1471NM-1491NM DUAL TRANSMITTER CWDM SFP MODULE

1471NM-1491NM DUAL TRANSMITTER CWDM SFP MODULE
MSF-CWDC06
1471NM-1491NM DUAL TRANSMITTER CWDM SFP MODULE FOR
3G/HD/SD-SDI
Version 1.0
Albalá Ingenieros, S.A.
23 May 2016 - © Albalá Ingenieros S.A. - All rights reserved
Medea, 4 - 28037 Madrid - Spain
MSF-CWDC06
The MSF-CWDC06 is a CLASS 1 LASER product
as per the IEC 60825-1 standard. Please read
the safety instructions included in this manual
carefully before using this module.
MSF-CWDC06
MSF-CWDC06
1471NM-1491NM DUAL TRANSMITTER CWDM SFP MODULE FOR
3G/HD/SD-SDI
Version 1.0
1. DESCRIPTION ...................................................................................................................... 7
1.1. The MSF-CWDC06 .......................................................................................................................... 7
1.2. Features ............................................................................................................................................. 7
1.3. Block diagram .................................................................................................................................. 8
2. SPECIFICATIONS ................................................................................................................. 9
3. INSTALLATION .................................................................................................................. 11
3.1. Initial inspection .......................................................................................................................... 11
3.2. Safety instructions ...................................................................................................................... 11
3.3. Environmental considerations ................................................................................................ 12
3.4. Installation of SFP modules ...................................................................................................... 12
3.5. Interconnection ............................................................................................................................ 13
3.5.1. Optical SDI video connections ........................................................................................ 13
4. OPERATION ...................................................................................................................... 15
4.1. Functional description ............................................................................................................... 15
5. GLOSSARY ........................................................................................................................ 17
6. REGULATIONS .................................................................................................................. 19
7. VERSIONS ......................................................................................................................... 21
MSF-CWDC06
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
1. DESCRIPTION
1.1. The MSF-CWDC06
Fiber optic links permit considerable increase in the distance over which serial digital
video signals can be transmitted. The advantages of fiber optic transmission can be used
to simplify cabling, increase signal density and eliminate the possibility of crosstalk and
electromagnetic interference.
In order to add optical interfaces to their video processing and distribution products,
Albalá Ingenieros provides several different electrical-to-optical converter modules that
conform to SMPTE ST 297. These modules provide additional optical outputs to the
equipment in which they are installed.
The MSF-CWDC06 is an electrical-to-optical converter ideal for CWDM that uses
wavelengths of 1471 nm and 1491 nm.
The MSF-CWDC0x modules are used for transmission of up to 16 different multiplexed
signals with different wavelengths over a single fiber optic cable as per ITU-T G.694.2
(CWDM).
Albalá Ingenieros provides several different CWDM multiplexer and demultiplexer
modules, including the CWS2008, CWS2009 and CW2016.
1.2. Features
• Allows transmission of 3G/HD/SD-SDI and DVB-ASI signals over optical fiber as per
ITU-R BT.1367-1 and SMPTE ST 297.
• MSA compliant SFP package.
• Consists of two independent electrical-to-optical converters that operate with
wavelengths of 1471 nm and 1491 nm as per the ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM wavelength
grid.
• Hot-pluggable.
• Allows up to 30 km range over monomode fiber when used with a MSFPRX receiver.
• Low power.
7
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
1.3. Block diagram
8
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
2. SPECIFICATIONS
SD/HD/3G-SDI digital video optical signal output
Connector
Number of outputs
Output power
Wavelength
Spectral width
Bitrates range
Maximum link length
General
Maximum power supply current
Operating temperature range
Dimensions
Approximate weight
LC/PC with monomode fiber
1 per section
2.5dBm typical
1471/1491 nm
0.2 nm typical
270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s
50 km 3Gbit/s,
pathological patterns,
9/125 monomode fiber
210mA @ 3.3 V
0 .. 50 °C
13.5mm x 10mm x 55.5 mm
18 g
9
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
MSF-CWDC06
10
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
3. INSTALLATION
THE MSF-CWDC06 MODULE CONTAINS ELECTRONIC DEVICES SENSITIVE TO
ELECTROSTATIC DISCHARGE. Always use antistatic bags clearly identified
with a high degree of shielding for storage and transportation.
3.1. Initial inspection
Verify that package has been properly handled during transport. After opening the
package, check that the MSF-CWDC06 is inside.
You must notify your Albalá Ingenieros distributor or dealer of any damage or defects
observed.
3.2. Safety instructions
The MSF-CWDC06 is a CLASS 1 LASER product as per the IEC 60825-1 standard. Please
read the safety instructions included in this manual carefully before using this module.
• The MSF-CWDC06 is used with optic transmitter modules that contain laser
diodes. These modules are CLASS 1 LASER products. Due to its features these
devices are inherently safe. However, exercise CAUTION as there is invisible
laser radiation in the fiber optic connectors. Avoid exposure to the beam.
NEVER lift or remove the cover of the MSF-CWDC06's optical connectors
except to connect a fiber optic connection, and be sure that the power is off
when doing so. NEVER leave optical connections that are carrying signals
disconnected from the equipment. NEVER examine a fiber optic connector
with a microscope without being absolutely certain that no optical signal is
present, as this could cause serious damage to the retina.
• The MSF-CWDC06 contains diode laser-based fiber optic emitters. This
module is a CLASS 1 LASER product. Due to its design the module is
inherently safe, however always take CAUTION as the fiber optic connectors
emit invisible laser radiation. Do not allow exposure to the beam. NEVER lift
or remove the connector covers of the MSF-CWDC06 unless it is to connect
a fiber optic cable, and always ensure that the device is off when making
connections. NEVER leave fiber optic cables that are carrying signals
11
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
unconnected to equipment at either end. NEVER examine fiber optic
connectors or cables under a microscope without being absolutely sure that
no optical signal is present in the connector/cable, as this can cause severe
retinal damage.
• The MSF-CWDC06 is a telecommunications infrastructure device and must
be installed and operated by technicians with appropriate training.
• The MSF-CWDC06 is designed to be operated indoors and should not be
used outside. It should also not be used in explosive, corrosive or radioactive
environments or in applications that could endanger the lives of people or
animals.
3.3. Environmental considerations
This symbol indicates that this equipment must be deposited at a collection
point for proper waste treatment once it has reached the end of its useful
life.
3.4. Installation of SFP modules
The MSF-CWDC06 is installed in a cage for SFP modules. If an SFP module needs to be
installed or removed, the following instructions should be used.
To install, insert the SFP module into the receptacle and slide it carefully until it clicks,
indicating that the module has reached its final position.
To uninstall, first remove any optical or electrical cables that are connected to the SFP
module. Then lift the metal ring located at the opening of the SFP module to disable the
module's retention mechanism and release it. Finally, pull module carefully out of its
receptacle.
There are different types of SFP modules. Make sure that module to be installed is
appropriate for the receptacle that will contain it.
12
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
3.5. Interconnection
The MSF-CWDC06 module provides two SDI video optical outputs.
3.5.1. Optical SDI video connections
The SFP fiber optic module must be inserted into its housing as described previously
before interconnection.
Optical connections are performed in the SFP module, which is equipped with LC/PC
connectors. Connectors using single-mode fiber optics are usually blue. Connectors
for multimode fiber optics are usually gray.
Singlemode fiber must be used in fiber optic cabling. However, for standard definition
and short lengths multimode fiber can be employed. Before connecting any fiber
optics, the cap that protects the connectors must be removed. Unused fiber optic
connectors should always be covered by the protective cap.
All fiber optic cables have a minimum curvature radius that must be obeyed (consult
the specification of the cabling used) and should be run with enough strain relief to
absorb small, unintended pulling or mechanical stress.
Fiber optic connections are sensitive to dust and dirt. Any dust or dirt particles trapped
in the optical pathway act as attenuators of unknown value and in the worst case can
render the signal unusable. Care must be taken to ensure the cleanliness of and not to
dirty the connectors during insertion and removal of the fiber optic cables.
13
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
MSF-CWDC06
14
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
4. OPERATION
4.1. Functional description
Once installed, the MSF-CWDC06 module performs electrical-to-optical conversion for
two 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals with two CWDM wavelengths as per ITU-T G.694.2. For more
information about the capabilities provided, consult the user manual of the equipment
into which the module has been installed.
15
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
MSF-CWDC06
16
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
5. GLOSSARY
CWDM
Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing. Is a technology that allows the multiplexed
transmission of up to 16 optical signals onto a single optical fiber by using different
wavelengths.
SFP
Small Form-factor Pluggable. A specification that defines the size, format and electrical
characteristics of a class of modules typically employed to convert data signals from
electrical to optical format, from optical to electrical format and transmission of those
signal over fiber optics.
17
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
MSF-CWDC06
18
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
6. REGULATIONS
IEC 60825-1
(2008)
Safety of laser products, Part 1: Equipment classification, requirements and user's
guide.
ITU-R BT.1367-1
(2007)
Serial digital fibre transmission system for signals conforming to Recommendations
ITU-R BT.656, ITU-R BT.799 and ITU-R BT.1120.
See also: SMPTE ST 297
ITU-T G.694.2 (2003)
Spectral grids for WDM applications: CWDM wavelength grid.
SMPTE ST 297
(2015)
Serial Digital Fiber Transmission System for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292
and SMPTE 424M Signals .
See also: ITU-R BT.1367-1
19
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
MSF-CWDC06
20
Albalá Ingenieros | Manual MSF-CWDC06
7. VERSIONS
Ver.
Date
0.0
1.0
13-06-2013
23-05-2016
Description
Preliminary Version
First version
Albalá Ingenieros, S.A.
Medea, 4 - 28037 Madrid
Spain
+34 913274453
www.albalaing.com
info@albalaing.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising