EXTRALINK APOLLO 9-PORTS MANAGED FIBER

EXTRALINK APOLLO 9-PORTS MANAGED FIBER
EXTRALINK APOLLO 9-PORTS
MANAGED FIBER SWITCH
8x1000M SFP PORTS
+1x UPLINK 1000M COMBO
(SFP+RJ45)
Extralink APOLLO is a 8-PORT managed 1000BaseFX Fiber SFP switch with one additional uplink port
RJ-45/1000SFP operating in COMBO mode.
Standard
Wave length
Link length
Ports
Mac Table
Buffer
Average time
between failures
Power supply
Energy consumption
Dimensions
Technical Specification
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T,
IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet
850nm/1310nm/1550nm – depending on SFP module
SFP ports: depending on SFP module
Rj-45 Port(Cat5e cable or better): 100m
8 SFP ports: 1000Mbps
1 Gigabit dual media port: 1000Mbps & 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45
8K
1Mbit
100,000 hours
DC 12V 2A
10W
192 mm x 120 mm x 28 mm (width x length x height)
Extralink Apollo Managed Fiber Switch is equipped with large number of practical features. Here are
some of them:
Auto- negotiation, duplex mode
Support: SFP 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/ZX/TX
- VLANs
- up to 4K VLANs
- IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
- L2 Virtual Private QinQ VLAN
- VLAN trunking
IGMP
- IGMP Snooping
- IGMP Proxy
Flow control
Storm control:
- broadcast
- multicast
- unknown unicast
Loop Detect
Spanning Tree Protocol
Port Mirroring
MAC Learning
Extralink Apollo
important advantages:
-
has some very
Supports SFP modules on a hot-plug
100% compatible with other fiber optic switches
100% compatible with media converters, and other devices equipped with SFP ports
Works with various types of SFP modules, such as single-mode, multi-mode and WDM ones
Extralink Apollo is an ideal device for use in networks and systems based on FTTx (e.g. FTTH,FTTB).
However, the biggest advantage of using such fiber optic switches is their versatility. In situation
where you need to change something in the network, you only need to select appropriate SFP
module without replacing the device. It is also important that the maximum distance of a
transmission is determined by used SFP type and fiber.
This type of SFP switch is a great option for a variety of security, alarm and electrical systems or
information flow.
Extralink Apollo fiber switch can be also used in place where you want to physically isolate the office
network from production machines management and monitoring.
In the example above, the network was built using the following devices and components.
Picture
Discription
EXTRALINK APOLLO 9-PORTS MANAGED FIBER
SWITCH 8X 1000M SFP PORTS + 1X 1000 SFP
COMBO(UPLINK+RJ45)
EXTRALINK KRONOS GIGABIT 8 PORT POE
SWITCH + 1X UPLINK RJ45 GIGABIT + 1X
UPLINK SFP
EXTRALINK SEDIR FIBER ETHERNET MEDIA
KONWERTER 1X SFP 1000M 1X RJ45 100M
EXTRALINK SFP 1.25G WDM 1310/1550NM
SINGLE MODE 3KM SC SET
Ubiquiti UVC PRO Unifi Video Camera IP
FullHD 1080p
Ubiquiti airVision NVR Network Video
Recorder 500GB
2F EXTRALINK FIBER OPTIC CABLE
(WITH KRP)
EXTRALINK CAT5E FTP OUTDOOR
TWISTED PAIR
Thanks to VLANs you can physically isolate particular segments of your network very quickly, which
nowadays is more and more useful. When you send or receive important configuration data intended
for CNC machines or you monitor your company and you want to secure these data from office staff
or other people- Extralink Apollo is a perfect solution.
The device is equipped with very clear and intuitive graphical interface, to which you have access
through a web browser. This solution allows in a quick and easy way to configure a switch. Of course,
the device can also be managed from the level of Telnet and CLI line.
You log in as follows:
1. Open e.g. Putty terminal, enter the IP address of 192.168.3.31, select- Connection type
“Telnet” and click “Open”
2. Log in as “root” with password “root”, then type “enable” and type password “admin”. Now,
you have access to configuration through the CLI
Noteworthy is also legible and intuitive graphical web interface. After logging in (IP: 192.168.3.31,
login: root, pass: admin ) you see a clear panel, by which you can configure settings of the device.
All configuration settings are arranged in a very intuitive way and there is no need to delve into more
sophisticated ones, because they are visible. The graphical interface is divided into four main
sections:
- Device Property
- Port Status
- Function Config
- System Management
Thanks to this division, it is extremely easy to make changes in the configuration. Particular
configuration settings are presented below:
General Status
In this tab you have access to detailed information about each port on the switch.
Combo Port Status
Port Config
In this tab you have access to all necessary port configuration settings: name, speed, flow control,
mac learning. If you wish, you can also disable a specific port.
VLAN Config
This is probably the most important section- VLAN Config. Here you have access to all settings related
to VLANs (802.1Q, QinQ).
IGMP Config
Of course you also have access to settings related to multicast (IGMP)
Port mirror
Storm protect
Switch also protects against, for example classic DoS attack (frames with destination address
FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF)
Loop detect
And detects loops in the network
STP
Switch is also equipped with STP. It creates a loop-free topology which connects all the switches with
each other. Protection against loops in layer 2 is necessary because of the possibility of Ethernet
Flood (lack of TTL) and copies of frames (frames are not numbered).
In the section-System Management- you can e.g. :
-
Change the IP address
Change the name of a device
Do configuration backup
Reboot the device
Update firmware
Set the management VLAN
Set the Access List based on IPv4 addresses
IP address
System information
Access List Config
System admin
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising