
1.2Receiver
The receiver converts incoming DC-balanced, serial NRZ optical
data from line rates of 9.95 Gbps to 11.35 Gbps into serial XFI
electrical data. Light is coupled to an APD photodetector from
single-mode optical fiber through an industry-standard LC optical
connector. The electrical current from the APD photodetector is
converted to a voltage in a transimpedance amplifier.
The amplified signal is passed to a signal-conditioning IC that
provides clock and data recovery. The receive CDR function
generates a clock that is at the same frequency as the incoming
data bit rate of the optical data input. The clock is phase aligned
by a PLL that samples the data in the center of the data eye
pattern. The CDR function does not require a reference clock to
lock to incoming data. The CDR contains a lock detect circuit that
indicates successful locking of the PLL onto the incoming data.
Loss of signal and signal lock detection is included in the receive
circuitry that is reflected in the Mod_NR status pin. The recovered
data is output on the RD+ and RD- pins as a 100 Ω 340 mV
peak-to-peak CML signal. The output signal meets XFP MSA
requirements.
3
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
Recommended MSA connections to the transceiver are shown in
Figure 2 on page 5.
Power supply filtering is recommended for the transceiver. To
limit wide-band noise power, the host system and module shall
each meet a maximum of 2% peak-to-peak noise when measured
with a 1 MHz low-pass filter. In addition, the host system and the
module shall each meet a maximum of 3% peak-to-peak noise
when measured with a filter from 1 MHz – 10 MHz.
Interrupt: Output pin. Low indicates a possible module
operational fault or a status critical to the host system.
TX_DIS: Input pin. High indicates the transmitter output is turned
off.
2
2
TD +/-
www.lumentum.com
RX_ LOS
Mod_ NR
Mod_ Abs
ROSA
CDR
P_Down/RST: Multifunction input pin. The module can be powered
down or reset by pulling the low-speed P-Down pin high. In
power down mode, no data is transmitted on the optical Tx or the
electrical Rx path. The reset pulse is generated on the falling edge
of the P-Down signal. Following reset, the internal PLLs must
reacquire lock and will temporarily indicate a Mod_NR failure
until the PLLs reacquire lock.
Interrupt
XFP Module
RD +/-
Mod_ABS: Output pin. High indicates the XFP module is absent. It
is pulled low when the XFP module is inserted.
RX_LOS: Output pin. High indicates insufficient optical power for
reliable signal reception.
OUTPUT
TX_ DIS
2
P_ Down/RST
INPUT
SC L/SDA
+3.3 V
POWER
Mod_ DeSel
Mod_DeSel: Input pin. Low indicates the module responds to
two-wire serial communication commands. High indicates the
module does not respond to or acknowledge any two-wire
interface communication from the host.
GND
Mod_NR: Output pin. High indicates the module has detected a
condition that renders Tx and/or Rx data invalid.
Application Schematics
5V
SCL/SDA: Two-wire serial interface clock and data line. Hosts
should use a pull-up resistor connected to Vcc 3.3 V on the
two-wire interface SCL (clock), SDA (data), and all low-speed
outputs.
Section 2
1.8 V
1.3
Low-Speed Signaling
Low-speed signaling is based on low-voltage TTL (LVTTL)
operating at a nominal voltage of 3.3 V.
System
Loopback
TIA
Line
Loopback
CDR
Figure 2. LC
uController
uController
Laser
Driver
LC
TOSA
Application schematics
4
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
Specifications
3.1
Technical specifications related to the tunable 10 Gbps
multiprotocol optical XFP transceiver includes:
Pin Function Definitions
GND
GND
XFP/XFI Reference Model Compliance Points
17
RD-
RX_LOS
14
Section 3.3 Absolute Maximum Ratings
Operating Conditions
18
RD+
Mod_NR
Section 3.4 13
Section 3.5 Electrical Characteristics
19
GND
Mod_ASB
12
Section 3.6 Jitter Specifications
XFP Two-Wire Interface Protocol and Management Interface
VCC2
SDA
Section 3.7 20
11
21
P_Down/RST
SCL
10
22
VCC2
VCC3
9
23
GND
VCC3
8
24
RefCLK+
GND
7
25
RefCLK-
VCC5
6
26
GND
TX_DIS
TX_DIS
5
27
GND
Interrupt
Interupt
4
28
TD-
Mod_DeSel
3
29
TD+
VEE5
2
30
GND
GND
1
Pin Function Definitions
Section 3.2 Section 3.8 Optical Transmitter Characteristics
Section 3.9 Optical Receiver Characteristics
Section 3.10 Regulatory Compliance
Section 3.11 PCB Layout
Section 3.12 Module Outline
Section 3.13 Connectors
Toward ASIC
16
Section 3.1 Figure 3. www.lumentum.com
15
Toward Bezel
Section 3
Transceiver pin-out on host board
5
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
Table 1.
Pin Number
XFP Optical Transceiver Pin Descriptions
Type
1
2
Name
Description
GND1
Module ground
VEE5
Not used; may be left unconnected (Optional -5.2 V Power Supply).
3
LVTTL-I
Mod_Desel
Module de-select: when held low, allows the module to respond to 2-wire serial interface commands.
4
LVTTL-O
Interrupt 2
Interrupt: indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial
2-wire interface.
5
LVTTL-I
TX_DIS
Transmitter disable: transmitter laser source turned off
6
VCC5
+5 V power supply
7
GND1
Module ground
8
VCC3
+3.3 V power supply
9
VCC3
+3.3 V power supply
10
LVTTL-I
SCL 2
Two-wire interface clock
11
LVTTL-I/O
SDA
Two-wire interface data line
12
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs2
Indicates module is not present. Connected to ground with 302 Ω resistor.
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR 2
Module not ready: indicating module operational fault
14
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS
Receiver loss of signal indicator
2
2
15
GND1
Module ground
16
GND1
Module ground
Receiver inverted data output
17
CML-O
RD-
18
CML-O
RD+
Receiver noninverted data output
19
GND
20
VCC2
+1.8 V power supply
P_Down/RST
Power down; when high, the module limits power consumption to 1.5 W or below. Serial interface
is functional in the low power mode. Reset: the falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module
including the serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
22
VCC2
+1.8 V power supply
23
GND1
Module ground
21
LVTTL-I
1
Module ground
24
PECL-I
RefCLK+
Reference clock noninverted input (not used)
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
Reference clock inverted input (not used)
26
GND1
Module ground
27
GND
Module ground
28
CML-I
TD-
29
CML-I
TD+
30
GND
1
Transmitter inverted data input
Transmitter noninverted data input
1
Module ground
1. Module ground pins (GND) are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module.
2. Shall be pulled up with 4.7 kΩ – 10 kΩ to a voltage between 3.15 V and 3.45 V on the host board.
www.lumentum.com
6
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
3.2
XFP/XFI Reference Model Compliance Points
C'
ASIC /
SERDES
A
Figure 4. 3.3
C
RX
Connector
D
B'
XFP Module
TX
B
XFP/XFI reference model compliance points
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Ratings
Unit
Storage temperature
TST
-40 to +85
°C
Operating case temperature
TOP
-5 to +70
°C
Relative humidity
RH
5 to 85 (non-condensing)
%
Static electrical discharge (Human Body Model)
ESD
500
V
Power supply voltages
VCC2 , max
VCC3 , max
VCC5 , max
-0.3 to 1.98
-0.3 to 3.63
-0.5 to 6.0
V
V
V
Receive input optical power (damage threshold)
Pdth
+3
dBm
Note:
Absolute maximum ratings represent the damage threshold of the device. Damage may occur if the device is operated above the limits stated here except for brief excursions.
Performance is not guaranteed and reliability is not implied for operation at any condition outside the recommended operating limits.
3.4
Operating Conditions
Part Number
Chromatic Dispersion (-400 ps/nm)
Chromatic Dispersion (1600 ps/nm)
Commercial Temperature (-5°C – 70°C)
JXP01TMAC1CX5***
X
X
X
Note:
Performance is not guaranteed and reliability is not implied for operation at any condition outside the recommended operating limits.
www.lumentum.com
7
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
3.5
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Unit
Notes
Voltage3
VCC3
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
With respect to GND
Voltage5
VCC5
4.75
5
5.25
V
With respect to GND
Voltage2
VCC2
1.71
1.8
1.89
V
With respect to GND
Supply current3
ICC3
750
mA
3.3 V
Supply current5
ICC5
500
mA
5.0 V
Supply current2
ICC2
1000
mA
1.8 V
Power dissipation
Pwr
3.5
W
Supply currents and voltages
Low speed control and sense signals (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)
Outputs (Interrupt, Mod_NR, RX_LOS)
VOL
0
0.4
V
VOH
host_Vcc-0.5
host_Vcc+ 0.3
V
Inputs (TX_DIS,
P_Down/RST, M_DSEL)
VIL
VIH
-0.3
2
0.8
Vcc3+ 0.3
V
V
SCL and SDA inputs
VIL
-0.3
Vcc3*0.3
VIH
Vcc3*0.7
Vcc3+0.5
Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at host
side of connector. IOL (max)=3 mA
Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at host
side of connector.
Pulled up in module to Vcc3
Pulled up in module to Vcc3
Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at XFP
side of connector.
Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at XFP
side of connector.
Transmitter input (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)
Data input baud rate nominal
9.95
11.35
Gbps
Data input bit rate tolerance (10GbE/10GFC)
-100
+100
ppm
Data input bit rate tolerance
(SONET/SDH)
-20
+20
ppm
Data input compliance
Data input differential impedance
B
RI
90
100
Internally AC-coupled signals
110
Ω
11.35
Gbps
Receiver output (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)
Data output baud rate nominal
9.95
Data output compliance
C
Internally AC-coupled signals
Data output bit rate stability (10GbE / 10GFC)
-100
+100
ppm
Data output bit rate stability (SONET/SDH)
-20
+20
ppm
www.lumentum.com
8
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
3.6
Jitter Specifications
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Notes
Transmitter electrical input jitter from host at B (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)
Total non-EQJ jitter
0.41
UI(p-p)
Total jitter
TJ
0.61
UI(p-p)
Eye mask
X1
0.305
UI
Eye mask
Y1
Eye mask
Y2
60
Total jitter less ISI
Mask coordinate X1=0.205 if total non-DDJ is measured.
mV
410
mV
50 mV is allocated for multiple reflections.
Receiver electrical output jitter to host at C (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)
Deterministic jitter
DJ
0.18
UI(p-p)
Includes jitter transferred from the optical receiver during any
valid operational input condition.
Total jitter
TJ
0.34
UI(p-p)
Includes jitter transferred from the optical receiver during any
valid operational input condition.
Eye mask
X1
0.17
UI
Eye mask
X2
0.42
UI
Eye mask
Y1
Eye mask
Y2
425
mV
Jitter transfer bandwidth
BW
8
MHz
PRBS 231-1, OC-192 / SDH-64 Sinusoidal jitter tolerance mask
Jitter peaking
1
dB
Frequency >120 KHz
Transmitter jitter generation
0.3
0.1
UIpp
UIpp
20 KHz to 80 MHz
4 MHz to 80 MHz
170
mV
3.7
XFP Two-Wire Interface Protocol and Management Interface
The transceiver incorporates an XFP-compliant, two-wire management interface which is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics, and
certain control functions. It is modeled on the SFF-8472 Rev 9.3 specification modified to accommodate a single two-wire interface
address. In addition to the basic I2C read/write functionality, the modules support packet error checking that, when enabled, allows the
host system to confirm the validity of any read data. Details of the protocol and interface are explicitly described in the MSA. Please
refer to the MSA for design reference.
Figure 5. www.lumentum.com
XFP two-wire serial digital diagnostic memory map
9
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
3.8
Optical Transmitter Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Average optical power (EOL)
Pavg
-1.0
Extinction ratio
ER
9
λc
1528.384
1568.773
nm
Frequency range3
191.1
196.15
THz
Channel spacing
50
Frequency stability (BOL)
ƒc-1.5
ƒc
ƒc+1.5
GHz
Frequency stability (EOL)
ƒc-2.5
ƒc
ƒc+2.5
GHz
50
ms
1
Wavelength range2
Typical
SMSR
Relative intensity noise
RIN
Unit
3.0
dBm
dB
GHz
Channel tuning time4
Side-mode suppression ratio
Maximum
35
dB
Return loss tolerance
-130
dB/Hz
27
dB
Maximum
Unit
1600
nm
-24
-21.5
dBm
dBm
Note:
Specifications are applicable to the operating temperature range listed in Section 3.4.
1. Tested with PRBS 2 31-1 pattern
2. ITU grid wavelength
3. ITU grid frequency
4. Any channel to any channel
3.9
Optical Receiver Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Center wavelength
λ
1260
Receiver sensitivity (EOL)1
Back to back (0 ps/nm)
Fiber (-400 to 1600 ps/nm)
R sen
R senf
Receive overload2
Pmax
Receiver reflectance
R rx
-27
dB
LOS assert
Plos_on
-33.5
-28
dBm
LOS deassert
Plos_off
-33
-26
dBm
0.5
4
dB
LOS hysteresis
Typical
-7
dBm
Note:
Specifications are applicable to the operating temperature range listed in Section 3.4.
1. Guaranteed at 10.709 Gbps. Measured with worst ER; BER<10 -12 ; PRBS 2 31-1 pattern.
2. Guaranteed up to 10.709 Gbps.
www.lumentum.com
10
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
3.10
Regulatory Compliance
The transceiver is lead-free and RoHS 6/6 compliant.
The transceiver complies with international electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) and safety requirements and standards. EMC
performance depends on the overall system design. Information included herein is intended for use as a basis for design decisions and
any subsequent system-level testing and certifications.
Table 2. Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Test Method
Performance
UL 60950-1
CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
EN 60950-1
IEC 60950-1
Flame Class V-0
Low Voltage Directive
2006/95/EC
UL-recognized component for US and CAN
EN 60825-1, EN 60825-2
IEC 60825-1
U. S. 21CFR 1040.10
TUV Certificate
CB certificate
FDA/CDRH certified with accession number;
Class 1 laser product.
Radiated emissions
EMC Directive 2004/108/EC
FCC rules 47 CFR Part 15
CISPR 22
AS/NZS CISPR22
EN 55022
ICES-003, Issue 5
VCCI V-3
Class B digital device with a minimum -2 dB margin
to the limit when tested in a representative host.
Tested frequency range: 30 MHz to 40 GHz or
5th harmonic (5 times the highest frequency),
whichever is less.
Good system EMI design practice is required to achieve Class B margins at the
system level.
Immunity
EMC Directive 2004/108/EC
CISPR 24
EN 55024
ESD
IEC/EN 61000-4-2
Exceeds requirements. Withstands discharges of ±8 kV contact, ±15 kV air.
Radiated immunity
IEC/EN 61000-4-3
Exceeds requirements. Field strength of 10 V/m from 10 MHz to 1 GHz. No effect on
transmitter/receiver performance is detectable between these limits.
Safety
Product safety
Laser safety
TUV certificate
CB certificate
Passes needle-point flame test.
Certified to harmonized standards listed; Declaration of Conformity issued.
Electromagnetic Compatibility
Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
RoHS
EU Directive 2002/95/EC +
EU Directive 2011/65/EU
Compliant per the Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of
the Council of 27 January 2003 and the Directive 2011/65/EU of the European
Parliament and of the Council of 8 June 2011 on the restriction of the use of certain
hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment. A RoHS Certificate of
Conformance (C of C) is available upon request. The product may use certain RoHS
exemptions.
3.11
PCB Layout
Recommended PCB layout is given in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5.
www.lumentum.com
11
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
3.12
Module Outline
+0.15
78 - 0.25
1.1 MAX
2X
18.35±0.10
17.18
6.90±0.15
22.2 REF
62.45
6.25
2.85
44.10±0.10
1 ±0.10
13.3 REF
1.90±0.15
2.29
2.29
5.30±0.25
8.50±0.10
5.80±0.15
1 ±0.10
4.70 ±0.05
2X
1.95
4.70±0.05
2X
2.25±0.10
1.50 ±0.10
13.20 ±0.10
Figure 6. 3.13
Belly-to-belly mounting recommendation
Connectors
Fiber
The XFP module has a duplex LC receptacle connector.
Electrical
The electrical connector is the 30-way, two-row PCB edge connector. The customer connector is Tyco/AMP Part No. 788862C
or equivalent.
www.lumentum.com
12
Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver 1550 nm for up to 80 km reach
Section 4
Related Information
Other information related to the transceiver includes:
Section 4.1
Packing and Handling Instructions
Section 4.2
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
Section 4.3
Laser Safety
4.1
Package and Handling Instructions
Connector Covers
The transceiver is supplied with an LC duplex receptacle. The
connector plug supplied protects the connector during standard
manufacturing processes and handling by preventing
contamination from dust, aqueous solutions, body oils, and
airborne particles.
Note: It is recommended that the connector plug remain on whenever the transceiver
optical fiber connector is not inserted.
Recommended Cleaning and Degreasing Chemicals
Lumentum recommends the use of methyl, isopropyl and isobutyl
alcohols for cleaning.
Typical of optical transceivers, this module’s receiver contains a
highly sensitive optical detector and amplifier which may become
temporarily saturated during an ESD strike. This could result in a
short burst of bit errors. Such an event might require that the
application re-acquire synchronization at the higher layers (for
example, via a serializer/deserializer chip).
4.3
Laser Safety
The transceiver is certified as a Class 1 laser product per
international standard IEC 60825-1:2007 2nd edition and is
considered non-hazardous when operated within the limits of
this specification. This device complies with 21 CFR 1040.10
except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50 dated
June 24, 2007.
Operating this product in a manner inconsistent with intended
usage and specification may result in hazardous radiation
exposure.
Do not use halogenated hydrocarbons (e.g. trichloroethane,
ketones such as acetone, chloroform, ethyl acetate, MEK,
methylene chloride, methylene dichloride, phenol,
N-methylpyrolldone).
This product is not designed for aqueous wash.
Housing
The transceiver housing is made from zinc.
4.2
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
Handling
Normal ESD precautions are required during the handling of this
module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging.
It should be removed from the packaging and otherwise handled
in an ESD protected environment utilizing standard grounded
benches, floor mats, and wrist straps.
Test and Operation
In most applications, the optical connector will protrude through
the system chassis and be subjected to the same ESD
environment as the system. Once properly installed in the
system, this transceiver should meet and exceed common ESD
testing practices and fulfill system ESD requirements.
www.lumentum.com
Caution
Operating this product in a manner inconsistent with intended
usage and specifications may result in hazardous radiation
exposure.
Use of controls or adjustments or performance of procedures
other than these specified in this product data sheet may result
in hazardous radiation exposure.
Tampering with this laser product or operating this product
outside the limits of this specification may be considered an “act
of manufacturing” and may require recertification of the modified
product.
Viewing the laser output with certain optical instruments (for
example, eye loupes, magnifiers, microscopes) within a distance
of 100 mm may pose an eye hazard.
13
Ordering Information
For more information on this or other products and their availability, please contact your local Lumentum account manager or
Lumentum directly at customer.service@lumentum.com.
Sample: JXP01TMAC1CX5GE2 (generic module)
Product Code
Description
JXP01TMAC1CX5GE2
Transceiver module (generic) – 10 G XFP LR-2 DWDM 50 GHz C-band tunable multirate commercial temperature, RoHS6.
North America
Toll Free: 844 810 LITE (5483)
Outside North America
Toll Free: 800 000 LITE (5483)
China
Toll Free: 400 120 LITE (5483)
© 2015 Lumentum Operations LLC
Product specifications and descriptions in this
document are subject to change without notice.
www.lumentum.com
jxp01tmac1cx5-ds-oc-ae 30162930 907 0214
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising